2016–17 UEFA Europa League
Tournament details
DatesJune/July – August 2016 (qualifying)
September 2016 – May 2017 (competition proper)
Teams48+8 (competition proper)
156+31 or 32 or 33 or 34 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of England Manchester United (1st title)
Runner-upFlag of Netherlands Ajax
Tournament statistics
Matches played72
Goals scored192 (2.67 per match)
Attendance802,633 (11,148 per match)
Top scorer(s)Guillaume Hoarau
Nikola Kalinić
Aleksandr Kokorin
Khouma Babacar
Joãozinho
Leon Bailey
Giuliano
(3 goals each)

The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League was the 46th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 8th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League. Manchester United were the champions and qualified for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League.

The 2017 UEFA Europa League Final was played at the Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden.

The winners of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League will qualify for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League, and also earn the right to play against the winners of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League in the 2017 UEFA Super Cup.

Sevilla won the three most recent tournaments. They qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage as the Europa League title holders, and will not participate in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League unless they finish third in their Champions League group.

Association team allocation

A total of 188 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League (the exception being Kosovo, whose participation was not accepted in their first attempt as UEFA members). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 (except Gibraltar) each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Gibraltar each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Gibraltar as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.
  • Since the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, Sevilla, qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League, their berth in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League (which they qualified for as the seventh-placed team of the 2015–16 La Liga) is vacated and not replaced by any other team.

The UEFA Executive Committee approved in December 2014 changes to the rewards given according to the Respect Fair Play ranking, and starting from the 2016–17 season, the three Fair Play berths were no longer allocated to the Europa League.

Association ranking

For the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2015 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2010–11 to 2014–15.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

  • (CL) – Additional teams transferred from Champions League
  • (EL) – Vacated berth due to Europa League title holders playing in Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Flag of Spain Spain 99.999 3 +1(CL)
−1(EL)
2 Flag of England England 80.391
3 Flag of Germany Germany 79.415
4 Flag of Italy Italy 70.510 +1(CL)
5 Flag of Portugal Portugal 61.382
6 Flag of France France 52.416
7 Flag of Russia Russia 50.498
8 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 45.166 +1(CL)
9 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 40.979 +1(CL)
10 Flag of Belgium Belgium 37.200 +1(CL)
11 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 34.375 +1(CL)
12 Flag of Turkey Turkey 32.600 +1(CL)
13 Flag of Greece Greece 31.900 +2(CL)
14 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 29.125 +2(CL)
15 Flag of Romania Romania 26.299 +2(CL)
16 Flag of Austria Austria 25.675 +1(CL)
17 Flag of Croatia Croatia 23.500
18 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 22.300 +1(CL)
19 Flag of Poland Poland 21.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Flag of Israel Israel 21.000 3 +1(CL)
21 Flag of Belarus Belarus 20.750 +1(CL)
22 Flag of Denmark Denmark 19.800
23 Flag of Scotland Scotland 17.900
24 Flag of Sweden Sweden 17.725
25 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 16.750
26 Flag of Norway Norway 14.375 +1(CL)
27 Flag of Serbia Serbia 13.875 +1(CL)
28 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 13.625
29 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 12.500 +1(CL)
30 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 11.250 +1(CL)
31 Flag of Hungary Hungary 11.000
32 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 10.375 +1(CL)
33 Flag of Moldova Moldova 10.000
34 Flag of Georgia Georgia 9.375 +1(CL)
35 Flag of Finland Finland 8.200
36 Flag of Iceland Iceland 8.000
37 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 6.000 1
39 Flag of North Macedonia Macedonia 5.875 3
40 Flag of Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 5.750 +1(CL)
41 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 5.625
42 Flag of Albania Albania 5.375 +1(CL)
43 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 5.125
44 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.875
45 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4.500
46 Flag of Latvia Latvia 4.250
47 Flag of Malta Malta 4.208
48 Flag of Estonia Estonia 3.500
49 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.500
50 Flag of Wales Wales 2.875
51 Flag of Armenia Armenia 2.750
52 Flag of Andorra Andorra 0.833 2
53 Flag of San Marino San Marino 0.499
54 Flag of Gibraltar Gibraltar 0.250 1
55 Flag of Kosovo Kosovo[Note KOS] 0.000 0
Notes
  1. ^ Kosovo (KOS): Kosovo became a UEFA member on 3 May 2016. UEFA decided that their domestic cup winners could participate in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League only if they could meet licensing criteria under article 15 of the UEFA Club Licensing & Financial Fair Play regulations, which would be confirmed following the assessment made by the UEFA administration within the deadline of 31 May 2016. However, Kosovo's entry, Prishtina (as the winners of the 2015–16 Kosovar Cup), was denied by UEFA in June due to the club failing licensing requirements, and also because the club could not provide a suitable stadium and UEFA did not allow them to play their home matches in a foreign country.

