FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
National
League
2019-20
Nationalleague
Season information
Winners Barrow (National League)
Kings Lynn Town (North)
Wealdstone (South)
Promoted Barrow (National League)
Kings Lynn Town (North)
Wealdstone (South)
Relegated Chorley (National League)
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the fifth season under English football's new title of National League, sixteenth season consisting of three divisions and the fiftieth season overall.

The National League covers the top two levels of non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to English Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom four in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Southern Football League (Central or Eastern) or Isthmian League.

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, the National League season was initially suspended on 16 March 2020 until at least 3 April 2020. On 31 March 2020, this suspension was extended indefinitely until further notice. On 22 April 2020, clubs voted to end the season, with promotions and relegations still "under careful consideration". Due to the knock-on effects of Bury F.C.'s expulsion from EFL League One at the start of the season, it had already been assumed prior to the pandemic that no more than one club instead of the usual two was to be relegated from the English Football League, and that no more than three clubs instead of the usual four were to be relegated from the National division. The cumulative effect that the early termination of the season and Bury's expulsion from the EFL will have on the composition of the National League's three divisions remains to be determined.

On 17 June 2020 Barrow, Wealdstone and King's Lynn Town were elected champions of their respective divisions after National League clubs voted to decide the final tables on a points-per-game basis. Barrow were therefore promoted to EFL League Two, with Wealdstone and King's Lynn Town promoted to the National League. Promotion play-offs will be held in all 3 divisions to decide the additional promotion places, with dates yet to be confirmed. Clubs are expected to conduct and fund a COVID-19 prevention and testing process, and will be allowed to decline their place in the competition without penalty should they be unable to fulfil this requirement.

National League

Main article: National League (division) 2019–20
National League
2019-20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The National League consists of 24 clubs.

Promotion and relegation

The following clubs changed divisions after the 2018–19 season:

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Promoted to League Two

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Barnet London (Edgware) The Hive Stadium 6,418
Barrow Barrow-in-FurnessHolker Street 5,045
Boreham Wood BorehamwoodMeadow Park 4,502
Bromley London (Bromley)Hayes Lane 5,300
Chesterfield ChesterfieldProact Stadium 10,504
Chorley ChorleyVictory Park 4,100
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham)Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic DoverCrabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh EastleighTen Acres 5,250
Ebbsfleet United NorthfleetStonebridge Road 4,500
Fylde WeshamMill Farm 6,000
Halifax Town HalifaxThe Shay 14,061
Gateshead (suspended)1 GatesheadGateshead International Stadium 11,800
Harrogate Town HarrogateWetherby Road 5,000
Hartlepool United HartlepoolVictoria Park 7,856
Maidenhead United MaidenheadYork Road 4,000
Notts CountyNottinghamMeadow Lane 19,588
Solihull Moors SolihullDamson Park 5,500
Stockport County StockportEdgeley Park 10,852
Sutton United London (Sutton)Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United TorquayPlainmoor 6,500
Woking WokingKingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham WrexhamRacecourse Ground 10,771
Yeovil TownYeovilHuish Park 9,566
  • 1 Gateshead are currently suspended from the National League for breaches of financial regulations. The re-formatting of the league in their absence is not yet confirmed.

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager1 Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor
Barnet England Darren Currie England Callum Reynolds Jako Canon
Barrow England Ian Evatt England Josh Granite Joma JF Hornby & Co.
Boreham Wood England Luke Garrard England Mark Ricketts Erreà Barnet and Southgate College
Bromley England Neil Smith England Jack Holland Macron Southwark Metals
Chesterfield Flag of Republic Ireland John Sheridan England Jonathan Smith Puma Technique Learning Solutions
Chorley England Jamie Vermiglio England Andrew Teague Chorley Sport Cruise 118
Dagenham & Redbridge England Peter Taylor England Ben Nunn Sondico West & Co
Dover Athletic England Andy Hessenthaler England Mitch Brundle BLK Gomez
Eastleigh England Ben Strevens England Danny Hollands Macron Utilita
Ebbsfleet United England Garry Hill England Dave Winfield Macron]] Mitsubishi Electric
Fylde England Dave Challinor England Lewis Montrose Kappa VetPlus
Gateshead (suspended)1 England Dave Dickson England Robbie Tinkler Sondico Sevcon
Halifax Town Scotland Jamie Fullarton England Matty Brown Adidas Northern Powerhouse Developments (Home)
Pennine Pneumatic Services Ltd (Away)
Architectural Cladding Products Limited (Third)
Hartlepool United England Craig Hignett England Ryan Donaldson O'Neills Utility Alliance Limited
Maidenhead United England Alan Devonshire England Alan Massey BLK Utility Alliance Limited
Notts County England Neal Ardley Vacant Vacant Vacant
Solihull Moors England Tim Flowers England Kyle Storer Surridge John Shepherd Estate Agents
Stockport County England Jim Gannon England Paul Turnbull Joma Pioneer Group
Sutton United England Matt Gray England Jamie Collins Joma Angel Plastics
Torquay United England Gary Johnson England Asa Hall Nike Carpet King
Woking England Alan Dowson England Josh Casey Kappa Abstract Plans
Wrexham England Bryan Hughes England Shaun Pearson Macron Ifor Williams Trailers
Yeovil Town Vacant England Omar Sowunmi TAG Jones Building Group
  • 1 Gateshead are currently suspended from the National League for breaches of financial regulations. The re-formatting of the league in their absence is not yet confirmed.

