Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about UEFA Euro 2020 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
UEFA Euro 2020
Tournament details
Host countries Azerbaijan
 Denmark
 England
 Germany
 Hungary
 Italy
 Netherlands
 Romania
 Russia
 Scotland
 Spain
Dates11 June – 11 July 2021
Teams24 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)11 (in 11 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Italy (2nd title)
Runner-up England
Tournament statistics
Matches played51
Goals scored142 (2.78 per match)
Attendance1,099,278 (21,554 per match)
Top scorer(s)Czech Republic Patrik Schick
Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo
(5 goals each)
Best playerItaly Gianluigi Donnarumma
Best young playerSpain Pedri
2016
2024

The 2020 UEFA European Football Championship, commonly referred to as UEFA Euro 2020 or simply Euro 2020, was the 16th edition of the UEFA European Championship, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Europe organized by UEFA.

The tournament to be held in 11 cities in 11 UEFA countries from 11 June to 11 July 2021. Portugal are the defending champions, having won the 2016 edition. For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used at the UEFA European Championship.

Former UEFA President Michel Platini has said that the tournament being hosted in several nations is a "romantic" one-off event to celebrate the 60th "birthday" of the European Championship competition. Having the largest capacity of any of the stadiums entered for the competition, Wembley Stadium in London will host the semi-finals and final for the second time, having done so before at the 1996 tournament in its former incarnation. The Stadio Olimpico in Rome will host the opening game, involving Turkey and hosts Italy.

Bid process

While some countries had already expressed an interest in a UEFA Euro 2020 bid on 30 June 2012, at a press conference a day before the UEFA Euro 2012 Final, UEFA President Michel Platini suggested that instead of having one host country (or joint hosting by multiple countries), Euro 2020 could be spread over "12 or 13 cities" across the continent. At the time UEFA already used a similar system for the UEFA Under-17 Championship's "Elite Round" where each of the seven groups is hosted by a different country.

Pan-European format decision

On 6 December 2012 UEFA announced that the 2020 Finals would be held in multiple cities all over Europe, to mark the sixtieth anniversary of the tournament. The selection of the host cities will not mean an automatic qualifying berth is awarded to the national team of that nation.

UEFA reasoned that the pan-European staging of the tournament was the logical decision at a time of financial difficulty across Europe. Reaction to UEFA's plan was mixed across Europe. Critics have cited the expanded format (from 31 matches featuring 16 nations to 51 featuring 24) and its associated additional costs as the decisive factor for only one nation (Turkey) having put forward a serious bid.

Bidding venues

The final list of bids was published by UEFA on 26 April 2014, with an decision on the hosts being made by the UEFA Executive Committee on 19 September 2014. There were two bids for the Finals Package (of which one was successful, marked with blue for Semi-Finals and Final) and 19 bids for the Standard Package (of which 12 were successful, marked with green for Quarter-Finals and Group Stage, and yellow for Round of 16 and Group Stage).

