Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
25 June – 28 August 2019
Competition proper:
17 September 2019 – 23 August 2020
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: 79
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Germany Bayern Munich (6th title)
Runner-upFlag of France Paris Saint-Germain
Tournament statistics
Matches played119
Goals scored386 (3.24 per match)
Attendance4,758,398 (39,987 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Poland Robert Lewandowski
(15 goals)

The 2019–20 UEFA Champions League was the 65th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 28th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

As winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, Bayern Munich earned the right to play against Sevilla in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup; they will also qualify for the 2020 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and since they have already qualified through their league performance, the reserved berth will be given to the team that was top of the 2019–20 Eredivisie, Ajax, when it was suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The quarter-finals and semi-finals were played as single-match knockout ties at neutral venues in Lisbon, Portugal (Estádio da Luz and Estádio José Alvalade) from 12 to 23 August due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

In keeping with its introduction the campaign prior, the video assistant referee (VAR) system was in use from the play-off round onwards.

Liverpool were the defending champions, but they – along with the previous season's other finalists, Tottenham Hotspur – were eliminated in the round of 16, following defeats to Atlético Madrid and RB Leipzig respectively. The final was played at the Estádio da Luz in Lisbon, Portugal. Bayern Munich defeated Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 and became the first European Cup winners who won all their matches during the tournament. In addition, the Germans secured their second continental treble, becoming only the second European club to do so, and became the first team to claim any European competition with a 100% winning record.

Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic

See also: Impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on football

The Round of 16 ties are played across four weeks, with the first legs being played across two weeks in February and the second legs across two weeks in March. Because of this the first leg ties were unaffected by the pandemic, but the second leg ties were affected in different ways. All of the four matches in the first week of fixtures went ahead but due to the increased severity of the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain and France, Valencia's and PSG's home games were played behind closed doors. On 15 March, UEFA announced a halt to the competition meaning that the remaining second leg games would be postponed indefinitely. A taskforce was convened to reschedule the rest of the season. On 23 March, it was announced that the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey would no longer host the competition Final, originally scheduled for 30 May, but would host the 2021 Final instead.

On 17 June it was announced that the Champions League would return on 7 August and concluded on 23 August, with the rest of the tournament to be held in Portugal. The remainder of the competition would be played in a mini-tournament style with remaing fixtures to be played as single legged ties except for the Round of 16 fixtures where the first leg had already been played. All remaining ties of the competition will be played behind closed doors due to the remaining presence of the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.

Final tournament venues

Lisbon
Estádio da Luz
(Venue of Final)
Estádio José Alvalade
Capacity: 64,642 Capacity: 50,095
Estádio da Luz.1.jpg Estádio José Alvalade.1.jpg

Association team allocation

A total of 79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–4 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 5–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
  • The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League and 2018–19 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.

Association ranking

For the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional berth for UEFA Champions League title holders
  • (UEL) – Additional berth for UEFA Europa League title holders
Association ranking for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1  Spain 106.998 4
2  England 79.605
3  Italy 76.249
4  Germany 71.427
5  France 56.415 3
6  Russia 53.382
7  Portugal 47.248 2
8  Ukraine 41.133
9  Belgium 38.500
10  Turkey 35.800
11  Austria 32.850
12  Switzerland 30.200
13  Czech Republic 30.175
14  Netherlands 29.749
15  Greece 28.600
16  Croatia 26.000 1
17  Denmark 25.950
18  Israel 21.750
19  Cyprus 21.550
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20  Romania 20.450 1
21  Poland 20.125
22  Sweden 19.975
23  Azerbaijan 19.125
24  Bulgaria 19.125
25  Serbia 18.750
26  Scotland 18.625
27  Belarus 18.625
28  Kazakhstan 18.125
29  Norway 17.425
30  Slovenia 14.500
31  Liechtenstein 13.000 0
32  Slovakia 12.125 1
33  Moldova 10.000
34  Albania 8.500
35  Iceland 8.250
36  Hungary 8.125
37  North Macedonia 7.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38  Finland 6.900 1
39  Republic of Ireland 6.700
40  Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.625
41  Latvia 5.625
42  Estonia 5.500
43  Lithuania 5.375
44  Montenegro 5.000
45  Georgia 5.000
46  Armenia 4.875
47  Malta 4.500
48  Luxembourg 4.375
49  Northern Ireland 4.250
50  Wales 3.875
51  Faroe Islands 3.750
52  Gibraltar 3.000
53  Andorra 1.331
54  San Marino 0.499
55  Kosovo 0.000

Distribution

The following is the access list for this season.

