FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about UEFA Europa League knockout phase 2017-18 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2017–18 UEFA Europa League knockout phase will begin on 13 February and end on 26 May 2018 with the final at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu, France, to decide the champions of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League. A total of 32 teams compete in the knockout phase.

Times up to 24 March 2018 (round of 32 and round of 16) are CET (UTC+1), thereafter (quarter-finals and beyond) times are CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the knockout phase is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Round Draw First leg Second leg
Round of 32 11 December 2017 15 February 2018 22 February 2018
Round of 16 23 February 2018 8 March 2018 15 March 2018
Quarter-finals 16 March 2018 5 April 2018 12 April 2018
Semi-finals 13 April 2018 26 April 2018 3 May 2018
Final 16 May 2018 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format

The knockout phase involves 32 teams: the 24 teams which qualify as winners and runners-up of each of the twelve groups in the group stage, and the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.

Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out. In the final, which is played as a single match, if scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by penalty shoot-out if scores remain tied.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Qualified teams

Europa League group stage winners and runners-up

Group Winners
(Seeded in round of 32 draw)
Runners-up
(Unseeded in round of 32 draw)
A Flag of Spain Villarreal Flag of Kazakhstan Astana
B Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Serbia Partizan
C Flag of Portugal Braga Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
D Flag of Italy Milan Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens
E Flag of Italy Atalanta Flag of France Lyon
F Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Denmark Copenhagen
G Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň Romania Steaua București
H England Arsenal Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade
I Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Flag of France Marseille
J Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao Flag of Sweden Good one Östersund
K Flag of Italy Lazio Flag of France Nice
L Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Spain Real Sociedad

Champions League group stage third-placed teams

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 6 3 0 3 8 10 −2 9 Seeded in round of 32 draw
Flag of Spain Atletico Madrid 6 1 4 1 5 4 +1 7
Germany RB Leipzig 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7
Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow 6 1 3 2 9 13 −4 6 Unseeded in round of 32 draw
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 2 0 4 11 11 0 6
Scotland Celtic 6 1 0 5 5 18 −13 3
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 0 2 4 7 13 −6 2

Bracket

The full bracket will be known after the semi-final draw.

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
   
         
       
           
           
       
       
           
           
         
       
         
           
       
       
         
         
         
       
           
           
       
       
         
           
         
       
         
           
       
       
   

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 will be held on 11 December 2017, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The first legs were played on 13 and 15 February, and the second legs will be played on 21 and 22 February 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Borussia Dortmund Germany Flag of Italy Atalanta 3–2 22 Feb
Nice Flag of France Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow 2–3 22 Feb
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 1–4 22 Feb
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Good One Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–3 22 Feb
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 22 Feb
Celtic Scotland Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 22 Feb
Napoli Flag of Italy Germany RB Leipzig 1–3 22 Feb
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 0–0 21 Feb
Lyon Flag of France Flag of Spain Villarreal 3–1 22 Feb
Real Sociedad Flag of Spain Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–2 22 Feb
Partizan Flag of Serbia Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 1–1 22 Feb
FCSB Romania Flag of Italy Lazio 1–0 22 Feb
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria Flag of Italy Milan 0–3 22 Feb
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 1–3 22 Feb
Östersund Flag of Sweden Good one England Arsenal 0–3 22 Feb
Marseille Flag of France Flag of Portugal Braga 3–0 22 Feb

Matches

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany 3–2 Flag of Italy Atalanta Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Schürrle Soccerball 30'
Batshuayi Soccerball 65'90+1'
Report Iličić Soccerball 51'56'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
21:05
Atalanta Flag of Italy v Germany Borussia Dortmund Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Nice Flag of France 2–3 Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow Allianz Riviera, Nice
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Balotelli Soccerball 4'28' (pen.) Report Fernandes Soccerball 45' (pen.)69'77'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
17:00
Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia Good One v Flag of France Nice RZD Arena, Moscow
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 1–4 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Fischer Soccerball 15' Report Saúl Soccerball 21'
Gameiro Soccerball 37'
Griezmann Soccerball 71'
Vitolo Soccerball 77'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain v Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 1–3 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Luiz Adriano Soccerball 60' Report Aduriz Soccerball 22'39'
Kutepov Soccerball 45+1' (o.g.)
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
21:05
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain v Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow San Mamés, Bilbao
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 1–1 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv Olympic Stadium, Athens
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Ajdarević Soccerball 80' Report Tsyhankov Soccerball 19'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Ukraine v Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kiev
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
Celtic Scotland 1–0 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg Celtic Park, Glasgow
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
McGregor Soccerball 78' Report
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One v Scotland Celtic Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
Napoli Flag of Italy 1–3 Germany RB Leipzig Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Ounas Soccerball 52' Report Werner Soccerball 61'90+3'
Bruma Soccerball 74'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
RB Leipzig Germany v Flag of Italy Napoli Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Report

