Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available. |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying: 25 June – 28 August 2019 Competition proper: 17 September 2019 – 30 May 2020 |
Teams | Competition proper: 32 Total: 79 |
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
The 2019–20 UEFA Champions League will be the 65th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 28th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.
The final will be played at the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey. The winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup; they will also qualify for the 2020 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the champions of the 2019–20 Eredivisie, the 11th-ranked association according to next season's access list.
The video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used in the competition from the play-off round onwards.
Liverpool are the defending champions.
Association team allocation
A total of 79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:
- Associations 1–4 each have four teams qualify.
- Associations 5–6 each have three teams qualify.
- Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
- Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
- The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League and 2018–19 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.
Association ranking
For the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:
- (UCL) – Additional berth for UEFA Champions League title holders
- (UEL) – Additional berth for UEFA Europa League title holders
|
|
|
Distribution
The following is the access list for this season.
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round (4 teams) |
|
||
First qualifying round (32 teams) |
|
| |
Second qualifying round | Champions Path (20 teams) |
|
|
League Path (4 teams) |
|
||
Third qualifying round | Champions Path (12 teams) |
|
|
League Path (8 teams) |
|
| |
Play-off round | Champions Path (8 teams) |
|
|
League Path (4 teams) |
| ||
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
Changes are made to the default access list, if the Champions League and/or Europa League title holders qualify for the tournament via their domestic leagues. In any case where a spot in the Champions League is vacated, teams of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds of the appropriate path are promoted accordingly.
- In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) have qualified via their domestic league (as second place in the 2018–19 Premier League), the following changes to the access list were made:
- The champions of association 11 (Austria) entered the group stage instead of the play-off round.
- The champions of association 13 (Czech Republic) entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
- The champions of association 15 (Greece) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
- The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Israel and Cyprus) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
- In the default access list, the Europa League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place in the 2018–19 Premier League), the following changes to the access list were made:
- The third-placed team of association 5 (France) entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
- The runners-up of associations 10 and 11 (Turkey and Austria) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
Teams
League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).
LiverpoolTH (2nd) | Tottenham Hotspur (4th) | RB Leipzig (3rd) | Benfica (1st) |
ChelseaEL (3rd) | Juventus (1st) | Bayer Leverkusen (4th) | Shakhtar Donetsk (1st) |
Barcelona (1st) | Napoli (2nd) | Paris Saint-Germain (1st) | Genk (1st) |
Atlético Madrid (2nd) | Atalanta (3rd) | Lille (2nd) | Galatasaray (1st) |
Real Madrid (3rd) | Inter Milan (4th) | Lyon (3rd) | Red Bull Salzburg (1st) |
Valencia (4th) | Bayern Munich (1st) | Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st) | |
Manchester City (1st) | Borussia Dortmund (2nd) | Lokomotiv Moscow (2nd) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Young Boys (1st) | Slavia Prague (1st) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Ajax (1st) | PAOK (1st) | Krasnodar (3rd) | Club Brugge (2nd) |
Porto (2nd) | İstanbul Başakşehir (2nd) | ||
Dynamo Kyiv (2nd) | LASK (2nd) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb (1st) | Maccabi Tel Aviv (1st) | Basel (2nd) | PSV Eindhoven (2nd) |
Copenhagen (1st) | APOEL (1st) | Viktoria Plzeň (2nd) | Olympiacos (2nd) |
CFR Cluj (1st) | Astana (1st) | Shkëndija (1st) | Saburtalo Tbilisi (1st) |
Piast Gliwice (1st) | Rosenborg (1st) | HJK (1st) | Ararat-Armenia (1st) |
AIK (1st) | Maribor (1st) | Dundalk (1st) | Valletta (1st) |
Qarabağ (1st) | Slovan Bratislava (1st) | Sarajevo (1st) | F91 Dudelange (1st) |
Ludogorets Razgrad (1st) | Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) | Riga FC (1st) | Linfield (1st) |
Red Star Belgrade (1st) | Partizani (1st) | Nõmme Kalju (1st) | The New Saints (1st) |
Celtic (1st) | Valur (1st) | Sūduva (1st) | HB Tórshavn (1st) |
BATE Borisov (1st) | Ferencváros (1st) | Sutjeska Nikšić (1st) |
Lincoln Red Imps (1st) | FC Santa Coloma (1st) | Tre Penne (1st) | Feronikeli (1st) |
Round and draw dates
The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Preliminary round | 11 June 2019 | 25 June 2019 (semi-final round) | 28 June 2019 (final round) |
First qualifying round | 18 June 2019 | 9–10 July 2019 | 16–17 July 2019 | |
Second qualifying round | 23–24 July 2019 | 30–31 July 2019 | ||
Third qualifying round | 22 July 2019 | 6–7 August 2019 | 13 August 2019 | |
Play-off | Play-off round | 5 August 2019 | 20–21 August 2019 | 27–28 August 2019 |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 29 August 2019 (Monaco) |
17–18 September 2019 | |
Matchday 2 | 1–2 October 2019 | |||
Matchday 3 | 22–23 October 2019 | |||
Matchday 4 | 5–6 November 2019 | |||
Matchday 5 | 26–27 November 2019 | |||
Matchday 6 | 10–11 December 2019 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 16 December 2019 | 18–19 & 25–26 February 2020 | 10–11 & 17–18 March 2020 |
Quarter-finals | 20 March 2020 | 7–8 April 2020 | 14–15 April 2020 | |
Semi-finals | 28–29 April 2020 | 5–6 May 2020 | ||
Final | 30 May 2020 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul |
Preliminary round
Note: All qualified teams below are listed with their 2019 UEFA club coefficients (CC).
