No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ |
+ | {{Current}} |
{{Infobox international football competition |
{{Infobox international football competition |
||
| tourney_name = UEFA Europa League |
| tourney_name = UEFA Europa League |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| caption = |
| caption = |
||
| dates = ''Qualifying:''<br>27 June – 29 August 2019<br>''Competition proper:''<br>19 September 2019 – 27 May 2020 |
| dates = ''Qualifying:''<br>27 June – 29 August 2019<br>''Competition proper:''<br>19 September 2019 – 27 May 2020 |
||
− | | num_teams = ''Competition proper:'' 48''+8''<br />''Total |
+ | | num_teams = ''Competition proper:'' 48''+8''<br />''Total:'' 158''+55'' |
| associations = 55 |
| associations = 55 |
||
| champion_other = |
| champion_other = |
||
| count = |
| count = |
||
| second_other = |
| second_other = |
||
− | | matches = |
+ | | matches = 176 |
− | | goals = |
+ | | goals = 491 |
+ | | attendance = {{#expr: <!--Group A-->+ 30826 + 9313 + 3005 + 30008 + 30824 + 26165 + 2848 + 9432 + 19803 + 2912 + 5823 + 5608 <!--Group B-->+ 17159 + 18240 + 1281 + 19884 + 16789 + 21202 + 1875 + 23166 + 19224 + 1281 + 15774 + 32941 <!--Group C-->+ 5786 + 14127 + 20035 + 23867 + 26405 + 6213 + 21669 + 26298 + 11465 + 22826 + 9389 + 17921 <!--Group D-->+ 30000 + 12179 + 10296 + 31225 + 27671 + 29000 + 11018 + 12658 + 30146 + 9775 + 24000 + 11627 <!--Group E-->+ 27026 + 9222 + 13072 + 56172 + 56172 + 27330 + 26155 + 11067 + 56172 + 7604 + 25082 + 12890 <!--Group F-->+ 47000 + 13477 + 15187 + 58725 + 60195 + 47000 + 17822 + 15952 + 11221 + 49419 + 47000 + 21797 <!--Group G-->+ 32929 + 46858 + 41000 + 26348 + 27641 + 31307 + 45022 + 49645 + 31120 + 47500 + 28507 + 49015 <!--Group H-->+ 8423 + 18125 + 16163 + 22288 + 18518 + 10334 + 18153 + 13963 + 12948 + 19111 + 5528 + 10615 <!--Group I-->+ 14928 + 10112 + 7588 + 24815 + 28573 + 15437 + 6361 + 11620 + 25315 + 7118 + 13156 + 10802 <!--Group J-->+ 21348 + 34846 + 11169 + 5646 + 4101 + 29037 + 5286 + 44570 + 12879 + 12073 + 21672 + 40046 <!--Group K-->+ 5273 + 28314 + 9077 + 22670 + 20956 + 20333 + 8833 + 29789 + 11526 + 12058 + 10856 + 27866 <!--Group L-->+ 22564 + 50783 + 20137 + 13863 + 8123 + 25627 + 11584 + 62955 + 28949 + 9092 + 8075 + 65773 <!--Round of 32 1st leg-->+ 30435 + 27392 + 14039 + 26839 + 34346 + 8191 + 14820 + 31456 + 12526 + 27006 + 10024 + 47000 + 24429 + 13801 + 28248 + 49378 <!--Round of 32 2nd leg-->+ 14525 + 5892 + 51487 + 30292 + 56172 + 14428 + 31338 + 60242 + 12855 + 70397 + 0 + 0 + 48302 + 20500 + 17557 + 18113 <!--Round of 16 1st leg-->+ 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 <!--Round of 16 2nd leg-->+ 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 <!--Quarter-finals 1st leg-->+ 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 <!--Quarter-finals 2nd leg-->+ 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 <!--Semi-finals 1st leg-->+ 0 + 0 <!--Semi-finals 2nd leg-->+ 0 + 0 <!--Final-->+ 0}}<!--Starting from group stage, exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round--> |
||
− | | attendance = |
||
+ | | top_scorer = {{flagicon|COL}} [[Alfredo Morelos]]<br />{{flagicon|JPN}} [[Daichi Kamada]]<br />{{flagicon|POR}} [[Bruno Fernandes (born 1994)|Bruno Fernandes]]<br />{{flagicon|POR}} [[Diogo Jota]]<br />{{flagicon|SVN}} [[Andraž Šporar]]<br />(6 goals each) |
||
− | | top_scorer = |
||
| prevseason = [[UEFA Europa League 2018-19|2018–19]] |
| prevseason = [[UEFA Europa League 2018-19|2018–19]] |
||
| nextseason = |
| nextseason = |
||
Line 478: | Line 478: | ||
**Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round |
**Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round |
||
**Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round |
**Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round |
||
− | **PR: Losers from the preliminary round ( |
+ | **PR: Losers from the preliminary round (F: final; SF: semi-finals) |
<div style="width:1100px;"> |
<div style="width:1100px;"> |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="table-layout:fixed;width:100%;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="table-layout:fixed;width:100%;" |
||
− | |+Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League (by entry round) |
+ | |+Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League (by entry round)<br>[[#Round of 32|Round of 32]] |
− | |+[[#Round of 32|Round of 32]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[Club Brugge KV|Club Brugge]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Shakhtar Donetsk|Shakhtar Donetsk]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[FC Red Bull Salzburg|Red Bull Salzburg]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.L. Benfica|Benfica]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|GRE}} [[Olympiacos F.C.|Olympiacos]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|GER}} [[Bayer 04 Leverkusen|Bayer Leverkusen]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|ITA}} [[Inter Milan]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|NED}} [[AFC Ajax|Ajax]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|UCL GS]])}} |
|} |
|} |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="table-layout:fixed;width:100%;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="table-layout:fixed;width:100%;" |
||
Line 499: | Line 498: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[Getafe CF|Getafe]] {{small|([[2018–19 La Liga|5th]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[Getafe CF|Getafe]] {{small|([[2018–19 La Liga|5th]])}} |
||
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[VfL Wolfsburg]] {{small|([[2018–19 Bundesliga|6th]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[VfL Wolfsburg|Wolfsburg]] {{small|([[2018–19 Bundesliga|6th]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[Beşiktaş J.K.|Beşiktaş]] {{small|([[2018–19 Süper Lig|3rd]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[Beşiktaş J.K.|Beşiktaş]] {{small|([[2018–19 Süper Lig|3rd]])}} |
||
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|RUS}} [[FC Krasnodar|Krasnodar]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[Sevilla FC|Sevilla]] {{small|([[2018–19 La Liga|6th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[Sevilla FC|Sevilla]] {{small|([[2018–19 La Liga|6th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|FRA}} [[Stade Rennais F.C.|Rennes]] {{small|([[2018–19 Coupe de France|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|FRA}} [[Stade Rennais F.C.|Rennes]] {{small|([[2018–19 Coupe de France|CW]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[Wolfsberger AC]] {{small|([[2018–19 Austrian Football Bundesliga|3rd]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[Wolfsberger AC|Wolfsberg]] {{small|([[2018–19 Austrian Football Bundesliga|3rd]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[LASK]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Arsenal F.C.|Arsenal]] {{small|([[2018–19 Premier League|5th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Arsenal F.C.|Arsenal]] {{small|([[2018–19 Premier League|5th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|FRA}} [[AS Saint-Étienne|Saint-Étienne]] {{small|([[2018–19 Ligue 1|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|FRA}} [[AS Saint-Étienne|Saint-Étienne]] {{small|([[2018–19 Ligue 1|4th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|SUI}} [[FC Lugano|Lugano]] {{small|([[2018–19 Swiss Super League|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SUI}} [[FC Lugano|Lugano]] {{small|([[2018–19 Swiss Super League|3rd]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|POR}} [[FC Porto|Porto]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] {{small|([[2018–19 Premier League|6th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] {{small|([[2018–19 Premier League|6th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|RUS}} [[PFC CSKA Moscow|CSKA Moscow]] {{small|([[2018–19 Russian Premier League|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|RUS}} [[PFC CSKA Moscow|CSKA Moscow]] {{small|([[2018–19 Russian Premier League|4th]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|SUI}} [[BSC Young Boys|Young Boys]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Dynamo Kyiv|Dynamo Kyiv]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|ITA}} [[S.S. Lazio|Lazio]] {{small|([[2018–19 Coppa Italia|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ITA}} [[S.S. Lazio|Lazio]] {{small|([[2018–19 Coppa Italia|CW]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[Sporting CP]] {{small|([[2018–19 Taça de Portugal|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[Sporting CP]] {{small|([[2018–19 Taça de Portugal|CW]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|CYP}} [[APOEL FC|APOEL]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul Başakşehir]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|ITA}} [[A.S. Roma|Roma]] {{small|([[2018–19 Serie A|6th]])}}{{Cref2|Note ITA}} |
|{{fbaicon|ITA}} [[A.S. Roma|Roma]] {{small|([[2018–19 Serie A|6th]])}}{{Cref2|Note ITA}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Oleksandriya|Oleksandriya]] {{small|([[2018–19 Ukrainian Premier League|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Oleksandriya|Oleksandriya]] {{small|([[2018–19 Ukrainian Premier League|3rd]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|ROU}} [[CFR Cluj]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|SUI}} [[FC Basel|Basel]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[Borussia Mönchengladbach]] {{small|([[2018–19 Bundesliga|5th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[Borussia Mönchengladbach]] {{small|([[2018–19 Bundesliga|5th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[Standard Liège]] {{small|([[2018–19 Belgian First Division A|3rd]])}}{{Cref2|Note BEL}} |
|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[Standard Liège]] {{small|([[2018–19 Belgian First Division A|3rd]])}}{{Cref2|Note BEL}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|NOR}} [[Rosenborg BK|Rosenborg]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|UCL PO]])}} |
| |
| |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 536: | Line 535: | ||
|+[[#Play-off round|Play-off round]] |
|+[[#Play-off round|Play-off round]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | !colspan=2|Champions Path |
+ | !colspan="2"|Champions Path |
− | !colspan=2|Main Path |
+ | !colspan="2"|Main Path |
|- |
|- |
||
