FANDOM


Northern Premier League
Premier Division
2017–18
Season information
Winners Altrincham
Promoted Altrincham
Ashton United
Relegated Sutton Coldfield Town
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2018–19 season is the 51st season of the Northern Premier League. After ten seasons, the two divisions of Division One were re-aligned from North and South to West and East. The League sponsors for 2018–19 are Evo-Stik.

Team changes

The following 6 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 6 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Ashton United Hurst Cross 4,500
Barwell Kirkby Road 2,500
Buxton The Silverlands 5,200
Coalville Town Owen Street Sports Ground 2,000
Farsley Celtic Throstle Nest 3,900
Grantham Town South Kesteven Sports Stadium 7,500
Halesowen Town The Grove 5,000
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,500
Lancaster City Giant Axe 3,500
Marine Marine Travel Arena 3,185
Matlock Town Causeway Lane 2,214
Mickleover Sports The Don Amott Stadium 1,500
Nantwich Town The Weaver Stadium 3,500
Rushall Olympic Dales Lane 1,400
Shaw Lane Shaw Lane 2,000
Stafford Rangers Marston Road 4,000
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stourbridge War Memorial Athletic Ground 2,014
Sutton Coldfield Town Central Ground 2,000
Warrington Town Cantilever Park 3,500
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground 3,500
Witton Albion Wincham Park 4,813
Workington Borough Park 3,101

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Altrincham  (C) (P) 46 28 11 7 101 42+59 95 Promotion to the the National League North
2 Ashton United  (P) (O) 46 23 13 10 85 59+26 82 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then promoted to the National League North
3 Warrington Town 46 23 13 10 72 49+23 82 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs
4 Grantham Town 46 24 9 13 90 55+35 81
5 Farsley Celtic 46 23 11 12 87 69+18 80
6 Shaw Lane 46 25 7 14 79 62+17 82
7 Witton Albion 46 19 13 14 83 63+20 70
8 Rushall Olympic 46 19 9 18 73 79−6 66 Transferred to the Southern League Central
9 Buxton 46 17 13 16 71 66+5 64
3 Barwell 46 17 13 16 65 67−2 64 Transferred to the Southern League Central
19 Stourbridge 46 16 14 16 67 56+11 62
12 Workington 46 18 8 20 75 69+6 62
13 Mickleover Sports 46 16 13 17 68 60+8 61
14 Stafford Rangers 46 16 13 17 54 58−4 61
15 Matlock Town 46 18 6 22 69 75−6 60
16 Nantwich Town 46 16 9 21 62 72−10 57
17 Hednesford Town 46 15 12 19 60 79−19 57 Transferred to the Southern League Central
18 Lancaster City 46 14 13 19 66 72−6 55
19 Marine 46 14 11 21 67 78−11 53
20 Coalville Town 46 15 7 24 70 92−22 52 Transferred to the Southern League Central
21 Whitby Town 46 12 14 20 60 82−22 50
22 Stalybridge Celtic 46 14 6 26 57 90−33 48
23 Halesowen Town 46 13 10 23 48 76−28 49 Transferred to the Southern League Central
24 Sutton Coldfield Town  (R) 46 10 6 30 52 108−56 36 Relegated to the Southern League East
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away[1] ALT ASH BARBUXCOAFARGRNHALHEDLNCMARMATMICNANRSOSHLSTASTLSTBSUTWARWTBWTNWRK
Altrincham 3–2 4–0 1–1 4–2 6–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 4–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 5–1 4–0 5–1 0–3 1–2 4–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 3–4 2–3
Ashton United 3–3 1–1 1–4 1–2 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–2 2–1 3–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 3–3 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 4–0 2–1 0–1
Barwell 1–3 1–1 2–1 2–1 3–4 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–4 2–1 2–1 0–2 4–4 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0
Buxton 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 3–3 0–3 2–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 2–3 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–2 2–0 4–2
Coalville Town 0–3 1–2 0–3 1–5 2–3 1–3 1–0 5–2 1–4 2–3 2–1 2–0 0–3 2–5 1–3 0–0 4–0 0–1 4–2 0–3 0–1 2–1 3–0
Farsley Celtic 0–1 3–3 1–2 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–1 1–3 0–0 3–0 1–2 0–3 2–0 1–0 4–2 1–0 5–4 1–4 0–1 0–2 4–0 1–1 3–3
Grantham Town 0–2 1–1 4–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 3–2 5–0 2–1 0–3 0–0 7–1 3–1 1–2 0–0 4–2 6–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 3–2
Halesowen Town 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–3 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–1 4–3 1–1 3–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 3–1 1–3 1–5
Hednesford Town 0–3 1–1 2–3 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–3 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–0 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–3 2–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 0–0 1–0 1–1
Lancaster City 1–2 0–3 1–1 1–1 4–2 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 4–1 4–0 2–2
Marine 0–3 3–4 0–1 2–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 1–2 1–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 3–1 0–4 5–0 0–4 0–3 2–2 2–0
Matlock Town 1–0 1–2 0–2 3–3 3–1 1–2 2–3 2–0 3–2 4–3 2–2 1–0 0–3 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 5–0 1–3 1–2 2–3 2–0
Mickleover Sports 1–2 2–5 3–3 2–2 2–2 2–2 1–0 0–0 5–0 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–0
Nantwich Town 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–3 1–3 1–1 3–1 1–3 1–5 3–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 0–3 2–3 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 3–2 2–0
Rushall Olympic 2–0 4–2 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–2 3–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–3 1–2 1–0 1–2 5–1 1–2 3–3 0–0 1–0
Shaw Lane 1–2 0–0 3–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–2 3–2 3–1 0–0 1–3 2–1 1–2 0–2 2–0 5–2 2–0 3–1 3–1 5–0 0–0 1–1 3–2
Stafford Rangers 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–4 4–1 0–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 1–4 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–4 1–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 0–0 2–2 0–4 1–2
Stalybridge Celtic 0–0 2–2 4–2 0–1 0–3 1–4 1–3 1–0 2–2 5–2 0–2 4–1 0–5 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–0 3–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 0–5 1–3
Stourbridge 1–1 2–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 5–0 1–1 0–0 4–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–3
Sutton Coldfield Town 0–4 0–2 0–6 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 4–1 0–2 3–1 3–3 2–1 1–3 3–4 3–1 2–3 2–0 0–4 0–2 1–1 2–6 4–1
Warrington Town 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–3 4–2 2–1 1–1 4–1 5–1 0–0 2–0 3–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–5 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1
Whitby Town 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–5 5–0 2–2 0–5 3–2 0–3 3–2 2–1 2–3 0–3 0–0 4–1 1–3 2–2 2–2 1–2 1–1
Witton Albion 0–2 1–1 2–2 1–0 5–2 1–4 2–3 2–3 3–0 2–0 1–1 3–3 0–2 4–1 1–2 4–0 1–2 4–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0
Workington 5–2 1–2 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–2 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 4–1 2–0 0–0 3–4 2–1 4–0 1–1 1–3 1–1
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: [1]
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
                           
  2  Ashton United 2  
5  Farsley Celtic 1  
  2  Ashton United 2
  4  Grantham Town 0
3  Warrington Town 0
  4  Grantham Town 3  


Semi-finals

1 May 2018 Ashton United 2–1 Farsley Celtic Hurst Cross, Ashton-under-Lyne  
19:45 (UTC+01:00)
1 May 2018 Warrington Town 0–3 Grantham Town Cantilever Park, Warrington  
19:45 (UTC+01:00)

Final

5 May 2018 Ashton United 2–0 Grantham Town Hurst Cross, Ashton-under-Lyne  
15:00 (UTC+01:00)

External links

Northern Premier League Premier Division seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.