2012–13 UEFA Europa League
Tournament details
Dates3 July – 30 August 2012 (qualifying)
20 September 2012 – 15 May 2013 (competition proper)
Teams48+8 (competition proper)
161+32 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of England Chelsea (1st title)
Runner-upFlag of Portugal Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored521 (2.54 per match)
Attendance4,174,756 (20,365 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Czech Republic Libor Kozák
(8 goals)

The 2012–13 UEFA Europa League was the 42nd season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 4th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final was played at the Amsterdam Arena in Amsterdam, Netherlands. It was contested on 15 May 2013 between Portuguese club Benfica and English club Chelsea. Chelsea won the final 2–1, and with their first Europa League victory, Chelsea became the fourth club, after Juventus, Ajax and Bayern Munich, to have won all three major UEFA club titles.

For the 2012–13 edition, the following changes were made from the 2011–12 edition:

  • The cup winners of the six top-ranked associations had direct access to the UEFA Europa League group stage. This allocation of slots has a direct impact on the qualification path, and adaptations were made to the access list in order to accommodate these changes.
  • Matchdays 5 and 6 were no longer held on exclusive weeks, but instead were played on the same weeks as Matchdays 5 and 6 of the UEFA Champions League.

Atlético Madrid were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Rubin Kazan in the Round of 32.

Association team allocation

A total of 193 teams from 53 UEFA member associations participate in the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–9 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 10–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 52–53 each have two teams qualify
  • Liechtenstein has one team qualify (as it organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league)
  • The top three associations of the 2011–12 UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • Moreover, 32 teams eliminated from the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (this is one fewer than usual as Tottenham Hotspur did not participate in the UEFA Champions League non-champions qualifying path due to Chelsea winning the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League)

The winners of the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League are given an additional entry as title holders if they do not qualify for the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League or Europa League through their domestic performance. However, this additional entry is not necessary for this season since the title holders qualified for European competitions through their domestic performance.

Association ranking

For the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2011 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2006–07 to 2010–11.

Rank Association Coeff Teams Notes
1 Flag of England England 85.785 3 +1(UCL)
2 Flag of Spain Spain 82.329
3 Flag of Germany Germany 69.436 +1(UCL)
4 Flag of Italy Italy 60.552 +1(UCL)
5 Flag of France France 53.678
6 Flag of Portugal Portugal 51.596 +1(UCL)
7 Flag of Russia Russia 44.707 4 +1(UCL)
8 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 43.883 +1(UCL)
9 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 40.129 +1(FP)
+2(UCL)
10 Flag of Turkey Turkey 35.050 3 +1(UCL)
11 Flag of Greece Greece 34.166 +2(UCL)
12 Flag of Denmark Denmark 30.550 +1(UCL)
13 Flag of Belgium Belgium 27.000 +1(UCL)
14 Flag of Romania Romania 25.824 +2(UCL)
15 Flag of Scotland Scotland 25.141 +1(UCL)
16 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 24.900 +1(UCL)
17 Flag of Israel Israel 22.000 +1(UCL)
18 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 20.850 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff Teams Notes
19 Flag of Austria Austria 20.700 3
20 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 18.124 +1(UCL)
21 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 17.875
22 Flag of Croatia Croatia 16.124
23 Flag of Belarus Belarus 16.083 +1(UCL)
24 Flag of Poland Poland 15.916 +1(UCL)
25 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 14.499
26 Flag of Norway Norway 14.375 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
27 Flag of Serbia Serbia 14.250 +1(UCL)
28 Flag of Sweden Sweden 14.125 +1(UCL)
29 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 9.124
30 Flag of Finland Finland 8.966 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
31 Flag of Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 8.708
32 Flag of Hungary Hungary 8.500 +1(UCL)
33 Flag of Moldova Moldova 7.749 +1(UCL)
34 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 7.708 +1(UCL)
35 Flag of Latvia Latvia 7.415
36 Flag of Georgia Georgia 6.957
Rank Association Coeff Teams Notes
37 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 6.165 3 +1(UCL)
38 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 6.124 +1(UCL)
39 Flag of North Macedonia Macedonia 5.207
40 Flag of Iceland Iceland 4.957
41 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 4.374
42 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 4.000 1
43 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 3.875 3
44 Flag of Albania Albania 3.874
45 Flag of Estonia Estonia 3.791
46 Flag of Wales Wales 2.790
47 Flag of Armenia Armenia 2.583
48 Flag of Malta Malta 2.416
49 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2.249
50 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.416
51 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 1.374 +1(UCL)
52 Flag of Andorra Andorra 1.000 2
53 Flag of San Marino San Marino 0.916
Notes
  • FP: Additional berth via Fair Play ranking (Norway, Finland, Netherlands)
  • UCL: Additional teams transferred from the Champions League

Distribution

Due to the following reasons, changes to the default allocation system had to be made:

The following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for these vacated spots:

  • The domestic cup winners of association 7 (Russia) were promoted from the play-off round to the group stage.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 16 and 17 (Switzerland and Israel) were promoted from the third qualifying round to the play-off round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 19 and 20 (Austria and Cyprus) were promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 33, 34, 35 and 36 (Moldova, Lithuania, Latvia and Georgia) were promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(74 teams)
  • 17 domestic cup winners from associations 37–53
  • 25 domestic league runners-up from associations 28–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 16 domestic cup winners from associations 21–36
  • 12 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–27
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 37 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 3 domestic cup winners from associations 18–20
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(62 teams)
  • 10 domestic cup winners from associations 8–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 29 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 14 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • Title holders
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 1–7
    (minus the spot vacated by Atlético Madrid)
  • 31 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, either of the following teams qualify for the Europa League:
    • The domestic cup runners-up, provided they have not yet qualified for European competitions, qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (with the earliest starting round), with the other Europa League qualifiers moved up one "place".
    • Otherwise, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (or as the second "lowest-placed" qualifier in cases where the cup runners-up qualify as stated above). If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed league team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL GS) Flag of Greece Olympiacos (UCL GS) Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Peterburg (UCL GS) Flag of Netherlands Ajax (UCL GS)
Flag of England Chelsea (UCL GS) Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov (UCL GS) Flag of Portugal Benfica (UCL GS) Flag of Romania CFR Cluj (UCL GS)
Group stage
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (TH) Flag of Portugal Académica (CW) Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol (UCL PO) Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (UCL PO)
Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur (4th)Note ENG Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan (CW) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (UCL PO) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen (UCL PO)
Flag of Germany Bayer Leverkusen (5th) Flag of Switzerland Basel (UCL PO) Flag of Italy Udinese (UCL PO)
Flag of Italy Napoli (CW) Flag of Sweden Helsingborg (UCL PO) Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe (UCL PO)
Flag of France Lyon (CW) Flag of Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona (UCL PO) Flag of Greece Panathinaikos (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of England Newcastle United (5th) Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (CW) Flag of Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv (CW) Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (UCL Q3)
Flag of Spain Levante (6th) Flag of Netherlands AZ (4th) Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (UCL Q3) Flag of Serbia Partizan (UCL Q3)
Flag of Germany Stuttgart (6th) Flag of Turkey Trabzonspor (3rd) Flag of Hungary Debrecen (UCL Q3) Flag of Romania Vaslui (UCL Q3)
Flag of Italy Lazio (4th) Flag of Greece Atromitos (4th)Note GRE Flag of Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (UCL Q3) Flag of Scotland Motherwell (UCL Q3)
Flag of France Bordeaux (5th) Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (3rd) Flag of Lithuania Ekranas (UCL Q3) Flag of Belgium Club Brugge (UCL Q3)
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP (4th) Flag of Belgium Lokeren (CW) Flag of Poland Śląsk Wrocław (UCL Q3) Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord (UCL Q3)
Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow (3rd) Flag of Romania Dinamo București (CW) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3)
Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Flag of Scotland Heart of Midlothian (CW) Flag of Finland HJK (UCL Q3)
Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Flag of Switzerland Luzern (2nd) Flag of Norway Molde (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Flag of England Liverpool (LC) Flag of Portugal Marítimo (5th) Flag of Greece PAOK (5th)Note GRE Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague (2nd)Note CZE
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao (CR) Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow (4th) Flag of Denmark Horsens (4th) Flag of Austria Rapid Wien (2nd)
Flag of Germany Hannover 96 (7th) Flag of Ukraine Arsenal Kyiv (5th) Flag of Belgium Genk (3rd) Flag of Cyprus Omonia (CW)
Flag of Italy Internazionale (6th) Flag of Netherlands Heerenveen (5th) Flag of Romania Steaua București (3rd)
Flag of France Marseille (LC) Flag of Turkey Bursaspor (5th)Note TUR Flag of Scotland Dundee United (4th)Note SCO
Second qualifying round
Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala (5th) Flag of Israel Bnei Yehuda (3rd) Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split (2nd) Flag of Serbia Vojvodina (3rd)
Flag of Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk (CR) Flag of Israel Maccabi Netanya (4th) Flag of Croatia Slaven Belupo (3rd) Flag of Sweden AIK (2nd)
Flag of Netherlands Vitesse (P-W) Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (3rd) Flag of Belarus Naftan Novopolotsk (CW) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (2nd)
Flag of Turkey Eskişehirspor (6th)Note TUR Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (4th)Note CZE Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Salihorsk (2nd) Flag of Finland Inter Turku (2nd)
Flag of Greece Asteras Tripolis (6th)Note GRE Flag of Austria Admira Wacker Mödling (3rd) Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw (CW) Flag of Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers (CW)
Flag of Denmark AGF (5th) Flag of Austria Ried (CR) Flag of Poland Ruch Chorzów (2nd) Flag of Hungary Videoton (2nd)
Flag of Belgium Gent (P-W) Flag of Cyprus APOEL (2nd) Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava (2nd) Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei (CW)
Flag of Romania Rapid București (4th) Flag of Cyprus Anorthosis (4th) Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (3rd) Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius (CW)
Flag of Scotland St. Johnstone (6th)Note SCO Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Flag of Norway Aalesund (CW) Flag of Latvia Skonto (CW)
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys (3rd) Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia (3rd) Flag of Norway Tromsø (2nd) Flag of Georgia Dila Gori (CW)
Flag of Switzerland Servette (4th) Flag of Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CR) Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (CW)
First qualifying round