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|GRE}} [[PAOK FC|PAOK]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Celtic F.C.|Celtic]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
− | |width=50% colspan=2 rowspan=3| |
+ | |width=50% colspan="2" rowspan="3"| |
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|DEN}} [[F.C. Copenhagen|Copenhagen]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|SVN}} [[NK Maribor|Maribor]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|AZE}} [[Qarabağ FK|Qarabağ]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|HUN}} [[Ferencvárosi TC|Ferencváros]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|UCL Q3]])}} |
|} |
|} |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="table-layout:fixed;width:100%;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="table-layout:fixed;width:100%;" |
||
|+[[#Third qualifying round|Third qualifying round]] |
|+[[#Third qualifying round|Third qualifying round]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | !colspan=2|Champions Path |
+ | !colspan="2"|Champions Path |
− | !colspan=2|Main Path |
+ | !colspan="2"|Main Path |
|- |
|- |
||
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|ISR}} [[Maccabi Tel Aviv F.C.|Maccabi Tel Aviv]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
− | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |width=25%|{{fbaicon|EST}} [[Nõmme Kalju FC|Nõmme Kalju]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|RUS}} [[FC Spartak Moscow|Spartak Moscow]] {{small|([[2018–19 Russian Premier League|5th]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|RUS}} [[FC Spartak Moscow|Spartak Moscow]] {{small|([[2018–19 Russian Premier League|5th]])}} |
||
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|NED}} [[Feyenoord]] {{small|([[2018–19 Eredivisie|3rd]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|NED}} [[Feyenoord]] {{small|([[2018–19 Eredivisie|3rd]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|SWE}} [[AIK Fotboll|AIK]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|MNE}} [[FK Sutjeska Nikšić|Sutjeska Nikšić]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] {{small|([[2018–19 Primeira Liga|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] {{small|([[2018–19 Primeira Liga|4th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|GRE}} [[AEK Athens F.C.|AEK Athens]] {{small|([[2018–19 Superleague Greece|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|GRE}} [[AEK Athens F.C.|AEK Athens]] {{small|([[2018–19 Superleague Greece|3rd]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|BLR}} [[FC BATE Borisov|BATE Borisov]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|GEO}} [[FC Saburtalo Tbilisi|Saburtalo Tbilisi]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Mariupol|Mariupol]] {{small|([[2018–19 Ukrainian Premier League|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Mariupol|Mariupol]] {{small|([[2018–19 Ukrainian Premier League|4th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|CRO}} [[HNK Rijeka|Rijeka]] {{small|([[2018–19 Croatian Football Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|CRO}} [[HNK Rijeka|Rijeka]] {{small|([[2018–19 Croatian Football Cup|CW]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|FIN}} [[Helsingin Jalkapalloklubi|HJK]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|MLT}} [[Valletta F.C.|Valletta]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[Royal Antwerp F.C.|Antwerp]] {{small|([[2018–19 Belgian First Division A#Europa League play-offs|PW]])}}{{Cref2|Note BEL}} |
|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[Royal Antwerp F.C.|Antwerp]] {{small|([[2018–19 Belgian First Division A#Europa League play-offs|PW]])}}{{Cref2|Note BEL}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|DEN}} [[FC Midtjylland|Midtjylland]] {{small|([[2018–19 Danish Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|DEN}} [[FC Midtjylland|Midtjylland]] {{small|([[2018–19 Danish Cup|CW]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|IRL}} [[Dundalk F.C.|Dundalk]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
− | |{{fbaicon| |
+ | |{{fbaicon|WAL}} [[The New Saints F.C.|The New Saints]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[Trabzonspor]] {{small|([[2018–19 Süper Lig|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[Trabzonspor]] {{small|([[2018–19 Süper Lig|4th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|ISR}} [[Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv F.C.|Bnei Yehuda]] {{small|([[2018–19 Israel State Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ISR}} [[Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv F.C.|Bnei Yehuda]] {{small|([[2018–19 Israel State Cup|CW]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
||
| |
| |
||
+ | |{{fbaicon|BIH}} [[FK Sarajevo|Sarajevo]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#First qualifying round|UCL Q1]])}}{{Cref2|Note UCL Q1}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[FK Austria Wien|Austria Wien]] {{small|([[2018–19 Austrian Football Bundesliga|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[FK Austria Wien|Austria Wien]] {{small|([[2018–19 Austrian Football Bundesliga|4th]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|CZE}} [[FC Viktoria Plzeň|Viktoria Plzeň]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
− | |colspan=2 rowspan=2| |
+ | |colspan="2" rowspan="2"| |
|{{fbaicon|SUI}} [[FC Thun|Thun]] {{small|([[2018–19 Swiss Super League|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SUI}} [[FC Thun|Thun]] {{small|([[2018–19 Swiss Super League|4th]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|}} {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|NED}} [[PSV Eindhoven]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Second qualifying round|UCL Q2]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|CZE}} [[AC Sparta Prague|Sparta Prague]] {{small|([[2018–19 Czech First League|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|CZE}} [[AC Sparta Prague|Sparta Prague]] {{small|([[2018–19 Czech First League|3rd]])}} |
||
Line 595: | Line 594: | ||
|+[[#Second qualifying round|Second qualifying round]] |
|+[[#Second qualifying round|Second qualifying round]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | !colspan=2|Champions Path |
+ | !colspan="2"|Champions Path |
− | !colspan=2|Main Path |
+ | !colspan="2"|Main Path |
|- |
|- |
||
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|POL}} [[Piast Gliwice]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#First qualifying round|UCL Q1]])}} |
|width=25%|{{fbaicon|POL}} [[Piast Gliwice]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#First qualifying round|UCL Q1]])}} |
||
Line 638: | Line 637: | ||
|{{fbaicon|ROU}} [[FC Viitorul Constanța|Viitorul Constanța]] {{small|([[2018–19 Cupa României|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ROU}} [[FC Viitorul Constanța|Viitorul Constanța]] {{small|([[2018–19 Cupa României|CW]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|LVA}} [[Riga FC]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#First qualifying round|UCL Q1]])}} |
+ | |{{fbaicon|LVA}} [[Riga FC|Riga]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#First qualifying round|UCL Q1]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SMR}} [[S.P. Tre Penne|Tre Penne]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Preliminary round|UCL PR SF]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SMR}} [[S.P. Tre Penne|Tre Penne]] {{small|([[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Preliminary round|UCL PR SF]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[K.A.A. Gent| |
+ | |{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]] {{small|([[2018–19 Belgian First Division A|5th]])}}{{Cref2|Note BEL}} |
|{{fbaicon|POL}} [[Lechia Gdańsk]] {{small|([[2018–19 Polish Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|POL}} [[Lechia Gdańsk]] {{small|([[2018–19 Polish Cup|CW]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |colspan=2 rowspan=5| |
+ | |colspan="2" rowspan="5"| |
|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[Yeni Malatyaspor]] {{small|([[2018–19 Süper Lig|5th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[Yeni Malatyaspor]] {{small|([[2018–19 Süper Lig|5th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|SWE}} [[BK Häcken]] {{small|([[2018–19 Svenska Cupen|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SWE}} [[BK Häcken]] {{small|([[2018–19 Svenska Cupen|CW]])}} |
||
Line 725: | Line 724: | ||
|{{fbaicon|SVK}} [[FC Spartak Trnava|Spartak Trnava]] {{small|([[2018–19 Slovak Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SVK}} [[FC Spartak Trnava|Spartak Trnava]] {{small|([[2018–19 Slovak Cup|CW]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|IRL}} [[Shamrock Rovers F.C.|Shamrock Rovers]] {{small|([[2018 League of Ireland Premier Division|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|IRL}} [[Shamrock Rovers F.C.|Shamrock Rovers]] {{small|([[2018 League of Ireland Premier Division|3rd]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|ARM}} [[FC |
+ | |{{fbaicon|ARM}} [[FC Urartu|Banants]] {{small|([[2018–19 Armenian Premier League|3rd]])}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|AZE}} [[Sabail FK|Sabail]] {{small|([[2018–19 Azerbaijan Premier League|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|AZE}} [[Sabail FK|Sabail]] {{small|([[2018–19 Azerbaijan Premier League|3rd]])}} |
||
Line 754: | Line 753: | ||
|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]] {{small|([[2018–19 Scottish Premiership|2nd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]] {{small|([[2018–19 Scottish Premiership|2nd]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|ALB}} [[FK Kukësi|Kukësi]] {{small|([[2018–19 Albanian Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|ALB}} [[FK Kukësi|Kukësi]] {{small|([[2018–19 Albanian Cup|CW]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|LVA}} [[FK |
+ | |{{fbaicon|LVA}} [[FK RFS|RFS]] {{small|([[2018 Latvian Higher League|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|NIR}} [[Crusaders F.C.|Crusaders]] {{small|([[2018–19 Irish Cup|CW]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|NIR}} [[Crusaders F.C.|Crusaders]] {{small|([[2018–19 Irish Cup|CW]])}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Kilmarnock F.C.|Kilmarnock]] {{small|([[2018–19 Scottish Premiership|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Kilmarnock F.C.|Kilmarnock]] {{small|([[2018–19 Scottish Premiership|3rd]])}} |
||
