FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about UEFA Champions League 2017-18 qualifying phase and play-off round is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2017–18 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 27 June and will end on 23 August 2017. A total of 57 teams compete in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 10 of the 32 places in the group stage of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League.

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the qualifying phase and play-off round is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Round Draw First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 19 June 2017 27–28 June 2017 4–5 July 2017
Second qualifying round 11–12 July 2017 18–19 July 2017
Third qualifying round 14 July 2017 25–26 July 2017 1–2 August 2017
Play-off round 4 August 2017 15–16 August 2017 22–23 August 2017

Format

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advances to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then 30 minutes of extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out.

In the draws for each round, teams are seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds take place before the results of the previous round are known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round is not known at the time of the draw), the seeding is carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advances to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient is to advance, it simply takes the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association (or associations with political conflicts) are not drawn against each other, and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.

Teams

There are two routes which the teams are separated into during qualifying:

  • Champions Route, which includes all domestic champions which do not qualify directly for the group stage.
  • League Route (also called the Non-champions Path or the Best-placed Path), which includes all domestic non-champions which do not qualify directly for the group stage.

A total of 57 teams (42 in Champions Route, 15 in League Route) are involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round. The 10 winners of the play-off round (5 in Champions Route, 5 in League Route) advance to the group stage to join the 22 teams which enter in the group stage. The 15 losers of the third qualifying round enter the Europa League play-off round, and the 10 losers of the play-off round enter the Europa League group stage.

Below are the participating teams (with their 2017 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round advance to the group stage
Losers of the play-off round enter the Europa League group stage
Losers of the third qualifying round enter the Europa League play-off round
Losers of the first and second qualifying round are eliminated

Champions Route

Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 64.580
Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 8.135
Romania Viitorul Constanța 5.870
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Scotland Celtic 42.785
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 40.570
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 37.800
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 34.175
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 29.475
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 28.450
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 26.210
Flag of Slovenia Maribor 21.125
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 18.050
Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 16.945
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 16.800
Flag of Serbia Partizan 16.075
Croatia Rijeka 15.550
Flag of Norway Rosenborg 12.665
Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 11.150
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 10.875
Flag of Iceland FH 6.175
Slovakia Žilina 5.850
Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 5.825
Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk 5.815
Flag of Macedonia Vardar 5.125
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 4.975
Flag of Albania Kukësi 4.575
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 4.050
Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3.300
Flag of Hungary Honvéd 2.900
Flag of Finland IFK Mariehamn 2.030
Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 1.975
Flag of Georgia Samtredia 1.525
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
Flag of Wales The New Saints 5.775
Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield 3.650
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 2.950
Malta Hibernians 2.800
Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma 2.733
Flag of Armenia Alashkert 2.525
San Marino La Fiorita 1.566
Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC 1.500
Flag of Estonia FCI Tallinn 1.300
Flag of Kosovo Trepça'89 0.000

League Route

Play-off round
Team Coeff
Flag of Spain Sevilla 112.999
Flag of Italy Napoli 88.666
England Liverpool 56.192
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 36.866
Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 15.899
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 67.526
Netherlands Ajax 67.212
Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 40.635
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 39.606
Belgium Club Brugge 39.480
Romania Steaua București 35.370
Switzerland Young Boys 28.915
Flag of France Nice 16.833
Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 10.340
Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 6.580

First qualifying round

The draw was held on 19 June 2017, 12:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

A total of ten teams play in the first qualifying round.

Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Wales The New Saints
Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta
Malta Hibernians
Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma

Flag of Armenia Alashkert
San Marino La Fiorita
Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC
Flag of Estonia FCI Tallinn
Flag of Kosovo Trepça'89

Summary

The first legs were played on 27 and 28 June, and the second legs were played on 4 July 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 6–2 Flag of Kosovo Trepça'89 2–1 4–1
Hibernians Malta 3–0 Flag of Estonia FCI Tallinn 2–0 1–0
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 2–1 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma 1–0 1–1
The New Saints Flag of Wales 4–3 Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC 1–2 3–1 (a.e.t.)
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 1–0 San Marino La Fiorita 1–0 0–0

Matches

27 June 2017 (2017-06-27)
20:00
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 2–1 Flag of Kosovo Trepça'89 Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 841
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)
G. Vatnhamar Soccerball 17'
Lawal Soccerball 73'
Report Hajdari Soccerball 39'
4 July 2017 (2017-07-04)
18:00
Trepça'89 Flag of Kosovo 1–4 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta Olympic Stadium Adem Jashari, Mitrovica
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
Hasani Soccerball 65' Report Anghel Soccerball 37'
Islami Soccerball 40' (o.g.)
S. Vatnhamar Soccerball 52'59'

Víkingur Gøta won 6–2 on aggregate.


27 June 2017 (2017-06-27)
20:00
Hibernians Malta 2–0 Flag of Estonia FCI Tallinn Hibernians Stadium, Paola
Attendance: 1,068<
Referee: Fedayi San (Switzerland)
Jorginho Soccerball 63'
Kristensen Soccerball 73'
Report
4 July 2017 (2017-07-04)
18:00
FCI Tallinn Flag of Estonia 0–1 Malta Hibernians A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 995
Referee: Alex Troleis (Faroe Islands)
Report Jorginho Soccerball 88'

Hibernians won 3–0 on aggregate.


27 June 2017 (2017-06-27)
18:00
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 1–0 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 3,300
Referee: Stefan Apostolov (Bulgaria)
Nenadović Soccerball 39' Report
4 July 2017 (2017-07-04)
20:30
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 1–1 Flag of Armenia Alashkert Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 850
Referee: Sven Bindels (Luxembourg)
Lima Soccerball 63' Report Nenadović Soccerball 28'

Alashkert won 2–1 on aggregate.


27 June 2017 (2017-06-27)
20:00
The New Saints Flag of Wales 1–2 Flag of Gibraltar Europa FC Park Hall, Oswestry
Attendance: 1,148
Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino)
Quigley Soccerball 44' Report Quillo Soccerball 8'
Gómez Soccerball 78'
4 July 2017 (2017-07-04)
19:30
Europa FC Flag of Gibraltar 1–3
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Wales The New Saints Estádio Algarve, Faro–Loulé (Portugal)
Attendance: 261
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Walker Soccerball 53' (pen.) Report Moya Soccerball 37' (o.g.)
Quigley Soccerball 41'104'

The New Saints won 4–3 on aggregate.


28 June 2017 (2017-06-28)
20:45
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 1–0 San Marino La Fiorita Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 2,839
Referee: Duje Strukan (Croatia)
J. Stewart Soccerball 89' Report
4 July 2017 (2017-07-04)
20:30
La Fiorita San Marino 0–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Attendance: 911
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)
Report

Linfield won 1–0 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

The draw was held on 19 June 2017, 12:00 CEST (after the completion of the first qualifying round draw), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

A total of 34 teams will play in the second qualifying round: 29 teams which enter in this round, and the five winners of the first qualifying round.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Flag of Cyprus APOEL
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Flag of Serbia Partizan

Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Winner of Match 2[†]
Flag of Georgia Samtredia

Flag of Denmark Copenhagen
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana
Croatia Rijeka
Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Slovakia Žilina
Winner of Match 4[†]
Flag of Albania Kukësi
Flag of Hungary Honvéd
Winner of Match 3[†]
Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala

Scotland Celtic
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw
Flag of Slovenia Maribor
Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF
Flag of Norway Rosenborg
Flag of Iceland FH

Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk
Flag of Macedonia Vardar
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Winner of Match 5[†]
Winner of Match 1[†]
Flag of Finland IFK Mariehamn

