FANDOM


This page shows the standings and results for Group I of the UEFA Euro 2016 qualifying tournament.

Standings

Legend
Group winners, runners-up, and the best third-placed team among all groups directly qualify for the finals
Remaining eight third-placed teams advance to the play-offs
Team
v  d  e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Albania.png Albania 0 0 0 0 0 0 00
Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 00
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 00
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0 00
Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 00
  Flag of Albania Flag of Armenia Flag of Denmark Flag of Portugal Flag of Serbia
Albania Flag of Albania.png 0 0 0 0
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png 0 0 0 0
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif 0 0 0 0
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif 0 0 0 0
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png 0 0 0 0


Matches

The fixtures were released by UEFA the same day as the draw, which was held on 23 February 2014 in Nice. Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA: UTC+1 for matches on 27–28 March 2015 and all matches in November, and UTC+2 for matches on 29 March 2015 and all matches in June, September and October (local times are in parentheses).

7 September 2014
18:00
(18:00 UTC+2)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia Parken, Copenhagen
Report
7 September 2014
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif v Flag of Albania.png Albania Estádio Municipal, Aveiro
Report

11 October 2014
18:00
(20:00 UTC+4)
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png v Flag of Serbia.png Serbia V. Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Report
11 October 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Albania Flag of Albania.png v Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Stadiumi Ruzhdi Bizhuta, Elbasan[A]
Report

14 October 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Parken, Copenhagen
Report
14 October 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of Albania.png Albania Stadion Partizana, Belgrade
Report

14 November 2014
20:45
(19:45 UTC±0)
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
Report
14 November 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+1)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark Stadion Partizana, Belgrade
Report

29 March 2015
18:00
(18:00 UTC+2)
Albania Flag of Albania.png v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia Stadiumi Ruzhdi Bizhuta, Elbasan[A]
Report
29 March 2015
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif v Flag of Serbia.png Serbia
Report

13 June 2015
18:00
(20:00 UTC+4)
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png v Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal V. Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Report
13 June 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Parken, Copenhagen
Report

4 September 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Flag of Albania.png Albania Parken, Copenhagen
Report
4 September 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia
Report

7 September 2015
18:00
(20:00 UTC+4)
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png v Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark V. Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Report
7 September 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Albania Flag of Albania.png v Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Stadiumi Ruzhdi Bizhuta, Elbasan[A]
Report

8 October 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Albania Flag of Albania.png v Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Stadiumi Ruzhdi Bizhuta, Elbasan[A]
Report
8 October 2015
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif v Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark
Report

11 October 2015
18:00
(20:00 UTC+4)
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png v Flag of Albania.png Albania V. Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Report
11 October 2015
18:00
(18:00 UTC+2)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade
Report
  1. ^ Albania will play their home matches at Stadiumi Ruzhdi Bizhuta, Elbasan instead of their regular stadium, Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa, Tirana, as the national stadium will be reconstructed.

Centralised friendlies

France are partnered with the five-team Group I, which enable the 2016 tournament hosts to play friendlies against these countries on their 'spare' dates. These friendlies do not count in the qualifying group standings.

7 September 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of France.png France Stadion Partizana, Belgrade

11 October 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
France Flag of France.png v Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Stade de France, Saint Denis

14 October 2014
18:00
(20:00 UTC+4)
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png v Flag of France.png France V. Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan

14 November 2014
20:45
(20:45 UTC+1)
France Flag of France.png v Flag of Albania.png Albania

29 March 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
France Flag of France.png v Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark

13 June 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Albania Flag of Albania.png v Flag of France.png France

4 September 2015
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif v Flag of France.png France

7 September 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
France Flag of France.png v Flag of Serbia.png Serbia

8 October 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
France Flag of France.png v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia

11 October 2015
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Flag of France.png France Parken, Copenhagen

External links

UEFA Euro 2016 qualifying

Group A  · Group B  · Group C  · Group D  · Group E  · Group F  · Group G  · Group H  · Group I  · Play-offs

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.