  Successful bid for group stage and round of 16
  Successful bid for group stage and quarter-finals
  Successful bid for semi-finals and final. Later added: Group stage and round of 16
  Successful bid for group stage and round of 16 at first but later removed from list
  Unsuccessful bid (either rejected as judged by UEFA to not fulfill the bid requirements, or eliminated by vote)
Country City Venue Capacity Package Result
 Azerbaijan Baku Baku National Stadium 68,700 Standard Package Group stage and quarter-finals
 Belarus Minsk Dinamo Stadium 34,000 (to be expanded to 39,000) Standard Package Rejected
 Belgium Brussels Eurostadium (proposed new national stadium) 50,000 (62,613 potentially) Standard Package Group stage and round of 16 (later cancelled)
 Bulgaria Sofia Vasil Levski National Stadium 43,000 (to be expanded to 50,000) Standard Package Rejected
 Denmark Copenhagen Telia Parken 38,065 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 England London Wembley Stadium 90,000 Finals Package (and withdrawn Standard Package) Semi-finals and final
Group stage and round of 16 (later added)
 Germany Munich Allianz Arena 75,000 Standard Package (and withdrawn Finals Package) Group stage and quarter-finals
 Hungary Budapest New Puskás Ferenc Stadium 56,000 (proposed new 68,000 stadium) Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 Israel Jerusalem Teddy Stadium 34,000 (to be expanded to 53,000) Standard Package Rejected
 Italy Rome Stadio Olimpico 72,698 Standard Package Group stage and quarter-finals
 Macedonia Skopje Philip II Arena 33,460 Standard Package Rejected
 Netherlands Amsterdam Johan Cruyff Arena 54,990 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 Republic of Ireland Dublin Aviva Stadium 51,700 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 Romania Bucharest Arena Națională 55,600 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 Russia Saint Petersburg Krestovsky Stadium 68,134 Standard Package Group stage and quarter-finals
 Scotland Glasgow Hampden Park 52,063 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 Spain Bilbao San Mamés Stadium 53,332 Standard Package Group stage and round of 16
 Sweden Solna, Stockholm Friends Arena 50,000 Standard Package Eliminated
 Wales Cardiff Millennium Stadium 74,500 Standard Package Eliminated

Venues

Flag of England London Flag of Germany Munich Flag of Italy Rome Flag of Azerbaijan Baku
Wembley Stadium Allianz Arena Stadio Olimpico Olympic Stadium
Capacity: 90,000 Capacity: 75,000 Capacity: 72,698 Capacity: 68,700
Download (2).jpeg
München - Allianz-Arena (Luftbild).jpg
Stadio olimpico.jpg
Unnamed (9).jpg
Flag of Russia Saint Petersburg Flag of Romania Bucharest Flag of Netherlands Amsterdam
Krestovsky Stadium Arena Națională Johan Cruyff Arena
Capacity: 68,134 Capacity: 55,600 Capacity: 54,990
Thumb2-krestovsky-stadium-gazprom-arena-saint-petersburg-stadium-russian-football-stadium-krestovsky-island.jpg
15071.jpg
1200px-Amsterdam Arena Roof Open.jpg
Flag of Spain Sevilla Flag of Hungary Budapest Flag of Scotland Glasgow Flag of Denmark Copenhagen
La Cartuja Puskás Aréna Hampden Park Parken Stadium
Capacity: 60,000 Capacity: 67,889 Capacity: 52,063 Capacity: 38,065
StadiumSevilla.jpeg
Header-Ferenc-Puskas-Stadium.png
Hampden-park.png
ScanBox-Parken-Stadium-Denmark.jpg

Each city will host three group stage matches and one match in the round of 16 or quarter-finals, with the exception of Saint Petersburg, which will host six group stage matches, and London, which will host two matches in the round of 16. The match allocation for the eleven stadiums is as follows:

  • Group stage, round of 16, semi-finals, and final: London (England)
  • Group stage and quarter-finals: Munich (Germany), Baku (Azerbaijan), Saint Petersburg (Russia), Rome (Italy)
  • Group stage and round of 16: Copenhagen (Denmark), Bucharest (Romania), Amsterdam (Netherlands), Seville (Spain), Budapest (Hungary), Glasgow (Scotland)
  • Of the 12 selected cities, eight have never hosted a European Championship tournament game before: Baku, Saint Petersburg, Copenhagen, Bucharest, Dublin, Bilbao, Budapest and Glasgow.
  • Of the 12 selected countries, seven have never hosted a Euro finals game before: Azerbaijan, Denmark, Hungary, Romania, Republic of Ireland, Russia and Scotland.
  • Of the 12 selected stadia, only two have hosted a Euro finals game before: the Stadio Olimpico and the Johan Cruyff Arena. The original Wembley stadium hosted games and the final in Euro 1996, but although on the same site, this is classified as a different stadium to the current Wembley Stadium.

