Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki

The 2016–17 season is the 49th season of the Northern Premier League Premier Division, and the ninth season of the Northern Premier League Division One North and South. The League sponsors for 2016–17 were Evo-Stik.

Premier Division

Northern Premier League
Premier Division

2016–17
Season information
Winners Blyth Spartans
Promoted Blyth Spartans
Spennymoor Town
Relegated Corby Town
Frickley Athletic
Ilkeston
Skelmersdale United
Season statistics
Goals scored 1601
Top goalscorer Luke Benbow, 32
Highest scoring Skelmersdale 1–10 Ashton
(21 March 2017)
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

The Premier Division consists of 24 clubs.

The following 5 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 5 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Blyth Spartans  (C) (P) 46 31 8 7 114 44 +70 101 Promoted to National League North
2 Spennymoor Town  (P) 46 25 12 9 96 48 +48 87 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to National League North
3 Stourbridge 46 25 10 11 84 51 +33 85 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs
4 Workington 46 26 5 15 73 56 +17 83
5 Nantwich Town 46 23 12 11 86 59 +27 81
6 Whitby Town 46 23 10 13 63 56 +7 79
7 Buxton 46 22 12 12 81 54 +27 78
8 Grantham Town 46 22 10 14 75 57 +18 76
9 Matlock Town 46 22 9 15 68 58 +10 75
10 Warrington Town 46 22 8 16 64 56 +8 74
11 Ashton United 46 19 11 16 85 78 +7 68
12 Rushall Olympic 46 18 10 18 60 60 0 64
13 Stafford Rangers 46 16 15 15 63 60 +3 63
14 Barwell 46 16 14 16 58 53 +5 62
15 Hednesford Town 46 18 7 21 68 65 +3 61
16 Mickleover Sports 46 19 3 24 68 71 −3 60
17 Coalville Town 46 15 10 21 71 79 −8 55
18 Marine 46 14 13 19 62 74 −12 55
19 Halesowen Town 46 13 12 21 46 70 −24 51
20 Sutton Coldfield Town 46 12 11 23 49 79 −30 47
21 Corby Town  (R) 46 12 10 24 49 72 −23 46 Relegated to Division One South
22 Frickley Athletic  (R) 46 12 3 31 47 97 −50 39 Relegated to Division One North
23 Ilkeston  (R) 46 7 6 33 31 86 −55 27 Relegated to Division One South
24 Skelmersdale United  (R) 46 5 9 32 40 118 −78 24 Relegated to Division One North
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away ASH BAR BLY BUX COA COR FRK GRN HAL HED ILK MAR MAT MIC NAN RSO SKU SPE STR STB SCT WAR WTB WOR
Ashton United 0–0 1–1 1–3 3–0 3–1 1–3 4–3 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–4 1–0 3–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–2 3–1 2–1 3–1 1–2
Barwell 4–1 0–2 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–2 0–2
Blyth Spartans 3–3 2–0 0–0 3–1 4–2 5–1 5–1 3–0 5–1 3–1 1–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 4–0 0–0 2–2 2–1 5–0 0–3 5–1 3–2
Buxton 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 4–1 3–0 0–0 2–2 1–3 1–1 2–1 3–3 3–0 2–1
Coalville Town 1–3 1–2 0–1 2–1 4–1 3–1 1–2 3–1 2–2 2–3 0–0 1–4 3–2 3–1 3–3 3–3 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–3 2–1
Corby Town 3–3 0–2 4–3 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 0–0 3–2 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–4 3–0 3–1 0–0 1–2 5–1 0–0 0–2 1–3
Frickley Athletic 1–3 2–3 1–0 4–4 0–4 0–2 0–2 0–1 0–1 4–0 2–0 1–0 0–4 1–4 1–0 3–2 0–2 2–1 0–2 2–0 0–3 0–1 2–2
Grantham Town 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–1 5–1 4–0 3–0 2–3 4–1 1–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 0–4 2–1 1–1 3–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 2–2
Halesowen Town 2–2 1–1 0–5 2–4 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–3 2–1 0–1 0–3 4–2 0–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 2–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 3–2
Hednesford Town 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–2 3–0 4–0 1–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–1 5–0 3–1 0–2 1–1 4–1 1–0 1–1 0–2
Ilkeston 0–2 1–0 0–5 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–3 0–0 0–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–3 0–2 3–0 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 0–0 0–2
Marine 3–1 0–0 1–0 5–5 4–2 3–2 3–3 1–0 4–0 3–0 2–2 0–1 1–3 1–3 1–1 3–3 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–4 0–1
Matlock Town 3–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 0–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 0–4 2–1 1–1 0–4 3–0 3–1 3–1 1–1 2–1 1–2
Mickleover Sports 4–1 4–1 1–7 0–3 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 7–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–2 3–1 0–5 1–3 0–4 3–1 1–0 0–1 4–0
Nantwich Town 3–2 2–2 2–2 1–0 3–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 4–1 0–0 1–3 1–0 4–0 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–0 4–1 0–2 0–1
Rushall Olympic 1–1 3–1 0–1 1–0 2–5 0–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–5 1–0 0–2 3–1 2–2 1–0 1–2
Skelmersdale United 1–10 0–5 1–4 0–6 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–3 2–1 0–3 0–2 1–3 2–3 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–4 1–3 4–0 0–1 0–1
Spennymoor Town 1–2 2–0 2–1 1–1 5–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 1–1 4–2 3–0 2–1 3–2 3–0 1–1 1–1 7–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 4–1 0–1 4–1
Stafford Rangers 1–3 1–1 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–1 3–2 0–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 3–3 0–2 4–4 3–3 0–0 0–0 2–2 0–0 3–2
Stourbridge 4–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 1–2 2–2 1–2 3–1 2–0 5–3 0–0 4–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–1 5–0
Sutton Coldfield Town 2–2 2–1 3–2 1–1 0–3 5–1 3–1 0–2 1–0 0–5 1–0 3–2 2–3 0–1 1–1 0–4 2–0 1–0 1–1 4–1 0–1 1–1 1–1
Warrington Town 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 4–1 1–0 5–3 1–0 2–3 2–0 2–0 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 1–2
Whitby Town 2–1 1–2 2–1 4–2 1–1 1–0 4–0 0–2 4–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 1–3 2–0 2–2 1–1
Workington 1–0 0–1 0–2 2–0 0–4 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–0 4–0 1–3 4–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 1–2 3–1 0–0 3–1 4–0
Updated to games played on 22 April 2017
Source: NPL Premier Division results grid
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2  Spennymoor Town 2  
5  Nantwich Town 0  
  2  Spennymoor Town 1
  3  Stourbridge 0
3  Stourbridge 3
  4  Workington 2  


Semi-finals

24 April 2017 Stourbridge 3–2 Workington War Memorial Athletic Ground  
19:45 Stuart Pierpoint Goal 33'
Luke Benbow Goal 76'
Jordan Archer Goal 97'
David Symington Goal 68'
Daniel Wordsworth Goal 90'
Attendance: 1628
25 April 2017 Spennymoor Town 2–0 Nantwich Town The Brewery Field  
19:45 Kallum Griffiths Goal 68'
Andrew Johnson Goal 80'
Attendance: 882

Final

29 April 2017 Spennymoor Town 1–0 Stourbridge The Brewery Field  
15:00 Robert Ramshaw Goal 30' Attendance: 1699

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Grantham Town South Kesteven Sports Stadium 7,500
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,500
Buxton The Silverlands 5,200
Halesowen Town The Grove 5,000
Ashton United Hurst Cross 4,500
Blyth Spartans Croft Park 4,435
Spennymoor Town The Brewery Field 4,000
Stafford Rangers Marston Road 4,000
Ilkeston New Manor Ground 3,500
Nantwich Town The Weaver Stadium 3,500
Warrington Town Cantilever Park 3,500
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground 3,500
Marine Marine Travel Arena 3,185
Workington Borough Park 3,101
Barwell Kirkby Road 2,500
Skelmersdale United West Lancashire College Stadium 2,500
Matlock Town Causeway Lane 2,214
Frickley Athletic Westfield Lane 2,087
Stourbridge War Memorial Athletic Ground 2,014
Coalville Town Owen Street Sports Ground 2,000
Stamford Zeeco Stadium 2,000
Sutton Coldfield Town Central Ground 2,000
Mickleover Sports The Raygar Stadium 1,500
Rushall Olympic Dales Lane 1,400

Division One North

Northern Premier League
Division One North

2016–17
Season information
Winners Lancaster City
Promoted Farsley Celtic
Lancaster City
Relegated Burscough
Goole
Season statistics
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1438
Top goalscorer James Walshaw, 32
Highest scoring Hyde 4–5 Farsley
(4 March 2017)
Glossop 7–2 Prescot
(4 March 2017)
Mossley 7–2 Prescot
(10 December 2016)
(11 goals)
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

Division One North consists of 22 clubs.

The following 6 clubs left Division One North before the season -

The following 6 clubs joined Division One North before the season -

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lancaster City  (C) (P) 42 27 4 11 73 41 +32 85 Promotion to the
Premier Division
2 Farsley Celtic  (P) 42 26 6 10 100 50 +50 84 Qualification for
Division One South & West play-offs
3 Scarborough Athletic 42 22 7 13 70 47 +23 73
4 Ossett Town 42 22 7 13 69 49 +20 73
5 Colne 42 22 7 13 74 50 +24 072a
6 Trafford 42 18 16 8 80 46 +34 70
7 Clitheroe 42 20 10 12 74 54 +20 70
8 Glossop North End 42 21 6 15 72 70 +2 69
9 Brighouse Town 42 17 17 8 66 48 +18 68
10 Hyde United 42 16 14 12 78 58 +20 061b
11 Bamber Bridge 42 16 7 19 59 58 +1 054c
12 Kendal Town 42 14 12 16 61 62 −1 54
13 Droylsden 42 14 12 16 71 77 −6 54
14 Ramsbottom United 42 16 9 17 64 81 −17 053d
15 Colwyn Bay 42 13 11 18 61 57 +4 50
16 Prescot Cables 42 13 11 18 71 81 −10 047e
17 Mossley 42 14 4 24 67 87 −20 46
18 Ossett Albion 42 13 6 23 47 78 −31 45
19 Tadcaster Albion 42 11 11 20 57 70 −13 44
20 Radcliffe Borough 42 12 8 22 59 82 −23 44
21 Goole  (R) 42 9 9 24 39 83 −44 36 Relegation to
Level 9
22 Burscough  (R) 42 6 6 30 26 109 −83 24
Updated to games played on 26 April 2017
Source: NPL official site

a - Colne were deducted one point for contravening league regulations
b - Hyde United were deducted one point for using an illegible player in game against Ossett Town on 29 October 2016
c - Bamber Bridge were deducted one point for contravening league regulations
d - Ramsbottom United were deducted four points for contravening league regulations
e - Prescot Cables were deducted three points for contravening league regulations


Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away BAM BRT BUR CLT CLN COL DRO FAR GNE GOO HYD KEN LNC MOS OSA OST PRC RAD RAM SCA TAD TRA
Bamber Bridge 1–1 3–0 1–4 1–2 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–0 4–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 4–0 1–5 2–0 0–1 0–3 0–0 0–4
Brighouse Town 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–3 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 2–2 1–1 3–3 0–0
Burscough 1–3 2–1 0–1 1–2 0–3 1–1 0–5 0–4 2–0 0–2 1–3 0–0 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–5 1–2 0–2 1–0 2–1 0–3
Clitheroe 3–1 3–1 0–0 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–3 2–3 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–3 1–2 1–1 4–0 3–0 3–1 1–1
Colne 1–0 0–0 8–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–3 0–2 4–0 1–2 3–2 0–2 2–1 1–2 2–1 5–1 2–2 0–1 1–0 4–1 1–3
Colwyn Bay 1–1 1–2 6–0 3–2 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 3–1 1–2 2–0 0–4 1–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–1
Droylsden 0–1 1–2 4–1 1–2 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–3 2–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 6–1 2–2 3–3 1–1 2–2 4–3 0–3
Farsley Celtic 5–3 3–2 3–1 2–4 2–1 1–0 1–1 4–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–4 3–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 4–0 0–0 2–1 5–1 0–1
Glossop North End 1–1 2–0 2–3 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–2 0–2 2–0 1–0 3–2 2–5 3–2 3–2 2–1 3–1 2–4 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–2
Goole 0–3 0–3 4–1 0–1 1–3 3–1 2–0 0–3 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–3 1–2 0–1 4–2 1–1 0–0 1–3
Hyde United 2–2 0–0 3–2 4–4 2–2 2–2 2–0 4–5 2–1 4–0 3–0 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 5–0 3–2 2–0 2–2
Kendal Town 2–0 1–2 4–0 0–3 0–1 1–2 5–0 0–5 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1
Lancaster City 3–2 2–3 3–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 3–2 3–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 4–3 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 2–0 1–0 0–1
Mossley 2–0 0–4 4–0 2–1 0–1 0–3 3–4 0–2 2–1 0–1 1–4 2–2 0–1 1–3 0–2 7–2 2–1 2–1 0–2 0–1 1–4
Ossett Albion 1–4 0–4 4–0 2–2 0–1 3–1 0–4 0–0 2–1 1–2 0–3 2–4 0–1 2–1 1–0 3–0 2–0 0–4 0–1 2–5 0–6
Ossett Town 2–0 4–2 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–3 3–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 1–3 1–0 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–1 4–2 3–1 1–1
Prescot Cables 1–1 0–0 4–0 2–2 3–2 0–1 0–0 0–3 7–2 2–2 0–4 1–1 2–0 0–5 5–0 2–0 1–1 2–4 0–2 1–0 2–0
Radcliffe Borough 1–0 0–3 0–1 0–1 1–3 3–0 1–2 0–5 1–2 5–1 4–0 3–1 0–3 3–4 2–1 0–4 1–5 2–1 2–3 2–3 2–0
Ramsbottom United 1–0 2–0 2–2 3–4 0–3 1–3 3–2 0–7 2–2 3–1 1–3 1–0 1–0 4–2 2–1 0–5 1–1 4–0 0–4 3–3 0–2
Scarborough Athletic 0–0 0–1 5–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 3–1 1–4 1–0 2–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 8–0 2–1 0–0 4–1 1–3 3–2 1–0 1–1
Tadcaster Albion 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 3–0 0–1 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–3 4–3
Trafford 0–3 1–1 4–0 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 6–0 1–1 2–2 1–4 1–1 0–1 2–3 5–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 3–1
Updated to games played on 22 April 2017
Source: NPL First Division North results grid
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2  Farsley Celtic 4  
5  Colne 0  
  2  Farsley Celtic 4
  4  Ossett Town 2
3  Scarborough Athletic 1
  4  Ossett Town 3  


Semi-finals

25 April 2017 Farsley Celtic 4–0 Colne Throstle Nest  
19:45 Aiden Savory Goal 26'
James Walshaw Goal 43'
Adam Clayton Goal 45'
Lewis Nightingale Goal 81'
Attendance: 405
25 April 2017 Scarborough Athletic 1–3 Ossett Town Queensgate  
19:45 Adam Bolder Goal 48' Jason Yates Goal 35'59'
Ashley Jackson Goal 64'
Attendance: 1004

Final

29 April 2017 Farsley Celtic 4–2 Ossett Town Throstle Nest  
15:00 Christopher Howarth Goal 47'
Richard Marshall Goal 90'
Ryan Watson Goal 110'
James Walshaw Goal 112'
Danny Frost Goal 70'87' Attendance: 829

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Tadcaster Albion Ings Lane 1,500
Hyde United Ewen Fields 4,250
Mossley Seel Park 4,000
Farsley Celtic Throstle Nest 3,900
Lancaster City Giant Axe 3,500
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park 3,500
Prescot Cables Volair Park 3,200
Burscough Victoria Park 3,054
Droylsden Butcher's Arms Ground 3,000
Ossett Albion Our Physio Stadium 3,000
Scarborough Athletic Queensgate 3,000
Colwyn Bay Llanelian Road 2,500
Trafford Shawe View 2,500
Kendal Town Lakeland Radio Stadium 2,400
Bamber Bridge QED Stadium 2,264
Clitheroe Shawbridge 2,000
Ramsbottom United The Harry Williams Riverside 2,000
Colne XLCR Stadium 1,800
Goole Victoria Pleasure Grounds 3,000
Ossett Town 4G Voice & Data Stadium 2,000
Glossop North End The Arthur Goldthorpe Stadium 1,350
Brighouse Town St Giles' Road 1,000

Division One South

Northern Premier League
Division One South

2016–17
Season information
Winners Shaw Lane
Promoted Shaw Lane
Witton Albion
Relegated Northwich Victoria
Rugby Town
Season statistics
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1395
Top goalscorer Gavin Allott, 25
Highest scoring Sheffield 9–0 Market Drayton
(28 March 2017)
Kidsgrove Athletic 7–2 Lincoln Utd
(28 March 2017)
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

Division One South consists of 22 clubs.

The following 5 clubs left Division One South before the season -

The following 5 clubs joined Division One South before the season -

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Shaw Lane (C) (P) 42 32 6 4 104 36 +68 102 Promotion to the
Premier Division
2 Witton Albion  (P) 42 31 6 5 100 41 +59 096a Qualification for
Division One South & West play-offs
3 Spalding United 42 24 7 11 74 42 +32 79
4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 42 22 7 13 67 50 +17 73
5 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 42 20 11 11 73 52 +21 71
6 Basford United 42 20 13 9 78 53 +25 070b
7 Newcastle Town 42 21 4 17 59 59 0 67
8 Lincoln United 42 19 8 15 67 61 +6 65
9 Leek Town 42 18 10 14 63 63 0 64
10 Belper Town 42 15 13 14 55 55 0 58
11 Bedworth United 42 15 12 15 73 72 +1 57
12 Kidsgrove Athletic 42 16 7 19 72 66 +6 55
13 Romulus 42 14 9 19 65 75 −10 51
14 Market Drayton Town 42 16 2 24 60 93 −33 50
15 Sheffield 42 13 9 20 62 60 +2 48
16 Stamford 42 13 9 20 62 80 −18 48
17 Chasetown 42 13 8 21 64 75 −11 47
18 Gresley 42 12 9 21 56 83 −27 45
19 Carlton Town 42 10 12 20 48 68 −20 42
20 Loughborough Dynamo 42 10 4 28 45 94 −49 34
21 Rugby Town  (R) 42 8 6 28 44 77 −33 30 Relegation to
Level 9
22 Northwich Victoria  (R) 42 8 12 22 53 89 −36 026c
Updated to games played on 26 April 2017
Source: NPL official site

a - Witton Albion were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Stocksbridge Park Steels on 11 February (2–0)
b - Basford United were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Stocksbridge Park Steels on 10 September (3–2).
c - Northwich Victoria were deducted ten points for entering into administration on 10 January.

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away RUS BAS BWU BLP CAR CTN GRE KID LEE LIN LOU MAR NEW NOR ROM RUG SHL SHE SPA STM STO WTN
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2–2 2–0 0–0 5–1 1–3 3–3 2–5 2–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 1–0 6–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–2
Basford United 3–0 3–3 7–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 6–0 2–2 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–2 3–2 1–2
Bedworth United 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–0 1–3 1–0 3–0 2–1 1–4 5–1 2–0 1–5 2–2 4–2 1–1 0–1 4–0 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–4
Belper Town 1–4 1–1 2–3 1–1 3–3 1–2 3–1 0–0 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–3 0–0 4–2 3–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–0 3–1
Carlton Town 1–3 0–0 0–0 0–1 3–1 2–3 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–3 1–0 2–2 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–5 1–3 4–3 4–4 1–0 3–2
Chasetown 2–1 4–2 2–3 0–0 1–0 5–2 1–1 0–3 1–3 5–0 5–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–0 1–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–4
Gresley 1–2 3–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 3–2 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 0–3 1–1 0–2 2–3 1–0 0–2
Kidsgrove Athletic 0–1 2–1 3–4 1–3 0–2 5–0 5–1 2–2 7–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 0–2 0–1 0–2 2–1 0–1 3–0 1–2 2–2
Leek Town 0–1 0–5 1–1 0–1 4–1 3–2 5–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 3–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–0 0–4 3–1 1–1 1–2
Lincoln United 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 2–0 4–1 2–3 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 2–3 1–2 1–0 0–6 2–1 0–2 1–0 0–2 1–2
Loughborough Dynamo 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–2 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–4 0–2 1–0 4–1 1–2 3–2 1–1 3–2 0–3 1–0 0–3 0–1 2–3 0–4
Market Drayton Town 2–1 0–1 3–2 1–0 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–3 1–2 2–1 0–3 3–2 4–2 3–1 2–3 1–1 0–5 2–3 4–2 3–1 3–2
Newcastle Town 1–0 3–1 2–2 1–1 2–1 3–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–3 0–1 2–1 2–1 1–3 0–2
Northwich Victoria 1–4 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–3 2–2 3–1 0–0 1–3 1–5 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–3 0–4 2–5 1–3 0–0 3–0 0–5
Romulus 3–2 2–2 1–4 2–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 3–1 1–2 4–1 5–1 2–4 2–1 3–0 0–3 2–3 1–1 1–2 4–2 0–1 1–1
Rugby Town 1–1 1–1 3–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–3 2–0 0–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2
Shaw Lane 1–1 2–0 2–2 4–1 2–1 2–0 5–3 2–1 6–0 5–2 4–0 3–1 2–1 2–2 2–0 5–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 1–0 1–0
Sheffield 1–2 3–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 2–1 3–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–1 9–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 4–2 0–1 0–4 1–1 1–2 0–1
Spalding United 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 3–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 2–3 0–1
Stamford 1–1 2–3 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–3 2–0 0–2 3–1 4–0 4–2 3–2 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–5 1–3
Stocksbridge Park Steels 2–3 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 0–3 4–2 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 4–0 3–4
Witton Albion 2–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 3–2 3–1 3–0 5–2 0–0 4–1 3–1 3–0 1–1 5–0 3–4 3–2 1–0 2–2 4–1 0–0
Updated to games played on 22 April 2017
Source: NPL First Division South results grid
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2  Witton Albion 1  
5  Rushden & Diamonds 0  
  2  Witton Albion 2
  3  Spalding United 1
3  Spalding United 3
  4  Stocksbridge Park Steels 2  


Semi-finals

25 April 2017 Witton Albion 1–0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds Wincham Park  
19:45 Robert Hopley Goal 54' Attendance: 580
25 April 2017 Spalding United 3–2 Stocksbridge Park Steels Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field  
19:45 Matthew Varley Goal 43'
Lee Beeson Goal 63'
Jonathan Lockie Goal 103'
Richard Stirrup Goal 47'
Harrison Biggins Goal 78'
Attendance: 448

Final

29 April 2017 Witton Albion 2–1 Spalding United Wincham Park  
15:00 Brad Bauress Goal 66'
Anthony Gardner Goal 76'
Leon Mettam Goal 69' Attendance: 811

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Rugby Town Butlin Road 6,000
Northwich Victoria Wincham Park
(Ground share with Witton Albion)
4,813
Witton Albion Wincham Park 4,813
Newcastle Town Lyme Valley Stadium 4,000
Leek Town Harrison Park 3,600
Spalding United Sir Halley Stewart Field 3,500
Stocksbridge Park Steels Look Local Stadium 3,500
Evesham United Spiers and Hartwell Jubilee Stadium 3,000
Bedworth United The Oval Ground 3,000
AFC Rushden & Diamonds Dog & Duck 2,500
Gresley The Moat Ground 2,400
Belper Town Christchurch Meadow 2,400
Lincoln United Ashby Avenue 2,200
Shaw Lane Shaw Lane 2,000
Chasetown The Scholars Ground 2,000
Kidsgrove Athletic The Seddon Stadium 2,000
Romulus The Central Ground
(Sutton Coldfield Town ground share)
2,000
Sheffield Coach and Horses Ground 2,000
Carlton Town Bill Stokeld Stadium 1,500
Loughborough Dynamo Nanpantan Sports Ground 1,500
Market Drayton Town Greenfields Sports Ground 1,000
Basford United Greenwich Avenue 1,000

See also

External links

Northern Premier League Premier Division seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

Northern Premier League Division One North West seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

Northern Premier League Division One South East seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
2016–17 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South) · Southern Football League
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)
National teams
Senior · UEFA Euro 2016 (Final) · 2018 FIFA World Cup (qualifying round)
Other
Summer 2016 transfers · Winter 2016–17 transfers · Summer 2017 transfers
Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Hull City · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Middlesbrough · Southampton · Stoke City · Sunderland · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Brighton & Hove Albion · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Wigan Athletic · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Chesterfield · Coventry City · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Millwall · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Port Vale · Rochdale · Scunthorpe United · Sheffield United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Swindon Town · Walsall

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Blackpool · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Exeter City · Grimsby Town · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Stevenage · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town

National League

Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Braintree Town · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Forest Green Rovers · Gateshead · Guiseley · Lincoln City · Macclesfield Town · Maidstone United · North Ferriby United · Solihull Moors · Southport · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham · York City

National League North

Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington 1883 · Fylde · Halifax Town · United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Gloucester City · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Stalybridge Celtic · Stockport County · Tamworth · Telford United · Worcester City

National League South

Bath City · Bishop's Stortford · Chelmsford City · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Ebbsfleet United · Gosport Borough · Hampton & Richmond · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidenhead United · Margate · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2015–16                                                        2017–18

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England England
Advertisement