FANDOM


The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League knockout phase will begin on 16 February and end on 24 May 2017 with the final at Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden, to decide the champions of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League. A total of 32 teams compete in the knockout phase.

Times up to 25 March 2017 (round of 32 and round of 16) are CET (UTC+1), thereafter (quarter-finals and beyond) times are CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
Round of 32 12 December 2016, 13:00 16 February 2017 23 February 2017
Round of 16 24 February 2017, 13:00 9 March 2017 16 March 2017
Quarter-finals 17 March 2017, 13:00 13 April 2017 20 April 2017
Semi-finals 21 April 2017 4 May 2017 11 May 2017
Final 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena, Solna

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format

The knockout phase involves 32 teams: the 24 teams which qualified as winners and runners-up of each of the twelve groups in the group stage, and the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.

Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out. In the final, which is played as a single match, if scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by penalty shoot-out if scores remain tied.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                                   
 Ludogorets 1 0 1  
 Copenhagen 2 0 2      Copenhagen 2 0 2  
 Legia Warsaw 0 0 0    Ajax 1 2 3  
 Ajax 0 1 1        Ajax (a.e.t.) 2 2 4  
 PAOK 0 1 1        Schalke 04 0 3 3  
 Schalke 3 1 4      Schalke 04 (a) 1 2 3
 Mönchengladbach 0 4 4    Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 2 3  
 Fiorentina 1 2 3        Ajax 4 1 5  
 AZ 1 1 2        Lyon 1 3 4  
 Lyon 4 7 11      Lyon 4 1 5  
 Villarreal 0 1 1    Roma 2 2 4  
 Roma 4 0 4        Lyon (p) 2 1 3 (7)
 Olympiacos 0 3 3        Beşiktaş 1 2 3 (6)  
 Osmanlıspor 0 0 0      Olympiacos 1 1 2
 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1 1 2    Beşiktaş 1 4 5  
 Beşiktaş 3 2 5        Ajax 0
 Celta Vigo (a.e.t.) 0 2 2        Manchester United 2
 Shakhtar Donetsk 1 0 1      Celta Vigo 2 2 4  
 Krasnodar 1 1 2    Krasnodar 1 0 1  
 Fenerbahçe 0 1 1        Celta Vigo 3 1 4  
 Gent 2 1 3        Genk 2 1 3  
 Tottenham Hotspur 0 2 2      Gent 2 1 3
 Astra Giurgiu 2 0 2    Genk 5 1 6  
 Genk 2 1 3        Celta Vigo 0 1 1
 Athletic Bilbao 3 0 3        Manchester United 1 1 2  
 APOEL 2 2 4      APOEL 0 0 0  
 Anderlecht (a) 2 1 3    Anderlecht 1 1 2  
 Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 3 3        Anderlecht 1 1 2
 Rostov 4 1 5        Manchester United (a.e.t.) 1 2 3  
 Sparta Prague 0 1 1      Rostov 1 0 1
 Manchester United 3 1 4    Manchester United 1 1 2  
 Saint-Étienne 0 0 0  

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 12 December 2016. The first legs were played on 16 February, and the second legs were played on 23 February 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 3–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 3–2 0–2
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–1 Netherlands Ajax 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht Belgium 3–3 (a) Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–0 1–3
Astra Giurgiu Romania 2–3 Belgium Genk 2–2 0–1
Manchester United England 4–0 Flag of France Saint-Étienne 3–0 1–0
Villarreal Flag of Spain 1–4 Flag of Italy Roma 0–4 1–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 1–2 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–2 0–0
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 3–0 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor 0–0 3–0
Gent Belgium 3–2 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 2–2
Rostov Flag of Russia Good One 5–1 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague 4–0 1–1
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 2–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1
Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 4–3 Flag of Italy Fiorentina 0–1 4–2
AZ Netherlands 2–11 Flag of France Lyon 1–4 1–7
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–5 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 1–3 1–2
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 1–4 Germany Schalke 04 0–3 1–1

Matches

16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 3–2 Flag of Cyprus APOEL San Mamés, Bilbao
Attendance: 32,675
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Merkis Soccerball 38' (o.g.)
Aduriz Soccerball 61'
Williams Soccerball 72'
Report Efrem Soccerball 36'
Gianniotas Soccerball 89'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 15,275
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Sotiriou Soccerball 46'
Gianniotas Soccerball 54' (pen.)
Report