Qualification

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying stage

There is no automatic qualifying berth, and all 55 UEFA national teams, including the 13 national teams whose countries are scheduled to stage matches, must compete in the qualifiers for the 24 places at the finals tournament. As the host cities were appointed by UEFA in September 2014, before the qualifiers of UEFA Euro 2020, it is possible for the national teams from the host cities to fail to qualify for the finals tournament.

With the creation of the UEFA Nations League starting in 2018, the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League is to be linked with UEFA Euro qualifying, providing teams another chance to qualify for UEFA Euro 2020.

The main qualifying process began in March 2019, instead of immediately in September 2018 following the 2018 FIFA World Cup, and ended in November 2019. The format remains largely the same, although only 20 of the 24 spots for the finals tournament are to be decided from the main qualifying process, leaving four spots still to be decided. Following the admission of Kosovo to UEFA in May 2016, it was announced that the 55 members at the time would be drawn into 10 groups after the completion of the UEFA Nations League (six groups of five teams and four groups of six teams, with the four UEFA Nations League Final Four participants guaranteed to be drawn into groups of five teams), with the top two teams in each group qualifying. The qualifiers were played on double matchdays in March, June, September, October and November 2019.

Each Nations League division was allocated one of the four remaining UEFA Euro 2020 places. Four teams from each division which have not already qualified for the Euro finals are to compete in the play-offs for each division, to be played in March 2020. The winners of the play-offs for each division, to be decided by two one-off semi-finals (the best-ranked team vs. the fourth-best-ranked team, and the second-best-ranked team vs. the third-best-ranked team, played at home of higher ranked teams) and one one-off final (with the venue drawn in advance between the two semi-finals winners), are scheduled to join the 20 teams that have already qualified for the Euro finals.

Qualified teams

Of the 24 teams that have qualified for the tournament, 19 are returning from the 2016 edition. Among them are Belgium and Italy, who both recorded flawless qualifying campaigns (10 wins in 10 matches), defending European champions Portugal and world champions France, with Germany also qualifying for a record 13th straight European Championship.

Finland and North Macedonia will make their European Championship debut, having never previously qualified for a major tournament. The Netherlands and Denmark returned after missing out in 2016, with the Dutch featuring in a major tournament for the first time since 2014. For the first time, Austria, Hungary, Slovakia and Wales reached successive European Championship tournaments. Greece, winners in 2004, were the only former champions which failed to qualify, missing their second straight European Championship and third consecutive major tournament.

Of the twelve initial host countries, nine managed to qualify directly for the tournament. Hungary and Scotland qualified from the play-off - earning Scotland their first appearance at the Euros for 24 years and indeed their first international tournament since 1998, while the Republic of Ireland and Romania were eliminated in the semi-finals of the play-offs, and Azerbaijan were entirely eliminated following the qualifying group stage.

TeamA Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournamentB
 Belgium Group I winner 10 October 2019 5 (1972, 1980, 1984, 2000, 2016)
 Italy Group J winner 12 October 2019 9 (1968, 1980, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 RussiaC Group I runner-up 13 October 2019 11 (1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Poland Group G winner 13 October 2019 3 (2008, 2012, 2016)
 Ukraine Group B winner 14 October 2019 2 (2012, 2016)
 Spain Group F winner 15 October 2019 10 (1964, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 France Group H winner 14 November 2019 9 (1960, 1984, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Turkey Group H runner-up 14 November 2019 4 (1996, 2000, 2008, 2016)
 England Group A winner 14 November 2019 9 (1968, 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2012, 2016)
 Czech RepublicD Group A runner-up 14 November 2019 9 (1960, 1976, 1980, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Finland Group J runner-up 15 November 2019 0 (debut)
 Sweden Group F runner-up 15 November 2019 6 (1992, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Croatia Group E winner 16 November 2019 5 (1996, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Austria Group G runner-up 16 November 2019 2 (2008, 2016)
 Netherlands Group C runner-up 16 November 2019 9 (1976, 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012)
 GermanyE Group C winner 16 November 2019 12 (1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Portugal Group B runner-up 17 November 2019 7 (1984, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
 Switzerland Group D winner 18 November 2019 4 (1996, 2004, 2008, 2016)
 Denmark Group D runner-up 18 November 2019 8 (1964, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2012)
 Wales Group E runner-up 19 November 2019 1 (2016)
 North Macedonia Play-off Path D winner 12 November 2020 0 (debut)
 Hungary Play-off Path A winner 12 November 2020 3 (1964, 1972, 2016)
 Slovakia Play-off Path B winner 12 November 2020 1 (2016)
 Scotland Play-off Path C winner 12 November 2020 2 (1992, 1996)
A Italic indicates team from one of the twelve host associations.
B Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
C From 1960 to 1988, Russia competed as the Soviet Union, and in 1992 as CIS.
D From 1960 to 1980, the Czech Republic competed as Czechoslovakia.
E From 1972 to 1988, Germany competed as West Germany.

