National League 2019-20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Winners | Barrow (National League) Kings Lynn Town (North) Wealdstone (South) | |
Promoted | Barrow (National League) Kings Lynn Town (North) Wealdstone (South) | |
Relegated | Chorley (National League) | |
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The 2019–20 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the fifth season under English football's new title of National League, sixteenth season consisting of three divisions and the fiftieth season overall.
The National League covers the top two levels of non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to English Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom four in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Southern Football League (Central or Eastern) or Isthmian League.
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, the National League season was initially suspended on 16 March 2020 until at least 3 April 2020. On 31 March 2020, this suspension was extended indefinitely until further notice. On 22 April 2020, clubs voted to end the season, with promotions and relegations still "under careful consideration". Due to the knock-on effects of Bury F.C.'s expulsion from EFL League One at the start of the season, it had already been assumed prior to the pandemic that no more than one club instead of the usual two was to be relegated from the English Football League, and that no more than three clubs instead of the usual four were to be relegated from the National division. The cumulative effect that the early termination of the season and Bury's expulsion from the EFL will have on the composition of the National League's three divisions remains to be determined.
On 17 June 2020 Barrow, Wealdstone and King's Lynn Town were elected champions of their respective divisions after National League clubs voted to decide the final tables on a points-per-game basis. Barrow were therefore promoted to EFL League Two, with Wealdstone and King's Lynn Town promoted to the National League. Promotion play-offs will be held in all 3 divisions to decide the additional promotion places, with dates yet to be confirmed. Clubs are expected to conduct and fund a COVID-19 prevention and testing process, and will be allowed to decline their place in the competition without penalty should they be unable to fulfil this requirement.
National League[]
- Main article: National League (division) 2019–20
National League 2019-20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The National League consists of 24 clubs.
Promotion and relegation[]
The following clubs changed divisions after the 2018–19 season:
Team changes[]
To National League[]Promoted from National League North Promoted from National League South Relegated from League Two |
From National League[]Promoted to League Two Relegated to National League North Relegated to National League South |
Stadia and locations[]
- 1 Gateshead are currently suspended from the National League for breaches of financial regulations. The re-formatting of the league in their absence is not yet confirmed.
Personnel and sponsoring[]
Team | Manager1 | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt Sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnet | Darren Currie | Callum Reynolds | Jako | Canon |
Barrow | Ian Evatt | Josh Granite | Joma | JF Hornby & Co. |
Boreham Wood | Luke Garrard | Mark Ricketts | Erreà | Barnet and Southgate College |
Bromley | Neil Smith | Jack Holland | Macron | Southwark Metals |
Chesterfield | John Sheridan | Jonathan Smith | Puma | Technique Learning Solutions |
Chorley | Jamie Vermiglio | Andrew Teague | Chorley Sport | Cruise 118 |
Dagenham & Redbridge | Peter Taylor | Ben Nunn | Sondico | West & Co |
Dover Athletic | Andy Hessenthaler | Mitch Brundle | BLK | Gomez |
Eastleigh | Ben Strevens | Danny Hollands | Macron | Utilita |
Ebbsfleet United | Garry Hill | Dave Winfield | Macron]] | Mitsubishi Electric |
Fylde | Dave Challinor | Lewis Montrose | Kappa | VetPlus |
Gateshead (suspended)1 | Dave Dickson | Robbie Tinkler | Sondico | Sevcon |
Halifax Town | Jamie Fullarton | Matty Brown | Adidas | Northern Powerhouse Developments (Home) Pennine Pneumatic Services Ltd (Away) Architectural Cladding Products Limited (Third) |
Hartlepool United | Craig Hignett | Ryan Donaldson | O'Neills | Utility Alliance Limited |
Maidenhead United | Alan Devonshire | Alan Massey | BLK | Utility Alliance Limited |
Notts County | Neal Ardley | Vacant | Vacant | Vacant |
Solihull Moors | Tim Flowers | Kyle Storer | Surridge | John Shepherd Estate Agents |
Stockport County | Jim Gannon | Paul Turnbull | Joma | Pioneer Group |
Sutton United | Matt Gray | Jamie Collins | Joma | Angel Plastics |
Torquay United | Gary Johnson | Asa Hall | Nike | Carpet King |
Woking | Alan Dowson | Josh Casey | Kappa | Abstract Plans |
Wrexham | Bryan Hughes | Shaun Pearson | Macron | Ifor Williams Trailers |
Yeovil Town | Vacant | Omar Sowunmi | TAG | Jones Building Group |
- 1 Gateshead are currently suspended from the National League for breaches of financial regulations. The re-formatting of the league in their absence is not yet confirmed.
