FANDOM


Information
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
UEFA Euro 2020
UEFA Euro 2020 Logo.png
Tournament details
Host countriesFlag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark
England.png England
Germany.png Germany
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
Flag of Italy.gif Italy
Netherlands.png Netherlands
Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland
Romania.png Romania
Flag of Russia.png Russia
Scotland.png Scotland
Flag of Spain.png Spain
Dates12 June – 12 July 2020
Teams24 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)12 (in 12 host cities)
2016
2024

The 2020 UEFA European Football Championship, commonly referred to as UEFA Euro 2020 or simply Euro 2020, will be the 16th edition of the UEFA European Championship, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Europe organized by UEFA.

The tournament is scheduled to be held in 12 cities in 12 UEFA countries from 12 June to 12 July 2020. Portugal are the defending champions, having won the 2016 edition. For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used at the UEFA European Championship.

Former UEFA President Michel Platini has said that the tournament being hosted in several nations is a "romantic" one-off event to celebrate the 60th "birthday" of the European Championship competition. Having the largest capacity of any of the stadiums entered for the competition, Wembley Stadium in London will host the semi-finals and final for the second time, having done so before at the 1996 tournament in its former incarnation. The Stadio Olimpico in Rome will host the opening game, involving Turkey and hosts Italy.

Bid process

While some countries had already expressed an interest in a UEFA Euro 2020 bid on 30 June 2012, at a press conference a day before the UEFA Euro 2012 Final, UEFA President Michel Platini suggested that instead of having one host country (or joint hosting by multiple countries), Euro 2020 could be spread over "12 or 13 cities" across the continent. At the time UEFA already used a similar system for the UEFA Under-17 Championship's "Elite Round" where each of the seven groups is hosted by a different country.

Pan-European format decision

On 6 December 2012 UEFA announced that the 2020 Finals would be held in multiple cities all over Europe, to mark the sixtieth anniversary of the tournament. The selection of the host cities will not mean an automatic qualifying berth is awarded to the national team of that nation.

UEFA reasoned that the pan-European staging of the tournament was the logical decision at a time of financial difficulty across Europe. Reaction to UEFA's plan was mixed across Europe. Critics have cited the expanded format (from 31 matches featuring 16 nations to 51 featuring 24) and its associated additional costs as the decisive factor for only one nation (Turkey) having put forward a serious bid.

Bidding venues

The final list of bids was published by UEFA on 26 April 2014, with an decision on the hosts being made by the UEFA Executive Committee on 19 September 2014. There were two bids for the Finals Package (of which one was successful, marked with blue for Semi-Finals and Final) and 19 bids for the Standard Package (of which 12 were successful, marked with green for Quarter-Finals and Group Stage, and yellow for Round of 16 and Group Stage).

  Successful bid for group stage and round of 16
  Successful bid for group stage and quarter-finals
  Successful bid for semi-finals and final. Later added: Group stage and round of 16
  Successful bid for group stage and round of 16 at first but later removed from list
  Unsuccessful bid (either rejected as judged by UEFA to not fulfill the bid requirements, or eliminated by vote)
Country City Venue Capacity Package Result
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Baku Baku National Stadium 68,700 Standard Package Group stage and quarter-finals
Belarus Flag.svg Belarus Minsk Dinamo Stadium 34,000 (to be expanded to 39,000) Standard Package Rejected
Belgium.png Belgium Brussels Eurostadium (proposed new national stadium) 50,000 (62,613 potentially) Standard Package Group stage and round of 16 (later cancelled)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Sofia Vasil Levski National Stadium 43,000 (to be expanded to 50,000) Standard Package Rejected
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Copenhagen Telia Parken 38,065 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
England.png England London Wembley Stadium 90,000 Finals Package (and withdrawn Standard Package) Semi-finals and final
Group stage and round of 16 (later added)
Germany.png Germany Munich Allianz Arena 75,000 Standard Package (and withdrawn Finals Package) Group stage and quarter-finals
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Budapest New Puskás Ferenc Stadium 56,000 (proposed new 68,000 stadium) Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
Flag of Israel.png Israel Jerusalem Teddy Stadium 34,000 (to be expanded to 53,000) Standard Package Rejected
Flag of Italy.gif Italy Rome Stadio Olimpico 72,698 Standard Package Group stage and quarter-finals
Flag of Macedonia.png Macedonia Skopje Philip II Arena 33,460 Standard Package Rejected
Netherlands.png Netherlands Amsterdam Johan Cruyff Arena 54,990 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland Dublin Aviva Stadium 51,700 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
Romania.png Romania Bucharest Arena Națională 55,600 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
Flag of Russia.png Russia Saint Petersburg Krestovsky Stadium 68,134 Standard Package Group stage and quarter-finals
Scotland.png Scotland Glasgow Hampden Park 52,063 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
Flag of Spain.png Spain Bilbao San Mamés Stadium 53,332 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden Solna, Stockholm Friends Arena 50,000 Standard Package Eliminated
Flag of Wales.gif Wales Cardiff Millennium Stadium 74,500 Standard Package Eliminated