− | |{{fbaicon|ALB}} [[KF Teuta |
+ | |{{fbaicon|ALB}} [[KF Teuta|Teuta]] {{small|([[2018–19 Albanian Superliga|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|LVA}} [[FK Liepāja|Liepāja]] {{small|([[2018 Latvian Higher League|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|LVA}} [[FK Liepāja|Liepāja]] {{small|([[2018 Latvian Higher League|4th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|WAL}} [[Connah's Quay Nomads F.C.|Connah's Quay Nomads]] {{small|([[2018–19 Welsh Premier League|2nd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|WAL}} [[Connah's Quay Nomads F.C.|Connah's Quay Nomads]] {{small|([[2018–19 Welsh Premier League|2nd]])}} |
||
Line 788: | Line 787: | ||
|{{fbaicon|FRO}} [[Klaksvíkar Ítróttarfelag|KÍ Klaksvík]] {{small|([[2018 Faroe Islands Premier League|4th]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|FRO}} [[Klaksvíkar Ítróttarfelag|KÍ Klaksvík]] {{small|([[2018 Faroe Islands Premier League|4th]])}} |
||
|{{fbaicon|AND}} [[UE Sant Julià|Sant Julià]] {{small|([[2018–19 Primera Divisió|2nd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|AND}} [[UE Sant Julià|Sant Julià]] {{small|([[2018–19 Primera Divisió|2nd]])}} |
||
− | |rowspan=2| |
+ | |rowspan="2"| |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{fbaicon|WAL}} [[Barry Town United F.C.|Barry Town United]] {{small|([[2018–19 Welsh Premier League|3rd]])}} |
|{{fbaicon|WAL}} [[Barry Town United F.C.|Barry Town United]] {{small|([[2018–19 Welsh Premier League|3rd]])}} |
||
Line 795: | Line 794: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
</div> |
</div> |
||
− | One team not playing a national top division |
+ | One team not playing a national top division took part in the competition; [[FC Vaduz|Vaduz]] (representing Liechtenstein) played in [[2018–19 Swiss Challenge League]], which is Switzerland's 2nd tier. |
;Notes |
;Notes |
||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} |
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} |
||
− | {{Cnote2|Note ALB|'''Albania (ALB):''' [[KF Skënderbeu Korçë|Skënderbeu]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the [[2018–19 Albanian Superliga]], but were banned from entering UEFA competitions. As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, [[KF Laçi|Laçi]], since the fifth-placed team of the league, [[Flamurtari |
+ | {{Cnote2|Note ALB|'''Albania (ALB):''' [[KF Skënderbeu Korçë|Skënderbeu]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the [[2018–19 Albanian Superliga]], but were banned from entering UEFA competitions. As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, [[KF Laçi|Laçi]], since the fifth-placed team of the league, [[Flamurtari FC|Flamurtari]], failed to obtain a UEFA licence.}} |
− | {{Cnote2|Note BEL|'''Belgium (BEL):''' [[ |
+ | {{Cnote2|Note BEL|'''Belgium (BEL):''' [[K.V. Mechelen|Mechelen]] would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the [[2018–19 Belgian Cup]], but were found guilty on match-fixing as part of the [[2017–19 Belgian football fraud scandal]], and thus prohibited by the [[Royal Belgian Football Association]] to take part in the 2019–20 European competitions. Mechelen appealed the decision, but the final ruling was announced on 17 July 2019 by the Belgian Arbitration Court for Sports, and Mechelen remained banned, and were subsequently replaced by UEFA. As a result, the third-placed team of the [[2018–19 Belgian First Division A]], [[Standard Liège]], entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the Europa League play-off winners of the league, [[Royal Antwerp F.C.|Antwerp]], entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, [[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]].}} |
− | {{Cnote2|Note BIH|'''Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH):''' [[FK Željezničar Sarajevo|Željezničar]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the [[2018–19 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina]], but failed to obtain a UEFA |
+ | {{Cnote2|Note BIH|'''Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH):''' [[FK Željezničar Sarajevo|Željezničar]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the [[2018–19 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina]], but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, [[FK Radnik Bijeljina|Radnik Bijeljina]].}} |
{{Cnote2|Note ITA|'''Italy (ITA):''' [[A.C. Milan|Milan]] qualified for the Europa League group stage as the fifth-placed of the [[2018–19 Serie A]], but were found guilty of breaching Financial Fair Play rules and were excluded from competing in European competitions in 2019–20. As a result, the sixth-placed team of the [[2018–19 Serie A]], [[A.S. Roma|Roma]], entered the group stage instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team of the league, [[Torino F.C.|Torino]].}} |
{{Cnote2|Note ITA|'''Italy (ITA):''' [[A.C. Milan|Milan]] qualified for the Europa League group stage as the fifth-placed of the [[2018–19 Serie A]], but were found guilty of breaching Financial Fair Play rules and were excluded from competing in European competitions in 2019–20. As a result, the sixth-placed team of the [[2018–19 Serie A]], [[A.S. Roma|Roma]], entered the group stage instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team of the league, [[Torino F.C.|Torino]].}} |
||
− | {{Cnote2|Note LTU|'''Lithuania (LTU):''' [[FC Stumbras|Stumbras]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the [[2018 A Lyga]], but had their UEFA |
+ | {{Cnote2|Note LTU|'''Lithuania (LTU):''' [[FC Stumbras|Stumbras]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the [[2018 A Lyga]], but had their UEFA licence stripped. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, [[FK Kauno Žalgiris|Kauno Žalgiris]].}} |
− | {{Cnote2|Note MKD|'''North Macedonia (MKD):''' [[FK Vardar|Vardar]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the [[2018–19 Macedonian First Football League]], but failed to obtain a UEFA |
+ | {{Cnote2|Note MKD|'''North Macedonia (MKD):''' [[FK Vardar|Vardar]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the [[2018–19 Macedonian First Football League]], but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, [[FK Makedonija Gjorče Petrov|Makedonija GP]].}} |
{{Cnote2|Note IRL|'''Republic of Ireland (IRL):''' [[Waterford F.C.|Waterford]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the [[2018 League of Ireland Premier Division]], but were ruled by UEFA to have not passed the "three-year rule" as the club were reformed in 2016. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, [[St Patrick's Athletic F.C.|St Patrick's Athletic]].}} |
{{Cnote2|Note IRL|'''Republic of Ireland (IRL):''' [[Waterford F.C.|Waterford]] would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the [[2018 League of Ireland Premier Division]], but were ruled by UEFA to have not passed the "three-year rule" as the club were reformed in 2016. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, [[St Patrick's Athletic F.C.|St Patrick's Athletic]].}} |
||
{{Cnote2|Note UCL Q1|'''Champions League (UCL Q1):''' [[FK Sarajevo|Sarajevo]] were drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round, as one fewer loser from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path), due to a Champions League group stage berth vacated by the Champions League title holders.}} |
{{Cnote2|Note UCL Q1|'''Champions League (UCL Q1):''' [[FK Sarajevo|Sarajevo]] were drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round, as one fewer loser from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path), due to a Champions League group stage berth vacated by the Champions League title holders.}} |
||
Line 1,075: | Line 1,074: | ||
The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). |
The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). |
||
+ | {{TwoLegStart}} |
||
− | A total of 42 teams are expected to play in the play-off round: |
||
+ | |+Champions Path |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[FK Sūduva|Sūduva]]|LTU|2–4|'''[[Ferencvárosi TC|Ferencváros]]'''|HUN|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 1.1|0–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 1.2|2–4]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[F.C. Copenhagen|Copenhagen]]'''|DEN|3–2|[[Riga FC|Riga]]|LVA|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 2.1|3–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 2.2|0–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Celtic F.C.|Celtic]]'''|SCO|6–1|[[AIK Fotboll|AIK]]|SWE|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 3.1|2–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 3.2|4–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[FC Ararat-Armenia|Ararat-Armenia]]|ARM|3–3 {{pso|4–5}}|'''[[F91 Dudelange]]'''|LUX|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 4.1|2–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 4.2|1–2]] {{aet}}}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[PFC Ludogorets Razgrad|Ludogorets Razgrad]]'''|BUL|2–2 ([[Away goals rule|a]])|[[NK Maribor|Maribor]]|SVN|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 5.1|0–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 5.2|2–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Linfield F.C.|Linfield]]|NIR|4–4 ([[Away goals rule|a]])|'''[[Qarabağ FK|Qarabağ]]'''|AZE|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 6.1|3–2]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 6.2|1–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[ŠK Slovan Bratislava|Slovan Bratislava]]'''|SVK|3–3 ([[Away goals rule|a]])|[[PAOK FC|PAOK]]|GRE|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 7.1|1–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 7.2|2–3]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[FC Astana|Astana]]'''|KAZ|3–2|[[FC BATE Borisov|BATE Borisov]]|BLR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 8.1|3–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)#PO 8.2|0–2]]}} |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegStart}} |
||
− | '''Champions Path''' |
||
