FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2019–20 UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions League Logo.png
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
25 June – 28 August 2019
Competition proper:
17 September 2019 – 30 May 2020
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: 79
Tournament statistics
Matches played108
Goals scored344 (3.19 per match)
Attendance4,758,398 (44,059 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Poland Robert Lewandowski
(11 goals)

The 2019–20 UEFA Champions League is the 65th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 28th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The final will be played at the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey. The winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup; they will also qualify for the 2020 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the champions of the 2019–20 Eredivisie, the 11th-ranked association according to next season's access list.

The video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used in the competition from the play-off round onwards.

Liverpool are the defending champions.

Association team allocation

A total of 79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–4 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 5–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
  • The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League and 2018–19 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.

Association ranking

For the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional berth for UEFA Champions League title holders
  • (UEL) – Additional berth for UEFA Europa League title holders
Association ranking for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Flag of Spain.png Spain 106.998 4
2 England.png England 79.605
3 Flag of Italy.gif Italy 76.249
4 Germany.png Germany 71.427
5 Flag of France.png France 56.415 3
6 Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia 53.382
7 Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 47.248 2
8 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 41.133
9 Belgium.png Belgium 38.500
10 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 35.800
11 Flag of Austria.png Austria 32.850
12 Switzerland.png Switzerland 30.200
13 Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic 30.175
14 Netherlands.png Netherlands 29.749
15 Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece 28.600
16 Croatia.png Croatia 26.000 1
17 Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark 25.950
18 Flag of Israel.png Israel 21.750
19 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 21.550
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Romania.png Romania 20.450 1
21 Flag of Poland.png Poland 20.125
22 Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 19.975
23 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 19.125
24 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 19.125
25 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 18.750
26 Scotland.png Scotland 18.625
27 Belarus Flag.svg Belarus 18.625
28 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 18.125
29 Flag of Norway.png Norway 17.425
30 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 14.500
31 Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 13.000 0
32 Slovakia.png Slovakia 12.125 1
33 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 10.000
34 Flag of Albania.png Albania 8.500
35 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland 8.250
36 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 8.125
37 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia 7.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Flag of Finland.gif Finland 6.900 1
39 Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland 6.700
40 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.625
41 Latvia.png Latvia 5.625
42 Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 5.500
43 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5.375
44 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 5.000
45 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 5.000
46 Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 4.875
47 Malta.png Malta 4.500
48 Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 4.375
49 Flag of Northern Ireland.jpg Northern Ireland 4.250
50 Flag of Wales.gif Wales 3.875
51 Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 3.750
52 Flag of Gibraltar.png Gibraltar 3.000
53 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 1.331
54 San Marino.png San Marino 0.499
55 Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo 0.000

Distribution

The following is the access list for this season.

Access list for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Preliminary round
(4 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 52–55
First qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 31 champions from associations 20–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 1 winner from the preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 16–19
  • 16 winners from the first qualifying round
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 runners-up from associations 12–15
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(12 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 14–15
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(8 teams)
  • 5 runners-up from associations 7–11
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
  • 2 winners from the second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(8 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 12–13
  • 6 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 winners from the third qualifying round (League Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 11 champions from associations 1–11
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 5 third-placed teams from associations 1–5
  • 4 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Changes are made to the default access list, if the Champions League and/or Europa League title holders qualify for the tournament via their domestic leagues. In any case where a spot in the Champions League is vacated, teams of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds of the appropriate path are promoted accordingly.

  • In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) have qualified via their domestic league (as second place in the 2018–19 Premier League), the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The champions of association 11 (Austria) entered the group stage instead of the play-off round.
    • The champions of association 13 (Czech Republic) entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
    • The champions of association 15 (Greece) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
    • The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Israel and Cyprus) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
  • In the default access list, the Europa League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place in the 2018–19 Premier League), the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The third-placed team of association 5 (France) entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
    • The runners-up of associations 10 and 11 (Turkey and Austria) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).

Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League (by entry round)
Group stage
England LiverpoolTH (2nd) England Tottenham Hotspur (4th) Germany RB Leipzig (3rd) Flag of Portugal Benfica (1st)
England ChelseaEL (3rd) Flag of Italy Juventus (1st) Germany Bayer Leverkusen (4th) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (1st)
Flag of Spain Barcelona (1st) Flag of Italy Napoli (2nd) Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain (1st) Belgium Genk (1st)
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (2nd) Flag of Italy Atalanta (3rd) Flag of France Lille (2nd) Flag of Turkey Galatasaray (1st)
Flag of Spain Real Madrid (3rd) Flag of Italy Inter Milan (4th) Flag of France Lyon (3rd) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st)
Flag of Spain Valencia (4th) Germany Bayern Munich (1st) Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st)
England Manchester City (1st) Germany Borussia Dortmund (2nd) Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow (2nd)
Play-off round
Champions Path League Path
Switzerland Young Boys (1st) Flag of Czech Slavia Prague (1st)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path League Path
Netherlands Ajax (1st) Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (1st) Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar (3rd) Belgium Club Brugge (2nd)
Flag of Portugal Porto (2nd) Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (2nd)
Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (2nd) Flag of Austria LASK (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path League Path
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (1st) Switzerland Basel (2nd) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (2nd)
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen (1st) Flag of Cyprus APOEL (1st) Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň (2nd) Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos (2nd)
First qualifying round
Romania CFR Cluj (1st) Flag of Kazakhstan Astana (1st) Flag of Macedonia Shkëndija (1st) Flag of Georgia Saburtalo Tbilisi (1st)
Flag of Poland Piast Gliwice (1st) Flag of Norway Rosenborg (1st) Flag of Finland HJK (1st) Flag of Armenia Ararat-Armenia (1st)
Flag of Sweden Good one AIK (1st) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (1st) Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk (1st) Malta Valletta (1st)
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (1st) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (1st) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (1st) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (1st) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Latvia Riga FC (1st) Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield (1st)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (1st) Flag of Albania Partizani (1st) Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju (1st) Flag of Wales The New Saints (1st)
Scotland Celtic (1st) Flag of Iceland Valur (1st) Flag of Lithuania Sūduva (1st) Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn (1st)
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov (1st) Flag of Hungary Ferencváros (1st) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (1st)
Preliminary round
Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (1st) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st) San Marino Tre Penne (1st) Flag of Kosovo Feronikeli (1st)

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Schedule for 2019–20 UEFA Champions League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 11 June 2019 25 June 2019 (semi-final round) 28 June 2019 (final round)
First qualifying round 18 June 2019 9–10 July 2019 16–17 July 2019
Second qualifying round 23–24 July 2019 30–31 July 2019
Third qualifying round 22 July 2019 6–7 August 2019 13 August 2019
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2019 20–21 August 2019 27–28 August 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 29 August 2019
(Monaco)
17–18 September 2019
Matchday 2 1–2 October 2019
Matchday 3 22–23 October 2019
Matchday 4 5–6 November 2019
Matchday 5 26–27 November 2019
Matchday 6 10–11 December 2019
Knockout phase Round of 16 16 December 2019 18–19 & 25–26 February 2020 10–11 & 17–18 March 2020
Quarter-finals 20 March 2020 7–8 April 2020 14–15 April 2020
Semi-finals 28–29 April 2020 5–6 May 2020
Final 30 May 2020 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul

Preliminary round

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round#Preliminary round

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties. The losers of both semi-final and final rounds entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 11 June 2019, 12:00 CEST, to determine the matchups of the semi-finals and the administrative "home" team of each semi-final and final. The semi-final round was played on 25 June, and the final round on 28 June 2019, both at the Fadil Vokrri Stadium in Pristina, Kosovo.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Semi-final round
Feronikeli Flag of Kosovo 1–0 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps
Tre Penne San Marino 0–1 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Final round
Feronikeli Flag of Kosovo 2–1 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-offs#First qualifying round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.

First qualifying round

The losers entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except one team who was drawn to receive a bye to the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Nõmme Kalju Flag of Estonia 2–2 (a) Flag of Macedonia Shkëndija 0–1 2–1
Sūduva Flag of Lithuania 1–2 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–2
Ararat-Armenia Flag of Armenia 3–4 Flag of Sweden Good one AIK 2–1 1–3
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 2–3 Romania CFR Cluj 1–0 1–3
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 5–3 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 2–1 3–2
Partizani Flag of Albania 0–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–0 0–2
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–2 (2–3 p) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–5 Scotland Celtic 1–3 1–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 3–4 Flag of Georgia Saburtalo Tbilisi 0–3 3–1
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 3–3 (a) Malta Valletta 2–2 1–1
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 0–6 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–2 0–4
Valur Flag of Iceland 0–5 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 0–3 0–2
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 0–0 (5–4 p) Latvia Riga 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
The New Saints Flag of Wales 3–2 Flag of Kosovo Feronikeli 2–2 1–0
HJK Flag of Finland 5–2 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 3–0 2–2
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 3–2 Flag of Poland Piast Gliwice 1–1 2–1