Venues

England London Germany Munich Flag of Italy Rome Flag of Azerbaijan Baku
Wembley Stadium Allianz Arena Stadio Olimpico Olympic Stadium
Capacity: 90,000 Capacity: 75,000 Capacity: 72,698 Capacity: 68,700
Download (2)
München - Allianz-Arena (Luftbild)
Stadio olimpico
Unnamed (9)
Flag of Russia Good One Saint Petersburg Romania Bucharest Netherlands Amsterdam Flag of Republic Ireland Dublin
Krestovsky Stadium Arena Națională Johan Cruyff Arena Aviva Stadium
Capacity: 68,134 Capacity: 55,600 Capacity: 54,990 Capacity: 51,700
Thumb2-krestovsky-stadium-gazprom-arena-saint-petersburg-stadium-russian-football-stadium-krestovsky-island
15071
1200px-Amsterdam Arena Roof Open
Aviva Stadium(Dublin Arena)
Flag of Spain Bilbao Flag of Hungary Budapest Scotland Glasgow Flag of Denmark Copenhagen
San Mamés Puskás Aréna Hampden Park Parken Stadium
Capacity: 53,332 Capacity: 67,889 Capacity: 52,063 Capacity: 38,065
Unnamed (10)
Header-Ferenc-Puskas-Stadium
Hampden-park
ScanBox-Parken-Stadium-Denmark


Each city will host three group stage matches and one match in the round of 16 or quarter-finals. The match allocation for the 12 stadiums is as follows:

  • Group stage, round of 16, semi-finals, and final: London (England)
  • Group stage and quarter-finals: Munich (Germany), Baku (Azerbaijan), Saint Petersburg (Russia), Rome (Italy)
  • Group stage and round of 16: Copenhagen (Denmark), Bucharest (Romania), Amsterdam (Netherlands), Dublin (Republic of Ireland), Bilbao (Spain), Budapest (Hungary), Glasgow (Scotland)
  • Of the 12 selected cities, eight have never hosted a European Championship tournament game before: Baku, Saint Petersburg, Copenhagen, Bucharest, Dublin, Bilbao, Budapest and Glasgow.
  • Of the 12 selected countries, seven have never hosted a Euro finals game before: Azerbaijan, Denmark, Hungary, Romania, Republic of Ireland, Russia and Scotland.
  • Of the 12 selected stadia, only two have hosted a Euro finals game before: the Stadio Olimpico and the Johan Cruyff Arena. The original Wembley stadium hosted games and the final in Euro 1996, but although on the same site, this is classified as a different stadium to the current Wembley Stadium.

Qualification

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying stage

There is no automatic qualifying berth, and all 55 UEFA national teams, including the 13 national teams whose countries are scheduled to stage matches, must compete in the qualifiers for the 24 places at the finals tournament. As the host cities were appointed by UEFA in September 2014, before the qualifiers of UEFA Euro 2020, it is possible for the national teams from the host cities to fail to qualify for the finals tournament.

With the creation of the UEFA Nations League starting in 2018, the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League is to be linked with UEFA Euro qualifying, providing teams another chance to qualify for UEFA Euro 2020.