Flag of Croatia Osijek (CR) Flag of Lithuania Šiauliai (4th) Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe (3rd) Flag of Malta Floriana (4th)
Flag of Belarus Gomel (3rd) Flag of Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Flag of Liechtenstein Eschen/Mauren (CW) Flag of Northern Ireland Portadown (2nd)
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań (4th) Flag of Latvia Daugava Daugavpils (3rd) Flag of Montenegro Čelik Nikšić (CW) Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville (3rd)
Flag of Slovakia Senica (CR) Flag of Georgia Metalurgi Rustavi (2nd) Flag of Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja (2nd) Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders (CR)
Flag of Norway Rosenborg (3rd) Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi (3rd) Flag of Montenegro Zeta (3rd) Flag of Faroe Islands EB/Streymur (CW)
Flag of Serbia Jagodina (4th) Flag of Azerbaijan Baku (CW) Flag of Albania Tirana (CW) Flag of Faroe Islands Víkingur (3rd)
Flag of Sweden Elfsborg (3rd) Flag of Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran (2nd) Flag of Albania Teuta Durrës (2nd) Flag of Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Flag of Sweden Kalmar FF (CR) Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku (3rd) Flag of Albania Flamurtari Vlorë (4th) Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (2nd)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka (3rd) Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (2nd) Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn (CW) Flag of Luxembourg Grevenmacher (3rd)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (4th) Flag of Slovenia Mura 05 (3rd) Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju (2nd) Flag of Luxembourg Differdange 03 (4th)
Flag of Finland JJK (3rd) Flag of Slovenia Celje (CR) Flag of Estonia Narva Trans (3rd) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (CW)
Flag of Finland KuPS (CR) Flag of North Macedonia Renova (CW) Flag of Wales Bangor City (2nd) Flag of Andorra UE Santa Coloma (3rd)
Flag of Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic (4th) Flag of North Macedonia Metalurg Skopje (2nd) Flag of Wales Llanelli (P-W) Flag of San Marino La Fiorita (CW)
Flag of Republic of Ireland Bohemians (5th)Note IRL Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija (3rd) Flag of Wales Cefn Druids (CR) Flag of San Marino Libertas (2nd)
Flag of Hungary Honvéd (4th)Note HUN Flag of Iceland FH (2nd) Flag of Armenia Shirak (CW) Flag of Norway Stabæk (FP)
Flag of Hungary MTK Budapest (CR) Flag of Iceland ÍBV (3rd) Flag of Armenia Gandzasar (2nd) Flag of Finland MYPA (FP)
Flag of Moldova Dacia Chişinău (2nd) Flag of Iceland Þór Akureyri (CR) Flag of Armenia Pyunik (3rd) Flag of Netherlands Twente (FP)
Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chişinău (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy (CW) Flag of Malta Hibernians (CW)
Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan Zhetysu (2nd) Flag of Malta Birkirkara (3rd)
Notes
  • Czech Republic (CZE): Sigma Olomouc, the 2011–12 Czech Cup winner, were initially to enter the third qualifying round of the Europa League. However, UEFA banned them from participating in Europa League over the club’s involvement in a corruption scandal. As a result, Sparta Prague, the second-placed team of the 2011–12 Gambrinus liga, entered the Europa League third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and Mladá Boleslav, the fourth-placed team of the league, took one of Czech Republic's Europa League places in the second qualifying round.
  • England (ENG): Tottenham Hotspur, the fourth-placed team of the 2011–12 Premier League, were initially to enter the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League. However, as Chelsea, the sixth-placed team of the league (who would have entered the Europa League at the group stage as winners of the 2011–12 FA Cup), won the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League, they automatically qualified for the following year's competition as title holders, and because of the restriction that no association can have more than four teams playing in the Champions League, Tottenham Hotspur instead entered the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League group stage.
  • Greece (GRE): AEK Athens, the third-placed team of the 2011–12 Superleague Greece, could not get a UEFA license to compete in the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League due to financial problems. As a result, Atromitos and PAOK, the fourth and fifth-placed teams of the league, entered the Europa League play-off round and third qualifying round instead of the third and second qualifying rounds respectively, and Asteras Tripolis, the sixth-placed team of the league, took Greece's Europa League place in the second qualifying round.
  • Hungary (HUN): Győr finished third in the 2011–12 Hungarian National Championship I, but they were not eligible to enter the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, due to having been suspended from participating in UEFA competitions (for the first season they qualify between the 2011–12 and 2013–14 seasons), in relation to club licensing violations. As a result, Honvéd, the fourth-placed team of the league, took one of Hungary's Europa League places in the first qualifying round.
  • Republic of Ireland (IRL): Because Derry City, the third-placed team of the 2012 League of Ireland Premier Division, went into liquidation two years ago, which led to a European ban for three years (and were thus refused entry to the 2012–13 European competitions by UEFA), Bohemians, the fifth-placed team of the league, claimed the Europa League spot in the first qualifying round.
  • Scotland (SCO): As a result of second-placed Rangers' administration and eventual liquidation, Motherwell, the third-placed team of the 2011–12 Scottish Premier League, took Scotland's Champions League place in the non-champions path, instead of entering the Europa League third qualifying round, and consequently, Dundee United, the fourth-placed team of the league, entered the Europa League third qualifying round, instead of the second qualifying round, and St. Johnstone, the sixth-placed team of the league, took Scotland's Europa League place in the second qualifying round (as the fifth-placed team, Heart of Midlothian, already qualified for the Europa League as winners of the 2011–12 Scottish Cup).
  • Turkey (TUR): Beşiktaş, the fourth-placed team of the 2011–12 Süper Lig, have been banned by UEFA from competing in the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, due to financial problems. As a result, Bursaspor, the fifth-placed team of the league (as well as the runners-up of the 2011–12 Turkish Cup), entered the Europa League third qualifying round, instead of the second qualifying round, and Eskişehirspor, the sixth-placed team of the league, took Turkey's Europa League place in the second qualifying round. Bursaspor were also initially banned from entering the Europa League, but this was overturned by the Court of Arbitration for Sport.
  • Wales (WAL): Neath, the third-placed team of the 2011–12 Welsh Premier League, has been refused the UEFA license by the License Appeal body and was ineligible to participate in the end-of-season UEFA Europa League play-offs that were won by Llanelli.

