FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about Northern Premier League 2017–18 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2017–18 season is the 49th season of the Northern Premier League Premier Division, and the ninth season of the Northern Premier League Division One North and South. The League sponsors for 2016–17 are Evo-Stik.

Premier Division

Northern Premier League
Premier Division

2016–17
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The Premier Division consists of 24 clubs.

Team changes

The following 6 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 6 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Altrincham  (C) (P) 46 28 11 7 101 42+59 95 Promotion to the the National League North
2 Ashton United  (P) (O) 46 23 13 10 85 59+26 82 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then promoted to the National League North
3 Warrington Town 46 23 13 10 72 49+23 82 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs
4 Grantham Town 46 24 9 13 90 55+35 81
5 Farsley Celtic 46 23 11 12 87 69+18 80
6 Shaw Lane 46 25 7 14 79 62+17 82
7 Witton Albion 46 19 13 14 83 63+20 70
8 Rushall Olympic 46 19 9 18 73 79−6 66 Transferred to the Southern League Central
9 Buxton 46 17 13 16 71 66+5 64
3 Barwell 46 17 13 16 65 67−2 64 Transferred to the Southern League Central
19 Stourbridge 46 16 14 16 67 56+11 62
12 Workington 46 18 8 20 75 69+6 62
13 Mickleover Sports 46 16 13 17 68 60+8 61
14 Stafford Rangers 46 16 13 17 54 58−4 61
15 Matlock Town 46 18 6 22 69 75−6 60
16 Nantwich Town 46 16 9 21 62 72−10 57
17 Hednesford Town 46 15 12 19 60 79−19 57 Transferred to the Southern League Central
18 Lancaster City 46 14 13 19 66 72−6 55
19 Marine 46 14 11 21 67 78−11 53
20 Coalville Town 46 15 7 24 70 92−22 52 Transferred to the Southern League Central
21 Whitby Town 46 12 14 20 60 82−22 50
22 Stalybridge Celtic 46 14 6 26 57 90−33 48
23 Halesowen Town 46 13 10 23 48 76−28 49 Transferred to the Southern League Central
24 Sutton Coldfield Town  (R) 46 10 6 30 52 108−56 36 Relegated to the Southern League East
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away ALT ASH BARBUXCOAFARGRNHALHEDLNCMARMATMICNANRSOSHLSTRSTCSTBSCTWARWTBWTNWOR
Altrincham
Ashton United
Barwell
Buxton
Coalville Town
Farsley Celtic
Grantham Town
Halesowen Town
Hednesford Town
Lancaster City
Marine
Matlock Town
Mickleover Sports
Nantwich Town
Rushall Olympic
Shaw Lane
Stafford Rangers
Stalybridge Celtic
Stourbridge
Sutton Coldfield Town
Warrington Town
Whitby Town
Witton Albion
Workington
Updated to games played on 1 August 2017
Source: NPL Premier Division results grid
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2    
5    
   
   
3  
  4    


Semi-finals

 
 

Final

 

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity

Division One North

Northern Premier League
Division One North

2017–18
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
 → 

Division One North consists of 22 clubs.

Team changes

The following 3 clubs left Division One North before the season -

The following 3 clubs joined Division One North before the season -

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 South Shields  (C) (P) 42 32 7 3 112 37+75 103 Promotion to the
Premier Division
2 Scarborough Athletic  (P) 42 30 5 7 101 42+59 95
3 Hyde United  (P) 42 27 11 4 90 35+55 92
4 Bamber Bridge  (P) (O) 42 20 14 8 81 54+27 74 Qualified for the North Division play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
5 Prescot Cables 42 22 6 14 78 55+23 72 Qualified for the North Division play-offs
6 Trafford 42 17 15 10 61 50+11 66
7 Tadcaster Albion 42 17 11 14 67 46+21 62 Qualified for the North Division play-offs, then transferred to Division One East
8 Colne 42 18 8 16 68 61+7 62
9 Colwyn Bay 42 17 10 15 77 58+19 61
10 Atherton Collieries 42 15 13 14 50 55−5 58
11 Glossop North End 42 15 8 19 66 72−6 53
12 Clitheroe 42 15 6 21 69 79−10 51
13 Droylsden 42 13 11 18 67 77−10 50
14 Ramsbottom United 42 14 6 22 61 70−9 48
15 Ossett Albion 42 12 11 19 56 76−20 47 Merged into Ossett United, then transferred to Division One East
16 Ossett Town 42 14 5 23 55 77−22 47
17 Brighouse Town 42 14 4 24 59 93−34 46 Transferred to Division One East
18 Kendal Town 42 13 6 23 61 89−28 45
19 Mossley 42 11 11 20 57 81−24 44
20 Radcliffe Borough 42 12 8 22 51 89−38 44
21 Skelmersdale United 42 8 13 21 53 84−31 37
22 Goole  (R) 42 8 7 27 49 109−60 31 Relegation to
Level 9
Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away ACO BAM BRTCLTCLNCOLDROFRKGNEHYDKENMOSOSAOSTPRCRADRAMSCASKUSSHTADTRA
Atherton Collieries
Bamber Bridge
Brighouse Town
Clitheroe
Colne
Colwyn Bay
Droylsden
Frickley Athletic
Glossop North End
Hyde United
Kendal Town
Mossley
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Prescot Cables
Radcliffe Borough
Ramsbottom United
Scarborough Athletic
Skelmersdale United
South Shields
Tadcaster Albion
Trafford
Updated to games played on 1 August 17
Source: NPL First Division North results grid
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2    
5    
   
   
3  
  4    


Semi-finals

 
 

Final

 

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity

Division One South

Northern Premier League
Division One South

2017–18
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
 → 

Division One South consists of 22 clubs.

Team changes

The following 5 clubs left Division One South before the season -

The following 5 clubs joined Division One South before the season -

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Basford United  (C) (P) 42 31 7 4 101 42+59 100 Promotion to the
Premier Division
2 Alvechurch  (P) 42 25 10 7 78 49+29 85 Promoted to Southern League Central
3 Frickley Athletic 42 26 7 9 117 61+56 85 Qualification for South Division play-offs
4 Bedworth United  (P) (O) 42 22 8 12 73 58+15 74 Qualified for the South Division play-offs, then promoted to Southern League Central
5 Chasetown 42 22 7 13 83 64+19 73 Qualified for the South Division play-offs, then transferred to Division One West
6 Stamford 42 19 14 9 66 34+32 71 Qualified for the South Division play-offs
7 Leek Town 42 20 8 14 80 50+30 68 Transferred to Division One West
8 Lincoln United 42 21 5 16 85 81+4 68
9 Corby Town 42 18 6 18 74 75−1 60 Transferred to Southern League East
10 Cleethorpes Town 42 18 13 11 82 57+25 67
11 Stocksbridge Park Steels 42 13 14 15 75 66+9 53
12 Peterborough Sports 42 15 6 21 70 78−8 51 Transferred to Southern League East
13 Spalding United 42 14 8 20 52 62−10 50
14 Loughborough Dynamo 42 13 10 19 61 78−17 49
15 Sheffield 42 10 15 17 66 85−19 45
16 Belper Town 42 12 9 21 46 90−44 45
17 Gresley 42 11 10 21 49 91−42 43
18 Kidsgrove Athletic 42 11 9 22 69 90−21 42 Transferred to Division One West
19 Carlton Town 42 10 11 21 66 76−10 41
20 Newcastle Town 42 10 9 23 49 73−24 39 Transferred to Division One West
21 Market Drayton Town 42 10 9 23 51 97−46 39
22 Romulus  (R) 42 8 11 23 57 94−37 35 Relegation to
Level 9
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2    
5    
   
   
3  
  4    


Semi-finals

 
 

Final

 

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity

Challenge Cup

Northern Premier League Challenge Cup
2017–18
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, known as the 17–18 Integro Doodson League Cup for sponsorship reasons, is the 48th season of the Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, the main cup competition in the Northern Premier League. It is sponsored by Doodson Sport for a Seventh consecutive season. 67 clubs from England and one from Wales will enter the competition, beginning with the Preliminary Round, and all ties will end after 90 minutes and conclude with penalties.

The defending champions were ???, who defeated ?? in the 2017 Final. They were eliminated in the ???round.

Calendar

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Scheduled
playing date
Preliminary round 68 8 0 8  ???
First round 64 64 4 60  ???
Second round 32 32 32 none  ???
Third round 16 16 16 none  ???
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none  ???
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none  ???
Final 2 2 2 none

Preliminary Round

First Round

Second Round

Third Round

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

See also

External links

Template:Northern Premier League

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.