Notes
  1. Winners of the first qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the first qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the second qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 11, 12 and 14 July, and the second legs were played on 18 and 19 July 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania 3–5 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 2–1 1–4
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 6–0 Flag of Georgia Samtredia 5–0 1–0
Partizan Flag of Serbia 2–0 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 2–0 0–0
Hibernians Malta 0–6 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 0–3 0–3
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 2–2 (a) Flag of Albania Kukësi 1–0 1–2
Spartaks Jūrmala Latvia 1–2[A] Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 0–1 1–1
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 4–2 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 1–1 3–1
Žilina Slovakia 3–4 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–3 2–1
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 5–3 Flag of Hungary Honvéd 2–1 3–2
Rijeka Croatia 7–1 Flag of Wales The New Saints 2–0 5–1
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 2–4 Flag of Macedonia Vardar 1–1 1–3
Zrinjski Mostar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–3 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 1–2 1–1
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 2–3 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
FH Flag of Iceland 3–1 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 1–1 2–0
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 0–6 Scotland Celtic 0–2 0–4
IFK Mariehamn Flag of Finland 0–9 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–3 0–6
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches

12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 1–0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)
Bertoglio Soccerball 71' Report
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
18:00
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 0–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Report De Camargo Soccerball 40' (pen.)

APOEL won 2–0 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
20:00
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania 2–1 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 4,911
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria)
Nyuiadzi Soccerball 78'
Kuklys Soccerball 86'
Report Abel Soccerball 18'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
20:00
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 4–1 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (Denmark)
Natanael Soccerball 41'
Wanderson Soccerball 55'
Keșerü Soccerball 56'74'
Report Nyuiadzi Soccerball 15'

Ludogorets Razgrad won 5–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2017 (2017-07-11)
19:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 5–0 Flag of Georgia Samtredia Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 21,500
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)
Ismayilov Soccerball 10' (pen.)
Ndlovu Soccerball 37'45+1' (pen.)
Guerrier Soccerball 83'
Míchel Soccerball 90+2'
Report
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
19:00
Samtredia Flag of Georgia 0–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia)
Report Guerrier Soccerball 22'

Qarabağ won 6–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2017 (2017-07-11)
20:45
Partizan Flag of Serbia 2–0 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 20,530
Referee: Pol van Boekel (Netherlands)
Đurđević Soccerball 53' (pen.)
Leonardo Soccerball 63'
Report
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
20:45
Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro 0–0 Flag of Serbia Partizan City Stadium, Podgorica
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Report

Partizan won 2–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2017 (2017-07-11)
20:30
Hibernians Malta 0–3 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Hibernians Stadium, Paola
Attendance: 1,452
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Report Berisha Soccerball 32' (pen.)
Hwang Soccerball 35'
Minamino Soccerball 54'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
20:30
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 3–0 Malta Hibernians Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin (Russia)
Rzatkowski Soccerball 11'
Guldbrandsen Soccerball 19'
Haidara Soccerball 85'
Report

Red Bull Salzburg won 6–0 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
19:00
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 1–0 Flag of Albania Kukësi Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 5,772
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (Cyprus)
Badibanga Soccerball 79' (pen.) Report
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
19:30
Kukësi Flag of Albania 2–1 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Emini Soccerball 35'
Pejić Soccerball 45+1'
Report Bayala Soccerball 56'

2–2 on aggregate. Sheriff Tiraspol won on away goals.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
18:00
Spartaks Jūrmala Latvia 0–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Slokas Stadium, Jūrmala
Attendance: 1,987
Referee: Neil Doyle (Republic of Ireland)
Report Twumasi Soccerball 73'
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
16:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 1–1 Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala Astana Arena, Astana
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (Greece)
Twumasi Soccerball 59' Report Vardanjans Soccerball 72'

Astana won 2–1 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
19:30
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 1–1 Flag of Armenia Alashkert Borisov Arena, Barysaw
Attendance: 11,192
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Rios Soccerball 43' Report Rios Soccerball 78' (o.g.)
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
18:00
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 1–3 Belarus Flag BATE Borisov Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)
Nenadović Soccerball 18' Report Gordeichuk Soccerball 23'35'
M. Valadzko Soccerball 78'