+ | |+Main Path |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Torino F.C.|Torino]]|ITA|3–5|'''[[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]]'''|ENG|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 1.1|2–3]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 1.2|1–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Legia Warsaw]]|POL|0–1|'''[[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]]'''|SCO|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 2.1|0–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 2.2|0–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[FCSB]]|ROU|0–1|'''[[Vitória S.C.|Vitória de Guimarães]]'''|POR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 3.1|0–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 3.2|0–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[PSV Eindhoven]]'''|NED|7–0|[[Apollon Limassol FC|Apollon Limassol]]|CYP|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 4.1|3–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 4.2|4–0]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[AEK Athens F.C.|AEK Athens]]|GRE|3–3 ([[Away goals rule|a]])|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''|TUR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 5.1|1–3]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 5.2|2–0]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Feyenoord]]'''|NED|6–0|[[Hapoel Be'er Sheva F.C.|Hapoel Be'er Sheva]]|ISR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 6.1|3–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 6.2|3–0]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[K.A.A. Gent|KAA Gent]]'''|BEL|3–2|[[HNK Rijeka|Rijeka]]|CRO|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 7.1|2–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 7.2|1–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[RCD Espanyol|Espanyol]]'''|ESP|5–3|[[FC Zorya Luhansk|Zorya Luhansk]]|UKR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 8.1|3–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 8.2|2–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[FK Partizan|Partizan]]'''|SRB|3–2|[[Molde FK|Molde]]|NOR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 9.1|2–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 9.2|1–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[S.C. Braga|Braga]]'''|POR|3–1|[[FC Spartak Moscow|Spartak Moscow]]|RUS|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 10.1|1–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 10.2|2–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Malmö FF]]'''|SWE|4–0|[[Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv F.C.|Bnei Yehuda]]|ISR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 11.1|3–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 11.2|1–0]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[RC Strasbourg Alsace|Strasbourg]]|FRA|1–3|'''[[Eintracht Frankfurt]]'''|GER|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 12.1|1–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 12.2|0–3]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[AZ Alkmaar|AZ]]'''|NED|5–2|[[Royal Antwerp F.C.|Antwerp]]|BEL|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 13.1|1–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#PO 13.2|4–1]] {{aet}}}} |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | ==Group stage== |
||
− | ''Seeded teams:'' the six Champions Path losers of the [[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|2019–20 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round]]. |
||
+ | {{main|2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage}} |
||
+ | The draw for the group stage will be held on 30 August 2019, 13:00 [[Central European Summer Time|CEST]], at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 48 teams are drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients. |
||
− | ''Unseeded teams:'' the ten Champions Path winners of the third qualifying round. |
||
+ | In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in around-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the [[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage]]. The matchdays are 19 September, 3 October, 24 October, 7 November, 28 November, and 12 December 2019. |
||
− | '''League Path''' |
||
+ | A total of 26 national associations are represented in the group stage. [[RCD Espanyol|Espanyol]], [[Ferencvárosi TC|Ferencváros]], [[LASK]], [[FC Oleksandriya|Oleksandriya]], [[Wolfsberger AC]] and [[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] are set to make their debut appearance in the group stage (although Espanyol and Ferencváros had appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). |
||
− | The 26 League Path winners of the third qualifying round. |
||
+ | ===Group A=== |
||
− | {{col-begin}} |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group A table}} |
||
− | {{col-2}} |
||
− | ''Seeded teams:'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving Champions League losers ''(second qualifying round unseeded team PSV Eindhoven) CC: ≥37.000'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|CZE}} [[AC Sparta Prague|Sparta Prague]] ''CC: 35.500'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving Champions League losers ''(second qualifying round unseeded team Viktoria Plzeň) CC: ≥33.000'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] ''CC: 31.000'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|NED}} [[Feyenoord]] ''CC: 22.000'' |
||
− | {{col-2}} |
||
− | ''Seeding TBD:'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|RUS}} [[FC Spartak Moscow|Spartak Moscow]] ''CC: 16.000'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|GRE}} [[AEK Athens F.C.|AEK Athens]] ''CC: 14.000'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|DEN}} [[FC Midtjylland|Midtjylland]] ''CC: 14.000'' |
||
− | *Winners of match involving {{fbaicon|CRO}} [[HNK Rijeka|Rijeka]] ''CC: 13.500'' |
||
− | *17 winners of third qualifying round ''(second qualifying round seeded teams from KAA Gent to Vitória de Guimarães)'' |
||
− | {{col-end}} |
||
− | ==Group |
+ | ===Group B=== |
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group B table}} |
||
− | The 48 teams are drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2019 [[UEFA coefficient#Club coefficient|UEFA club coefficients]]. |
||
+ | ===Group C=== |
||
− | In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the [[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Group stage|2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage]]. |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group C table}} |
||
+ | ===Group D=== |
||
− | A total of 48 teams play in the group stage: 17 teams which enter in this stage, the 21 winners of the play-off round (eight from Champions Path, thirteen from League Path), the six losers of the [[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Play-off round|2019–20 UEFA Champions League play-off round]] (four from Champions Path, two from League Path), and the four League Path losers of the [[2019–20 UEFA Champions League#Third qualifying round|2019–20 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round]]. |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group D table}} |
||
+ | ===Group E=== |
||
− | {{cols|2| |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group E table}} |
||
− | *{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Stade Rennais F.C.|Rennes]] ''CC: 11.699'' |
||
+ | |||
− | *{{flagicon|BEL}} [[KV Mechelen]] ''CC: 7.980'' |
||
+ | ===Group F=== |
||
− | *{{flagicon|ESP}} Winners of [[2018–19 Copa del Rey]] |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group F table}} |
||
− | *{{flagicon|ESP}} Fifth-placed team of [[2018–19 La Liga]] |
||
+ | |||
− | *{{flagicon|ENG}} Winners of [[2018–19 FA Cup]] |
||
+ | ===Group G=== |
||
− | *{{flagicon|ENG}} Fifth-placed team of [[2018–19 Premier League]] |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group G table}} |
||
− | *{{flagicon|ITA}} Winners of [[2018–19 Coppa Italia]] |
||
+ | |||
− | *{{flagicon|ITA}} Fifth-placed team of [[2018–19 Serie A]] |
||
+ | ===Group H=== |
||
− | *{{flagicon|GER}} Fifth-placed team of [[2018–19 Bundesliga]] |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group H table}} |
||
− | *{{flagicon|GER}} Sixth-placed team of [[2018–19 Bundesliga]] |
||
+ | |||
− | *{{flagicon|FRA}} Fourth-placed team of [[2018–19 Ligue 1]] |
||
+ | ===Group I=== |
||
− | *{{flagicon|RUS}} Winners of [[2018–19 Russian Cup]] |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group I table}} |
||
− | *{{flagicon|POR}} Winners of [[2018–19 Taça de Portugal]] |
||
+ | |||
− | *{{flagicon|UKR}} Winners of [[2018–19 Ukrainian Cup]] |
||
+ | ===Group J=== |
||
− | *{{flagicon|TUR}} Winners of [[2018–19 Turkish Cup]] |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group J table}} |
||
− | *{{flagicon|AUT}} Third-placed team of [[2018–19 Austrian Football Bundesliga]] |
||
+ | |||
− | *{{flagicon|SUI}} Winners of [[2018–19 Swiss Cup]] |
||
+ | ===Group K=== |
||
− | |}} |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group K table}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group L=== |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League group L table}} |
||
==Knockout phase== |
==Knockout phase== |
||
+ | {{main|2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase}} |
||
In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows: |
In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows: |
||
*In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other. |
*In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other. |
||
*In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other. |
*In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Qualified teams=== |
||
+ | ====Europa League group stage winners and runners-up==== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | !Group |
||
+ | !width=210|Winners<br />(seeded in round of 32 draw) |
||