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Gateshead England Ben Clarke Sacked 30 April 2019 Pre-season England Dave Dickson 19 May 2019
Yeovil Town England Neale Marmon End of Interim Contract 4 May 2019

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Barrow  (C) (P) 37 21 7 9 68 39+29 70 Promotion to
League Two
2 Harrogate Town  (Q) 37 19 9 9 61 44+17 66 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Notts County  (Q) 38 17 12 9 61 38+23 63
4 Yeovil Town  (Q) 37 17 9 11 61 44+17 60 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Boreham Wood  (Q) 37 16 12 9 55 40+15 60
6 FC Halifax Town  (Q) 37 17 7 13 50 49+1 58
7 Barnet  (Q) 35 14 12 9 52 42+10 54
8 Stockport County 39 16 10 13 51 54−3 58
9 Solihull Moors 38 15 10 13 48 37+11 55
10 Woking 38 15 10 13 50 55−5 55
11 Dover Athletic 38 15 9 14 49 490 54
12 Hartlepool United 39 14 13 12 56 50+6 55
13 Bromley 38 14 10 14 57 52+5 52
14 Torquay United 36 14 6 16 56 61−5 48
15 Sutton United 38 12 14 12 47 42+5 50
16 Eastleigh 37 11 13 13 43 55−12 46
17 Dagenham & Redbridge 37 11 11 15 40 44−4 44
18 Aldershot Town 39 12 10 17 43 55−12 46
19 Wrexham 37 11 10 16 46 49−3 43
20 Chesterfield 38 11 11 16 55 65−10 44
21 Maidenhead United 38 12 5 21 44 58−14 41
22 Ebbsfleet United  (R) 39 10 12 17 47 68−21 42 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
23 AFC Fylde  (R) 37 9 12 16 44 60−16 39
24 Chorley  (R) 38 4 14 20 31 65−34 26 Relegation to the
National League North
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League North

Main article: National League North 2019–20
National League North
2019-20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The National League North will consist of 22 teams for the last time.

Team changes

To National League North

Promoted from Northern Premier League Premier Division

Promoted from Southern League Premier Division Central

Transferred from National League South

From National League North

Promoted to National League

Relegated to Northern Premier League Premier Division

Relegated to Southern League Premier Division Central

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Telford United TelfordNew Bucks Head 6,300
Alfreton Town AlfretonNorth Street 3,600
Altrincham AltrinchamMoss Lane 6,085
Blyth Spartans BlythCroft Park 4,435
Boston United BostonYork Street 6,643
Brackley Town Brackley St. James Park 3,500
Bradford (Park Avenue) BradfordHorsfall Stadium 3,500
Chester ChesterDeva Stadium 6,500
Curzon Ashton Ashton-under-Lyne Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington Darlington Blackwell Meadows 3,300
Farsley Celtic FarsleyThrostle Nest3,900
Gloucester City Evesham Jubilee Stadium (groundshare with Evesham United) 3,000
Guiseley GuiseleyNethermoor Park 4,200
Hereford HerefordEdgar Street 4,913
Kettering Town Kettering Latimer Park (groundshare with Burton Park Wanderers) 2,400
Kidderminster Harriers KidderminsterAggborough 6,238
King's Lynn Town King's Lynn The Walks 5,733
Leamington Leamington New Windmill Ground 2,300
Oxford City Oxford (Marston) Court Place Farm 2,000
Southport SouthportHaig Avenue 6,008
Spennymoor Town Spennymoor The Brewery Field 6,000
York City YorkBootham Crescent 8,256