Round and draw dates

All draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 25 June 2012 5 July 2012 12 July 2012
Second qualifying round 19 July 2012 26 July 2012
Third qualifying round 20 July 2012 2 August 2012 9 August 2012
Play-off Play-off round 10 August 2012 23 August 2012 30 August 2012
Group stage Matchday 1 31 August 2012
(Monaco)
20 September 2012
Matchday 2 4 October 2012
Matchday 3 25 October 2012
Matchday 4 8 November 2012
Matchday 5 22 November 2012
Matchday 6 6 December 2012
Knockout phase Round of 32 20 December 2012 14 February 2013 21 February 2013
Round of 16 7 March 2013 14 March 2013
Quarter-finals 15 March 2013 4 April 2013 11 April 2013
Semi-finals 12 April 2013 25 April 2013 2 May 2013
Final 15 May 2013 at Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2012–13 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2012 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draws for the first and second qualifying rounds were held on 25 June 2012. The first legs were played on 3 and 5 July, and the second legs were played on 10 and 12 July 2012.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Narva Trans Flag of Estonia 0–71 Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0–5 0–2
MTK Budapest Flag of Hungary 2–31 Flag of Slovakia Senica 1–1 1–2
Tirana Flag of Albania 2–0 Flag of Luxembourg Grevenmacher 2–0 0–0
Torpedo Kutaisi Flag of Georgia 1–2 Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe 1–1 0–1
Borac Banja Luka Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–3 (a) Flag of Montenegro Čelik Nikšić 2–2 1–1
Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 0–2 Flag of Slovenia Mura 05 0–0 0–2
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden 12–0 Flag of Malta Floriana 8–0 4–0
Renova Flag of North Macedonia 8–0 Flag of San Marino Libertas 4–0 4–0
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 1–4 Flag of Croatia Osijek 0–1 1–3
Jagodina Flag of Serbia 0–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy 0–1 0–0
Differdange 03 Flag of Luxembourg 6–0 Flag of Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 3–0 3–0
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 0–41 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–3 0–1
Cefn Druids Flag of Wales 0–51 Flag of Finland MYPA 0–0 0–5
Levadia Tallinn Flag of Estonia 2–2 (a)1 Flag of Lithuania Šiauliai 1–0 1–2
Bohemians Flag of Republic of Ireland 1–5 Flag of Iceland Þór Akureyri 0–0 1–5
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 9–6 Flag of Malta Hibernians 5–2 4–4
Twente Flag of Netherlands 9–0 Flag of Andorra UE Santa Coloma 6–0 3–0
Rudar Pljevlja Flag of Montenegro 1–2 Flag of Armenia Shirak 0–1 1–1
Flamurtari Vlorë Flag of Albania 0–3 Flag of Hungary Honvéd 0–1 0–2
Dacia Chişinău Flag of Moldova 2–0 Flag of Slovenia Celje 1–0 1–0
Sūduva Marijampolė Flag of Lithuania 3–3 (a) Flag of Latvia Daugava Daugavpils 0–1 3–2
KuPS Flag of Finland 3–2 Flag of Wales Llanelli 2–1 1–1
Cliftonville Flag of Northern Ireland 1–41 Flag of Sweden Kalmar FF 1–0 0–4
Víkingur Flag of Faroe Islands 0–10 Flag of Belarus Gomel 0–6 0–4
FH Flag of Iceland 3–1 Flag of Liechtenstein Eschen/Mauren 2–1 1–0
Lech Poznań Flag of Poland 3–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Zhetysu 2–0 1–1
Khazar Lankaran Flag of Azerbaijan 4–2 Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 2–2 2–0
Birkirkara Flag of Malta 2–2 (a) Flag of North Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 2–2 0–0
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 2–41 Flag of Montenegro Zeta 0–3 2–1
Teuta Durrës Flag of Albania 1–9 Flag of Georgia Metalurgi Rustavi 0–3 1–6
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 6–0 Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 3–0 3–0
EB/Streymur Flag of Faroe Islands 3–3 (a) Flag of Armenia Gandzasar 3–1 0–2
St. Patrick's Athletic Flag of Republic of Ireland 2–2 (a) Flag of Iceland ÍBV 1–0 1–2 (aet)
La Fiorita Flag of San Marino 0–61 Flag of Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 0–2 0–4
JJK Flag of Finland 4–3 Flag of Norway Stabæk 2–0 2–3
Bangor City Flag of Wales 1–21 Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 0–0 1–2
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 1–2 Flag of Northern Ireland Portadown 0–0 1–2
Notes
  • Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 19 July, and the second legs were played on 26 July 2012.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Khazar Lankaran Flag of Azerbaijan 1–2 Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 1–1 0–1
Eskişehirspor Flag of Turkey 3–1 Flag of Scotland St. Johnstone 2–0 1–1
Hajduk Split Flag of Croatia 2–1 Flag of Latvia Skonto 2–0 0–1
AIK Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Iceland FH 1–1 1–0
Renova Flag of North Macedonia 1–2 Flag of Belarus Gomel 0–2 1–0
Naftan Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 6–7 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 3–4 3–3
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 5–1 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 1–1 4–0
JJK Flag of Finland 3–3 (a) Flag of Montenegro Zeta 3–2 0–1
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 1–1 (4–1p) Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Flag of Bulgaria 5–7 Flag of Netherlands Vitesse 4–4 1–3
Tirana Flag of Albania 1–6 Flag of Norway Aalesund 1–1 0–5
Metalurh Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 11–2 Flag of Montenegro Čelik Nikšić 7–0 4–2
Maccabi Netanya Flag of Israel 2–2 (a) Flag of Finland KuPS 1–2 1–0
Mladá Boleslav Flag of Czech Republic 4–0 Flag of Iceland Þór Akureyri 3–0 1–0
Levadia Tallinn Flag of Estonia 1–6 Flag of Cyprus Anorthosis 1–3 0–3
Milsami Orhei Flag of Moldova 4–5 Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe 4–2 0–3
Slaven Belupo Flag of Croatia 10–2 Flag of Northern Ireland Portadown 6–0 4–2
Servette Flag of Switzerland 5–1 Flag of Armenia Gandzasar 2–0 3–1
Twente Flag of Netherlands 6–1 Flag of Finland Inter Turku 1–1 5–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania 2–6 Flag of Austria Admira Wacker Mödling 1–1 1–5
Osijek Flag of Croatia 1–6 Flag of Sweden Kalmar FF 1–3 0–3
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 1–1 (a) Flag of Hungary Videoton 1–1 0–0
Rapid București Flag of Romania 5–1 Flag of Finland MYPA 3–1 2–0
Metalurgi Rustavi Flag of Georgia 1–52 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 1–3 0–2
Mura 05 Flag of Slovenia 1–1 (a) Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0–0 1–1
Inter Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 2–2 (2–4p) Flag of Greece Asteras Tripolis 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Differdange 03 Flag of Luxembourg 2–42 Flag of Belgium Gent 0–1 2–3
Anzhi Makhachkala Flag of Russia 5–0 Flag of Hungary Honvéd 1–0 4–0
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 2–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1–0 1–3
Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 3–7 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 2–2 1–5
Shakhtyor Salihorsk Flag of Belarus 1–1 (a) Flag of Austria Ried 1–1 0–0
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel 3–0 Flag of Armenia Shirak 2–0 1–0
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 4–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy 2–2 2–1
Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia 4–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers 3–1 1–1
Dacia Chişinău Flag of Moldova 1–2 Flag of Sweden Elfsborg 1–0 0–2
Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–3 Flag of Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic 1–1 1–2 (aet)
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 3–0 Flag of Slovakia Senica 2–0 1–0
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland 6–1 Flag of North Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 3–1 3–0
AGF Flag of Denmark 2–5 Flag of Georgia Dila Gori 1–2 1–3
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 0–1 Flag of Norway Tromsø 0–0 0–1 (aet)

