FANDOM


2015–16 UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa League Logo.png
Tournament details
DatesProvisional dates:
2 July – 27 August 2015 (qualifying)
17 September 2015 – 18 May 2016 (competition proper)
Teams48+8 (competition proper)
159+33 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Spain Sevilla (5th title)
Runner-upEngland Liverpool
Tournament statistics
Matches played204
Goals scored532 (2.61 per match)
Attendance4,452,731 (21,827 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Spain Aritz Aduriz (10 goals)

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League will be the 45th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 7th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

Format changes

The UEFA Executive Committee held in May and September 2013 approved the following changes to the UEFA Europa League starting from the 2015–16 season (for the three-year cycle until the 2017–18 season):

  • The title holders of the UEFA Europa League will qualify for the UEFA Champions League, and therefore no Europa League berth will be reserved for them (however it is still possible for them to defend their title if they drop down to the Europa League after Champions League elimination).
  • All associations will have a maximum of three teams entering the Europa League (previously associations 7–9 have four entrants)
  • The number of teams directly qualifying for the group stage will be increased to 16 teams from the top 12 associations (from the previous six teams from the top six associations)
  • Should the domestic cup winners qualify for the Champions League, the cup runners-up will no longer be granted a spot in the Europa League, and the spot will be given to the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Association team allocation

A total of 192 teams from all 54 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–53 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Gibraltar each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Gibraltar as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee)
  • The top three associations of the 2014–15 UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth.
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.

Association ranking

For the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2014 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2009–10 to 2013–14.

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Flag of Spain Spain 97.713 3
2 England England 84.748
3 Germany Germany 81.641
4 Flag of Italy Italy 66.938
5 Flag of Portugal Portugal 62.299
6 Flag of France France 56.500
7 Flag of Russia Good One Russia 46.998
8 Netherlands Netherlands 44.312
9 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 40.966
10 Belgium Belgium 36.300
11 Flag of Turkey Turkey 34.200
12 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 33.600
13 Switzerland Switzerland 33.225
14 Flag of Austria Austria 30.925
15 Flag of Czech Czech Republic 29.350
16 Romania Romania 27.257
17 Flag of Israel Israel 26.875
18 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 23.250
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Flag of Denmark Denmark 21.300 3
20 Croatia Croatia 19.625
21 Flag of Poland Poland 18.875
22 Belarus Flag Belarus 18.625
23 Scotland Scotland 16.566
24 Flag of Sweden Good one Sweden 16.325
25 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 15.625
26 Flag of Norway Norway 14.275
27 Flag of Serbia Serbia 14.125
28 Flag of Hungary Hungary 11.625
29 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 11.000
30 Slovakia Slovakia 11.000
31 Flag of Moldova Moldova 10.375
32 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 10.375
33 Flag of Georgia Georgia 9.875
34 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 8.250
35 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.500
36 Flag of Finland Finland 7.175
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
37 Flag of Iceland Iceland 6.750 3
38 Latvia Latvia 6.250
39 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 6.000
40 Flag of Albania Albania 5.500
41 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5.250
42 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia 5.250
43 Flag of Republic Ireland Republic of Ireland 5.125
44 Luxembourg Luxembourg 4.875
45 Malta Malta 4.833
46 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 4.500 1
47 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 3.625 3
48 Flag of Wales Wales 3.000
49 Flag of Armenia Armenia 2.875
50 Flag of Estonia Estonia 2.875
51 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2.125
52 San Marino San Marino 0.999 2
53 Flag of Andorra Andorra 0.833
54 Flag of Gibraltar Gibraltar 0.000 1

Distribution

The table below shows the default access list. Changes will need to be made in the following cases:

  • If the Champions League title holders or the Europa League title holders have qualified for the Europa League through domestic performance, their berth in the Europa League is vacated, and cup winners of the highest-ranked associations are moved to a later round accordingly.
  • Depending on whether the Champions League title holders or the Europa League title holders have qualified for the Champions League through domestic performance, changes to the default access list of the Champions League may need to be made (see here). In some cases, the number of losers of the Champions League third qualifying round which are transferred to the Europa League is increased or decreased from the default number of 15. In the earlier case, cup winners of the lowest-ranked associations are moved to an earlier round accordingly, while in the latter case, cup winners of the highest-ranked associations are moved to a later round accordingly.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(104 teams)
  • 31 domestic cup winners from associations 24–54
  • 35 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 35 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
Second qualifying round
(66 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 18–23
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 52 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 5 domestic cup winners from associations 13–17
  • 9 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 33 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(44 teams)
  • 29 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 22 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" (the 2015–16 season will be the first with this particular arrangement where the domestic cup runners-up are no longer guaranteed a place in the Europa League in this scenario).
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed league team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • P-W: End-of-season Europa League play-off winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS)
Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS)
Group stage
Flag of Spain Villarreal (6th) Flag of Portugal Braga (4th) Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli (3rd) Flag of None (UCL PO)
England Tottenham Hotspur (5th) Flag of France Marseille (4th) Switzerland Sion (CW) Flag of None (UCL PO)
England Liverpool (6th) Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Germany Augsburg (5th) Netherlands Groningen (CW) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Germany Schalke 04 (6th) Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Flag of Italy Fiorentina (4th) Belgium Anderlecht (3rd) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Flag of Italy Napoli (5th) Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş (3rd) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań (UCL Q3) Romania Steaua București (UCL Q3) Flag of Hungary Videoton (UCL Q3) Flag of Czech Sparta Prague (UCL Q3)
Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei (UCL Q3) Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (UCL Q3) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) Netherlands Ajax (UCL Q3)
Flag of Finland HJK (UCL Q3) Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q3) Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (UCL Q3) Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (UCL Q3) Flag of Norway Molde (UCL Q3) Switzerland Young Boys (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao (7th) Flag of France Bordeaux (6th) Belgium Standard Liège (4th) Flag of Czech Jablonec (3rd)
England Southampton (7th) Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar (3rd) Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (4th) Romania Târgu Mureș (2nd)
Germany Borussia Dortmund (7th) Flag of Russia Good One Rubin Kazan (5th)[Note RUS] Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos (4th) Flag of Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona (2nd)
Flag of Italy Sampdoria (7th)[Note ITA] Netherlands AZ (3rd) Switzerland Zürich (3rd) Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd)
Flag of Portugal Vitória de Guimarães (5th) Netherlands Vitesse (P-W) Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach (3rd)
Flag of Portugal Belenenses (6th) Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (4th) Flag of Austria Sturm Graz (4th)
Flag of France Saint-Étienne (5th) Flag of Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (5th) Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec (CW)
Second qualifying round
Belgium Charleroi (P-W) Flag of Austria Wolfsberger AC (5th) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen (CW) Scotland Inverness CT (CW)
Flag of Turkey Trabzonspor (5th) Flag of Czech Mladá Boleslav (4th) Croatia Rijeka (2nd) Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Göteborg (CW)
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (5th) Romania Astra Giurgiu (4th)[Note ROU] Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw (CW) Flag of Bulgaria Cherno More Varna (CW)
Switzerland Thun (4th) Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (3rd) Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk (2nd)
First qualifying round
Romania Botoșani (8th)[Note ROU] Flag of Hungary Debrecen (4th) Flag of Iceland FH (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW)
Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem (4th) Flag of Slovenia Koper (CW) Flag of Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík (4th) Flag of Northern Ireland Glentoran (CW)
Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol (3rd) Flag of Slovenia Celje (2nd) Latvia Jelgava (CW) Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield (2nd)
Flag of Cyprus Omonia (4th) Flag of Slovenia Domžale (3rd) Latvia Skonto (2nd) Flag of Northern Ireland Glenavon (3rd)
Flag of Denmark Brøndby (3rd) Slovakia Žilina (2nd) Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala (6th)[Note LVA] Flag of Wales Bala Town (2nd)
Flag of Denmark Randers (4th) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (3rd) Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (CW) Flag of Wales Airbus UK Broughton (3rd)
Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Slovakia Spartak Trnava (4th) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (2nd) Flag of Wales Newtown (P-W)
Croatia Lokomotiva (4th) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (CW) Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (3rd) Flag of Armenia Ulisses (2nd)
Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok (3rd) Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Flag of Albania Laçi (CW) Flag of Armenia Shirak (3rd)
Flag of Poland Śląsk Wrocław (4th) Flag of Moldova Saxan (5th)[Note MDA] Flag of Albania Kukësi (2nd) Flag of Armenia Alashkert (4th)
Belarus Flag Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku (2nd) Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana (3rd) Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju (CW)
Belarus Flag Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (4th) Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala (3rd) Flag of Lithuania Kruoja Pakruojis (2nd) Flag of Estonia Sillamäe Kalev (2nd)
Scotland Aberdeen (2nd) Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (4th) Flag of Lithuania Atlantas (3rd) Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn (3rd)
Scotland St. Johnstone (4th) Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) Flag of Lithuania Trakai (4th) Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (CW)
Flag of Sweden Good one AIK (3rd) Flag of Georgia Dinamo Batumi (2nd) Flag of Macedonia Rabotnički (CW) Faroe Islands HB (2nd)
Flag of Sweden Good one Elfsborg (4th) Flag of Georgia Tskhinvali (4th) Flag of Macedonia Shkëndija (3rd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Flag of Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat (CW) Flag of Macedonia Renova (4th) San Marino Juvenes/Dogana (2nd)
Flag of Bulgaria Litex Lovech (4th)[Note BUL] Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe (2nd) Flag of Republic Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (CW) San Marino La Fiorita (3rd)
Flag of Norway Rosenborg (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Flag of Republic Ireland Cork City (2nd) Flag of Andorra Sant Julià (CW)
Flag of Norway Odd (3rd) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Olimpic (CW) Flag of Republic Ireland Shamrock Rovers (4th) Flag of Andorra Lusitanos (2nd)
Flag of Norway Strømsgodset (4th) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (2nd) Luxembourg Differdange 03 (CW) Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC (2nd)
Flag of Serbia Čukarički (CW) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (3rd) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (3rd) Netherlands Go Ahead Eagles (FP)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (2nd) Flag of Finland SJK (2nd) Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) England West Ham United (FP)
Flag of Serbia Vojvodina (4th) Flag of Finland Lahti (3rd) Malta Birkirkara (CW) Flag of Republic Ireland UCD (FP)
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros (CW) Flag of Finland VPS (4th) Malta Valletta (2nd)
Flag of Hungary MTK Budapest (3rd) Flag of Iceland KR (CW) Malta Balzan (4th)

