The 2016–17 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 28 June and ended on 24 August 2016. A total of 56 teams competed in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 10 of the 32 places in the group stage of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League.

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 20 June 2016, 12:00 28–29 June 2016 5–6 July 2016
Second qualifying round 12–13 July 2016 19–20 July 2016
Third qualifying round 15 July 2016, 12:00 26–27 July 2016 2–3 August 2016
Play-off round 5 August 2016, 12:00 16–17 August 2016 23–24 August 2016

Format

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule would be applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time would be played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule would be again applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie would be decided by penalty shoot-out.

In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round was not known at the time of the draw), the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advanced to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient was to advance, it simply took the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association are not drawn against each other, and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.

Teams

There were two routes which the teams were separated into during qualifying:

  • Champions Route, which included all domestic champions which do not qualify directly for the group stage.
  • League Route (also called the Non-champions Path or the Best-placed Path), which included all domestic non-champions which did not qualify directly for the group stage.

A total of 56 teams (41 in Champions Route, 15 in League Route) were involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round. The 10 winners of the play-off round (5 in Champions Route, 5 in League Route) advanced to the group stage to join the 22 teams which enter in the group stage. The 15 losers of the third qualifying round entered the Europa League play-off round, and the 10 losers of the play-off round enter the Europa League group stage.

Below are the participating teams (with their 2016 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round advance to the group stage
Losers of the play-off round enter the Europa League group stage
Losers of the third qualifying round enter the Europa League play-off round
Play-off round
Team Coeff
League Route
Flag of England Manchester City 99.256
Flag of Portugal Porto 92.616
Flag of Spain Villarreal 60.142
Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 42.035
Flag of Italy Roma 41.587
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Champions Route
Flag of Greece Olympiacos 70.940
Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 44.585
Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu 11.076
League Route
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 81.976
Flag of Netherlands Ajax 58.112
Flag of Belgium Anderlecht 54.000
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 40.920
Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 40.585
Flag of Greece PAOK 37.440
Flag of Romania Steaua București 36.576
Flag of France Monaco 36.549
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 24.755
Flag of Russia Rostov 11.716
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Champions Route
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 42.520
Flag of Scotland Celtic 40.460
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 35.935
Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov 34.000
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 28.000
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 25.775
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 25.625
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 24.720
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 13.475
Flag of Norway Rosenborg 12.850
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 12.575
Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 10.575
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 7.175
Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi 5.875
Flag of Iceland FH 5.750
Flag of Slovakia Trenčín 5.400
Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 5.050
Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 4.925
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4.725
Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 4.625
Flag of North Macedonia Vardar 4.200
Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping 3.975
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 3.475
Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders 3.400
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 3.175
Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk 2.590
Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 2.475
Flag of Finland SJK 1.730
Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana[*] 1.575
Flag of Latvia Liepāja 1.075
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
Champions Route
Flag of Wales The New Saints 5.200
Flag of Malta Valletta 4.466
Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn 3.350
Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma 2.699
Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 1.975
Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 1.700
Flag of Armenia Alashkert 1.325
Flag of San Marino Tre Penne 1.316
Notes
  1. * Skënderbeu Korçë (Coeff: 7.825) were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by UEFA for match-fixing. They appealed the decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, and UEFA agreed to suspend the exclusion and Skënderbeu Korçë were included in the second qualifying round draw. The final decision to exclude Skënderbeu Korçë was made by the Court of Arbitration for Sport on 6 July 2016, before the second qualifying round was played. As a result, the berth was given to the runners-up Partizani Tirana.

First qualifying round

Seeding

A total of eight teams played in the first qualifying round. The draw was held on 20 June 2016.

Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Wales The New Saints
Flag of Malta Valletta
Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn
Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma

Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn
Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps
Flag of Armenia Alashkert
Flag of San Marino Tre Penne

Summary

The first legs were played on 28 June, and the second legs were played on 5 and 6 July 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Flora Tallinn Flag of Estonia 2–3 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 0–2
The New Saints Flag of Wales 5–1 Flag of San Marino Tre Penne 2–1 3–0
Valletta Flag of Malta 2–2 (a) Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 1–0 1–2
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 0–3 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 0–0 0–3

Matches

28 June 2016 (2016-06-28)
18:00
Flora Tallinn Flag of Estonia 2–1 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 886
Referee: Rob Harvey (Republic of Ireland)
Alliku Goal 35'
Sappinen Goal 49'
Report J. Chipolina Goal 57'
6 July 2016 (2016-07-06)
19:00
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 2–0 Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 1,020
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)
J. Chipolina Goal 15' (pen.)
Calderón Goal 79'
Report

Lincoln Red Imps won 3–2 on aggregate.


28 June 2016 (2016-06-28)
20:00
The New Saints Flag of Wales 2–1 Flag of San Marino Tre Penne Park Hall, Oswestry
Attendance: 712
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (Malta)
Quigley Goal 13'
Mullan Goal 40'
Report Fraternali Goal 16'
5 July 2016 (2016-07-05)
20:30
Tre Penne Flag of San Marino 0–3 Flag of Wales The New Saints San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Attendance: 743
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (Albania)
Report Quigley Goal 45'
Edwards Goal 47'
Draper Goal 90'

The New Saints won 5–1 on aggregate.


28 June 2016 (2016-06-28)
19:00
Valletta Flag of Malta 1–0 Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn Hibernians Stadium, Paola
Attendance: 1,151
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Falcone Goal 69' Report
5 July 2016 (2016-07-05)
19:00
B36 Tórshavn Flag of Faroe Islands 2–1 Flag of Malta Valletta Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 850
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)
Thorleifsson Goal 11'
Agnarsson Goal 66'
Report Falcone Goal 24'

2–2 on aggregate. Valletta won on away goals.


28 June 2016 (2016-06-28)
20:00
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 0–0 Flag of Armenia Alashkert Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 600
Referee: Alex Troleis (Faroe Islands)
Report
5 July 2016 (2016-07-05)
17:00
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 3–0 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)
V. Minasyan Goal 12'
Gyozalyan Goal 84'
Artur Yedigaryan Goal 88'
Report

Alashkert won 3–0 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 34 teams played in the second qualifying round: 30 teams which entered in this round, and the four winners of the first qualifying round. The draw was held on 20 June 2016.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol
Flag of Slovakia Trenčín

Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Flag of North Macedonia Vardar
Flag of Latvia Liepāja

Flag of Cyprus APOEL
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana
Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë[††]
Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi

Flag of Wales The New Saints[†]
Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Flag of Armenia Alashkert[†]
Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica

Flag of Scotland Celtic
Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen
Flag of Norway Rosenborg
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Flag of Iceland FH

Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps[†]
Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping
Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders
Flag of Malta Valletta[†]
Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Flag of Finland SJK

Notes
  1. Winners of the first qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the first qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the second qualifying round.
  2. †† Skënderbeu Korçë would have qualified for the Champions League second qualifying round as the champions of the 2015–16 Albanian Superliga, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by UEFA for match-fixing. They were included in the second qualifying round awaiting an appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, but were later replaced by Partizani Tirana after their appeal was denied.

Summary

The first legs were played on 12 and 13 July, and the second legs were played on 19 and 20 July 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 3–1 Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 2–0 1–1
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 3–2 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 3–2 0–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 6–6 (a) Flag of Slovakia Trenčín 3–4 3–2
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 3–0 Flag of Latvia Liepāja 1–0 2–0
Vardar Flag of North Macedonia 3–5 Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–2 2–3
The New Saints Flag of Wales 0–3 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 0–0 0–3
Zrinjski Mostar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 1–1 0–2
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 5–0 Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 2–0 3–0
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 3–1 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 2–0 1–1
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania 1–2 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 0–0 1–2
Partizani Tirana Flag of Albania 2–2 (3–1 p) Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 4–2 Flag of Finland SJK 2–0 2–2
Valletta Flag of Malta 2–4 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1–2 1–2
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 5–4 Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping 3–1 2–3
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 3–3 (a) Flag of Iceland FH 1–1 2–2
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 1–3 Flag of Scotland Celtic 1–0 0–3
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 0–9 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 0–3 0–6

