FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about UEFA Champions League 2017-18 group stage is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2017–18 UEFA Champions League group stage will begin on 12 September and end on 6 December 2017. A total of 32 teams compete in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout phase of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League.

Draw

The draw for the group stage was held on 24 August 2017, 18:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.

The 32 teams are drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on the following principles:

  • Pot 1 contains the title holders and the champions of the top seven associations based on their 2016 UEFA country coefficients. If the title holders are one of the champions of the top seven associations, the champions of the association ranked eighth are also seeded into Pot 1.
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contain the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2017 UEFA club coefficients.

On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries.

Moreover, the draw is controlled for teams from the same association in order to split the teams evenly into the two sets of four groups (A–D, E–H) for maximum television coverage. On each matchday, one set of four groups play their matches on Tuesday, while the other set of four groups play their matches on Wednesday, with the two sets of groups alternating between each matchday.

The fixtures are decided after the draw, using a computer draw not shown to public, with the following match sequence (Regulations Article 16.02):

Note: Positions for scheduling do not use the seeding pots, e.g., Team 1 is not necessarily the team from Pot 1 in the draw.

Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 2 v 3, 4 v 1
Matchday 2 1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 3 3 v 1, 2 v 4
Matchday Matches
Matchday 4 1 v 3, 4 v 2
Matchday 5 3 v 2, 1 v 4
Matchday 6 2 v 1, 4 v 3

There are certain scheduling restrictions: for example, teams from the same city (e.g., Real Madrid and Atlético Madrid) in general do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city playing at home on the same day or on consecutive days, due to logistics and crowd control), and teams in certain countries (e.g., Russia) do not play at home on the last matchday (due to cold weather and simultaneous kick-off times).

Teams

Below are the participating teams (with their 2017 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their seeding pot. They include 22 teams which enter in this stage, and the 10 winners of the play-off round (5 in Champions Route, 5 in League Route).

Key to colours
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16
Third-placed teams enter the Europa League round of 32
Pot 1 (by association rank)
Team Coeff
Flag of Spain Real Madrid[TH] 176.999
Germany Bayern Munich 154.899
England Chelsea 106.192
Flag of Italy Juventus 140.666
Flag of Portugal Benfica 111.866
Flag of France Monaco 62.333
Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow 18.606
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 87.526
Pot 2
Team Coeff
Flag of Spain Barcelona 151.999
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 142.999
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 126.333
Germany Borussia Dortmund 124.899
Flag of Spain Sevilla[LR] 112.999
England Manchester City 100.192
Flag of Portugal Porto 98.866
England Manchester United 95.192
Pot 3
Team Coeff
Flag of Italy Napoli[LR] 88.666
England Tottenham Hotspur 77.192
Switzerland Basel 74.415
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos[CR] 64.580
Belgium Anderlecht 58.480
England Liverpool[LR] 56.192
Flag of Italy Roma 53.666
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 45.840
Pot 4
Team Coeff
Scotland Celtic[CR] 42.785
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow[LR] 39.606
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP[LR] 36.866
Flag of Cyprus APOEL[CR] 26.210
Netherlands Feyenoord 23.212
Flag of Slovenia Maribor[CR] 21.125
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ[CR] 18.050
Germany RB Leipzig 15.899
Notes
  1. TH Title holders, automatically placed at the top position of seeding list.
  2. CR Winners of the play-off round (Champions Route).
  3. LR Winners of the play-off round (League Route).

Format

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams enter the Europa League round of 32.

Tiebreakers

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01):

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  5. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  6. Goal difference in all group matches;
  7. Goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Away goals scored in all group matches;
  9. Wins in all group matches;
  10. Away wins in all group matches;
  11. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  12. UEFA club coefficient.

Groups

The matchdays are 12–13 September, 26–27 September, 17–18 October, 31 October – 1 November, 21–22 November, and 5–6 December 2017. The match kickoff times are 20:45 CEST/CET in general, except for certain matches for geographical reasons.

Times up to 28 October 2017 (matchdays 1–3) are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter (matchdays 4–6) times are CET (UTC+1).

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 12 3 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase
Switzerland Basel 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6 12
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 6 3 0 3 8 10 −2 9 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 0 0 6 1 14 −13 0
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Benfica Flag of Portugal 1–2 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 38,223
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Seferović Soccerball 50' Report Vitinho Soccerball 63' (pen.)
Zhamaletdinov Soccerball 71'
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Manchester United England 3–0 Switzerland Basel Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 73,854
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Fellaini Soccerball 35'
Lukaku Soccerball 53'
Rashford Soccerball 84'
Report

27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
Basel Switzerland 5–0 Flag of Portugal Benfica St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 34,111
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)
Lang Soccerball 2'
Oberlin Soccerball 20'69'
Van Wolfswinkel Soccerball 60' (pen.)
Riveros Soccerball 76'
Report
27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 1–4 England Manchester United VEB Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 29,073
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Kuchayev Soccerball 90' Report Lukaku Soccerball 4'27'
Martial Soccerball 19' (pen.)
Mkhitaryan Soccerball 57'

18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 0–2 Switzerland Basel VEB Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 27,996
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Report Xhaka Soccerball 29'
Oberlin Soccerball 90'
18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
Benfica Flag of Portugal 0–1 England Manchester United Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 57,684
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Report Rashford Soccerball 64'

31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Basel Switzerland 1–2 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 33,303
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Zuffi Soccerball 32' Report Dzagoev Soccerball 65'
Wernbloom Soccerball 79'
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Manchester United England 2–0 Flag of Portugal Benfica Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 74,437
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Svilar Soccerball 45' (o.g.)
Blind Soccerball 78' (pen.)
Report

22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
18:00
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 2–0 Flag of Portugal Benfica VEB Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 27,709
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Shchennikov Soccerball 13'
Jardel Soccerball 56' (o.g.)
Report
22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
20:45
Basel Switzerland 1–0 England Manchester United St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Lang Soccerball 89' Report

5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Benfica Flag of Portugal 0–2 Switzerland Basel Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 22,470
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Report Elyounoussi Soccerball 5'
Oberlin Soccerball 65'
5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Manchester United England 2–1 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 74,669
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Lukaku Soccerball 64'
Rashford Soccerball 66'
Report Vitinho Soccerball 45'

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 6 5 0 1 25 4 +21 15 Advance to knockout phase
Germany Bayern Munich 6 5 0 1 13 6 +7 15
Scotland Celtic 6 1 0 5 5 18 −13 3 Transfer to Europa League
Belgium Anderlecht 6 1 0 5 2 17 −15 3
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 3–0 Belgium Anderlecht Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Lewandowski Soccerball 12' (pen.)
Thiago Soccerball 65'
Kimmich Soccerball 90'
Report
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Celtic Scotland 0–5 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 57,562
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Report Neymar Soccerball 19'
Mbappé Soccerball 35'
Cavani Soccerball 40' (pen.)85'
Lustig Soccerball 83' (o.g.)

27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 3–0 Germany Bayern Munich Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 46,252
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Dani Alves Soccerball 2'
Cavani Soccerball 31'
Neymar Soccerball 63'
Report
27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium 0–3 Scotland Celtic Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 19,898
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Report Griffiths Soccerball 38'
Roberts Soccerball 50'
Sinclair Soccerball 90+3'

18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium 0–4 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 19,108
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Report Mbappé Soccerball 3'
Cavani Soccerball 44'
Neymar Soccerball 66'
Di María Soccerball 88'
18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 3–0 Scotland Celtic Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Müller Soccerball 17'
Kimmich Soccerball 29'
Hummels Soccerball 51'
Report

31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 5–0 Belgium Anderlecht Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 46,403
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (Spain)
Verratti Soccerball 30'
Neymar Soccerball 45+4'
Kurzawa Soccerball 52'72'78'
Report
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Celtic Scotland 1–2 Germany Bayern Munich Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 58,269
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
McGregor Soccerball 74' Report Coman Soccerball 22'
Martínez Soccerball 77'

22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium v Germany Bayern Munich Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Report
22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France v Scotland Celtic Parc des Princes, Paris
Report

5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany v Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Allianz Arena, Munich
Report
5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Celtic Scotland v Belgium Anderlecht Celtic Park, Glasgow
Report

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Roma 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase
England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 16 8 +8 11
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 1 4 1 5 4 +1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 0 2 4 2 14 −12 2
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Chelsea England 6–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 41,150
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Pedro Soccerball 5'
Zappacosta Soccerball 30'
Azpilicueta Soccerball 52'
Bakayoko Soccerball 71'
Batshuayi Soccerball 76'
Medvedev Soccerball 82' (o.g.)
Report
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Roma Flag of Italy 0–0 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 36,064
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Report

27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
18:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 1–2 Flag of Italy Roma Olympic Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 67,200
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Pedro Henrique Soccerball 28' Report Manolas Soccerball 7'
Džeko Soccerball 15'
27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 1–2 England Chelsea Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 60,643
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Griezmann Soccerball 40' (pen.) Report Morata Soccerball 60'
Batshuayi Soccerball 90+3'

18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
18:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 0–0 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Olympic Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 47,923
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Report
18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
Chelsea England 3–3 Flag of Italy Roma Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 41,105
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
David Luiz Soccerball 11'
Hazard Soccerball 37'75'
Report Kolarov Soccerball 40'
Džeko Soccerball 64'70'

31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 1–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 55,893
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Partey Soccerball 56' Report Míchel Soccerball 40'
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Roma Flag of Italy 3–0 England Chelsea Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 55,036
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
El Shaarawy Soccerball 1'36'
Perotti Soccerball 63'
Report

22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
18:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan v England Chelsea Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Report
22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain v Flag of Italy Roma Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Report

5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Chelsea England v Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Stamford Bridge, London
Report
5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Roma Flag of Italy v Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Barcelona 6 4 2 0 9 1 +8 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Juventus 6 3 2 1 7 5 +2 11
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 0 1 5 4 13 −9 1
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–0 Flag of Italy Juventus Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 78,656
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Messi Soccerball 45'69'
Rakitić Soccerball 56'
Report
12 September 2017 (2017-09-12)
20:45
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–3 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 30,168
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Pardo Soccerball 89'90+3' Report Doumbia Soccerball 2'
Gelson M. Soccerball 13'
Fernandes Soccerball 43'

27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 0–1 Flag of Spain Barcelona Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 48,575
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Report Coates Soccerball 49' (o.g.)
27 September 2017 (2017-09-27)
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 2–0 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 33,460
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Higuaín Soccerball 69'
Mandžukić Soccerball 80'
Report

18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 2–1 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 36,288
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Pjanić Soccerball 29'
Mandžukić Soccerball 84'
Report Alex Sandro Soccerball 12' (o.g.)
18 October 2017 (2017-10-18)
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–1 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 55,026
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Nikolaou Soccerball 18' (o.g.)
Messi Soccerball 61'
Digne Soccerball 64'
Report Nikolaou Soccerball 90'

31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 1–1 Flag of Italy Juventus Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 48,442
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Bruno César Soccerball 20' Report Higuaín Soccerball 79'
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31)
20:45
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 0–0 Flag of Spain Barcelona Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 31,600
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Report

22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy v Flag of Spain Barcelona Juventus Stadium, Turin
Report
22 November 2017 (2017-11-22)
20:45
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal v Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Report

5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain v Flag of Portugal Sporting CP Camp Nou, Barcelona
Report
5 December 2017 (2017-12-05)
20:45
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg v Flag of Italy Juventus Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Report

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 23 6 +17 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Sevilla FC 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9
Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow 6 1 3 2 9 13 −4 6 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Slovenia Maribor 6 0 3 3 3 16 −13 3
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 1–1 Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 12,566
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Bohar Soccerball 85' Report Samedov Soccerball 59'
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Liverpool England 2–2 Flag of Spain Sevilla Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,332
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Firmino Soccerball 21'
Salah Soccerball 37'
Report Ben Yedder Soccerball 5'
Correa Soccerball 72'

26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Sevilla Flag of Spain 3–0 Flag of Slovenia Maribor Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Attendance: 34,705
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Ben Yedder Soccerball 27'38'83' (pen.) Report
26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 1–1 England Liverpool Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 43,376
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Fernando Soccerball 23' Report Coutinho Soccerball 31'

17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 5–1 Flag of Spain Sevilla Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 44,307
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Promes Soccerball 18'90'
Melgarejo Soccerball 58'
Glushakov Soccerball 67'
Luiz Adriano Soccerball 74'
Report Kjær Soccerball 30'
17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 0–7 England Liverpool Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 12,506
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Report Firmino Soccerball 4'54'
Coutinho Soccerball 13'
Salah Soccerball 19'40'
Oxlade-Chamberlain Soccerball 86'
Alexander-Arnold Soccerball 90'

1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Sevilla Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Attendance: 38,002
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Lenglet Soccerball 30'
Banega Soccerball 59'
Report Zé Luís Soccerball 78'
1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Liverpool England 3–0 Flag of Slovenia Maribor Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 47,957
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Salah Soccerball 49'
Can Soccerball 64'
Sturridge Soccerball 90'
Report

21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
18:00
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Good One v Flag of Slovenia Maribor Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow
Report
21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
20:45
Sevilla Flag of Spain v England Liverpool Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Report

6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Maribor Flag of Slovenia v Flag of Spain Sevilla Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Report
6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Liverpool England v Flag of Russia Good One Spartak Moscow Anfield, Liverpool
Report

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Manchester City 6 5 0 1 14 5 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 4 0 2 9 9 0 12
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 2 0 4 11 11 0 6 Transfer to Europa League
Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 0 5 5 14 −9 3
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Feyenoord Netherlands 0–4 England Manchester City De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 43,500
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Stones Soccerball 2'63'
Agüero Soccerball 10'
Jesus Soccerball 25'
Report
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 2–1 Flag of Italy Napoli Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Attendance: 32,679
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Taison Soccerball 15'
Ferreyra Soccerball 58'
Report Milik Soccerball 72' (pen.)

26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Napoli Flag of Italy 3–1 Netherlands Feyenoord Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 22,577
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Insigne Soccerball 7'
Mertens Soccerball 49'
Callejón Soccerball 70'
Report Amrabat Soccerball 90+3'
26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Manchester City England 2–0 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 45,310
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
De Bruyne Soccerball 48'
Sterling Soccerball 90'
Report

17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
Manchester City England 2–1 Flag of Italy Napoli City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 48,520
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Sterling Soccerball 9'
Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 13'
Report Diawara Soccerball 73' (pen.)
17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
Feyenoord Netherlands 1–2 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 43,500
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Berghuis Soccerball 8' Report Bernard Soccerball 24'54'

1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Napoli Flag of Italy 2–4 England Manchester City Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 44,483
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Insigne Soccerball 21'
Jorginho Soccerball 62' (pen.)
Report Otamendi Soccerball 34'
Stones Soccerball 48'
Agüero Soccerball 69'
Sterling Soccerball 90+2'
1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 3–1 Netherlands Feyenoord Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Attendance: 24,570
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Ferreyra Soccerball 14'
Marlos Soccerball 17'68'
Report Jørgensen Soccerball 12'

21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
20:45
Manchester City England v Netherlands Feyenoord City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Report
21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
20:45
Napoli Flag of Italy v Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Report

6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Feyenoord Netherlands v Flag of Italy Napoli De Kuip, Rotterdam
Report
6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine v England Manchester City Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Report

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Portugal Porto 6 3 1 2 15 10 +5 10
Germany RB Leipzig 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of France Monaco 6 0 2 4 6 16 −10 2
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
RB Leipzig Germany 1–1 Flag of France Monaco Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Attendance: 40,068
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Forsberg Soccerball 33' Report Tielemans Soccerball 34'
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Porto Flag of Portugal 1–3 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 42,429
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Tošić Soccerball 21' (o.g.) Report Talisca Soccerball 13'
Tosun Soccerball 28'
Babel Soccerball 86'