Managerial changes[]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gateshead | Ben Clarke | Sacked | 30 April 2019 | Pre-season | Dave Dickson | 19 May 2019 |
Yeovil Town | Neale Marmon | End of Interim Contract | 4 May 2019 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barrow (C) (P) | 37 | 21 | 7 | 9 | 68 | 39 | +29 | 70 | Promotion to League Two |
2 | Harrogate Town (P) | 37 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 66 | Qualification to the Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals |
3 | Notts County | 38 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 61 | 38 | +23 | 63 | |
4 | Yeovil Town | 37 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 60 | Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round |
5 | Boreham Wood | 37 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 60 | |
6 | FC Halifax Town | 37 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 50 | 49 | +1 | 58 | |
7 | Barnet | 35 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 54 | |
8 | Stockport County | 39 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 51 | 54 | −3 | 58 | |
9 | Solihull Moors | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 37 | +11 | 55 | |
10 | Woking | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 50 | 55 | −5 | 55 | |
11 | Dover Athletic | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 49 | 49 | 0 | 54 | |
12 | Hartlepool United | 39 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 56 | 50 | +6 | 55 | |
13 | Bromley | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 57 | 52 | +5 | 52 | |
14 | Torquay United | 36 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 56 | 61 | −5 | 48 | |
15 | Sutton United | 38 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 47 | 42 | +5 | 50 | |
16 | Eastleigh | 37 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 43 | 55 | −12 | 46 | |
17 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 37 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 44 | |
18 | Aldershot Town | 39 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 43 | 55 | −12 | 46 | |
19 | Wrexham | 37 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 46 | 49 | −3 | 43 | |
20 | Chesterfield | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 55 | 65 | −10 | 44 | |
21 | Maidenhead United | 38 | 12 | 5 | 21 | 44 | 58 | −14 | 41 | |
22 | Ebbsfleet United (R) | 39 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 47 | 68 | −21 | 42 | Relegation to National League South |
23 | AFC Fylde (R) | 37 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 44 | 60 | −16 | 39 | Relegation to the National League North |
24 | Chorley (R) | 38 | 4 | 14 | 20 | 31 | 65 | −34 | 26 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Play-offs[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
2 | Harrogate Town | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Boreham Wood | 2 | Boreham Wood | 0 | |||||||||
6 | Halifax Town | 1 | Harrogate Town | 3 | |||||||||
Notts County | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Notts County | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Yeovil Town | 0 | Barnet | 0 | |||||||||
7 | Barnet | 2 |
Quarter-finals[]
17 July 2020 | Boreham Wood | 2–1 | Halifax Town | Borehamwood | |
19:00 | Smith 54' Rhead 80' |
Report | Sho-Silva 19' | Stadium: Meadow Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Paul Howard |
18 July 2020 | Yeovil Town | 0–2 | Barnet | Yeovil | |
15:00 | Report | McCallum 53' Vilhete 86' |
Stadium: Huish Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Carl Brook |
Semi-finals[]
25 July 2020 | Harrogate Town | 1–0 | Boreham Wood | Harrogate | |
14:30 | Muldoon 64' | Report | Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 0 |
25 July 2020 | Notts County | 2–0 | Barnet | Nottingham | |
17:00 | Dennis 37' Roberts 59' |
Report | Stadium: Meadow Lane Attendance: 0 |
Final[]
- Main article: 2020 National League play-off Final
2 August 2020 | Harrogate Town | 3–1 | Notts County | London | |
15:00 | Thomson 5' Hall 28' Diamond 70' |
Report | Roberts 46' | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: James Bell |
National League North[]
- Main article: National League North 2019–20
National League North 2019-20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The National League North will consist of 22 teams for the last time.
Team changes[]
To National League North[]Promoted from Northern Premier League Premier Division Promoted from Southern League Premier Division Central Transferred from National League South |
From National League North[]Promoted to National League Relegated to Northern Premier League Premier Division Relegated to Southern League Premier Division Central |
Stadia and locations[]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AFC Telford United | Telford | New Bucks Head | 6,300 |
Alfreton Town | Alfreton | North Street | 3,600 |
Altrincham | Altrincham | Moss Lane | 6,085 |
Blyth Spartans | Blyth | Croft Park | 4,435 |
Boston United | Boston | York Street | 6,643 |
Brackley Town | Brackley | St. James Park | 3,500 |
Bradford (Park Avenue) | Bradford | Horsfall Stadium | 3,500 |
Chester | Chester | Deva Stadium | 6,500 |
Curzon Ashton | Ashton-under-Lyne | Tameside Stadium | 4,000 |
Darlington | Darlington | Blackwell Meadows | 3,300 |
Farsley Celtic | Farsley | Throstle Nest | 3,900 |
Gloucester City | Evesham | Jubilee Stadium (groundshare with Evesham United) | 3,000 |
Guiseley | Guiseley | Nethermoor Park | 4,200 |
Hereford | Hereford | Edgar Street | 4,913 |
Kettering Town | Kettering | Latimer Park (groundshare with Burton Park Wanderers) | 2,400 |
Kidderminster Harriers | Kidderminster | Aggborough | 6,238 |
King's Lynn Town | King's Lynn | The Walks | 5,733 |
Leamington | Leamington | New Windmill Ground | 2,300 |
Oxford City | Oxford (Marston) | Court Place Farm | 2,000 |
Southport | Southport | Haig Avenue | 6,008 |
Spennymoor Town | Spennymoor | The Brewery Field | 6,000 |
York City | York | Bootham Crescent | 8,256 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | King's Lynn Town (C) (P) | 32 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 63 | 39 | +24 | 64 | Promotion to the National League |
2 | York City | 34 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 52 | 28 | +24 | 66 | Qualification to the National League North play-offs |
3 | Boston United | 32 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 58 | |
4 | Brackley Town | 34 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 61 | 25 | +36 | 60 | Qualification to the National League North play-off qualifying round |
5 | Altrincham (P) (O) | 33 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 62 | 40 | +22 | 57 | |
6 | Chester | 32 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 58 | 38 | +20 | 54 | |
7 | Gateshead | 31 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 47 | 31 | +16 | 52 | |
8 | Spennymoor Town | 34 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 63 | 45 | +18 | 55 | |
9 | Guiseley | 33 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 52 | 41 | +11 | 50 | |
10 | Darlington 1883 | 33 | 14 | 6 | 13 | 43 | 50 | −7 | 48 | |
11 | Farsley Celtic | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 50 | 45 | +5 | 48 | |
12 | Southport | 32 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 40 | 41 | −1 | 43 | |
13 | Alfreton Town | 32 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 48 | 55 | −7 | 40 | |
14 | A.F.C. Telford United | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 51 | 56 | −5 | 42 | |
15 | Kidderminster Harriers | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 39 | 43 | −4 | 38 | |
16 | Hereford | 35 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 39 | 56 | −17 | 39 | |
17 | Gloucester City | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 39 | 57 | −18 | 33 | |
18 | Leamington | 32 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 39 | 51 | −12 | 35 | |
19 | Kettering Town | 31 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 36 | 46 | −10 | 32 | |
20 | Curzon Ashton | 33 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 34 | 42 | −8 | 34 | |