Draw

The draw for the final tournament will be held on 1 December 2019. The 24 teams are drawn into six groups of four. The identity of the four play-off teams are not known at the time of the draw, and will be identified as play-off winners 1 to 4. The following principles will be applied:

  • The teams are seeded in accordance with the European Qualifiers overall ranking based on their results in UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying.
  • For host teams which have qualified, or may qualify through play-offs, they will be drawn into the groups based on the host city pairings.
  • If both host teams within one group qualify directly for the final tournament, a draw will decide which team host their head-to-head match.
  • If any of the host nations are in the qualifying play-offs, and there are groups which cannot be finalised at the time of the final tournament draw, another draw will be held after the play-offs on 1 April 2020.

Seeding

Note: The seeding below does not yet take into account of the possibility of clashes of host teams of the same group, which would require UEFA to readjust the seeding after all qualified and play-off teams are known.

Pot 1
Team Host Rank
 Belgium[a] 1
 Italy Group A 2
 England Group D 3
 Germany Group F 4
 Spain Group E 5
 Ukraine[a] 6
Pot 2
Team Host Rank
 France 7
 Poland 8
 Switzerland 9
 Croatia 10
 Netherlands Group C 11
 Russia Group B 12
Pot 3
Team Host Rank
 Portugal 13
 Turkey 14
 Denmark Group B 15
 Austria 16
 Sweden 17
 Czech Republic 18
Pot 4[b]
Team Host Rank
 Wales 19
 Finland 20
Play-off winner A Group C & F[c] N/A
Play-off winner B Group E[d]
Play-off winner C Group D[e]
Play-off winner D[e]
a Ukraine could not be drawn into the same group as Russia (Group B host). Since they also could not be drawn into any of the other four groups with Pot 1 hosts, Ukraine were assigned to Group C. Consequently, Belgium were assigned to Group B.
b Identity of the four play-off winners was unknown at the time of the draw.
c Romania (Group C host) and Hungary (Group F host) are competing in play-off Path A, and thus the winner of Path A was assigned to two groups (Group C and Group F), with the final assignment depending on the identity of the Path A winner.
d Republic of Ireland (Group E host) are competing in play-off Path B, and thus the winner of Path B was assigned to Group E.
e Path C|Scotland (Group D host) are competing in play-off Path C, and thus the winner of Path C was assigned to Group D.
f Play-off Path D is paired with Path A (which contains two hosts), and thus the winner of Path D was assigned to two groups (Group C and Group F), with the final assignment depending on the identity of the Path A winner.

The draw resulted in the following groups (teams in italics are play-off winners whose identity was not known at the time of the draw and will be determined in March 2020):

Group A
Pos Team
A1  Turkey
A2  Italy[a]
A3  Wales
A4  Switzerland
Group B
Pos Team
B1  Denmark[a]
B2  Finland
B3  Belgium
B4  Russia[b]
Group C
Pos Team
C1  Netherlands[a]
C2  Ukraine
C3  Austria
C4  North Macedonia
Group D
Pos Team
D1  England[a]
D2  Croatia
D3  Scotland[b]
D4  Czech Republic
Group E
Pos Team
E1  Spain[a]
E2  Sweden
E3  Poland
E4  Slovakia
Group F
Pos Team
F1  Hungary[b]
F2  Portugal
F3  France
F4  Germany[a]
aTournament host which will play all three group stage matches at home.
bTournament host which will play two group stage matches at home.