Distribution

In the default access list, Sevilla enter the third qualifying round (as the seventh-placed team of the 2015–16 La Liga). However, since they qualified for the Champions League as the Europa League title holders, the spot which they qualified for in the Europa League third qualifying round is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made:

  • The domestic cup winners of association 18 (Cyprus) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 27 and 28 (Serbia and Slovenia) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(96 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 29–54
  • 35 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 35 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–51 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(66 teams)
  • 10 domestic cup winners from associations 19–28
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 48 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 9 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • −1 Europa League title holders
  • 33 winners from second qualifying round
Play-off round
(44 teams)
  • 29 winners from third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 4
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 22 winners from play-off round
  • 10 losers from Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules (regulations Articles 3.03 and 3.04):

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • CL: Transferred from Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from group stage
    • PO: Losers from play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from third qualifying round
Round of 32
Flag of ? (CL GS) Flag of ? (CL GS) Flag of ? (CL GS) Flag of ? (CL GS)
Flag of ? (CL GS) Flag of ? (CL GS) Flag of ? (CL GS) Flag of ? (CL GS)
Group stage
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao (5th) Flag of Italy Fiorentina (5th) Flag of Switzerland Zürich (CW) Flag of Romania Steaua București (CL PO)
Flag of Spain Celta Vigo (6th) Flag of Portugal Braga (CW) Flag of Turkey Konyaspor (3rd)[Note TUR] Flag of Italy Roma (CL PO)
Flag of England Manchester United (CW) Flag of France Nice (4th) Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (CL PO) Flag of Netherlands Ajax (CL PO)
Flag of England Southampton (6th) Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (CW) Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (CL PO) Flag of Switzerland Young Boys (CL PO)
Flag of Germany Schalke 04 (5th) Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (4th)[Note UKR] Flag of Cyprus APOEL (CL PO) Flag of Spain Villarreal (CL PO)
Flag of Germany Mainz 05 (6th) Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord (CW) Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk (CL PO)
Flag of Italy Internazionale (4th) Flag of Belgium Standard Liège (CW) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (CL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of Norway Rosenborg (CL Q3) Flag of Slovakia Trenčín (CL Q3) Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (CL Q3)
Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi (CL Q3) Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (CL Q3) Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana (CL Q3) Flag of Belgium Anderlecht (CL Q3)
Flag of Greece Olympiacos (CL Q3) Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu (CL Q3) Flag of Greece PAOK (CL Q3) Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe (CL Q3)
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana (CL Q3) Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov (CL Q3) Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague (CL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Flag of England West Ham United (7th) Flag of Russia Krasnodar (4th) Flag of Switzerland Luzern (3rd) Flag of Romania Viitorul Constanța (5th)[Note ROU]
Flag of Germany Hertha BSC (7th) Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow (5th) Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (4th)[Note TUR] Flag of Austria Rapid Wien (2nd)
Flag of Italy Sassuolo (6th) Flag of Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (5th) Flag of Greece AEK Athens (CW) Flag of Croatia Rijeka (2nd)
Flag of Portugal Arouca (5th) Flag of Ukraine FC Oleksandriya (6th)[Note UKR] Flag of Greece Panathinaikos (3rd) Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol (CW)
Flag of Portugal Rio Ave (6th) Flag of Netherlands AZ (4th) Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (CW)
Flag of France Lille (5th) Flag of Netherlands Heracles Almelo (PW) Flag of Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (3rd)
Flag of France Saint-Étienne (6th) Flag of Belgium Gent (3rd) Flag of Romania Pandurii Târgu Jiu (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Belgium Genk (PW) Flag of Romania CSMS Iași (7th)[Note ROU] Flag of Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (CW) Flag of Norway Strømsgodset (2nd)
Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper (4th) Flag of Austria Austria Wien (3rd) Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE (2nd) Flag of Serbia Partizan (CW)
Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor (5th)[Note TUR] Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Flag of Scotland Hibernian (CW) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (CW)
Flag of Greece PAS Giannina (6th)[Note GRE] Flag of Poland Piast Gliwice (2nd) Flag of Sweden BK Häcken (CW)
Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague (5th) Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa (CW) Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd)[Note BUL]
First qualifying round
Flag of Austria Admira Wacker Mödling (4th) Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala (3rd) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina (CW) Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (4th)
Flag of Croatia Lokomotiva (4th) Flag of Azerbaijan Kapaz (5th)[Note AZE] Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla (2nd) Flag of Latvia Jelgava (CW)
Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku (6th)[Note AZE] Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (3rd) Flag of Latvia Ventspils (3rd)
Flag of Cyprus Omonia (4th) Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (2nd) Flag of Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Flag of Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala (5th)[Note LVA]
Flag of Poland Zagłębie Lubin (3rd) Flag of Slovakia Spartak Myjava (3rd) Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija (CW) Flag of Malta Hibernians (2nd)
Flag of Poland Cracovia (4th) Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava (4th) Flag of North Macedonia Sileks (3rd) Flag of Malta Birkirkara (3rd)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Flag of Hungary Videoton (2nd) Flag of North Macedonia Rabotnički (4th) Flag of Malta Balzan (4th)[Note MLT]
Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Flag of Hungary Debrecen (3rd) Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City (2nd) Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Flag of Hungary MTK Budapest (4th) Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (3rd) Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat (CW) Flag of Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (4th) Flag of Estonia Infonet Tallinn (4th)
Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe (3rd) Flag of Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja (CW) Flag of Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (CW)
Flag of Denmark Brøndby (4th) Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (2nd) Flag of Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (2nd)
Flag of Scotland Aberdeen (2nd) Flag of Moldova Zaria Bălți (CW) Flag of Montenegro Bokelj (4th) Flag of Faroe Islands HB (4th)
Flag of Scotland Heart of Midlothian (3rd) Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Flag of Albania Kukësi (CW) Flag of Wales Bala Town (2nd)
Flag of Sweden IFK Göteborg (2nd) Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chișinău (3rd) Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana (2nd)[Note ALB] Flag of Wales Llandudno (3rd)
Flag of Sweden AIK (3rd) Flag of Georgia Samtredia (2nd) Flag of Albania Teuta Durrës (4th) Flag of Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (PW)
Flag of Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora (3rd) Flag of Georgia Dila Gori (3rd) Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch (2nd) Flag of Armenia Banants (CW)
Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia (4th)[Note BUL] Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere (4th) Flag of Luxembourg Differdange 03 (3rd) Flag of Armenia Shirak (2nd)
Flag of Norway Stabæk (3rd) Flag of Finland IFK Mariehamn (CW) Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (4th) Flag of Armenia Pyunik (3rd)
Flag of Norway Odd (4th) Flag of Finland RoPS (2nd) Flag of Northern Ireland Glenavon (CW) Flag of Andorra UE Santa Coloma (CW)
Flag of Serbia Čukarički (3rd) Flag of Finland HJK (3rd) Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield (2nd) Flag of Andorra Lusitanos (2nd)
Flag of Serbia Vojvodina (4th) Flag of Iceland Valur (CW) Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville (PW) Flag of San Marino La Fiorita (CW)
Flag of Slovenia Domžale (3rd) Flag of Iceland Breiðablik (2nd) Flag of Lithuania Trakai (2nd) Flag of San Marino Folgore (3rd)
Flag of Slovenia Gorica (4th) Flag of Iceland KR (3rd) Flag of Lithuania Atlantas (3rd) Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC (2nd)