Second qualifying round

The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2019, 12:00 CEST. The first legs were played on 23 and 24 July, and the second legs on 30 and 31 July 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
CFR Cluj Romania 3–2 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–0 2–2
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 2–3 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 2–1 0–2
The New Saints Flag of Wales 0–3 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 0–1
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 4–2 Malta Valletta 3–1 1–1
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 1–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–1 0–3
Saburtalo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 0–5 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 0–3
Celtic Scotland 7–0 Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 5–0 2–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 3–2 Flag of Finland HJK 2–0 1–2
Sutjeska Nikšić Flag of Montenegro 0–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 0–1 0–3
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 4–4 (a) Flag of Sweden Good one AIK 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech 0–4 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 0–0 0–4
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 4–4 (a) Switzerland Basel 3–2 1–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from the Champions Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from the League Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 22 July 2019, 12:00 CEST. The first legs were played on 6 and 7 August, and the second legs on 13 August 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
CFR Cluj Romania 5–4 Scotland Celtic 1–1 4–3
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 3–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–2 2–0
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 4–5 Netherlands Ajax 2–2 2–3
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 5–1 Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 1–1 4–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 2–2 (7–6 p) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 2–6 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–3 1–3
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 0–3 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 0–1 0–2
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 3–3 (a) Flag of Portugal Porto 0–1 3–2
Club Brugge Belgium 4–3 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 3–3
Basel Switzerland 2–5 Flag of Austria LASK 1–2 1–3

Play-off round

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage. From this stage, the video assistant referee will be used.

The draw for the play-off round was held on 5 August 2019, 12:00 CEST. The first legs were played on 20 and 21 August, and the second legs on 27 and 28 August 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3–1 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 2–0 1–1
CFR Cluj Romania 0–2 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 0–1 0–1
Young Boys Switzerland 3–3 (a) Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 2–2 1–1
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–2 Netherlands Ajax 0–0 0–2
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
LASK Flag of Austria 1–3 Belgium Club Brugge 0–1 1–2
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 6–1 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 4–0 2–1

Group stage

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 29 August 2019, 18:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting 2015–16 season):

  • Pot 1 contains the Champions League and Europa League title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their 2018 UEFA country coefficients. If either or both title holders were one of the champions of the top six associations, the champions of the next highest ranked association(s) are also seeded into Pot 1.
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contain the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams enter the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays are 17–18 September, 1–2 October, 22–23 October, 5–6 November, 26–27 November, and 10–11 December 2019.

The youth teams of the clubs that qualify for the group stage also participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they compete in the UEFA Champions League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the play-offs).

A total of 16 national associations are represented in the group stage. Atalanta made their debut appearance in the group stage.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 6 5 1 0 17 2 +15 16 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6 3 2 1 14 8 +6 11
Belgium Club Brugge 6 0 3 3 4 12 −8 3 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 6 0 2 4 1 14 −13 2

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Bayern Munich 6 6 0 0 24 5 +19 18 Advance to knockout phase
England Tottenham Hotspur 6 3 1 2 18 14 +4 10
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 0 5 3 20 −17 3

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Manchester City 6 4 2 0 16 4 +12 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Atalanta 6 2 1 3 8 12 −4 7
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 13 −5 6 Transfer to Europa League
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Juventus 6 5 1 0 12 4 +8 16 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow 6 1 0 5 4 11 −7 3

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Liverpool 6 4 1 1 13 8 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 3 3 0 11 4 +7 12
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 2 1 3 16 13 +3 7 Transfer to Europa League
Belgium Genk 6 0 1 5 5 20 −15 1

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Barcelona 6 4 2 0 9 4 +5 14 Advance to knockout phase
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10
Flag of Italy Inter Milan 6 2 1 3 10 9 +1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 6 0 2 4 4 10 −6 2

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany RB Leipzig 6 3 2 1 10 8 +2 11 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Lyon 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8
Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Valencia 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11 Advance to knockout phase
England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11
Netherlands Ajax 6 3 1 2 12 6 +6 10 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of France Lille 6 0 1 5 4 14 −10 1

Knockout phase

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 16 December 2019, 12:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 18, 19, 25 and 26 February, and the second legs are being played on 10, 11 and 18 March 2020.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Borussia Dortmund Germany 2–3 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 0–2
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 2 England Manchester City 1–2 TBD
Atalanta Flag of Italy 8–4 Flag of Spain Valencia 4–1 4–3
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 4–2 England Liverpool 1–0 3–2
Chelsea England 5 Germany Bayern Munich 0–3 18 Mar
Lyon Flag of France 6 Flag of Italy Juventus 1–0 TBD
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–4 Germany RB Leipzig 0–1 0–3
Napoli Flag of Italy 8 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1–1 18 Mar

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 20 March 2020, 12:00 CET.

