UEFA Intertoto Cup
UEFA Intertoto Cup logo.svg.png
Intertotocup.gif
Founded 1961
Abolished 2008
Region Europe (UEFA)
Tournament information
Number of teams 50
Most successful club Flag of Germany Stuttgart (3 titles)
Website Official website

The UEFA Intertoto Cup, also abbreviated as UI Cup and originally called the International Football Cup was a summer football competition for European clubs that had not qualified for one of the two major UEFA competitions, the Champions League and the UEFA Cup. The competition was discontinued after the 2008 tournament. Teams who originally would have entered the Intertoto Cup now directly enter the qualifying stages of the UEFA Europa League from this point.

The tournament was founded in 1961–62, but was only taken over by UEFA in 1995.

Any club who wished to participate had to apply for entry, with the highest placed clubs (by league position in their domestic league) at the end of the season entering the competition. The club did not have to be ranked directly below the clubs which had qualified for another UEFA competition; if the club which was in that position did not apply, they would not be eligible to compete, with the place instead going to the club which did apply.

The cup billed itself as providing both an opportunity for clubs who otherwise would not get the chance to enter the UEFA Cup and as an opportunity for sports lotteries (or pools) to continue during the summer. This reflects its background, which was as a tournament solely for football pools. In 1995, the tournament came under official UEFA sanctioning and UEFA Cup qualification places were granted. Initially, two were provided; this was increased to three after one year; but in 2006, it was again increased to the final total of 11.

History

The Intertoto Cup was the idea of Malmö FF chairman Eric Persson and the later FIFA vice-president and founder of the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup, Ernst B. Thommen, and the Austrian coach Karl Rappan, who coached the Swiss national team at the 1938 FIFA World Cup and at the 1954 World Cup. The "Cup for the Cupless" was also heavily promoted by the Swiss newspaper Sport. It derived its name from Toto, the German term for football pool.

Thommen, who had set up football betting pools in Switzerland in 1932, had a major interest in having purposeful matches played in the summer break. UEFA were initially disinclined to support the tournament, finding its betting background distasteful; nevertheless they permitted the new tournament but refrained from getting officially involved. Clubs which qualified for one of the official continental competitions, such as the European Champions Cups and Cup Winners Cup, were not allowed to participate.

The first tournament was held in 1961 as the International Football Cup (IFC). Initially the Cup had a group stage, which led to knock-out matches culminating in a final. By 1967, it had become difficult to organize the games, and so the knock-out rounds and the final were scrapped, leaving the tournament without a single winner. Instead, group winners received prizes of CHF10,000-15,000.

By 1995, UEFA had reconsidered its opinion, took official control of the tournament and changed its format. Initially, two winners were given a place in the UEFA Cup. The success of one of the first winners, Bordeaux, in reaching the final of the 1995–96 UEFA Cup encouraged UEFA to add a third UEFA Cup place in 1996.

Many clubs disliked the competition and saw it as disruptive in the preparation for the new season. As a consequence, they did not nominate themselves for participation even if entitled. In particular, following its 1995 relaunch, clubs in England were sceptical about the competition; after initially being offered three places in the cup, all English top division teams rejected the chance to take part. Following the threat of bans of English teams from all UEFA competitions, the situation was eventually resolved with three English clubs entering weakened teams, and none of them qualifying.

In following years, UEFA made it possible for nations to forfeit Intertoto places. For example, in 1998, Scotland, San Marino and Moldova forfeited their places, and England, Portugal, and Greece forfeited one of their two, Crystal Palace being the sole English entrant despite finishing bottom of the Premier League. Other clubs have built upon their success in the UI Cup, following it up with great campaigns in the UEFA Cup. Furthermore, UEFA rejected this assertion that the tournament is disruptive. They point out that in the 2004–05 season, two of the three 2004 Intertoto Cup winners went on to qualify directly for the Champions League, whilst the 3rd one qualified by winning its 3rd qualifying round tie (Schalke and Lille directly, Villarreal by winning their 3rd qualifying round tie).