Squads

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 squads

Each national team has to submit a squad of 23 players, three of whom must be goalkeepers, at least ten days before the opening match of the tournament. If a player becomes injured or ill severely enough to prevent his participation in the tournament before his team's first match, he can be replaced by another player.

Group stage

UEFA announced the tournament schedule on 24 May 2018. The kick-off times of the group stage and round of 16 matches will be announced after the final draw.

Group winners, runners-up, and the best four third-placed teams advance to the round of 16.

Schedule
Matchday Dates Matches
Matchday 1 12–16 June 2020 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 2 17–20 June 2020 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 21–24 June 2020 4 v 1, 2 v 3

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA. If the venue is located in a different time zone, the local time is also given.

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied:

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the matches played between the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking (e.g. if criteria 1 to 3 are applied to three teams that are level on points initially and these criteria separated one team from the other two who still have an equal ranking), criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams who are still level to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 10 apply;
  5. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Higher number of wins in all group matches;
  8. If on the last round of the group stage, two teams are facing each other and each has the same number of points, as well as the same number of goals scored and conceded, and the score finishes level in their match, their ranking is determined by a penalty shoot-out. (This criterion is not used if more than two teams are tied.);
  9. Fair play conduct (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card);
  10. Position in the European Qualifiers overall ranking.

Group A

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group A
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Italy 3 3 0 0 7 0 +7 9 Advance to knockout phase
 Wales 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
 Switzerland 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
 Turkey 3 0 0 3 1 8 −7 0
11 June 2021 (2021-06-11)
21:00
Turkey  0–3  Italy Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 12,916
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Demiral Goal 53' (o.g.)
Immobile Goal 66'
Insigne Goal 79'

12 June 2021 (2021-06-12)
15:00 (17:00 UTC+4)
Wales  1–1  Switzerland Olympic Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 8,782
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Moore Goal 74' Report Embolo Goal 49'

16 June 2021 (2021-06-16)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Turkey  0–2  Wales Olympic Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 19,762
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Report Ramsey Goal 42'
C. Roberts Goal 90+5'
16 June 2021 (2021-06-16)
21:00
Italy  3–0  Switzerland Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 12,445
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Locatelli Goal 26'52'
Immobile Goal 89'
Report

20 June 2021 (2021-06-20)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Switzerland  3–1  Turkey Olympic Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 17,138
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Seferovic Goal 6'
Shaqiri Goal 26'68'
Report
20 June 2021 (2021-06-20)
18:00
Italy  1–0  Wales Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 11,541
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Pessina Goal 39' Report

Group B

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group B
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Belgium (A) 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Advance to knockout phase
 Denmark (A) 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
 Finland 3 1 0 2 1 3 −2 3 Possible knockout phase
 Russia (E) 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3
12 June 2021 (2021-06-12)
18:00
Denmark  0–1  Finland Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Report Pohjanpalo Goal 60'
12 June 2021 (2021-06-12)
21:00 (22:00 UTC+3)
Belgium  3–0  Russia Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 26,264
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Lukaku Goal 10'88'
Meunier Goal 34'
Report

16 June 2021 (2021-06-16)
15:00 (16:00 UTC+3)
Finland  0–1  Russia Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 24,540
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Miranchuk Goal 45+2'
17 June 2021 (2021-06-17)
18:00
Denmark  1–2  Belgium Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 23,395
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Poulsen Goal 2' Report

21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
21:00
Russia  1–4  Denmark Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 23,644
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Dzyuba Goal 70' (pen.) Report Damsgaard Goal 38'
Poulsen Goal 59'
Christensen Goal 79'
Mæhle Goal 82'
21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
21:00 (22:00 UTC+3)
Finland  0–2  Belgium Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 18,545
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Report Hrádecký Goal 74' (o.g.)
Lukaku Goal 81'