BATE Borisov won 4–2 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
20:15
Žilina Slovakia 1–3 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina
Attendance: 10,023
Referee: Benoît Millot (France)
Špalek Soccerball 39' Report Pavlović Soccerball 68'73'83'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
19:30
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 1–2 Slovakia Žilina Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Verbič Soccerball 48' (pen.) Report Otubanjo Soccerball 19'
Kaša Soccerball 57'

Copenhagen won 4–3 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
19:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–1 Flag of Hungary Honvéd Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,603
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Vitor Soccerball 35'
Einbinder Soccerball 52'
Report Lanzafame Soccerball 63'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
21:15
Honvéd Flag of Hungary 2–3 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Bozsik Stadion, Budapest
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Lanzafame Soccerball 45+2' (pen.)
Baráth Soccerball 73'
Report Ogu Soccerball 12'
Nwakaeme Soccerball 16'84'

Hapoel Be'er Sheva won 5–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2017 (2017-07-11)
20:45
Rijeka Croatia 2–0 Flag of Wales The New Saints Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka
Attendance: 5,883
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Mišić Soccerball 4'
Matei Soccerball 69'
Report
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
20:00
The New Saints Flag of Wales 1–5 Croatia Rijeka Park Hall, Oswestry
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Cieślewicz Soccerball 69' Report Matei Soccerball 41'
Gavranović Soccerball 54'79'
Gorgon Soccerball 61'
Ristovski Soccerball 64'

Rijeka won 7–1 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
19:00
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 1–1 Flag of Macedonia Vardar Swedbank Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 20,058
Referee: Þorvaldur Árnason (Iceland)
Brorsson Soccerball 75' Report Nikolov Soccerball 63'
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
18:00
Vardar Flag of Macedonia 3–1 Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF Stadion Mladost, Strumica
Referee: Anatoliy Zhabchenko (Ukraine)
Grncharov Soccerball 56'
Barseghyan Soccerball 61'
Nikolov Soccerball 90+1'
Report Rosenberg Soccerball 16' (pen.)

Vardar won 4–2 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
19:00
Zrinjski Mostar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–2 Flag of Slovenia Maribor Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom, Mostar
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Todorović Soccerball 89' Report Zahović Soccerball 43'
Tavares Soccerball 90+4' (pen.)
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
20:15
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 1–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (Norway)
Viler Soccerball 27' Report Todorović Soccerball 7'

Maribor won 3–2 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
20:45
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 1–1 Flag of Norway Rosenborg Oriel Park, Dundalk
Attendance: 3,050
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
McMillan Soccerball 18' Report Reginiussen Soccerball 44'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
19:15
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
De Lanlay Soccerball 43'
Vilhjálmsson Soccerball 98'
Report Gartland Soccerball 12'

Rosenborg won 3–2 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
21:15
FH Flag of Iceland 1–1 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta Kaplakriki, Hafnarfjörður
Attendance: 1,523
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)
Pálsson Soccerball 49' Report Lawal Soccerball 73' (pen.)
18 July 2017 (2017-07-18)
20:00
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 0–2 Flag of Iceland FH Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)
Report Lennon Soccerball 79' (pen.)
Valdimarsson Soccerball 90+1'

FH won 3–1 on aggregate.


14 July 2017 (2017-07-14)
18:00
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 0–2 Scotland Celtic Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 6,359
Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (Spain)
Report Haughey Soccerball 17' (o.g.)
Rogic Soccerball 23'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
20:45
Celtic Scotland 4–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield Celtic Park, Glasgow
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
Sinclair Soccerball 4'54'
Rogic Soccerball 47'
Armstrong Soccerball 90+2'
Report

Celtic won 6–0 on aggregate.