Notably two teams take part in the competition that do not currently play in their national top-division. They are Go Ahead Eagles (2nd tier) and UCD (2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): Lokomotiv Sofia, the third-placed team of the 2014–15 A Group, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to Litex Lovech, the fourth-placed team of the league. An appeal was denied on 1 June 2015.
  2. ^ Italy (ITA): Genoa, the sixth-placed team of the 2014–15 Serie A, would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to Sampdoria, the seventh-placed team of the league. Genoa withdrew their appeal on 3 June 2015.
  3. ^ Latvia (LVA): Liepāja, the fourth-placed team of the 2014 Latvian Higher League, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence as they were affiliated with the Latvian Football Federation for less than three years after reforming from the dissolved Liepājas Metalurgs. As a result, the berth was given to Spartaks Jūrmala, the sixth-placed team of the league, as Daugava Daugavpils, the fifth-placed team, also failed to obtain a UEFA licence.
  4. ^ Moldova (MDA): Tiraspol, the fourth-placed team of the 2014–15 Moldovan National Division, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but were dissolved at the end of the 2014–15 season. As a result, the berth was given to Saxan, the fifth-placed team of the league.
  5. ^ Romania (ROU): CFR Cluj, the third-placed team of the 2014–15 Liga I, would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round, but were banned by UEFA after failing to settle overdue payables. As a result, Astra Giurgiu, the fourth-placed team of the league, entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round, while the first qualifying round berth was given to Botoșani, the eighth-placed team of the league, as Petrolul Ploiești, CS U Craiova and Dinamo București, the fifth-, sixth- and seventh-placed teams of the league respectively, all failed to obtain UEFA licences.
  6. ^ Russia (RUS): Dynamo Moscow, the fourth-placed team of the 2014–15 Russian Premier League, would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round, but they were referred to the UEFA's Club Financial Control Body adjudicatory chamber on 24 April 2015 for violating the Financial Fair Play break-even requirements after the club was not able to reach the settlement with UEFA. The meeting regarding the sanctions for the violation was held on 16 June 2015, and on 19 June 2015, it was announced that Dynamo Moscow were excluded from the UEFA Europa League for the 2015–16 season. As a result, the berth was given to Rubin Kazan, the fifth-placed team of the league.