In December 2007, following the election of new UEFA president Michel Platini, it was announced that the Intertoto Cup would be abolished as of 2009. This was a part of a range of changes that were to be made to the UEFA Cup/Champions League System. Instead of teams qualifying for the Intertoto Cup, they will now qualify directly for the qualifying stages of the UEFA Europa League, which was expanded to four rounds to accommodate them.

Winners

Winners by years

2006–2008

Listed are all 11 teams that won the Intertoto Cup, qualifying for the UEFA Cup. The outright winners (determined by the best performance in the UEFA Cup) are marked in bold.

Year Winners
2008 Flag of Portugal Braga Flag of England Aston Villa Flag of Spain Deportivo La Coruña Flag of Germany Stuttgart Flag of Norway Rosenborg Flag of Italy Napoli
Flag of France Rennes Flag of Romania Vaslui Flag of Sweden Elfsborg Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of Austria Sturm Graz
2007 Flag of Germany Hamburger SV Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Flag of Denmark AaB Flag of Italy Sampdoria Flag of England Blackburn Rovers Flag of France Lens
Flag of Portugal Leiria Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Flag of Sweden Hammarby IF Flag of Romania Oţelul Galaţi Flag of Kazakhstan Tobol
2006 Flag of England Newcastle United Flag of France Auxerre Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of Denmark OB Flag of France Marseille Flag of Germany Hertha BSC
Flag of Turkey Kayserispor Flag of Cyprus Ethnikos Achna Flag of Netherlands Twente Flag of Austria Ried Flag of Slovenia Maribor

1995–2005

The results shown are the aggregate total over two legs. Listed are each year's three teams (two in 1995) that won the final matches, qualifying them for the UEFA Cup.

Year Winners Runners-Up Result
2005 Flag of Germany Hamburg Flag of Spain Valencia 1 – 0
Flag of France Lens Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 4 – 2
Flag of France Marseille Flag of Spain Deportivo La Coruña 5 – 3
2004 Flag of France Lille Flag of Portugal Leiria 2 – 0 (after extra time)
Flag of Germany Schalke 04 Flag of Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 3 – 1
Flag of Spain Villarreal Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 2 – 2 (3 – 1 on penalties)
2003 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 Flag of Austria Pasching 2 – 0
Flag of Spain Villarreal Flag of Netherlands Heerenveen 2 – 1
Flag of Italy Perugia Flag of Germany Wolfsburg 3 – 0
2002 Flag of Spain Málaga Flag of Spain Villarreal 2 – 1
Flag of England Fulham Flag of Italy Bologna 5 – 3
Flag of Germany Stuttgart Flag of France Lille 2 – 1
2001 Flag of England Aston Villa Flag of Switzerland Basel 5 – 2
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Flag of Italy Brescia 1 – 1 (a)
Flag of France Troyes Flag of England Newcastle United 4 – 4 (a)
2000 Flag of Italy Udinese Flag of Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 6 – 4
Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo Flag of Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 4 – 3
Flag of Germany Stuttgart Flag of France Auxerre 3 – 1
1999 Flag of France Montpellier Flag of Germany Hamburg 2 – 2 (3 – 0 on penalties)
Flag of Italy Juventus Flag of France Rennes 4 – 2
Flag of England West Ham United Flag of France Metz 3 – 2
1998 Flag of Spain Valencia Flag of Austria Austria Salzburg 4 – 1
Flag of Germany Werder Bremen Flag of FR Yugoslavia Vojvodina 2 – 1
Flag of Italy Bologna Flag of Poland Ruch Chorzów 3 – 0
1997 Flag of France Bastia Flag of Sweden Halmstad 2 – 1
Flag of France Lyon Flag of France Montpellier 4 – 2
Flag of France Auxerre Flag of Germany Duisburg 2 – 0
1996 Flag of Germany Karlsruhe Flag of Belgium Standard Liège 3 – 2
Flag of France Guingamp Flag of Russia Rotor Volgograd 2 – 2 (a)
Flag of Denmark Silkeborg Flag of Croatia Segesta 2 – 2 (a)
1995 Flag of France Strasbourg Flag of Austria Tirol Innsbruck 7 – 2
Flag of France Bordeaux Flag of Germany Karlsruhe 4 – 2

1967–94

During this time there were no competition winners, as only group stages were contested. The outright winners (determined by their best champions) are marked in bold.

