2018–19 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
26 June – 29 August 2018
Competition proper:
18 September 2018 – 1 June 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: 79
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of England Liverpool (6th title)
Runner-upFlag of England Tottenham Hotspur
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored366 (2.93 per match)
Attendance6,163,044 (49,304 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi
(12 goals)

The 2018–19 UEFA Champions League is the 64th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 27th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The final will be played at the Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid, Spain. The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League in the 2019 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the champions of the 2018–19 Austrian Bundesliga, the 11th-ranked association according to next season's access list.

For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used in the competition from the round of 16 onwards

Real Madrid are the defending champions, having won the title for three successive seasons in 2015–16, 2016–17 and 2017–18.

Format changes

On 9 December 2016, UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the 2018–2021 cycle, which was announced on 26 August 2016. As per the new regulations, the previous season's UEFA Europa League winners will qualify automatically for the UEFA Champions League group stage. Meanwhile, the top four teams from the leagues of the four top-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients list will qualify automatically for the group stage as well. Only six teams will qualify for the group stage via the qualification rounds, down from ten in the previous season.

Association team allocation

A total of 79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–4 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 5–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
  • The winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League and 2017–18 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.

Association ranking

For the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2017 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2012–13 to 2016–17.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional berth for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League winners
  • (UEL) – Additional berth for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League winners
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Flag of Spain Spain 104.998 4
2 Flag of Germany Germany 79.498
3 Flag of England England 75.962
4 Flag of Italy Italy 73.332
5 Flag of France France 56.665 3
6 Flag of Russia Russia 50.532
7 Flag of Portugal Portugal 49.332 2
8 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 42.633
9 Flag of Belgium Belgium 42.400
10 Flag of Turkey Turkey 39.200
11 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 33.175
12 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 32.075
13 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 31.063
14 Flag of Greece Greece 27.900
15 Flag of Austria Austria 25.350
16 Flag of Croatia Croatia 25.250 1
17 Flag of Romania Romania 24.350
18 Flag of Denmark Denmark 24.000
19 Flag of Belarus Belarus 19.875
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Flag of Poland Poland 19.750 1
21 Flag of Sweden Sweden 19.725
22 Flag of Israel Israel 19.375
23 Flag of Scotland Scotland 18.925
24 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 18.550
25 Flag of Norway Norway 18.325
26 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 17.750
27 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 15.875
28 Flag of Serbia Serbia 15.375
29 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 15.250
30 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 13.125
31 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 11.750
32 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 11.000 0
33 Flag of Hungary Hungary 9.500 1
34 Flag of Moldova Moldova 9.500
35 Flag of Iceland Iceland 8.375
36 Flag of Finland Finland 7.650
37 Flag of Albania Albania 6.625
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Flag of Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 6.575 1
39 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.500
40 Flag of Georgia Georgia 6.375
41 Flag of Latvia Latvia 6.125
42 Flag of North Macedonia Macedonia 5.625
43 Flag of Estonia Estonia 5.250
44 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 5.250
45 Flag of Armenia Armenia 5.125
46 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 4.875
47 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.500
48 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4.125
49 Flag of Malta Malta 4.000
50 Flag of Wales Wales 3.875
51 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.500
52 Flag of Gibraltar Gibraltar 2.500
53 Flag of Andorra Andorra 1.165
54 Flag of San Marino San Marino 0.333
55 Flag of Kosovo Kosovo 0.000

Distribution

In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place of the 2017–18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list was made:

  • The champions of association 11 (Czech Republic) entered the group stage instead of the play-off round.
  • The champions of association 13 (Netherlands) entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of association 15 (Austria) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Denmark and Belarus) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.

In addition, the Europa League title holders qualify for the group stage. However, since Atlético Madrid, the Europa League champions, already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as second place of the 2017–18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list was made:

  • The third-placed team of association 5 (France) entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
  • The runners-up of association 10 and 11 (Turkey and Czech Republic) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Preliminary round
(4 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 52–55
First qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 31 champions from associations 20–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 1 winner from the preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 16–19
  • 16 winners from the first qualifying round
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 runners-up from associations 12–15
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(12 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 14–15
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(8 teams)
  • 5 runners-up from associations 7–11
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
  • 2 winners from the second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(8 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 12–13
  • 6 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 winners from the third qualifying round (League Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 11 champions from associations 1–11
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 5 third-placed teams from associations 1–5
  • 4 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).