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying rounds was held on 20 July 2012. The first legs were played on 2 August, and the second legs were played on 9 August 2012.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Videoton Flag of Hungary 4–0 Flag of Belgium Gent 1–0 3–0
AIK Flag of Sweden 3–1 Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 3–0 0–1
Eskişehirspor Flag of Turkey 1–4 Flag of France Marseille 1–1 0–3
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 0–0 (6–5p) Flag of Cyprus Omonia 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 (a) Flag of Montenegro Zeta 2–1 0–1
Admira Wacker Mödling Flag of Austria 2–4 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0–2 2–2
Kalmar FF Flag of Sweden 1–3 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 1–0 0–3
Dundee United Flag of Scotland 2–7 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 2–2 0–5
Arsenal Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 2–3 Flag of Slovenia Mura 05 0–33 2–0
KuPS Flag of Finland 1–64 Flag of Turkey Bursaspor 1–0 0–6
Steaua București Flag of Romania 3–1 Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–1 3–0
Gomel Flag of Belarus 0–4 Flag of England Liverpool 0–1 0–3
Ried Flag of Austria 3–4 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 2–1 1–3
St. Patrick's Athletic Flag of Republic of Ireland 0–5 Flag of Germany Hannover 96 0–3 0–2
Servette Flag of Switzerland 1–1 (a) Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–1 0–0
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 4–3 Flag of Croatia Slaven Belupo 3–1 1–2
Anzhi Makhachkala Flag of Russia 4–0 Flag of Netherlands Vitesse 2–0 2–0
Asteras Tripolis Flag of Greece 1–1 (a) Flag of Portugal Marítimo 1–1 0–0
Heerenveen Flag of Netherlands 4–14 Flag of Romania Rapid București 4–0 0–1
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland 0–7 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 0–2 0–5
Horsens Flag of Denmark 4–3 Flag of Sweden Elfsborg 1–1 3–2
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 3–1 Flag of Norway Aalesund 2–1 1–0
Hajduk Split Flag of Croatia 2–34 Flag of Italy Internazionale 0–3 2–0
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 2–3 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 0–2
Genk Flag of Belgium 4–2 Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe 2–1 2–1
Tromsø Flag of Norway 2–1 Flag of Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk 1–1 1–0
Twente Flag of Netherlands 4–0 Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 2–0 2–0
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel 1–6 Flag of Greece PAOK 0–2 1–4
Dila Gori Flag of Georgia 3–1 Flag of Cyprus Anorthosis 0–1 3–05
Notes
  • Note 3: UEFA awarded Mura 05 a 3–0 win due to Arsenal Kyiv fielding suspended player Éric Matoukou in the first leg. The original match had ended in a 3–0 win for Arsenal Kyiv.
  • Note 4: Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  • Note 5: The match was abandoned in the 82nd minute due to crowd disturbance. Dila Gori was leading 3–0. That result was confirmed standing by UEFA.