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager1 Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 King's Lynn Town  (C) (P) 32 19 7 6 63 39+24 64 Promotion to the
National League
2 York City 34 19 9 6 52 28+24 66 Qualification to the
National League North play-offs
3 Boston United 32 17 7 8 46 32+14 58
4 Brackley Town 34 16 12 6 61 25+36 60 Qualification to the
National League North play-off qualifying round
5 Altrincham 33 16 9 8 62 40+22 57
6 Chester 32 15 9 8 58 38+20 54
7 Gateshead 31 14 10 7 47 31+16 52
8 Spennymoor Town 34 15 10 9 63 45+18 55
9 Guiseley 33 14 8 11 52 41+11 50
10 Darlington 1883 33 14 6 13 43 50−7 48
11 Farsley Celtic 34 14 6 14 50 45+5 48
12 Southport 32 12 7 13 40 41−1 43
13 Alfreton Town 32 12 4 16 48 55−7 40
14 A.F.C. Telford United 34 11 9 14 51 56−5 42
15 Kidderminster Harriers 33 10 8 15 39 43−4 38
16 Hereford 35 9 12 14 39 56−17 39
17 Gloucester City 30 9 6 15 39 57−18 33
18 Leamington 32 9 8 15 39 51−12 35
19 Kettering Town 31 7 11 13 36 46−10 32
20 Curzon Ashton 33 8 10 15 34 42−8 34
21 Blyth Spartans 33 6 5 22 32 78−46 23
22 Bradford Park Avenue 33 5 5 23 25 80−55 20
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League South

Main article: National League South 2019–20
National League South
2019-20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The National League South will consist of 22 clubs for the last time.

Team changes

To National League South

Promoted from Isthmian League Premier Division

Promoted from Southern League Premier Division South

Relegated from National League

From National League South

Promoted to National League

Relegated to Isthmian League Premier Division

Relegated to Southern League Premier Division South

Transferred to National League North

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town AldershotRecreation Ground 7,200
Bath City Bath (Twerton) Twerton Park 8,840
Billericay Town Billericay New Lodge 3,500
Braintree Town BraintreeCressing Road 4,085
Chelmsford City Chelmsford Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Chippenham Town Chippenham Hardenhuish Park 3,000
Concord Rangers Canvey Island Thames Road 3,300
Dartford DartfordPrinces Park 4,100
Dorking Wanderers Dorking Meadowbank Stadium 2,000
Dulwich Hamlet London (East Dulwich) Champion Hill 3,000
Eastbourne Borough EastbournePriory Lane 4,151
Hampton & Richmond London (Hampton) Beveree Stadium 3,500
Havant & Waterlooville Havant West Leigh Park 5,300
Hemel Hempstead Town Hemel Hempstead Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Hungerford Bulpit Lane 2,500
Maidstone United MaidstoneGallagher Stadium 4,200
Slough Town Slough Arbour Park 2,000
St Albans City St AlbansClarence Park 4,500
Tonbridge Angels TonbridgeLongmead Stadium 3,000
Wealdstone London (Ruislip) Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United London (Welling) Park View Road 4,000
Weymouth WeymouthBob Lucas Stadium 6,600

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Wealdstone  (C) (P) 33 22 4 7 69 35+34 70 Promotion to the
National League
2 Havant & Waterlooville 34 19 10 5 64 37+27 67 Qualification to the
National League South play-offs
3 Weymouth 35 17 12 6 60 35+25 63
4 Bath City 35 18 9 8 50 37+13 63 Qualification for the National League South play-off qualifying round
5 Slough Town 35 17 9 9 51 38+13 60
6 Dartford 34 16 8 10 60 46+14 56
7 Dorking Wanderers 35 14 8 13 58 56+2 50
8 Hampton & Richmond Borough 33 14 5 14 51 50+1 47
9 Maidstone United 33 12 9 12 48 44+4 45
10 Chelmsford City 34 11 11 12 55 56−1 44
11 Hemel Hempstead Town 34 12 8 14 36 43−7 44
12 Welling United 34 12 6 16 38 46−8 42
13 Oxford City 34 11 9 14 47 60−13 42
14 Chippenham Town 35 10 12 13 39 45−6 42
15 Tonbridge Angels 31 9 9 13 46 54−8 36
16 Concord Rangers 32 10 7 15 44 48−4 37
17 Billericay Town 32 8 13 11 46 55−9 37
18 Eastbourne Borough 33 8 14 11 38 54−16 38
19 Dulwich Hamlet 35 9 10 16 51 50+1 37
20 St Albans City 35 9 10 16 41 54−13 37
21 Braintree Town 35 10 5 20 44 67−23 35
22 Hungerford Town 33 8 4 21 38 64−26 28
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.