12 July 2017 (2017-07-12)
20:00
IFK Mariehamn Flag of Finland 0–3 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Wiklöf Holding Arena, Mariehamn
Attendance: 1,637
Referee: Andrew Dallas (Scotland)
Report Guilherme Soccerball 8' (pen.)
Nagy Soccerball 40'
Hämäläinen Soccerball 44'
19 July 2017 (2017-07-19)
20:45
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 6–0 Flag of Finland IFK Mariehamn Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)
Guilherme Soccerball 6'
Kojola Soccerball 37' (o.g.)
Kucharczyk Soccerball 40'54' (pen.)
Szymański Soccerball 80'
Michalak Soccerball 81'
Report

Legia Warsaw won 9–0 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

The draw was held on 14 July 2017, 12:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

The third qualifying round will be split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections enter the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League play-off round.

A total of 30 teams play in the third qualifying round:

  • Champions Route: three teams which enter in this round, and the 17 winners of the second qualifying round.
  • League Route: ten teams which enter in this round.
Champions Route League Route
Group 1 Group 2
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Scotland Celtic[†]
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen[†]
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov[†]
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw[†]
Flag of Slovenia Maribor[†]

Flag of Macedonia Vardar[†]
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana[†]
Flag of Norway Rosenborg[†]
Flag of Czech Slavia Prague
Flag of Iceland FH[†]

Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg[†]
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad[†]
Flag of Cyprus APOEL[†]
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ[†]

Flag of Serbia Partizan[†]
Croatia Rijeka[†]
Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol[†]
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva[†]
Romania Viitorul Constanța

Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Netherlands Ajax
Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow
Belgium Club Brugge

Romania Steaua București
Switzerland Young Boys
Flag of France Nice
Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir
Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens

Notes
  1. Winners of the second qualifying round, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the second qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs will be played on 25 and 26 July, and the second legs will be played on 1 and 2 August 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech 2–2 (a) Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 1–0 1–2
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 3–2 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 3–1 0–1
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 2–0 Flag of Iceland FH 1–0 1–0
Vardar Flag of Macedonia 2–4[B] Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–0 1–4
Celtic Scotland 1–0 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–0 1–0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 3–3 (a) Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 2–0 1–3
Viitorul Constanța Romania 1–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–0 0–4 (a.e.t.)
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 1–1 (a) Croatia Rijeka 1–1 0–0
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 2–1 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–0 2–1
Partizan Flag of Serbia 3–5 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 1–3 2–2
League Route
Steaua București Romania 6–3 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 2–2 4–1
Nice Flag of France 3–3 (a) Netherlands Ajax 1–1 2–2
Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 3–3 (a) Switzerland Young Boys 3–1 0–2
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 0–3 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 0–2 0–1
Club Brugge Belgium 3–5 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 3–3 0–2
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches

25 July 2017 (2017-07-25)
19:00
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech 1–0 Belarus Flag BATE Borisov Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 18,147
Referee: Bastian Dankert (Germany)
Škoda Soccerball 20' (pen.) Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
19:00
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 2–1 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague Borisov Arena, Barysaw]
Attendance: 12,436
Referee: Pol van Boekel (Netherlands)
Signevich Soccerball 5'
Stasevich Soccerball 46'
Report Škoda Soccerball 44'

2–2 on aggregate. Slavia Prague won on away goals.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
16:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 3–1 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Astana Arena, Astana
Attendance: 26,100
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Kabananga Soccerball 36'
Mayewski Soccerball 45'
Twumasi Soccerball 90+4'
Report Sadiku Soccerball 79'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:45
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 1–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 24,937
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Czerwiński Soccerball 76' Report

Astana won 3–2 on aggregate.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
20:20
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 1–0 Flag of Iceland FH Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 8,166
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Tavares Soccerball 54' Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:30
FH Flag of Iceland 0–1 Flag of Slovenia Maribor Kaplakriki, Hafnarfjörður
Attendance: 2,563
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)
Report Tavares Soccerball 90+2'