21 | Blyth Spartans | 33 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 32 | 78 | −46 | 23 | |
22 | Bradford Park Avenue | 33 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 80 | −55 | 20 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Play-offs[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
2 | York City | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | Altrincham | 3 | 5 | Altrincham | 2 | ||||||||
6 | Chester | 2 | 3 | Boston United | 0 | ||||||||
5 | Altrincham | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Boston United | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | Brackley Town | 1 (6) | 7 | Gateshead | 3 | ||||||||
7 | Gateshead | 1 (7) |
Quarter-finals[]
19 July 2020 | Altrincham | 3–2 | Chester | Altrincham | |
13:30 | Hancock 34' Durrell 53' (pen.), 59' |
Report | Glendon 63' Hughes 80' |
Stadium: The J. Davidson Stadium Attendance: 0 |
19 July 2020 | Brackley Town | 1–1 (6–7 pen)
|
Gateshead | Brackley | |
16:00 | Byrne 45+6' | Report | Southern-Cooper 45+4' | Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 0 | |
Penalties | |||||
Byrne Walker Maye Armson Daire Smith Lowe Myles |
Pattison Deverdics Nicholson Olley Blackett Preston Southern-Cooper Forbes |
Semi-finals[]
25 July 2020 | York City | 0–2 | Altrincham | York | |
15:00 | Report | Hancock 8' Peers 77' |
Stadium: Bootham Crescent Attendance: 0 |
25 July 2020 | Boston United | 5–3 | Gateshead | Boston | |
17:30 | Thewlis 35' (pen.), 44' (pen.) Rollins 62' Wright 71', 79' |
Report | O'Donnell 20' Nicholson 51' (pen.) Forbes 85' |
Stadium: York Street Attendance: 0 |
Final[]
1 August 2020 | Boston United | 0–1 | Altrincham | Boston | |
15:00 | Mooney 64' | Stadium: York Street Attendance: 0 |
National League South[]
- Main article: National League South 2019–20
National League South 2019-20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The National League South will consist of 22 clubs for the last time.
Team changes[]
To National League South[]Promoted from Isthmian League Premier Division Promoted from Southern League Premier Division South Relegated from National League |
From National League South[]Promoted to National League Relegated to Isthmian League Premier Division Relegated to Southern League Premier Division South Transferred to National League North |
Stadia and locations[]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Aldershot Town | Aldershot | Recreation Ground | 7,200 |
Bath City | Bath (Twerton) | Twerton Park | 8,840 |
Billericay Town | Billericay | New Lodge | 3,500 |
Braintree Town | Braintree | Cressing Road | 4,085 |
Chelmsford City | Chelmsford | Melbourne Stadium | 3,019 |
Chippenham Town | Chippenham | Hardenhuish Park | 3,000 |
Concord Rangers | Canvey Island | Thames Road | 3,300 |
Dartford | Dartford | Princes Park | 4,100 |
Dorking Wanderers | Dorking | Meadowbank Stadium | 2,000 |
Dulwich Hamlet | London (East Dulwich) | Champion Hill | 3,000 |
Eastbourne Borough | Eastbourne | Priory Lane | 4,151 |
Hampton & Richmond | London (Hampton) | Beveree Stadium | 3,500 |
Havant & Waterlooville | Havant | West Leigh Park | 5,300 |
Hemel Hempstead Town | Hemel Hempstead | Vauxhall Road | 3,152 |
Hungerford Town | Hungerford | Bulpit Lane | 2,500 |
Maidstone United | Maidstone | Gallagher Stadium | 4,200 |
Slough Town | Slough | Arbour Park | 2,000 |
St Albans City | St Albans | Clarence Park | 4,500 |
Tonbridge Angels | Tonbridge | Longmead Stadium | 3,000 |
Wealdstone | London (Ruislip) | Grosvenor Vale | 3,607 |
Welling United | London (Welling) | Park View Road | 4,000 |
Weymouth | Weymouth | Bob Lucas Stadium | 6,600 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wealdstone (C) (P) | 33 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 69 | 35 | +34 | 70 | Promotion to the National League |
