National League
2016-17
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015-16
2017-18 → 

The 2016–17 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the second season under English football's new title of National League, thirteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-eighth season overall. The National League covers the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League. The fixtures were announced on 6 July 2016.

National League

National League
2016–17
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Winners Lincoln City
Promoted Lincoln City
Relegated York City
Braintree Town
Southport
North Ferriby United
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

Promotion and relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2015–16 season. Solihull Moors were the first team to be promoted after North Ferriby United's 2–0 loss to Stalybridge Celtic on 13 April 2016 clinched them the National League North title. This will be their first season in the National League. Sutton United were promoted on 23 April 2016 after a 2–0 win over Chelmsford City, returning to the league for the first time in sixteen years. Dagenham & Redbridge were relegated from Football League Two on 16 April 2016 after their 3–2 loss to Leyton Orient returning to the fifth tier after nine years in the Football League. York City were relegated on 23 April after their 3–0 loss to Accrington Stanley on 23 April 2016, returning to the league for the first time since the 2011–12 season. North Ferriby United's 2–1 win over A.F.C. Fylde and Maidstone United's win on penalties over Ebbsfleet United made them the National League North and National League South playoff winners respectively. It is the first time both teams have competed in the league.

The six teams replace Cheltenham Town, Grimsby Town, FC Halifax Town, Altrincham, Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United. Cheltenham Town were promoted back to League Two at their first attempt after beating FC Halifax Town 2–0 on 16 April 2016. Kidderminster Harriers and Welling United were relegated on the same day after defeats to Barrow and Chester. On the final day of the season, Altrincham were relegated after losing 3–0 to Braintree Town, ending their two-year stay in the league. FC Halifax Town's 1–1 draw against Macclesfield Town was not enough to save them after Guiseley's 4–3 win over Torquay United, ending their three-year stay in the league. Grimsby Town were promoted back to the Football League after beating Forest Green Rovers 3–1 in the 2015–16 National League playoff final.

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Promoted to League Two

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,100
Barrow Barrow-in-Furness Holker Street 5,000
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Braintree Town Braintree Cressing Road 4,145
Bromley London (Bromley) Hayes Lane 5,000
Chester Chester Deva Stadium 6,000
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham) Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,200
Forest Green Rovers Nailsworth The New Lawn 5,032
Gateshead Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 10,000
Guiseley Guiseley Nethermoor Park 4,200
Lincoln City Lincoln Sincil Bank 10,120
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Maidstone United Maidstone Gallagher Stadium 3,063
North Ferriby United North Ferriby Grange Lane 2,700
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 3,050
Southport Southport Haig Avenue 6,008
Sutton United London (Sutton) Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,500
Tranmere Rovers Birkenhead Prenton Park 16,789
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771
York City York Bootham Crescent 8,256

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Eastleigh Flag of Wales Chris Todd Sacked 17 August 2016 24th Flag of England Ronnie Moore 19 August 2016
Guiseley Flag of England Mark Bower 21 August 2016 24th Flag of England Adam Lockwood 22 September 2016
Southport Flag of England Andy Bishop 3 September 2016 23rd Flag of England Steve Burr 8 September 2016
Tranmere Rovers Flag of England Gary Brabin 18 September 2016 5th Flag of England Paul Carden (Interim) 19 September 2016
Braintree Town Flag of England Jamie Day 25 September 2016 22nd Flag of England Hakan Hayrettin 27 September 2016
Tranmere Rovers Flag of England Paul Carden End of Interim Spell 7 October 2016 9th Flag of Scotland Micky Mellon 7 October 2016
Wrexham Flag of England Gary Mills Sacked 13 October 2016 15th Flag of England Dean Keates 25 October 2016<
York City Flag of Scotland Jackie McNamara Became Chief Executive 16 October 2016 19th Flag of England Gary Mills 16 October 2016
Eastleigh Flag of England Ronnie Moore Resigned 30 November 2016 9th Flag of England Martin Allen 1 December 2016
Southport Flag of England Steve Burr Sacked 30 January 2017 20th Flag of England Liam Watson (Interim) 30 January 2017
Eastleigh Flag of England Martin Allen 22 February 2017 15th Flag of England Richard Hill 22 February 2017