Notably two teams will take part in the competition that are not playing in their national top division, Zürich (2nd tier) and Hibernian (2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): Partizani Tirana were transferred to the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round following the exclusion of Skënderbeu Korçë by UEFA for match-fixing.
  2. ^ Azerbaijan (AZE): Zira and Inter Baku would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up and fourth-placed team of the 2015–16 Azerbaijan Premier League respectively, but Zira failed to obtain a UEFA licence as the club has existed professionally for fewer than three seasons, and Inter Baku were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body. As a result, the berths were given to the fifth-placed team Kapaz and the sixth-placed team Neftçi Baku.
  3. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): CSKA Sofia would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round as the winners of the 2015–16 Bulgarian Cup, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body. As a result, the runners-up of the 2015–16 A Group, Levski Sofia, entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round, and the first qualifying round berth was given to the fourth-placed team Slavia Sofia.
  4. ^ Greece (GRE): Panionios would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round as the fifth-placed team of the 2015–16 Superleague Greece, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by UEFA for financial reasons. As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team PAS Giannina.
  5. ^ Latvia (LVA): Skonto would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the 2015 Latvian Higher League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team Spartaks Jūrmala.
  6. ^ Malta (MLT): Sliema Wanderers would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the winners of the 2015–16 Maltese FA Trophy, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the 2015–16 Maltese Premier League, Balzan.
  7. ^ Romania (ROU): CFR Cluj would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round as the winners of the 2015–16 Cupa României, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence after filing for insolvency in 2015. Dinamo București would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2015–16 Liga I, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence after filing for insolvency in 2014. Dinamo București appealed to the Romanian Football Federation but the appeal was denied, and an appeal to Court of Arbitration for Sport was also rejected. As a result, the third qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team Viitorul Constanța, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team CSMS Iași, since the sixth-placed team Târgu Mureș were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body.
  8. ^ Turkey (TUR): Galatasaray would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2015–16 Turkish Cup, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body. As a result, the third-placed team of the 2015–16 Süper Lig, Konyaspor, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fourth-placed team İstanbul Başakşehir entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team Osmanlıspor. Galatasaray appealed the decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport], but it was rejected.
  9. ^ Ukraine (UKR): Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the third-placed team of the 2015–16 Ukrainian Premier League, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body. As a result, the fourth-placed team Zorya Luhansk entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, and the third qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team FC Oleksandriya.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 20 June 2016 30 June 2016 7 July 2016
Second qualifying round 14 July 2016 21 July 2016
Third qualifying round 15 July 2016 28 July 2016 4 August 2016
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2016 18 August 2016 25 August 2016
Group stage Matchday 1 26 August 2016
(Monaco)
15 September 2016
Matchday 2 29 September 2016
Matchday 3 20 October 2016
Matchday 4 3 November 2016
Matchday 5 24 November 2016
Matchday 6 8 December 2016
Knockout phase Round of 32 12 December 2016 16 February 2017 23 February 2017
Round of 16 24 February 2017 9 March 2017 16 March 2017
Quarter-finals 17 March 2017 13 April 2017 20 April 2017
Semi-finals 21 April 2017 4 May 2017 11 May 2017
Final 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena, Solna