Matches

12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
19:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 2–0 Flag of Luxembourg F91 Dudelange Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 18,600
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (Israel)
Almeida Goal 10' (pen.)27' Report
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
18:00
F91 Dudelange Flag of Luxembourg 1–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange
Attendance: 891
Referee: Kevin Clancy (Scotland)
N'Diaye Goal 71' Report Reynaldo Goal 90+4'

Qarabağ won 3–1 on aggregate.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
19:50
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 3–2 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,939
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Ogu Goal 43'
Barda Goal 52' (pen.)
Radi Goal 90' (pen.)
Report Ivančić Goal 22'
Brezovec Goal 64'
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
19:00
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 0–0 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 8,184
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Report

Hapoel Be'er Sheva won 3–2 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
20:30
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 3–4 Flag of Slovakia Trenčín Stožice Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 5,950
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Velikonja Goal 34'
Zajc Goal 43'
Eleke Goal 89'
Report Lawrence Goal 4'
Kalu Goal 6'
Janga Goal 20'
Holúbek Goal 32'
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
20:15
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 2–3 Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina]
Attendance: 3,750
Referee: João Capela (Portugal)
Janga Goal 13'
Bero Goal 20'
Report Kelhar Goal 41'
Eleke Goal 45'
Klinar Goal 79'

6–6 on aggregate. Trenčín won on away goals.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
20:30
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 1–0 Flag of Latvia Liepāja Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 6,917
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Soriano Goal 83' Report
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
18:00
Liepāja Flag of Latvia 0–2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Daugava Stadium, Liepāja
Attendance: 3,633
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
Report Berisha Goal 35'
Bernardo Goal 65'

Red Bull Salzburg won 3–0 on aggregate.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
20:45
Vardar Flag of North Macedonia 1–2 Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Bobby Madley (England)
Hambardzumyan Goal 54' Report Mijušković Goal 21' (o.g.)
Rog Goal 30'
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
20:45
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–2 Flag of North Macedonia Vardar Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 10,142
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (Russia)
Pjaca Goal 55' (pen.)70' (pen.)
Machado Goal 79'
Report Velkovski Goal 39'63'

Dinamo Zagreb won 5–3 on aggregate.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
20:00
The New Saints Flag of Wales 0–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Park Hall, Oswestry
Attendance: 1,056
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)
Report
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 3–0 Flag of Wales The New Saints GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 10,548
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Alexandrou Goal 54'
Sotiriou Goal 73'
De Vincenti Goal 90+5' (pen.)
Report

APOEL won 3–0 on aggregate.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
18:30
Zrinjski Mostar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom, Mostar
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Carlos Clos Gómez (Spain)
Katanec Goal 57' Report Nikolić Goal 49'
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
20:45
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 2–0 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 12,784
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (France)
Nikolić Goal 28' (pen.)62' Report

Legia Warsaw won 3–1 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
19:30
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–0 Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin (Russia)
Moți Goal 13' (pen.)
Lukoki Goal 26'
Report
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
20:45
Mladost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro 0–3 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad City Stadium, Podgorica
Attendance: 4,300
Referee: Pol van Boekel (Netherlands)
Report Lukoki Goal 39'64'
Wanderson Goal 48'

Ludogorets Razgrad won 5–0 on aggregate.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
19:00
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 2–0 Flag of Armenia Alashkert Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 11,769
Referee: Sebastian Colțescu (Romania)
Kiteishvili Goal 55'
Kvilitaia Goal 69' (pen.)
Report
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
17:00
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 1–1 Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
Gyozalyan Goal 51' Report Jigauri Goal 21'