Access list for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Preliminary round
(4 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 52–55
First qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 31 champions from associations 20–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 1 winner from the preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 16–19
  • 16 winners from the first qualifying round
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 runners-up from associations 12–15
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(12 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 14–15
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(8 teams)
  • 5 runners-up from associations 7–11
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
  • 2 winners from the second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(8 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 12–13
  • 6 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 winners from the third qualifying round (League Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 11 champions from associations 1–11
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 5 third-placed teams from associations 1–5
  • 4 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Changes are made to the default access list, if the Champions League and/or Europa League title holders qualify for the tournament via their domestic leagues. In any case where a spot in the Champions League is vacated, teams of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds of the appropriate path are promoted accordingly.

  • In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) have qualified via their domestic league (as second place in the 2018–19 Premier League), the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The champions of association 11 (Austria) entered the group stage instead of the play-off round.
    • The champions of association 13 (Czech Republic) entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
    • The champions of association 15 (Greece) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
    • The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Israel and Cyprus) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
  • In the default access list, the Europa League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place in the 2018–19 Premier League), the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The third-placed team of association 5 (France) entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
    • The runners-up of associations 10 and 11 (Turkey and Austria) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).

Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League (by entry round)
Group stage
Flag of England LiverpoolTH (2nd) Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur (4th) Flag of Germany RB Leipzig (3rd) Flag of Portugal Benfica (1st)
Flag of England ChelseaEL (3rd) Flag of Italy Juventus (1st) Flag of Germany Bayer Leverkusen (4th) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (1st)
Flag of Spain Barcelona (1st) Flag of Italy Napoli (2nd) Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain (1st) Flag of Belgium Genk (1st)
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (2nd) Flag of Italy Atalanta (3rd) Flag of France Lille (2nd) Flag of Turkey Galatasaray (1st)
Flag of Spain Real Madrid (3rd) Flag of Italy Inter Milan (4th) Flag of France Lyon (3rd) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st)
Flag of Spain Valencia (4th) Flag of Germany Bayern Munich (1st) Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st)
Flag of England Manchester City (1st) Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund (2nd) Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (2nd)
Play-off round
Champions Path League Path
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys (1st) Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague (1st)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path League Path
Flag of Netherlands Ajax (1st) Flag of Greece PAOK (1st) Flag of Russia Krasnodar (3rd) Flag of Belgium Club Brugge (2nd)
Flag of Portugal Porto (2nd) Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (2nd)
Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (2nd) Flag of Austria LASK (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path League Path
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (1st) Flag of Switzerland Basel (2nd) Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (2nd)
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen (1st) Flag of Cyprus APOEL (1st) Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (2nd) Flag of Greece Olympiacos (2nd)
First qualifying round
Flag of Romania CFR Cluj (1st) Flag of Kazakhstan Astana (1st) Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija (1st) Flag of Georgia Saburtalo Tbilisi (1st)
Flag of Poland Piast Gliwice (1st) Flag of Norway Rosenborg (1st) Flag of Finland HJK (1st) Flag of Armenia Ararat-Armenia (1st)
Flag of Sweden AIK (1st) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (1st) Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk (1st) Flag of Malta Valletta (1st)
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (1st) Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (1st) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (1st) Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (1st) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Flag of Latvia Riga FC (1st) Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield (1st)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (1st) Flag of Albania Partizani (1st) Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju (1st) Flag of Wales The New Saints (1st)
Flag of Scotland Celtic (1st) Flag of Iceland Valur (1st) Flag of Lithuania Sūduva (1st) Flag of Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn (1st)
Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov (1st) Flag of Hungary Ferencváros (1st) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (1st)
Preliminary round
Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (1st) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st) Flag of San Marino Tre Penne (1st) Flag of Kosovo Feronikeli (1st)

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Schedule for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 11 June 2019 25 June 2019 (semi-final round) 28 June 2019 (final round)
First qualifying round 18 June 2019 9–10 July 2019 16–17 July 2019
Second qualifying round 23–24 July 2019 30–31 July 2019
Third qualifying round 22 July 2019 6–7 August 2019 13 August 2019
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2019 20–21 August 2019 27–28 August 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 29 August 2019
(Monaco)
17–18 September 2019
Matchday 2 1–2 October 2019
Matchday 3 22–23 October 2019
Matchday 4 5–6 November 2019
Matchday 5 26–27 November 2019
Matchday 6 10–11 December 2019
Knockout phase Round of 16 16 December 2019 18–19 & 25–26 February 2020 10–11 & 7–8 August 2020
Quarter-finals 10 July 2020 12–15 August 2020
Semi-finals 18–19 August 2020
Final 23 August 2020 at Estádio da Luz, Lisbon