Qualified teams

Summary

The first legs will be played on 7 and 8 April, and the second legs will be played on 14 and 15 April 2020.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1 7/8 Apr 14/15 Apr
2 7/8 Apr 14/15 Apr
3 7/8 Apr 14/15 Apr
4 7/8 Apr 14/15 Apr

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 20 March 2020, 12:00 CET (after the quarter-final draw).

Summary

The first legs will be played on 28 and 29 April, and the second legs will be played on 5 and 6 May 2020.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1 28/29 Apr 5/6 May
2 28/29 Apr 5/6 May

Final

Main article: 2020 UEFA Champions League Final

The final will be played on 30 May 2020 at the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.

30 May 2020 (2020-05-30)
22:00 TRT
TBD ? v ? TBD Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

There have been 327 goals scored in 104 matches, for an average of 3.14 goals per match.

As of 11 March 2020

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Flag of Poland Robert Lewandowski Germany Bayern Munich 11 527
2 Flag of Norway Erling Braut Håland Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Germany Borussia Dortmund
10 554
3 England Harry Kane England Tottenham Hotspur 6 450
Germany Serge Gnabry Germany Bayern Munich 467
Belgium Dries Mertens Italy Napoli 496
6 South Korea Son Heung-min England Tottenham Hotspur 5 365
Netherlands Memphis Depay France Lyon 394
Flag of Argentina Mauro Icardi France Paris Saint-Germain 401
Brazil Gabriel Jesus England Manchester City 410
England Raheem Sterling England Manchester City 428
Flag of France Kylian Mbappé France Paris Saint-Germain 446
Flag of Slovenia Josip Iličić Italy Atalanta 516
Flag of Argentina Lautaro Martínez Italy Inter Milan 521

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Morocco Hakim Ziyech Netherlands Ajax 5 499
2 Flag of France Corentin Tolisso Germany Bayern Munich 4 303
Flag of France Kylian Mbappé France Paris Saint-Germain 446
Flag of Algeria Riyad Mahrez England Manchester City 538
Flag of Argentina Ángel Di María France Paris Saint-Germain 584
Brazil Roberto Firmino England Liverpool 629
7 Croatia Ivan Perišić Germany Bayern Munich 3 207
Brazil Marcelo Spain Real Madrid 267
Flag of Argentina Paulo Dybala Italy Juventus 297
Flag of Canada Alphonso Davies Germany Bayern Munich 360
Flag of Uruguay Luis Suárez Spain Barcelona 387
Flag of Zambia Enock Mwepu Austria Red Bull Salzburg 404
Flag of Chile Charles Aránguiz Germany Bayer Leverkusen 415
Flag of Argentina Gonzalo Higuaín Italy Juventus 419
Flag of France Houssem Aouar France Lyon 445
Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi Spain Barcelona 481
Flag of Austria Zlatko Junuzović Austria Red Bull Salzburg 506
Flag of Japan Takumi Minamino Austria Red Bull Salzburg
England Liverpool
517
South Korea Hwang Hee-chan Austria Red Bull Salzburg 540
Flag of Spain Dani Parejo Spain Valencia 720

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2019-20
Champions
Runners-up
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Eliminated in the Group Stage

Club Brugge · Galatasaray · Olympiacos · Red Star Belgrade · Shakhtar Donetsk · Dinamo Zagreb · Bayer Leverkusen · Lokomotiv Moscow · Red Bull Salzburg · Genk · Inter Milan · Slavia Prague · Zenit Saint Petersburg · Benfica · Ajax · Lille

Eliminated in the play-off round

Rosenborg · CFR Cluj · Young Boys · APOEL · LASK · Krasnodar

Eliminated in the third qualifying round

Celtic · Qarabağ · PAOK · Ferencváros · Copenhagen · Maribor · İstanbul Başakşehir · Porto · Dynamo Kyiv · Basel

Eliminated in the second qualifying round

Maccabi Tel Aviv · BATE Borisov · The New Saints · Valletta · Dundalk · Saburtalo Tbilisi · Nõmme Kalju · HJK · Sutjeska Nikšić · AIK · Viktoria Plzeň · PSV Eindhoven

Eliminated in the first qualifying round

Shkëndija · Sūduva · Ararat-Armenia · Astana · Ludogorets Razgrad · Partizani · Slovan Bratislava · Sarajevo · Sheriff Tiraspol · F91 Dudelange · Linfield · Valur · Riga · Feronikeli · HB Tórshavn · Piast Gliwice

Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '120 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.