26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 2–0 Germany RB Leipzig Vodafone Park, Istanbul
Attendance: 36,641
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Babel Soccerball 11'
Talisca Soccerball 43'
Report
26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Monaco Flag of France 0–3 Flag of Portugal Porto Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 11,703
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Report Aboubakar Soccerball 31'69'
Layún Soccerball 89'

17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
Monaco Flag of France 1–2 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 7,403
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Falcao Soccerball 30' Report Tosun Soccerball 34'54'
17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
RB Leipzig Germany 3–2 Flag of Portugal Porto Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Attendance: 41,496
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Orban Soccerball 8'
Forsberg Soccerball 38'
Augustin Soccerball 41'
Report Aboubakar Soccerball 18'
Marcano Soccerball 44'

1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
18:00
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 1–1 Flag of France Monaco Vodafone Park, Istanbul
Attendance: 39,346
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Tosun Soccerball 54' (pen.) Report Lopes Soccerball 45+1'
1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Porto Flag of Portugal 3–1 Germany RB Leipzig Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 41,616
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Herrera Soccerball 13'
Danilo Soccerball 61'
Pereira Soccerball 90+3'
Report Werner Soccerball 48'

21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
18:00
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey v Flag of Portugal Porto Vodafone Park, Istanbul
Report
21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
20:45
Monaco Flag of France v Germany RB Leipzig Stade Louis II, Monaco
Report

6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
RB Leipzig Germany v Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Report
6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Porto Flag of Portugal v Flag of France Monaco Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Report

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Tottenham Hotspur 6 5 1 0 15 4 +11 16 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 17 7 +10 13
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 0 2 4 7 13 −6 2 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 6 0 2 4 2 17 −15 2
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 3–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 71,060
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Ronaldo Soccerball 12'51' (pen.)
Ramos Soccerball 61'
Report
13 September 2017 (2017-09-13)
20:45
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 67,343
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Son Heung-min Soccerball 4'
Kane Soccerball 15'60'
Report Yarmolenko Soccerball 11'

26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–3 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 65,849
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Aubameyang Soccerball 54' Report Bale Soccerball 18'
Ronaldo Soccerball 50'79'
26 September 2017 (2017-09-26)
20:45
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–3 England Tottenham Hotspur GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 16,324
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Report Kane Soccerball 39'62'67'

17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 1–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 15,604
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Poté Soccerball 62' Report Papastathopoulos Soccerball 67'
17 October 2017 (2017-10-17)
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 1–1 England Tottenham Hotspur Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 76,589
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Ronaldo Soccerball 43' (pen.) Report Varane Soccerball 28' (o.g.)

1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 64,500
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
Guerreiro Soccerball 29' Report Poté Soccerball 51'
1 November 2017 (2017-11-01)
20:45
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–1 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 83,782
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Alli Soccerball 27'56'
Eriksen Soccerball 65'
Report Ronaldo Soccerball 80'

21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
20:45
APOEL Flag of Cyprus v Flag of Spain Real Madrid GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Report
21 November 2017 (2017-11-21)
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany v England Tottenham Hotspur Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Report

6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain v Germany Borussia Dortmund Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Report
6 December 2017 (2017-12-06)
20:45
Tottenham Hotspur England v Flag of Cyprus APOEL Wembley Stadium, London
Report

External links

UEFA Champions League 2017-18
Champions
Flag of Spain Real Madrid
Runners-up
England Liverpool
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Bayern Munich · Roma
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Barcelona · Sevilla · Juventus · Manchester City
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Tottenham Hotspur · Basel · Porto · Manchester United · Paris Saint-Germain · Shakhtar Donetsk · Chelsea · Beşiktaş
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Eliminated in the play-off round
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
F91 Dudelange · Žalgiris Vilnius · Samtredia · Budućnost Podgorica · Hibernians · Kukësi
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Trepça'89 · FCI Tallinn · FC Santa Coloma · Europa FC · La Fiorita
Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.