Round and draw dates

The tentative schedule of the competition, to be officially confirmed, is as follows (all draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 22 June 2015 2 July 2015 9 July 2015
Second qualifying round 16 July 2015 23 July 2015
Third qualifying round 17 July 2015 30 July 2015 6 August 2015
Play-off Play-off round 7 August 2015 20 August 2015 27 August 2015
Group stage Matchday 1 28 August 2015
(Monaco)
17 September 2015
Matchday 2 1 October 2015
Matchday 3 22 October 2015
Matchday 4 5 November 2015
Matchday 5 26 November 2015
Matchday 6 10 December 2015
Knockout phase Round of 32 14 December 2015 18 February 2016 25 February 2016
Round of 16 10 March 2016 17 March 2016
Quarter-finals 18 March 2016 7 April 2016 14 April 2016
Semi-finals 15 April 2016 28 April 2016 5 May 2016
Final 18 May 2016 at venue TBA

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying round was held on 22 June 2015. With 102 teams involved, it was UEFA's biggest ever tournament draw. The first legs were played on 30 June and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 7 and 9 July 2015.

Matches

The first legs were played on 30 June and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 7 and 9 July 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Víkingur Reykjavík Flag of Iceland 2–3 Flag of Slovenia Koper 0–1 2–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 0–3 Flag of Norway Odd 0–3 0–0
Kukësi Flag of Albania 2–0 Belarus Flag Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2–0 0–0
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 2–2 (a) Scotland St. Johnstone 1–0 1–2
Jelgava Latvia 3–3 (a) Flag of Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1–1 2–2
Newtown Flag of Wales 4–2 Malta Valletta 2–1 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 2–3 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 2–1 0–2
Renova Flag of Macedonia 1–5 Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău 0–1 1–4
Olimpic Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 (a) Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–0
West Ham United England 4–0[A] Flag of Andorra Lusitanos 3–0 1–0
Glenavon Flag of Northern Ireland 1–5 Belarus Flag Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–3
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 4–3 Flag of Wales Bala Town 3–1 1–2
Shkëndija Flag of Macedonia 1–1 (a) Scotland Aberdeen 1–1 0–0
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 0–2 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–2 0–0
SJK Flag of Finland 0–2 Flag of Iceland FH 0–1 0–1
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 5–4[A] Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–0 3–4
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 11–0 San Marino Juvenes/Dogana 9–0 2–0
MTK Budapest Flag of Hungary 1–3 Flag of Serbia Vojvodina 0–0 1–3
Skonto Latvia 4–1 Flag of Republic Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 2–0
Lahti Flag of Finland 2–7 Flag of Sweden Good one Elfsborg 2–2 0–5
Atlantas Flag of Lithuania 1–5 Flag of Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 0–2 1–3
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 3–2 Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 3–0 0–2
Ordabasy Flag of Kazakhstan 1–2 Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 1–2
Balzan Malta 0–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–2 0–1
Sillamäe Kalev Flag of Estonia 3–7 Croatia Hajduk Split 1–1 2–6
Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro 1–3[A] Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 1–3 0–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 1–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 0–2 1–2
Flora Tallinn Flag of Estonia 1–2 Flag of Macedonia Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Sant Julià Flag of Andorra 0–4 Flag of Denmark Randers 0–1 0–3
Saxan Flag of Moldova 0–4 Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–2
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 0–3 Flag of Republic Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0–0 0–3
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan 0–1 Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia 1–2 Flag of Cyprus Omonia 1–0 0–2
Kruoja Pakruojis Flag of Lithuania 0–9 Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–8
Shirak Flag of Armenia 3–2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 2–0 1–2
Cork City Flag of Republic Ireland 2–3 Flag of Iceland KR 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Go Ahead Eagles Netherlands 2–5 Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 1–1 1–4
Trakai Flag of Lithuania 7–1 Faroe Islands HB 3–0 4–1
Laçi Flag of Albania 1–1 (a) Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1–1 0–0
VPS Flag of Finland 2–6 Flag of Sweden Good one AIK 2–2 0–4
UCD Flag of Republic Ireland 2–2 (a) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–2
Domžale Flag of Slovenia 0–1 Flag of Serbia Čukarički 0–1 0–0
Glentoran Flag of Northern Ireland 1–7 Slovakia Žilina 1–4 0–3
Strømsgodset Flag of Norway 4–1[A] Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana 3–1 1–0
Neftchi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 3–3 (a)[A] Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 2–2 1–1
Celje Flag of Slovenia 1–4 Flag of Poland Śląsk Wrocław 0–1 1–3
La Fiorita San Marino 1–10 Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–5 1–5
Birkirkara Malta 3–1 Flag of Armenia Ulisses 0–0 3–1
Airbus UK Broughton Flag of Wales 3–5 Croatia Lokomotiva 1–3 2–2
Botoșani Romania 4–2 Flag of Georgia Tskhinvali 1–1 3–1
Europa FC Flag of Gibraltar 0–9 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 0–6 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