Group C

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group C
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Netherlands (A) 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Advance to knockout phase
 Austria (A) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Ukraine 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3 Possible knockout phase
 North Macedonia (E) 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
13 June 2021 (2021-06-13)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Austria  3–1  North Macedonia Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 9,082
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Lainer Goal 18'
Gregoritsch Goal 78'
Arnautović Goal 89'
Report Pandev Goal 28'
13 June 2021 (2021-06-13)
21:00
Netherlands  3–2  Ukraine Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 15,837
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Wijnaldum Goal 52'
Weghorst Goal 59'
Dumfries Goal 85'
Report Yarmolenko Goal 75'
Yaremchuk Goal 79'

17 June 2021 (2021-06-17)
15:00 (16:00 UTC+3)
Ukraine  2–1  North Macedonia Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 10,001
Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina)
Yarmolenko Goal 29'
Yaremchuk Goal 34'
Report Alioski Goal 57'
17 June 2021 (2021-06-17)
21:00
Netherlands  2–0  Austria Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 15,243
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Depay Goal 11' (pen.)
Dumfries Goal 67'
Report

21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
18:00
North Macedonia  0–3  Netherlands Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 15,227
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Report Depay Goal 24'
Wijnaldum Goal 50'58'
21 June 2021 (2021-06-21)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Ukraine  0–1  Austria Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 10,472
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Report Baumgartner Goal 21'

Group D

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group D
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Czech Republic 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3 Advance to knockout phase
 England (H) 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
 Croatia 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0 Possible knockout phase
 Scotland (H) 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

(H) Host

13 June 2021 (2021-06-13)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
England  1–0  Croatia Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 18,497
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Sterling Goal 57' Report
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
Scotland  0–2  Czech Republic Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 9,847
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Report Schick Goal 42'52'

18 June 2021 (2021-06-18)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Croatia  1–1  Czech Republic Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 5,607
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Perišić Goal 47' Report Schick Goal 37' (pen.)
18 June 2021 (2021-06-18)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
England  0–0  Scotland Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 20,306
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Report

22 June 2021 (2021-06-22)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Croatia  3–1  Scotland Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 9,896
Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina)
Vlašić Goal 17'
Modrić Goal 62'
Perišić Goal 77'
Report McGregor Goal 42'
22 June 2021 (2021-06-22)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Czech Republic  0–1  England Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 19,104
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Report Sterling Goal 12'

Group E

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group E
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Slovakia 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 Advance to knockout phase
 Spain 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Sweden 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 Possible knockout phase
 Poland 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Poland  1–2  Slovakia Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 12,862
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Linetty Goal 46' Report Szczęsny Goal 18' (o.g.)
Škriniar Goal 69'
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14)
21:00
Spain  0–0  Sweden La Cartuja, Sevilla
Attendance: 10,559
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Report

18 June 2021 (2021-06-18)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
Sweden  Match 21  Slovakia Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report
19 June 2021 (2021-06-19)
21:00
Spain  Match 22  Poland La Cartuja, Sevilla
Report

23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
18:00
Slovakia  Match 33  Spain La Cartuja, Sevilla
Report
23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Sweden  Match 34  Poland Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report

Group F

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group F
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Portugal 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3 Advance to knockout phase
 France 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
 Germany 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0 Possible knockout phase
 Hungary 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0
15 June 2021 (2021-06-15)
18:00
Hungary  0–3  Portugal Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Attendance: 55,662
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Report Guerreiro Goal 84'
Ronaldo Goal 87' (pen.)90+2'
15 June 2021 (2021-06-15)
21:00
France  1–0  Germany Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Hummels Goal 20' (o.g.) Report

19 June 2021 (2021-06-19)
15:00
Hungary  Match 23  France Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
19 June 2021 (2021-06-19)
18:00
Portugal  Match 24  Germany Allianz Arena, Munich
Report

23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
21:00
Portugal  Match 35  France Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
23 June 2021 (2021-06-23)
21:00
Germany  Match 36  Hungary Allianz Arena, Munich
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Advance to knockout phase
 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

Knockout phase

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 knockout phase

In the knockout phase, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time is played (two periods of 15 minutes each), where each team is allowed to make a fourth substitution. If still tied after extra time, the match is decided by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners.