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draws for the first and second qualifying round were held on 20 June 2016. The first legs were played on 28 and 30 June, and the second legs were played on 5, 6 and 7 July 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 2–0 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 1–0 1–0
Heart of Midlothian Flag of Scotland 6–3[A] Flag of Estonia Infonet Tallinn 2–1 4–2
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 1–0[A] Flag of Norway Stabæk 0–0 1–0
Ventspils Flag of Latvia 4–0 Flag of Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 2–0 2–0
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 1–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City 0–1 1–1
Levadia Tallinn Flag of Estonia 3–1 Flag of Faroe Islands HB 1–1 2–0
Atlantas Flag of Lithuania 1–3 Flag of Finland HJK 0–2 1–1
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden 7–1 Flag of Wales Llandudno 5–0 2–1
St Patrick's Athletic Flag of Republic of Ireland 2–2 (a) Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 1–0 1–2
KR Flag of Iceland 8–1 Flag of Northern Ireland Glenavon 2–1 6–0
Shamrock Rovers Flag of Republic of Ireland 1–3 Flag of Finland RoPS 0–2 1–1
Valur Flag of Iceland 1–10 Flag of Denmark Brøndby 1–4 0–6
Aberdeen Flag of Scotland 3–2 Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch 3–1 0–1
Trakai Flag of Lithuania 3–5[A] Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 2–1 1–4
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus 4–1 Flag of Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 2–1 2–0
Breiðablik Flag of Iceland 4–5 Flag of Latvia Jelgava 2–3 2–2
NSÍ Runavík Flag of Faroe Islands 0–7 Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–2 0–5
AIK Flag of Sweden 4–0 Flag of Wales Bala Town 2–0 2–0
Differdange 03 Flag of Luxembourg 1–3 Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville 1–1 0–2
Odd Flag of Norway 3–1 Flag of Finland IFK Mariehamn 2–0 1–1
Domžale Flag of Slovenia 5–2 Flag of Andorra Lusitanos 3–1 2–1
Bokelj Flag of Montenegro 1–6 Flag of Serbia Vojvodina 1–1 0–5
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 6–1 Flag of San Marino Folgore 3–0 3–1
Dila Gori Flag of Georgia 1–1 (1–4 p) Flag of Armenia Shirak 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Flag of Malta Birkirkara 1–1 0–2
Videoton Flag of Hungary 3–2 Flag of Moldova Zaria Bălți 3–0 0–2
UE Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 2–7 Flag of Croatia Lokomotiva 1–3 1–4
Europa FC Flag of Gibraltar 3–2[A] Flag of Armenia Pyunik 2–0 1–2
Čukarički Flag of Serbia 6–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy 3–0 3–3
Rabotnički Flag of North Macedonia 1–2 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 1–1 0–1
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova 3–3 (a) Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 0–1 3–2
Sloboda Tuzla Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 0–1
Kukësi Flag of Albania 2–1 Flag of Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja 1–1 1–0
Balzan Flag of Malta 2–3[A] Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 0–2 2–1
Admira Wacker Mödling Flag of Austria 4–3 Flag of Slovakia Spartak Myjava 1–1 3–2
Beroe Stara Zagora Flag of Bulgaria 2–0 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina 0–0 2–0
La Fiorita Flag of San Marino 0–7 Flag of Hungary Debrecen 0–5 0–2
Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein 5–2 Flag of North Macedonia Sileks 3–1 2–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 4–0 Flag of Slovenia Gorica 3–0 1–0
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 6–3 Flag of Georgia Samtredia 5–1 1–2
Teuta Durrës Flag of Albania 0–6 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 0–1 0–5
Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia 6–0 Flag of Malta Hibernians 3–0 3–0
Banants Flag of Armenia 1–5 Flag of Cyprus Omonia 0–1 1–4 (a.e.t.)
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 4–1 Flag of Poland Cracovia 2–0 2–1
Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 1–3 Flag of Poland Zagłębie Lubin 1–0 0–3
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan 1–3 Flag of Hungary MTK Budapest 1–1 0–2
Partizani Tirana Flag of Albania w/o[B] Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 0–0 Cancelled
Kapaz Flag of Azerbaijan 1–0 Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău 0–0 1–0
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  2. ^ Partizani Tirana replaced Skënderbeu Korçë in the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round and Slovan Bratislava proceeded directly to the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, after Skënderbeu Korçë was excluded by UEFA for match-fixing.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 14 July, and the second legs were played on 20 and 21 July 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Shirak Flag of Armenia 1–3 Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–2
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus 2–1 Flag of Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 1–1 1–0
Partizan Flag of Serbia 0–0 (3–4 p) Flag of Poland Zagłębie Lubin 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 3–1 Flag of Wales Connah's Quay Nomads 1–0 2–1
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 2–2 (3–5 p)[C] Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Hibernian Flag of Scotland 1–1 (3–5 p) Flag of Denmark Brøndby 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Belarus 2–3 Flag of Slovenia Domžale 1–1 1–2
Austria Wien Flag of Austria 5–1 Flag of Albania Kukësi 1–0 4–1
MTK Budapest Flag of Hungary 1–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 1–2 0–2
Beroe Stara Zagora Flag of Bulgaria 1–2 Flag of Finland HJK 1–1 0–1
RoPS Flag of Finland 1–4 Flag of Croatia Lokomotiva 1–1 0–3
Neftçi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 0–1 Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 0–0 0–1
KR Flag of Iceland 4–5[C] Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper 3–3 1–2
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 5–2 Flag of Liechtenstein Vaduz 3–0 2–2
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova 2–7 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor 2–2 0–5
PAS Giannina Flag of Greece 4–3 Flag of Norway Odd 3–0 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara Flag of Malta 2–1 Flag of Scotland Heart of Midlothian 0–0 2–1
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 1–1 (a) Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 1–1
Piast Gliwice Flag of Poland 0–3 Flag of Sweden IFK Göteborg 0–3 0–0
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 0–3 Flag of Latvia Jelgava 0–0 0–3
Beitar Jerusalem Flag of Israel 3–3 (a) Flag of Cyprus Omonia 1–0 2–3
Admira Wacker Mödling Flag of Austria 3–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Kapaz 1–0 2–0
Aberdeen Flag of Scotland 4–0 Flag of Latvia Ventspils 3–0 1–0
BK Häcken Flag of Sweden 1–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City 1–1 0–1
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 2–3 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 1–2
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 1–3 Flag of Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 1–2 0–1
CSMS Iași Flag of Romania 3–4 Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split 2–2 1–2
Videoton Flag of Hungary 3–1 Flag of Serbia Čukarički 2–0 1–1
Cliftonville Flag of Northern Ireland 2–5 Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca 2–3 0–2
AIK Flag of Sweden 2–0 Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC 1–0 1–0
Levadia Tallinn Flag of Estonia 3–3 (a) Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–1 0–2
Genk Flag of Belgium 2–2 (4–2 p) Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark 4–3 Flag of Norway Strømsgodset 2–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 15 July 2016. The first legs were played on 28 July, and the second legs were played on 3 and 4 August 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Lokomotiva Flag of Croatia 3–2 Flag of Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 0–0 3–2
Saint-Étienne Flag of France 1–0 Flag of Greece AEK Athens 0–0 1–0
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 2–1 Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow 1–1 1–0
Pandurii Târgu Jiu Flag of Romania 2–5 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–3 1–2
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 3–1 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–1 2–0
Zagłębie Lubin Flag of Poland 2–3 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE 1–2 1–1
Luzern Flag of Switzerland 1–4 Flag of Italy Sassuolo 1–1 0–3
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–1 (a) Flag of Portugal Rio Ave 0–0 1–1
Birkirkara Flag of Malta 1–6 Flag of Russia Krasnodar 0–3 1–3
AZ Flag of Netherlands 3–1 Flag of Greece PAS Giannina 1–0 2–1
Jelgava Flag of Latvia 1–4 Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 1–1 0–3
Austria Wien Flag of Austria 1–1 (5–4 p) Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece 3–0[D] Flag of Sweden AIK 1–0 2–0
Osmanlıspor Flag of Turkey 3–0 Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 1–0 2–0
Aberdeen Flag of Scotland 1–2 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 1–1 0–1
Lille Flag of France 1–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 1–1 0–1
FC Oleksandriya Flag of Ukraine 1–6 Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split 0–3 1–3
Hertha BSC Flag of Germany 2–3 Flag of Denmark Brøndby 1–0 1–3
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 2–2 (a) Flag of Croatia Rijeka 0–0 2–2
Heracles Almelo Flag of Netherlands 1–1 (a) Flag of Portugal Arouca 1–1 0–0
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Flag of Belarus 0–3 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 0–0 0–3
Genk Flag of Belgium 3–1 Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City 1–0 2–1
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 2–1 Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 2–0 0–1
Domžale Flag of Slovenia 2–4[D] Flag of England West Ham United 2–1 0–3
Videoton Flag of Hungary 1–2 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden 3–2 Flag of Finland HJK 1–2 2–0
Admira Wacker Mödling Flag of Austria 1–4 Flag of Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–2 0–2
Gent Flag of Belgium 5–0 Flag of Romania Viitorul Constanța 5–0 0–0
Grasshopper Flag of Switzerland 5–4 Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 2–1 3–3 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 5 August 2016. The first legs were played on 17 and 18 August, and the second legs were played on 25 August 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 4–2 Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov 2–0 2–2
Arouca Flag of Portugal 1–3 Flag of Greece Olympiacos 0–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 0–3 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor 0–1 0–2
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 2–4 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 0–4 2–0
Lokomotiva Flag of Croatia 2–4 Flag of Belgium Genk 2–2 0–2
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 0–4 Flag of Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 0–1 0–3
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 0–5 Flag of Greece PAOK 0–3 0–2
Austria Wien Flag of Austria 4–2 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 2–1 2–1
Beitar Jerusalem Flag of Israel 1–2 Flag of France Saint-Étienne 1–2 0–0
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 0–3 Flag of Netherlands AZ 0–3 0–0
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 3–2[E] Flag of Slovenia Maribor 3–1 0–1
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech Republic 0–6 Flag of Belgium Anderlecht 0–3 0–3
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 2–1 Flag of England West Ham United 1–1 1–0
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 5–0 Flag of Switzerland Grasshopper 3–0 2–0
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece 4–1[E] Flag of Denmark Brøndby 3–0 1–1
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 4–0 Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana 4–0 0–0
Gent Flag of Belgium 6–1 Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 2–1 4–0
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 1–4 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1–2 0–2
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark 2–3 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0–0 2–3
Sassuolo Flag of Italy 4–1 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 3–0 1–1
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden 1–3 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–0 0–3
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 3–3 (4–3 p) Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 26 August 2016, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays are 15 September, 29 September, 20 October, 3 November, 24 November, and 8 December 2016.