The main qualifying process began in March 2019, instead of immediately in September 2018 following the 2018 FIFA World Cup, and ended in November 2019. The format remains largely the same, although only 20 of the 24 spots for the finals tournament are to be decided from the main qualifying process, leaving four spots still to be decided. Following the admission of Kosovo to UEFA in May 2016, it was announced that the 55 members at the time would be drawn into 10 groups after the completion of the UEFA Nations League (six groups of five teams and four groups of six teams, with the four UEFA Nations League Final Four participants guaranteed to be drawn into groups of five teams), with the top two teams in each group qualifying. The qualifiers were played on double matchdays in March, June, September, October and November 2019.

Each Nations League division was allocated one of the four remaining UEFA Euro 2020 places. Four teams from each division which have not already qualified for the Euro finals are to compete in the play-offs for each division, to be played in March 2020. The winners of the play-offs for each division, to be decided by two one-off semi-finals (the best-ranked team vs. the fourth-best-ranked team, and the second-best-ranked team vs. the third-best-ranked team, played at home of higher ranked teams) and one one-off final (with the venue drawn in advance between the two semi-finals winners), are scheduled to join the 20 teams that have already qualified for the Euro finals.

Qualified teams

Of the currently 20 teams that have qualified for the tournament, 17 are returning from the 2016 edition. Among them are Belgium and Italy, who both recorded flawless qualifying campaigns (10 wins in 10 matches), defending European champions Portugal and world champions France, with Germany also qualifying for a record 13th straight European Championship.

Finland will make their European Championship debut, having never previously qualified for a major tournament. The Netherlands and Denmark returned after missing out in 2016, with the Dutch featuring in a major tournament for the first time since 2014. For the first time, Austria and Wales reached successive European Championship tournaments. Greece, winners in 2004, were the only former champions which failed to qualify, missing their second straight European Championship and third consecutive major tournament.

Of the twelve host countries, seven managed to qualify directly for the tournament. Four will enter the play-offs, with a maximum of three being able to qualify, while Azerbaijan were entirely eliminated following the qualifying group stage.

TeamA Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournamentB
Belgium.png Belgium Group I winner 10 October 2019 5 (1972, 1980, 1984, 2000, 2016)
Flag of Italy.gif Italy Group J winner 12 October 2019 9 (1968, 1980, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Russia Good One.gif RussiaC Group I runner-up 13 October 2019 11 (1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Poland.png Poland Group G winner 13 October 2019 3 (2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Group B winner 14 October 2019 2 (2012, 2016)
Flag of Spain.png Spain Group F winner 15 October 2019 10 (1964, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of France.png France Group H winner 14 November 2019 9 (1960, 1984, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Group H runner-up 14 November 2019 4 (1996, 2000, 2008, 2016)
England.png England Group A winner 14 November 2019 9 (1968, 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech RepublicD Group A runner-up 14 November 2019 9 (1960, 1976, 1980, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Finland.gif Finland Group J runner-up 15 November 2019 0 (debut)
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden Group F runner-up 15 November 2019 6 (1992, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Croatia.png Croatia Group E winner 16 November 2019 5 (1996, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Austria.png Austria Group G runner-up 16 November 2019 2 (2008, 2016)
Netherlands.png Netherlands Group C runner-up 16 November 2019 9 (1976, 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012)
Germany.png GermanyE Group C winner 16 November 2019 12 (1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Group B runner-up 17 November 2019 7 (1984, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
Switzerland.png Switzerland Group D winner 18 November 2019 4 (1996, 2004, 2008, 2016)
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Group D runner-up 18 November 2019 8 (1964, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2012)
Flag of Wales.gif Wales Group E runner-up 19 November 2019 1 (2016)
A Italic indicates team from one of the twelve host associations.
B Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
C From 1960 to 1988, Russia competed as the Soviet Union, and in 1992 as CIS.
D From 1960 to 1980, the Czech Republic competed as Czechoslovakia.
E From 1972 to 1988, Germany competed as West Germany.

Draw

The draw for the final tournament will be held on 1 December 2019. The 24 teams are drawn into six groups of four. The identity of the four play-off teams are not known at the time of the draw, and will be identified as play-off winners 1 to 4. The following principles will be applied:

  • The teams are seeded in accordance with the European Qualifiers overall ranking based on their results in UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying.
  • For host teams which have qualified, or may qualify through play-offs, they will be drawn into the groups based on the host city pairings.
  • If both host teams within one group qualify directly for the final tournament, a draw will decide which team host their head-to-head match.
  • If any of the host nations are in the qualifying play-offs, and there are groups which cannot be finalised at the time of the final tournament draw, another draw will be held after the play-offs on 1 April 2020.