Non-Region System (1969, 1971-94)
Year Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10 Group 11 Group 12
1994 Flag of Sweden Halmstad Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Flag of Sweden AIK Flag of Germany Hamburg Flag of Hungary Békéscsaba Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of Austria Austria Wien
1993 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Flag of Sweden Trelleborg Flag of Sweden Norrköping Flag of Sweden Malmö Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of Switzerland Zürich Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Flag of Germany Dynamo Dresden
1992 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Flag of Hungary Siófok Flag of Germany Bayer Uerdingen Flag of Germany Karlsruher SC Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Flag of Denmark Lyngby Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Denmark Aalborg Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of Bulgaria Lokomotiv Gorna Oryahovitsa
1991 Flag of Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax Flag of Switzerland Lausanne-Sports Flag of Austria Austria Salzburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica Flag of Denmark Boldklubben 1903 Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of Germany Bayer Uerdingen Flag of Czechoslovakia Dunajská Streda Flag of Austria Tirol Innsbruck Flag of Sweden Örebro
1990 Flag of Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax Flag of Austria Tirol Innsbruck Flag of Poland Lech Poznań Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Sweden Malmö Flag of Sweden GAIS Flag of Switzerland Luzern Flag of Austria First Vienna Flag of East Germany Chemnitz Flag of West Germany Bayer Uerdingen Flag of Denmark Odense
1989 Flag of Switzerland Luzern Flag of Denmark Boldklubben 1903 Flag of Austria Tirol Innsbruck Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of Hungary Tatabánya Flag of Denmark Næstved Flag of Sweden Örebro Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava Flag of Sweden Örgryte Flag of West Germany Kaiserslautern
1988 Flag of Sweden Malmö Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava Flag of Austria Austria Wien Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Flag of West Germany Kaiserslautern Flag of Denmark Ikast FS Flag of East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of West Germany Karlsruher SC Flag of West Germany Bayer Uerdingen
1987 Flag of East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena Flag of Poland Pogoń Szczecin Flag of East Germany Wismut Aue Flag of Hungary Tatabánya Flag of Sweden Malmö Flag of Sweden AIK Flag of Bulgaria Etar Veliko Tarnovo Flag of Denmark Brøndby
1986 Flag of West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf Flag of East Germany Union Berlin Flag of Sweden Malmö Flag of East Germany Rot-Weiss Erfurt Flag of Czechoslovakia Sigma Olomouc Flag of Hungary Újpesti Dózsa Flag of Denmark Brøndby Flag of Denmark Lyngby Flag of Poland Lech Poznań Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
1985 Flag of West Germany Werder Bremen Flag of East Germany Rot-Weiss Erfurt Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of Sweden AIK Flag of East Germany Wismut Aue Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague Flag of Poland Górnik Zabrze Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava Flag of Hungary Újpesti Dózsa Flag of Hungary MTK Hungária
1984 Flag of Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague Flag of Denmark AGF Flag of West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf Flag of Belgium Standard Liège Flag of Sweden AIK Flag of Sweden Malmö Flag of Hungary Videoton Flag of Israel Maccabi Netanya Flag of Switzerland Zürich Flag of Poland GKS Katowice
1983 Flag of Netherlands Twente Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Flag of Poland Pogoń Szczecin Flag of Israel Maccabi Netanya Flag of Yugoslavia Sloboda Tuzla Flag of Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of Sweden Hammarby Flag of Hungary Fehérvár Flag of Czechoslovakia Vítkovice
1982 Flag of Belgium Standard Liège Flag of Poland Widzew Łódź Flag of Denmark AGF Flag of Denmark Lyngby Flag of Austria Admira Wacker Mödling Flag of Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague Flag of Sweden Brage Flag of Sweden Öster Flag of Sweden Gothenburg
1981 Flag of Austria Wiener Sportclub Flag of Belgium Standard Liège Flag of West Germany Werder Bremen Flag of Yugoslavia Budućnost Flag of Denmark AGF Flag of Belgium Molenbeek Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of West Germany Stuttgarter Kickers Flag of Czechoslovakia Cheb
1980 Flag of Belgium Standard Liège Flag of Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague Flag of Israel Maccabi Netanya Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague Flag of Czechoslovakia Nitra Flag of Sweden Halmstad Flag of Sweden Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of Sweden Elfsborg