APOEL won 4–3 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–0 Netherlands Ajax Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 28,742
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–0 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,285
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Viergever Soccerball 49' Report

Ajax won 1–0 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Anderlecht Belgium 2–0 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 13,415
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Acheampong Soccerball 5'31' Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One 3–1 Belgium Anderlecht Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 17,992
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Giuliano Soccerball 24'78'
Dzyuba Soccerball 72'
Report Kiese Thelin Soccerball 90'

3–3 on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Astra Giurgiu Romania 2–2 Belgium Genk Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Attendance: 3,775
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Budescu Soccerball 43'
Seto Soccerball 90'
Report Castagne Soccerball 25'
Trossard Soccerball 83'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Genk Belgium 1–0 Romania Astra Giurgiu Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 8,804
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Pozuelo Soccerball 67' Report

Genk won 3–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Manchester United England 3–0 Flag of France Saint-Étienne Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 67,192
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Ibrahimović Soccerball 15'75'88' (pen.) Report
22 February 2017 (2017-02-22)
18:00
Saint-Étienne Flag of France 0–1 England Manchester United Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Attendance: 41,492
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Report Mkhitaryan Soccerball 17'

Manchester United won 4–0 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Villarreal Flag of Spain 0–4 Flag of Italy Roma Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal
Attendance: 17,960
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Emerson Soccerball 32'
Džeko Soccerball 65'79'86'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Roma Flag of Italy 0–1 Flag of Spain Villarreal Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 19,495
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Report Borré Soccerball 15'

Roma won 4–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 1–2 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Keșerü Soccerball 81' Report Anicet Soccerball 2' (o.g.)
Toutouh Soccerball 53'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 0–0 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 17,064
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Report

Copenhagen won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 0–1 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 18,318
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Report Leschuk Soccerball 27'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 0–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Attendance: 33,117
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Report Aspas Soccerball 90+1' (pen.)
Cabral Soccerball 108'

Celta Vigo won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 0–0 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 24,478
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
17:00
Osmanlıspor Flag of Turkey 0–3 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Osmanlı Stadyumu, Ankara
Attendance: 17,500
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Report Ansarifard Soccerball 47'86'
Elyounoussi Soccerball 70'

Olympiacos won 3–0 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Gent Belgium 1–0 England Tottenham Hotspur Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 19,267
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Perbet Soccerball 59' Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Tottenham Hotspur England 2–2 Belgium Gent Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 80,465
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Eriksen Soccerball 10'
Wanyama Soccerball 61'
Report Kane Soccerball 20' (o.g.)
Perbet Soccerball 82'

Gent won 3–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Rostov Flag of Russia Good One 4–0 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague Olimp-2, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 6,160
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (Netherlands)
Mevlja Soccerball 15'
Poloz Soccerball 38'
Noboa Soccerball 40'
Azmoun Soccerball 68'
Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 1–1 Flag of Russia Good One Rostov Generali Arena, Prague
Attendance: 13,413
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Karavayev Soccerball 84' Report Poloz Soccerball 13'

Rostov won 5–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
17:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 1–0 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 32,460
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Claesson Soccerball 4' Report
22 February 2017 (2017-02-22)
18:00
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 1–1 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 21,788
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Souza Soccerball 41' Report Smolov Soccerball 7'

Krasnodar won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 0–1 Flag of Italy Fiorentina Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach
Attendance: 41,863
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Report Bernardeschi Soccerball 44'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Fiorentina Flag of Italy 2–4 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Attendance: 24,712
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Kalinić Soccerball 16'
Valero Soccerball 29'
Report Stindl Soccerball 44' (pen.)47'55'
Christensen Soccerball 60'

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–3 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
AZ Netherlands 1–4 Flag of France Lyon AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Attendance: 16,098
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Jahanbakhsh Soccerball 68' (pen.) Report Tousart Soccerball 26'
Lacazette Soccerball 45+2'57'
Ferri Soccerball 90+5'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 7–1 Netherlands AZ Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 25,743
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Fekir Soccerball 5'27'78'
Cornet Soccerball 17'
Darder Soccerball 34'
Aouar Soccerball 87'
Diakhaby Soccerball 89'
Report Garcia Soccerball 26'