Maribor won 2–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2017 (2017-07-25)
20:00
Vardar Flag of Macedonia 1–0 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Jonathan Soccerball 65' Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:00
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 4–1 Flag of Macedonia Vardar Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 15,224
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Greguš Soccerball 2'
Barseghyan Soccerball 26' (o.g.)
Santander Soccerball 75'
Sotiriou Soccerball 88' (pen.)
Report Nikolov Soccerball 19'

Copenhagen won 4–2 on aggregate.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
20:45
Celtic Scotland 0–0 Flag of Norway Rosenborg Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 49,172
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)
Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:45
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 0–1 Scotland Celtic Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim
Attendance: 20,974
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Report Forrest Soccerball 69'

Celtic won 1–0 on aggregate.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
19:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–0 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,183
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (Greece)
Nwakaeme Soccerball 19'
Ohana Soccerball 79'
Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:30
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 3–1 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 5,398
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Wanderson Soccerball 9'33'
Marcelinho Soccerball 56'
Report Ghadir Soccerball 61'

3–3 on aggregate. Hapoel Be'er Sheva won on away goals.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
20:00
Viitorul Constanța Romania 1–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Stadionul Viitorul, Ovidiu
Attendance: 3,873
Referee: Paolo Valeri (Italy)
Ganea Soccerball 75' Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 4–0
(a.e.t.)
Romania Viitorul Constanța GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 13,647
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)
Carlão Soccerball 54'
Merkis Soccerball 93'
De Camargo Soccerball 94'
Efrem Soccerball 105+1'
Report

APOEL won 4–1 on aggregate.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
18:45
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 1–1 Croatia Rijeka Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 12,714
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Hwang Hee-chan Soccerball 49' Report Gavranović Soccerball 30'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:45
Rijeka Croatia 0–0 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka
Attendance: 8,118
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Rijeka won on away goals.


25 July 2017 (2017-07-25)
19:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 0–0 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Belarus)
Report
1 August 2017 (2017-08-01)
19:00
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 1–2 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 7,742
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Badibanga Soccerball 90+4' (pen.) Report Ndlovu Soccerball 45+3'
Míchel Soccerball 86'

Qarabağ won 2–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2017 (2017-07-25)
20:45
Partizan Flag of Serbia 1–3 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 24,658
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Tawamba Soccerball 10' Report Ben Nabouhane Soccerball 6'56'
Emenike Soccerball 90+1'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:45
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–2 Flag of Serbia Partizan Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 23,854
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Carcela-González Soccerball 22'
Fortounis Soccerball 51'
Report Soumah Soccerball 33'
Đurđević Soccerball 85'

Olympiacos won 5–3 on aggregate.


25 July 2017 (2017-07-25)
19:30
Steaua București Romania 2–2 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 33,795
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Budescu Soccerball 37'
Teixeira Soccerball 61'
Report
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:15
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech 1–4 Romania Steaua București Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 10,802
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain)
Krmenčík Soccerball 64' Report Bălașa Soccerball 27'
Teixeira Soccerball 71'
Tănase Soccerball 76'
Alibec Soccerball 79' (pen.)

Steaua București won 6–3 on aggregate.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
20:45
Nice Flag of France 1–1 Netherlands Ajax Allianz Riviera, Nice
Attendance: 31,342
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Balotelli Soccerball 32' Report Van de Beek Soccerball 49'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:45
Ajax Netherlands 2–2 Flag of France Nice Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 51,845
Referee: Andre Marriner (England)
Van de Beek Soccerball 26'
Sánchez Soccerball 57'
Report Souquet Soccerball 3'
Marcel Soccerball 79'

3–3 on aggregate. Nice won on away goals.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
18:30
Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 3–1 Switzerland Young Boys Olimpiyskiy National Sports Complex, Kiev
Attendance: 36,341
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Yarmolenko Soccerball 15'
Mbokani Soccerball 34'
Harmash Soccerball 90+3'
Report Fassnacht Soccerball 90+1'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
20:15
Young Boys Switzerland 2–0 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 13,303
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Hoarau Soccerball 13' (pen.)
Lotomba Soccerball 90'
Report

3–3 on aggregate. Young Boys won on away goals.


25 July 2017 (2017-07-25)
19:30
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 0–2 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 25,083
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)
Report Dzagoev Soccerball 45+1'
Wernbloom Soccerball 56'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
19:00
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 1–0 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens VEB Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Benoît Millot (France)
Natkho Soccerball 74' Report

CSKA Moscow won 3–0 on aggregate.


26 July 2017 (2017-07-26)
21:00
Club Brugge Belgium 3–3 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Attendance: 26,788
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (Italy)
Dennis Soccerball 6'
Denswil Soccerball 16'79'
Report Mossoró Soccerball 59'74'
Elia Soccerball 64'
2 August 2017 (2017-08-02)
19:45
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 2–0 Belgium Club Brugge Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 9,168
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Adebayor Soccerball 7'
Višća Soccerball 34'
Report

İstanbul Başakşehir won 5–3 on aggregate.

Play-off round

The draw was held on 4 August 2017, 12:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections enter the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League group stage.

A total of 20 teams will play in the play-off round:

  • Champions Route: the ten Champions Route winners of the third qualifying round.
  • League Route: five teams which entered in this round, and the five League Route winners of the third qualifying round.
Champions Route League Route
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos[†]
Scotland Celtic[†]
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen[†]
Flag of Cyprus APOEL[†]
Flag of Slovenia Maribor[†]

Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ[†]
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana[†]
Croatia Rijeka[†]
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva[†]
Flag of Czech Slavia Prague[†]

Flag of Spain Sevilla
Flag of Italy Napoli
England Liverpool
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow[†]
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP

Romania Steaua București[†]
Switzerland Young Boys[†]
Flag of France Nice[†]
Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir[†]

Notes
  1. Winners of the third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 15 and 16 August, and the second legs will be played on 22 and 23 August 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 2–2 (a) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–0 1–2
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 2–0 0–0
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 3–1 Croatia Rijeka 2–1 1–0
Celtic Scotland 8–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 5–0 3–4
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–2 (a) Flag of Slovenia Maribor 2–1 0–1
League Route
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 3–4 Flag of Spain Sevilla 1–2 2–2
Young Boys Switzerland 0–3 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 0–1 0–2
Napoli Flag of Italy 4–0 Flag of France Nice 2–0 2–0
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 3–6 England Liverpool 1–2 2–4
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 5–1 Romania Steaua București 0–0 5–1
<section end=POmatch />

Matches

15 August 2017 (2017-08-15)
18:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 1–0 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 31,250
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Madatov Soccerball 25' Report
23 August 2017 (2017-08-23)
20:45
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 21,222
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Santander Soccerball 45'
Pavlović Soccerball 66'
Report Ndlovu Soccerball 63'

2–2 on aggregate. Qarabağ won on away goals.


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15)
20:45
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 13,073
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
De Camargo Soccerball 2'
Aloneftis Soccerball 10'
Report
23 August 2017 (2017-08-23)
20:45
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech 0–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 18,844
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Report

APOEL won 2–0 on aggregate.


16 August 2017 (2017-08-16)
20:45
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–1 Croatia Rijeka Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 21,352
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Odjidja-Ofoe Soccerball 66'
Romao Soccerball 90+3'
Report Héber Soccerball 42'
22 August 2017 (2017-08-22)
20:45
Rijeka Croatia 0–1 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka
Attendance: 8,105
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Marin Soccerball 25'

Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.