1979 Flag of West Germany Werder Bremen Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague Flag of Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava Flag of Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno Flag of Bulgaria Pirin Blagoevgrad Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
1978 Flag of West Germany Duisburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of West Germany Hertha Berlin Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of Sweden Malmö FF Flag of Czechoslovakia Lokomotiva Košice Flag of Czechoslovakia Tatran Prešov Flag of Israel Maccabi Netanya Flag of Austria Grazer AK
1977 Flag of Sweden Halmstad Flag of West Germany Duisburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Internacionál Bratislava Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of Denmark Frem Flag of Czechoslovakia Jednota Trenčín Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Sweden Öster Flag of Poland Pogoń Szczecin
1976 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Flag of West Germany Hertha Berlin Flag of Czechoslovakia Union Teplice Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava Flag of Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno Flag of Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava Flag of Czechoslovakia Internacionál Bratislava Flag of Sweden Öster Flag of Sweden Djurgården Flag of Yugoslavia Vojvodina Flag of Poland Widzew Łódź
1975 Flag of Austria Tirol Innsbruck Flag of Austria VÖEST Linz Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of Poland Zagłębie Sosnowiec Flag of Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno Flag of Poland Rybnik Flag of Sweden Åtvidaberg Flag of West Germany Kaiserslautern Flag of Portugal Belenenses Flag of Yugoslavia Čelik Zenica
1974 Flag of Switzerland Zürich Flag of West Germany Hamburg Flag of Sweden Malmö FF Flag of Belgium Standard Liège Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava Flag of West Germany Duisburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava Flag of Czechoslovakia Košice Flag of Portugal CUF
1973 Flag of West Germany Hannover Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of West Germany Hertha Berlin Flag of Switzerland Zürich Flag of Poland Rybnik Flag of Czechoslovakia Union Teplice Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków Flag of Czechoslovakia Nitra Flag of Sweden Öster
1972 Flag of Czechoslovakia Nitra Flag of Sweden Norrköping Flag of France Saint-Étienne Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of West Germany Hannover Flag of Austria VÖEST Linz
1971 Flag of West Germany Hertha Berlin Flag of Poland Stal Mielec Flag of Switzerland Servette Flag of Czechoslovakia Třinec Flag of Sweden Åtvidaberg Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of Austria Austria Salzburg
1969 Flag of Sweden Malmö FF Flag of Poland Szombierki Bytom Flag of West Germany SpVgg Fürth Flag of Czechoslovakia Žilina Flag of Sweden Norrköping Flag of Czechoslovakia Jednota Trenčín Flag of Denmark Frem Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków Flag of Poland Odra Opole
Region System (1967, 1968, 1970)
Year Group A1 Group A2 Group A3 Group A4 Group A5 Group A6 Group B1 Group B2 Group B3 Group B4 Group B5 Group B6 Group B7 Group B8
1970 Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of West Germany Hamburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Union Teplice Flag of Netherlands MVV Flag of Czechoslovakia Košice Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Flag of France Marseille Flag of Sweden Öster Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków Flag of Austria Austria Salzburg Flag of Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava Flag of Poland Polonia Bytom
1968 Flag of West Germany Nuremberg Flag of Netherlands Ajax Flag of Portugal Sporting Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord Flag of Spain Español Flag of Netherlands ADO Den Haag Flag of East Germany Karl-Marx-Stadt Flag of East Germany Empor Rostock Flag of Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Czechoslovakia Košice Flag of Czechoslovakia Lokomotíva Košice Flag of Poland Odra Opole Flag of West Germany Eintracht Braunschweig Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw
1967 Flag of Switzerland Lugano Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord Flag of France Lille Flag of Belgium Lierse Flag of West Germany Hannover Flag of Poland Zagłębie Sosnowiec Flag of Poland Polonia Bytom Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Flag of Poland Ruch Chorzów Flag of Czechoslovakia Košice Flag of Denmark KB Flag of West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf

1961–67

The results shown are the aggregate total over two legs unless otherwise noted.

Season Winners Runner-Up Results
1966–67 Flag of West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt Flag of Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava 4 – 3
1965–66 Flag of East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping 4 – 1
1964–65 Flag of Poland Polonia Bytom Flag of East Germany SC Leipzig 5 – 4
1963–64 Flag of Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava Flag of Poland Polonia Bytom 1 – 0*
1962–63 Flag of Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava Flag of Italy Padova 1 – 0*
1961–62 Flag of Netherlands Ajax Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord 4 – 2*
* - Single match finals (although 1962–63 has been unofficially reported (http://www.rsssf.com/tablesi/intertoto.html) as over two legs)

Winners by nation

From 2006 onwards, the final round was no longer termed as the "Final", but instead simply as the "Third Round". In addition, there were 11 winners, compared to three under the old system. The clubs which progressed furthest in the UEFA Cup were awarded with a trophy (plaque).

Organized by UEFA

Nation Winners Runners-Up Winning Clubs Runner-Up Clubs
Flag of France France 16 5 Auxerre (2), Lens (2), Marseille (2), Bastia, Bordeaux, Guingamp, Lille, Lyon, Montpellier, Paris Saint-Germain, Rennes, Strasbourg, Troyes Auxerre, Lille, Metz, Montpellier, Rennes
Flag of Germany Germany 10 4 Stuttgart (3), Hamburg (2), Schalke 04 (2), Hertha Berlin, Karlsruhe, Werder Bremen Duisburg, Hamburg, Karlsruhe, Wolfsburg
Flag of Spain Spain 7 5 Villarreal (2), Atlético Madrid, Celta de Vigo, Málaga, Valencia, Deportivo Villarreal (2), Atlético Madrid, Deportivo, Valencia
Flag of Italy Italy 6 2 Bologna, Juventus, Napoli, Perugia, Sampdoria, Udinese Bologna, Brescia
Flag of England England 6 1 Aston Villa (2), Blackburn Rovers, Fulham, Newcastle United, West Ham United Newcastle United
Flag of Austria Austria 3 3 Rapid Vienna, Ried, Sturm Graz SV Pasching, Salzburg, Tirol Innsbruck
Flag of Denmark Denmark 3 1 Aalborg, Odense, Silkeborg Odense
Flag of Romania Romania 2 3 Oţelul Galaţi, Vaslui Cluj, Farul Constanţa, Gloria Bistriţa
Flag of Sweden Sweden 2 2 Elfsborg, Hammarby Halmstad, Kalmar
Flag of Portugal Portugal 2 1 Braga, Leiria Leiria
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2 1 Grasshoppers (2) Basel
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 1 3 Twente Heerenveen, NAC Breda, Utrecht
Flag of Turkey Turkey 1 2 Kayserispor Sivasspor, Trabzonspor
Flag of Norway Norway 1 1 Rosenborg Lillestrøm
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 1 Ethnikos Achna
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 1 Tobol Kostanay
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 1 Maribor
Flag of Russia Russia 5 FC Moscow, Rotor Volgograd, Rubin Kazan, FC Saturn, Zenit St. Petersburg
Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 Gent (2), Standard Liège
Flag of Greece Greece 3 Larissa, OFI Crete, Panionios
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3 Chornomorets Odessa, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Tavriya Simferopol
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 Cherno More Varna, Chernomorets Burgas
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 Sigma Olomouc, Slovan Liberec
Flag of Israel Israel 2 Bnei Sakhnin, Maccabi Petah Tikva
Flag of Moldova Moldova 2 Dacia Chişinău, Tiraspol
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 Neftchi Baku
Flag of Croatia Croatia 1 Segesta
Flag of FR Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 1 Vojvodina
Flag of Hungary Hungary 1 Budapest Honvéd
Flag of Latvia Latvia 1 FK Rīga
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 1 Vėtra
Flag of Poland Poland 1 Ruch Chorzów
Flag of Scotland Scotland 1 Hibernian
Flag of Serbia Serbia 1 Hajduk Kula

Overall

Nation Winners Runners-Up Winning and Group Champion Clubs Runner-Up and Group Runners-Up Clubs
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 62 34 Slovan Bratislava (8), Banik Ostrava (7), Bohemians Prague (6), Slavia Prague (6), Inter Bratislava (4), Košice (4), Nitra (3), Sparta Prague (3), Spartak Trnava (3), Union Teplice (3), Zbrojovka Brno (3), Jednota Trencin (2), Lokomotiva Kosice (2), DAC Dunajská Streda, Dukla Banská Bystrica, Cheb, Sigma Olomouc, Tatran Prešov, Třinec, Vítkovice, Žilina Slavia Prague (5), Bohemians Prague (3), Cheb (3), Inter Bratislava (3), Nitra (2), Sigma Olomouc (2), Sparta Prague (2), Spartak Trnava (2), Zbrojovka Brno (2), Žilina (2), DAC Dunajská Streda, Dukla Prague, Jednota Trencin, Košice, Slovan Bratislava, Tatran Prešov, Union Teplice, Vítkovice
Flag of Germany Germany 50 46 Eintracht Braunschweig (7), Hamburg (5), Hertha Berlin (5), Bayer Uerdingen (4), Werder Bremen (4), Duisburg (3), Fortuna Düsseldorf (3), Hannover 96 (3), Kaiserslautern (3), Karlsruhe (3), Stuttgart (3), Schalke 04 (2), Dynamo Dresden, Eintracht Frankfurt, Nuremberg, SpVgg Fürth, Stuttgarter Kickers Duisburg (5), Kaiserslautern (5), Werder Bremen (5), Arminia Bielefeld (3), Bayer Leverkusen (3), Hertha Berlin (3), Bochum (2), Fortuna Düsseldorf (2), Hannover 96 (2), Karlsruhe (2), Saarbrücken (2), 1860 Münich, Bayer Uerdingen, Borussia Dortmund, Eintracht Braunschweig, Eintracht Frankfurt, Hallescher, Hamburg, Kickers Offenbach, Lokomotive Leipzig, Schalke 04, Stuttgarter Kickers, Wolfsburg
Flag of Sweden Sweden 46 28 Malmö FF (10), IFK Göteborg (8), Öster (5), AIK (4), Halmstad (3) IFK Norrköping (3), Atvidaberg (2), Elfsborg (2), Hammarby (2), Örebro (2), Brage, Djurgarden, GAIS, Örgryte, Trelleborg Malmö FF (8), Atvidaberg (2), IFK Göteborg (2), IFK Norrköping (2), Kalmar (2), Örgryte (2), Öster (2), Djurgarden, Häcken, Halmstad, Hammarby, Helsingborg, Landskrona, Örebro, Trelleborg
Flag of Poland Poland 25 27 Pogoń Szczecin (3), Polonia Bytom (3), Wisla Kraków (3), Lech Poznań (2), Odra Opole (2), ROW Rybnik (2), Widzew Łódź (2), Zaglebie Sosnowiec (2), Górnik Zabrze, Katowice, Legia Warsaw, Ruch Chorzów, Szombierki Bytom Zaglebie Sosnowiec (4), Górnik Zabrze (2), Gwardia Warsaw (2), Katowice (2), Legia Warsaw (2), Polonia Bytom (2), Ruch Chorzów (2), Szombierki Bytom (2), Wisla Kraków (2), Lech Poznań, LKS Łódź, Odra Opole, Pogoń Szczecin, ROW Rybnik, Widzew Łódź, Zawisza Bydgoszcz
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 22 15 Grasshopper (6), Young Boys (5), Zürich (4), Luzern (2), Neuchâtel Xamax (2), Lausanne Sports, Lugano, Servette Grasshopper (4), Lausanne Sports (2), Zürich (2), Aarau, Basel, Grenchen, Lugano, Sion, St. Gallen, Young Boys
Flag of Denmark Denmark 21 30 AGF (3), Lyngby (3), Aalborg (2), B 1903 (2), Brøndby (2), Frem (2), Odense (2), Copenhagen, Ikast, KB, Næstved, Silkeborg Odense (7), AGF (4), KB (4), Vejle (4), Brøndby (2), Esbjerg (2), Lyngby (2), Næstved (2), Frem, Hvidovre, Silkeborg
Flag of Austria Austria 20 32 Wacker/Tirol Innsbruck (4), Rapid Vienna (3), Salzburg (3), Ried, Sturm Graz, Austria Vienna (2), VÖEST Linz (2), Admira, First Vienna, Grazer AK, Ried, Sturm Graz, Wiener Sportclub Sturm Graz (5), Wacker/Tirol Innsbruck (5), LASK Linz (4), Admira (3), Austria Vienna (3), First Vienna (3), Salzburg (3), VÖEST Linz (2), Austria Klagenfurt, Pasching, Rapid Vienna, Wiener Sportclub
Flag of France France 19 9 Marseille (3), Auxerre (2), Lens (2), Lille (2), Bastia, Bordeaux, Guingamp, Lyon, Montpellier, Paris Saint-Germain, Rennes, Saint-Étienne, Strasbourg, Troyes Auxerre, Bordeaux, Caen, Lille, Metz, Montpellier, RCF Paris, Rennes, Saint-Étienne
Flag of East Germany East Germany 12 9 Carl Zeiss Jena (3), Chemnitz/Karl-Marx-Stadt (2), Rot-Weiss Erfurt (2), Wismut Aue (2), Empor Rostock, Lokomotive Leipzig, Union Berlin Lokomotive Leipzig (3), Carl Zeiss Jena (2), Chemnitz/Karl-Marx-Stadt (2), Dynamo Dresden, Magdeburg
Flag of Hungary Hungary 9 12 Tatabánya (2), Újpest (2), Videoton (2), Békéscsaba, MTK, Siófok Vác (3), Honvéd (2), Videoton (2), Győr, MTK, Pécsi, Siófok, Zalaegerszegi
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 9 11 Feyenoord (3), Ajax (2), Twente (2), ADO Den Haag, MVV ADO Den Haag (3), Armsterdam, Feyenoord, Groningen, Heerenveen, NAC Breda, PSV, Twente, Utrecht
Flag of Spain Spain 8 5 Villarreal (2), Atlético Madrid, Celta de Vigo, Deportivo La Coruña, Español, Málaga, Valencia Villarreal (2), Atlético Madrid, Deportivo La Coruña, Valencia
Flag of Belgium Belgium 7 15 Standard Liège (5), Lierse, Molenbeek Standard Liège (8), Gent (2), Anderlecht, Beveren, Liège, Molenbeek, Royal Antwerp
Flag of Italy Italy 6 4 Bologna, Juventus, Napoli, Perugia, Sampdoria, Udinese Bologna, Brescia, Padova, Torino
Flag of England England 6 1 Aston Villa (2), Blackburn Rovers, Fulham, Newcastle United, West Ham United Newcastle United
Flag of Israel Israel 5 6 Maccabi Netanya (4), Maccabi Haifa (1) Maccabi Haifa (2), Bnei Sakhnin, Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Hapoel Tel Aviv, Maccabi Petah Tikva
Flag of Portugal Portugal 5 6 Belenenses, Braga, CUF, Leiria, Sporting Vitória Guimarães (2), Belenenses, CUF, Leiria, Vitória Setúbal
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 13 Etar Veliko Tarnovo, Lokomotiv Gorna Oryahovitsa, Pirin Blagoevgrad, Slavia Sofia Pirin Blagoevgrad (3), Slavia Sofia (3), Chernomorets Burgas (2), Lokomotiv Sofia (2), Cherno More Varna, Marek Dupnitsa, Spartak Varna
Flag of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 4 6 Budućnost, Čelik Zenica, Sloboda Tuzla, Vojvodina Vojvodina (3), Olimpija Ljubljana, Rad, Sloboda Tuzla
Flag of Romania Romania 2 5 Oţelul Galaţi, Vaslui Rapid Bucureşti (2),CFR Cluj, Farul Constanţa, Gloria Bistriţa
Flag of Norway Norway 1 7 Rosenborg Bryne (2), Lillestrøm (2), Vålerenga (2), Viking
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 4 Slavia Prague Sigma Olomouc (2), Slavia Prague, Slovan Liberec
Flag of Turkey Turkey 1 2 Kayserispor Sivasspor, Trabzonspor
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 1 1 Slovan Bratislava Slovan Bratislava
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 1 Ethnikos Achna
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 1 Tobol Kostanay
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 1 Maribor
Flag of Russia Russia 5 FC Moscow, Rotor Volgograd, Rubin Kazan, Saturn, Zenit St. Petersburg
Flag of Greece Greece 3 Larissa, OFI Crete, Panionios
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3 Chornomorets Odessa, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Tavriya Simferopol
Flag of Moldova Moldova 2 Dacia Chişinău, Tiraspol
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 Neftchi Baku
Flag of Croatia Croatia 1 Segesta
Flag of FR Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 1 Vojvodina
Flag of Latvia Latvia 1 Riga
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 1 Vėtra
Flag of Scotland Scotland 1 Hibernian
Flag of Serbia Serbia 1 Hajduk Kula