Notes:

  • Second week of second leg matches for rounds of 16 originally scheduled for 17–18 March 2020.
  • Quarter-final, semi-final and final draws originally scheduled for 20 March 2020, with: quarter-final first legs originally scheduled for 7–8 April, and second legs 14–15 April 2020; semi-final first legs originally scheduled for 28–29 April, and second legs 5–6 May 2020; and final originally scheduled for 30 May 2020

Preliminary round

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round#Preliminary round

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties. The losers of both semi-final and final rounds entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 11 June 2019, 12:00 CEST, to determine the matchups of the semi-finals and the administrative "home" team of each semi-final and final. The semi-final round was played on 25 June, and the final round on 28 June 2019, both at the Fadil Vokrri Stadium in Pristina, Kosovo.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Semi-final round
Feronikeli Flag of Kosovo 1–0 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps
Tre Penne Flag of San Marino 0–1 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Final round
Feronikeli Flag of Kosovo 2–1 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-offs#First qualifying round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.

First qualifying round

The losers entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except one team who was drawn to receive a bye to the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Nõmme Kalju Flag of Estonia 2–2 (a) Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 0–1 2–1
Sūduva Flag of Lithuania 1–2 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–2
Ararat-Armenia Flag of Armenia 3–4 Flag of Sweden AIK 2–1 1–3
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 2–3 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 1–0 1–3
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 5–3 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 2–1 3–2
Partizani Flag of Albania 0–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–0 0–2
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 2–2 (2–3 p) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–5 Flag of Scotland Celtic 1–3 1–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 3–4 Flag of Georgia Saburtalo Tbilisi 0–3 3–1
F91 Dudelange Flag of Luxembourg 3–3 (a) Flag of Malta Valletta 2–2 1–1
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 0–6 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–2 0–4
Valur Flag of Iceland 0–5 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 0–3 0–2
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 0–0 (5–4 p) Flag of Latvia Riga 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
The New Saints Flag of Wales 3–2 Flag of Kosovo Feronikeli 2–2 1–0
HJK Flag of Finland 5–2 Flag of Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 3–0 2–2
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 3–2 Flag of Poland Piast Gliwice 1–1 2–1

Second qualifying round

The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2019, 12:00 CEST. The first legs were played on 23 and 24 July, and the second legs on 30 and 31 July 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 3–2 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–0 2–2
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 2–3 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 2–1 0–2
The New Saints Flag of Wales 0–3 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 0–1
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 4–2 Flag of Malta Valletta 3–1 1–1
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 1–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–1 0–3
Saburtalo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 0–5 Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 0–3
Celtic Flag of Scotland 7–0 Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 5–0 2–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 3–2 Flag of Finland HJK 2–0 1–2
Sutjeska Nikšić Flag of Montenegro 0–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 0–1 0–3
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 4–4 (a) Flag of Sweden AIK 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech Republic 0–4 Flag of Greece Olympiacos 0–0 0–4
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 4–4 (a) Flag of Switzerland Basel 3–2 1–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from the Champions Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from the League Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 22 July 2019, 12:00 CEST. The first legs were played on 6 and 7 August, and the second legs on 13 August 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 5–4 Flag of Scotland Celtic 1–1 4–3
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 3–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–2 2–0
PAOK Flag of Greece 4–5 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 2–2 2–3
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 5–1 Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 1–1 4–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 2–2 (7–6 p) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 2–6 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–3 1–3
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 0–3 Flag of Greece Olympiacos 0–1 0–2
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 3–3 (a) Flag of Portugal Porto 0–1 3–2
Club Brugge Flag of Belgium 4–3 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 3–3
Basel Flag of Switzerland 2–5 Flag of Austria LASK 1–2 1–3

Play-off round

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage. From this stage, the video assistant referee will be used.

The draw for the play-off round was held on 5 August 2019, 12:00 CEST. The first legs were played on 20 and 21 August, and the second legs on 27 and 28 August 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–1 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 2–0 1–1
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 0–2 Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–1 0–1
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 3–3 (a) Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 2–2 1–1
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–2 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 0–0 0–2
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
LASK Flag of Austria 1–3 Flag of Belgium Club Brugge 0–1 1–2
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 6–1 Flag of Russia Krasnodar 4–0 2–1

Group stage

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 29 August 2019, 18:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting 2015–16 season):

  • Pot 1 contains the Champions League and Europa League title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their 2018 UEFA country coefficients. If either or both title holders were one of the champions of the top six associations, the champions of the next highest ranked association(s) are also seeded into Pot 1.
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contain the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays are 17–18 September, 1–2 October, 22–23 October, 5–6 November, 26–27 November, and 10–11 December 2019.