+ | !width=210|Runners-up<br />(unseeded in round of 32 draw) |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group A|A]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[Sevilla FC|Sevilla]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|CYP}} [[APOEL FC|APOEL]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group B|B]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|SWE}} [[Malmö FF]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|DEN}} [[F.C. Copenhagen|Copenhagen]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group C|C]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|CHE}} [[FC Basel|Basel]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|SPA}} [[Getafe CF|Getafe]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group D|D]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[LASK]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[Sporting CP]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group E|E]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Celtic F.C.|Celtic]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|ROU}} [[CFR Cluj]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group F|F]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Arsenal F.C.|Arsenal]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[Eintracht Frankfurt]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group G|G]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[FC Porto|Porto]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group H|H]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[RCD Espanyol|Espanyol]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|BUL}} [[PFC Ludogorets Razgrad|Ludogorets Razgrad]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group I|I]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[VfL Wolfsburg|Wolfsburg]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group J|J]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul Başakşehir]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|ITA}} [[A.S. Roma|Roma]] |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group K|K]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{Nowrap|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]]}} |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | ![[2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Group L|L]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] |
||
+ | |bgcolor=#BBF3FF|{{fbaicon|NED}} [[AZ Alkmaar|AZ]] |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ====Champions League group stage third-placed teams==== |
||
+ | {{2019–20 UEFA Europa League third-placed table}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Round of 32== |
||
+ | The draw for the round of 32 was held on 16 December 2019, 13:00 [[Central European Time|CET]]. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Summary=== |
||
+ | The first legs were played on 20 February, and the second legs were played on 26, 27 and 28 February 2020. |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{TwoLegStart}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]]'''|ENG|6–3|[[RCD Espanyol|Espanyol]]|ESP|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Wolverhampton Wanderers v Espanyol|4–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Espanyol v Wolverhampton Wanderers|2–3]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Sporting CP]]|POR|4–5|'''[[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul Başakşehir]]'''|TUR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Sporting CP v İstanbul Başakşehir|3–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#İstanbul Başakşehir v Sporting CP|1–4]] {{aet}}}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Getafe CF|Getafe]]'''|ESP|3–2|[[AFC Ajax|Ajax]]|NED|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Getafe v Ajax|2–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Ajax v Getafe|1–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Bayer 04 Leverkusen|Bayer Leverkusen]]'''|GER|5–2|[[FC Porto|Porto]]|POR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Bayer Leverkusen v Porto|2–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Porto v Bayer Leverkusen|3–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[F.C. Copenhagen|Copenhagen]]'''|DEN|4–2|[[Celtic F.C.|Celtic]]|SCO|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Copenhagen v Celtic|1–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Celtic v Copenhagen|3–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[APOEL FC|APOEL]]|CYP|0–4|'''[[FC Basel|Basel]]'''|SUI|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#APOEL v Basel|0–3]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Basel v APOEL|0–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[CFR Cluj]]|ROU|1–1 ([[Away goals rule|a]])|'''[[Sevilla FC|Sevilla]]'''|ESP|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#CFR Cluj v Sevilla|1–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Sevilla v CFR Cluj|0–0]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Olympiacos F.C.|Olympiacos]]'''|GRE|2–2 ([[Away goals rule|a]])|[[Arsenal F.C.|Arsenal]]|ENG|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Olympiacos v Arsenal|0–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Arsenal v Olympiacos|2–1]] {{aet}}}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[AZ Alkmaar|AZ]]|NED|1–3|'''[[LASK]]'''|AUT|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#AZ v LASK|1–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#LASK v AZ|0–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Club Brugge KV|Club Brugge]]|BEL|1–6|'''[[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]]'''|ENG|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Club Brugge v Manchester United|1–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Manchester United v Club Brugge|0–5]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[PFC Ludogorets Razgrad|Ludogorets Razgrad]]|BUL|1–4|'''[[Inter Milan]]'''|ITA|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Ludogorets Razgrad v Internazionale|0–2]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Internazionale v Ludogorets Razgrad|1–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Eintracht Frankfurt]]'''|GER|6–3|[[FC Red Bull Salzburg|Red Bull Salzburg]]|AUT|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Eintracht Frankfurt v Red Bull Salzburg|4–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Red Bull Salzburg v Eintracht Frankfurt|2–2]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[FC Shakhtar Donetsk|Shakhtar Donetsk]]'''|UKR|5–4|[[S.L. Benfica|Benfica]]|POR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Shakhtar Donetsk v Benfica|2–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Benfica v Shakhtar Donetsk|3–3]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[VfL Wolfsburg]]'''|GER|5–1|[[Malmö FF]]|SWE|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#VfL Wolfsburg v Malmö FF|2–1]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Malmö FF v VfL Wolfsburg|3–0]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[A.S. Roma|Roma]]'''|ITA|2–1|[[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]]|BEL|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Roma v Gent|1–0]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Gent v Roma|1–1]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|'''[[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]]'''|SCO|4–2|[[S.C. Braga|Braga]]|POR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Rangers v Braga|3–2]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Braga v Rangers|1–0]]}} |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Round of 16== |
||
+ | The draw for the round of 16 was held on 28 February 2020, 13:00 [[Central European Time|CET]]. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Summary=== |
||
+ | The first legs will be played on 12 March, and the second legs will be played on 19 March 2020. |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{TwoLegStart}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul Başakşehir]]|TUR|1|[[F.C. Copenhagen|Copenhagen]]|DEN|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#İstanbul Başakşehir v Copenhagen|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Copenhagen v İstanbul Başakşehir|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Olympiacos F.C.|Olympiacos]]|GRE|2|[[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]]|ENG|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Olympiacos v Wolverhampton Wanderers|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Wolverhampton Wanderers v Olympiacos|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]]|SCO|3|[[Bayer 04 Leverkusen|Bayer Leverkusen]]|GER|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Rangers v Bayer Leverkusen|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Bayer Leverkusen v Rangers|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[VfL Wolfsburg]]|GER|4|[[FC Shakhtar Donetsk|Shakhtar Donetsk]]|UKR|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#VfL Wolfsburg v Shakhtar Donetsk|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Shakhtar Donetsk v VfL Wolfsburg|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Inter Milan]]|ITA|5|[[Getafe CF|Getafe]]|ESP|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Internazionale v Getafe|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Getafe v Internazionale|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Sevilla FC|Sevilla]]|ESP|6|[[A.S. Roma|Roma]]|ITA|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Sevilla v Roma|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Roma v Sevilla|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[Eintracht Frankfurt]]|GER|7|[[FC Basel|Basel]]|SUI|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Eintracht Frankfurt v Basel|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Basel v Eintracht Frankfurt|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | {{TwoLegResult|[[LASK]]|AUT|8|[[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]]|ENG|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#LASK v Manchester United|{{small|12 Mar}}]]|[[2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Manchester United v LASK|{{small|19 Mar}}]]}} |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Statistics== |
||
+ | Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round. |
||
+ | |||
+ | There have been 396 goals scored in 144 matches, for an average of {{#expr: 396/144 round 2}} goals per match. |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{updated|28 February 2020}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Top goalscorers=== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | !Rank |
||
+ | !Player |
||
+ | !Team |
||
+ | !Goals |
||
+ | !Minutes played |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |rowspan="5"|1 |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|POR}} [[Diogo Jota]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] |
||
+ | |rowspan="5"|6 |
||
+ | |239 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|POR}} [[Bruno Fernandes (born 1994)|Bruno Fernandes]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[Sporting CP]]<br />{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] |
||
+ | |523 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|JPN}} [[Daichi Kamada]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[Eintracht Frankfurt]] |
||