Seeding

Note: The seeding below does not yet take into account of the possibility of clashes of host teams of the same group, which would require UEFA to readjust the seeding after all qualified and play-off teams are known.

Pot 1
Team Host Rank
Belgium.png Belgium[a] 1
Flag of Italy.gif Italy Group A 2
England.png England Group D 3
Germany.png Germany Group F 4
Flag of Spain.png Spain Group E 5
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine[a] 6
Pot 2
Team Host Rank
Flag of France.png France 7
Flag of Poland.png Poland 8
Switzerland.png Switzerland 9
Croatia.png Croatia 10
Netherlands.png Netherlands Group C 11
Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia Group B 12
Pot 3
Team Host Rank
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 13
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 14
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Group B 15
Flag of Austria.png Austria 16
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 17
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic 18
Pot 4[b]
Team Host Rank
Flag of Wales.gif Wales 19
Flag of Finland.gif Finland 20
Play-off winner A Group C & F[c] N/A
Play-off winner B Group E[d]
Play-off winner C Group D[e]
Play-off winner D[e]
a Ukraine could not be drawn into the same group as Russia (Group B host). Since they also could not be drawn into any of the other four groups with Pot 1 hosts, Ukraine were assigned to Group C. Consequently, Belgium were assigned to Group B.
b Identity of the four play-off winners was unknown at the time of the draw.
c Romania (Group C host) and Hungary (Group F host) are competing in play-off Path A, and thus the winner of Path A was assigned to two groups (Group C and Group F), with the final assignment depending on the identity of the Path A winner.
d Republic of Ireland (Group E host) are competing in play-off Path B, and thus the winner of Path B was assigned to Group E.
e Path C|Scotland (Group D host) are competing in play-off Path C, and thus the winner of Path C was assigned to Group D.
f Play-off Path D is paired with Path A (which contains two hosts), and thus the winner of Path D was assigned to two groups (Group C and Group F), with the final assignment depending on the identity of the Path A winner.

The draw resulted in the following groups (teams in italics are play-off winners whose identity was not known at the time of the draw and will be determined in March 2020):

Group A
Pos Team
A1 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey
A2 Flag of Italy.gif Italy[a]
A3 Flag of Wales.gif Wales
A4 Switzerland.png Switzerland
Group B
Pos Team
B1 Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark[a]
B2 Flag of Finland.gif Finland
B3 Belgium.png Belgium
B4 Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia[b]
Group C
Pos Team
C1 Netherlands.png Netherlands[a]
C2 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
C3 Flag of Austria.png Austria
C4 Play-off winner D or A[c][d]
Group D
Pos Team
D1 England.png England[a]
D2 Croatia.png Croatia
D3 Play-off winner C[c]
D4 Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic
Group E
Pos Team
E1 Flag of Spain.png Spain[a]
E2 Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden
E3 Flag of Poland.png Poland
E4 Play-off winner B[c]
Group F
Pos Team
F1 Play-off winner A or D[c][d]
F2 Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal
F3 Flag of France.png France
F4 Germany.png Germany[a]
aTournament host which will play all three group stage matches at home.
bTournament host which will play two group stage matches at home.
cPotential tournament host, which if qualified, will play two group stage matches at home.
dThe allocation of the play-off winners into Group C and F depends on the results of Play-off Path A.

Squads

Each national team has to submit a squad of 23 players, three of whom must be goalkeepers, at least ten days before the opening match of the tournament. If a player becomes injured or ill severely enough to prevent his participation in the tournament before his team's first match, he can be replaced by another player.

Group stage

UEFA announced the tournament schedule on 24 May 2018. The kick-off times of the group stage and round of 16 matches will be announced after the final draw.

Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advance to the round of 16.

Schedule
Matchday Dates Matches
Matchday 1 12–16 June 2020 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 2 17–20 June 2020 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 21–24 June 2020 4 v 1, 2 v 3

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA. If the venue is located in a different time zone, the local time is also given.