As with every tournament since UEFA Euro 1984, there is no third place play-off.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA. If the venue is located in a different time zone, the local time is also given.

Bracket

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
27 June 2021 – Seville            
  Belgium  1
2 July 2021 – Munich
  Portugal  0  
  Belgium  1
26 June 2021 – London
    Italy  2  
  Italy (a.e.t.)  2
6 July 2021 – London
  Austria  1  
  Italy  1 (4)
28 June 2021 – Bucharest
    Spain  1 (2)  
  France  3 4
2 July 2021 – Saint Petersburg
  Switzerland (p)  3 5  
  Switzerland  1 1
28 June 2021 – Copenhagen
    Spain (p)  1 3  
  Croatia  3
11 July 2021 – London
  Spain (a.e.t.)  5  
  Italy  1 (3)
29 June 2021 – Glasgow
    England  1 (2)
  Sweden  1
3 July 2021 – Rome
  Ukraine (a.e.t.)  2  
  Ukraine  0
29 June 2021 – London
    England  4  
  England  2
7 July 2021 – London
  Germany  0  
  England (a.e.t.)  2
27 June 2021 – Budapest
    Denmark  1  
  Netherlands  0
3 July 2021 – Baku
  Czech Republic  2  
  Czech Republic  1
26 June 2021 – Amsterdam
    Denmark  2  
  Wales  0
  Denmark  4  

Round of 16

27 June 2020 (2020-06-27)
18:00
Wales  0–4  Denmark Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Report Dolberg Goal 28'48'
Mæhle Goal 88'
Braithwate Goal 90+4'
27 June 2020 (2020-06-27)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Italy  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Austria Wembley Stadium, London
Chiesa Goal 95'
Pessina Goal 105'
Report Kalajdzic Goal 114'
28 June 2020 (2020-06-28)
18:00
Netherlands  0–2  Czech Republic Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Attendance: 52,834
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Report Holeš Goal 68'
Schick Goal 80'
28 June 2020 (2020-06-28)
21:00
Belgium  1–0  Portugal La Cartuja, Sevilla
Attendance: 11,504
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
T. Hazard Goal 42' Report
29 June 2020 (2020-06-29)
18:00
Croatia  3–5 (a.e.t.)  Spain Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Report
29 June 2020 (2020-06-29)
21:00 (22:00 UTC+3)
France  3–3 (a.e.t.)  Switzerland Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report
30 June 2020 (2020-06-30)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
England  2–0  Germany Wembley Stadium, London
Report
30 June 2020 (2020-06-30)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Sweden  1–2 (a.e.t.)  Ukraine Hampden Park, Glasgow
Report

Quarter-finals

3 July 2020 (2020-07-03)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Switzerland  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Spain Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report
3 July 2020 (2020-07-03)
21:00
Belgium  1–2  Italy Allianz Arena, Munich
Report
4 July 2020 (2020-07-04)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Czech Republic  1–2  Denmark Olympic Stadium, Baku
Report
4 July 2020 (2020-07-04)
21:00
Ukraine  0–4  England Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

Semi-finals

7 July 2020 (2020-07-07)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Italy  1-1 (a.e.t.)  Spain Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 57,811
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Chiesa Goal 60' Report
Italy won 4–2 on penalties
Morata Goal 80'
  Penalties  
Locatelli Missed
Belotti Soccerball shad check.png
Bonucci Soccerball shad check.png
Bernardeschi Soccerball shad check.png
Jorginho Soccerball shad check.png
4–2 Missed Olmo
Soccerball shad check.png Gerard
Soccerball shad check.png Thiago
Missed Morata
8 July 2020 (2020-07-08)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
England  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Denmark Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 64,950
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Kjær Goal 39' (o.g.)
Kane Goal 104'
Report Damsgaard Goal 30'