Group stage
Flag of Spain Real MadridTH (3rd) Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund (4th) Flag of Italy Roma (3rd) Flag of Portugal Porto (1st)
Flag of Spain Atlético MadridEL (2nd) Flag of England Manchester City (1st) Flag of Italy Internazionale (4th) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (1st)
Flag of Spain Barcelona (1st) Flag of England Manchester United (2nd) Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain (1st) Flag of Belgium Club Brugge (1st)
Flag of Spain Valencia (4th) Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur (3rd) Flag of France Monaco (2nd)[Note FRA] Flag of Turkey Galatasaray (1st)
Flag of Germany Bayern Munich (1st) Flag of England Liverpool (4th) Flag of France Lyon (3rd) Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (1st)
Flag of Germany Schalke 04 (2nd) Flag of Italy Juventus (1st) Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (1st)
Flag of Germany 1899 Hoffenheim (3rd) Flag of Italy Napoli (2nd) Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow (2nd)
Play-off round
Champions Path League Path
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys (1st) Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (1st)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path League Path
Flag of Greece AEK Athens (1st) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st) Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow (3rd) Flag of Belgium Standard Liège (2nd)
Flag of Portugal Benfica (2nd) Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe (2nd)
Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (2nd) Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path League Path
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (1st) Flag of Switzerland Basel (2nd) Flag of Greece PAOK (2nd)
Flag of Romania CFR Cluj (1st) Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov (1st) Flag of Netherlands Ajax (2nd) Flag of Austria Sturm Graz (2nd)
First qualifying round
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw (1st) Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (1st) Flag of Albania Kukësi (2nd)[Note ALB] Flag of Armenia Alashkert (1st)
Flag of Sweden Malmö FF (1st) Flag of Kazakhstan Astana (1st) Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City (1st) Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (1st) Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (1st) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (1st) Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders (1st)
Flag of Scotland Celtic (1st) Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava (1st) Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi (1st) Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (1st)
Flag of Cyprus APOEL (1st) Flag of Hungary Vidi (1st) Flag of Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala (1st) Flag of Malta Valletta (1st)
Flag of Norway Rosenborg (1st) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija (1st) Flag of Wales The New Saints (1st)
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (1st) Flag of Iceland Valur (1st) Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn (1st) Flag of Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (1st)
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (1st) Flag of Finland HJK (1st) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (1st)
Preliminary round
Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (1st) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st) Flag of San Marino La Fiorita (1st) Flag of Kosovo Drita (1st)
Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): In March 2018, Skënderbeu Korçë was handed a 10-year ban from UEFA club competitions over match fixing. Since they finished as champions of the 2017–18 Albanian Superliga, the runners-up of the league, Kukësi, entered the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League instead of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.
  2. ^ France (FRA): Monaco are a club based in Monaco (which is not a UEFA member), but participate in the Champions League through one of the berths for France (any coefficient points they earn count towards France's total).

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Preliminary Preliminary round 12 June 2018 26 June 2018 (semi-final round) 29 June 2018 (final round)
Qualifying First qualifying round 19 June 2018 10–11 July 2018 17–18 July 2018
Second qualifying round 24–25 July 2018 31 July – 1 August 2018
Third qualifying round 23 July 2018 7–8 August 2018 14 August 2018
Play-off Play-off round 6 August 2018 21–22 August 2018 28–29 August 2018
Group stage Matchday 1 30 August 2018
(Monaco)
18–19 September 2018
Matchday 2 2–3 October 2018
Matchday 3 23–24 October 2018
Matchday 4 6–7 November 2018
Matchday 5 27–28 November 2018
Matchday 6 11–12 December 2018
Knockout phase Round of 16 17 December 2018 12–13 & 19–20 February 2019 5–6 & 12–13 March 2019
Quarter-finals 15 March 2019 9–10 April 2019 16–17 April 2019
Semi-finals 19 April 2019 30 April – 1 May 2019 7–8 May 2019
Final 1 June 2019 at Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid

From this season, there will be staggered kick-off times in the group stage at 18:55 CET and 21:00 CET. Kick-off times starting from the knock-out phase will be 21:00 CET.