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied:

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the matches played between the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking (e.g. if criteria 1 to 3 are applied to three teams that are level on points initially and these criteria separated one team from the other two who still have an equal ranking), criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams who are still level to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 10 apply;
  5. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Higher number of wins in all group matches;
  8. If on the last round of the group stage, two teams are facing each other and each has the same number of points, as well as the same number of goals scored and conceded, and the score finishes level in their match, their ranking is determined by a penalty shoot-out. (This criterion is not used if more than two teams are tied.);
  9. Fair play conduct (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card);
  10. Position in the European Qualifiers overall ranking.

Group A

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group A
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy.gif Italy
Flag of Wales.gif Wales Possible knockout phase
Switzerland.png Switzerland
11 June 2021 (2021-06-11)
21:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.png Match 1 Flag of Italy.gif Italy Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report
12 June 2021 (2021-06-12)
15:00 (17:00 UTC+4)
Wales Flag of Wales.gif Match 2 Switzerland.png Switzerland Olympic Stadium, Baku
Report

16 June 2021 (2021-06-16)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Turkey Flag of Turkey.png Match 13 Flag of Wales.gif Wales Olympic Stadium, Baku
Report
16 June 2021 (2021-06-16)
21:00
Italy Flag of Italy.gif Match 14 Switzerland.png Switzerland Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

20 June 2021 (2021-06-20)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Switzerland Switzerland.png Match 25 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Olympic Stadium, Baku
Report
20 June 2021 (2021-06-20)
18:00
Italy Flag of Italy.gif Match 26 Flag of Wales.gif Wales Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

Group B

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group B
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Finland.gif Finland
Belgium.png Belgium Possible knockout phase
Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia
12 June 2021 (2021-06-12)
18:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif Match 3 Flag of Finland.gif Finland Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Report
12 June 2021 (2021-06-12)
21:00 (22:00 UTC+3)
Belgium Belgium.png Match 4 Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report

16 June 2021 (2021-06-16)
15:00 (16:00 UTC+3)
Finland Flag of Finland.gif Match 15 Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report
17 June 2021 (2021-06-17)
18:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif Match 16 Belgium.png Belgium Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Report

21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
21:00
Russia Flag of Russia Good One.gif Match 27 Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Report
21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
21:00 (22:00 UTC+3)
Finland Flag of Finland.gif Match 28 Belgium.png Belgium Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report

Group C

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group C
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Netherlands.png Netherlands Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
Flag of Austria.png Austria Possible knockout phase
Flag of None Play-off winner D or A
13 June 2021 (2021-06-13)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Austria Flag of Austria.png Match 6 Flag of None Play-off winner D or A Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report
13 June 2021 (2021-06-13)
21:00
Netherlands Netherlands.png Match 5 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Report

17 June 2021 (2021-06-17)
15:00 (16:00 UTC+3)
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png Match 18 Flag of None Play-off winner D or A Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report
17 June 2021 (2021-06-17)
21:00
Netherlands Netherlands.png Match 17 Flag of Austria.png Austria Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Report

21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
18:00
Play-off winner D or A Flag of None Match 29 Netherlands.png Netherlands Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Report
21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png Match 30 Flag of Austria.png Austria Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report

Group D

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group D
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England.png England (H) Advance to knockout phase
Croatia.png Croatia
Flag of None Play-off winner C Possible knockout phase
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic

(H) Host


13 June 2021 (2021-06-13)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
England England.png Match 7 Croatia.png Croatia Wembley Stadium, London
Report
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
Play-off winner C Flag of None Match 8 Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic Hampden Park, Glasgow
Report

18 June 2021 (2021-06-18)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Croatia Croatia.png Match 19 Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic Hampden Park, Glasgow
Report
18 June 2021 (2021-06-18)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
England England.png Match 20 Flag of None Play-off winner C Wembley Stadium, London
Report

22 June 2021 (2021-06-22)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Croatia Croatia.png Match 31 Flag of None Play-off winner C Hampden Park, Glasgow
Report
22 June 2021 (2021-06-22)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Czech Republic Flag of Czech.jpg Match 32 England.png England Wembley Stadium, London
Report