A total of 66 teams played in the second qualifying round: 15 teams which entered in this round, and the 51 winners of the first qualifying round. The draw was held on 22 June 2015. (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Matches

The first legs were played on 16 July, and the second legs were played on 21 and 23 July 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Kukësi Flag of Albania 4–3 Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 0–1 4–2
Lokomotiva Croatia 2–7 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 2–1 0–6
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 6–1 Flag of Republic Ireland UCD 1–0 5–1
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 0–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–1 0–2
Vaduz Liechtenstein 5–1 Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 3–1 2–0
Beroe Stara Zagora Flag of Bulgaria 0–1 Flag of Denmark Brøndby 0–1 0–0
KR Flag of Iceland 0–4 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–1 0–3
AIK Flag of Sweden Good one 4–0 Flag of Armenia Shirak 2–0 2–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 4–0 Romania Botoșani 1–0 3–0
Dacia Chișinău Flag of Moldova 3–6 Slovakia Žilina 1–2 2–4
Shamrock Rovers Flag of Republic Ireland 1–4 Flag of Norway Odd 0–2 1–2
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–3 Switzerland Thun 1–1 1–2
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 4–2 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 3–0 1–2
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 4–1 Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 3–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Białystok Flag of Poland 0–1 Flag of Cyprus Omonia 0–0 0–1
Jelgava Latvia 1–2 Flag of Macedonia Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Čukarički Flag of Serbia 1–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 1–0 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Flag 0–3 Flag of Austria Wolfsberger AC 0–1 0–2
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey 3–1 Luxembourg Differdange 03 1–0 2–1
Charleroi Belgium 9–2 Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 4–1
Randers Flag of Denmark 0–1 Flag of Sweden Good one Elfsborg 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Mladá Boleslav Flag of Czech 2–2 (a) Flag of Norway Strømsgodset 1–2 1–0
Cherno More Varna Flag of Bulgaria 1–5 Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–4
Rijeka Croatia 2–5 Scotland Aberdeen 0–3 2–2
West Ham United England 1–1 (5–3 p) Malta Birkirkara 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus 4–0 Flag of Lithuania Trakai 4–0 0–0
Koper Flag of Slovenia 4–6 Croatia Hajduk Split 3–2 1–4
FH Flag of Iceland 3–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Inverness CT Scotland 0–1 Romania Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–0
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 5–2 Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield 2–1 3–1
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 5–1 Flag of Wales Newtown 2–0 3–1
Śląsk Wrocław Flag of Poland 0–2 Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Göteborg 0–0 0–2
Skonto Latvia 4–11 Flag of Hungary Debrecen 2–2 2–9

Third qualifying round

A total of 58 teams played in the third qualifying round: 25 teams which entered in this round, and the 33 winners of the second qualifying round. The draw was held on 17 July 2015. (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for the group with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Matches

The first legs were played on 29 and 30 July, and the second legs were played on 6 August 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Zürich Switzerland 1–2 Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 3–2 Scotland Aberdeen 2–1 1–1
Žilina Slovakia 3–3 (a) Flag of Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 2–0 1–3 (a.e.t.)
AZ Netherlands 4–1 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 2–0 2–1
Bordeaux Flag of France 4–0 Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca 3–0 1–0
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 2–1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1
Târgu Mureș Romania 2–4 Flag of France Saint-Étienne 0–3 2–1
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 3–6 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 2–3 1–3
Jablonec Flag of Czech 3–3 (a) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 0–1 3–2
Thun Switzerland 2–2 (a) Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–0 2–2
Belenenses Flag of Portugal 2–1 Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Göteborg 2–1 0–0
Sampdoria Flag of Italy 2–4 Flag of Serbia Vojvodina 0–4 2–0
Kukësi Flag of Albania 0–4 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–3[C] 0–1
Charleroi Belgium 0–5 Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 0–2 0–3
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria 3–4 Flag of Russia Good One Rubin Kazan 2–3 1–1
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden Good one 2–3 Flag of Norway Odd 2–1 0–2
Southampton England 5–0 Netherlands Vitesse 3–0 2–0
Slovan Liberec Flag of Czech 5–1 Flag of Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona 2–1 3–0
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus 1–2[B] Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 1–1 0–1
Wolfsberger AC Flag of Austria 0–6 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0–1 0–5
AIK Flag of Sweden Good one 1–4 Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos 1–3 0–1
Standard Liège Belgium 3–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 2–1 1–0
West Ham United England 3–4 Romania Astra Giurgiu 2–2 1–2
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 2–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 2–0 0–0
Rabotnički Flag of Macedonia 2–1 Flag of Turkey Trabzonspor 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 2–2 (a) Flag of Cyprus Omonia 0–0 2–2
Rheindorf Altach Flag of Austria 6–2 Flag of Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 2–1 4–1
Hajduk Split Croatia 4–0 Flag of Norway Strømsgodset 2–0 2–0
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 5–3 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–0 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  2. ^ UEFA awarded Legia Warsaw with a 3–0 win against Kukësi after a Legia Warsaw player was hit in the head by an object thrown from the crowd. The original match was abandoned in the 52nd minute with a 2–1 lead for Legia Warsaw.