Dinamo Tbilisi won 3–1 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
19:15
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania 0–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: Vlado Glođović (Serbia)
Report
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
16:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 2–1 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius Astana Arena, Astana
Attendance: 18,449
Referee: Sandro Schäfer (Switzerland)
Aničić Goal 31'90+2' Report Elivelto Goal 57'

Astana won 2–1 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
20:00
Partizani Tirana Flag of Albania 1–1 Flag of Hungary Ferencváros Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Benoît Millot (France)
Fili Goal 47' Report Böde Goal 71'
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
19:30
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana Groupama Arena, Budapest
Attendance: 8,752
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Gera Goal 14' (pen.) Report Hüsing Goal 40' (o.g.)
  Penalties  
Gera Missed
Šesták Missed
Nagy Soccerball shad check.png
Ramírez Missed
1–3 Soccerball shad check.png Hoxha
Missed Vila
Soccerball shad check.png Trashi
Soccerball shad check.png Ekuban

2–2 on aggregate. Partizani Tirana won 3–1 on penalties.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
20:00
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 2–0 Flag of Finland SJK Borisov Arena, Barysaw
Attendance: 9,247
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Kendysh Goal 32'
Rodionov Goal 68'
Report
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
19:00
SJK Flag of Finland 2–2 Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov OmaSP Stadion, Seinäjoki
Attendance: 5,817
Referee: Bastian Dankert (Germany)
Ngueukam Goal 44'
Riski Goal 61'
Report Karnitsky Goal 15'
Ríos Goal 29'

BATE Borisov won 4–2 on aggregate.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
20:00
Valletta Flag of Malta 1–2 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade Hibernians Stadium, Paola
Attendance: 1,098
Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
Falcone Goal 15' Report Katai Goal 66'
Sikimić Goal 75'
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
20:30
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 2–1 Flag of Malta Valletta Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 31,112
Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)
Donald Goal 30'
Katai Goal 76'
Report Caruana Goal 11'

Red Star Belgrade won 4–2 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
19:15
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 3–1 Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim
Attendance: 11,595
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Eyjólfsson Goal 48'
Helland Goal 62'
De Lanlay Goal 65'
Report Andersson Goal 70'
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
19:15
IFK Norrköping Flag of Sweden 3–2 Flag of Norway Rosenborg Nya Parken, Norrköping
Attendance: 10,372
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Andersson Goal 57'77'
Nyman Goal 59'
Report Gytkjær Goal 36' (pen.)
De Lanlay Goal 55'

Rosenborg won 5–4 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
20:45
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 1–1 Flag of Iceland FH Oriel Park, Dundalk
Attendance: 3,111
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)
McMillan Goal 66' Report Lennon Goal 77'
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
21:15
FH Flag of Iceland 2–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk Kaplakriki, Hafnarfjörður
Attendance: 1,850
Referee: Paolo Valeri (Italy)
Hewson Goal 19'
K. F. Finnbogason Goal 78'
Report McMillan Goal 52'62'

3–3 on aggregate. Dundalk won on away goals.


12 July 2016 (2016-07-12)
20:00
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 1–0 Flag of Scotland Celtic Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 1,632
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
L. Casciaro Goal 48' Report
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20)
20:45
Celtic Flag of Scotland 3–0 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 55,632
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Lustig Goal 23'
Griffiths Goal 25'
Roberts Goal 29'
Report

Celtic won 3–1 on aggregate.


13 July 2016 (2016-07-13)
20:00
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 0–3 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Seaview, Belfast
Attendance: 2,069
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
Report Santander Goal 6'
Cornelius Goal 40'
Falk Goal 53'
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19)
19:15
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 6–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 6,924
Referee: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović (Croatia)
Pavlović Goal 15'
Mitchell Goal 45+1' (o.g.)
Cornelius Goal 48'76'
Falk Goal 58'
Greguš Goal 68'
Report

Copenhagen won 9–0 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

Seeding

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections entered the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League play-off round.

A total of 30 teams played in the third qualifying round:

  • Champions Route: three teams which enter in this round, and the 17 winners of the second qualifying round.
  • League Route: ten teams which enter in this round.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 15 July 2016.

Champions Route League Route
Group 1 Group 2
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Greece Olympiacos
Flag of Scotland Celtic[†]
Flag of Cyprus APOEL[†]
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw[†]
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb[†]

Flag of Norway Rosenborg[†]
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana[†]
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva[†]
Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi[†]
Flag of Slovakia Trenčín[†]

Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg[†]
Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov[†]
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad[†]
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen[†]

Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ[†]
Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade[†]
Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk[†]
Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana[†]

Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk[††]
Flag of Netherlands Ajax
Flag of Belgium Anderlecht
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe
Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague

Flag of Greece PAOK
Flag of Romania Steaua București
Flag of France Monaco
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys
Flag of Russia Rostov[††]

Notes
  1. Winners of the second qualifying round, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the second qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the third qualifying round.
  2. †† On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries.

Summary

The first legs were played on 26 and 27 July, and the second legs were played on 2 and 3 August 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 2–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 2–1 0–3
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–0 Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi 2–0 1–0
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 0–1 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 0–0 0–1
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 2–3 Flag of Scotland Celtic 1–1 1–2
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 0–1 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–1 0–0
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech Republic 1–1 (a) Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–0 1–1
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 1–4 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 0–3
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 1–3 Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk 1–0 0–3
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 6–4 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 2–2 4–2 (a.e.t.)
Partizani Tirana Flag of Albania 0–3 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 0–2
League Route
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 3–2 Flag of Greece PAOK 1–1 2–1
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–3 Flag of Romania Steaua București 1–1 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 2–2 (2–4 p) Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Rostov Flag of Russia 4–2 Flag of Belgium Anderlecht 2–2 2–0
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 3–4 Flag of France Monaco 2–1 1–3

Matches

27 July 2016 (2016-07-27)
19:15
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 2–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim
Attendance: 13,281
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Gytkjær Goal 23'
Skjelvik Goal 45+1'
Report Efrem Goal 67'
2 August 2016 (2016-08-02)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 3–0 Flag of Norway Rosenborg GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 15,559
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Gianniotas Goal 90+1'
Vander Goal 90+6'
De Vincenti Goal 90+9'
Report

APOEL won 4–2 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:45
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 2–0 Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 10,258
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Soudani Goal 39'
Ćorić Goal 42'
Report
2 August 2016 (2016-08-02)
19:00
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 0–1 Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 21,510
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Report Rog Goal 8'

Dinamo Zagreb won 3–0 on aggregate.


27 July 2016 (2016-07-27)
20:45
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 0–0 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 20,531
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Report
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 1–0 Flag of Greece Olympiacos Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Tzedek Goal 79' Report

Hapoel Be'er Sheva won 1–0 on aggregate.


27 July 2016 (2016-07-27)
16:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 1–1 Flag of Scotland Celtic Astana Arena, Astana
Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (Italy)
Logvinenko Goal 19' Report Griffiths Goal 78'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:45
Celtic Flag of Scotland 2–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 52,952
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Griffiths Goal 45+2' (pen.)
Dembélé Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Report Ibraimi Goal 62'

Celtic won 3–2 on aggregate.


27 July 2016 (2016-07-27)
20:30
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 0–1 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina
Attendance: 5,866
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Report Nikolić Goal 69'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:45
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–0 Flag of Slovakia Trenčín Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 21,850
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Report

Legia Warsaw won 1–0 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:15
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech Republic 0–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 10,269
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
Report
2 August 2016 (2016-08-02)
18:30
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 1–1 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 30,792
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Muarem Goal 28' Report Krmenčík Goal 85'

1–1 on aggregate. Viktoria Plzeň won on away goals.


