FANDOM


Information
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2019–20 UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa League Logo.png
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
27 June – 29 August 2019
Competition proper:
19 September 2019 – 27 May 2020
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total (expected): 158+57

The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will be the 49th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 11th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final will be played at the Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland. The winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the third-placed team of the 5th-ranked association according to next season's access list.

Association team allocation

A total of 215 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).
  • Moreover, 57 teams eliminated from the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.

Association ranking

For the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
Association ranking for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Flag of Spain.png Spain 106.998 3
2 England.png England 79.605
3 Flag of Italy.gif Italy 76.249
4 Germany.png Germany 71.427
5 Flag of France.png France 56.415
6 Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia 53.382
7 Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 47.248
8 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 41.133
9 Belgium.png Belgium 38.500
10 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 35.800
11 Flag of Austria.png Austria 32.850
12 Switzerland.png Switzerland 30.200
13 Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic 30.175
14 Netherlands.png Netherlands 29.749
15 Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece 28.600
16 Croatia.png Croatia 26.000
17 Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark 25.950
18 Flag of Israel.png Israel 21.750
19 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 21.550
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Romania.png Romania 20.450 3
21 Flag of Poland.png Poland 20.125
22 Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 19.975
23 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 19.125
24 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 19.125
25 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 18.750
26 Scotland.png Scotland 18.625
27 Belarus Flag.svg Belarus 18.625
28 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 18.125
29 Flag of Norway.png Norway 17.425
30 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 14.500
31 Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 13.000 1
32 Slovakia.png Slovakia 12.125 3
33 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 10.000
34 Flag of Albania.png Albania 8.500
35 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland 8.250
36 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 8.125
37 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia 7.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Flag of Finland.gif Finland 6.900 3
39 Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland 6.700
40 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.625
41 Latvia.png Latvia 5.625
42 Estonia.png Estonia 5.500
43 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5.375
44 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 5.000
45 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 5.000
46 Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 4.875
47 Malta.png Malta 4.500
48 Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 4.375
49 Flag of Northern Ireland.jpg Northern Ireland 4.250
50 Flag of Wales.gif Wales 3.875
51 Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 3.750
52 Flag of Gibraltar.png Gibraltar 3.000 2
53 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 1.331
54 San Marino.png San Marino 0.499
55 Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo 0.000 1

Distribution

The following is the access list for this season.

Access list for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Teams advancing from previous round Teams entering in this round Teams transferred from Champions League
Preliminary round
(14 teams)
  • 4 domestic cup winners from associations 52–55
  • 6 domestic league runners-up from associations 49–54
  • 4 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 48–51
First qualifying round
(94 teams)
  • 7 winners from preliminary round
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 26–51
  • 30 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 31 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–47 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(19 teams)
  • 16 losers from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 losers from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(74 teams)
  • 47 winners from first qualifying round
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 19–25
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–15
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 2 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 5–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4 (League Cup winners for England)
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 10 winners from second qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 10 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 37 winners from second qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 2 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(16 teams)
  • 10 winners from third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 6 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(26 teams)
  • 26 winners from third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 8 winners from play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 13 winners from play-off round (Main Path)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 losers from Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League play-off round (League Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Changes are made to the default access list, if any of the teams that qualify for the Europa League via their domestic competitions also qualify for the Champions League as the Champions League or Europa League title holders, or if there are fewer teams transferred from the Champions League due to changes in the Champions League access list. In any case where a spot in the Europa League is vacated, cup winners of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds are promoted accordingly.

  • In the default access list, originally 17 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only 16 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). As a result, only 19 teams entered the Champions Path second qualifying round (one of the losers from the Champions League first qualifying round would be drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round).
  • In the default access list, originally three losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) are transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only two losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) were transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). As a result, the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The cup winners of association 18 (Israel) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
    • The cup winners of association 25 (Serbia) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
    • The cup winners of associations 50 and 51 (Wales and Faroe Islands) entered the first qualifying round instead of the preliminary round.