Final

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Final
12 July 2020 (2020-07-12)
21:00 (20:00 UTC+1)
Italy  1–1
(a.e.t.)
 England Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 67,173
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Bonucci Goal 67' UEFA Report
BBC Report
Shaw Goal 2'
  Penalties  
Berardi Soccerball shad check.png
Belotti Missed
Bonucci Soccerball shad check.png
Bernardeschi Soccerball shad check.png
Jorginho Missed
3–2 Soccerball shad check.png Kane
Soccerball shad check.png Maguire
Missed Rashford
Missed Sancho
Missed Saka

Statistics

Goalscorers

1 goals
1 own goal

Prize money

The prize money was finalised in February 2018. Each team receives a participation fee of €9.25 million, with the winner able to earn a maximum of €34M.

Round achieved Amount Number of teams
Final tournament €9.25M 24
Group stage €1.5M for a win
€750,000 for a draw
24
Round of 16 €2M 16
Quarter-finals €3.25M 8
Semi-finals €5M 4
Runner-up €7M 1
Winner €10M 1

Discipline

A player is automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:

  • Receiving a red card (red card suspensions may be extended for serious offences)
  • Receiving two yellow cards in two different matches; yellow cards expire after the completion of the quarter-finals (yellow card suspensions are not carried forward to any other future international matches)

No players are suspended for their opening match in the final tournament.

External links

UEFA Euro 2020
Stages

Group A · Group B · Group C · Group D · Group E · Group F · Knockout phase · Final

General information

Bids · Statistics · Squads · Qualification

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying

Group A  · Group B  · Group C  · Group D  · Group E  · Group F  · Group G  · Group H  · Group I  · Group J  · Play-offs

UEFA Euro 2020 stadiums
Flag of Netherlands Johan Cruyff Arena (Amsterdam) · Flag of Azerbaijan Olympic Stadium (Baku) · Flag of Romania Arena Națională (Bucharest) · Flag of Hungary Puskás Aréna (Budapest) · Flag of Denmark Parken Stadium (Copenhagen) · Flag of Republic of IrelandFlag of Scotland Hampden Park (Glasgow) · Flag of England Wembley Stadium (London) · Flag of Germany Allianz Arena (Munich) · Flag of Italy Stadio Olimpico (Rome) · Flag of Russia Krestovsky Stadium (St Petersburg)
UEFA European Championship
Tournaments
France 1960 · Spain 1964 · Italy 1968 · Belgium 1972 · Yugoslavia 1976 · Italy 1980 · France 1984 · West Germany 1988 · Sweden 1992 · England 1996 · Belgium/Netherlands 2000 · Portugal 2004 · Austria/Switzerland 2008 · Poland/Ukraine 2012 · France 2016 · Pan-European 2020 · Germany 2024
Finals
1960 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1980 · 1984 · 1988 · 1992 · 1996 · 2000 · 2004 · 2008 · 2012 · 2016 · 2020
Qualification
1960 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1980 · 1984 · 1988 · 1992 · 1996 · 2000 · 2004 · 2008 · 2012 · 2016 · 2020 ·
Squads
1960 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1980 · 1984 · 1988 · 1992 · 1996 · 2000 · 2004 · 2008 · 2012 · 2016 · 2020 ·
Other
Video games
International football

FIFA · World Cup · Confederations Cup · U-20 World Cup · U-17 World Cup · Minor tournaments · World Rankings · Player of the Year · Teams · Competitions · Federations · Codes

Confederation Competitions
AFC Asian Cup
CAF Africa Cup of Nations
CONCACAF Gold Cup
CONMEBOL Copa América
OFC Nations Cup
UEFA European Championship
Non-FIFA N.F.-Board · Viva World Cup