Play-off round

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 7 August 2015. The first legs were played on 20 August, and the second legs were played on 27 August 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Rheindorf Altach Flag of Austria 0–1 Flag of Portugal Belenenses 0–1 0–0
Žilina Slovakia 3–3 (a) Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–1
Steaua București Romania 1–3 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–3 1–0
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine 2–4 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–1 2–3
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech 5–0 Flag of Serbia Vojvodina 3–0 2–0
Milsami Orhei Flag of Moldova 1–2 Flag of France Saint-Étienne 1–1 0–1
Ajax Netherlands 1–0[D] Flag of Czech Jablonec 1–0 0–0
Young Boys Switzerland 0–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–1 0–3
Molde Flag of Norway 3–3 (a) Belgium Standard Liège 2–0 1–3
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 6–1 Flag of Denmark Brøndby 5–0 1–1
Bordeaux Flag of France 2–2 (a) Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 1–0 1–2
Lech Poznań Flag of Poland 4–0 Flag of Hungary Videoton 3–0 1–0
Dinamo Minsk Belarus Flag 2–2 (3–2 p) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 0–2 aet
Rabotnički Flag of Macedonia 1–2 Flag of Russia Good One Rubin Kazan 1–1 0–1
Slovan Liberec Flag of Czech 2–0 Croatia Hajduk Split 1–0 1–0
Atromitos Flag of Greece.svg 0–4 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–1 0–3
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 2–2 (a)[D] Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos 0–0 2–2
Southampton England 1–2 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 1–1 0–1
Astra Giurgiu Romania 3–4 Netherlands AZ 3–2 0–2
Odd Flag of Norway 5–11 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–4 2–7
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 5–1 Flag of Finland HJK 5–1 0–0
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 6–4[D] Switzerland Thun 3–1 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 28 August 2015. The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays are 17 September, 1 October, 22 October, 5 November, 26 November, and 10 December 2015.

A total of 24 national associations will be represented in the group stage. Augsburg, Belenenses, Gabala, Groningen, Midtjylland, Monaco, Sion and Skënderbeu Korçë will make their debut appearances in the group stage (although Monaco have appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). Skënderbeu Korçë are the first team from Albania to play in the group stage of any UEFA club competition.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Norway Molde 6 3 2 1 10 7 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9
Netherlands Ajax 6 1 4 1 6 6 0 7
Scotland Celtic 6 0 3 3 8 12 −4 3

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Liverpool 6 2 4 0 6 4 +2 10 Advance to knockout phase
Switzerland Sion 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9
Flag of Russia Good One Rubin Kazan 6 1 3 2 6 6 0 6
Flag of France Bordeaux 6 0 4 2 5 7 −2 4

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 6 4 1 1 9 4 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 10 5 +5 10
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 6 1 4 1 3 3 0 7
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 6 0 2 4 2 12 −10 2

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 6 0 0 22 3 +19 18 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 6 2 1 3 6 12 −6 7
Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 2 3 4 11 −7 5
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 6 5 0 1 10 6 +4 15 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Villarreal 6 4 1 1 12 6 +6 13
Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 6 1 1 4 8 10 −2 4
Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk 6 1 0 5 3 11 −8 3

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Portugal Braga 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Marseille 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7
Netherlands Groningen 6 0 2 4 2 8 −6 2