External links

UEFA Intertoto Cup
Not UEFA-administered (with knockout rounds)

1961–62 · 1962–63 · 1963–64 · 1964–65 · 1965–66 · 1966–67

Not UEFA-administered (only group stages)

1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994

UEFA-administered – winners progress to UEFA Cup

1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008

UEFA Intertoto Cup winners

1995: Bordeaux & Strasbourg • 1996: KarlsruheGuingamp & Silkeborg • 1997: AuxerreBastia & Lyon • 1998: ValenciaWerder Bremen & Bologna • 1999: MontpellierJuventus & West Ham United • 2000: UdineseCelta Vigo & Stuttgart • 2001: Aston VillaParis Saint-Germain & Troyes • 2002: MálagaFulham & Stuttgart • 2003: Schalke 04Villarreal & Perugia • 2004: LilleSchalke 04 & Villarreal • 2005: LensMarseille & Hamburg • 2006: Newcastle United • 2007: Hamburg • 2008: Braga

UEFA competitions
National teams
European Championship (U-21 · U-19)
Clubs
Champions League · Europa League · Super Cup · UEFA Women's Champions League · Cup Winners' Cup (defunct) · Intertoto Cup (defunct) · Women's Champions League
International club football
Africa

CAFChampions League · Confederation Cup · Super Cup · Top-division clubs

Asia

AFCChampions League · AFC Cup · Top-division clubs

Europe

UEFAChampions League · Europa League · Super Cup · Top-division clubs

North America, Central America and the Caribbean

CONCACAFChampions League · Top-division clubs

Oceania

OFCChampions League · Top-division clubs

South America

CONMEBOLCopa Libertadores · Copa Sudamericana · Recopa Sudamericana · Top-division clubs

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.