A total of 21 national associations will be represented in the group stage. Astana, Celta Vigo, Dundalk, Hapoel Be'er Sheva, Konyaspor, Mainz 05, Manchester United, Nice, Olympiacos, Osmanlıspor, Sassuolo, Southampton and Zorya Luhansk will make their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (although Celta Vigo and Olympiacos have appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage and Manchester United and Olympiacos had already disputed the UEFA Europa League knockout phase after a third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage).

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 4 1 1 8 6 +2 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Manchester United 6 4 0 2 12 4 +8 12
Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord 6 2 1 3 3 7 −4 7
Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 0 2 4 2 8 −6 2

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Greece Olympiacos 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 6 2 2 2 7 4 +3 8
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 5

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Belgium Anderlecht 4 2 2 0 11 4 +7 8 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Saint-Étienne 4 2 2 0 5 3 +2 8
Flag of Germany Mainz 05 4 1 2 1 6 10 −4 5
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 4 0 0 4 4 9 −5 0

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 4 4 0 0 13 5 +8 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 1 1 2 5 6 −1 4
Flag of Netherlands AZ 4 0 2 2 2 8 −6 2

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Roma 4 2 2 0 12 6 +6 8 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Austria Austria Wien 4 1 2 1 8 9 −1 5
Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu 4 1 1 2 5 9 −4 4
Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 4 0 3 1 3 4 −1 3

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Belgium Genk 4 2 0 2 10 9 +1 6 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 4 2 0 2 6 8 −2 6
Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
Flag of Italy Sassuolo 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Netherlands Ajax 4 3 1 0 8 5 +3 10 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Celta Vigo 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
Flag of Belgium Standard Liège 4 1 2 1 6 4 +2 5
Flag of Greece Panathinaikos 4 0 1 3 3 9 −6 1