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lincoln City  (C) (P) 46 30 9 7 83 40 +43 99 Promotion to the
Football League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers 46 29 8 9 79 39 +40 95 Qualification to the
National League play-offs
3 Forest Green Rovers  (P) (O) 46 25 11 10 88 56 +32 86
4 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 26 6 14 79 53 +26 84
5 Aldershot Town 46 23 13 10 66 37 +29 82
6 Dover Athletic 46 24 7 15 85 63 +22 79
7 Barrow 46 20 15 11 72 53 +19 75
8 Gateshead 46 19 13 14 72 51 +21 70
9 Macclesfield Town 46 20 8 18 64 57 +7 68
10 Bromley 46 18 8 20 59 66 −7 62
11 Boreham Wood 46 15 13 18 49 48 +1 58
12 Sutton United 46 15 13 18 61 63 −2 58
13 Wrexham 46 15 13 18 47 61 −14 58
14 Maidstone United 46 16 10 20 59 75 −16 58
15 Eastleigh 46 14 15 17 56 63 −7 57
16 Solihull Moors 46 15 10 21 62 75 −13 55
17 Torquay United 46 14 11 21 54 61 −7 53
18 Woking 46 14 11 21 66 80 −14 53
19 Chester 46 14 10 22 63 71 −8 52
20 Guiseley 46 13 12 21 50 67 −17 51
21 York City  (R) 46 11 17 18 55 70 −15 50 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
22 Braintree Town  (R) 46 13 9 24 51 76 −25 48
23 Southport  (R) 46 10 9 27 52 97 −45 39
24 North Ferriby United  (R) 46 12 3 31 32 82 −50 39
Updated to games played on 29 April 2017
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

Semifinals Final
                           
  2  Tranmere Rovers    
5  Aldershot Town    
   
   '
3  Forest Green Rovers  
  4  Dagenham and Redbridge    

Results

Home \ Away ALD BRW BOR BRA BRO CHR D&R DOV EAS FGR GAT GUI LIN MAC MAI NFU SOL SOU SUT TOR TRA WOK WRX YOR
Aldershot Town 2–2 2–0 2–0 4–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 0–1 0–4 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 2–0 0–0
Barrow 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 3–2 2–1 2–3 4–0 2–3 0–0 3–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–1 2–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 2–0
Boreham Wood 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–3 5–0 0–1 1–0 0–4 0–0 2–0 2–4 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–1
Braintree Town 2–0 0–2 1–2 2–2 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–4 2–0 0–4 1–3 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–3 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–1
Bromley 2–2 4–1 1–0 0–5 0–1 1–3 0–2 0–5 1–5 3–2 1–1 0–1 2–0 3–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 4–3 3–0
Chester 2–0 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–1 3–0 5–0 0–1 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–5 2–3 1–3 3–0 0–3 2–2 4–0 1–0 2–3 2–3 1–1 0–2
Dagenham & Redbridge 1–0 1–4 0–2 3–0 2–1 3–2 2–0 4–0 2–1 0–5 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–0 4–4 3–0 2–2 0–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–0
Dover Athletic 1–2 3–1 1–4 6–1 1–0 3–1 1–2 3–0 4–3 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–2 1–1 2–0 0–0 3–0 3–1 1–2 1–4 3–1 1–1 2–2
Eastleigh 1–1 2–0 2–2 0–2 2–1 0–3 0–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 3–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–1
Forest Green Rovers 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 2–3 3–0 2–2 0–1 2–1 5–1 1–1 5–5 2–2 4–3 3–0 2–1
Gateshead 1–1 4–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–0 1–0 4–2 2–2 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 6–1
Guiseley 1–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–4 1–1 0–2 0–4 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 2–3 6–1
Lincoln City 3–3 1–2 2–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 3–1 3–0 3–1 2–1 2–0 6–1 0–0 4–0 1–3 2–1 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–1
Macclesfield Town 0–2 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–4 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 3–0 1–0 1–3 3–1 0–0 2–0 4–2 3–1 3–0 1–3
Maidstone United 0–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 0–2 4–2 0–1 1–4 2–1 1–4 0–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 2–4 4–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–3 2–2 1–1
North Ferriby United 0–3 0–1 2–4 0–0 1–2 0–1 0–4 1–2 2–1 0–3 1–0 3–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 1–4 0–1 2–1 1–0 1–4 2–1 0–0 0–1
Solihull Moors 0–2 2–4 1–1 3–3 1–0 3–2 2–5 2–3 2–0 0–1 0–2 3–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 2–0 4–0 3–0 0–1 0–3 2–2 0–1 1–2
Southport 1–1 1–4 1–0 4–5 1–2 0–1 1–4 0–1 4–3 2–0 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–2 3–2 2–4 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–0
Sutton United 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 5–2 1–0 0–6 1–1 1–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 5–1 1–3 2–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 1–0 2–2
Torquay United 0–0 1–1 0–1 3–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 2–3 4–3 3–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 2–3 2–0 3–0 1–2 2–3 0–0 1–2 1–1 2–0
Tranmere Rovers 2–2 2–0 2–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 0–2 1–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 9–0 4–1 3–2 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–0
Woking 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–3 2–1 3–1 1–3 1–0 3–3 0–1 3–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 2–4 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 0–3 2–0 1–1
Wrexham 0–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 3–1 0–2 3–1 1–2 0–3 1–3 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 2–1
York City 0–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 0–1 3–1 2–2 1–3 1–1 1–4 1–0 1–1 0–1 4–0 5–3 2–2 0–0 0–0 4–1 1–3
Updated to games played on 29 April 2017
Source: The National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 17 April 2017
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of England Ricky Miller Dover Athletic 36
2 Flag of England Christian Doidge Forest Green Rovers 25
3 Flag of England Andy Cook Tranmere Rovers 23
4 Flag of England Michael Cheek Braintree Town 19
5 Flag of England Byron Harrison Barrow 18
Flag of England Oliver Hawkins Dagenham & Redbridge
Flag of England Danny Johnson Gateshead
8 Flag of England Gozie Ugwu Woking 16
9 Flag of England James Alabi Chester 15
Flag of England Richard Bennett Barrow
Flag of England Matt Rhead Lincoln City
Flag of England Corey Whitely Dagenham & Redbridge

National League North

National League North
2016–17
Nationalnorth.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

Team changes

To National League North

Promoted from Northern Premier League

Relegated from National League

From National League North

Relegated to Northern Premier League

Relegated to Isthmian League

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Fylde Mill Farm 6,000
Alfreton Town North Street 3,600
A.F.C. Telford United New Bucks Head 6,300
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Boston United York Street 6,643
Brackley Town St. James Park 3,500
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chorley Victory Park 4,100
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington 1883 Blackwell Meadows 3,000
F.C. Halifax Town The Shay 14,061
F.C. United of Manchester Broadhurst Park 4,400
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Gloucester City Whaddon Road (groundshare with Cheltenham Town) 7,066
Harrogate Town Wetherby Road 3,800
Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough 6,238
Nuneaton Town Liberty Way 4,314
Salford City Moor Lane 1,400
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stockport County Edgeley Park 10,852
Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
Worcester City Victoria Ground (groundshare with Bromsgrove Sporting) 4,895

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 A.F.C. Fylde  (C) (P) 42 26 10 6 109 60 +49 88 Promotion to the
National League
2 Kidderminster Harriers 42 25 7 10 76 41 +35 82 Qualification to the
National League North play-offs
3 F.C. Halifax Town  (P) (O) 42 24 8 10 81 43 +38 80
4 Salford City 42 22 11 9 79 44 +35 77
5 Darlington 1883 42 22 10 10 89 67 +22 76
6 Chorley 42 20 14 8 60 41 +19 74 Qualification to the
National League North play-offs
7 Brackley Town 42 20 13 9 66 43 +23 73
8 Stockport County 42 19 16 7 59 41 +18 73
9 Tamworth 42 21 6 15 73 67 +6 69
10 Gloucester City 42 18 10 14 69 61 +8 64 Transferred to National League South
11 Harrogate Town 42 16 11 15 71 63 +8 59
12 Nuneaton Town 42 14 13 15 67 69 −2 55
13 F.C. United of Manchester 42 14 12 16 69 68 +1 54
14 Curzon Ashton 42 14 10 18 63 72 −9 52
15 Boston United 42 12 11 19 54 72 −18 47
16 Bradford Park Avenue 42 12 7 23 46 74 −28 43
17 A.F.C. Telford United 42 10 12 20 38 57 −19 42
18 Alfreton Town 42 11 9 22 62 95 −33 42
19 Gainsborough Trinity 42 8 12 22 51 84 −33 36
20 Worcester City  (R) 42 7 14 21 44 63 −19 35 Relegation to Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21 Stalybridge Celtic  (R) 42 8 5 29 40 89 −49 29
22 Altrincham  (R) 42 4 9 29 39 91 −52 21
Updated to games played on 29 April 2017
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away FYL TEL ALF ALT BOS BRA BPA CHO CZA DAR FCH FCU GAI GLO HAR KID NUN SLC STC SPC TMW WOR
A.F.C. Fylde 1–1 4–1 3–2 3–1 2–2 3–3
A.F.C. Telford United 0–1 0–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 0–0
Alfreton Town 3–5 0–1 4–0 1–0 3–3 2–5
Altrincham 0–6 0–1 2–2 2–4 2–2 2–3
Boston United 3–2 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–1 3–0 0–0
Brackley Town 2–3 2–0 2–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–2
Bradford Park Avenue 1–4 1–1 4–4 1–2 2–3 1–1 0–3
Chorley 2–0 1–1 3–0 3–3 1–0 2–1 1–0
Curzon Ashton 1–1 1–2 1–6 0–2 1–2 1–5
Darlington 1883 3–4 4–1 2–0 0–1 4–1 2–1
F.C. Halifax Town 2–2 4–0 0–1 1–0 4–0 3–0
F.C. United of Manchester 2–3 0–0 4–3 0–0 2–3 2–0 1–1
Gainsborough Trinity 3–1 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–2 0–2 3–2
Gloucester City 3–0 5–0 3–1 1–2 0–2 4–1 2–2
Harrogate Town 2–2 2–0 2–2 3–1 3–1 3–1 3–1
Kidderminster Harriers 3–3 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–0 2–1 6–0
Nuneaton Town 1–1 4–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 0–2 0–1
Salford City 4–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–1
Stalybridge Celtic 0–2 3–2 1–3 0–4 0–4 1–3
Stockport County 1–2 4–3 1–1 2–4 1–1 2–1 1–0
Tamworth 2–1 5–1 0–1 1–1 3–1 1–0
Worcester City 5–3 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–2 2–3
Updated to games played on 8 October 2016
Source: n/a
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

National League South

National League South
2016–17
Nationalsouth.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015-16
2017–18 → 

Team changes

To National League South

Promoted from Isthmian League

Promoted from Southern Football League

Relegated from National League

From National League South

Relegated to Isthmian League

Relegated to Southern Football League

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Bath City Twerton Park 8,840
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Concord Rangers Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Eastbourne Borough Priory Lane 4,151
East Thurrock United Rookery Hill 4,000
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 5,011
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Hampton & Richmond Borough Beveree Stadium 3,500
Hemel Hempstead Town Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Bulpit Lane 2,500
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Oxford City Court Place Farm 2,000
Poole Town Tatnam Ground 2,500
St Albans City Clarence Park 4,500
Truro City Treyew Road 3,857
Wealdstone Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Welling United Park View Road 4,000
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 2,175

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Maidenhead United  (P) 42 30 8 4 93 29 +64 98 Promotion to the
National League
2 Ebbsfleet United  (P) (O) 42 29 9 4 96 30 +66 96 Qualification to the
National League South play-offs
3 Dartford 42 25 9 8 83 45 +38 84
4 Chelmsford City 42 23 13 6 89 47 +42 82
5 Poole Town 42 20 11 11 63 49 +14 71
6 Hungerford Town 42 19 13 10 67 49 +18 70
7 Hampton & Richmond 42 19 12 11 81 56 +25 069a Qualification to the
National League South play-offs
8 Wealdstone 42 18 12 12 62 58 +4 66
9 Bath City 42 18 8 16 71 51 +20 62
10 St Albans City 42 16 11 15 72 66 +6 59
11 Eastbourne Borough 42 16 10 16 82 70 +12 58
12 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 15 12 15 74 83 −9 57
13 East Thurrock United 42 14 14 14 73 65 +8 56
14 Oxford City 42 15 7 20 48 73 −25 52
15 Weston-super-Mare 42 14 6 22 63 69 −6 48
16 Welling United 42 12 7 23 64 69 −5 43
17 Whitehawk 42 12 7 23 51 72 −21 43
18 Concord Rangers 42 10 12 20 57 75 −18 42
19 Truro City 42 11 7 24 53 99 −46 40
20 Gosport Borough  (R) 42 9 9 24 45 101 −56 36 Relegation to Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21 Bishop's Stortford  (R) 42 8 3 31 29 104 −75 27
22 Margate  (R) 42 7 4 31 26 81 −55 25
Source: BBC Sport

a: Hungerford Town and Poole Town were barred from the play-offs due to failing ground size regulations.

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Results

Home \ Away BAT BIS CHE CON DAR EAS EAS EBB GOS H&R HEM HUN MAI MAR OXC POO SAC TRU WEA WEL WSM WHI
Bath City 0–1 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–3 3–0 1–2 2–1
Bishop's Stortford 0–1 0–3 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–5 0–3 0–3
Chelmsford City 1–1 2–2 2–1 4–4 2–0 2–0 4–1 1–0
Concord Rangers 0–0 0–1 2–4 0–1 0–2 0–1 0–5
Dartford 2–1 0–0 2–0 0–0 2–2 2–1
Eastbourne Borough 1–5 2–1 0–0 3–0 1–2 4–0
East Thurrock United 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 5–1 0–1 1–1 5–1
Ebbsfleet United 2–2 4–0 4–0 3–1 4–1 1–1
Gosport Borough 0–1 0–6 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–1 1–3
Hampton & Richmond Borough 2–1 4–1 3–1 1–2 2–3 0–2 2–2 0–2
Hemel Hempstead Town 3–3 3–2 1–1 2–0 2–4 2–0
Hungerford Town 0–2 1–1 3–3 1–3 3–0 2–0 0–1
Maidenhead United 6–0 1–0 3–0 5–0 1–1 2–0 3–0
Margate 1–0 1–5 0–2 2–1 2–4 2–1 1–1 3–1
Oxford City 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–3 1–1 0–3 2–1 0–0
Poole Town 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–3 2–1
St Albans City 2–1 2–0 2–1 2–4 2–2 4–0 3–1
Truro City 1–3 2–2 0–5 2–2 0–6 0–3 2–0 0–0 1–1
Wealdstone 2–4 2–1 2–2 2–2 1–2 1–0
Welling United 1–2 0–2 3–1 2–3 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–2
Weston-super-Mare 1–2 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–0 0–3 3–1
Whitehawk 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 3–0 0–0
Updated to games played on 22 October 2016
Source: The National League Official Website
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
2016–17 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South) · Southern Football League
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)
National teams
Senior · UEFA Euro 2016 (Final) · 2018 FIFA World Cup (qualifying round)
Other
Summer 2016 transfers · Winter 2016–17 transfers · Summer 2017 transfers
Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Hull City · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Middlesbrough · Southampton · Stoke City · Sunderland · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Brighton & Hove Albion · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Wigan Athletic · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Chesterfield · Coventry City · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Millwall · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Port Vale · Rochdale · Scunthorpe United · Sheffield United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Swindon Town · Walsall

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Blackpool · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Exeter City · Grimsby Town · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Stevenage · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town

National League

Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Braintree Town · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Forest Green Rovers · Gateshead · Guiseley · Lincoln City · Macclesfield Town · Maidstone United · North Ferriby United · Solihull Moors · Southport · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham · York City

National League North

Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington 1883 · Fylde · Halifax Town · United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Gloucester City · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Stalybridge Celtic · Stockport County · Tamworth · Telford United · Worcester City

National League South

Bath City · Bishop's Stortford · Chelmsford City · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Ebbsfleet United · Gosport Borough · Hampton & Richmond · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidenhead United · Margate · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2015–16                                                        2017–18

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England England
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.