In the preliminary round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties, which will be played in Pristina, Kosovo. The losers of both semi-final and final rounds enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.
A total of four teams play in the preliminary round.
Seeded teams:
|
Unseeded teams:
|
Qualifying rounds
In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.
First qualifying round
A total of 32 teams are expected to play in the first qualifying round: 31 teams which enter in this round, and the winners of the preliminary round. The losers enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.
Seeded teams:
|
Unseeded teams:
|
Second qualifying round
The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from both Champions Path and League Path enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
A total of 24 teams are expected to play in the second qualifying round:
Champions Path
Four teams which enter in this round, and the 16 winners of the first qualifying round.
Seeded teams:
|
Unseeded teams:
|
League Path
Four teams which enter in this round.
Seeded teams:
|
Unseeded teams:
|
Third qualifying round
The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from the Champions Path enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from the League Path enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.
A total of 20 teams are expected to play in the third qualifying round:
Champions Path
Two teams which enter in this round, and the ten Champions Path winners of the second qualifying round.
Seeded teams:
|
Seeding TBD: |
League Path
Six teams which enter in this round, and the two League Path winners of the second qualifying round.
Seeded teams:
|
Unseeded teams:
|
Play-off round
The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from both Champions Path and League Path enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.
A total of twelve teams play in the play-off round:
Champions Path
Two teams which enter in this round, and the six Champions Path winners of the third qualifying round.
Seeded teams:
|
Seeding TBD:
|
League Path
The four League Path winners of the third qualifying round.
Seeded teams:
|
Unseeded teams:
|
Group stage
- Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage
The 32 teams are drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting 2015–16 season):
- Pot 1 contains the Champions League and Europa League title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their 2018 UEFA country coefficients. If either or both title holders were one of the champions of the top six associations, the champions of the next highest ranked association(s) are also seeded into Pot 1.
- Pot 2, 3 and 4 contain the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.
In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League round of 32.
The youth teams of the clubs that qualify for the group stage also participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they compete in the UEFA Champions League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the play-offs).
A total of 32 teams play in the group stage: 26 teams which enter in this stage, and the six winners of the play-off round (four from Champions Path, two from League Path).
Pot 1 (by association rank):
|
Pot 2:
|
Pot 2 or 3: Pot 3:
|
Pot 3 or 4:
Pot 4: |
Knockout phase
In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
- In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.
See also
External links
European Cup and Champions League |
European Cup era, 1955–1992 |
1955–56 · 1956–57 · 1957–58 · 1958–59 · 1959–60 · 1960–61 · 1961–62 · 1962–63 · 1963–64 · 1964–65 · 1965–66 · 1966–67 · 1967–68 · 1968–69 · 1969–70 · 1970–71 · 1971–72 · 1972–73 · 1973–74 · 1974–75 · 1975–76 · 1976–77 · 1977–78 · 1978–79 · 1979–80 · 1980–81 · 1981–82 · 1982–83 · 1983–84 · 1984–85 · 1985–86 · 1986–87 · 1987–88 · 1988–89 · 1989–90 · 1990–91 · 1991–92 |
Champions League era, 1992–present |
1992–93 · 1993–94 · 1994–95 · 1995–96 · 1996–97 · 1997–98 · 1998–99 · 1999–00 · 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals |
1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · |
Champions League era, 1992–present finals |
1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · |
2019–20 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification) |
Template:2019–20 European club competitions