2 | Havant & Waterlooville | 34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 64 | 37 | +27 | 67 | Qualification to the National League South play-offs |
3 | Weymouth (P) (O) | 35 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 60 | 35 | +25 | 63 | |
4 | Bath City | 35 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 50 | 37 | +13 | 63 | Qualification for the National League South play-off qualifying round |
5 | Slough Town | 35 | 17 | 9 | 9 | 51 | 38 | +13 | 60 | |
6 | Dartford | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 60 | 46 | +14 | 56 | |
7 | Dorking Wanderers | 35 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 58 | 56 | +2 | 50 | |
8 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 33 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 51 | 50 | +1 | 47 | |
9 | Maidstone United | 33 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 48 | 44 | +4 | 45 | |
10 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 55 | 56 | −1 | 44 | |
11 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 44 | |
12 | Welling United | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 38 | 46 | −8 | 42 | |
13 | Oxford City | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 47 | 60 | −13 | 42 | |
14 | Chippenham Town | 35 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 39 | 45 | −6 | 42 | |
15 | Tonbridge Angels | 31 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 46 | 54 | −8 | 36 | |
16 | Concord Rangers | 32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 44 | 48 | −4 | 37 | |
17 | Billericay Town | 32 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 46 | 55 | −9 | 37 | |
18 | Eastbourne Borough | 33 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 38 | 54 | −16 | 38 | |
19 | Dulwich Hamlet | 35 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 51 | 50 | +1 | 37 | |
20 | St Albans City | 35 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 41 | 54 | −13 | 37 | |
21 | Braintree Town | 35 | 10 | 5 | 20 | 44 | 67 | −23 | 35 | |
22 | Hungerford Town | 33 | 8 | 4 | 21 | 38 | 64 | −26 | 28 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Play-offs[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
2 | Havant & Waterlooville | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Slough Town | 0 | 6 | Dartford | 2 | ||||||||
6 | Dartford | 3 | 3 | Weymouth | 0 (p) | ||||||||
6 | Dartford | 0 | |||||||||||
3 | Weymouth | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Bath City | 1 | 7 | Dorking Wanderers | 2 | ||||||||
7 | Dorking Wanderers | 2 |
Quarter-final[]
19 July 2020 | Slough Town | 0–3 | Dartford | Slough | |
13:30 | Report | Sheringham 47', 56' Wanadio 85' |
Stadium: Arbour Park Attendance: 0 |
19 July 2020 | Bath City | 1–2 | Dorking Wanderers | Bath | |
16:00 | Brunt 80' | Report | McShane 6' Prior 41' |
Stadium: Twerton Park Attendance: 0 |
Semi-finals[]
25 July 2020 | Havant & Waterlooville | 1–2 | Dartford | Havant | |
15:00 | Ayunga 14' | Report | McQueen 56', 65' | Stadium: West Leigh Park Attendance: 0 |
25 July 2020 | Weymouth | 3–2 | Dorking Wanderers | Weymouth | |
17:30 | McQuoid 3' (pen.) Anthony 11' Odubade 90+5' |
Report | McShane 73' Buchanan 85' |
Stadium: Bob Lucas Stadium Attendance: 0 |
Final[]
1 August 2020 | Weymouth | 0–0 (3–0 pen)
|
Dartford | Weymouth | |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Bob Lucas Stadium Attendance: 0 | |||
Penalties | |||||
Whelan McCarthy Anthony |
Jebb McQueen Husin |
National League (division) seasons |
2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
Football in England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England |