Preliminary round

Main article: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-offs#Preliminary round

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties. The draw for the preliminary round was held on 12 June 2018. The semi-final round was played on 26 June, and the final round was played on 29 June 2018, both at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar. The losers of both semi-final and final rounds entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Semi-final round
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 0–2 (a.e.t.) Flag of Kosovo Drita
La Fiorita Flag of San Marino 0–2 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps
Final round
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 1–4 (a.e.t.) Flag of Kosovo Drita

Drita's win on 26 June 2018 was the first time that a team representing Kosovo had won a game in any UEFA competition.

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-offs#First qualifying round

In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. The first legs were played on 10 and 11 July, and the second legs were played on 17 and 18 July 2018. The losers entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except for the losers of the Cork City/Legia Warsaw tie who were randomly drawn to receive a bye to the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Torpedo Kutaisi Flag of Georgia 2–4 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 0–3
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 5–4 Flag of Wales The New Saints 5–0 0–4
Sūduva Marijampolė Flag of Lithuania 3–2 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 3–1 0–1
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 0–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–1 0–0
F91 Dudelange Flag of Luxembourg 2–3 Flag of Hungary Vidi 1–1 1–2
Drita Flag of Kosovo 0–5 Flag of Sweden Malmö FF 0–3 0–2
Víkingur Gøta Flag of Faroe Islands 2–5[A] Flag of Finland HJK 1–2 1–3
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 9–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders 7–0 2–0
Cork City Flag of Republic of Ireland 0–4 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–1 0–3
Valur Flag of Iceland 2–3 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–0 1–3
Kukësi Flag of Albania 1–1 (a) Flag of Malta Valletta 0–0 1–1
Flora Tallinn Flag of Estonia 2–7 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–4 1–3
Spartaks Jūrmala Flag of Latvia 0–2 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0–0 0–2
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 0–6 Flag of Scotland Celtic 0–3 0–3
Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia 2–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–1
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 3–0 Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 1–0 2–0

Second qualifying round

The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. The first legs were played on 24 and 25 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July and 1 August 2018. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 2–1 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 2–1 0–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 0–1 Flag of Hungary MOL Vidi 0–0 0–1
Kukësi Flag of Albania 0–3 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–0 0–3
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 1–2 Flag of Sweden Malmö FF 0–1 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 7–2 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 5–0 2–2
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 5–0 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 3–0 2–0
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 2–1 Flag of Finland HJK 0–0 2–1
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 1–0 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 0–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 1–2 Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–2 1–0
Celtic Flag of Scotland 3–1 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 3–1 0–0
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
PAOK Flag of Greece 5–1 Flag of Switzerland Basel 2–1 3–0
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 5–1 Flag of Austria Sturm Graz 2–0 3–1

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July 2018. The first legs were played on 7 and 8 August, and the second legs were played on 14 August 2018. The losers from Champions Path entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from League Path entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Celtic Flag of Scotland 2–3 Flag of Greece AEK Athens 1–1 1–2
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 4–0 Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 3–0 1–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 3–2 Flag of Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 1–2 Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov 0–1 1–1
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 0–3 Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 0–1
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 1–1 (a) Flag of Hungary MOL Vidi 1–1 0–0
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
Standard Liège Flag of Belgium 2–5 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 2–2 0–3
Benfica Flag of Portugal 2–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–3 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 0–2
PAOK Flag of Greece 3–2 Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow 3–2 0–0

Play-off round

Main article: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-offs#Play-off round

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2018. The first legs were played on 21 and 22 August, and the second legs were played on 28 and 29 August 2018. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 2–2 (a) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 0–0 2–2
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 2–6 Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2–3 0–3
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 3–2 Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 2–1
MOL Vidi Flag of Hungary 2–3 Flag of Greece AEK Athens 1–2 1–1
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
Benfica Flag of Portugal 5–2 Flag of Greece PAOK 1–1 4–1
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 3–1 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 3–1 0–0

Group stage

Main article: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 30 August 2018 at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting this season):

  • Pot 1 contained the Champions League and Europa League title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their 2017 UEFA country coefficients. If either or both title holders were one of the champions of the top six associations, the champions of the next highest ranked association(s) are also seeded into Pot 1.
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams enter the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays are 18–19 September, 2–3 October, 23–24 October, 6–7 November, 27–28 November, and 11–12 December 2018.