+ | |570 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|COL}} [[Alfredo Morelos]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]] |
||
+ | |625 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|SVN}} [[Andraž Šporar]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|SVK}} [[ŠK Slovan Bratislava|Slovan Bratislava]]<br />{{fbaicon|POR}} [[Sporting CP]] |
||
+ | |718 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |rowspan="3"|6 |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|AUT}} [[Marko Raguž]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[LASK]] |
||
+ | |rowspan="3"|5 |
||
+ | |367 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Munir El Haddadi|Munir]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[Sevilla FC|Sevilla]] |
||
+ | |368 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BIH}} [[Edin Višća]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|TUR}} [[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul Başakşehir]] |
||
+ | |750 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |rowspan="7"|9 |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|LUX}} [[Danel Sinani]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|LUX}} [[F91 Dudelange]] |
||
+ | |rowspan="7"|4 |
||
+ | |450 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ENG}} [[Mason Greenwood]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] |
||
+ | |454 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ROU}} [[Claudiu Keșerü]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|BUL}} [[PFC Ludogorets Razgrad|Ludogorets Razgrad]] |
||
+ | |456 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|NGA}} [[Umar Sadiq]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|SRB}} [[FK Partizan|Partizan]] |
||
+ | |526 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|POR}} [[Paulinho (born November 1992)|Paulinho]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] |
||
+ | |604 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|NED}} [[Myron Boadu]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|NED}} [[AZ Alkmaar|AZ]] |
||
+ | |623 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BEL}} [[Laurent Depoitre]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]] |
||
+ | |662 |
||
+ | |} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Top assists=== |
||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | !Rank |
||
+ | !Player |
||
+ | !Team |
||
+ | !Assists |
||
+ | !Minutes played |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |1 |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BRA}} [[Galeno]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] |
||
+ | |6 |
||
+ | |567 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |2 |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|SRB}} [[Uroš Matić]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|CYP}} [[APOEL FC|APOEL]] |
||
+ | |4 |
||
+ | |720 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |rowspan="20"|3 |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Gonzalo Ávila Gordón|Pipa]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ESP}} [[RCD Espanyol|Espanyol]] |
||
+ | |rowspan="20"|3 |
||
+ | |195 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|UKR}} [[Roman Bezus]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]] |
||
+ | |250 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Dani Quintana]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|AZE}} [[Qarabağ FK|Qarabağ]] |
||
+ | |270 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|SUI}} [[Admir Mehmedi]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[VfL Wolfsburg]] |
||
+ | |345 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BRA}} [[Gabriel Martinelli]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Arsenal F.C.|Arsenal]] |
||
+ | |424 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|NOR}} [[Jo Inge Berget]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|SWE}} [[Malmö FF]] |
||
+ | |426 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|NED}} [[Mohamed Ihattaren]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|NED}} [[PSV Eindhoven]] |
||
+ | |477 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|MEX}} [[Raúl Jiménez]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] |
||
+ | |493 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|POR}} [[Bruno Fernandes (born 1994)|Bruno Fernandes]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[Sporting CP]]<br />{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] |
||
+ | |523 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|AUT}} [[Michael Liendl]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|AUT}} [[Wolfsberger AC|Wolfsberg]] |
||
+ | |538 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|UKR}} [[Viktor Tsyhankov]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|UKR}} [[FC Dynamo Kyiv|Dynamo Kyiv]] |
||
+ | |540 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ENG}} [[Bukayo Saka]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Arsenal F.C.|Arsenal]] |
||
+ | |545 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Juan Mata]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ENG}} [[Manchester United F.C.|Manchester United]] |
||
+ | |555 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|POR}} [[Nuno Sequeira]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|POR}} [[S.C. Braga|Braga]] |
||
+ | |630 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|ROU}} [[Ciprian Deac]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|ROU}} [[CFR Cluj]] |
||
+ | |652 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BRA}} [[Wanderson Cristaldo Farias|Wanderson]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|BUL}} [[PFC Ludogorets Razgrad|Ludogorets Razgrad]] |
||
+ | |672 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|CRO}} [[Borna Barišić]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|SCO}} [[Rangers F.C.|Rangers]] |
||
+ | |703 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|SRB}} [[Filip Kostić]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|GER}} [[Eintracht Frankfurt]] |
||
+ | |711 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BUL}} [[Anton Nedyalkov]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|BUL}} [[PFC Ludogorets Razgrad|Ludogorets Razgrad]] |
||
+ | |720 |
||
+ | |- |
||
+ | |align=left|{{flagicon|BEL}} [[Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe|Vadis Odjidja]] |
||
+ | |align=left|{{fbaicon|BEL}} [[K.A.A. Gent|Gent]] |
||
+ | |720 |
||
+ | |} |
||
==See also== |
==See also== |
||
Line 1,144: | Line 1,451: | ||
{{UEFA Europa League seasons}} |
{{UEFA Europa League seasons}} |
||
+ | {{2019–20 in European football (UEFA)}} |
||
− | |||
[[Category:UEFA Europa League seasons|2019-20]] |
[[Category:UEFA Europa League seasons|2019-20]] |
||
+ | [[Category:2019–20 UEFA Europa League| ]] |
||
+ | [[Category:2019–20 in UEFA football|2]] |
Revision as of 04:04, 5 March 2020
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available. |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying: 27 June – 29 August 2019 Competition proper: 19 September 2019 – 27 May 2020 |
Teams | Competition proper: 48+8 Total: 158+55 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 176 |
Goals scored | 491 (2.79 per match) |
Attendance | 3,980,403 (22,616 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Alfredo Morelos Daichi Kamada Bruno Fernandes Diogo Jota Andraž Šporar (6 goals each) |
← 2018–19 |
The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will be the 49th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 11th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.
The final will be played at the Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland. The winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the third-placed team of the 5th-ranked association according to next season's access list.
Association team allocation
A total of 215 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:
- Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
- Associations 52–54 each have two teams qualify.
- Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).
- Moreover, 57 teams eliminated from the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.
Association ranking
For the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:
- (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
|
|
|
Distribution
The following is the access list for this season.
Teams advancing from previous round | Teams entering in this round | Teams transferred from Champions League | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round (14 teams) |
|
|||
First qualifying round (94 teams) |
|
|
||
Second qualifying round | Champions Path (19 teams) |
| ||
Main Path (74 teams) |
|
|
||
Third qualifying round | Champions Path (20 teams) |
|
| |
Main Path (52 teams) |
|
|
| |
Play-off round | Champions Path (16 teams) |
|
| |
Main Path (26 teams) |
|
|||
Group stage (48 teams) |
|
|
| |
Knockout phase (32 teams) |
|
|
Changes are made to the default access list, if any of the teams that qualify for the Europa League via their domestic competitions also qualify for the Champions League as the Champions League or Europa League title holders, or if there are fewer teams transferred from the Champions League due to changes in the Champions League access list. In any case where a spot in the Europa League is vacated, cup winners of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds are promoted accordingly.
- In the default access list, originally 17 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only 16 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). As a result, only 19 teams entered the Champions Path second qualifying round (one of the losers from the Champions League first qualifying round would be drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round).
- In the default access list, originally three losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) are transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only two losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) were transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). As a result, the following changes to the access list were made:
- The cup winners of association 18 (Israel) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
- The cup winners of association 25 (Serbia) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
- The cup winners of associations 50 and 51 (Wales and Faroe Islands) entered the first qualifying round instead of the preliminary round.