The youth teams of the clubs that qualify for the group stage also participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they compete in the UEFA Champions League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the play-offs).

A total of 16 national associations are represented in the group stage. Atalanta made their debut appearance in the group stage.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 6 5 1 0 17 2 +15 16 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6 3 2 1 14 8 +6 11
Flag of Belgium Club Brugge 6 0 3 3 4 12 −8 3 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 6 0 2 4 1 14 −13 2

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 6 6 0 0 24 5 +19 18 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 6 3 1 2 18 14 +4 10
Flag of Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 0 5 3 20 −17 3

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of England Manchester City 6 4 2 0 16 4 +12 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Atalanta 6 2 1 3 8 12 −4 7
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 13 −5 6 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Juventus 6 5 1 0 12 4 +8 16 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10
Flag of Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 1 0 5 4 11 −7 3

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of England Liverpool 6 4 1 1 13 8 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 3 3 0 11 4 +7 12
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 2 1 3 16 13 +3 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Belgium Genk 6 0 1 5 5 20 −15 1

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Barcelona 6 4 2 0 9 4 +5 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10
Flag of Italy Inter Milan 6 2 1 3 10 9 +1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 6 0 2 4 4 10 −6 2

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Germany RB Leipzig 6 3 2 1 10 8 +2 11 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Lyon 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8
Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Valencia 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11
Flag of Netherlands Ajax 6 3 1 2 12 6 +6 10 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of France Lille 6 0 1 5 4 14 −10 1

Knockout phase

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

On 17 June 2020, UEFA announced that due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, the final stages of the competition would feature a format change. The quarter-finals, semi-finals and final would be played in a single-leg format from 12 to 23 August 2020 at the Estádio da Luz and Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon, Portugal. The matches will tentatively be played behind closed doors, though spectators could be allowed subject to a review of the situation and the decisions of the national and local government.

Following the competition restart in August 2020, a maximum of five substitutions will be allowed, with a sixth allowed in extra time. However, each team will only be given three opportunities to make substitutions, with a fourth opportunity in extra time, excluding substitutions made at half-time, before the start of extra time and at half-time in extra time. This follows a proposal from FIFA and approval by IFAB to lessen the impact of fixture congestion.

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final (23 August – Lisbon)
                                 
 Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 0 0 0  
 Flag of Germany RB Leipzig 1 3 4  
   Flag of Germany RB Leipzig 2  
   Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 1  
 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (a.e.t.) 1 3 4
 Flag of England Liverpool 0 2 2  
   Flag of Germany RB Leipzig 0  
   Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 3  
 Flag of Italy Atalanta 4 4 8  
 Flag of Spain Valencia 1 3 4  
   Flag of Italy Atalanta 1
   Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 2  
 Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund 2 0 2
 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 1 2 3  
   Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 0
   Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 1


 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 1 1 2  
 Flag of England Manchester City 2 2 4  
   Flag of England Manchester City 1
   Flag of France Lyon 3  
 Flag of France Lyon (a) 1 1 2
 Flag of Italy Juventus 0 2 2  
   Flag of France Lyon 0
   Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 3  
 Flag of Italy Napoli 1 1 2  
 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1 3 4  
   Flag of Spain Barcelona 2
   Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 8  
 Flag of England Chelsea 0 1 1
 Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 3 4 7'  

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 16 December 2019, 12:00 CET. The first legs were played as scheduled on 18, 19, 25 and 26 February, as were the first set of second legs on 10 and 11 March 2020. Due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, the second set of second leg matches were postponed by UEFA on 13 March 2020. On 17 June 2020, UEFA announced that the second legs would be played on 7–8 August 2020, with the venue to be decided between the home team's stadium and a neutral stadium in Portugal (at the Estádio do Dragão in Porto and the Estádio D. Afonso Henriques in Guimarães). On 9 July 2020, UEFA announced that the remaining second legs would be held at the venues originally proposed.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Borussia Dortmund Flag of Germany 2–3 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 0–2
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 2–4 Flag of England Manchester City 1–2 1–2
Atalanta Flag of Italy 8–4 Flag of Spain Valencia 4–1 4–3
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 4–2 Flag of England Liverpool 1–0 3–2 (a.e.t.)
Chelsea Flag of England 1–7 Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 0–3 1–4
Lyon Flag of France 2–2 (a) Flag of Italy Juventus 1–0 1–2
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 0–4 Flag of Germany RB Leipzig 0–1 0–3
Napoli Flag of Italy 2–4 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1–1 1–3