Group E

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group E
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain.png Spain Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden
Flag of Poland.png Poland Possible knockout phase
Flag of None Play-off winner B
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Poland Flag of Poland.png Match 10 Flag of None Play-off winner B Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Report
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14)
21:00
Spain Flag of Spain.png Match 9 Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden San Mamés, Bilbao
Report

18 June 2021 (2021-06-18)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
Sweden Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Match 21 Flag of None Play-off winner B Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Report
19 June 2021 (2021-06-19)
21:00
Spain Flag of Spain.png Match 22 Flag of Poland.png Poland San Mamés, Bilbao
Report

23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
18:00
Play-off winner B Flag of None Match 33 Flag of Spain.png Spain San Mamés, Bilbao
Report
23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Sweden Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Match 34 Flag of Poland.png Poland Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Report

Group F

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group F
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of None Play-off winner A or D Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal
Flag of France.png France Possible knockout phase
Germany.png Germany
15 June 2021 (2021-06-15)
18:00
Play-off winner A or D Flag of None Match 11 Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
15 June 2021 (2021-06-15)
21:00
France Flag of France.png Match 12 Germany.png Germany Allianz Arena, Munich
Report

19 June 2021 (2021-06-19)
15:00
Play-off winner A or D Flag of None Match 23 Flag of France.png France Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
19 June 2021 (2021-06-19)
18:00
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif Match 24 Germany.png Germany Allianz Arena, Munich
Report

23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
21:00
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif Match 35 Flag of France.png France Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
21:00
Germany Germany.png Match 36 Flag of None Play-off winner A or D Allianz Arena, Munich
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Advance to knockout phase
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time is played (two periods of 15 minutes each), where each team is allowed to make a fourth substitution. If still tied after extra time, the match is decided by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners.

As with every tournament since UEFA Euro 1984, there is no third place play-off.

The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:

Third-placed teams
qualify from groups
1B
vs
1C
vs
1E
vs
1F
vs
A B C D 3A 3D 3B 3C
A B C E 3A 3E 3B 3C
A B C F 3A 3F 3B 3C
A B D E 3D 3E 3A 3B
A B D F 3D 3F 3A 3B
A B E F 3E 3F 3B 3A
A C D E 3E 3D 3C 3A
A C D F 3F 3D 3C 3A
A C E F 3E 3F 3C 3A
A D E F 3E 3F 3D 3A
B C D E 3E 3D 3B 3C
B C D F 3F 3D 3C 3B
B C E F 3F 3E 3C 3B
B D E F 3F 3E 3D 3B
C D E F 3F 3E 3D 3C

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA. If the venue is located in a different time zone, the local time is also given.

Bracket

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
29 June – Bucharest            
 Winner Group F  
3 July – Saint Petersburg
 3rd Group A/B/C    
 Winner Match 41  
29 June – Copenhagen
   Winner Match 42    
 Runner-up Group D  
7 July – London
 Runner-up Group E    
 Winner Match 45  
28 June – Bilbao
   Winner Match 46    
 Winner Group B  
3 July – Munich
 3rd Group A/D/E/F    
 Winner Match 39  
27 June – London
   Winner Match 37    
 Winner Group A  
12 July – London
 Runner-up Group C    
 Winner Match 49  
30 June – Glasgow
   Winner Match 50  
 Winner Group E  
4 July – Rome
 3rd Group A/B/C/D    
 Winner Match 43  
30 June – Dublin
   Winner Match 44    
 Winner Group D  
8 July – London
 Runner-up Group F    
 Winner Match 48  
28 June – Budapest
   Winner Match 47    
 Winner Group C  
4 July – Baku
 3rd Group D/E/F    
 Winner Match 40  
27 June – Amsterdam
   Winner Match 38    
 Runner-up Group A  
 Runner-up Group B    

Round of 16

27 June 2020 (2020-06-27)
18:00
Runner-up Group A Match 38 Runner-up Group B Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Report
27 June 2020 (2020-06-27)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Winner Group A Match 37 Runner-up Group C Wembley Stadium, London
Report
28 June 2020 (2020-06-28)
18:00
Winner Group C Match 40 3rd Group D/E/F Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
28 June 2020 (2020-06-28)
21:00
Winner Group B Match 39 3rd Group A/D/E/F San Mamés, Bilbao
Report
29 June 2020 (2020-06-29)
18:00
Runner-up Group D Match 42 Runner-up Group E Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Report
29 June 2020 (2020-06-29)
21:00 (22:00 UTC+3)
Winner Group F Match 41 3rd Group A/B/C Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report
30 June 2020 (2020-06-30)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Winner Group D Match 44 Runner-up Group F Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Report
30 June 2020 (2020-06-30)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Winner Group E Match 43 3rd Group A/B/C/D Hampden Park, Glasgow
Report

