The 2019–20 season was the 52nd season of the Northern Premier League. After one season, the two divisions of Division One were re-aligned from West and East to North West and South East.
The League announced on 8 July 2019 that the new sponsors for 2019–20 were BetVictor.
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision. A legal appeal against the decision, funded by South Shields, was dismissed in June 2020.
Premier Division[]
Northern Premier League Premier Division 2019–20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The Premier Division consists of 24 clubs.
Team changes[]
The following 5 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -
- Farsley Celtic – promoted to National League North
- Marine – relegated to NPL Division One North West
- North Ferriby United folded during the 2018/19 season
- Workington – relegated to NPL Division One North West
- Hednesford Town – transferred to SFL Premier Central
Marine had been in the highest division of the league for 40 consecutive seasons before their relegation.
The following 5 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -
- Ashton United – relegated from National League North
- Atherton Collieries – promoted from NPL Division One West
- F.C. United of Manchester – relegated from National League North
- Morpeth Town – promoted from NPL Division One East
- Radcliffe – promoted from NPL Division One West
Stadia and locations[]
Club | Location | Ground | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Ashton United | Ashton-under-Lyne | Hurst Cross | 4,500 |
Atherton Collieries | Atherton | Alder Street | 2,500 |
Bamber Bridge | Bamber Bridge | Irongate | 2,264 |
Basford United | Nottingham (Basford) | Greenwich Avenue | 2,200 |
Buxton | Buxton | The Silverlands | 5,200 |
FC United of Manchester | Manchester (Moston) | Broadhurst Park | 4,400 |
Gainsborough Trinity | Gainsborough | The Northolme | 4,304 |
Grantham Town | Grantham | South Kesteven Sports Stadium | 7,500 |
Hyde United | Hyde | Ewen Fields | 4,250 |
Lancaster City | Lancaster | Giant Axe | 3,500 |
Matlock Town | Matlock | Causeway Lane | 2,214 |
Mickleover Sports | Derby (Mickleover) | Station Road | 1,500 |
Morpeth Town | Morpeth | Craik Park | 1,500 |
Nantwich Town | Nantwich | The Weaver Stadium | 3,500 |
Radcliffe | Radcliffe | Stainton Park | 3,500 |
Scarborough Athletic | Scarborough | Flamingo Land Stadium | 2,833 |
South Shields | South Shields | Mariners Park | 3,500 |
Stafford Rangers | Stafford | Marston Road | 4,000 |
Stalybridge Celtic | Stalybridge | Bower Fold | 6,500 |
Warrington Town | Warrington | Cantilever Park | 3,500 |
Whitby Town | Whitby | Turnbull Ground | 3,500 |
Witton Albion | Northwich | Wincham Park | 4,813 |
Premier Division table at the time of abandonment[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Shields | 33 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 64 | 34 | +30 | 69 | |
2 | FC United of Manchester | 32 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 73 | 51 | +22 | 57 | |
3 | Warrington Town | 32 | 14 | 13 | 5 | 57 | 44 | +13 | 55 | |
4 | Basford United | 32 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 49 | 39 | +10 | 55 | |
5 | Lancaster City | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 58 | 46 | +12 | 53 | |
6 | Nantwich Town | 31 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 52 | |
7 | Whitby Town | 31 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 54 | 42 | +12 | 50 | |
8 | Scarborough Athletic | 35 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 44 | 47 | −3 | 50 | |
9 | Morpeth Town | 27 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 48 | 37 | +11 | 48 | |
10 | Hyde United | 33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 43 | |
11 | Gainsborough Trinity | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 53 | 50 | +3 | 42 | |
12 | Stalybridge Celtic | 33 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 42 | |
13 | Bamber Bridge | 33 | 12 | 4 | 17 | 53 | 64 | −11 | 40 | |
14 | Witton Albion | 31 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 43 | −3 | 39 | |
15 | Mickleover Sports | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 42 | 52 | −10 | 38 | Changed Name to Mickleover |
16 | Radcliffe | 32 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 38 | |
17 | Ashton United | 29 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 40 | 45 | −5 | 36 | |
18 | Buxton | 32 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 56 | 52 | +4 | 35 | |
19 | Grantham Town | 32 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 38 | 71 | −33 | 30 | |
20 | Matlock Town | 28 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 29 | |
21 | Atherton Collieries | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 28 | |
22 | Stafford Rangers | 33 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 53 | −24 | 23 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
Top 10 goalscorers[]
Updated to matches played on 14 March 2020
Division One West[]
Northern Premier League Division One West 2019–20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
Division One North consists of 22 clubs.
Team changes[]
The following 10 clubs left Division One West before the season -
- Atherton Collieries – promoted to NPL Premier Division
- Chasetown – transferred to NPL Division One South East
- Colwyn Bay resigned from the English Pyramid to join FAW Cymru North in the Welsh Pyramid
- Glossop North End – transferred to NPL Division One South East
- Kidsgrove Athletic – transferred to NPL Division One South East
- Leek Town – transferred to NPL Division One South East
- Market Drayton Town – transferred to NPL Division One South East
- Newcastle Town – transferred to NPL Division One South East
- Radcliffe – promoted to NPL Premier Division
- Skelmersdale United – relegated to NWCFL Premier Division
The following 10 clubs joined Division One North West before the season -
- Brighouse Town – transferred from NPL Division One East
- City of Liverpool – promoted from North West Counties League Premier Division
- Dunston UTS – promoted from Northern Football League Division One
- Marine – relegated from NPL Premier Division
- Marske United – transferred from NPL Division One East
- Ossett United – transferred from NPL Division One East
- Pickering Town – transferred from NPL Division One East
- Pontefract Collieries – transferred from NPL Division One North East
- Tadcaster Albion – transferred from NPL Division One East
- Workington – relegated from NPL Premier Division
Stadia and locations[]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Brighouse Town | Brighouse | St Giles Road | 1,000 |
City of Liverpool | Aintree | New Bucks Park | 3,750 |
Clitheroe | Clitheroe | Shawbridge | 2,000 |
Colne | Colne | Holt House | 1,800 |
Droylsden | Droylsden | Butcher's Arms Ground | 3,000 |
Dunston UTS | Dunston | Wellington Road | 2,500 |
Kendal Town | Kendal | Parkside Road | 2,400 |
Marine | Crosby | Marine Travel Arena | 3,185 |
Marske United | Marske-by-the-Sea | Mount Pleasant | 2,500 |
Mossley | Mossley | Seel Park | 4,000 |
Ossett United | Ossett | Ingfield | 1,950 |
Pickering Town | Pickering | Mill Lane | 2,000 |
Pontefract Collieries | Pontefract | Harratt Nissan Stadium | 1,200 |
Prescot Cables | Prescot | Valerie Park | 3,200 |
Ramsbottom United | Ramsbottom | The Harry Williams Riverside | 2,000 |
Runcorn Linnets | Runcorn | Millbank Linnets Stadium | 1,600 |
Tadcaster Albion | Tadcaster | Ings Lane | 2,000 |
Trafford | Urmston | Shawe View | 2,500 |
Widnes | Widnes | Select Security Stadium | 13,350 |
Workington | Workington | Borough Park | 3,101 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brighouse Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | City of Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
3 | Clitheroe | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
4 | Colne | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | Droylsden | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
6 | Dunston UTS | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
7 | Kendal Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
8 | Marine | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
9 | Marske United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
10 | Mossley | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
11 | Ossett United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
12 | Pickering Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
13 | Pontefract Collieries | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
14 | Prescot Cables | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
15 | Ramsbottom United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
16 | Runcorn Linnets | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
17 | Tadcaster Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
18 | Trafford | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
19 | Widnes | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
20 | Workington | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Top 10 goalscorers[]
Updated to matches played on 14 March 2019
Division One East[]
Northern Premier League Division One East 2019–20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
Division One South consists of 22 clubs.
Team changes[]
The following 9 clubs left Division One East before the season -
- AFC Mansfield – demoted to Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division after their ground failed grading regulations
- Brighouse Town – transferred to NPL Division One North West
- Gresley – relegated to Midland Football League
- Marske United – transferred to NPL Division One North West
- Morpeth Town – promoted to NPL Premier Division as Champions
- Ossett United – transferred to NPL Division One North West
- Pickering Town – transferred to NPL Division One North West
- Pontefract Collieries – transferred to NPL Division One North West
- Tadcaster Albion – transferred to NPL Division One North West
The following 9 clubs joined Division One South East before the season -
- Chasetown – transferred from NPL Division One West
- Glossop North End – transferred from NPL Division One West
- Ilkeston Town – promoted from Midland Football League Premier Division
- Kidsgrove Athletic – transferred from NPL Division One West
- Leek Town – transferred from NPL Division One West
- Market Drayton Town – transferred from NPL Division One West
- Newcastle Town – transferred from NPL Division One West
- Sutton Coldfield Town – transferred from SFL Central Division
- Worksop Town – promoted from Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Stadia and locations[]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Belper Town | Belper | Christchurch Meadow | 2,650 |
Carlton Town | Carlton | Bill Stokeld Stadium | 1,500 |
Chasetown | Burntwood | The Scholars Ground | 2,000 |
Cleethorpes Town | Grimsby | Bradley Football Centre | 1,000 |
Frickley Athletic | South Elmsall | Westfield Lane | 2,087 |
Glossop North End | Glossop | The Amdec Forklift Stadium | 1,350 |
Ilkeston Town | Ilkeston | New Manor Ground | 3,029 |
Kidsgrove Athletic | Kidsgrove | The Autonet Insurance Stadium | 2,000 |
Leek Town | Leek | Harrison Park | 3,600 |
Lincoln United | Lincoln | Ashby Avenue | 2,200 |
Loughborough Dynamo | Loughborough | Nanpantan Sports Ground | 1,500 |
Market Drayton Town | Market Drayton | Greenfields Sports Ground | 1,000 |
Newcastle Town | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lyme Valley Stadium | 4,000 |
Sheffield | Dronfield | Coach and Horses Ground | 2,089 |
Spalding United | Spalding | Sir Halley Stewart Field | 3,500 |
Stamford | Stamford | Borderville Sports Centre | 2,000 |
Stocksbridge Park Steels | Stocksbridge | Bracken Moor | 3,500 |
Sutton Coldfield Town | Sutton Coldfield | Central Ground | 2,000 |
Wisbech Town | Wisbech | Fenland Stadium | 1,118 |
Worksop Town | Worksop | Sandy Lane | 2,500 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belper Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Carlton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
3 | Chasetown | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
4 | Cleethorpes Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | Frickley Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
6 | Glossop North End | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
7 | Ilkeston Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
8 | Kidsgrove Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
9 | Leek Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
10 | Lincoln United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
11 | Loughborough Dynamo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
12 | Market Drayton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
13 | Newcastle Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
14 | Sheffield | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
15 | Spalding United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
16 | Stamford | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
17 | Stocksbridge Park Steels | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
18 | Sutton Coldfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
19 | Wisbech Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
20 | Worksop Town | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Top 10 goalscorers[]
Updated to matches played on 14 March 2020
Challenge Cup[]
Northern Premier League Challenge Cup 2019–20 | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The 2019–20 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, known as the 2019–20 Integro Doodson League Cup for sponsorship reasons, is the 50th season of the Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, the main cup competition in the Northern Premier League. It was sponsored by Doodson Sport for an eighth consecutive season. 62 clubs entered the competition, beginning with the First Round, and all ties ended after 90 minutes and if the scores were level concluded with penalties.
The format from last season remains with two clubs to receive a bye into Round 2.
The defending champions are Trafford.
First round[]
|
Second round[]
|
|
Third round[]
|
|
Quarter-finals[]
|
See also[]
External links[]
Northern Premier League seasons |
2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
Football in England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|