FANDOM


2009-10 UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions League Logo.png
Tournament details
Dates30 June 2009 - 22 May 2010
Teams32 (group stage)
76 (qualifying)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Italy Internazionale
Runner-upGermany Bayern Munich
Tournament statistics
Matches played96
Goals scored238 (2.48 per match)
Attendance3,588,004 (37,375 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of ArgentinaLionel Messi (8)
2008-09
2010-11

The 2009-10 UEFA Champions League is the 55th edition of Europe's premier club football tournament and the eighteenth edition under the current UEFA Champions League format. It is also the first edition under the new qualifying format. Barcelona are the defending champions. The final will be played on 22 May 2010, at the Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, home ground of Real Madrid, in Madrid, Spain. This year's final will be the first to be played on a Saturday night, and the matches from the first knockout round will be spread over four weeks instead of two. The winner of the tournament qualifies to play in the 2010 FIFA Club World Cup as well as the 2010 UEFA Super Cup.

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2009-10 UEFA Champions League:

  • Associations 1-3 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 4-6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7-15 each have two teams qualify
  • Associations 16-53 each have one team qualify (except Liechtenstein)

Distribution

First qualifying round (4 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 50-53
Second qualifying round (34 teams)
  • 2 winners from the first qualifying round
  • 32 champions from associations 17-49 (except Liechtenstein)
Third qualifying round for champions (20 teams)
  • 17 winners from the second qualifying round
  • 3 champions from associations 14-16
Third qualifying round for non-champions (10 teams)
  • 9 runners-up from associations 7-15
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
Play-off round for champions (10 teams)
  • 10 winners from the third qualifying round for champions
Play-off round for non-champions (10 teams)
  • 5 winners from the third qualifying round for non-champions
  • 2 third-placed teams from associations 4 and 5
  • 3 fourth-placed teams from associations 1-3
Group stage (32 teams)
  • 5 winners from the play-off round for champions
  • 5 winners from the play-off round for non-champions
  • 13 champions from associations 1-13
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1-6
  • 3 third-placed teams from associations 1-3

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses. (Panathinaikos qualified for the Champions League by winning the Greek end-of-season play-offs)

Group stage
England Manchester United (1st) Flag of Italy Internazionale (1st) Germany Bayern Munich (2nd) Netherlands AZ (1st)
England Liverpool (2nd) Flag of Italy Juventus (2nd) Flag of Russia Good One Rubin Kazan (1st) Scotland Rangers (1st)
England Chelsea (3rd) Flag of Italy Milan (3rd) Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow (2nd) Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş (1st)
Flag of Spain BarcelonaTH (1st) Flag of France Bordeaux (1st) Romania Unirea Urziceni (1st) Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (1st)
Flag of Spain Real Madrid (2nd) Flag of France Marseille (2nd) Flag of Portugal Porto (1st) Belgium Standard Liège (1st)
Flag of Spain Sevilla (3rd) Germany Wolfsburg (1st)
Play-off round
Champions Non-champions
England Arsenal (4th) Flag of Italy Fiorentina (4th) Germany Stuttgart (3rd)
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid (4th) Flag of France Lyon (3rd)
Third qualifying round
Champions Non-champions
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos (1st) Flag of Russia Good One Dynamo Moscow (3rd) Scotland Celtic (2nd) Belgium Anderlecht (2nd)
Flag of Czech Slavia Prague (1st) Romania Timişoara (2nd) Flag of Turkey Sivasspor (2nd) Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (P-1st)
Switzerland Zürich (1st) Flag of Portugal Sporting CP (2nd) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd) Flag of Czech Sparta Prague (2nd)
Netherlands Twente (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia (1st) Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków (1st) Flag of Lithuania Ekranas (1st) Flag of Azerbaijan Baku (1st)
Flag of Norway Stabæk (1st) Flag of Hungary Debrecen (1st) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Flag of Albania Tirana (1st)
Flag of Denmark Copenhagen (1st) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Flag of Republic Ireland Bohemians (1st) Flag of Armenia Pyunik (1st)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st) Flag of Cyprus APOEL (1st) Flag of Macedonia Makedonija (1st) Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe (1st)
Flag of Serbia Partizan (1st) Flag of Slovenia Maribor (1st) Flag of Iceland FH (1st) Flag of Northern Ireland Glentoran (1st)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa (1st) Flag of Finland Inter Turku (1st) Flag of Georgia WIT Georgia (1st) Flag of Wales Rhyl (1st)
Flag of Sweden Good one Kalmar FF (1st) Latvia Ventspils (1st) Belarus Flag BATE (1st) Faroe Islands EB/Streymur (1st)
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (1st) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski (1st) Flag of Estonia Levadia (1st) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
First qualifying round
Malta Hibernians (1st) Flag of Montenegro Mogren (1st) Flag of Andorra Sant Julià (1st) San Marino Tre Fiori (1st)

Round and draw dates

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 22 June 2009 30 June-1 July 2009 7–8 July 2009
Second qualifying round 14–15 July 2009 21–22 July 2009
Third qualifying round 17 July 2009 28–29 July 2009 4–5 August 2009
Play-off Play-off round 7 August 2009 18–19 August 2009 25–26 August 2009
Group stage Matchday 1 27 August 2009 15–16 September 2009
Matchday 2 29–30 September 2009
Matchday 3 20–21 October 2009
Matchday 4 3–4 November 2009
Matchday 5 24–25 November 2009
Matchday 6 8–9 December 2009
Knockout stage First knockout round 18 December 2009 16-17 & 23–24 February 2010 9-10 & 16–17 March 2010
Quarter-finals 19 March 2010 30–31 March 2010 6–7 April 2010
Semi-finals 20–21 April 2010 27–28 April 2010
Final 22 May 2010 at Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid

Qualifying phase

Main article: 2009-10 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round

In a new system for the Champions League, there are two separate qualifying tournaments. The Champions Path (which start from the first qualifying round) is for clubs which won their domestic league and did not automatically qualify for the group stage, while the Non-Champions Path (which start from the third qualifying round) is for clubs which did not win their domestic league and did not automatically qualify for the group stage.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds was held on Monday, 22 June 2009 in Nyon, Switzerland]. For the draw, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient. The first legs were played on 30 June and 1 July, while the second legs were played on 7 July and 8 July 2009.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tre Fiori San Marino 2–2 (4–5 p)1 Flag of Andorra Sant Julià 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Hibernians Malta 0–6 Flag of Montenegro Mogren 0–2 0–4
Notes
  • Note 1: Sant Julià was originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but the tie was reversed and Tre Fiori hosted the first leg instead.

Second qualifying round

For the draw, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient, and because the draw for this round took place before the first qualifying round matches were played, the teams were seeded as if the higher-ranked side in the previous round would be victorious. The first legs were played on 14 July and 15 July, while the second legs were played on 21 July and 22 July 2009.

Partizan's 8-0 win over Rhyl in the second leg tied the record for the largest margin of victory in the current Champions League format.

The second leg between Stabæk and Tirana is currently under investigation by UEFA and German authorities for possible match-fixing.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tirana Flag of Albania 1–5 Flag of Norway Stabæk 1–1 0–4
WIT Georgia Flag of Georgia 1–3 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 0–0 1–3
EB/Streymur Faroe Islands 0–5 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 0–2 0–3
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 12–0 Flag of Montenegro Mogren 6–0 6–0
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 3–3 (a) Flag of Sweden Good one Kalmar FF 2–0 1–3
Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Flag of Macedonia 0–4 Belarus Flag BATE 0–2 0–2
FH Flag of Iceland 0–6 Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe 0–4 0–2
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 0–3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 0–3
Ventspils Latvia 6–1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 3–0 3–1
Ekranas Flag of Lithuania 4–6 Flag of Azerbaijan Baku 2–2 2–4
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 2–1 Flag of Republic Ireland Bohemians 1–1 1–0
Zrinjski Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–4 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–0 0–4
Inter Turku Flag of Finland 0–2 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 0–1
Rhyl Flag of Wales 0–12 Flag of Serbia Partizan 0–4 0–8
Wisła Kraków Flag of Poland 1–2 Flag of Estonia Levadia 1–1 0–1
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 9–0 Flag of Andorra Sant Julià 4–0 5–0
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 10–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Glentoran 6–0 4–0

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: one for champions and one for non-champions. The draw for the third qualifying round, which was conducted by UEFA Competitions Director Giorgio Marchetti and Michael Heselschwerdt, Head of Club Competitions, was held on Friday, 17 July 2009 in Nyon, Switzerland. For the draw, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient, and because the draw for this round took place before the second qualifying round matches were completed, the teams were seeded as if the higher-ranked side in the previous round would be victorious. The first legs were played on 28 July and 29 July, while the second legs were played on 4 August and 5 August 2009. The losing teams in both sections entered the play-off round of the 2009-10 UEFA Europa League.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 3–2 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 2–1
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 0–4 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 0–2 0–2
Zürich Switzerland 5–3 Flag of Slovenia Maribor 2–3 3–0
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–1 Flag of Serbia Partizan 2–0 0–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 1–1 (a) Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 0–0 1–1
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan 3–4 Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–0 3–4
Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 0–2 Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 0–2
Ventspils Latvia 2–2 (a) Belarus Flag BATE 1–0 1–2
Levadia Flag of Estonia 0–2 Flag of Hungary Debrecen 0–1 0–1
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 3–1 Flag of Norway Stabæk 3–1 0–0
Non-Champions Path
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 3–4 Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos 3–1 0–3
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 2–2 (a) Romania Timişoara 2–2 0–0
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 1–1 (a) Netherlands Twente 0–0 1–1
Celtic Scotland 2–1 Flag of Russia Good One Dynamo Moscow 0–1 2–0
Anderlecht Belgium 6–3 Flag of Turkey Sivasspor 5–0 1–3

Play-off round

Main article: 2009-10 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: one for champions and one for non-champions. The draw for the play-off round, which was conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor and UEFA Competitions Director Giorgio Marchetti, was held on Friday, 7 August 2009 in Nyon, Switzerland. For the draw, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient. The first legs were played on 18 and 19 August, while the second legs were played on 25 and 26 August 2009. The losing teams in both sections entered the group stage of the 2009-10 UEFA Europa League.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 0–3 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 0–2 0–1
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 1–5 Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–2 0–3
Ventspils Latvia 1–5 Switzerland Zürich 0–3 1–2
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 2–3 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 1–0 1–3
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 1–4 Flag of Hungary Debrecen 1–2 0–2
Non-Champions Path
Lyon Flag of France 8–2 Belgium Anderlecht 5–1 3–1
Celtic Scotland 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 1–3
Timişoara Romania 0–2 Germany Stuttgart 0–2 0–0
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 3–3 (a) Flag of Italy Fiorentina 2–2 1–1
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece.svg 2–5 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 2–3 0–2

Group stage

Main article: 2009-10 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco on 27 August 2009. A total of 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. Teams were divided into four pots, based on their club coefficient. Clubs from the same pot or the same association cannot be drawn into the same group.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away. The matchdays were 15–16 September, 29–30 September, 20–21 October, 3–4 November, 24–25 November, and 8–9 December 2009. The top two in each group advanced to the knockout stage, and the third-placed teams entered the round of 32 of the 2009-10 UEFA Europa League.

AZ, Wolfsburg, Standard Liège, Zürich, APOEL, Rubin Kazan, Unirea Urziceni and Debrecen made their debut in the group stage.

Tie-breaking criteria

Based on Article 7.05 in the UEFA regulations, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria will be applied to determine the rankings:

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the first knockout round
Third-placed teams enter the UEFA Europa League at the round of 32

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of France Bordeaux 651092+716
Germany Bayern Munich 631295+410
Flag of Italy Juventus 622247−38
Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 600608−80
 BAYBDXJUVMHA
Bayern Munich - 0–2 0–0 1–0
Bordeaux 2–1 - 2–0 1–0
Juventus 1–4 1–1 - 1–0
Maccabi Haifa 0–3 0–1 0–1 -

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester United 6411106+413
Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 63121010010
Germany Wolfsburg 621398+17
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 611438−54
 BJKCSMMANWOL
Beşiktaş - 1–2 0–1 0–3
CSKA Moscow 2–1 - 0–1 2–1
Manchester United 0–1 3–3 - 2–1
Wolfsburg 0–0 3–1 1–3 -

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Spain Real Madrid 6411157+813
Flag of Italy Milan 623187+19
Flag of France Marseille 6213101007
Switzerland Zürich 6114514−94
 OMACMRMFCZ
Marseille - 1–2 1–3 6–1
Milan 1–1 - 1–1 0–1
Real Madrid 3–0 2–3 - 1–0
Zürich 0–1 1–1 2–5 -

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Chelsea 6420114+714
Flag of Portugal Porto 640283+512
Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 6033312−93
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 603347−33
 APOATLCHLPOR
APOEL - 1–1 0–1 0–1
Atlético Madrid 0–0 - 2–2 0–3
Chelsea 2–2 4–0 - 1–0
Porto 2–1 2–0 0–1 -

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Italy Fiorentina 6501147+715
Flag of France Lyon 6411123+913
England Liverpool 621357−27
Flag of Hungary Debrecen 6006519−140
 DEBFIOLIVLYO
Debrecen - 3–4 0–1 0–4
Fiorentina 5–2 - 2–0 1–0
Liverpool 1–0 1–2 - 1–2
Lyon 4–0 1–0 1–1 -

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Spain Barcelona 632173+411
Flag of Italy Internazionale 623176+19
Flag of Russia Good One Rubin Kazan 613247−36
Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 612379−25
 BARDKINTRUB
Barcelona - 2–0 2–0 1–2
Dynamo Kyiv 1–2 - 1–2 3–1
Internazionale 0–0 2–2 - 2–0
Rubin Kazan 0–0 0–0 1–1 -

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Spain Sevilla 6411114+713
Germany Stuttgart 623197+29
Romania Unirea Urziceni 62228808
Scotland Rangers 6024413−92
 RANSEVSTUURZ
Rangers - 1–4 0–2 1–4
Sevilla 1–0 - 1–1 2–0
Stuttgart 1–1 1–3 - 3–1
Unirea Urziceni 1–1 1–0 1–1 -

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Arsenal 6411125+713
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 631245−110
Belgium Standard Liège 612379−25
Netherlands AZ 604248−44
 ARSAZOLYSTD
Arsenal - 4–1 2–0 2–0
AZ 1–1 - 0–0 1–1
Olympiacos 1–0 1–0 - 2–1
Standard Liège 2–3 1–1 2–0 -

Knockout stage

Main article: 2009-10 UEFA Champions League knockout stage

Round of 16

The draw for the first knockout round was held on 18 December 2009 at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland by UEFA General Secretary Gianni Infantino and UEFA Director of Competitions Giorgio Marchetti. The eight group winners, which play the second leg at home, were drawn against the eight group runners-up, with the restriction that teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn with each other. Starting with this season, the first knockout round matches will be held over four weeks, instead of the previous two weeks. The first legs will be played on 16, 17, 23 and 24 February, while the second legs will be played on 9, 10, 16 and 17 March 2010.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Stuttgart Germany 1-5 Flag of Spain Barcelona 1-1 0-4
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 1-3 Flag of France Bordeaux 0-1 1-2
Internazionale Flag of Italy 3-1 England Chelsea 2-1 1-0
Bayern Munich Germany 4-4 (a) Flag of Italy Fiorentina 2-1 2-3
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 3-2 Flag of Spain Sevilla 1-1 2-1
Lyon Flag of France 2-1 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 1-0 1-1
Porto Flag of Portugal 2-6 England Arsenal 2-1 0-5
Milan Flag of Italy 2-7 England Manchester United 2-3 0-4

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 30 and 31 March, and the second legs were played on 6 and 7 April 2010.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Lyon Flag of France 3–2 Flag of France Bordeaux 3–1 0–1
Bayern Munich Germany 4–4 (a) England Manchester United 2–1 2–3
Arsenal England 3–6 Flag of Spain Barcelona 2–2 1–4
Internazionale Flag of Italy 2–0 Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 1–0 1–0

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 20 and 21 April, and the second legs were played on 27 and 28 April 2010.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Bayern Munich Germany 4-0 Flag of France Lyon 1-0 3-0
Internazionale Flag of Italy 3-2 Flag of Spain Barcelona 3-1 0-1

Final

Main article: 2010 UEFA Champions League Final

The final of the 2009-10 UEFA Champions League will be played at the Santiago Bernabéu Stadium in Madrid, Spain, on 22 May 2010. The stadium, home of Real Madrid, has hosted three previous European Cup finals, in 1957, 1969 and 1980. It will be the first time that a UEFA Champions League final will be played on a Saturday night.

22 May 2010
20:45
Bayern MunichFlag of Germany 0-2 Flag of ItalyInternazionale Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
Milito 30', 75'

Statistics

Top goalscorers

The top scorers from the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League (excluding qualifying rounds and play-off round) are as follows (players in bold are still active in the competition):

Rank Name Team Goals Appearances Minutes played
1 Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi Flag of Spain Barcelona 8 9 841'41"
2 Flag of Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo Flag of Spain Real Madrid 7 6 477'54"
3 Flag of Denmark Nicklas Bendtner England Arsenal 5 5 460'53"
England Wayne Rooney England Manchester United 5 7 508'45"
Morocco Marouane Chamakh Flag of France Bordeaux 5 9 852'52"
6 England Michael Owen England Manchester United 4 6 293'14"
Flag of Montenegro Stevan Jovetić Flag of Italy Fiorentina 4 4 302'35"
Croatia Ivica Olić Germany Bayern Munich 4 7 508'29"
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Džeko Germany Wolfsburg 4 6 560'24"
Flag of Spain Cesc Fàbregas England Arsenal 4 7 633'43"
Flag of Colombia Radamel Falcao Flag of Portugal Porto 4 8 660'53"
Flag of Sweden Good one Zlatan Ibrahimović Flag of Spain Barcelona 4 8 663'11"
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Miralem Pjanić Flag of France Lyon 4 10 697'40"
Flag of Serbia Miloš Krasić Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow 4 9 812'12"

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2009-10
Champions
Inter Milan
Runners-up
Bayern Munich
Eliminated in the semi-finals
Lyon · Barcelona
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
Arsenal · Bordeaux · CSKA Moscow · Manchester United
Knockout Stage
Fiorentina · Milan · Real Madrid · Porto · Chelsea · Sevilla · Olympiacos · Stuttgart
Eliminated in the Group Stage
APOEL · Atlético Madrid · AZ · Beşiktaş · Debrecen · Dynamo Kyiv · Juventus · Liverpool · Maccabi Haifa · Marseille · Rangers · Rubin Kazan · Standard Liège · Unirea Urziceni · Wolfsburg · Zürich
Eliminated in the play-off round
Copenhagen · Levski Sofia · Red Bull Salzburg · Sheriff Tiraspol · Ventspils · Anderlecht · Celtic · Panathinaikos · Sporting · Timişoara
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Aktobe · Baku · BATE · Dinamo Zagreb · Levadia · Maribor · Partizan · Stabæk · Slavia Prague · Slovan Bratislava · Dynamo Moscow · Shakhtar Donetsk · Sivasspor · Sparta Prague · Twente
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Bohemians · EB/Streymur · Ekranas · F91 Dudelange · FH · Glentoran · Inter Turku · Kalmar · Makedonija Skopje · Mogren · Pyunik · Rhyl · UE Sant Julià · Tirana · Wisła Kraków · WIT Georgia · Zrinjski
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Hibernians · Tre Fiori

Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final

European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.