Redistribution rules
A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:
- When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
- When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
- For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- CW: Cup winners
- 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
- LC: League Cup winners
- RW: Regular season winners
- PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
- UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
- GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
- PO: Losers from the play-off round
- Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
- Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round
- Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
- PR: Losers from the preliminary round (F: final; SF: semi-finals)
Club Brugge (UCL GS) | Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL GS) | Red Bull Salzburg (UCL GS) | Benfica (UCL GS) |
Olympiacos (UCL GS) | Bayer Leverkusen (UCL GS) | Inter Milan (UCL GS) | Ajax (UCL GS) |
Getafe (5th) | Wolfsburg (6th) | Beşiktaş (3rd) | Krasnodar (UCL PO) |
Sevilla (6th) | Rennes (CW) | Wolfsberg (3rd) | LASK (UCL PO) |
Arsenal (5th) | Saint-Étienne (4th) | Lugano (3rd) | Porto (UCL Q3) |
Manchester United (6th) | CSKA Moscow (4th) | Young Boys (UCL PO) | Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3) |
Lazio (CW) | Sporting CP (CW) | APOEL (UCL PO) | İstanbul Başakşehir (UCL Q3) |
Roma (6th)[Note ITA] | Oleksandriya (3rd) | CFR Cluj (UCL PO) | Basel (UCL Q3) |
Borussia Mönchengladbach (5th) | Standard Liège (3rd)[Note BEL] | Rosenborg (UCL PO) |
Champions Path | Main Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
PAOK (UCL Q3) | Celtic (UCL Q3) | ||
Copenhagen (UCL Q3) | Maribor (UCL Q3) | ||
Qarabağ (UCL Q3) | Ferencváros (UCL Q3) |
Champions Path | Main Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Maccabi Tel Aviv (UCL Q2) | Nõmme Kalju (UCL Q2) | Spartak Moscow (5th) | Feyenoord (3rd) |
AIK (UCL Q2) | Sutjeska Nikšić (UCL Q2) | Braga (4th) | AEK Athens (3rd) |
BATE Borisov (UCL Q2) | Saburtalo Tbilisi (UCL Q2) | Mariupol (4th) | Rijeka (CW) |
HJK (UCL Q2) | Valletta (UCL Q2) | Antwerp (PW)[Note BEL] | Midtjylland (CW) |
Dundalk (UCL Q2) | The New Saints (UCL Q2) | Trabzonspor (4th) | Bnei Yehuda (CW) |
Sarajevo (UCL Q1)[Note UCL Q1] | Austria Wien (4th) | Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q2) | |
Thun (4th) | PSV Eindhoven (UCL Q2) | ||
Sparta Prague (3rd) |
Champions Path | Main Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Piast Gliwice (UCL Q1) | Sūduva (UCL Q1) | Espanyol (7th) | AZ (4th) |
Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q1) | Ararat-Armenia (UCL Q1) | Wolverhampton Wanderers (7th) | FC Utrecht (PW) |
Astana (UCL Q1) | F91 Dudelange (UCL Q1) | Torino (7th)[Note ITA] | Atromitos (4th) |
Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q1) | Linfield (UCL Q1) | Eintracht Frankfurt (7th) | Aris (5th) |
Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q1) | HB Tórshavn (UCL Q1) | Strasbourg (LC) | Osijek (3rd) |
Partizani (UCL Q1) | Feronikeli (UCL Q1) | Arsenal Tula (6th) | Esbjerg (3rd) |
Valur (UCL Q1) | FC Santa Coloma (UCL PR F) | Vitória de Guimarães (5th) | AEL Limassol (CW) |
Shkëndija (UCL Q1) | Lincoln Red Imps (UCL PR SF) | Zorya Luhansk (5th) | Viitorul Constanța (CW) |
Riga (UCL Q1) | Tre Penne (UCL PR SF) | Gent (5th)[Note BEL] | Lechia Gdańsk (CW) |
Yeni Malatyaspor (5th) | BK Häcken (CW) | ||
Sturm Graz (PW) | Gabala (CW) | ||
Luzern (5th) | Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW) | ||
Jablonec (4th) | Partizan (CW) | ||
Mladá Boleslav (PW) |
Progrès Niederkorn (4th) | Cardiff Metropolitan University (PW) | St Joseph's (3rd) | La Fiorita (2nd) |
Ballymena United (2nd) | NSÍ Runavík (2nd) | Engordany (CW) | Prishtina (2nd) |
Cliftonville (PW) | KÍ Klaksvík (4th) | Sant Julià (2nd) | |
Barry Town United (3rd) | Europa (CW) | Tre Fiori (CW) |
One team not playing a national top division took part in the competition; Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein) played in 2018–19 Swiss Challenge League, which is Switzerland's 2nd tier.
- Notes
- ^ Albania (ALB): Skënderbeu would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018–19 Albanian Superliga, but were banned from entering UEFA competitions. As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Laçi, since the fifth-placed team of the league, Flamurtari, failed to obtain a UEFA licence.
- ^ Belgium (BEL): Mechelen would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2018–19 Belgian Cup, but were found guilty on match-fixing as part of the 2017–19 Belgian football fraud scandal, and thus prohibited by the Royal Belgian Football Association to take part in the 2019–20 European competitions. Mechelen appealed the decision, but the final ruling was announced on 17 July 2019 by the Belgian Arbitration Court for Sports, and Mechelen remained banned, and were subsequently replaced by UEFA. As a result, the third-placed team of the 2018–19 Belgian First Division A, Standard Liège, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the Europa League play-off winners of the league, Antwerp, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Gent.
- ^ Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH): Željezničar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018–19 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Radnik Bijeljina.
- ^ Italy (ITA): Milan qualified for the Europa League group stage as the fifth-placed of the 2018–19 Serie A, but were found guilty of breaching Financial Fair Play rules and were excluded from competing in European competitions in 2019–20. As a result, the sixth-placed team of the 2018–19 Serie A, Roma, entered the group stage instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team of the league, Torino.
- ^ Lithuania (LTU): Stumbras would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018 A Lyga, but had their UEFA licence stripped. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Kauno Žalgiris.
- ^ North Macedonia (MKD): Vardar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the 2018–19 Macedonian First Football League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Makedonija GP.
- ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Waterford would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018 League of Ireland Premier Division, but were ruled by UEFA to have not passed the "three-year rule" as the club were reformed in 2016. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, St Patrick's Athletic.
- ^ Champions League (UCL Q1): Sarajevo were drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round, as one fewer loser from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path), due to a Champions League group stage berth vacated by the Champions League title holders.
Round and draw dates
The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Preliminary round | 11 June 2019 | 27 June 2019 | 4 July 2019 |
First qualifying round | 18 June 2019 | 11 July 2019 | 18 July 2019 | |
Second qualifying round | 19 June 2019 | 25 July 2019 | 1 August 2019 | |
Third qualifying round | 22 July 2019 | 8 August 2019 | 15 August 2019 | |
Play-off | Play-off round | 5 August 2019 | 22 August 2019 | 29 August 2019 |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 30 August 2019 (Monaco) |
19 September 2019 | |
Matchday 2 | 3 October 2019 | |||
Matchday 3 | 24 October 2019 | |||
Matchday 4 | 7 November 2019 | |||
Matchday 5 | 28 November 2019 | |||
Matchday 6 | 12 December 2019 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 32 | 16 December 2019 | 20 February 2020 | 27 February 2020 |
Round of 16 | 28 February 2020 | 12 March 2020 | 19 March 2020 | |
Quarter-finals | 20 March 2020 | 9 April 2020 | 16 April 2020 | |
Semi-finals | 30 April 2020 | 7 May 2020 | ||
Final | 27 May 2020 at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk |
Matches in the qualifying (including preliminary and play-off) and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.
Preliminary round
In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Progrès Niederkorn | 2–2 (a) | Cardiff Metropolitan University | 1–0 | 1–2 |
La Fiorita | 1–3 | Engordany | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Sant Julià | 3–6 | Europa | 3–2 | 0–4 |
Ballymena United | 2–0 | NSÍ Runavík | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Prishtina | 1–3 | St Joseph's | 1–1 | 0–2 |
KÍ Klaksvík | 9–1 | Tre Fiori | 5–1 | 4–0 |
Barry Town United | 0–4 | Cliftonville | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Qualifying rounds
In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
First qualifying round
Second qualifying round
The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sarajevo | Bye | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Tre Penne | 0–10 | Sūduva | 0–5 | 0–5 |
Piast Gliwice | 4–4 (a) | Riga | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Partizani | 1–2 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Ararat-Armenia | 4–1 | Lincoln Red Imps | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Valur | 1–5 | Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Slovan Bratislava | 4–1 | Feronikeli | 2–1 | 2–0 |
FC Santa Coloma | 1–4 | Astana | 0–0 | 1–4 |
HB Tórshavn | 2–3 | Linfield | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Shkëndija | 2–3 | F91 Dudelange | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Third qualifying round
The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sutjeska Nikšić | 3–5 | Linfield | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–4 | Sūduva | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Ararat-Armenia | 3–2 | Saburtalo Tbilisi | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Riga | 3–3 (a) | HJK | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 9–0 | The New Saints | 5–0 | 4–0 |
Sarajevo | 1–2 | BATE Borisov | 1–2 | 0–0 |
F91 Dudelange | 4–1 | Nõmme Kalju | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Astana | 9–1 | Valletta | 5–1 | 4–0 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–3 | AIK | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Slovan Bratislava | 4–1 | Dundalk | 1–0 | 3–1 |
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
IFK Norrköping | 2–4 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Torino | 6–1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 5–0 | 1–1 |
Antwerp | 2–2 (a) | Viktoria Plzeň | 1–0 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Austria Wien | 2–5 | Apollon Limassol | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Feyenoord | 5–1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Brøndby | 3–7 | Braga | 2–4 | 1–3 |
Molde | 4–3 | Aris | 3–0 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 0–2 | Strasbourg | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Thun | 3–5 | Spartak Moscow | 2–3 | 1–2 |
FCSB | 1–0 | Mladá Boleslav | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Pyunik | 0–8 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0–4 | 0–4 |
Midtjylland | 3–7 | Rangers | 2–4 | 1–3 |
Mariupol | 0–4 | AZ | 0–0 | 0–4 |
AEK Larnaca | 1–4 | KAA Gent | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Legia Warsaw | 2–0 | Atromitos | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Haugesund | 0–1 | PSV Eindhoven | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Rijeka | 4–0 | Aberdeen | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Ventspils | 0–9 | Vitória de Guimarães | 0–3 | 0–6 |
Vaduz | 0–6 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 0–5 | 0–1 |
Partizan | 3–2 | Yeni Malatyaspor | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Malmö FF | 3–1 | Zrinjski Mostar | 3–0 | 0–1 |
CSKA Sofia | 1–2 | Zorya Luhansk | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Neftçi Baku | 3–4 | Bnei Yehuda | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Luzern | 0–6 | Espanyol | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Sparta Prague | 3–4 | Trabzonspor | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Universitatea Craiova | 1–3 | AEK Athens | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Play-off round
The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sūduva | 2–4 | Ferencváros | 0–0 | 2–4 |
Copenhagen | 3–2 | Riga | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Celtic | 6–1 | AIK | 2–0 | 4–1 |
Ararat-Armenia | 3–3 (4–5 p) | F91 Dudelange | 2–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 2–2 (a) | Maribor | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Linfield | 4–4 (a) | Qarabağ | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Slovan Bratislava | 3–3 (a) | PAOK | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Astana | 3–2 | BATE Borisov | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Torino | 3–5 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2–3 | 1–2 |
Legia Warsaw | 0–1 | Rangers | 0–0 | 0–1 |
FCSB | 0–1 | Vitória de Guimarães | 0–0 | 0–1 |
PSV Eindhoven | 7–0 | Apollon Limassol | 3–0 | 4–0 |
AEK Athens | 3–3 (a) | Trabzonspor | 1–3 | 2–0 |
Feyenoord | 6–0 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 3–0 | 3–0 |
KAA Gent | 3–2 | Rijeka | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Espanyol | 5–3 | Zorya Luhansk | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Partizan | 3–2 | Molde | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Braga | 3–1 | Spartak Moscow | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Malmö FF | 4–0 | Bnei Yehuda | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Strasbourg | 1–3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–0 | 0–3 |
AZ | 5–2 | Antwerp | 1–1 | 4–1 (a.e.t.) |
Group stage
- Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage
The draw for the group stage will be held on 30 August 2019, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 48 teams are drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.