Lyon won 11–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 1–3 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,347
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Barda Soccerball 44' Report Soares Soccerball 42' (o.g.)
Tosun Soccerball 60'
Hutchinson Soccerball 90+3'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 2–1 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Vodafone Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 27,892
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
Aboubakar Soccerball 17'
Tosun Soccerball 87'
Report Nwakaeme Soccerball 64'

Beşiktaş won 5–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 0–3 Germany Schalke 04 Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 25,593
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Report Burgstaller Soccerball 27'
Meyer Soccerball 81'
Huntelaar Soccerball 89'
22 February 2017 (2017-02-22)
18:00
Schalke 04 Germany 1–1 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 50,619
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Schöpf Soccerball 23' Report Nastasić Soccerball 25' (o.g.)

Schalke 04 won 4–1 on aggregate.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 24 February 2017. The first legs will be played on 9 March, and the second legs will be played on 16 March 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 4–1 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 2–1 2–0
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–2 Belgium Anderlecht 0–1 0–1
Schalke 04 Germany 3–3 (a) Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–1 2–2
Lyon Flag of France 5–4 Flag of Italy Roma 4–2 1–2
Rostov Flag of Russia Good One 1–2 England Manchester United 1–1 0–1
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–5 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 1–4
Gent Belgium 3–6 Belgium Genk 2–5 1–1
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–3 Netherlands Ajax 2–1 0–2

Matches

9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 18,414
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)
Wass Soccerball 50'
Beauvue Soccerball 90'
Report Claesson Soccerball 56'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
19:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 0–2 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 33,318
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Report Mallo Soccerball 52'
Aspas Soccerball 80'

Celta Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–1 Belgium Anderlecht GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 19,327
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Report Stanciu Soccerball 29'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Anderlecht Belgium 1–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 15,662
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Acheampong Soccerball 65' Report

Anderlecht won 2–0 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Schalke 04 Germany 1–1 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 52,412
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Burgstaller Soccerball 25' Report Hofmann Soccerball 15'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 2–2 Germany Schalke 04 Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach
Attendance: 46,283
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Christensen Soccerball 26'
Dahoud Soccerball 45+2'
Report Goretzka Soccerball 54'
Bentaleb Soccerball 68' (pen.)

3–3 on aggregate. Schalke 04 won on away goals.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 4–2 Flag of Italy Roma Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 50,588
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Diakhaby Soccerball 8'
Tolisso Soccerball 47'
Fekir Soccerball 74'
Lacazette Soccerball 90+2'
Report Salah Soccerball 20'
Fazio Soccerball 33'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Roma Flag of Italy 2–1 Flag of France Lyon Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 46,453
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Strootman Soccerball 17'
Tousart Soccerball 60' (o.g.)
Report Diakhaby Soccerball 16'

Lyon won 5–4 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
19:00
Rostov Flag of Russia Good One 1–1 England Manchester United Olimp-2, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 14,223
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Bukharov Soccerball 53' Report Mkhitaryan Soccerball 35'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Manchester United England 1–0 Flag of Russia Good One Rostov Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 64,361
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Mata Soccerball 70' Report

Manchester United won 2–1 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 1–1 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 25,515
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Cambiasso Soccerball 36' Report Aboubakar Soccerball 53'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
19:00
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 4–1 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Vodafone Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 37,966
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Aboubakar Soccerball 10'
Babel Soccerball 22'75'
Tosun Soccerball 84'
Report Elyounoussi Soccerball 31'

Beşiktaş won 5–2 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Gent Belgium 2–5 Belgium Genk Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 17,112
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Kalu Soccerball 27'
Coulibaly Soccerball 61'
Report Malinovskyi Soccerball 21'
Colley Soccerball 33'
Samatta Soccerball 41'72'
Uronen Soccerball 45+2'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
19:00
Genk Belgium 1–1 Belgium Gent Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 16,028
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Castagne Soccerball 20' Report L. Verstraete Soccerball 84'