27 July 2016 (2016-07-27)
19:30
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 1–1 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Attendance: 2,381
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Teixeira Goal 7' Report Delaney Goal 64'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
19:45
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 3–0 Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 16,853
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)
Cornelius Goal 14'45+1'
Santander Goal 34'
Report

Copenhagen won 4–1 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:00
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 1–0 Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk Borisov Arena, Barysaw
Attendance: 11,321
Referee: Yevhen Aranovsky (Ukraine)
Gordeichuk Goal 70' Report
2 August 2016 (2016-08-02)
21:00
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 3–0 Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 4,645
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
McMillan Goal 44'59'
Benson Goal 90'
Report

Dundalk won 3–1 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:00
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–2 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 7,759
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (Sweden)
Cafu Goal 43'
Keșerü Goal 76'
Report Katai Goal 48'
Kanga Goal 66'
2 August 2016 (2016-08-02)
20:30
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 2–4
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 50,223
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Donald Goal 17'
Ibáñez Goal 62' (pen.)
Report Cafu Goal 24'
Wanderson Goal 40'92'97'

Ludogorets Razgrad won 6–4 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:15
Partizani Tirana Flag of Albania 0–1 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Report Soriano Goal 70' (pen.)
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:30
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 2–0 Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 7,853
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Soriano Goal 76'
Wanderson Goal 81'
Report

Red Bull Salzburg won 3–0 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:45
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 1–1 Flag of Greece PAOK Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 45,640
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Dolberg Goal 58' Report Djalma Goal 27'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:30
PAOK Flag of Greece 1–2 Flag of Netherlands Ajax Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 24,930
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Athanasiadis Goal 4' Report Klaassen Goal 45+1' (pen.)88'

Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:00
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–1 Flag of Romania Steaua București Generali Arena, Prague
Attendance: 13,257
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Šural Goal 35' Report Stanciu Goal 75'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
19:45
Steaua București Flag of Romania 2–0 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 37,127
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Stanciu Goal 31'63' Report

Steaua București won 3–1 on aggregate.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 2–0 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Arena Lviv, Lviv
Attendance: 7,477
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Bernard Goal 27'
Seleznyov Goal 75'
Report
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:15
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 2–0
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 9,365
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Kubo Goal 54'60' Report
  Penalties  
Hoarau Soccerball shad check.png
Kubo Soccerball shad check.png
Hadergjonaj Missed
Rochat Soccerball shad check.png
Gajić Soccerball shad check.png
4–2 Soccerball shad check.png Srna
Missed Fred
Missed Rakitskiy
Soccerball shad check.png Marlos

2–2 on aggregate. Young Boys won 4–2 on penalties.


26 July 2016 (2016-07-26)
20:30
Rostov Flag of Russia 2–2 Flag of Belgium Anderlecht Olimp-2, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 14,770
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Ezatolahi Goal 16'
Poloz Goal 60' (pen.)
Report Hanni Goal 3'
Tielemans Goal 52'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:45
Anderlecht Flag of Belgium 0–2 Flag of Russia Rostov Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 19,464
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
Report Noboa Goal 28'
Azmoun Goal 47'

Rostov won 4–2 on aggregate.


27 July 2016 (2016-07-27)
20:30
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 2–1 Flag of France Monaco Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 12,223
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Emenike Goal 39'61' Report Falcao Goal 42'
3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
20:45
Monaco Flag of France 3–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 8,403
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Germain Goal 2'65'
Falcao Goal 18' (pen.)
Report Emenike Goal 53'

Monaco won 4–3 on aggregate.

Play-off round

Seeding

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections enter the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage.

A total of 20 teams played in the play-off round:

  • Champions Route: the ten Champions Route winners of the third qualifying round.
  • League Route: five teams which entered in this round, and the five League Route winners of the third qualifying round.

The draw for the play-off round was held on 5 August 2016.

Champions Route League Route
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň[†]
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg[†]
Flag of Scotland Celtic[†]
Flag of Cyprus APOEL[†]
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw[†]

Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb[†]
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad[†]
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen[†]
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva[†]
Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk[†]

Flag of England Manchester City
Flag of Portugal Porto
Flag of Spain Villarreal
Flag of Netherlands Ajax[†]
Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach

Flag of Italy Roma
Flag of Romania Steaua București[†]
Flag of France Monaco[†]
Flag of Switzerland Young Boys[†]
Flag of Russia Rostov[†]

Notes
  1. Winners of the third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 16 and 17 August, and the second legs were played on 23 and 24 August 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 4–2 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 2–0 2–2
Celtic Flag of Scotland 5–4 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 5–2 0–2
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–0 1–1
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 1–3 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–2 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
League Route
Steaua București Flag of Romania 0–6 Flag of England Manchester City 0–5 0–1
Porto Flag of Portugal 4–1 Flag of Italy Roma 1–1 3–0
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 2–5 Flag of Russia Rostov 1–1 1–4
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 2–9 Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–3 1–6
Villarreal Flag of Spain 1–3 Flag of France Monaco 1–2 0–1

Matches

17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
20:45
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–0 Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 11,812
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Moți Goal 51' (pen.)
Misidjan Goal 64'
Report
23 August 2016 (2016-08-23)
20:45
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech Republic 2–2 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 10,312
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Ďuriš Goal 7'
Matějů Goal 64'
Report Misidjan Goal 17'
Keșerü Goal 90+5'

Ludogorets Razgrad won 4–2 on aggregate.


17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
20:45
Celtic Flag of Scotland 5–2 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 52,659
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Rogić Goal 9'
Griffiths Goal 39'45+1'
Dembélé Goal 73'
Brown Goal 85'
Report Maranhão Goal 55'
Melikson Goal 57'
23 August 2016 (2016-08-23)
20:45
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 2–0 Flag of Scotland Celtic Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,383
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (Netherlands)
Sahar Goal 21'
Hoban Goal 48'
Report

Celtic won 5–4 on aggregate.


16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
20:45
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 1–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 20,519
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Pavlović Goal 43' Report
24 August 2016 (2016-08-24)
20:45
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 1–1 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 17,310
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Sotiriou Goal 69' Report Santander Goal 86'

Copenhagen won 2–1 on aggregate.


17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
20:45
Dundalk Flag of Republic of Ireland 0–2 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 30,417
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Report Nikolić Goal 56' (pen.)
Prijović Goal 90+4'
23 August 2016 (2016-08-23)
20:45
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 1–1 Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 29,066
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Kucharczyk Goal 90+2' Report Benson Goal 19'

Legia Warsaw won 3–1 on aggregate.


16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
20:45
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 1–1 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 13,784
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Rog Goal 76' (pen.) Report Lazaro Goal 59'
24 August 2016 (2016-08-24)
20:45
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 1–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 23,451
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)
Lazaro Goal 22' Report Fernandes Goal 87'
Soudani Goal 95'

Dinamo Zagreb won 3–2 on aggregate.


16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
20:45
Steaua București Flag of Romania 0–5 Flag of England Manchester City Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 45,327
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Report Silva Goal 13'
Agüero Goal 41'78'89'
Nolito Goal 49'
24 August 2016 (2016-08-24)
20:45
Manchester City Flag of England 1–0 Flag of Romania Steaua București City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 40,064
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Delph Goal 56' Report

Manchester City won 6–0 on aggregate.


17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
20:45
Porto Flag of Portugal 1–1 Flag of Italy Roma Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 46,310
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Silva Goal 61' (pen.) Report Felipe Goal 21' (o.g.)
23 August 2016 (2016-08-23)
20:45
Roma Flag of Italy 0–3 Flag of Portugal Porto Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 39,866
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Report Felipe Goal 8'
Layún Goal 73'
Corona Goal 75'

Porto won 4–1 on aggregate.


16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
20:45
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 1–1 Flag of Russia Rostov Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 51,463
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Klaassen Goal 38' (pen.) Report Noboa Goal 13'
24 August 2016 (2016-08-24)
20:45
Rostov Flag of Russia 4–1 Flag of Netherlands Ajax Olimp-2, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 15,320
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Azmoun Goal 34'
Yerokhin Goal 52'
Noboa Goal 60'
Poloz Goal 66'
Report Klaassen Goal 84' (pen.)

Rostov won 5–2 on aggregate.


16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
20:45
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 1–3 Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 30,224
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)
Sulejmani Goal 56' Report Raffael Goal 11'
Hahn Goal 67'
Rochat Goal 69' (o.g.)
24 August 2016 (2016-08-24)
20:45
Borussia Mönchengladbach Flag of Germany 6–1 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach
Attendance: 43,302
Referee: Andre Marriner (England)
Hazard Goal 9'64'84'
Raffael Goal 33'40'77'
Report Ravet Goal 79'

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 9–2 on aggregate.


17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
20:45
Villarreal Flag of Spain 1–2 Flag of France Monaco El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 19,516
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Pato Goal 36' Report Fabinho Goal 3' (pen.)
Silva Goal 72'
23 August 2016 (2016-08-23)
20:45
Monaco Flag of France 1–0 Flag of Spain Villarreal Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 8,750
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Fabinho Goal 90+1' (pen.) Report

Monaco won 3–1 on aggregate.

Top goalscorers

There have been 239 goals scored in 92 matches in the qualifying phase and play-off round, for an average of 2.6 goals per match.

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Flag of Denmark Andreas Cornelius Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 5 434
Flag of Hungary Nemanja Nikolić Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 5 458
Flag of Republic of Ireland David McMillan Flag of Republic of Ireland Dundalk 5 486
Flag of Scotland Leigh Griffiths Flag of Scotland Celtic 5 507
5 Flag of Brazil Raffael Flag of Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 4 180
Flag of Netherlands Davy Klaassen Flag of Netherlands Ajax 4 360
Flag of Brazil Wanderson Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 4 530

External links

UEFA Champions League 2016-17
Champions
Real Madrid
Runners-up
Juventus
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Atlético Madrid · Monaco
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Leicester City · Borussia Dortmund · Bayern Munich · Barcelona
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Manchester City · Napoli · Benfica · Arsenal · Porto · Bayer Leverkusen · Paris Saint-Germain · Sevilla
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Ludogorets Razgrad · Basel · Beşiktaş · Dynamo Kyiv · Borussia Mönchengladbach · Celtic · Rostov · PSV Eindhoven · Tottenham Hotspur · CSKA Moscow · Legia Warsaw · Sporting CP · Copenhagen · Brugge · Lyon · Dinamo Zagreb
Eliminated in the play-off round
Viktoria Plzeň · Hapoel Be'er Sheva · APOEL · Dundalk · Red Bull Salzburg · Steaua București · Roma · Ajax · Young Boys · Villarreal
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Rosenborg · Dinamo Tbilisi · Olympiacos · Astana · Trenčín · Qarabağ · Astra Giurgiu · BATE Borisov · Red Star Belgrade · Partizani Tirana · PAOK · Sparta Prague · Shakhtar Donetsk · Anderlecht · Fenerbahçe
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
F91 Dudelange · Sheriff Tiraspol · Olimpija Ljubljana · Liepāja · Vardar · The New Saints · Zrinjski Mostar · Mladost Podgorica · Alashkert · Žalgiris Vilnius · Ferencváros · SJK · Valletta · IFK Norrköping · FH · Lincoln Red Imps · Crusaders
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Flora Tallinn · Tre Penne · B36 Tórshavn · FC Santa Coloma
Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.