In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in around-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays are 19 September, 3 October, 24 October, 7 November, 28 November, and 12 December 2019.
A total of 26 national associations are represented in the group stage. Espanyol, Ferencváros, LASK, Oleksandriya, Wolfsberger AC and Wolverhampton Wanderers are set to make their debut appearance in the group stage (although Espanyol and Ferencváros had appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage).
Group A
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
APOEL | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
Qarabağ | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 5 | |
F91 Dudelange | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 4 |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malmö FF | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase |
Copenhagen | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | |
Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | |
Lugano | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Group C
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Basel | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
Getafe | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 12 | |
Krasnodar | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 9 | |
Trabzonspor | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
Group D
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LASK | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
Sporting CP | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 12 | |
PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 8 | |
Rosenborg | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
CFR Cluj | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 12 | |
Lazio | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 6 | |
Rennes | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 |
Group F
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 9 | |
Standard Liège | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 8 | |
Vitória de Guimarães | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 5 |
Group G
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Porto | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase |
Rangers | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 | |
Young Boys | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 8 | |
Feyenoord | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 5 |
Group H
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Espanyol | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
Ferencváros | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 7 | |
CSKA Moscow | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 5 |
Group I
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KAA Gent | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
VfL Wolfsburg | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 11 | |
Saint-Étienne | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | |
Oleksandriya | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 |
Group J
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
İstanbul Başakşehir | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase |
Roma | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 8 | |
Wolfsberger AC | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 |
Group K
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Braga | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 13 | |
Slovan Bratislava | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 4 | |
Beşiktaş | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 3 |
Group L
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manchester United | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
AZ | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 9 | |
Partizan | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
Astana | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 19 | −15 | 3 |
Knockout phase
- Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase
In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
- In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.
Qualified teams
Europa League group stage winners and runners-up
Group | Winners (seeded in round of 32 draw) |
Runners-up (unseeded in round of 32 draw) |
---|---|---|
A | Sevilla | APOEL |
B | Malmö FF | Copenhagen |
C | Basel | Getafe |
D | LASK | Sporting CP |
E | Celtic | CFR Cluj |
F | Arsenal | Eintracht Frankfurt |
G | Porto | Rangers |
H | Espanyol | Ludogorets Razgrad |
I | Gent | Wolfsburg |
J | İstanbul Başakşehir | Roma |
K | Braga | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
L | Manchester United | AZ |
Champions League group stage third-placed teams
Rnk |
Grp |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | H | Ajax | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 10 | Seeded in round of 32 draw |
2 | E | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | F | Inter Milan | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | G | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 | |
5 | D | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 | Unseeded in round of 32 draw |
6 | C | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 6 | |
7 | B | Olympiacos | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 4 | |
8 | A | Club Brugge | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 |
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Disciplinary points; 8) Club coefficient (UCL Regulations Article 16.04).
Round of 32
The draw for the round of 32 was held on 16 December 2019, 13:00 CET.
Summary
The first legs were played on 20 February, and the second legs were played on 26, 27 and 28 February 2020.
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wolverhampton Wanderers | 6–3 | Espanyol | 4–0 | 2–3 |
Sporting CP | 4–5 | İstanbul Başakşehir | 3–1 | 1–4 (a.e.t.) |
Getafe | 3–2 | Ajax | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–2 | Porto | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Copenhagen | 4–2 | Celtic | 1–1 | 3–1 |
APOEL | 0–4 | Basel | 0–3 | 0–1 |
CFR Cluj | 1–1 (a) | Sevilla | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Olympiacos | 2–2 (a) | Arsenal | 0–1 | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
AZ | 1–3 | LASK | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Club Brugge | 1–6 | Manchester United | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–4 | Inter Milan | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 6–3 | Red Bull Salzburg | 4–1 | 2–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 5–4 | Benfica | 2–1 | 3–3 |
VfL Wolfsburg | 5–1 | Malmö FF | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Roma | 2–1 | Gent | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Rangers | 4–2 | Braga | 3–2 | 1–0 |
Round of 16
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 28 February 2020, 13:00 CET.
Summary
The first legs will be played on 12 March, and the second legs will be played on 19 March 2020.
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
İstanbul Başakşehir | 1 | Copenhagen | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
Olympiacos | 2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
Rangers | 3 | Bayer Leverkusen | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
VfL Wolfsburg | 4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
Inter Milan | 5 | Getafe | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
Sevilla | 6 | Roma | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 7 | Basel | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
LASK | 8 | Manchester United | 12 Mar | 19 Mar |
Statistics
Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.
There have been 396 goals scored in 144 matches, for an average of 2.75 goals per match.
- As of 28 February 2020
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Team | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diogo Jota | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 6 | 239 |
Bruno Fernandes | Sporting CP Manchester United |
523 | ||
Daichi Kamada | Eintracht Frankfurt | 570 | ||
Alfredo Morelos | Rangers | 625 | ||
Andraž Šporar | Slovan Bratislava Sporting CP |
718 | ||
6 | Marko Raguž | LASK | 5 | 367 |
Munir | Sevilla | 368 | ||
Edin Višća | İstanbul Başakşehir | 750 | ||
9 | Danel Sinani | F91 Dudelange | 4 | 450 |
Mason Greenwood | Manchester United | 454 | ||
Claudiu Keșerü | Ludogorets Razgrad | 456 | ||
Umar Sadiq | Partizan | 526 | ||
Paulinho | Braga | 604 | ||
Myron Boadu | AZ | 623 | ||
Laurent Depoitre | Gent | 662 |
Top assists
Rank | Player | Team | Assists | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Galeno | Braga | 6 | 567 |
2 | Uroš Matić | APOEL | 4 | 720 |
3 | Pipa | Espanyol | 3 | 195 |
Roman Bezus | Gent | 250 | ||
Dani Quintana | Qarabağ | 270 | ||
Admir Mehmedi | VfL Wolfsburg | 345 | ||
Gabriel Martinelli | Arsenal | 424 | ||
Jo Inge Berget | Malmö FF | 426 | ||
Mohamed Ihattaren | PSV Eindhoven | 477 | ||
Raúl Jiménez | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 493 | ||
Bruno Fernandes | Sporting CP Manchester United |
523 | ||
Michael Liendl | Wolfsberg | 538 | ||
Viktor Tsyhankov | Dynamo Kyiv | 540 | ||
Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | 545 | ||
Juan Mata | Manchester United | 555 | ||
Nuno Sequeira | Braga | 630 | ||
Ciprian Deac | CFR Cluj | 652 | ||
Wanderson | Ludogorets Razgrad | 672 | ||
Borna Barišić | Rangers | 703 | ||
Filip Kostić | Eintracht Frankfurt | 711 | ||
Anton Nedyalkov | Ludogorets Razgrad | 720 | ||
Vadis Odjidja | Gent | 720 |
See also
External links
- UEFA Europa League (official website)
UEFA Cup and Europa League |
UEFA Cup seasons |
1996–97 · 1997–98 · 1998–99 · 1999–00 · 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 |
Europa League seasons |
2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · 2024–25 · |
UEFA Cup and Europa League Finals |
1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · |
2019–20 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification) |