Genk won 6–3 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
19:00
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–1 Netherlands Ajax Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 31,189
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Falk Soccerball 1'
Cornelius Soccerball 60'
Report Dolberg Soccerball 32'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Ajax Netherlands 2–0 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,270
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Traoré Soccerball 23'
Dolberg Soccerball 45+3' (pen.)
Report

Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 17 March 2017. The first legs will be played on 13 April, and the second legs will be played on 20 April 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Anderlecht Belgium 2–3 England Manchester United 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 4–3 Belgium Genk 3–2 1–1
Ajax Netherlands 4–3 Germany Schalke 04 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Lyon Flag of France 3–3 (7–6 p) Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)

Matches

13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:05
Anderlecht Belgium 1–1 England Manchester United Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 20,060
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Dendoncker Soccerball 86' Report Mkhitaryan Soccerball 37'
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Manchester United England 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Belgium Anderlecht Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 71,496
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Mkhitaryan Soccerball 10'
Rashford Soccerball 107'
Report Hanni Soccerball 32'

Manchester United won 3–2 on aggregate.


13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:05
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 3–2 Belgium Genk Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 21,608
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Sisto Soccerball 15'
Aspas Soccerball 18'
Guidetti Soccerball 38'
Report Boëtius Soccerball 10'
Buffel Soccerball 67'
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Genk Belgium 1–1 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 18,833
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Trossard Soccerball 67' Report Sisto Soccerball 63'

Celta Vigo won 4–3 on aggregate.


13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:05
Ajax Netherlands 2–0 Germany Schalke 04 Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,384
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Klaassen Soccerball 23' (pen.)52' Report
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Schalke 04 Germany 3–2
(a.e.t.)
Netherlands Ajax Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 53,701
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Goretzka Soccerball 53'
Burgstaller Soccerball 56'
Caligiuri Soccerball 101'
Report Viergever Soccerball 111'
Younes Soccerball 120'

Ajax won 4–3 on aggregate.


13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:50{
Lyon Flag of France 2–1 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 55,452
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Tolisso Soccerball 83'
Morel Soccerball 85'
Report Babel Soccerball 15'
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of France Lyon Vodafone Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 39,623
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Talisca Soccerball 27'58' Report Lacazette Soccerball 34'
  Penalties  
Babel Soccerball shad check
Tosun Soccerball shad check
Hutchinson Soccerball shad check
Arslan Soccerball shad check
Talisca Soccerball shad check
Uysal Soccerball shad check
Tošić -Soccerball shade cross
Mitrović -Soccerball shade cross
6–7 Soccerball shad check Fekir
Soccerball shad check Tolisso
Soccerball shad check Ghezzal
Soccerball shad check Rybus
Soccerball shad check Valbuena
Soccerball shad check Diakhaby
-Soccerball shade cross Jallet
Soccerball shad check Gonalons

3–3 on aggregate. Lyon won 7–6 on penalties.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 21 April 2017. The first legs will played on 4 May, and the second legs will be played on 11 May 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Ajax Netherlands 5–4 Flag of France Lyon 4–1 3–1
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 1–2 England Manchester United 0–1 1–1

Matches

3 May 2017 (2017-05-03)
18:45
Ajax Netherlands 4–1 Flag of France Lyon Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,141
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Traoré Soccerball 25'71'
Dolberg Soccerball 34'
Younes Soccerball 49'
Report Valbuena Soccerball 66'
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 3–1 Netherlands Ajax Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Referee: Szymon Marciniak
Lacazette Soccerball 45' (pen.)45+1'
Ghezzal Soccerball 81'
Report Dolberg Soccerball 27'
Viergever Red card

4 May 2017 (2017-05-04)
21:05
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 0–1 England Manchester United Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 26,202
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Report Rashford Soccerball 67'
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11)
21:05
Manchester United England 1–1 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Old Trafford, Manchester
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan
Fellaini Soccerball 17'
Bailly Red card
Report Roncaglia Soccerball 85'Red card

Final

Main article: 2017 UEFA Europa League Final

The final was played on 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

24 May 2017 (2017-05-24)
20:45 CEST
Ajax Netherlands 0–2 England Manchester United Friends Arena, Solna
Attendance: 46,961
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Report Pogba Soccerball 18'
Mkhitaryan Soccerball 48'

External links

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.