The youth teams of the clubs that qualify for the group stage also participate in the 2018–19 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they compete in the UEFA Champions League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the play-offs).

A total of 15 national associations are represented in the group stage. 1899 Hoffenheim, Red Star Belgrade (1991 European champions) and Young Boys made their debut appearances in the group stage (although Red Star Belgrade have appeared in the European Cup group stage).

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 4 1 1 10 2 +8 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 1 1 9 6 +3 13
Flag of Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 3 2 6 5 +1 6 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of France Monaco 6 0 1 5 2 14 −12 1

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Barcelona 6 4 2 0 14 5 +9 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 2 2 9 10 −1 8
Flag of Italy Internazionale 6 2 2 2 6 7 −1 8 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 0 2 4 6 13 −7 2

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 2 1 17 9 +8 11 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Liverpool 6 3 0 3 9 7 +2 9
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 1 4 5 17 −12 4

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Portugal Porto 6 5 1 0 15 6 +9 16 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Germany Schalke 04 6 3 2 1 6 4 +2 11
Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 4 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 1 0 5 4 12 −8 3

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 2 0 15 5 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Netherlands Ajax 6 3 3 0 11 5 +6 12
Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Greece AEK Athens 6 0 0 6 2 13 −11 0

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of England Manchester City 6 4 1 1 16 6 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Lyon 6 1 5 0 12 11 +1 8
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 16 −8 6 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 6 0 3 3 11 14 −3 3

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6 4 0 2 12 5 +7 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Roma 6 3 0 3 11 8 +3 9
Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 6 2 1 3 7 16 −9 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Juventus 6 4 0 2 9 4 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of England Manchester United 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10
Flag of Spain Valencia 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 1 4 4 12 −8 4

Knockout phase

Main article: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final (1 June – Madrid)
                                         
 Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 3 1 4  
 Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund 0 0 0  
   Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur (a) 1 3 4  
   Flag of England Manchester City 0 4 4  
 Flag of Germany Schalke 04 2 0 2
 Flag of England Manchester City 3 7 10  
   Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur (a) 0 3 3  
   Flag of Netherlands Ajax 1 2 3  
 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 1 4 5  
 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 2 1 3  
   Flag of Netherlands Ajax 1 2 3
   Flag of Italy Juventus 1 1 2  
 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 2 0 2
 Flag of Italy Juventus 0 3 3  
   Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 0
   Flag of England Liverpool 2
 Flag of England Manchester United (a) 0 3 3  
 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 2 1 3  
   Flag of England Manchester United 0 0 0
   Flag of Spain Barcelona 1 3 4  
 Flag of France Lyon 0 1 1
 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0 5 5  
   Flag of Spain Barcelona 3 0 3
   Flag of England Liverpool 0 4 4  
 Flag of England Liverpool 0 3 3  
 Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 0 1 1  
   Flag of England Liverpool 2 4 6
   Flag of Portugal Porto 0 1 1  
 Flag of Italy Roma 2 1 3
 Flag of Portugal Porto (a.e.t.) 1 3 4  

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 17 December 2018. The first legs will be played on 12, 13, 19 and 20 February, and the second legs will be played on 5, 6, 12 and 13 March 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Schalke 04 Flag of Germany 2–10 Flag of England Manchester City 2–3 0–7
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 2–3 Flag of Italy Juventus 2–0 0–3
Manchester United Flag of England (a) 3–3 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 3–1
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 4–0 Flag of Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–0 1–0
Lyon Flag of France 1–5 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–0 1–5
Roma Flag of Italy 3–4 Flag of Portugal Porto 2–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 5–3 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 1–2 4–1
Liverpool Flag of England 3–1 Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 3–1

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2019, 12:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 9 and 10 April, and the second legs were played on 16 and 17 April 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 3–2 Flag of Italy Juventus 1–1 2–1
Liverpool Flag of England 6–1 Flag of Portugal Porto 2–0 4–1
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 4–4 (a) Flag of England Manchester City 1–0 3–4
Manchester United Flag of England 0–4 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–3

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 March 2019, 12:00 CET (after the quarter-final draw).

Summary

The first legs were played on 30 April and 1 May, and the second legs will be played on 7 and 8 May 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England SF1 Flag of Netherlands Ajax 0–1 8 May
Barcelona Flag of Spain SF2 Flag of England Liverpool 3–0 7 May

Final

Main article: 2019 UEFA Champions League Final

The final was played on 1 June 2019 at the Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

1 June 2019 (2019-06-01)
21:00 CEST
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of England 0–2 Flag of England Liverpool Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 52,212
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Report Salah Goal 2' (Pen)
Origi Goal 87'

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

Top goalscorers

As of 1 June 2019
Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi Flag of Spain Barcelona 12 837
2 Flag of Poland Robert Lewandowski Flag of Germany Bayern Munich 8 714
3 Flag of Argentina Sergio Agüero Flag of England Manchester City 6 510
Flag of Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo Flag of Italy Juventus 749
Flag of Mali Moussa Marega Flag of Portugal Porto 840
Flag of Serbia Dušan Tadić Flag of Netherlands Ajax 1080
7 Flag of Croatia Andrej Kramarić Flag of Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 5 481
Flag of Argentina Paulo Dybala Flag of Italy Juventus 518
Flag of Brazil Neymar Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 532
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Džeko Flag of Italy Roma 570
Flag of England Harry Kane Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 688
Flag of Brazil Lucas Moura Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur 701
Flag of England Raheem Sterling Flag of England Manchester City 871

Top assists

As of 8 May 2019
Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Flag of Germany Leroy Sané Flag of England Manchester City 5 395
Flag of Uruguay Luis Suárez Flag of Spain Barcelona 900
Flag of Spain Jordi Alba Flag of Spain Barcelona 990
Flag of Serbia Dušan Tadić Flag of Netherlands Ajax 1080
4 Flag of Belgium Kevin De Bruyne Flag of England Manchester City 4 247
Flag of Algeria Riyad Mahrez Flag of England Manchester City 388
Flag of Spain Carlos Soler Flag of Spain Valencia 390
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Džeko Flag of Italy Roma 570
Flag of France Kylian Mbappé Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 701
Flag of England Trent Alexander-Arnold Flag of England Liverpool 831

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2018-19
Champions
Flag of England Liverpool (6th title)
Runners-up
Flag of England Tottenham Hotspur
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Flag of Netherlands Ajax · Flag of Spain Barcelona
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Flag of England Manchester City · Flag of Italy Juventus · Flag of England Manchester United · Flag of Portugal Porto
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Real Madrid · Paris Saint-Germain · Roma · Borussia Dortmund ·
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Club Brugge · Monaco · PSV Eindhoven · Inter Milan · Napoli · Red Star Belgrade · Galatasaray · Lokomotiv Moscow · AEK Athens · Benfica · Shakhtar Donetsk · 1899 Hoffenheim · CSKA Moscow · Viktoria Plzeň · Young Boys · Valencia
Eliminated in the play-off round
Red Star Belgrade · BATE Borisov · Dinamo Zagreb · MOL Vidi · PAOK · Dynamo Kyiv
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Celtic · Shkëndija · Spartak Trnava · Qarabağ · Astana · Malmö FF · Standard Liège · Fenerbahçe · Slavia Prague · Spartak Moscow
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Midtjylland · Ludogorets Razgrad · Kukësi · CFR Cluj · Hapoel Be'er Sheva · Sūduva Marijampolė · HJK · Sheriff Tiraspol · Legia Warsaw · Rosenborg · Basel · Sturm Graz
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Torpedo Kutaisi · The New Saints · APOEL · Olimpija Ljubljana · F91 Dudelange · Drita · Víkingur Gøta · Crusaders · Cork City · Valur · Kukësi · Flora Tallinn · Spartaks Jūrmala · Alashkert · Zrinjski Mostar · Sutjeska Nikšić
Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.