FANDOM


2015–16 UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions League Logo.png
Tournament details
Dates30 June – 26 August 2015 (qualifying)
15 September 2015 – 28 May 2016 (competition proper)
Teams32 (group stage)
78 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Spain Real Madrid (11th title)
Runner-upFlag of Spain Atlético Madrid
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored347 (2.78 per match)
Attendance5,114,427 (40,915 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo (16 goals)

The 2015–16 UEFA Champions League was the 61st season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 24th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League. Barcelona were the title holders, but were eliminated by Atlético Madrid in the quarter-finals.

The 2016 UEFA Champions League Final was played between Real Madrid and Atlético Madrid at the San Siro in Milan, Italy. It was the second time in the tournament's history that both finalists were from the same city, after the same clubs faced each other in the 2014 final. Real Madrid defeated Atlético Madrid 5–3 on penalties (1–1 after extra time) in the final to win a record-extending eleventh European Cup/Champions League title.

As the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid qualified as the UEFA representative at the 2016 FIFA Club World Cup in Japan (their third Club World Cup appearance), and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, Sevilla, in the 2016 UEFA Super Cup.

Format changes

The UEFA Executive Committee held in May 2013 approved the following changes to the UEFA Champions League starting from the 2015–16 season (for the three-year cycle until the 2017–18 season):

  • The winners of the previous season's UEFA Europa League will qualify for the UEFA Champions League. They will enter at least the play-off round, and will enter the group stage if the berth reserved for the Champions League title holders is not used.
  • The previous limit of a maximum of four teams per association will be increased to five, meaning that if the Champions League title holders finish outside the top four of their domestic league (if the winner is from the one of the top three ranked associations), the fourth-placed team of their association will not be prevented from participating in the tournament.

Association team allocation

A total of 77, 78 or 79 teams from 53 of the 54 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which do not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–54 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
  • The winners of the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League and 2014–15 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.

Association ranking

For the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2014 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2009–10 to 2013–14.

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Flag of Spain Spain 97.713 4
2 England England 84.748
3 Germany Germany 81.641
4 Flag of Italy Italy 66.938 3
5 Flag of Portugal Portugal 62.299
6 Flag of France France 56.500
7 Flag of Russia Good One Russia 46.998 2
8 Netherlands Netherlands 44.312
9 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 40.966
10 Belgium Belgium 36.300
11 Flag of Turkey Turkey 34.200
12 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 33.600
13 Switzerland Switzerland 33.225
14 Flag of Austria Austria 30.925
15 Flag of Czech Czech Republic 29.350
16 Romania Romania 27.257 1
17 Flag of Israel Israel 26.875
18 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 23.250
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Flag of Denmark Denmark 21.300 1
20 Croatia Croatia 19.625
21 Flag of Poland Poland 18.875
22 Belarus Flag Belarus 18.625
23 Scotland Scotland 16.566
24 Flag of Sweden Good one Sweden 16.325
25 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 15.625
26 Flag of Norway Norway 14.275
27 Flag of Serbia Serbia 14.125
28 Flag of Hungary Hungary 11.625
29 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 11.000
30 Slovakia Slovakia 11.000
31 Flag of Moldova Moldova 10.375
32 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 10.375
33 Flag of Georgia Georgia 9.875
34 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 8.250
35 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.500
36 Flag of Finland Finland 7.175
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
37 Flag of Iceland Iceland 6.750 1
38 Latvia Latvia 6.250
39 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 6.000
40 Flag of Albania Albania 5.500
41 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5.250
42 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia 5.250
43 Flag of Republic Ireland Republic of Ireland 5.125
44 Luxembourg Luxembourg 4.875
45 Malta Malta 4.833
46 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 4.500 0
47 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 3.625 1
48 Flag of Wales Wales 3.000
49 Flag of Armenia Armenia 2.875
50 Flag of Estonia Estonia 2.875
51 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2.125
52 San Marino San Marino 0.999
53 Flag of Andorra Andorra 0.833
54 Flag of Gibraltar Gibraltar 0.000

Distribution

In the default access list, the Champions League title holders enter the group stage. However, since Barcelona already qualified for the group stage (as the champions of the 2014–15 La Liga), the Champions League title holders berth in the group stage is given to the Europa League title holders, Sevilla.

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(8 teams)
  • 8 champions from associations 47–54
Second qualifying round
(34 teams)
  • 30 champions from associations 16–46 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 4 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Route
(20 teams)
  • 3 champions from associations 13–15
  • 17 winners from the second qualifying round
League Route
(10 teams)
  • 9 runners-up from associations 7–15
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
Play-off round Champions Route
(10 teams)
  • 10 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Route)
League Route
(10 teams)
  • 2 third-placed teams from associations 4–5
  • 3 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 5 winners from the third qualifying round (League Route)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 1–12
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 3 third-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • Europa League title holders
  • 5 winners from the play-off round (Champions Route)
  • 5 winners from the play-off round (League Route)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses, except Sevilla which qualified as Europa League title holders. (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).

Group stage
Flag of Spain BarcelonaTH (1st) Germany Bayern Munich (1st) Flag of Portugal Porto (2nd) Belgium Gent (1st)
Flag of Spain Real Madrid (2nd) Germany Wolfsburg (2nd) Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain (1st) Flag of Turkey Galatasaray (1st)
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (3rd) Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (3rd) Flag of France Lyon (2nd) Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos (1st)
England Chelsea (1st) Flag of Italy Juventus (1st) Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st) Flag of Spain Sevilla (EL)
England Manchester City (2nd) Flag of Italy Roma (2nd) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (1st)
England Arsenal (3rd) Flag of Portugal Benfica (1st) Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (1st)
Play-off round
Champions Route League Route
Flag of Spain Valencia (4th) Germany Bayer Leverkusen (4th) Flag of Portugal Sporting CP (3rd)
England Manchester United (4th) Flag of Italy Lazio (3rd)
Third qualifying round
Champions Route League Route
Switzerland Basel (1st) Flag of France Monaco (3rd) Belgium Club Brugge (2nd) Flag of Austria Rapid Wien (2nd)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st) Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow (2nd) Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe (2nd) Flag of Czech Sparta Prague (2nd)
Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň (1st) Netherlands Ajax (2nd) Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (2nd)
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd) Switzerland Young Boys (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Romania Steaua București (1st) Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF (1st) Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (1st) Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë (1st)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (1st) Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (1st) Flag of Georgia Dila Gori (1st) Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius (1st)
Flag of Cyprus APOEL (1st) Flag of Norway Molde (1st) Flag of Kazakhstan Astana (1st) Flag of Macedonia Vardar (1st)
Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (1st) Flag of Serbia Partizan (1st) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (1st) Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk (1st)
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Flag of Hungary Videoton (1st) Flag of Finland HJK (1st) Luxembourg Fola Esch (1st)
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań (1st) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (1st) Flag of Iceland Stjarnan (1st) Malta Hibernians (1st)
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov (1st) Slovakia Trenčín (1st) Latvia Ventspils (1st)
Scotland Celtic (1st) Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei (1st) Flag of Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja (1st)
First qualifying round
Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders (1st) Flag of Armenia Pyunik (1st) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (1st) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st)
Flag of Wales The New Saints (1st) Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn (1st) San Marino Folgore (1st) Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (1st)

Round and draw dates

The tentative schedule of the competition, to be officially confirmed, is as follows (all draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 22 June 2015 30 June–1 July 2015 7–8 July 2015
Second qualifying round 14–15 July 2015 21–22 July 2015
Third qualifying round 17 July 2015 28–29 July 2015 4–5 August 2015
Play-off Play-off round 7 August 2015 18–19 August 2015 25–26 August 2015
Group stage Matchday 1 27 August 2015
(Monaco)
15–16 September 2015
Matchday 2 29–30 September 2015
Matchday 3 20–21 October 2015
Matchday 4 3–4 November 2015
Matchday 5 24–25 November 2015
Matchday 6 8–9 December 2015
Knockout phase Round of 16 14 December 2015 16–17 & 23–24 February 2016 8–9 & 15–16 March 2016
Quarter-finals 18 March 2016 5–6 April 2016 12–13 April 2016
Semi-finals 15 April 2016 26–27 April 2016 3–4 May 2016
Final 28 May 2016 at venue TBA

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds was held on 22 June 2015. The first legs were played on 30 June and 1 July, and the second legs were played on 7 July 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 2–1 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma 0–0 2–1
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 1–1 (a) Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn 0–0 1–1
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 4–2 San Marino Folgore 2–1 2–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–6 Flag of Wales The New Saints 1–2 1–4

Lincoln Red Imps became the first Gibraltar team to win a tie in a UEFA competition, two years after Gibraltar's teams were first admitted entry.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 14 and 15 July, and the second legs were played on 21 and 22 July 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Hibernians Malta 3–6 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 1–5
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 1–1 (a) Flag of Macedonia Vardar 0–0 1–1
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 1–0 Flag of Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja 0–0 1–0
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–3 Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 0–2 0–1
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 2–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 1–0 1–3
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 2–1 Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk 2–1 0–0
Ventspils Latvia 1–4[A] Flag of Finland HJK 1–3 0–1
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 3–0 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 1–0 2–0
Molde Flag of Norway 5–1 Flag of Armenia Pyunik 5–0 0–1
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 1–0 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 0–0 1–0
Celtic Scotland 6–1 Flag of Iceland Stjarnan 2–0 4–1
Trenčín Slovakia 3–4 Romania Steaua București 0–2 3–2
Partizan Flag of Serbia 3–0 Flag of Georgia Dila Gori 1–0 2–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 1–3 Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei 0–1 1–2
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 4–1[A] Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–1 3–0
Skënderbeu Korçë Flag of Albania 6–4 Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders 4–1 2–3
The New Saints Flag of Wales 1–2 Flag of Hungary Videoton 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections entered the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League play-off round.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 17 July 2015. The first legs were played on 28 and 29 July, and the second legs were played on 4 and 5 August 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Lech Poznań Flag of Poland 1–4 Switzerland Basel 1–3 0–1
Milsami Orhei Flag of Moldova 0–4 Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 0–2 0–2
HJK Flag of Finland 3–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 0–0 3–4
Celtic Scotland 1–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–0 0–0
Steaua București Romania 3–5 Flag of Serbia Partizan 1–1 2–4
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 2–2 (a) Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–2 1–0
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 3–2 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 1–2 2–0
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 4–4 (a) Flag of Norway Molde 1–1 3–3
Videoton Flag of Hungary 1–2 Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 1–1 0–1
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 2–0 0–3
League Route
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece.svg 2–4 Belgium Club Brugge 2–1 0–3
Young Boys Switzerland 1–7 Flag of France Monaco 1–3 0–4
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 5–4 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague 2–2 3–2
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 5–4 Netherlands Ajax 2–2 3–2
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 0–3 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 0–3

Play-off round

Main article: UEFA Champions League 2015-16 qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections entered the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The draw for the play-off round was held on 7 August 2015. The first legs were played on 18 and 19 August, and the second legs were played on 25 and 26 August 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 2–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–0 1–1
Skënderbeu Korçë Flag of Albania 2–6 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–2 1–4
Celtic Scotland 3–4 Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 3–2 0–2
Basel Switzerland 3–3 (a) Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–2 1–1
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 2–2 (a) Flag of Serbia Partizan 1–0 1–2
League Route
Lazio Flag of Italy 1–3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 0–3
Manchester United England 7–1 Belgium Club Brugge 3–1 4–0
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 3–4 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 2–1 1–3
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 2–2
Valencia Flag of Spain 4–3 Flag of France Monaco 3–1 1–2

Group stage

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 27 August 2015. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting this season):

  • Pot 1 contained the title holders and the champions of the top seven associations based on their 2014 UEFA country coefficients. As the title holders (Barcelona) were one of the champions of the top seven associations, the champions of the association ranked eighth were also seeded into Pot 1 (regulations Article 13.05).
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams enter the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays are 15–16 September, 29–30 September, 20–21 October, 3–4 November, 24–25 November, and 8–9 December 2015.

The youth teams of the clubs that qualify for the group stage also play in the 2015–16 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they compete in the UEFA Champions League Path (with the UEFA Youth League expanded to 64 teams, the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the knockout phase).

A total of 17 national associations will be represented in the group stage. Astana, Borussia Mönchengladbach and Gent will make their debut appearances in the group stage. Astana are the first team from Kazakhstan to play in the Champions League group stage. With the maximum teams from the same association in the group stage increased from four to five, Spain became the first association to have five teams in the Champions League group stage. Since all three qualifying teams from the highest ranked leagues won their ties in the league route playoff round, the three countries of Spain, England and Germany had 13 of the 32 clubs in the group stage.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6 5 1 0 19 3 +16 16
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 6 4 1 1 12 1 +11 13
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 0 5 7 14 −7 3
Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 6 1 0 5 1 21 −20 3

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Wolfsburg 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
England Manchester United 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4


Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 1 1 11 3 +8 13
Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 6 0 4 2 5 11 −6 4


Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Manchester City 6 4 0 2 12 8 +4 12
Flag of Italy Juventus 9 3 2 4 6 3 +3 11
Flag of Spain Sevilla 6 2 0 4 8 11 −3 6
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 1 2 3 8 12 −4 5


Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Barcelona 6 4 2 0 15 4 +11 14
Flag of Italy Roma 6 1 3 2 11 16 −5 6
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 1 3 2 13 12 +1 6
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 6 1 2 3 5 12 −7 5


Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Bayern Munich 6 5 0 1 19 3 +16 15
England Arsenal 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 3 0 3 6 13 −7 9
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 1 0 5 3 14 −11 3


Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Chelsea 6 4 1 1 13 3 +10 13
Flag of Ukraine Porto 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11
Flag of Portugal Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 0 0 6 1 16 −15 0


Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 5 0 1 13 6 +7 15
Belgium Gent 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
Flag of Spain Valencia 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6
Flag of France Lyon 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4


Knockout phase

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 14 December 2015. The first legs were played on 16, 17, 23 and 24 February, and the second legs were played on 8, 9, 15 and 16 March 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Gent Belgium 2–4 Germany Wolfsburg 2–3 0–1
Roma Flag of Italy 0–4 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 0–2 0–2
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 4–2 England Chelsea 2–1 2–1
Arsenal England 1–5 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–2 1–3
Juventus Flag of Italy 4–6 Germany Bayern Munich 2–2 2–4 (a.e.t.)
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0–0 (7–8 p) Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Benfica Flag of Portugal 3–1 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 2–1
Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 1–3 England Manchester City 1–3 0–0

Matches

16 February 2016 (2016-02-16)
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 2–1 England Chelsea Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 46,505
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
Ibrahimović Soccerball 39'
Cavani Soccerball 78'
Report Mikel Soccerball 45+1'
9 March 2016 (2016-03-09)
20:45
Chelsea England 1–2 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 37,591
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Costa Soccerball 27' Report Rabiot Soccerball 16'
Ibrahimović Soccerball 67'

Paris Saint-Germain won 4–2 on aggregate.


16 February 2016 (2016-02-16)
20:45
Benfica Flag of Portugal 1–0 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 48,615
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Jonas Soccerball 90+1' Report
9 March 2016 (2016-03-09)
18:00
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One 1–2 Flag of Portugal Benfica Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 17,688
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Hulk Soccerball 69' Report Gaitán Soccerball 85'
Talisca Soccerball 90+6'

Benfica won 3–1 on aggregate.


17 February 2016 (2016-02-17)
20:45
Gent Belgium 2–3 Germany Wolfsburg Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 19,978
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Kums Soccerball 80'
Coulibaly Soccerball 89'
Report Draxler Soccerball 44'54'
Kruse Soccerball 60'
8 March 2016 (2016-03-08)
20:45
Wolfsburg Germany 1–0 Belgium Gent Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg
Attendance: 23,457
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Schürrle Soccerball 74' Report

Wolfsburg won 4–2 on aggregate.


17 February 2016 (2016-02-17)
20:45
Roma Flag of Italy 0–2 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 55,612
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Report Ronaldo Soccerball 57'
Jesé Soccerball 86'
8 March 2016 (2016-03-08)
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 2–0 Flag of Italy Roma Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 76,654
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Ronaldo Soccerball 64'
Rodríguez Soccerball 68'
Report

Real Madrid won 4–0 on aggregate.


23 February 2016 (2016-02-23)
20:45
Arsenal England 0–2 Flag of Spain Barcelona Emirates Stadium, London
Attendance: 59,889
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Report Messi Soccerball 71'83' (pen.)
16 March 2016 (2016-03-16)
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–1 England Arsenal Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 76,092
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Neymar Soccerball 18'
Suárez Soccerball 65'
Messi Soccerball 88'
Report Elneny Soccerball 51'

Barcelona won 5–1 on aggregate.


23 February 2016 (2016-02-23)
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 2–2 Germany Bayern Munich Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 41,332
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Dybala Soccerball 63'
Sturaro Soccerball 76'
Report Müller Soccerball 43'
Robben Soccerball 55'
16 March 2016 (2016-03-16)
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 4–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Italy Juventus Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Lewandowski Soccerball 73'
Müller Soccerball 90+1'
Thiago Soccerball 108'
Coman Soccerball 110'
Report Pogba Soccerball 5'
Cuadrado Soccerball 28'

Bayern Munich won 6–4 on aggregate.


24 February 2016 (2016-02-24)
20:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0–0 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 34,948
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Report
15 March 2016 (2016-03-15)
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 0–0
(a.e.t.)
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 50,135
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Report
  Penalties  
Griezmann Soccerball shad check
Gabi Soccerball shad check
Koke Soccerball shad check
Saúl Soccerball shad check
F. Torres Soccerball shad check
Giménez Soccerball shad check
Filipe Luís Soccerball shad check
Juanfran Soccerball shad check
8–7 Soccerball shad check Van Ginkel
Soccerball shad check Guardado
Soccerball shad check Pröpper
Soccerball shad check Bruma
Soccerball shad check Moreno
Soccerball shad check Lestienne
Soccerball shad check Arias
-Soccerball shade cross Narsingh

0–0 on aggregate. Atlético Madrid won 8–7 on penalties.


24 February 2016 (2016-02-24)
20:45
Dynamo Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 1–3 England Manchester City Olympic Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 53,691
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Buyalskyi Soccerball 59' Report Agüero Soccerball 15'
Silva Soccerball 40'
Touré Soccerball 90'
15 March 2016 (2016-03-15)
20:45
Manchester City England 0–0 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 43,630
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Report

Manchester City won 3–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 18 March 2016. The first legs were played on 5 and 6 April, and the second legs were played on 12 and 13 April 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Wolfsburg Germany 2–3 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 2–0 0–3
Bayern Munich Germany 3–2 Flag of Portugal Benfica 1–0 2–2
Barcelona Flag of Spain 2–3 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 2–1 0–2
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 2–3 England Manchester City 2–2 0–1

Matches

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 1–0 Flag of Portugal Benfica Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Vidal Soccerball 2' Report
13 April 2016 (2016-04-13)
20:45
Benfica Flag of Portugal 2–2 Germany Bayern Munich Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 63,235
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Jiménez Soccerball 27'
Talisca Soccerball 76'
Report Vidal Soccerball 38'
Müller Soccerball 52'

Bayern Munich won 3–2 on aggregate.


5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 88,534
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Suárez Soccerball 63'74' Report F. Torres Soccerball 25'
13 April 2016 (2016-04-13)
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 2–0 Flag of Spain Barcelona Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 52,851
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)
Griezmann Soccerball 36'88' (pen.) Report

Atlético Madrid won 3–2 on aggregate.


6 April 2016 (2016-04-06)
20:45
Wolfsburg Germany 2–0 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg
Attendance: 26,400
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Rodríguez Soccerball 18' (pen.)
Arnold Soccerball 25'
Report
12 April 2016 (2016-04-12)
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 3–0 Germany Wolfsburg Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 76,684
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Ronaldo Soccerball 15'17'77' Report

Real Madrid won 3–2 on aggregate.


6 April 2016 (2016-04-06)
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 2–2 England Manchester City Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 47,228
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Ibrahimović Soccerball 41'
Rabiot Soccerball 59'
Report De Bruyne Soccerball 38'
Fernandinho Soccerball 72'
12 April 2016 (2016-04-12)
20:45
Manchester City England 1–0 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 53,039
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
De Bruyne Soccerball 76' Report

Manchester City won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 April 2016. The first legs were played on 26 and 27 April, and the second legs were played on 3 and 4 May 2016.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Manchester City England 0–1 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 0–0 0–1
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 2–2 (a) Germany Bayern Munich 1–0 1–2

Matches

26 April 2016 (2016-04-26)
20:45
Manchester City England 0–0 Flag of Spain Real Madrid City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 52,221
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Report
4 May 2016 (2016-05-04)
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 1–0 England Manchester City Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 78,300
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Fernando Soccerball 20' (o.g.) Report

Real Madrid won 1–0 on aggregate.


27 April 2016 (2016-04-27)
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 1–0 Germany Bayern Munich Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 52,127
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Saúl Soccerball 11' Report
3 May 2016 (2016-05-03)
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 2–1 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Alonso Soccerball 31'
Lewandowski Soccerball 74'
Report Griezmann Soccerball 54'

2–2 on aggregate. Atlético Madrid won on away goals.

Final

Main article: 2016 UEFA Champions League Final

The final will be played on 28 May 2016 at the San Siro in Milan, Italy.

28 May 2016
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid San Siro, Milan
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Ramos Soccerball 15' Report Carrasco Soccerball 79'

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2015-16
Champions
Flag of Spain Real Madrid
Runners-up
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Manchester City · Bayern Munich
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals

Wolfsburg · Benfica · Barcelona · Paris Saint-Germain

Eliminated in the in the Last 16

Gent · Roma · Chelsea · Arsenal · Juventus · PSV Eindhoven · Zenit Saint Petersburg · Dynamo Kyiv ·

Eliminated in the Group Stage

Shakhtar Donetsk · Malmö FF · Manchester United · CSKA Moscow · Galatasaray · Astana · Sevilla · Borussia Mönchengladbach · Bayer Leverkusen · BATE Borisov · Olympiacos · Dinamo Zagreb · Porto · Maccabi Tel Aviv · Valencia · Lyon

Eliminated in the play-off round

APOEL · Skënderbeu Korçë · Celtic · Basel · BATE Borisov · Lazio · Club Brugge · Sporting CP · Rapid Wien · Monaco

Eliminated in the third qualifying round

Lech Poznań · Milsami Orhei · HJK · Qarabağ · Steaua București · Midtjylland · Viktoria Plzeň · Dinamo Zagreb · Videoton · Red Bull Salzburg · Panathinaikos · Young Boys · Sparta Prague · Ajax · Fenerbahçe

Eliminated in the second qualifying round

Hibernians · APOEL · Rudar Pljevlja · Sarajevo · Maribor · Dundalk · Ventspils · Lincoln Red Imps · Pyunik · Žalgiris Vilnius · Stjarnan · Trenčín · Dila Gori · Ludogorets Razgrad · Fola Esch · Crusaders · The New Saints

Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Santa Coloma · Crusaders · Folgore · B36 Tórshavn

Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final

European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

201516 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '15 '16 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '15 '16 · Faroe Islands '15 '16 · Finland '15 '16 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '15 '16 · Latvia '15 '16 · Lithuania '15 '16 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '15 '16 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '15 '16 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '15 '16 · Finland '15 '16 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '15 '16 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '15 '16 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '15 '16 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.