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 4 4 0 0 13 3 +10 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Portugal Braga 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
Flag of Belgium Gent 4 1 1 2 6 11 −5 4
Flag of Turkey Konyaspor 4 0 1 3 2 7 −5 1

Group I

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Germany Schalke 04 4 4 0 0 7 1 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Russia Krasnodar 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4 1 0 3 3 5 −2 3
Flag of France Nice 4 1 0 3 3 8 −5 3

Group J

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Fiorentina 4 3 1 0 11 2 +9 10 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 4 2 1 1 6 7 −1 7
Flag of Greece PAOK 4 1 1 2 2 4 −2 4
Flag of Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 4 0 1 3 4 10 −6 1

Group K

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 4 3 0 1 6 4 +2 9 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Southampton 4 2 1 1 5 2 +3 7
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4 1 1 2 2 3 −1 4
Flag of Italy Internazionale 4 1 0 3 3 7 −4 3

Group L

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Villarreal 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
Flag of Switzerland Zürich 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5
Flag of Romania Steaua București 4 0 3 1 2 4 −2 3

Knockout phase

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                                   
 Ludogorets 1 0 1  
 Copenhagen 2 0 2      Copenhagen 2 0 2  
 Legia Warsaw 0 0 0    Ajax 1 2 3  
 Ajax 0 1 1        Ajax (a.e.t.) 2 2 4  
 PAOK 0 1 1        Schalke 04 0 3 3  
 Schalke 3 1 4      Schalke 04 (a) 1 2 3
 Mönchengladbach 0 4 4    Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 2 3  
 Fiorentina 1 2 3        Ajax 4 1 5  
 AZ 1 1 2        Lyon 1 3 4  
 Lyon 4 7 11      Lyon 4 1 5  
 Villarreal 0 1 1    Roma 2 2 4  
 Roma 4 0 4        Lyon (p) 2 1 3 (7)
 Olympiacos 0 3 3        Beşiktaş 1 2 3 (6)  
 Osmanlıspor 0 0 0      Olympiacos 1 1 2
 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1 1 2    Beşiktaş 1 4 5  
 Beşiktaş 3 2 5        Ajax 0
 Celta Vigo (a.e.t.) 0 2 2        Manchester United 2
 Shakhtar Donetsk 1 0 1      Celta Vigo 2 2 4  
 Krasnodar 1 1 2    Krasnodar 1 0 1  
 Fenerbahçe 0 1 1        Celta Vigo 3 1 4  
 Gent 2 1 3        Genk 2 1 3  
 Tottenham Hotspur 0 2 2      Gent 2 1 3
 Astra Giurgiu 2 0 2    Genk 5 1 6  
 Genk 2 1 3        Celta Vigo 0 1 1
 Athletic Bilbao 3 0 3        Manchester United 1 1 2  
 APOEL 2 2 4      APOEL 0 0 0  
 Anderlecht (a) 2 1 3    Anderlecht 1 1 2  
 Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 3 3        Anderlecht 1 1 2
 Rostov 4 1 5        Manchester United (a.e.t.) 1 2 3  
 Sparta Prague 0 1 1      Rostov 1 0 1
 Manchester United 3 1 4    Manchester United 1 1 2  
 Saint-Étienne 0 0 0  

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 12 December 2016. The first legs were played on 16 February, and the second legs were played on 23 February 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 3–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 3–2 0–2
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–1 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht Flag of Belgium 3–3 (a) Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–0 1–3
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 2–3 Flag of Belgium Genk 2–2 0–1
Manchester United Flag of England 4–0 Flag of France Saint-Étienne 3–0 1–0
Villarreal Flag of Spain 1–4 Flag of Italy Roma 0–4 1–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 1–2 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–2 0–0
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 3–0 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor 0–0 3–0
Gent Flag of Belgium 3–2 Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 2–2
Rostov Flag of Russia 5–1 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 4–0 1–1
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 2–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1
Borussia Mönchengladbach Flag of Germany 4–3 Flag of Italy Fiorentina 0–1 4–2
AZ Flag of Netherlands 2–11 Flag of France Lyon 1–4 1–7
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–5 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 1–3 1–2
PAOK Flag of Greece 1–4 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 0–3 1–1

Matches

16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 3–2 Flag of Cyprus APOEL San Mamés, Bilbao
Attendance: 32,675
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Merkis Goal 38' (o.g.)
Aduriz Goal 61'
Williams Goal 72'
Report Efrem Goal 36'
Gianniotas Goal 89'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 15,275
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Sotiriou Goal 46'
Gianniotas Goal 54' (pen.)
Report

APOEL won 4–3 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–0 Flag of Netherlands Ajax Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 28,742
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 1–0 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,285
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Viergever Goal 49' Report

Ajax won 1–0 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Anderlecht Flag of Belgium 2–0 Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 13,415
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Acheampong Goal 5'31' Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia 3–1 Flag of Belgium Anderlecht Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 17,992
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Giuliano Goal 24'78'
Dzyuba Goal 72'
Report Kiese Thelin Goal 90'

3–3 on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 2–2 Flag of Belgium Genk Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Attendance: 3,775
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Budescu Goal 43'
Seto Goal 90'
Report Castagne Goal 25'
Trossard Goal 83'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Genk Flag of Belgium 1–0 Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 8,804
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Pozuelo Goal 67' Report

Genk won 3–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Manchester United Flag of England 3–0 Flag of France Saint-Étienne Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 67,192
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Ibrahimović Goal 15'75'88' (pen.) Report
22 February 2017 (2017-02-22)
18:00
Saint-Étienne Flag of France 0–1 Flag of England Manchester United Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Attendance: 41,492
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Report Mkhitaryan Goal 17'

