National
League
2017-18
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018-19 → 

The 2017–18 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the third season under English football's new title of National League, fourteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-ninth season overall.

The National League covers the top two levels of non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to English Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League.

National League

Main article: National League (division) 2017–18
National League
2017–18
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The National League consists of 24 clubs.

Promotion and relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2016–17 season:

A.F.C. Fylde were the first team to be promoted after a 3–0 win against Boston United F.C. on 22 April 2017 clinched them the National League North title. Maidenhead United were promoted on 29 April 2017 after a 3–0 win over Margate, returning to the league for the first time in sixteen years. This will be the first time that both teams compete in the National League. Ebbsfleet United were promoted on 13 May 2017 after beating Chelmsford City 2–1 in the National League South Playoff Final, returning to the league after a four-year absence. On the same day, FC Halifax Town were also promoted after beating Chorley 2–1 in the National League North playoff final, securing them an immediate return to the league.

Leyton Orient were relegated from League Two on 22 April 2017 after their 3–0 loss to Crewe Alexandra ending their 112-year stay in the English Football League. On 6 May 2017, despite a 2–1 victory over Doncaster Rovers on the same day, Hartlepool United became the second team to be relegated from League Two following Newport County's 2–1 victory over Notts County, ending their 96-year stay in the EFL.

The six teams replace Lincoln City, Forest Green Rovers, York City, Braintree Town, Southport and North Ferriby United. Lincoln City were promoted to League Two after beating Macclesfield Town 2–1 on 22 April 2017. Forest Green Rovers were promoted after beating Tranmere Rovers 3–1 in the 2016–17 National League Playoff Final on 14 May 2017. They were the league's longest serving club, completing nineteen seasons in the top-flight. This is a mantle that has now been passed to Wrexham, who enter their tenth season in the league.

After seven years in the National League and surviving relegation battles over several seasons, Southport were unable to escape the drop and they were the first team to be relegated on 21 April 2017 after a 3–0 loss to Dover Athletic. After just one season in the National League, North Ferriby United were relegated three days later after a 3–1 defeat at Barrow. On the final day of the season, Braintree Town were relegated after losing 2–0 to Aldershot, ending their six-year stay in the league, which also confirmed the clubs first relegation in their history. York City's 2–2 draw against Forest Green Rovers was also not enough to save them after Guiseley's last minute equalizer against Solihull Moors confirmed back to back relegations for the Yorkshire club.

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Promoted to League Two

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Fylde Wesham Mill Farm 6,000
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,200
Barrow Barrow-in-Furness Holker Street 4,414
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Bromley London (Bromley) Hayes Lane 5,300
Chester Chester Deva Stadium 6,500
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham) Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,250
Ebbsfleet United Northfleet Stonebridge Road 4,500
F.C. Halifax Town Halifax The Shay 14,061
Gateshead Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 11,800
Guiseley Guiseley Nethermoor Park 3,770
Hartlepool United Hartlepool Victoria Park 7,856
Leyton Orient London (Leyton) Brisbane Road 9,271
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Maidenhead United Maidenhead York Road 3,377
Maidstone United Maidstone Gallagher Stadium 4,200
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 3,050
Sutton United London (Sutton) Knights Community Stadium 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,200
Tranmere Rovers Birkenhead Prenton Park 16,789
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Macclesfield Town  (C) (P) 46 27 11 8 67 53 +14 92 Promotion to
League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers  (P) 46 24 10 12 78 46 +32 82 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Sutton United 46 23 10 13 78 46 +32 79
4 Boreham Wood 46 20 15 11 64 47 +17 75 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Aldershot Town 46 20 15 11 64 52 +12 75
6 Ebbsfleet United 46 19 17 10 64 50 +14 74
7 AFC Fylde 46 20 13 13 82 56 +26 73
8 Dover Athletic 46 20 13 13 62 44 +18 73
9 Bromley 46 19 13 14 75 58 +17 70
10 Wrexham 46 17 19 10 49 39 +10 70
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 19 11 16 69 62 +7 68
12 Maidenhead United 46 17 13 16 65 66 −1 64
13 Leyton Orient 46 16 12 18 58 56 +2 60
14 Eastleigh 46 13 17 16 65 72 −7 56
15 Hartlepool United 46 14 14 18 53 63 −10 56
16 FC Halifax Town 46 13 16 17 48 58 −10 55
17 Gateshead 46 12 18 16 62 58 +4 54
18 Solihull Moors 46 14 12 20 49 60 −11 54
19 Maidstone United 46 13 15 18 52 64 −12 54
20 Barrow 46 11 16 19 51 63 −12 49
21 Woking  (R) 46 13 9 24 55 76 −21 48 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
22 Torquay United  (R) 46 10 12 24 45 73 −28 42
23 Chester  (R) 46 8 13 25 42 79 −37 37
24 Guiseley  (R) 46 7 12 27 44 89 −45 33
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

  Qualifying round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Tranmere Rovers 4  
  5 Aldershot Town 1 (4)     6 Ebbsfleet United 2    
  6 Ebbsfleet United 1 (5)         2 Tranmere Rovers 2
      4 Boreham Wood 1
      3 Sutton United 2    
  4 Boreham Wood 2     4 Boreham Wood 3  
  7 Fylde 1  

Qualifying round

2 May 2018 Aldershot Town 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Ebbsfleet United Recreation Ground, Aldershot  
19:00 Kabamba Goal 106' Report Winfield Goal 119' Attendance: 3,319
Referee: Allan Young
    Penalties  
Reynolds Soccerball shad check.png
Rowe Soccerball shad check.png
Rendell Soccerball shad check.png
Kinsella Missed
Robert Missed
Oyeleke Soccerball shad check.png
Ward Missed
  Weston Soccerball shad check.png
McCoy Missed
Powell Missed
Wabo Soccerball shad check.png
Kedwell Soccerball shad check.png
Connors Soccerball shad check.png
Rance Soccerball shad check.png
3 May 2018 Boreham Wood 2–1 Fylde Meadow Park, Borehamwood  
19:00 Report Grand Goal 30' Attendance: 1,244
Referee: Joseph Johnson

Semi-finals

5 May 2018 Tranmere Rovers 4–2 Ebbsfleet United Prenton Park, Birkenhead  
12:15 Norwood Goal 33'
Ginnelly Goal 56'
Norwood Goal 102'
Cole Goal 112'
Coulson Goal 16'
Weston Goal 51'
Attendance: 8,898
Referee: P Wright
6 May 2018 Sutton United 2–3 Boreham Wood Gander Green Lane, Sutton  
15:00 Bolarinwa Goal 82'
Lafayette Goal 90+2'
Balanta Goal 42'
Lafayette Goal 53' (o.g.)
Folivi Goal 88'
Attendance: 2,730
Referee: Matt Donohue

Final

12 May 2018 Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Boreham Wood Wembley Stadium, London  
15:00 Cook Goal 6'
Norwood Goal 80'
Andrade Goal 45' Attendance: 16,306

Results table

Home \ Away[1] FYL ALD BRW BOR BRO CHR D&R DOV EAS EBB GAT GUI HAL HAR LEY MAC MDH MDS SOL SUT TOR TRA WOK WRE
A.F.C. Fylde 7–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–0 3–3 0–1 6–0 1–4 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 5–2 1–2 2–0
Aldershot Town 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–2 0–0 1–0 6–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–2 3–2 2–1 3–1 2–0
Barrow 1–3 3–1 2–1 0–3 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–1
Boreham Wood 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–2 4–2 1–2 2–3 1–0 0–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 4–1 0–4 2–0 2–1 2–1 0–1
Bromley 0–1 0–2 0–0 3–2 1–1 3–1 2–2 0–0 4–2 0–0 2–1 3–0 2–0 6–1 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 0–1 2–0 1–1
Chester 1–1 0–0 3–2 1–2 3–2 0–4 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–3 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–3 1–0 2–3 0–2 0–2 0–2 0–1
Dagenham & Redbridge 2–0 0–2 2–1 2–3 5–1 3–2 1–0 1–2 3–3 3–1 3–2 3–1 4–2 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 1–0 0–4 1–1 0–1
Dover Athletic 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 4–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–0 4–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0
Eastleigh 2–2 0–0 0–2 0–2 4–4 2–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 3–2 4–2 0–0 4–3 0–0 0–2 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–1
Ebbsfleet United 3–3 0–2 3–2 0–3 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 4–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–0
Gateshead 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 3–2 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–5 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–3 3–0 7–1 2–1 2–2 0–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 0–0
Guiseley 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 3–5 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–3 0–0 4–2 0–2 3–2 0–0 1–2 0–2
F.C. Halifax Town 2–1 0–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 4–0 2–1 1–2 3–3 1–2 2–2 2–0 2–0 1–2 1–4 3–2 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 0–0
Hartlepool United 0–2 0–2 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–2 0–1 4–0 1–0 1–2 1–2 3–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 0–2
Leyton Orient 1–2 2–3 4–1 0–0 0–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 4–1 0–3 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–0 3–1 4–1 0–1 1–1 3–0 1–0
Macclesfield Town 2–1 2–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–4 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–3 4–1
Maidenhead United 1–2 3–3 0–1 2–1 5–2 3–0 1–1 3–2 3–1 1–1 0–3 3–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–2
Maidstone United 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–4 0–2 1–0 0–0 2–2 2–3 1–2 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–3 3–1 2–1
Solihull Moors 0–4 0–0 3–3 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–2 3–2 1–4 1–3 1–1 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 3–0 0–0
Sutton United 2–1 2–1 3–2 1–1 0–3 3–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 0–0 1–1 4–0 3–2 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–2 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–3 2–0 1–1
Torquay United 1–3 0–0 3–1 2–4 0–4 1–1 0–3 0–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–4 1–0 0–2 3–0 0–1 4–0 0–1 1–2 2–3 0–0 2–1 0–0
Tranmere Rovers 4–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 0–0 2–0 0–1 3–1 3–0 4–2 4–0 4–2 1–2 2–1 1–4 3–2 4–0 1–2 0–1 3–0 3–1 0–1
Woking 1–0 1–2 1–2 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 0–2 2–3 1–1 4–4 2–1 2–0 4–1 0–1 2–2
Wrexham 0–0 2–2 3–3 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–0
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: The Vanarama National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 14 April 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of England Andy Cook Tranmere Rovers 24
Flag of England Danny Rowe AFC Fylde
3 Flag of Zimbabwe Macauley Bonne Leyton Orient 22
4 Flag of Portugal Bruno Andrade Boreham Wood 19
Flag of England James Norwood Tranmere Rovers
6 Flag of England Josh Rees Bromley 16
7 Flag of England Ryan Bird Dover Athletic 15
Flag of England Danny Kedwell Ebbsfleet United
8 Flag of England Louis Dennis Bromley 13
Flag of England Chris Holroyd Wrexham

National League North

Main article: National League North 2017–18
National League North
2017–18
Nationalnorth.png
Season information
Winners Salford City
Promoted Salford City
Harrogate Town
Relegated North Ferriby United
Gainsborough Trinity
Tamworth
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

Team changes

To National League North

Promoted from Northern Premier League Premier Division

Promoted from Southern Football League Premier Division

Relegated from National League

From National League North

Relegated to Northern Premier League Premier Division

Demoted to Midland Football League Premier Division

Transferred to National League South

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Alfreton Town Alfreton North Street 3,600
Blyth Spartans Blyth Croft Park 4,435
Boston United Boston York Street 6,643
Brackley Town Brackley St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Bradford Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chorley Chorley Victory Park 4,100
Curzon Ashton Greater Manchester (Ashton-under-Lyne) Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington Darlington Blackwell Meadows 3,300
F.C. United of Manchester Manchester (Moston) Broadhurst Park 4,400
Gainsborough Trinity Gainsborough The Northolme 4,304
Harrogate Town Harrogate Wetherby Road 3,800
Kidderminster Harriers Kidderminster Aggborough 6,238
Leamington Leamington New Windmill Ground 3,000
North Ferriby United North Ferriby Grange Lane 2,200
Nuneaton Town Nuneaton Liberty Way 4,314
Salford City Greater Manchester (Salford) Moor Lane 2,163
Southport Southport Haig Avenue 7,177
Spennymoor Town Spennymoor The Brewery Field 6,000
Stockport County Greater Manchester (Stockport) Edgeley Park 10,852
Tamworth Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
A.F.C. Telford United Telford New Bucks Head 6,300
York City York Bootham Crescent 8,256

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Salford City  (C) (P) 42 28 7 7 80 45 +35 91 Promotion to the
National League
2 Harrogate Town  (P) 42 26 7 9 100 49 +51 85 Qualification to the
National League North play-offs
3 Brackley Town 42 23 11 8 72 37 +35 80
4 Kidderminster Harriers 42 20 12 10 76 50 +26 72 Qualification to the
National League North play-off qualifying round
5 Stockport County 42 20 9 13 75 57 +18 69
6 Chorley 42 18 14 10 52 39 +13 68
7 Bradford Park Avenue 42 18 9 15 66 56 +10 63
8 Spennymoor Town 42 18 9 15 71 67 +4 63
9 Boston United 42 17 9 16 67 66 +1 60
10 Blyth Spartans 42 19 2 21 76 69 +7 59
11 York City 42 16 10 16 65 62 +3 58
12 Darlington 1883 42 14 13 15 58 58 0 55
13 Nuneaton Town 42 14 13 15 50 57 −7 55
14 A.F.C. Telford United 42 16 5 21 55 69 −14 53
15 Southport 42 14 8 20 60 72 −12 50
16 F.C. United of Manchester 42 14 8 20 58 72 −14 50
17 Alfreton Town 42 14 7 21 67 71 −4 49
18 Curzon Ashton 42 12 13 17 52 66 −14 49
19 Leamington 42 13 10 19 51 65 −14 49
20 Gainsborough Trinity  (R) 42 14 4 24 47 73 −26 46 Relegation to the Northern Premier League
21 Tamworth  (R) 42 11 9 22 55 77 −22 42 Relegation to the Southern League Central Division
22 North Ferriby United  (R) 42 4 9 29 25 101 −76 21 Relegation to the Northern Premier League
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

  Qualifying round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Harrogate Town 2  
  5 Stockport County 0     6 Chorley 1    
  6 Chorley 1         2 Harrogate Town 3
      3 Brackley Town 0
      3 Brackley Town 1    
  4 Kidderminster Harriers 0     7 Bradford Park Avenue 0  
  7 Bradford Park Avenue 2  

Qualifying round

2 May 2018 Stockport County 0–1 Chorley Edgeley Park, Stockport  
19:45 (UTC+01:00) Report Walker Goal 68'
2 May 2018 Kidderminster Harriers 0–2 Bradford Park Avenue Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster  
19:45 (UTC+01:00) Report Boyes Goal 10'
Johnson Goal 78'

Semi-finals

6 May 2018 Harrogate Town 2–1 Chorley Wetherby Road, Harrogate  
15:00 (UTC+01:00)
6 May 2018 Brackley Town 1–0 Bradford Park Avenue St. James Park, Brackley  

Final

13 May 2018 Harrogate Town 3–0 Brackley Town Wetherby Road, Harrogate  
15:00 Attendance: 3,000

Results table

Home \ Away[1] TEL ALF BLY BOS BRK BPA CHO CZA DAR FCU GAI HAR KID LEA NFU NUN SLC SOU SPE STP TAM YOR
A.F.C. Telford United 1–2 2–3 2–1 1–3 1–4 1–2 0–3 0–0 1–0 3–2 1–5 0–0 3–2 3–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 3–2 3–2 2–0 3–5
Alfreton Town 0–1 2–0 2–3 1–1 1–3 0–2 4–0 1–1 1–0 4–1 1–2 0–2 4–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 0–1 1–4 1–3 2–1 2–3
Blyth Spartans 0–1 0–1 5–2 3–0 3–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 4–0 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 6–3 0–1 2–0 2–3 0–1 4–2 0–2
Boston United 1–0 3–1 2–1 2–3 1–2 2–0 3–3 1–1 4–4 2–0 3–0 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 3–2 0–3 2–2 3–1 2–1
Brackley Town 1–1 1–3 3–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 2–0 3–2 0–0 2–0
Bradford Park Avenue 2–1 3–3 4–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 0–1 3–0 5–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 3–4 0–5
Chorley 3–2 1–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 2–2 2–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–0
Curzon Ashton 1–0 2–2 0–3 2–1 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 4–1
Darlington 0–1 4–1 3–0 1–2 0–3 2–1 2–2 1–0 3–0 4–3 3–1 2–1 0–0 6–0 0–0 1–2 2–4 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–2
F.C. United of Manchester 3–1 3–2 1–3 2–1 1–1 4–0 0–0 2–0 1–2 1–0 3–2 1–2 1–2 0–2 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–3 0–1 3–1 1–0
Gainsborough Trinity 3–2 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 1–0 3–1 1–0 4–5 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–1 0–3 4–1 2–3 3–0 1–0
Harrogate Town 2–1 4–3 5–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 4–1 5–0 3–0 6–0 2–0 2–2 2–2 3–0 4–0 1–2 2–0 1–2 4–1 3–0 2–0
Kidderminster Harriers 2–0 2–1 5–4 1–1 2–1 1–2 0–1 2–2 3–3 4–0 3–0 0–2 2–0 4–0 3–0 4–4 3–0 2–2 3–1 2–0 2–1
Leamington 0–3 2–3 1–0 0–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–3 1–0 3–0 1–3 1–1 3–0 1–0 0–4 0–1 4–0 2–3 1–2 2–2
North Ferriby United 0–2 0–3 1–0 1–5 0–5 0–1 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–3 0–1 0–2 1–3 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–3 0–6 1–3 0–0 1–4
Nuneaton Town 0–2 2–2 2–2 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 4–0 2–2 0–2 3–0 0–1 1–3 4–1 1–0
Salford City 3–0 1–0 4–1 1–2 2–0 2–2 0–3 2–1 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–3 4–0 3–0 2–1 3–2 2–1 2–1 3–2
Southport 3–0 1–3 0–3 4–0 0–1 0–4 3–0 3–1 2–0 3–3 2–2 1–4 0–3 2–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 3–1 3–0 1–1
Spennymoor Town 1–2 2–1 3–1 0–0 0–3 3–0 1–0 2–4 1–2 4–4 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–4
Stockport County 1–0 1–0 1–3 1–0 0–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 4–0 4–1 0–1 2–2 6–0 3–2 3–2 2–0
Tamworth 2–2 2–3 0–3 2–1 1–1 0–1 3–4 4–1 0–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–3 4–1 2–0 1–2 3–3 3–1 3–1 1–1
York City 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–0 0–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 4–3 1–0 3–2 2–2 2–0 2–3
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: The Vanarama National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 24 April 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Jason Gilchrist Southport 26
2 Jason Oswell Stockport County 24
3 Aaron Williams Brackley Town 22
4 Reece Styche Darlington 21
5 Adam Boyes Bradford Park Avenue 20
Jon Parkin York City
7 Ashley Chambers Nuneaton Town 19
Joe Ironside Kidderminster Harriers
Glen Taylor Spennymoor Town
10 Marcus Dinanga AFC Telford United 17
Jack Redshaw Salford City
12 Daniel Maguire Blyth Spartans 16

National League South

Main article: National League South 2017–18
National League South
2017–18
Nationalsouth.png
Season information
Winners Havant & Waterlooville
Promoted Havant & Waterlooville
Braintree Town
Relegated Bognor Regis Town
Whitehawk
Poole Town
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018–19 → 

The National League South consisted of 22 clubs.

Team changes

To National League South

Promoted from Southern Football League Premier Division

Promoted from Isthmian League

Relegated from National League

Transferred from National League North

From National League South

Relegated to Isthmian League Premier Division

Relegated to Southern Football League Premier Division

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Bath City Bath (Twerton) Twerton Park 8,840
Bognor Regis Town Bognor Regis Nyewood Lane 4,500
Braintree Town Braintree Cressing Road 4,085
Chelmsford City Chelmsford Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Chippenham Town Chippenham Hardenhuish Park 3,000
Concord Rangers Canvey Island Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Dartford Princes Park 4,100
East Thurrock United Corringham Rookery Hill 4,000
Eastbourne Borough Eastbourne Priory Lane 4,151
Gloucester City Evesham Spiers and Hartwell Jubilee Stadium (groundshare with Evesham United) 3,000
Hampton & Richmond Borough London (Hampton) Beveree Stadium 3,500
Havant & Waterlooville Havant West Leigh Park 5,250
Hemel Hempstead Town Hemel Hempstead Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Hungerford Bulpit Lane 2,500
Oxford City Oxford (Marston) Court Place Farm 2,000
Poole Town Poole Tatnam Ground 2,500
St Albans City St Albans Clarence Park 4,500
Truro City Truro Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone London (Ruislip) Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United London (Welling) Park View Road 4,000
Weston-super-Mare Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk Brighton The Enclosed Ground 2,175

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Havant & Waterlooville  (C) (P) 42 25 11 6 70 30 +40 86 Promotion to the National League
2 Dartford 42 26 8 8 81 44 +37 86 Qualification for the National League South play-off semi-finals
3 Chelmsford City 42 21 11 10 68 45 +23 74
4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 42 18 18 6 58 37 +21 72 Qualification for the National League South play-off qualifying round
5 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 19 13 10 71 51 +20 70
6 Braintree Town  (P) 42 19 13 10 73 55 +18 70
7 Truro City 42 20 9 13 71 55 +16 69
8 St Albans City 42 19 8 15 71 58 +13 65
9 Bath City 42 17 12 13 64 48 +16 63
10 Welling United 42 17 10 15 68 59 +9 61
11 Wealdstone 42 16 11 15 64 62 +2 59
12 Weston-super-Mare 42 16 7 19 66 73 −7 55
13 Chippenham Town 42 15 9 18 64 70 −6 54
14 Gloucester City 42 15 8 19 56 70 −14 53
15 East Thurrock United 42 13 11 18 68 84 −16 50
16 Oxford City 42 13 10 19 60 69 −9 49
17 Concord Rangers 42 12 10 20 46 62 −16 46
18 Eastbourne Borough 42 13 7 22 57 80 −23 46
19 Hungerford Town 42 12 7 23 45 68 −23 43
20 Poole Town  (R) 42 11 9 22 47 73 −26 42 Relegation to Southern League South Division
21 Whitehawk  (R) 42 8 10 24 51 89 −38 34 Relegation to Isthmian League Premier Division
22 Bognor Regis Town  (R) 42 5 12 25 41 78 −37 27
Updated to games played on 19 May 2018
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

  Qualifying round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Dartford 0  
  5 Hemel Hempstead Town 0 (2)     6 Braintree Town 1    
  6 Braintree Town 0 (3)         4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 (3)
      6 Braintree Town 1 (4)
      3 Chelmsford City 0    
  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3     4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1  
  7 Truro City 1  

Qualifying round

2 May 2018 Hemel Hempstead Town 0–0
(2–3 pen)
Braintree Town Vauxhall Road, Hemel Hempstead  
19:45
  Penalties  
Parkes Soccerball shad check.png
McCall Soccerball shad check.png
Shulton Missed
Moyo Missed
Watt Missed
  Barrington Soccerball shad check.png
Allen Soccerball shad check.png
Wright Missed
Thompson Soccerball shad check.png
2 May 2018 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3–1 Truro City Beveree Stadium,  
19:45 Cook Goal 34'
Hudson-Odoi Goal 99'117'
Report Neal Goal 8'

Semi-finals

6 May 2018 Dartford 0–1 Braintree Town Princes Park, Dartford  
6 May 2018 Chelmsford City 0–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough Melbourne Stadium, Chelmsford  

Final

13 May 2018 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–1
(3–4 pen)
Braintree Town Beveree Stadium, Hampton  
15:00 Attendance: 3,127
  Penalties  
 

Results table

Home \ Away[1] BAT BOG BRA CHE CHI CON DAR EAB ETU GLO H&R H&W HEM HUN OXC POO SAC TRU WEA WEL WSM WHI
Bath City 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–5 2–0 1–2 0–1 4–0 5–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 5–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–2 1–1
Bognor Regis Town 3–2 2–1 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–2 2–2 1–2 0–3 2–3 1–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 0–3 1–3 1–1 6–2
Braintree Town 0–2 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–2 4–0 3–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 5–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–1 4–3
Chelmsford City 1–1 0–0 2–2 2–0 1–0 1–0 5–2 1–2 2–0 1–2 0–2 3–3 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–2 2–0 3–0 4–1 1–1 4–2
Chippenham Town 0–3 1–0 1–1 3–2 1–2 2–2 4–0 2–2 2–0 3–3 0–0 5–1 1–2 3–2 0–1 3–3 2–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 2–1
Concord Rangers 0–1 2–1 0–1 0–2 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–4 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 0–2 2–2 1–0
Dartford 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 3–0 2–0 4–2 0–1 4–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 0–0 7–1 0–1 2–1 4–1 3–3 4–1 3–1 3–1
Eastbourne Borough 2–3 3–0 2–3 0–3 4–2 3–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–4 0–2 4–1 2–0 0–4 1–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–4
East Thurrock United 1–1 2–0 5–3 2–4 0–2 2–3 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 3–4 4–2
Gloucester City 2–1 3–2 1–3 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 2–2 1–4 0–3 2–2 0–1 1–3 3–1
Hampton & Richmond 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 5–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 1–1
Havant & Waterlooville 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–1 4–0 3–2 0–0 3–2 6–1 2–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 3–2 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–3 2–0 4–0
Hemel Hempstead Town 1–1 3–1 4–3 3–1 3–1 1–1 0–3 3–0 2–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–0
Hungerford Town 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–1 0–2 1–2 4–0 3–1 0–1 1–3 1–4 2–0 0–1
Oxford City 1–1 4–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 2–1 3–3 0–3 0–0 0–1 4–1 2–0 2–3 2–3 3–1 3–2 1–1 3–3 0–1
Poole Town 0–4 2–2 0–3 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–4 2–3 0–3 0–1 1–3 2–4 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–3 2–1 2–3 3–1 1–1
St Albans City 2–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 4–0 2–2 7–2 2–3 1–3 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–2 3–1 0–3
Truro City 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 2–0 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–3 2–1 2–3 3–1 1–2 1–3 3–2 3–1 7–2
Wealdstone 2–1 3–0 3–1 0–2 4–4 2–1 1–2 2–3 3–0 1–2 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 4–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–1
Welling United 0–2 3–3 3–0 0–1 4–0 3–3 2–3 3–0 0–3 2–3 0–1 0–1 0–0 3–2 1–3 2–0 3–1 2–2 1–2 3–1 1–0
Weston-super-Mare 4–2 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–2 1–0 3–0 5–1 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 2–1 2–1 4–2 1–2 0–2 0–2 5–1 0–2 1–0
Whitehawk 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–3 2–0 0–4 0–1 2–3 1–1 1–3 0–0 0–5 0–3 0–3 2–2 1–1 3–2 0–1 2–1 5–1
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: The Vanarama National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 24 April 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Sam Higgins East Thurrock United 25
2 Alfie Pavey Dartford 22
Jason Prior Havant & Waterlooville
4 Sam Merson St. Albans City 20
Matt Paterson Oxford City
6 Gethyn Hill Weston-super-Mare 19
7 Philip Roberts Braintree Town 18
8 Warren Bentley Poole Town 17
9 Dayle Grubb Weston-super-Mare 16
National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England England
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.