Quarter-finals

3 July 2020 (2020-07-03)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Winner Match 41 Match 45 Winner Match 42 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report
3 July 2020 (2020-07-03)
21:00
Winner Match 39 Match 46 Winner Match 37 Allianz Arena, Munich
Report
4 July 2020 (2020-07-04)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Winner Match 40 Match 47 Winner Match 38 Olympic Stadium, Baku
Report
4 July 2020 (2020-07-04)
21:00
Winner Match 43 Match 48 Winner Match 44 Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

Semi-finals

7 July 2020 (2020-07-07)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Winner Match 46 Match 49 Winner Match 45 Wembley Stadium, London
Report
8 July 2020 (2020-07-08)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Winner Match 48 Match 50 Winner Match 47 Wembley Stadium, London
Report

Final

12 July 2020 (2020-07-12)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Winner Match 49 Match 51 Winner Match 50 Wembley Stadium, London
Report

Prize money

The prize money was finalised in February 2018. Each team receives a participation fee of €9.25 million, with the winner able to earn a maximum of €34M.

Round achieved Amount Number of teams
Final tournament€9.25M24
Group stage€1.5M for a win
€750,000 for a draw
24
Round of 16€2M16
Quarter-finals€3.25M8
Semi-finals€5M4
Runner-up€7M1
Winner€10M1

External links

UEFA Euro 2021
Stages

Group A · Group B · Group C · Group D · Group E · Group F · Knockout phase · Final

General information

Bids · Matches · Statistics · Squads · Qualification

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying

Group A  · Group B  · Group C  · Group D  · Group E  · Group F  · Group G  · Group H  · Group I  · Group J  · Play-offs

UEFA Euro 2021 stadiums
Netherlands Johan Cruyff Arena (Amsterdam) · Flag of Azerbaijan Olympic Stadium (Baku) · Flag of Spain San Mamés Stadium (Bilbao) · Romania Arena Națională (Bucharest) · Flag of Hungary Puskás Aréna (Budapest) · Flag of Denmark Parken Stadium (Copenhagen) · Flag of Republic Ireland Aviva Stadium (Dublin) · Scotland Hampden Park (Glasgow) · England Wembley Stadium (London) · Germany Allianz Arena (Munich) · Flag of Italy Stadio Olimpico (Rome) · Flag of Russia Good One Krestovsky Stadium (St Petersburg)
UEFA European Football Championship
Tournaments

France 1960 · Spain 1964 · Italy 1968 · Belgium 1972 · Yugoslavia 1976 · Italy 1980 · France 1984 · West Germany 1988 · Sweden 1992 · England 1996 · Belgium/Netherlands 2000 · Portugal 2004 · Austria/Switzerland 2008 · Poland/Ukraine 2012 · France 2016 · Pan-European 2020 · TBA 2024

Finals

1960 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1980 · 1984 · 1988 · 1992 · 1996 · 2000 · 2004 · 2008 · 2012 · 2016 · 2020

Qualification

1960 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1980 · 1984 · 1988 · 1992 · 1996 · 2000 · 2004 · 2008 · 2012 · 2016 · 2020 ·

Squads

1960 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1980 · 1984 · 1988 · 1992 · 1996 · 2000 · 2004 · 2008 · 2012 · 2016 ·

Other

Video games

International football

FIFA · World Cup · Confederations Cup · U-20 World Cup · U-17 World Cup · Minor tournaments · World Rankings · Player of the Year · Teams · Competitions · Federations · Codes

Confederation Competitions
AFC Asian Cup
CAF Africa Cup of Nations
CONCACAF Gold Cup
CONMEBOL Copa América
OFC Nations Cup
UEFA European Championship
Non-FIFA N.F.-Board · Viva World Cup

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.