Manchester United won 4–0 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Villarreal Flag of Spain 0–4 Flag of Italy Roma Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal
Attendance: 17,960
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Emerson Goal 32'
Džeko Goal 65'79'86'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Roma Flag of Italy 0–1 Flag of Spain Villarreal Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 19,495
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Report Borré Goal 15'

Roma won 4–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 1–2 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Keșerü Goal 81' Report Anicet Goal 2' (o.g.)
Toutouh Goal 53'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 0–0 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 17,064
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Report

Copenhagen won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 0–1 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 18,318
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Report Leschuk Goal 27'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 0–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Attendance: 33,117
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Report Aspas Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Cabral Goal 108'

Celta Vigo won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 0–0 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 24,478
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
17:00
Osmanlıspor Flag of Turkey 0–3 Flag of Greece Olympiacos Osmanlı Stadyumu, Ankara
Attendance: 17,500
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Report Ansarifard Goal 47'86'
Elyounoussi Goal 70'

Olympiacos won 3–0 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Gent Flag of Belgium 1–0 Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 19,267
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Perbet Goal 59' Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 2–2 Flag of Belgium Gent Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 80,465
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Eriksen Goal 10'
Wanyama Goal 61'
Report Kane Goal 20' (o.g.)
Perbet Goal 82'

Gent won 3–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Rostov Flag of Russia 4–0 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague Olimp-2, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 6,160
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (Netherlands)
Mevlja Goal 15'
Poloz Goal 38'
Noboa Goal 40'
Azmoun Goal 68'
Report
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–1 Flag of Russia Rostov Generali Arena, Prague
Attendance: 13,413
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Karavayev Goal 84' Report Poloz Goal 13'

Rostov won 5–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
17:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 1–0 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 32,460
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Claesson Goal 4' Report
22 February 2017 (2017-02-22)
18:00
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 1–1 Flag of Russia Krasnodar Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 21,788
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Souza Goal 41' Report Smolov Goal 7'

Krasnodar won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
Borussia Mönchengladbach Flag of Germany 0–1 Flag of Italy Fiorentina Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach
Attendance: 41,863
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Report Bernardeschi Goal 44'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Fiorentina Flag of Italy 2–4 Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Attendance: 24,712
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Kalinić Goal 16'
Valero Goal 29'
Report Stindl Goal 44' (pen.)47'55'
Christensen Goal 60'

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–3 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
19:00
AZ Flag of Netherlands 1–4 Flag of France Lyon AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Attendance: 16,098
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Jahanbakhsh Goal 68' (pen.) Report Tousart Goal 26'
Lacazette Goal 45+2'57'
Ferri Goal 90+5'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 7–1 Flag of Netherlands AZ Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 25,743
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Fekir Goal 5'27'78'
Cornet Goal 17'
Darder Goal 34'
Aouar Goal 87'
Diakhaby Goal 89'
Report Garcia Goal 26'

Lyon won 11–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 1–3 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,347
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Barda Goal 44' Report Soares Goal 42' (o.g.)
Tosun Goal 60'
Hutchinson Goal 90+3'
23 February 2017 (2017-02-23)
19:00
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 2–1 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Vodafone Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 27,892
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
Aboubakar Goal 17'
Tosun Goal 87'
Report Nwakaeme Goal 64'

Beşiktaş won 5–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2017 (2017-02-16)
21:05
PAOK Flag of Greece 0–3 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 25,593
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Report Burgstaller Goal 27'
Meyer Goal 81'
Huntelaar Goal 89'
22 February 2017 (2017-02-22)
18:00
Schalke 04 Flag of Germany 1–1 Flag of Greece PAOK Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 50,619
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Schöpf Goal 23' Report Nastasić Goal 25' (o.g.)

Schalke 04 won 4–1 on aggregate.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 24 February 2017. The first legs will be played on 9 March, and the second legs will be played on 16 March 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 4–1 Flag of Russia Krasnodar 2–1 2–0
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–2 Flag of Belgium Anderlecht 0–1 0–1
Schalke 04 Flag of Germany 3–3 (a) Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–1 2–2
Lyon Flag of France 5–4 Flag of Italy Roma 4–2 1–2
Rostov Flag of Russia 1–2 Flag of England Manchester United 1–1 0–1
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 2–5 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 1–4
Gent Flag of Belgium 3–6 Flag of Belgium Genk 2–5 1–1
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–3 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 2–1 0–2

Matches

9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Russia Krasnodar Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 18,414
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)
Wass Goal 50'
Beauvue Goal 90'
Report Claesson Goal 56'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
19:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 0–2 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 33,318
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Report Mallo Goal 52'
Aspas Goal 80'

Celta Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–1 Flag of Belgium Anderlecht GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 19,327
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Report Stanciu Goal 29'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Anderlecht Flag of Belgium 1–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 15,662
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Acheampong Goal 65' Report

Anderlecht won 2–0 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Schalke 04 Flag of Germany 1–1 Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 52,412
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Burgstaller Goal 25' Report Hofmann Goal 15'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Borussia Mönchengladbach Flag of Germany 2–2 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach
Attendance: 46,283
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Christensen Goal 26'
Dahoud Goal 45+2'
Report Goretzka Goal 54'
Bentaleb Goal 68' (pen.)