Play-off round

Main article: 2012–13 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 10 August 2012. The first legs were played on 22 and 23 August, and the second legs were played on 28 and 30 August 2012.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Anzhi Makhachkala Flag of Russia 6–0 Flag of Netherlands AZ 1–0 5–0
Neftchi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 4–26 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–1 3–1
Atromitos Flag of Greece 1–2 Flag of England Newcastle United 1–1 0–1
Tromsø Flag of Norway 3–3 (a) Flag of Serbia Partizan 3–2 0–1
Vaslui Flag of Romania 2–4 Flag of Italy Internazionale 0–2 2–2
Heart of Midlothian Flag of Scotland 1–2 Flag of England Liverpool 0–1 1–1
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 9–3 Flag of Finland HJK 6–0 3–3
Marítimo Flag of Portugal 3–0 Flag of Georgia Dila Gori 1–0 2–0
Molde Flag of Norway 4–1 Flag of Netherlands Heerenveen 2–0 2–1
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 1–7 Flag of Belgium Club Brugge 0–3 1–4
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 1–2 Flag of France Marseille 1–2 0–0
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey 0–0 (2–4p) Flag of Hungary Videoton 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 2–3 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 0–3 2–0
Śląsk Wrocław Flag of Poland 4–10 Flag of Germany Hannover 96 3–5 1–5
Dinamo București Flag of Romania 1–4 Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–2 1–2
Horsens Flag of Denmark 1–6 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 0–5
F91 Dudelange Flag of Luxembourg 1–76 Flag of Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 0–4
Feyenoord Flag of Netherlands 2–4 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–2 0–2
Motherwell Flag of Scotland 0–3 Flag of Spain Levante 0–2 0–1
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 2–3 Flag of France Bordeaux 0–0 2–3
Lokeren Flag of Belgium 2–2 (a) Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 2–1 0–1
Mura 05 Flag of Slovenia 1–56 Flag of Italy Lazio 0–2 1–3
AIK Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow 0–1 2–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 2–3 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–1 1–2
Bursaspor Flag of Turkey 4–5 Flag of Netherlands Twente 3–1 1–4 (aet)
Ekranas Flag of Lithuania 0–56 Flag of Romania Steaua București 0–2 0–3
Slovan Liberec Flag of Czech Republic 4–6 Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 2–4
Stuttgart Flag of Germany 3–1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 2–0 1–1
PAOK Flag of Greece 2–4 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 0–3
Luzern Flag of Switzerland 2–3 Flag of Belgium Genk 2–1 0–2
Zeta Flag of Montenegro 0–14 Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0–5 0–9
Notes
  • Note 6: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Main article: 2012–13 UEFA Europa League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 31 August 2012. The 48 teams were allocated into four pots based on their 2012 UEFA club coefficients, with the title holders, Atlético Madrid, being placed in Pot 1 automatically. They were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 20 September, 4 October, 25 October, 8 November, 22 November, and 6 December 2012. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams from the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League group stage.

A total of 25 national associations were represented in the group stage.


Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

See here for tiebreakers if two or more teams are equal on points.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of England Liverpool 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 6 3 1 2 14 13 +1 10
Flag of Italy Udinese 6 1 1 4 7 12 −5 4
  ANZ LIV UDI YB
Anzhi Makhachkala 1–0 2–0 2–0
Liverpool 1–0 2–3 2–2
Udinese 1–1 0–1 2–3
Young Boys 3–1 3–5 3–1

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 6 4 1 1 11 4 +7 13
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 0 2 7 4 +3 12
Flag of Portugal Académica 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5
Flag of Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 6 1 1 4 4 11 −7 4
  ACA ATL HTA PLZ
Académica 2–0 1–1 1–1
Atlético Madrid 2–1 1–0 1–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 0–3 1–2
Viktoria Plzeň 3–1 1–0 4–0

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 4 1 1 10 7 +3 13
Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11
Flag of France Marseille 6 1 2 3 9 11 −2 5
Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4
  AEL MGB FEN OM
AEL Limassol 0–0 0–1 3–0
Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–0 2–4 2–0
Fenerbahçe 2–0 0–3 2–2
Marseille 5–1 2–2 0–1

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Bordeaux 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13
Flag of England Newcastle United 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9
Flag of Portugal Marítimo 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 6
Flag of Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 1 4 6 11 −5 4
  BOR BRU MTM NEW
Bordeaux 4–0 1–0 2–0
Club Brugge 1–2 2–0 2–2
Marítimo 1–1 2–1 0–0
Newcastle United 3–0 1–0 1–1

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Romania Steaua București 6 3 2 1 9 9 0 11
Flag of Germany Stuttgart 6 2 2 2 9 6 +3 8
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8
Flag of Norway Molde 6 2 0 4 6 8 −2 6
  COP MOL STE STU
Copenhagen 2–1 1–1 0–2
Molde 1–2 1–2 2–0
Steaua București 1–0 2–0 1–5
Stuttgart 0–0 0–1 2–2

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 5 0 1 16 8 +8 15
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 3 0 3 12 12 0 9
Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1 7
Flag of Sweden AIK 6 1 1 4 5 14 −9 4
  AIK DNI NAP PSV
AIK 2–3 1–2 1–0
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4–0 3–1 2–0
Napoli 4–0 4–2 1–3
PSV Eindhoven 1–1 1–2 3–0

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Belgium Genk 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
Flag of Switzerland Basel 6 2 3 1 7 4 +3 9
Flag of Hungary Videoton 6 2 0 4 6 8 −2 6
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 6 1 2 3 4 10 −6 5
  BSL GNK SPO VID
Basel 2–2 3–0 1–0
Genk 0–0 2–1 3–0
Sporting CP 0–0 1–1 2–1
Videoton 2–1 0–1 3–0

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 6 4 2 0 10 3 +7 14
Flag of Italy Internazionale 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11
Flag of Serbia Partizan 6 0 3 3 3 8 −5 3
Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 6 0 3 3 4 8 −4 3
  INT NEF PAR RUB
Internazionale 2–2 1–0 2–2
Neftchi Baku 1–3 1–1 0–1
Partizan 1–3 0–0 1–1
Rubin Kazan 3–0 1–0 2–0

Group I

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Lyon 6 5 1 0 14 8 +6 16
Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 6 1 2 3 7 9 −2 5
Flag of Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona 6 0 2 4 6 13 −7 2
  ATH IKS OL SPR
Athletic Bilbao 1–1 2–3 0–0
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 0–2 3–4 1–1
Lyon 2–1 2–0 2–1
Sparta Prague 3–1 3–1 1–1

Group J

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Lazio 6 3 3 0 9 2 +7 12
Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 4 0 8 4 +4 10
Flag of Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 2 3 4 11 −7 5
Flag of Slovenia Maribor 6 1 1 4 6 10 −4 4
  LAZ MRB PAN TOT
Lazio 1–0 3–0 0–0
Maribor 1–4 3–0 1–1
Panathinaikos 1–1 1–0 1–1
Tottenham Hotspur 0–0 3–1 3–1

Group K

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13
Flag of Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 4 1 1 9 2 +7 13
Flag of Norway Rosenborg 6 2 0 4 7 10 −3 6
Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 6 1 0 5 4 14 −10 3
  BAY MET RAP ROS
Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 3–0 1–0
Metalist Kharkiv 2–0 2–0 3–1
Rapid Wien 0–4 1–0 1–2
Rosenborg 0–1 1–2 3–2

Group L

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Germany Hannover 96 6 3 3 0 11 8 +3 12
Flag of Spain Levante 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 11
Flag of Sweden Helsingborg 6 1 1 4 9 12 −3 4
Flag of Netherlands Twente 6 0 4 2 5 10 −5 4
  HAN HEL LEV TWE
Hannover 96 3–2 2–1 0–0
Helsingborg 1–2 1–3 2–2
Levante 2–2 1–0 3–0
Twente 2–2 1–3 0–0

Knockout phase

Main article: 2012–13 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records were seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Flag of Italy Napoli 0 0 0  
 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 3 2 5      Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 0 1 1  
 Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov 0 0 0    Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 1 1 2  
 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 1 1        Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 2 1 3  
 Flag of Germany Stuttgart 1 2 3        Flag of Italy Lazio 0 1 1  
 Flag of Belgium Genk 1 0 1      Flag of Germany Stuttgart 0 1 1
 Flag of Germany B. Mönchengladbach 3 0 3    Flag of Italy Lazio 2 3 5  
 Flag of Italy Lazio 3 2 5        Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 1 1 2  
 Flag of Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0 1 1        Flag of Portugal Benfica 0 3 3  
 Flag of Portugal Benfica 1 2 3      Flag of Portugal Benfica 1 3 4  
 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1 0 1    Flag of France Bordeaux 0 2 2  
 Flag of France Bordeaux 1 1 2        Flag of Portugal Benfica 3 1 4
 Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 3 1 4        Flag of England Newcastle United 1 1 2  
 Flag of Germany Hannover 96 1 1 2      Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 0 0 0
 Flag of England Newcastle United 0 1 1    Flag of England Newcastle United 0 1 1  
 Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0 0 0        Flag of Portugal Benfica 1
 Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 2 1 3        Flag of England Chelsea 2
 Flag of France Lyon 1 1 2      Flag of England Tottenham H. (aet; a) 3 1 4  
 Flag of Italy Internazionale 2 3 5    Flag of Italy Internazionale 0 4 4  
 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 0 0 0        Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 2 2 4(1)  
 Flag of Switzerland Basel 2 1 3        Flag of Switzerland Basel (p) 2 2 4(4)  
 Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 1 1      Flag of Switzerland Basel 2 0 2
 Flag of Russia Zenit St. P'burg (a) 2 1 3    Flag of Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 0 1 1  
 Flag of England Liverpool 0 3 3        Flag of Switzerland Basel 1 1 2
 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 2 0 2(2)        Flag of England Chelsea 2 3 5  
 Flag of Romania Steaua București (p) 0 2 2(4)      Flag of Romania Steaua București 1 1 2  
 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0 1 1    Flag of England Chelsea 0 3 3  
 Flag of England Chelsea 1 1 2        Flag of England Chelsea 3 2 5
 Flag of Spain Levante 3 1 4        Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 1 3 4  
 Flag of Greece Olympiacos 0 0 0      Flag of Spain Levante 0 0 0
 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 0 1 1    Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan (aet) 0 2 2  
 Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 2 0 2  


Round of 32

The draws for the round of 32 and round of 16 were held on 20 December 2012. The first legs were played on 14 February, and the second legs were played on 21 February 2013.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 0–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–0 0–1
Internazionale Flag of Italy 5–0 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 2–0 3–0
Levante Flag of Spain 4–0 Flag of Greece Olympiacos 3–0 1–0
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia 3–3 (a) Flag of England Liverpool 2–0 1–3
Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 1–2 Flag of France Bordeaux 1–1 0–1
Bayer Leverkusen Flag of Germany 1–3 Flag of Portugal Benfica 0–1 1–2
Newcastle United Flag of England 1–0 Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–0 1–0
Stuttgart Flag of Germany 3–1 Flag of Belgium Genk 1–1 2–0
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 1–2 Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 0–2 1–0
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 2–2 (2–4p) Flag of Romania Steaua București 2–0 0–2 (aet)
Basel Flag of Switzerland 3–1 Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–0 1–1
Anzhi Makhachkala Flag of Russia 4–2 Flag of Germany Hannover 96 3–1 1–1
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–2 Flag of England Chelsea 0–1 1–1
Borussia Mönchengladbach Flag of Germany 3–5 Flag of Italy Lazio 3–3 0–2
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 3–2 Flag of France Lyon 2–1 1–1
Napoli Flag of Italy 0–5 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 0–3 0–2

Round of 16

The first legs were played on 7 March, and the second legs were played on 14 March 2013.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech Republic 1–2 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–1 1–1
Benfica Flag of Portugal 4–2 Flag of France Bordeaux 1–0 3–2
Anzhi Makhachkala Flag of Russia 0–1 Flag of England Newcastle United 0–0 0–1
Stuttgart Flag of Germany 1–5 Flag of Italy Lazio 0–2 1–3
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 4–4 (a) Flag of Italy Internazionale 3–0 1–4 (aet)
Levante Flag of Spain 0–2 Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 0–0 0–2 (aet)
Basel Flag of Switzerland 2–1 Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–0 0–1
Steaua București Flag of Romania 2–3 Flag of England Chelsea 1–0 1–3

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2013. The first legs were played on 4 April, and the second legs were played on 11 April 2013.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Chelsea Flag of England 5–4 Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 3–1 2–3
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 4–4 (1–4p) Flag of Switzerland Basel 2–2 2–2 (aet)
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 3–1 Flag of Italy Lazio 2–0 1–1
Benfica Flag of Portugal 4–2 Flag of England Newcastle United 3–1 1–1

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes) was held on 12 April 2013. The first legs were played on 25 April, and the second legs were played on 2 May 2013.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 2–3 Flag of Portugal Benfica 1–0 1–3
Basel Flag of Switzerland 2–5 Flag of England Chelsea 1–2 1–3

Final

Main article: 2013 UEFA Europa League Final

The final was played on 15 May 2013 at the Amsterdam Arena in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

15 May 2013
20:45 CEST
Benfica Flag of Portugal 1–2 Flag of England Chelsea Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 46,163
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Cardozo Goal 68' (pen.) Report Torres Goal 59'
Ivanović Goal 90+3'

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Flag of Czech Republic Libor Kozák Flag of Italy Lazio 8 613'
2 Flag of Uruguay Edinson Cavani Flag of Italy Napoli 7 462'
Flag of Paraguay Óscar Cardozo Flag of Portugal Benfica 7 585'
4 Flag of Argentina Rodrigo Palacio Flag of Italy Internazionale 6 436'
Flag of Spain Fernando Torres Flag of England Chelsea 6 810'
6 Flag of Argentina Raúl Bobadilla Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 5 535'
Flag of Venezuela Salomón Rondón Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 5 976'
8 Flag of Croatia Marko Livaja Flag of Italy Internazionale 4 416'
Flag of Nigeria Victor Moses Flag of England Chelsea 4 426'
Flag of England Jonjo Shelvey Flag of England Liverpool 4 481'
Flag of Mali Cheick Diabaté Flag of France Bordeaux 4 509'
Flag of Serbia Nikola Đurđić Flag of Sweden Helsingborg 4 540'
Flag of Italy Sergio Floccari Flag of Italy Lazio 4 562'
Flag of England Jermain Defoe Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 4 614'
Flag of Brazil Cleiton Xavier Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 4 630'
Flag of Romania Raul Rusescu Flag of Romania Steaua București 4 661'
Flag of Senegal Papiss Cissé Flag of England Newcastle United 4 676'
Flag of Cameroon Samuel Eto'o Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 4 900'
Flag of Switzerland Marco Streller Flag of Switzerland Basel 4 949'
Flag of Turkey Gökdeniz Karadeniz Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 4 1066'
Flag of Netherlands Dirk Kuyt Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 4 1105'
Flag of Switzerland Fabian Schär Flag of Switzerland Basel 4 1147'

Source:

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Flag of Spain José Barkero Flag of Spain Levante 6 477'
Flag of Spain Juan Mata Flag of England Chelsea 6 491'
3 Flag of Colombia Fredy Guarín Flag of Italy Internazionale 4 568'
Flag of England Frank Lampard Flag of England Chelsea 4 619'
Flag of Egypt Mohamed Salah Flag of Switzerland Basel 4 948'
6 Flag of France Clément Grenier Flag of France Lyon 3 331'
Flag of Czech Republic Jan Kovařík Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 3 360'
Flag of Germany Lars Stindl Flag of Germany Hannover 96 3 398'
Flag of Ivory Coast Lacina Traoré Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 3 411'
Flag of Ukraine Yevhen Seleznyov Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3 443'
Flag of Turkey Emre Belözoğlu Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 3 467'
Flag of France Julien Gorius Flag of Belgium Genk 3 556'
Flag of Italy Antonio Cassano Flag of Italy Internazionale 3 574'
Flag of Hungary Szabolcs Huszti Flag of Germany Hannover 96 3 683'
Flag of Morocco Mbark Boussoufa Flag of Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 3 696'
Flag of England Stewart Downing Flag of England Liverpool 3 701'
Flag of Italy Antonio Candreva Flag of Italy Lazio 3 705'
Flag of Wales Gareth Bale Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 3 716'
Flag of Finland Roman Eremenko Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 3 768'
Flag of Romania Ștefan Radu Flag of Italy Lazio 3 776'
Flag of Japan Gōtoku Sakai Flag of Germany Stuttgart 3 784'
Flag of Czech Republic Radim Řezník Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 3 900'
Flag of Brazil Hernanes Flag of Italy Lazio 3 908'
Flag of Israel Bibras Natkho Flag of Russia Rubin Kazan 3 1018'
Flag of Brazil Cristian Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 3 1074'

Source:

See also

External links

UEFA Cup and Europa League
UEFA Cup and Europa League seasons

1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-2000 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 ·

UEFA Cup and Europa League Finals

1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Template:2012–13 in European football (UEFA) Template:2012–13 European club competitions

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.