National League South
2017–18
Nationalsouth.png
Season information
Winners Havant & Waterlooville
Promoted Havant & Waterlooville
Braintree Town
Relegated Bognor Regis Town
Whitehawk
Poole Town
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The division will consist of 22 clubs.

Team changes

To National League South

Promoted from Southern League Premier Division

Promoted from Isthmian League Premier Division

Relegated from National League

Transferred from National League North

From National League South

Relegated to Isthmian League Premier Division

Relegated to Southern League Premier Division

Promoted to National League

Stadia

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Bath City Bath Twerton Park 8,840
Bognor Regis Town Bognor Regis Nyewood Lane 4,500
Braintree Town Braintree Cressing Road 4,085
Chelmsford City Chelmsford Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Chippenham Town Chippenham Hardenhuish Park 3,000
Concord Rangers Canvey Island Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Dartford Princes Park 4,100
East Thurrock United Corringham Rookery Hill 4,000
Eastbourne Borough Eastbourne Priory Lane 4,151
Gloucester City Gloucester Spiers and Hartwell Jubilee
Stadium
3,000
Hampton & Richmond Borough London Beveree Stadium 3,500
Havant & Waterlooville Havant West Leigh Park 5,250
Hemel Hempstead Town Hemel Hempstead Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Hungerford Bulpit Lane 2,500
Oxford City Oxford Court Place Farm 2,000
Poole Town Poole Tatnam Ground 2,500
St Albans City St Albans Clarence Park 5,007
Truro City Truro Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone London Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United London Park View Road 4,000
Weston-super-Mare Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk Brighton Enclosed Ground 2,175

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Havant & Waterlooville  (C) (P) 42 25 11 6 70 30 +40 86 Promotion to the National League
2 Dartford 42 26 8 8 81 44 +37 86 Qualification for the National League South play-off semi-finals
3 Chelmsford City 42 21 11 10 68 45 +23 74
4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 42 18 18 6 58 37 +21 72 Qualification for the National League South play-off qualifying round
5 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 19 13 10 71 51 +20 70
6 Braintree Town  (P) 42 19 13 10 73 55 +18 70
7 Truro City 42 20 9 13 71 55 +16 69
8 St Albans City 42 19 8 15 71 58 +13 65
9 Bath City 42 17 12 13 64 48 +16 63
10 Welling United 42 17 10 15 68 59 +9 61
11 Wealdstone 42 16 11 15 64 62 +2 59
12 Weston-super-Mare 42 16 7 19 66 73 −7 55
13 Chippenham Town 42 15 9 18 64 70 −6 54
14 Gloucester City 42 15 8 19 56 70 −14 53
15 East Thurrock United 42 13 11 18 68 84 −16 50
16 Oxford City 42 13 10 19 60 69 −9 49
17 Concord Rangers 42 12 10 20 46 62 −16 46
18 Eastbourne Borough 42 13 7 22 57 80 −23 46
19 Hungerford Town 42 12 7 23 45 68 −23 43
20 Poole Town  (R) 42 11 9 22 47 73 −26 42 Relegation to Southern League South Division
21 Whitehawk  (R) 42 8 10 24 51 89 −38 34 Relegation to Isthmian League Premier Division
22 Bognor Regis Town  (R) 42 5 12 25 41 78 −37 27
Updated to games played on 19 May 2018
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Play-offs

  Qualifying round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Dartford 0  
  5 Hemel Hempstead Town 0 (2)     6 Braintree Town 1    
  6 Braintree Town 0 (3)         4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 (3)
      6 Braintree Town 1 (4)
      3 Chelmsford City 0    
  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3     4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1  
  7 Truro City 1  

Qualifying round

2 May 2018 Hemel Hempstead Town 0–0
(2–3 pen)
Braintree Town Vauxhall Road, Hemel Hempstead  
19:45
  Penalties  
Parkes Soccerball shad check.png
McCall Soccerball shad check.png
Shulton Missed
Moyo Missed
Watt Missed
  Barrington Soccerball shad check.png
Allen Soccerball shad check.png
Wright Missed
Thompson Soccerball shad check.png
2 May 2018 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3–1 Truro City Beveree Stadium, Hampton  
19:45 Cook Goal 34'
Hudson-Odoi Goal 99'117'
Report Neal Goal 8'

Semi-finals

6 May 2018 Dartford 0–1 Braintree Town Princes Park, Dartford  
6 May 2018 Chelmsford City 0–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough Melbourne Stadium, Chelmsford  

Final

13 May 2018 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–1
(3–4 pen)
Braintree Town Beveree Stadium, Hampton  
15:00 Attendance: 3,127
  Penalties  
 

Results table

Home \ Away[1] BAT BOG BRA CHE CHI CON DAR EAB ETU GLO H&R H&W HEM HUN OXC POO SAC TRU WEA WEL WSM WHI
Bath City 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–5 2–0 1–2 0–1 4–0 5–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 5–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–2 1–1
Bognor Regis Town 3–2 2–1 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–2 2–2 1–2 0–3 2–3 1–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 0–3 1–3 1–1 6–2
Braintree Town 0–2 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–2 4–0 3–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 5–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–1 4–3
Chelmsford City 1–1 0–0 2–2 2–0 1–0 1–0 5–2 1–2 2–0 1–2 0–2 3–3 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–2 2–0 3–0 4–1 1–1 4–2
Chippenham Town 0–3 1–0 1–1 3–2 1–2 2–2 4–0 2–2 2–0 3–3 0–0 5–1 1–2 3–2 0–1 3–3 2–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 2–1
Concord Rangers 0–1 2–1 0–1 0–2 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–4 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 0–2 2–2 1–0
Dartford 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 3–0 2–0 4–2 0–1 4–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 0–0 7–1 0–1 2–1 4–1 3–3 4–1 3–1 3–1
Eastbourne Borough 2–3 3–0 2–3 0–3 4–2 3–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–4 0–2 4–1 2–0 0–4 1–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–4
East Thurrock United 1–1 2–0 5–3 2–4 0–2 2–3 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 3–4 4–2
Gloucester City 2–1 3–2 1–3 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 2–2 1–4 0–3 2–2 0–1 1–3 3–1
Hampton & Richmond 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 5–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 1–1
Havant & Waterlooville 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–1 4–0 3–2 0–0 3–2 6–1 2–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 3–2 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–3 2–0 4–0
Hemel Hempstead Town 1–1 3–1 4–3 3–1 3–1 1–1 0–3 3–0 2–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–0
Hungerford Town 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–1 0–2 1–2 4–0 3–1 0–1 1–3 1–4 2–0 0–1
Oxford City 1–1 4–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 2–1 3–3 0–3 0–0 0–1 4–1 2–0 2–3 2–3 3–1 3–2 1–1 3–3 0–1
Poole Town 0–4 2–2 0–3 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–4 2–3 0–3 0–1 1–3 2–4 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–3 2–1 2–3 3–1 1–1
St Albans City 2–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 4–0 2–2 7–2 2–3 1–3 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–2 3–1 0–3
Truro City 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 2–0 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–3 2–1 2–3 3–1 1–2 1–3 3–2 3–1 7–2
Wealdstone 2–1 3–0 3–1 0–2 4–4 2–1 1–2 2–3 3–0 1–2 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 4–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–1
Welling United 0–2 3–3 3–0 0–1 4–0 3–3 2–3 3–0 0–3 2–3 0–1 0–1 0–0 3–2 1–3 2–0 3–1 2–2 1–2 3–1 1–0
Weston-super-Mare 4–2 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–2 1–0 3–0 5–1 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 2–1 2–1 4–2 1–2 0–2 0–2 5–1 0–2 1–0
Whitehawk 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–3 2–0 0–4 0–1 2–3 1–1 1–3 0–0 0–5 0–3 0–3 2–2 1–1 3–2 0–1 2–1 5–1
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: The Vanarama National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 24 April 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Sam Higgins East Thurrock United 25
2 Alfie Pavey Dartford 22
Jason Prior Havant & Waterlooville
4 Sam Merson St. Albans City 20
Matt Paterson Oxford City
6 Gethyn Hill Weston-super-Mare 19
7 Philip Roberts Braintree Town 18
8 Warren Bentley Poole Town 17
9 Dayle Grubb Weston-super-Mare 16

External links

National League South seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.