3–3 on aggregate. Schalke 04 won on away goals.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 4–2 Flag of Italy Roma Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 50,588
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Diakhaby Goal 8'
Tolisso Goal 47'
Fekir Goal 74'
Lacazette Goal 90+2'
Report Salah Goal 20'
Fazio Goal 33'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Roma Flag of Italy 2–1 Flag of France Lyon Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 46,453
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Strootman Goal 17'
Tousart Goal 60' (o.g.)
Report Diakhaby Goal 16'

Lyon won 5–4 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
19:00
Rostov Flag of Russia 1–1 Flag of England Manchester United Olimp-2, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 14,223
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Bukharov Goal 53' Report Mkhitaryan Goal 35'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Manchester United Flag of England 1–0 Flag of Russia Rostov Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 64,361
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Mata Goal 70' Report

Manchester United won 2–1 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 1–1 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 25,515
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Cambiasso Goal 36' Report Aboubakar Goal 53'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
19:00
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 4–1 Flag of Greece Olympiacos Vodafone Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 37,966
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Aboubakar Goal 10'
Babel Goal 22'75'
Tosun Goal 84'
Report Elyounoussi Goal 31'

Beşiktaş won 5–2 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
21:05
Gent Flag of Belgium 2–5 Flag of Belgium Genk Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 17,112
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Kalu Goal 27'
Coulibaly Goal 61'
Report Malinovskyi Goal 21'
Colley Goal 33'
Samatta Goal 41'72'
Uronen Goal 45+2'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
19:00
Genk Flag of Belgium 1–1 Flag of Belgium Gent Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 16,028
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Castagne Goal 20' Report L. Verstraete Goal 84'

Genk won 6–3 on aggregate.


9 March 2017 (2017-03-09)
19:00
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–1 Flag of Netherlands Ajax Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 31,189
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Falk Goal 1'
Cornelius Goal 60'
Report Dolberg Goal 32'
16 March 2017 (2017-03-16)
21:05
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 2–0 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,270
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Traoré Goal 23'
Dolberg Goal 45+3' (pen.)
Report

Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 17 March 2017. The first legs will be played on 13 April, and the second legs will be played on 20 April 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Anderlecht Flag of Belgium 2–3 Flag of England Manchester United 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 4–3 Flag of Belgium Genk 3–2 1–1
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 4–3 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Lyon Flag of France 3–3 (7–6 p) Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)

Matches

13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:05
Anderlecht Flag of Belgium 1–1 Flag of England Manchester United Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 20,060
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Dendoncker Goal 86' Report Mkhitaryan Goal 37'
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Manchester United Flag of England 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Belgium Anderlecht Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 71,496
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Mkhitaryan Goal 10'
Rashford Goal 107'
Report Hanni Goal 32'

Manchester United won 3–2 on aggregate.


13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:05
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 3–2 Flag of Belgium Genk Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 21,608
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Sisto Goal 15'
Aspas Goal 18'
Guidetti Goal 38'
Report Boëtius Goal 10'
Buffel Goal 67'
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Genk Flag of Belgium 1–1 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 18,833
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Trossard Goal 67' Report Sisto Goal 63'

Celta Vigo won 4–3 on aggregate.


13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:05
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 2–0 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,384
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Klaassen Goal 23' (pen.)52' Report
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Schalke 04 Flag of Germany 3–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Netherlands Ajax Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 53,701
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Goretzka Goal 53'
Burgstaller Goal 56'
Caligiuri Goal 101'
Report Viergever Goal 111'
Younes Goal 120'

Ajax won 4–3 on aggregate.


13 April 2017 (2017-04-13)
21:50{
Lyon Flag of France 2–1 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 55,452
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Tolisso Goal 83'
Morel Goal 85'
Report Babel Goal 15'
20 April 2017 (2017-04-20)
21:05
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of France Lyon Vodafone Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 39,623
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Talisca Goal 27'58' Report Lacazette Goal 34'
  Penalties  
Babel Soccerball shad check.png
Tosun Soccerball shad check.png
Hutchinson Soccerball shad check.png
Arslan Soccerball shad check.png
Talisca Soccerball shad check.png
Uysal Soccerball shad check.png
Tošić Missed
Mitrović Missed
6–7 Soccerball shad check.png Fekir
Soccerball shad check.png Tolisso
Soccerball shad check.png Ghezzal
Soccerball shad check.png Rybus
Soccerball shad check.png Valbuena
Soccerball shad check.png Diakhaby
Missed Jallet
Soccerball shad check.png Gonalons

3–3 on aggregate. Lyon won 7–6 on penalties.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 21 April 2017. The first legs will played on 4 May, and the second legs will be played on 11 May 2017.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 5–4 Flag of France Lyon 4–1 3–1
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 1–2 Flag of England Manchester United 0–1 1–1

Matches

3 May 2017 (2017-05-03)
18:45
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 4–1 Flag of France Lyon Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,141
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Traoré Goal 25'71'
Dolberg Goal 34'
Younes Goal 49'
Report Valbuena Goal 66'
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11)
21:05
Lyon Flag of France 3–1 Flag of Netherlands Ajax Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Referee: Szymon Marciniak
Lacazette Goal 45' (pen.)45+1'
Ghezzal Goal 81'
Report Dolberg Goal 27'
Viergever Red card

4 May 2017 (2017-05-04)
21:05
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 0–1 Flag of England Manchester United Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 26,202
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Report Rashford Goal 67'
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11)
21:05
Manchester United Flag of England 1–1 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Old Trafford, Manchester
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan
Fellaini Goal 17'
Bailly Red card
Report Roncaglia Goal 85'Red card

Final

Main article: 2017 UEFA Europa League Final

The final was played on 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

24 May 2017 (2017-05-24)
20:45 CEST
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 0–2 Flag of England Manchester United Friends Arena, Solna
Attendance: 46,961
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Report Pogba Goal 18'
Mkhitaryan Goal 48'

See also

External links

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal