National League North
2017–18
Nationalnorth.png
Season information
Winners Salford City
Promoted Salford City
Harrogate Town
Relegated North Ferriby United
Gainsborough Trinity
Tamworth
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The division will consist of 22 clubs.

Team changes

To National League North

Promoted from Northern Premier League

Promoted from Southern League Premier Division

Relegated from National League

From National League North

Relegated to Northern Premier League

Demoted to Midland Football League

Transferred to National League South

Promoted to National League

Stadia

Team Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Telford United Telford New Bucks Head 6,300
Alfreton Town Alfreton North Street 3,600
Blyth Spartans Blyth Croft Park 4,435
Boston United Boston York Street 6,643
Brackley Town Brackley St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Bradford Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chorley Chorley Victory Park 4,100
Curzon Ashton Ashton-under-Lyne Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington 1883 Darlington Blackwell Meadows 3,300
F.C. United of Manchester Manchester Broadhurst Park 4,400
Gainsborough Trinity Gainsborough The Northolme 4,304
Harrogate Town Harrogate Wetherby Road 3,800
Kidderminster Harriers Kidderminster Aggborough 6,238
Leamington Leamington New Windmill Ground 3,000
North Ferriby United North Ferriby Grange Lane 2,200
Nuneaton Town Nuneaton Liberty Way 4,314
Salford City Salford Moor Lane 2,164
Southport Southport Haig Avenue 7,177
Spennymoor Town Spennymoor The Brewery Field 6,000
Stockport County Stockport Edgeley Park 10,852
Tamworth Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
York City York Bootham Crescent 8,256

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Salford City  (C) (P) 42 28 7 7 80 45 +35 91 Promotion to the
National League
2 Harrogate Town  (P) 42 26 7 9 100 49 +51 85 Qualification to the
National League North play-offs
3 Brackley Town 42 23 11 8 72 37 +35 80
4 Kidderminster Harriers 42 20 12 10 76 50 +26 72 Qualification to the
National League North play-off qualifying round
5 Stockport County 42 20 9 13 75 57 +18 69
6 Chorley 42 18 14 10 52 39 +13 68
7 Bradford Park Avenue 42 18 9 15 66 56 +10 63
8 Spennymoor Town 42 18 9 15 71 67 +4 63
9 Boston United 42 17 9 16 67 66 +1 60
10 Blyth Spartans 42 19 2 21 76 69 +7 59
11 York City 42 16 10 16 65 62 +3 58
12 Darlington 1883 42 14 13 15 58 58 0 55
13 Nuneaton Town 42 14 13 15 50 57 −7 55
14 A.F.C. Telford United 42 16 5 21 55 69 −14 53
15 Southport 42 14 8 20 60 72 −12 50
16 F.C. United of Manchester 42 14 8 20 58 72 −14 50
17 Alfreton Town 42 14 7 21 67 71 −4 49
18 Curzon Ashton 42 12 13 17 52 66 −14 49
19 Leamington 42 13 10 19 51 65 −14 49
20 Gainsborough Trinity  (R) 42 14 4 24 47 73 −26 46 Relegation to the Northern Premier League
21 Tamworth  (R) 42 11 9 22 55 77 −22 42 Relegation to the Southern League Central Division
22 North Ferriby United  (R) 42 4 9 29 25 101 −76 21 Relegation to the Northern Premier League
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Play-offs

  Qualifying round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Harrogate Town 2  
  5 Stockport County 0     6 Chorley 1    
  6 Chorley 1         2 Harrogate Town 3
      3 Brackley Town 0
      3 Brackley Town 1    
  4 Kidderminster Harriers 0     7 Bradford Park Avenue 0  
  7 Bradford Park Avenue 2  

Qualifying round

2 May 2018 Stockport County 0–1 Chorley Edgeley Park, Stockport  
19:45 (UTC+01:00) Report Walker Goal 68'
2 May 2018 Kidderminster Harriers 0–2 Bradford Park Avenue Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster  
19:45 (UTC+01:00) Report Boyes Goal 10'
Johnson Goal 78'

Semi-finals

6 May 2018 Harrogate Town 2–1 Chorley Wetherby Road, Harrogate  
15:00 (UTC+01:00)
6 May 2018 Brackley Town 1–0 Bradford Park Avenue St. James Park, Brackley  

Final

13 May 2018 Harrogate Town 3–0 Brackley Town Wetherby Road, Harrogate  
15:00 Attendance: 3,000

Results table

Home \ Away[1] TEL ALF BLY BOS BRK BPA CHO CZA DAR FCU GAI HAR KID LEA NFU NUN SLC SOU SPE STP TAM YOR
A.F.C. Telford United 1–2 2–3 2–1 1–3 1–4 1–2 0–3 0–0 1–0 3–2 1–5 0–0 3–2 3–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 3–2 3–2 2–0 3–5
Alfreton Town 0–1 2–0 2–3 1–1 1–3 0–2 4–0 1–1 1–0 4–1 1–2 0–2 4–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 0–1 1–4 1–3 2–1 2–3
Blyth Spartans 0–1 0–1 5–2 3–0 3–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 4–0 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 6–3 0–1 2–0 2–3 0–1 4–2 0–2
Boston United 1–0 3–1 2–1 2–3 1–2 2–0 3–3 1–1 4–4 2–0 3–0 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 3–2 0–3 2–2 3–1 2–1
Brackley Town 1–1 1–3 3–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 2–0 3–2 0–0 2–0
Bradford Park Avenue 2–1 3–3 4–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 0–1 3–0 5–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 3–4 0–5
Chorley 3–2 1–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 2–2 2–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–0
Curzon Ashton 1–0 2–2 0–3 2–1 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 4–1
Darlington 0–1 4–1 3–0 1–2 0–3 2–1 2–2 1–0 3–0 4–3 3–1 2–1 0–0 6–0 0–0 1–2 2–4 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–2
F.C. United of Manchester 3–1 3–2 1–3 2–1 1–1 4–0 0–0 2–0 1–2 1–0 3–2 1–2 1–2 0–2 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–3 0–1 3–1 1–0
Gainsborough Trinity 3–2 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 1–0 3–1 1–0 4–5 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–1 0–3 4–1 2–3 3–0 1–0
Harrogate Town 2–1 4–3 5–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 4–1 5–0 3–0 6–0 2–0 2–2 2–2 3–0 4–0 1–2 2–0 1–2 4–1 3–0 2–0
Kidderminster Harriers 2–0 2–1 5–4 1–1 2–1 1–2 0–1 2–2 3–3 4–0 3–0 0–2 2–0 4–0 3–0 4–4 3–0 2–2 3–1 2–0 2–1
Leamington 0–3 2–3 1–0 0–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–3 1–0 3–0 1–3 1–1 3–0 1–0 0–4 0–1 4–0 2–3 1–2 2–2
North Ferriby United 0–2 0–3 1–0 1–5 0–5 0–1 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–3 0–1 0–2 1–3 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–3 0–6 1–3 0–0 1–4
Nuneaton Town 0–2 2–2 2–2 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 4–0 2–2 0–2 3–0 0–1 1–3 4–1 1–0
Salford City 3–0 1–0 4–1 1–2 2–0 2–2 0–3 2–1 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–3 4–0 3–0 2–1 3–2 2–1 2–1 3–2
Southport 3–0 1–3 0–3 4–0 0–1 0–4 3–0 3–1 2–0 3–3 2–2 1–4 0–3 2–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 3–1 3–0 1–1
Spennymoor Town 1–2 2–1 3–1 0–0 0–3 3–0 1–0 2–4 1–2 4–4 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–4
Stockport County 1–0 1–0 1–3 1–0 0–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 4–0 4–1 0–1 2–2 6–0 3–2 3–2 2–0
Tamworth 2–2 2–3 0–3 2–1 1–1 0–1 3–4 4–1 0–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–3 4–1 2–0 1–2 3–3 3–1 3–1 1–1
York City 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–0 0–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 4–3 1–0 3–2 2–2 2–0 2–3
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: The Vanarama National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 24 April 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Jason Gilchrist Southport 26
2 Jason Oswell Stockport County 24
3 Aaron Williams Brackley Town 22
4 Reece Styche Darlington 21
5 Adam Boyes Bradford Park Avenue 20
Jon Parkin York City
7 Ashley Chambers Nuneaton Town 19
Joe Ironside Kidderminster Harriers
Glen Taylor Spennymoor Town
10 Marcus Dinanga AFC Telford United 17
Jack Redshaw Salford City
12 Daniel Maguire Blyth Spartans 16

External links

National League North seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.