16 August 2017 (2017-08-16)
20:45
Celtic Scotland 5–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 54,016
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Postnikov Soccerball 32' (o.g.)
Sinclair Soccerball 42'60'
Forrest Soccerball 79'
Shitov Soccerball 88' (o.g.)
Report
22 August 2017 (2017-08-22)
17:30
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 4–3 Scotland Celtic Astana Arena, Astana
Attendance: 19,075
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Ajer Soccerball 26' (o.g.)
Muzhikov Soccerball 48'
Twumasi Soccerball 49'69'
Report Sinclair Soccerball 34'
Ntcham Soccerball 80'
Griffiths Soccerball 90'

Celtic won 8–4 on aggregate.


16 August 2017 (2017-08-16)
20:45
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–1 Flag of Slovenia Maribor Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,265
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Nwakaeme Soccerball 12'
Tzedek Soccerball 45+2' (pen.)
Report Tavares Soccerball 10'
22 August 2017 (2017-08-22)
20:45
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 1–0 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 12,066
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Viler Soccerball 15' Report

2–2 on aggregate. Maribor won on away goals.


16 August 2017 (2017-08-16)
20:45
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 1–2 Flag of Spain Sevilla Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 12,894
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Elia Soccerball 64' Report Escudero Soccerball 16'
Ben Yedder Soccerball 84'
22 August 2017 (2017-08-22)
20:45
Sevilla Flag of Spain 2–2 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Attendance: 34,278
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Escudero Soccerball 52'
Ben Yedder Soccerball 75'
Report Elia Soccerball 17'
Višća Soccerball 83'

Sevilla won 4–3 on aggregate.


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15)
20:45
Young Boys Switzerland 0–1 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 20,003
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Report Nuhu Soccerball 90+1' (o.g.)
23 August 2017 (2017-08-23)
20:45
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 2–0 Switzerland Young Boys VEB Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 15,560
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Shchennikov Soccerball 45'
Dzagoev Soccerball 64'
Report

CSKA Moscow won 3–0 on aggregate.


16 August 2017 (2017-08-16)
20:45
Napoli Flag of Italy 2–0 Flag of France Nice Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 49,324
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Mertens Soccerball 13'
Jorginho Soccerball 70' (pen.)
Report
22 August 2017 (2017-08-22)
20:45
Nice Flag of France 0–2 Flag of Italy Napoli Allianz Riviera, Nice
Attendance: 32,103
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Report Callejón Soccerball 48'
Insigne Soccerball 89'

Napoli won 4–0 on aggregate.


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15)
20:45
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 1–2 England Liverpool Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim
Attendance: 25,568
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Uth Soccerball 87' Report Alexander-Arnold Soccerball 35'
Nordtveit Soccerball 74' (o.g.)
23 August 2017 (2017-08-23)
20:45
Liverpool England 4–2 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 51,808
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Can Soccerball 10'21'
Salah Soccerball 18'
Firmino Soccerball 63'
Report Uth Soccerball 28'
Wagner Soccerball 79'

Liverpool won 6–3 on aggregate.


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15)
20:45
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 0–0 Romania Steaua București Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 46,678
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Report
23 August 2017 (2017-08-23)
20:45
Steaua București Romania 1–5 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP Arena Națională, Bucharest
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Júnior Morais Soccerball 20' Report Doumbia Soccerball 13'
Acuña Soccerball 60'
Martins Soccerball 64'
Dost Soccerball 75'
Battaglia Soccerball 88'

Sporting CP won 5–1 on aggregate.

Top goalscorers

There have been 10 goals scored in 5 matches in the qualifying phase and play-off round, for an average of 2 goals per match.

Note: Players marked in bold are still active in the competition.

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 England Scott Sinclair Scotland Celtic 5 515
Flag of Ghana Patrick Twumasi Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 5 540
3 Brazil Marcos Tavares Flag of Slovenia Maribor 4 388
Flag of South Africa Dino Ndlovu Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 4 519
Flag of Nigeria 001 Anthony Nwakaeme Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4 540
5 Flag of Serbia Uroš Nenadović Flag of Armenia Alashkert 3 257
Netherlands Eljero Elia Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 3 339
Flag of Serbia