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Lazio 6 4 2 0 13 6 +7 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Saint-Étienne 6 2 3 1 10 7 +3 9
Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7
Flag of Norway Rosenborg 6 0 2 4 4 12 −8 2

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow 6 3 2 1 12 7 +5 11 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 6 3 1 2 14 11 +3 10
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9
Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 6 1 0 5 4 13 −9 3

Group I

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Switzerland Basel 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Fiorentina 6 3 1 2 11 6 +5 10
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 6 1 2 3 2 6 −4 5
Flag of Portugal Belenenses 6 1 2 3 2 8 −6 5

Group J

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Tottenham Hotspur 6 4 1 1 12 6 +6 13 Advance to knockout phase
Belgium Anderlecht 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10
Flag of France Monaco 6 1 3 2 5 9 −4 6
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 1 1 4 4 8 −4 4

Group K

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Schalke 04 6 4 2 0 15 3 +12 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Czech Sparta Prague 6 3 3 0 10 5 +5 12
Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli 6 1 1 4 4 12 −8 4
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 6 1 0 5 3 12 −9 3

Group L

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 6 4 1 1 16 8 +8 13 Advance to knockout phase
Germany Augsburg 6 3 0 3 12 11 +1 9
Flag of Serbia Partizan 6 3 0 3 10 14 −4 9
Netherlands AZ 6 1 1 4 8 13 −5 4

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draw for the round of 16, the procedure will be confirmed prior to the draw.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Round of 32

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Valencia Flag of Spain 10–0 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 6–0 4–0
Fiorentina Flag of Italy 1–4 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 0–3
Borussia Dortmund Germany 3–0 Flag of Portugal Porto 2–0 1–0
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 3–1 Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0 1–1
Anderlecht Belgium 3–1 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 1–0 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 3–6 England Manchester United 2–1 1–5
Augsburg Germany 0–1 England Liverpool 0–0 0–1
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 4–0 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 1–0 3–0
Galatasaray Flag of Turkey 2–4 Flag of Italy Lazio 1–1 1–3
Sion Switzerland 3–4 Flag of Portugal Braga 1–2 2–2
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 3–0 Germany Schalke 04 0–0 3–0
Marseille Flag of France 1–2 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 0–1 1–1
Sevilla Flag of Spain 3–1 Flag of Norway Molde 3–0 0–1
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 1–4 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–1 1–3
Villarreal Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Italy Napoli 1–0 1–1
Saint-Étienne Flag of France 4–4 (a) Switzerland Basel 3–2 1–2

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 26 February 2016. The first legs were played on 10 March, and the second legs were played on 17 March 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 4–1 Belgium Anderlecht 3–1 1–0
Basel Switzerland 0–3 Flag of Spain Sevilla 0–0 0–3
Villarreal Flag of Spain 2–0 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 0–0
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 2–2 (a) Flag of Spain Valencia 1–0 1–2
Liverpool England 3–1 England Manchester United 2–0 1–1
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 4–1 Flag of Italy Lazio 1–1 3–0
Borussia Dortmund Germany 5–1 England Tottenham Hotspur 3–0 2–1
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 2–4 Flag of Portugal Braga 1–0 1–4

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 18 March 2016. The first legs were played on 7 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Braga Flag of Portugal 1–6 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1–2 0–4
Villarreal Flag of Spain 6–3 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague 2–1 4–2
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 3–3 (4–5 p) Flag of Spain Sevilla 1–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Borussia Dortmund Germany 4–5 England Liverpool 1–1 3–4

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 April 2016. The first legs were played on 28 April, and the second legs were played on 5 May 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 3–5 Flag of Spain Sevilla 2–2 1–3
Villarreal Flag of Spain 1–3 England Liverpool 1–0 0–3

Final

Main article: 2016 UEFA Europa League Final

The final was played on 18 May 2016 at the St. Jakob-Park in Basel, Switzerland. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

18 May 2016 (2016-05-18)
20:45 CEST
Liverpool England 1–3 Flag of Spain Sevilla St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 34,429
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Sturridge Soccerball 35' Report Gameiro Soccerball 46'
Coke Soccerball 64'70'

See also

External links

UEFA Cup and Europa League
UEFA Cup and Europa League seasons

1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-2000 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 ·

UEFA Cup and Europa League Finals

1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

201516 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '15 '16 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '15 '16 · Faroe Islands '15 '16 · Finland '15 '16 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '15 '16 · Latvia '15 '16 · Lithuania '15 '16 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '15 '16 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden