League stub
This article about Southern Football League Division One Central 2017–18 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
|
Southern Football League Division One Central 2017–18 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2016–17
|
2018–19 →
|
The Division One Central will feature 6 new clubs:
- AFC Rushden & Diamonds, transferred from the NPL Division One South
- Cambridge City, relegated from the Premier Division
- Hartley Wintney, promoted from the Combined Counties League
- Hayes & Yeading United, relegated from the Premier Division
- Moneyfields, promoted from the Wessex League
- Thame United, promoted from the Hellenic League
Stadia and locations[]
Team | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
AFC Dunstable | Creasey Park (groundshare with Dunstable Town) | 3,500 |
AFC Kempston Rovers | Hillgrounds Leisure | 2,000 |
AFC Rushden & Diamonds | Dog & Duck | 2,500 |
Arlesey Town | Hitchin Road | 2,920 |
Ashford Town | Robert Parker Stadium | 2,550 |
Aylesbury | Haywood Way | 1,300 |
Aylesbury United | TBA | |
Barton Rovers | Sharpenhoe Road | 4,000 |
Beaconsfield SYCOB | Holloways Park | 3,500 |
Bedford Town | The Eyrie | 3,000 |
Cambridge City | Westwood Road (groundshare with St Ives Town) | 2,000 |
Chalfont St Peter | Mill Meadow | 1,500 |
Egham Town | The Runnymede Stadium | 5,565 |
Fleet Town | Calthorpe Park | 2,000 |
Hanwell Town | Reynolds Field | 3,000 |
Hartley Wintney | The Memorial Playing Fields | 2,000 |
Hayes & Yeading United | Beaconsfield Road | 3,000 |
Marlow | Alfred Davis Memorial Ground | 3,000 |
Moneyfields | Moneyfields Sports Ground | 2,000 |
Northwood | Northwood Park | 3,075 |
Thame United | The ASM Stadium | 2,000 |
Uxbridge | Honeycroft | 3,770 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beaconsfield Town (C) (P) | 42 | 29 | 5 | 8 | 99 | 46 | +53 | 92 | Promotion to the Premier Division South |
2 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds (P) | 42 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 92 | 25 | +67 | 91 | Promotion to the Premier Division Central |
3 | Hayes & Yeading United | 42 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 103 | 49 | +54 | 83 | Qualified for the East Division play-offs, then transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division |
4 | Hartley Wintney (P) (O) | 42 | 26 | 4 | 12 | 96 | 53 | +43 | 82 | Qualified for the East Division play-offs, then promoted to Premier Division South |
5 | AFC Dunstable | 42 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 80 | 37 | +43 | 79 | Qualified for the East Division play-offs |
6 | Cambridge City | 42 | 23 | 8 | 11 | 99 | 53 | +46 | 77 | |
7 | Kempston Rovers | 42 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 80 | 68 | +12 | 73 | |
8 | Bedford Town | 42 | 22 | 6 | 14 | 70 | 48 | +22 | 72 | |
9 | Chalfont St Peter | 42 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 56 | 39 | +17 | 72 | Transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division |
10 | Moneyfields | 42 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 79 | 63 | +16 | 69 | Transferred to Division One South |
11 | Thame United | 42 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 84 | 78 | +6 | 64 | |
12 | Ashford Town | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 81 | 68 | +13 | 56 | Transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division |
13 | Aylesbury United | 42 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 52 | 73 | −21 | 55 | |
14 | Marlow | 42 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 54 | 75 | −21 | 49 | Transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division |
15 | Uxbridge | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 58 | 87 | −29 | 49 | |
16 | Egham Town | 42 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 54 | 88 | −34 | 48 | |
17 | Northwood | 42 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 54 | 71 | −17 | 41 | |
18 | Hanwell Town | 42 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 48 | 88 | −40 | 34 | |
19 | Fleet Town | 42 | 8 | 10 | 24 | 38 | 86 | −48 | 34 | Transferred to Division One South |
20 | Barton Rovers | 42 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 39 | 86 | −47 | 33 | |
21 | Aylesbury | 42 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 40 | 88 | −48 | 33 | |
22 | Arlesey Town (R) | 42 | 3 | 5 | 34 | 36 | 123 | −87 | 14 | Relegated to the Spartan South Midlands League |
Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
External links[]
England |