FANDOM


2014-15 UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions League Logo.png
Tournament details
Dates1 July – 27 August 2014 (qualifying)
16 September 2014 – 6 June 2015 (competition proper)
Teams32 (group stage)
76 (qualifying)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Spain Barcelona (5th title)
Runner-upFlag of Italy Juventus
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored361 (2.89 per match)
Attendance5,136,695 (41,094 per match)
Top scorer(s)Brazil Neymar
Flag of Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo
Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi
(10 goals each)
2013-14
2015-16

The 2014–15 UEFA Champions League is the 60th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 23rd season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The 2015 UEFA Champions League Final will be played at the Olympiastadion in Berlin, Germany. Real Madrid are the title holders.

This will be the first season where clubs must comply with UEFA Financial Fair Play Regulations in order to participate. Moreover, this season was the first where a club from Gibraltar competed in the tournament, after the Gibraltar Football Association was accepted as the 54th UEFA member at the UEFA Congress in May 2013. They were granted one spot in the Champions League, which was taken by Lincoln Red Imps, the champions of the 2013–14 Gibraltar Premier Division.

On 17 July 2014, a UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries. Another ruling centred in regional instability was also made where Israeli teams were prohibited from hosting any UEFA competitions due to the 2014 Israel–Gaza conflict. The rules regarding suspensions due to yellow card accumulation were also changed such that all bookings expire on completion of the quarter-finals and are not carried forward to the semi-finals.

Association team allocation

A total of 77 teams from 53 of the 54 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which do not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–54 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.

The winners of the 2013–14 UEFA Champions League are given an additional entry as title holders if they do not qualify for the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league (because of the restriction that no association can have more than four teams playing in the Champions League, if the title holders are from the top three associations and finish outside the top four in their domestic league, the title holders' entry comes at the expense of the fourth-placed team of their association). However, this additional entry is not necessary for this season since the title holders qualified for the tournament through their domestic league.

Association ranking

For the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2013 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2008–09 to 2012–13.

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Flag of Spain Spain 88.025 4
2 England England 82.963
3 Germany Germany 79.614
4 Flag of Italy Italy 64.147 3
5 Flag of Portugal Portugal 59.168
6 Flag of France France 59.000
7 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 49.758 2
8 Flag of Russia Good One Russia 46.332
9 Netherlands Netherlands 44.729
10 Flag of Turkey Turkey 34.500
11 Belgium Belgium 34.400
12 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 34.000
13 Switzerland Switzerland 28.925
14 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 26.833
15 Flag of Denmark Denmark 25.700
16 Flag of Austria Austria 25.375 1
17 Flag of Czech Czech Republic 23.725
18 Romania Romania 23.024
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Flag of Israel Israel 22.875 1
20 Belarus Flag Belarus 20.875
21 Flag of Poland Poland 20.750
22 Croatia Croatia 19.583
23 Flag of Sweden Good one Sweden 15.625
24 Scotland Scotland 15.191
25 Flag of Serbia Serbia 14.625
26 Slovakia Slovakia 14.208
27 Flag of Norway Norway 14.175
28 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 12.250
29 Flag of Hungary Hungary 11.750
30 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 9.708
31 Flag of Georgia Georgia 9.166
32 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 8.541
33 Flag of Finland Finland 8.508
34 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.833
35 Flag of Moldova Moldova 7.666
36 Flag of Republic Ireland Republic of Ireland 7.375
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
37 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 6.500 1
38 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5.958
39 Latvia Latvia 5.791
40 Flag of Iceland Iceland 5.416
41 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 5.250
42 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia 5.250
43 Flag of Albania Albania 4.166
44 Malta Malta 3.958
45 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 3.500 0
46 Luxembourg Luxembourg 3.375 1
47 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 3.083
48 Flag of Wales Wales 2.583
49 Flag of Estonia Estonia 2.208
50 Flag of Armenia Armenia 1.750
51 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.583
52 San Marino San Marino 0.666
53 Flag of Andorra Andorra 0.500
54 Flag of Gibraltar Gibraltar 0.000

Distribution

Since the title holders Real Madrid qualified for the Champions League group stage through their domestic league (as the third-placed team of the 2013–14 La Liga), the group stage spot reserved for the title holders is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made:

  • The champions of association 13 (Switzerland) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the group stage.
  • The champions of association 16 (Austria) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 47 (Northern Ireland) and 48 (Wales) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(6 teams)
  • 6 champions from associations 49–54
Second qualifying round
(34 teams)
  • 31 champions from associations 17–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions
(20 teams)
  • 3 champions from associations 14–16
  • 17 winners from the second qualifying round
Non-champions
(10 teams)
  • 9 runners-up from associations 7–15
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
Play-off round Champions
(10 teams)
  • 10 winners from the third qualifying round for champions
Non-champions
(10 teams)
  • 2 third-placed teams from associations 4–5
  • 3 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 5 winners from the third qualifying round for non-champions
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 13 champions from associations 1–13
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 3 third-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 5 winners from the play-off round for champions
  • 5 winners from the play-off round for non-champions
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Title holders).

Group stage
Flag of Spain Real MadridTH (3rd) Germany Bayern Munich (1st) Flag of Portugal Sporting CP (2nd) Flag of Turkey Galatasaray (2nd)[Note TUR]
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (1st) Germany Borussia Dortmund (2nd) Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain (1st) Belgium Anderlecht (1st)
Flag of Spain Barcelona (2nd) Germany Schalke 04 (3rd) Flag of France Monaco (2nd) Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos (1st)
England Manchester City (1st) Flag of Italy Juventus (1st) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (1st) Switzerland Basel (1st)
England Liverpool (2nd) Flag of Italy Roma (2nd) Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow (1st)
England Chelsea (3rd) Flag of Portugal Benfica (1st) Netherlands Ajax (1st)
Play-off round
Champions Non-champions
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao (4th) Germany Bayer Leverkusen (4th) Flag of Portugal Porto (3rd)
England Arsenal (4th) Flag of Italy Napoli (3rd)
Third qualifying round
Champions Non-champions
Flag of Cyprus APOEL (1st) Flag of France Lille (3rd) Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş (3rd)[Note TUR] Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol (2nd)
Flag of Denmark AaB (1st) Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (2nd) Belgium Standard Liège (2nd) Flag of Denmark Copenhagen (2nd)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st) Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg (2nd) Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (2nd)
Netherlands Feyenoord (2nd) Switzerland Grasshoppers (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Czech Sparta Prague (1st) Flag of Serbia Partizan (2nd)[Note SRB] Flag of Finland HJK (1st) Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (1st)
Romania Steaua București (1st) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (1st) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (1st) Flag of Macedonia Rabotnički (1st)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (1st) Flag of Norway Strømsgodset (1st) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë (1st)
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov (1st) Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (1st) Flag of Republic Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (1st) Malta Valletta (1st)
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw (1st) Flag of Hungary Debrecen (1st) Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius (1st) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (1st) Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe (1st) Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville (1st)
Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF (1st) Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi (1st) Latvia Ventspils (1st) Flag of Wales The New Saints (1st)
Scotland Celtic (1st) Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (1st) Flag of Iceland KR (1st)
First qualifying round
Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn (1st) Faroe Islands HB (1st) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st)
Flag of Armenia Banants (1st) San Marino La Fiorita (1st) Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (1st)
Notes
  1. ^ Serbia (SRB): Red Star Belgrade, the champions of the 2013–14 Serbian SuperLiga, would have qualified for the Champions League second qualifying round, but were banned by UEFA for breaching UEFA Club Licensing and Financial Fair Play Regulations. As a result, the berth was given to Partizan, the runners-up of the league.
  2. ^ Turkey (TUR): Fenerbahçe, the champions of the 2013–14 Süper Lig, would have qualified for the Champions League group stage, but was banned by UEFA because of the 2011 Turkish sports corruption scandal. As a result, Galatasaray, the runners-up of the league, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, and the third qualifying round berth was given to Beşiktaş, the third-placed team of the league.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 23 June 2014 1–2 July 2014 8–9 July 2014
Second qualifying round 15–16 July 2014 22–23 July 2014
Third qualifying round 18 July 2014 29–30 July 2014 5–6 August 2014
Play-off Play-off round 8 August 2014 19–20 August 2014 26–27 August 2014
Group stage Matchday 1 28 August 2014
(Monaco)
16–17 September 2014
Matchday 2 30 September–1 October 2014
Matchday 3 21–22 October 2014
Matchday 4 4–5 November 2014
Matchday 5 25–26 November 2014
Matchday 6 9–10 December 2014
Knockout phase Round of 16 15 December 2014 17–18 & 24–25 February 2015 10–11 & 17–18 March 2015
Quarter-finals 20 March 2015 14–15 April 2015 21–22 April 2015
Semi-finals 24 April 2015 5–6 May 2015 12–13 May 2015
Final 6 June 2015 at Olympiastadion, Berlin

The final date of 6 June could cause problems with teams should they have South American international players. The South American continental tournament 2015 Copa América begins on 11 June, leaving only five days for players to travel, train and play in the quadrennial international tournament.

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams will be divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2014 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds was held on 23 June 2014. The first legs were played on 1 and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 8 July 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 3–3 (a) Flag of Armenia Banants 1–0 2–3
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 3–6 Faroe Islands HB 1–1 2–5
La Fiorita San Marino 0–8 Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn 0–1 0–7

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 15 and 16 July, and the second legs were played on 22 and 23 July 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
BATE Borisov Belarus Flag 1–1 (a) Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 0–0 1–1
FC Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 0–3[A] Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–1 0–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 0–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe 0–1 0–3
Zrinjski Mostar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–2 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 0–0 0–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 5–0 Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 2–0 3–0
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 8–1 Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn 7–0 1–1
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 1–0 Latvia Ventspils 0–0 1–0
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 3–0 Flag of Wales The New Saints 1–0 2–0
KR Flag of Iceland 0–5[B] Scotland Celtic 0–1 0–4
Cliftonville Flag of Northern Ireland 0–2 Flag of Hungary Debrecen 0–0 0–2
Partizan Flag of Serbia 6–1 Faroe Islands HB 3–0 3–1
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 6–1 Flag of Republic Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 1–1 5–0
Rabotnički Flag of Macedonia 1–2 Flag of Finland HJK 0–0 1–2
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 4–0 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 2–0 2–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 5–1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 4–0 1–1
Valletta Malta 0–5 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–1 0–4
Strømsgodset Flag of Norway 0–3 Romania Steaua București 0–1 0–2
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw, due to the 2014 Israel–Gaza conflict.
  2. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: one for champions (Champions Route) and one for non-champions (League Route). The losing teams in both sections entered the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League play-off round.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 18 July 2014. The first legs were played on 29 and 30 July, and the second legs were played on 5 and 6 August 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 2–3 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 0–2
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 2–3 Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 1–0 1–3
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–1 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 0–0
AaB Flag of Denmark 2–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 2–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 4–4 (a) Scotland Celtic 4–1 0–3[C]
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan 3–4 Romania Steaua București 2–2 1–2
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 3–2 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–0 2–2
HJK Flag of Finland 2–4 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 2–2 0–2
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 4–4 (a) Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 4–2 0–2
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–2 (a) Flag of Serbia Partizan 0–0 2–2
League Route
AEL Limassol Flag of Cyprus 1–3 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 0–3
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Flag of Ukraine 0–2 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 0–0 0–2
Feyenoord Netherlands 2–5 Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 1–2 1–3
Grasshoppers Switzerland 1–3 Flag of France Lille 0–2 1–1
Standard Liège Belgium 2–1 Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos 0–0 2–1
Notes
  1. ^ UEFA awarded Celtic a 3–0 win due to Legia Warsaw fielding suspended player Bartosz Bereszyński in the second leg. The original match had ended in a 2–0 win for Legia Warsaw.

Play-off round

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The play-off round will be split into two separate sections: one for champions (Champions Route) and one for non-champions (League Route). The losing teams in both sections will enter the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The draw for the play-off round was held on 8 August 2014. The first legs will be played on 19 and 20 August, and the second legs will be played on 26 and 27 August 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Route
Maribor Flag of Slovenia 2–1 Scotland Celtic 1–1 1–0
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 2–4 Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 2–1 0–3
AaB Flag of Denmark 1–5 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–1 0–4
Steaua București Romania 1–1 (5–6 p) Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 1–0 0–1 aet
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–4 Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 1–1 0–3
League Route
Beşiktaş Flag of Turkey 0–1 England Arsenal 0–0 0–1
Standard Liège Belgium 0–4 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 0–1 0–3
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–7 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2–3 0–4
Lille Flag of France 0–3 Flag of Portugal Porto 0–1 0–2
Napoli Flag of Italy 2–4 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 1–3

Group stage

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 28 August 2014. The 32 teams were allocated into four pots based on their 2014 UEFA club coefficients, with the title holders being placed in Pot 1 automatically. They were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 16–17 September, 30 September–1 October, 21–22 October, 4–5 November, 25–26 November, and 9–10 December 2014.

A total of 18 national associations were represented in the group stage. Ludogorets Razgrad and Malmö FF made their debut appearances in the group stage.

Teams that qualified for the group stage also participated in the 2014–15 UEFA Youth League, a competition available to players aged 19 or under.

The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams entered the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League round of 32. See 2014–15 UEFA Champions League group stage#Tiebreakers for tiebreakers if two or more teams are equal on points.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 1 1 14 3 +11 13
Flag of Italy Juventus 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 3 0 3 10 13 −3 9
Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 6 1 0 5 4 15 −11 3


Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6 6 0 0 16 2 +14 18
Switzerland Basel 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7
England Liverpool 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 6 1 1 4 5 14 −9 4


Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France Monaco 6 3 2 1 4 1 +3 11
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10
Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7
Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 1 2 3 2 6 −4 5


Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13
England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 15 8 +7 13
Belgium Anderlecht 6 1 3 2 8 10 −2 6
Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 6 0 1 5 4 19 −15 1


Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Bayern Munich 6 5 0 1 16 4 +12 15
England Manchester City 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8
Flag of Italy Roma 6 1 2 3 8 14 −6 5
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 6 1 2 3 6 13 −7 5


Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Barcelona 6 5 0 1 15 5 +10 15
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 6 4 1 1 10 7 +3 13
Netherlands Ajax 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 6 0 1 5 1 12 −11 1


Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Chelsea 6 4 2 0 17 3 +14 14
Germany Schalke 04 6 2 2 2 9 14 −5 8
Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 6 2 1 3 12 12 0 7
Flag of Slovenia Maribor 6 0 3 3 4 13 −9 3


Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Portugal Porto 6 4 2 0 16 4 +12 14
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 3 1 15 4 +11 9
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7
Belarus Flag BATE Borisov 6 1 0 5 2 24 −22 3


Knockout phase

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams will play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners will be seeded, and the eight group runners-up will be unseeded. The seeded teams will be drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there will be no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 15 December 2014. The first legs were played on 17, 18, 24 and 25 February, and the second legs were played on 10, 11, 17 and 18 March 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 3–3 (a) England Chelsea 1–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Manchester City England 1–3 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1–2 0–1
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 1–1 (2–3 p) Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Juventus Flag of Italy 5–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–1 3–0
Schalke 04 Germany 4–5 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 0–2 4–3
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 0–7 Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 0–7
Arsenal England 3–3 (a) Flag of France Monaco 1–3 2–0
Basel Switzerland 1–5 Flag of Portugal Porto 1–1 0–4

Quarter-finals

The draw was held on 20 March 2015. The first legs will be played on 14 and 15 April, and the second legs will be played on 21 and 22 April 2015. The 2014–15 UEFA Champions League knockout phase began on 17 February 2015 and concluded on 6 June 2015 with the final at Olympiastadion in Berlin, Germany to decide the champions of the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League. A total of 16 teams competed in the knockout phase.

Times up to 28 March 2015 (round of 16) were CET (UTC+1), thereafter (quarter-finals and beyond) times were CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

All draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
Round of 16 15 December 2014, 12:00 17–18 & 24–25 February 2015 10–11 & 17–18 March 2015
Quarter-finals 20 March 2015 14–15 April 2015 21–22 April 2015
Semi-finals 24 April 2015 5–6 May 2015 12–13 May 2015
Final 6 June 2015 at Olympiastadion, Berlin

Format

The knockout phase involves the 16 teams which qualified as winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage.

Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advances to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e., the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e., if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out. In the final, which is played as a single match, if scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by penalty shoot-out if scores remain tied.

The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Qualified teams

Group Winners
(Seeded in round of 16 draw)
Runners-up
(Unseeded in round of 16 draw)
A Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Flag of Italy Juventus
B Flag of Spain Real Madrid Switzerland Basel
C Flag of France Monaco Germany Bayer Leverkusen
D Germany Borussia Dortmund England Arsenal
E Germany Bayern Munich England Manchester City
F Flag of Spain Barcelona Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain
G England Chelsea Germany Schalke 04
H Flag of Portugal Porto Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk

Round of 16

The draw was held on 15 December 2014. The first legs will be played on 17, 18, 24 and 25 February, and the second legs will be played on 10, 11, 17 and 18 March 2015. <onlyinclude>

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France (a)3–3 England Chelsea 1–1 2–2 aet
Manchester City England 1–3 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1–2 0–1
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 1–1 (2–3 p) Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 1–0 0–1 aet
Juventus Flag of Italy 5–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–1 3–0
Schalke 04 Germany 4–5 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 0–2 4–3
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 0–7 Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 0–7
Arsenal England 3–3 (a) Flag of France Monaco 1–3 2–0
Basel Switzerland 1–5 Flag of Portugal Porto 1–1 0–4

First leg

17 February 2015
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 1–1 England Chelsea Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 46,146
Referee: Flag of Turkey Cüneyt Çakır
Cavani Soccerball 54' Report Ivanović Soccerball 36'

17 February 2015
20:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 0–0 Germany Bayern Munich Arena Lviv, Lviv[A]
Attendance: 34,187
Referee: Flag of Spain Alberto Undiano Mallenco
Report Alonso Red card

18 February 2015
20:45
Schalke 04 Germany 0–2 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 54,442
Referee: England Martin Atkinson
Report Ronaldo Soccerball 26'
Marcelo Soccerball 79'

18 February 2015
20:45
Basel Switzerland 1–1 Flag of Portugal Porto St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 34,464
Referee: England Mark Clattenburg
González Soccerball 11' Report Danilo Soccerball 79' (pen)

24 February 2015
20:45
Manchester City England 1–2 Flag of Spain Barcelona City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 45,081
Referee: Germany Felix Brych
Agüero Soccerball 69'
Clichy Red card
Report Suárez Soccerball 16'30'

24 February 2015
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 2–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 41,182
Referee: Flag of Spain Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz
Tévez Soccerball 13'
Morata Soccerball 42'
Report Reus Soccerball 18'

25 February 2015
20:45
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 1-0 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid BayArena, Leverkusen
Attendance: 29,079
Referee: Flag of Czech Pavel Královec
Çalhanoğlu Soccerball 57' Report

25 February 2015
20:45
Arsenal England 1-3 Flag of France Monaco Arsenal Stadium, London
Attendance: 59,868
Referee: Germany Deniz Aytekin
Oxlade-Chamberlain Soccerball 90+1' Report Kondogbia Soccerball 38'
Berbatov Soccerball 53'
Ferreira-Carrasco Soccerball 90+4'
Notes
  1. ^ Shakhtar Donetsk will play their home match at Arena Lviv, Lviv instead of their regular stadium, Donbass Arena, Donetsk, due to the war conditions in Eastern Ukraine.

Second leg

10 March 2015
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 3–4 Germany Schalke 04 Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 69,986
Referee: Damir Skomina

Real Madrid won 5-4 on agg

Ronaldo Soccerball 25'45'
Benzema Soccerball 52'
Report Fuchs Soccerball 20'
Huntelaar Soccerball 40'84'
Sané Soccerball 57'

10 March 2015
20:45
Porto Flag of Portugal 4–0 Switzerland Basel Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 43,108
Referee: Jonas Eriksson

Porto won 5-1 on agg

Brahimi Soccerball 14'
Herrera Soccerball 47'
Casemiro Soccerball 56'
Aboubakar Soccerball 76'
Report Samuel Red card

11 March 2015
20:45
Chelsea England 2–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 37,692
Referee: Björn Kuipers

PSG won on away goals

Cahill Soccerball 81'
Hazard Soccerball 96' (pen)
Report David Luiz Soccerball 86'
Thiago Silva Soccerball 114'
Ibrahimovic Red card

11 March 2015
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 7–0 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: William Collum

Bayern won 7-0 on agg

Müller Soccerball 4' (pen)51'
Boateng Soccerball 34'
Ribéry Soccerball 49'
Badstuber Soccerball 63'
Lewandowski Soccerball 75'
Götze Soccerball 87'
Report Kucher Red card

17 March 2015
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 1–0
(a.e.t.)
Germany Bayer Leverkusen Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 48,273
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli
Suárez Soccerball 27' Report
  Penalties  
García -Soccerball shade cross
Griezmann Soccerball shad check
Suárez Soccerball shad check
Koke -Soccerball shade cross
Torres Soccerball shad check
3–2 -Soccerball shade cross Çalhanoğlu
Soccerball shad check Rolfes
-Soccerball shade cross Toprak
Soccerball shad check Castro
-Soccerball shade cross Kießling

1–1 on aggregate. Atlético Madrid won 3–2 on penalties.


17 March 2015
20:45
Monaco Flag of France 0–2 England Arsenal Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 17,263
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen

Monaco won on away goals

Report Giroud Soccerball 36'
Ramsey Soccerball 79'

18 March 2015
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 1–0 England Manchester City Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 92,551
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi

Barcelona won 3-1 on agg

Rakitic Soccerball 31' Report

18 March 2015
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany 0–3 Flag of Italy Juventus Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund
Attendance: 65,851
Referee: Milorad Mažić

Juventus won 5–1 on aggregate.

Report Tevez Soccerball 3'79'
Morata Soccerball 70'

Quarter-finals

The draw was held on 20 March 2015. The first legs were played on 14 and 15 April, and the second legs were played on 21 and 22 April 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 1–5 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1–3 0–2
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 0–1 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 0–0 0–1
Porto Flag of Portugal 4–7 Germany Bayern Munich 3–1 1–6
Juventus Flag of Italy 1–0 Flag of France Monaco 1–0 0–0

First leg

14 April 2015
20:45
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 0–0 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 52,553
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Report

14 April 2015
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 1–0 Flag of France Monaco Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 40,801
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Vidal Soccerball 57' (pen.) Report

15 April 2015
20:45
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 1–3 Flag of Spain Barcelona Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 45,893
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Mathieu Soccerball 82' (o.g.) Report Neymar Soccerball 18'
Suárez Soccerball 67'79'

15 April 2015
20:45
Porto Flag of Portugal 3–1 Germany Bayern Munich Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 50,092
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
Quaresma Soccerball 3' (pen.)10'
Martínez Soccerball 65'
Report Thiago Soccerball 28'

Second leg

21 April 2015
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 2–0 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 84,477
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Neymar Soccerball 14'34' Report

Barcelona won 5–1 on aggregate.


21 April 2015
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 6–1 Flag of Portugal Porto Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Thiago Soccerball 14'
Boateng Soccerball 22'
Lewandowski Soccerball 27'40'
Müller Soccerball 36'
Alonso Soccerball 88'
Report Martínez Soccerball 73'

Bayern Munich won 7–4 on aggregate.


22 April 2015
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 1–0 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 78,300
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Hernández Soccerball 88' Report

Real Madrid won 1–0 on aggregate.


22 April 2015
20:45
Monaco Flag of France 0–0 Flag of Italy Juventus Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 16,889
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Report

Juventus won 1–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The draw was held on 24 April 2015. The first legs were played on 5 and 6 May, and the second legs were played on 12 and 13 May 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Barcelona Flag of Spain 5–3 Germany Bayern Munich 3–0 2–3
Juventus Flag of Italy 3–2 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 2–1 1–1

First leg

5 May 2015
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 2–1 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 41,011
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Morata Soccerball 8'
Tevez Soccerball 58' (pen.)
Report Ronaldo Soccerball 27'

6 May 2015
20:45
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–0 Germany Bayern Munich Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 95,639
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)
Messi Soccerball 77'80'
Neymar Soccerball 90+4'
Report

Second leg

12 May 2015
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 3–2 Flag of Spain Barcelona Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Benatia Soccerball 7'
Lewandowski Soccerball 59'
Müller Soccerball 74'
Report Neymar Soccerball 15'29'

Barcelona won 5–3 on aggregate.


13 May 2015
20:45
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 1–1 Flag of Italy Juventus Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 78,153
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Ronaldo Soccerball 23' (pen.) Report Morata Soccerball 57'

Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2015 UEFA Champions League Final

The final was played on 6 June 2015 at the Olympiastadion in Berlin, Germany. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

6 June 2015
20:45
Juventus Flag of Italy 1–3 Flag of Spain Barcelona Olympiastadion, Berlin
Attendance: 70,442
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Morata Soccerball 55' Report Rakitić Soccerball 4'
Suárez Soccerball 68'
Neymar Soccerball 90+7'

External links

UEFA Champions League 2014-15
Champions
Flag of SpainBarcelona
Runners-up
Flag of ItalyJuventus
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Bayern Munich · Real Madrid
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Paris Saint-Germain · Atlético Madrid · Porto · Monaco
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Schalke 04 · Basel · Chelsea · Shakhtar Donetsk · Arsenal · Bayer 04 Leverkusen · Manchester City · Borussia Dortmund ·
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Olympiacos · Malmö · Liverpool · Ludogorets Razgrad · Zenit Saint Petersburg · Benfica · Sporting CP · Maribor · Athletic Bilbao · BATE Borisov
Eliminated in the play-off round
Celtic · Red Bull Salzburg · AaB · Steaua Bucureşti · Slovan Bratislava · Beşiktaş · Standard Liège · Copenhagen · Lille · Napoli
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Qarabağ · Debrecen · Sheriff Tiraspol · Dinamo Zagreb · Legia Warsaw · Aktobe · Maccabi Tel Aviv · HJK · Sparta Prague · Partizan · AEL Limassol · Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk · Feyenoord · Grasshoppers · Panathinaikos
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Sutjeska Nikšić · Levadia Tallinn · F91 Dudelange · Valletta · FC Santa Coloma · The New Saints · Skënderbeu Korçë · HB · Žalgiris Vilnius · Cliftonville · KR · Dinamo Tbilisi · Ventspils · HJK · Strømsgodset · Zrinjski Mostar · St Patrick's Athletic
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Banants · La Fiorita · Lincoln Red Imps

Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final

201415 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '14 '15 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '14 '15 · Faroe Islands '14 '15 · Finland '14 '15 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '14 '15 · Latvia '14 '15 · Lithuania '14 · '15 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '14 '15 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '14 '15 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '14 '15 · Finland '14 '15 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '14 '15 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '14 '15 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Finland '14 '15 · France · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Italy · Kazakhstan · Latvia · Lithuania · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

Second level

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '14 '15 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina (FBiH and RS) · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '14 '15 · Faroe Islands '14 '15 · Finland '14 '15 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '14 '15 · Latvia '14 '15 · Lithuania '14 '15 · Luxembourg · Rep. of Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '14 '15 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Russia · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '14 '15 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales (North and South)

UEFA competitions

Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round group stage knockout phase Final · Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round group stage knockout phase Final · Super Cup · Youth League

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 qualification · 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup · 2015 Euro Under-21 qualification · 2015 Euro Under-19 qualifying round elite round · 2015 Euro Under-17 qualifying round elite round

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes) will be held on 24 April 2015. The first legs will be played on 5 and 6 May, and the second legs will be played on 12 and 13 May 2015.

Final

Main article: 2015 UEFA Champions League Final

The final will be played on 6 June 2015 at the Olympic Stadium in Berlin, Germany.

Top goalscorers

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

As of 10 December 2014
Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Brazil Luiz Adriano Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 9 449'
2 Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi Flag of Spain Barcelona 8 517'
3 Flag of France Karim Benzema Flag of Spain Real Madrid 5 353'
Flag of Colombia Jackson Martínez Flag of Portugal Porto 5 359'
Flag of Argentina Sergio Agüero England Manchester City 5 370'
Croatia Mario Mandžukić Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 5 479'
Flag of Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo Flag of Spain Real Madrid 5 525'
Flag of Uruguay Edinson Cavani Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 5 540'
9 Flag of Italy Ciro Immobile Germany Borussia Dortmund 4 328'
Flag of Algeria Yacine Brahimi Flag of Portugal Porto 4 400'
Flag of Portugal Nani Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 4 449'

Source: UEFA.com

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2014-15
Champions
Flag of SpainBarcelona
Runners-up
Flag of ItalyJuventus
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Bayern Munich · Real Madrid
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Paris Saint-Germain · Atlético Madrid · Porto · Monaco
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Schalke 04 · Basel · Chelsea · Shakhtar Donetsk · Arsenal · Bayer 04 Leverkusen · Manchester City · Borussia Dortmund ·
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Olympiacos · Malmö · Liverpool · Ludogorets Razgrad · Zenit Saint Petersburg · Benfica · Sporting CP · Maribor · Athletic Bilbao · BATE Borisov
Eliminated in the play-off round
Celtic · Red Bull Salzburg · AaB · Steaua Bucureşti · Slovan Bratislava · Beşiktaş · Standard Liège · Copenhagen · Lille · Napoli
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Qarabağ · Debrecen · Sheriff Tiraspol · Dinamo Zagreb · Legia Warsaw · Aktobe · Maccabi Tel Aviv · HJK · Sparta Prague · Partizan · AEL Limassol · Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk · Feyenoord · Grasshoppers · Panathinaikos
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Sutjeska Nikšić · Levadia Tallinn · F91 Dudelange · Valletta · FC Santa Coloma · The New Saints · Skënderbeu Korçë · HB · Žalgiris Vilnius · Cliftonville · KR · Dinamo Tbilisi · Ventspils · HJK · Strømsgodset · Zrinjski Mostar · St Patrick's Athletic
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Banants · La Fiorita · Lincoln Red Imps

Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final

European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

201415 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '14 '15 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '14 '15 · Faroe Islands '14 '15 · Finland '14 '15 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '14 '15 · Latvia '14 '15 · Lithuania '14 · '15 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '14 '15 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '14 '15 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '14 '15 · Finland '14 '15 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '14 '15 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '14 '15 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Finland '14 '15 · France · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Italy · Kazakhstan · Latvia · Lithuania · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

Second level

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '14 '15 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina (FBiH and RS) · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '14 '15 · Faroe Islands '14 '15 · Finland '14 '15 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '14 '15 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '14 '15 · Latvia '14 '15 · Lithuania '14 '15 · Luxembourg · Rep. of Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '14 '15 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '14 '15 · Romania · Russia · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '14 '15 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales (North and South)

UEFA competitions

Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round group stage knockout phase Final · Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round group stage knockout phase Final · Super Cup · Youth League

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 qualification · 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup · 2015 Euro Under-21 qualification · 2015 Euro Under-19 qualifying round elite round · 2015 Euro Under-17 qualifying round elite round

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.