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
    • Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round (SF: semi-finals; F: final)
Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League (by entry round) Round of 32
? (UCL GS) ? (UCL GS) ? (UCL GS) ? (UCL GS)
? (UCL GS) ? (UCL GS) ? (UCL GS) ? (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Getafe (5th) Germany VfL Wolfsburg (6th) Turkey Beşiktaş (3rd) ? (UCL PO)
Spain Sevilla (6th) France Rennes (CW) Austria Wolfsberger AC (3rd) ? (UCL PO)
England Arsenal (5th) France Saint-Étienne (4th) Switzerland Lugano (3rd) ? (UCL Q3)
England Manchester United (6th) Russia CSKA Moscow (4th) ? (UCL PO) ? (UCL Q3)
Italy Lazio (CW) Portugal Sporting CP (CW) ? (UCL PO) ? (UCL Q3)
Italy Roma (6th)[Note ITA] Ukraine Oleksandriya (3rd) ? (UCL PO) ? (UCL Q3)
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (5th) Belgium Standard Liège (3rd)[Note BEL] ? (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Champions Path Main Path
? (UCL Q3) ? (UCL Q3)
? (UCL Q3) ? (UCL Q3)
? (UCL Q3) ? (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
? (UCL Q2) ? (UCL Q2) Russia Spartak Moscow (5th) Netherlands Feyenoord (3rd)
? (UCL Q2) ? (UCL Q2) Portugal Braga (4th) Greece AEK Athens (3rd)
? (UCL Q2) ? (UCL Q2) Ukraine Mariupol (4th) Croatia Rijeka (CW)
? (UCL Q2) ? (UCL Q2) Belgium Antwerp (PW)[Note BEL] Denmark Midtjylland (CW)
? (UCL Q2) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (UCL Q1)[Note UCL Q1] Turkey Trabzonspor (4th) Israel Bnei Yehuda (CW)
? (UCL Q2) Austria Austria Wien (4th) ? (UCL Q2)
Switzerland Thun (4th) ? (UCL Q2)
Czech Republic Sparta Prague (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
Poland Piast Gliwice (UCL Q1) Lithuania Sūduva (UCL Q1) Spain Espanyol (7th) Netherlands AZ (4th)
Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q1) Armenia Ararat-Armenia (UCL Q1) England Wolverhampton Wanderers (7th) Netherlands FC Utrecht (PW)
Kazakhstan Astana (UCL Q1) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (UCL Q1) Italy Torino (7th)[Note ITA] Greece Atromitos (4th)
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q1) Northern Ireland Linfield (UCL Q1) Germany Eintracht Frankfurt (7th) Greece Aris (5th)
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q1) Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn (UCL Q1) France Strasbourg (LC) Croatia Osijek (3rd)
Albania Partizani (UCL Q1) Kosovo Feronikeli (UCL Q1) Russia Arsenal Tula (6th) Denmark Esbjerg (3rd)
Iceland Valur (UCL Q1) Andorra FC Santa Coloma (UCL PR F) Portugal Vitória de Guimarães (5th) Cyprus AEL Limassol (CW)
North Macedonia Shkëndija (UCL Q1) Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (UCL PR SF) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (5th) Romania Viitorul Constanța (CW)
Latvia Riga FC (UCL Q1) San Marino Tre Penne (UCL PR SF) Belgium KAA Gent (5th)[Note BEL] Poland Lechia Gdańsk (CW)
Turkey Yeni Malatyaspor (5th) Sweden BK Häcken (CW)
Austria Sturm Graz (PW) Azerbaijan Gabala (CW)
Switzerland Luzern (5th) Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW)
Czech Republic Jablonec (4th) Serbia Partizan (CW)
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (PW)
First qualifying round
Croatia Hajduk Split (4th) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Iceland Breiðablik (2nd) Estonia Flora (3rd)
Denmark Brøndby (PW) Belarus Vitebsk (4th) Iceland KR (4th) Lithuania Žalgiris (CW)
Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Kazakhstan Kairat (CW) Hungary Fehérvár (CW) Lithuania Riteriai (3rd)
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (3rd) Kazakhstan Tobol (3rd) Hungary Debrecen (3rd) Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris (5th)[Note LTU]
Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Hungary Honvéd (4th) Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (CW)
Cyprus Apollon Limassol (3rd) Norway Molde (2nd) North Macedonia Akademija Pandev (CW) Montenegro Zeta (3rd)
Romania FCSB (2nd) Norway Brann (3rd) North Macedonia Shkupi (4th) Montenegro Titograd (4th)
Romania Universitatea Craiova (4th) Norway Haugesund (4th) North Macedonia Makedonija GP (5th)[Note MKD] Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi (CW)
Poland Legia Warsaw (2nd) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (CW) Finland Inter Turku (CW) Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd)
Poland Cracovia (4th) Slovenia Domžale (3rd) Finland RoPS (2nd) Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere (4th)
Sweden IFK Norrköping (2nd) Slovenia Mura (4th) Finland KuPS (3rd) Armenia Alashkert (CW)
Sweden Malmö FF (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Republic of Ireland Cork City (2nd) Armenia Pyunik (2nd)
Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku (2nd) Slovakia Spartak Trnava (CW) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (3rd) Armenia Banants (3rd)
Azerbaijan Sabail (3rd) Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda (2nd) Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (5th)[Note IRL] Malta Balzan (CW)
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Slovakia Ružomberok (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (2nd) Malta Hibernians (2nd)
Bulgaria Levski Sofia (PW) Moldova Milsami Orhei (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (3rd) Malta Gżira United (3rd)
Serbia Radnički Niš (2nd) Moldova Petrocub Hîncești (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina (5th)[Note BIH] Luxembourg Fola Esch (2nd)
Serbia Čukarički (4th) Moldova Speranța Nisporeni (4th) Latvia Ventspils (2nd) Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (3rd)
Scotland Rangers (2nd) Albania Kukësi (CW) Latvia RFS (3rd) Northern Ireland Crusaders (CW)
Scotland Kilmarnock (3rd) Albania Teuta (3rd) Latvia Liepāja (4th) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (2nd)
Scotland Aberdeen (4th) Albania Laçi (6th)[Note ALB] Estonia Narva Trans (CW) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (CW)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW) Iceland Stjarnan (CW) Estonia FCI Levadia (2nd)
Preliminary round
Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University (PW) Gibraltar St Joseph's (3rd) San Marino La Fiorita (2nd)
Northern Ireland Ballymena United (2nd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (2nd) Andorra Engordany (CW) Kosovo Prishtina (2nd)
Northern Ireland Cliftonville (PW) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (4th) Andorra Sant Julià (2nd)
Wales Barry Town United (3rd) Gibraltar Europa (CW) San Marino Tre Fiori (CW)

One team not playing a national top division will take part in the competition; Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein) played in 2018–19 Swiss Challenge League, which is Switzerland's 2nd tier.

Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): Skënderbeu would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018–19 Albanian Superliga, but were banned from entering UEFA competitions. As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Laçi, since the fifth-placed team of the league, Flamurtari, failed to obtain a UEFA license.
  2. ^ Belgium (BEL): KV Mechelen would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2018–19 Belgian Cup, but were found guilty on match-fixing as part of the 2017–19 Belgian football fraud scandal, and thus prohibited by the Royal Belgian Football Association to take part in the 2019–20 European competitions. Mechelen appealed the decision, but the final ruling was announced on 17 July 2019 by the Belgian Arbitration Court for Sports, and KV Mechelen remained banned, and were subsequently replaced by UEFA. As a result, the third-placed team of the 2018–19 Belgian First Division A, Standard Liège, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the Europa League play-off winners of the league, Antwerp, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, KAA Gent.
  3. ^ Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH): Željezničar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018–19 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Radnik Bijeljina.
  4. ^ Italy (ITA): Milan qualified for the Europa League group stage as the fifth-placed of the 2018–19 Serie A, but were found guilty of breaching Financial Fair Play rules and were excluded from competing in European competitions in 2019–20. As a result, the sixth-placed team of the 2018–19 Serie A, Roma, entered the group stage instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team of the league, Torino.
  5. ^ Lithuania (LTU): Stumbras would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018 A Lyga, but had their UEFA license stripped. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Kauno Žalgiris.
  6. ^ North Macedonia (MKD): Vardar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the 2018–19 Macedonian First Football League, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Makedonija GP.
  7. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Waterford would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018 League of Ireland Premier Division, but were ruled by UEFA to have not passed the "three-year rule" as the club were reformed in 2016. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, St Patrick's Athletic.
  8. ^ Champions League (UCL Q1): Sarajevo were drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round, as one fewer loser from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path), due to a Champions League group stage berth vacated by the Champions League title holders.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Schedule for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 11 June 2019 27 June 2019 4 July 2019
First qualifying round 18 June 2019 11 July 2019 18 July 2019
Second qualifying round 19 June 2019 25 July 2019 1 August 2019
Third qualifying round 22 July 2019 8 August 2019 15 August 2019
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2019 22 August 2019 29 August 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 30 August 2019
(Monaco)
19 September 2019
Matchday 2 3 October 2019
Matchday 3 24 October 2019
Matchday 4 7 November 2019
Matchday 5 28 November 2019
Matchday 6 12 December 2019
Knockout phase Round of 32 16 December 2019 20 February 2020 27 February 2020
Round of 16 28 February 2020 12 March 2020 19 March 2020
Quarter-finals 20 March 2020 9 April 2020 16 April 2020
Semi-finals 30 April 2020 7 May 2020
Final 27 May 2020 at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk

Matches in the qualifying (including preliminary and play-off) and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Preliminary round

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#Preliminary round

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 2–2 (a) Flag of Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University 1–0 1–2
La Fiorita San Marino 1–3 Flag of Andorra Engordany 0–1 1–2
Sant Julià Flag of Andorra 3–6 Flag of Gibraltar Europa 3–2 0–4
Ballymena United Flag of Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–0 0–0
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 1–3 Flag of Gibraltar St Joseph's 1–1 0–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 9–1 San Marino Tre Fiori 5–1 4–0
Barry Town United Flag of Wales 0–4 Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville 0–0 0–4

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#First qualifying round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 11–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Ballymena United 7–0 4–0
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 3–2 Scotland Kilmarnock 1–2 2–0
KuPS Flag of Finland 3–1 Belarus Flag Vitebsk 2–0 1–1
Breiðablik Flag of Iceland 1–2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–0 1–2
Brann Flag of Norway 3–4 Flag of Republic Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–2 1–2
Ordabasy Flag of Kazakhstan 3–0 Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi 1–0 2–0
Europa Flag of Gibraltar 0–3 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–0 0–3
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 4–0 Flag of Montenegro Titograd 4–0 0–0
Gżira United Malta 3–3 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 0–2 3–1
Flora Estonia 4–2 Flag of Serbia Radnički Niš 2–0 2–2
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 5–2 Flag of Slovenia Mura 2–0 3–2
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 4–1 Flag of Albania Kukësi 3–0 1–1
Čukarički Flag of Serbia 8–0 Flag of Armenia Banants 3–0 5–0
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 1–1 (a) Flag of Kazakhstan Tobol 0–0 1–1
FCSB Romania 4–1 Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei 2–0 2–1
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 5–2 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2–0 3–2
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 4–3 Flag of Finland Inter Turku 4–1 0–2
Molde Flag of Norway 7–1 Flag of Iceland KR 7–1 0–0
St Joseph's Flag of Gibraltar 0–10 Scotland Rangers 0–4 0–6
Cork City Flag of Republic Ireland 2–3 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 0–2 2–1
Ružomberok Slovakia 0–4 Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–2 0–2
Akademija Pandev Flag of Macedonia 0–6 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 0–3 0–3
Speranța Nisporeni Flag of Moldova 0–9 Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 0–3 0–6
Zeta Flag of Montenegro 1–5 Flag of Hungary Fehérvár 1–5 0–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Flag 2–0 Malta Hibernians 1–0 1–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 4–3 Latvia RFS 2–3 2–0
Honvéd Flag of Hungary 4–2 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris 3–1 1–1
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 6–1 Flag of Macedonia Makedonija GP 3–1 3–0
Radnik Bijeljina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 (2–3 p) Slovakia Spartak Trnava 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Fola Esch Luxembourg 2–4 Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 1–2 1–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 7–0 Flag of Andorra Engordany 6–0 1–0
Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 1–2 1–2
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 3–3 (a) Flag of Poland Cracovia 1–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Kauno Žalgiris Flag of Lithuania 0–6 Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–4
Ventspils Latvia 3–1 Flag of Albania Teuta 3–0 0–1
Stjarnan Flag of Iceland 4–4 (a) Estonia FCI Levadia 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Cliftonville Flag of Northern Ireland 1–6 Flag of Norway Haugesund 0–1 1–5
Riteriai Flag of Lithuania 1–1 (a) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 0–0
Liepāja Latvia 3–2 Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk 1–1 2–1
St Patrick's Athletic Flag of Republic Ireland 1–4 Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Norrköping 0–2 1–2
Aberdeen Scotland 4–2 Flag of Finland RoPS 2–1 2–1
Balzan Malta 3–5 Flag of Slovenia Domžale 3–4 0–1
Laçi Flag of Albania 1–2 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–1 0–1
Narva Trans Estonia 1–6} Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 0–2 1–4
Sabail Flag of Azerbaijan 4–6 Romania Universitatea Craiova 2–3 2–3
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 5–4 Flag of Macedonia Shkupi 3–3 2–1
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Flag of Moldova Petrocub Hîncești 1–0 1–0

Second qualifying round

The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).

Play-off round

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).

A total of 42 teams are expected to play in the play-off round:

Champions Path

Seeded teams: the six Champions Path losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Unseeded teams: the ten Champions Path winners of the third qualifying round.

League Path

The 26 League Path winners of the third qualifying round.

Seeded teams:

  • Winners of match involving Champions League losers (second qualifying round unseeded team PSV Eindhoven) CC: ≥37.000
  • Winners of match involving Czech Republic Sparta Prague CC: 35.500
  • Winners of match involving Champions League losers (second qualifying round unseeded team Viktoria Plzeň) CC: ≥33.000
  • Winners of match involving Portugal Braga CC: 31.000
  • Winners of match involving Netherlands Feyenoord CC: 22.000

Seeding TBD:

  • Winners of match involving Russia Spartak Moscow CC: 16.000
  • Winners of match involving Greece AEK Athens CC: 14.000
  • Winners of match involving Denmark Midtjylland CC: 14.000
  • Winners of match involving Croatia Rijeka CC: 13.500
  • 17 winners of third qualifying round (second qualifying round seeded teams from KAA Gent to Vitória de Guimarães)

Group stage

The 48 teams are drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage.

A total of 48 teams play in the group stage: 17 teams which enter in this stage, the 21 winners of the play-off round (eight from Champions Path, thirteen from League Path), the six losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League play-off round (four from Champions Path, two from League Path), and the four League Path losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

See also

External links

UEFA Cup and Europa League
UEFA Cup and Europa League seasons

1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-2000 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

UEFA Cup and Europa League Finals

1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.