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 10 July 2020. The matches were played from 12 to 15 August.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Manchester City Flag of England 1–3 Flag of France Lyon
RB Leipzig Flag of Germany 2–1 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid
Barcelona Flag of Spain 2–8 Flag of Germany Bayern Munich
Atalanta Flag of Italy 1–2 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals took place on 10 July 2020 (after the quarter-final draw). The matches were played on 18 and 19 August.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Lyon Flag of France 0–3 Flag of Germany Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig Flag of Germany 0–3 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain

Final

Main article: 2020 UEFA Champions League Final

The final was played at the Estádio da Luz in Lisbon. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.

23 August 2020 (2020-08-23)
20:00 WEST
Paris Saint-Germain France 0–1 Germany Bayern Munich Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Report Coman Goal 59'

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Flag of Poland Robert Lewandowski Germany Bayern Munich 15 887
2 Flag of Norway Erling Haaland Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Germany Borussia Dortmund
10 554
3 Flag of Germany Serge Gnabry Germany Bayern Munich 9 767
4 Flag of England Harry Kane England Tottenham Hotspur 6 450
Flag of Belgium Dries Mertens Italy Napoli 586
Flag of Brazil Gabriel Jesus England Manchester City 590
Flag of Netherlands Memphis Depay France Lyon 594
Flag of England Raheem Sterling England Manchester City 599
9 Flag of South Korea Son Heung-min England Tottenham Hotspur 5 365
Flag of Argentina Mauro Icardi France Paris Saint-Germain 480
Flag of Slovenia Josip Iličić Italy Atalanta 516
Flag of Argentina Lautaro Martínez Italy Inter Milan 521
Flag of Uruguay Luis Suárez Spain Barcelona 567
Flag of France Karim Benzema Spain Real Madrid 643
Flag of France Kylian Mbappé France Paris Saint-Germain 652

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Flag of Argentina Ángel Di María France Paris Saint-Germain 6 750
Flag of Poland Robert Lewandowski Germany Bayern Munich 887
3 Flag of Morocco Hakim Ziyech Netherlands Ajax 5 499
Flag of France Kylian Mbappé France Paris Saint-Germain 652
Flag of France Houssem Aouar France Lyon 715
6 Flag of France Corentin Tolisso Germany Bayern Munich 4 341
Flag of Algeria Riyad Mahrez England Manchester City 572
Flag of Brazil Neymar France Paris Saint-Germain 585
Flag of Brazil Roberto Firmino England Liverpool 629
Flag of Canada Alphonso Davies Germany Bayern Munich 713

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2019-20
Champions
Bayern Munich
Runners-up
Paris Saint-Germain
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
RB Leipzig · Lyon
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals

Manchester City · Atlético Madrid · Barcelona · Atalanta

Eliminated in the in the Last 16

Borussia Dortmund · Real Madrid · Valencia · Liverpool · Chelsea · Juventus · Tottenham Hotspur · Napoli

Eliminated in the Group Stage

Club Brugge · Galatasaray · Olympiacos · Red Star Belgrade · Shakhtar Donetsk · Dinamo Zagreb · Bayer Leverkusen · Lokomotiv Moscow · Red Bull Salzburg · Genk · Inter Milan · Slavia Prague · Zenit Saint Petersburg · Benfica · Ajax · Lille

Eliminated in the play-off round

Rosenborg · CFR Cluj · Young Boys · APOEL · LASK · Krasnodar

Eliminated in the third qualifying round

Celtic · Qarabağ · PAOK · Ferencváros · Copenhagen · Maribor · İstanbul Başakşehir · Porto · Dynamo Kyiv · Basel

Eliminated in the second qualifying round

Maccabi Tel Aviv · BATE Borisov · The New Saints · Valletta · Dundalk · Saburtalo Tbilisi · Nõmme Kalju · HJK · Sutjeska Nikšić · AIK · Viktoria Plzeň · PSV Eindhoven

Eliminated in the first qualifying round

Shkëndija · Sūduva · Ararat-Armenia · Astana · Ludogorets Razgrad · Partizani · Slovan Bratislava · Sarajevo · Sheriff Tiraspol · F91 Dudelange · Linfield · Valur · Riga · Feronikeli · HB Tórshavn · Piast Gliwice

Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Advertisement