13 February 2018 (2018-02-13)
18:00
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 0–0 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Report
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21)
18:00
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One v Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade VEB Arena, Moscow
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 3–1 Flag of Spain Villarreal Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Ndombele Soccerball 46'
Fekir Soccerball 49'
Depay Soccerball 82'
Report Fornals Soccerball 63'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Villarreal Flag of Spain v Flag of France Lyon Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Real Sociedad Flag of Spain 2–2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Anoeta, San Sebastián
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Odriozola Soccerball 57'
Januzaj Soccerball 80'
Report Oyarzabal Soccerball 27' (o.g.)
Minamino Soccerball 90+4'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
21:05
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria v Flag of Spain Real Sociedad Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
Partizan Flag of Serbia 1–1 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Tawamba Soccerball 58' Report Řezník Soccerball 81'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech v Flag of Serbia Partizan Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
21:05
FCSB Romania 1–0 Flag of Italy Lazio Arena Națională, Bucharest
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Gnohéré Soccerball 29' Report
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Lazio Flag of Italy v Romania FCSB Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 0–3 Flag of Italy Milan Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Report Cutrone Soccerball 45'
Rodríguez Soccerball 64' (pen.)
Borini Soccerball 90+2'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
21:05
Milan Flag of Italy v Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad San Siro, Milan
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
17:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 1–3 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP Astana Arena, Astana
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Tomasov Soccerball 7' Report Fernandes Soccerball 48' (pen.)
Gelson Soccerball 50'
Doumbia Soccerball 56'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
19:00
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal v Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Östersund Flag of Sweden Good one 0–3 England Arsenal Jämtkraft Arena, Östersund
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Report Monreal Soccerball 13'
Papagiannopoulos Soccerball 24' (o.g.)
Özil Soccerball 58'
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
21:05
Arsenal England v Flag of Sweden Good one Östersund Emirates Stadium, London
Report

15 February 2018 (2018-02-15)
19:00
Marseille Flag of France 3–0 Flag of Portugal Braga Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Germain Soccerball 4'69'
Thauvin Soccerball 74'
Report
22 February 2018 (2018-02-22)
21:05
Braga Flag of Portugal v Flag of France Marseille Estádio Municipal, Braga
Report

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 23 February 2018, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The first legs will be played on 8 March, and the second legs will be played on 15 March 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1 8 Mar 15 Mar
2 8 Mar 15 Mar
3 8 Mar 15 Mar
4 8 Mar 15 Mar
5 8 Mar 15 Mar
6 8 Mar 15 Mar
7 8 Mar 15 Mar
8 8 Mar 15 Mar
8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

8 March 2018 (2018-03-08)
v
15 March 2018 (2018-03-15)
v

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 16 March 2018, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The first legs will be played on 5 April, and the second legs will be played on 12 April 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1 5 Apr 12 Apr
2 5 Apr 12 Apr
3 5 Apr 12 Apr
4 5 Apr 12 Apr
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
v
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
v

5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
v
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
v

5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
v
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
v

5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
v
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
v

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 13 April 2018, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The first legs will be played on 26 April, and the second legs will be played on 3 May 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1 26 Apr 3 May
2 26 Apr 3 May
26 April 2018 (2018-04-26)
v
3 May 2018 (2018-05-03)
v

26 April 2018 (2018-04-26)
v
3 May 2018 (2018-05-03)
v

Final

Main article: 2018 UEFA Europa League Final

The 2018 UEFA Europa League Final will be played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu on 16 May 2018. The "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

16 May 2018 (2018-05-16)
20:45 CEST
v Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu

External links

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.