FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
National League
2019–20
Nationalleague
Season information
Winners Barrow
Promoted Barrow
Relegated Chorley
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018-19
2020-21 → 

The 2019–20 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the 5th season under English football's new title of National League, fourteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-ninth season overall.

Promotion and Relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2018–19 season:

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Promoted to League Two

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Barnet London (Edgware) The Hive Stadium 6,418
Barrow Barrow-in-FurnessHolker Street 5,045
Boreham Wood BorehamwoodMeadow Park 4,502
Bromley London (Bromley)Hayes Lane 5,300
Chesterfield ChesterfieldProact Stadium 10,504
Chorley ChorleyVictory Park 4,100
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham)Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic DoverCrabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh EastleighTen Acres 5,250
Ebbsfleet United NorthfleetStonebridge Road 4,500
Fylde WeshamMill Farm 6,000
Halifax Town HalifaxThe Shay 14,061
Gateshead (suspended)1 GatesheadGateshead International Stadium 11,800
Harrogate Town HarrogateWetherby Road 5,000
Hartlepool United HartlepoolVictoria Park 7,856
Maidenhead United MaidenheadYork Road 4,000
Notts CountyNottinghamMeadow Lane 19,588
Solihull Moors SolihullDamson Park 5,500
Stockport County StockportEdgeley Park 10,852
Sutton United London (Sutton)Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United TorquayPlainmoor 6,500
Woking WokingKingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham WrexhamRacecourse Ground 10,771
Yeovil TownYeovilHuish Park 9,566
  • 1 Gateshead are currently suspended from the National League for breaches of financial regulations. The re-formatting of the league in their absence is not yet confirmed.

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager1 Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor
Barnet England Darren Currie England Callum Reynolds Jako Canon
Barrow England Ian Evatt England Josh Granite Joma JF Hornby & Co.
Boreham Wood England Luke Garrard England Mark Ricketts Erreà Barnet and Southgate College
Bromley England Neil Smith England Jack Holland Macron Southwark Metals
Chesterfield Flag of Republic Ireland John Sheridan England Jonathan Smith Puma Technique Learning Solutions
Chorley England Jamie Vermiglio England Andrew Teague Chorley Sport Cruise 118
Dagenham & Redbridge England Peter Taylor England Ben Nunn Sondico West & Co
Dover Athletic England Andy Hessenthaler England Mitch Brundle BLK Gomez
Eastleigh England Ben Strevens England Danny Hollands Macron Utilita
Ebbsfleet United England Garry Hill England Dave Winfield Macron Mitsubishi Electric
Fylde England Dave Challinor England Lewis Montrose Kappa VetPlus
Gateshead (suspended)1 England Dave Dickson England Robbie Tinkler Sondico Sevcon
Halifax Town Scotland Jamie Fullarton England Matty Brown Adidas Northern Powerhouse Developments (Home)
Pennine Pneumatic Services Ltd (Away)
Architectural Cladding Products Limited (Third)
Hartlepool United England Craig Hignett England Ryan Donaldson O'Neills Utility Alliance Limited
Maidenhead United England Alan Devonshire England Alan Massey BLK Utility Alliance Limited
Notts County England Neal Ardley Vacant Vacant Vacant
Solihull Moors England Tim Flowers England Kyle Storer Surridge John Shepherd Estate Agents
Stockport County England Jim Gannon England Paul Turnbull Joma Pioneer Group
Sutton United England Matt Gray England Jamie Collins Joma Angel Plastics
Torquay United England Gary Johnson England Asa Hall Nike Carpet King
Woking England Alan Dowson England Josh Casey Kappa Abstract Plans
Wrexham England Bryan Hughes England Shaun Pearson Macron Ifor Williams Trailers
Yeovil Town Vacant England Omar Sowunmi TAG Jones Building Group
  • 1 Gateshead are currently suspended from the National League for breaches of financial regulations. The re-formatting of the league in their absence is not yet confirmed.

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Gateshead England Ben Clarke Sacked 30 April 2019 Pre-season England Dave Dickson 19 May 2019
Yeovil Town England Neale Marmon End of Interim Contract 4 May 2019

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Barrow  (C) (P) 37 21 7 9 68 39+29 70 Promotion to
League Two
2 Harrogate Town  (Q) 37 19 9 9 61 44+17 66 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Notts County  (Q) 38 17 12 9 61 38+23 63
4 Yeovil Town  (Q) 37 17 9 11 61 44+17 60 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Boreham Wood  (Q) 37 16 12 9 55 40+15 60
6 FC Halifax Town  (Q) 37 17 7 13 50 49+1 58
7 Barnet  (Q) 35 14 12 9 52 42+10 54
8 Stockport County 39 16 10 13 51 54−3 58
9 Solihull Moors 38 15 10 13 48 37+11 55
10 Woking 38 15 10 13 50 55−5 55
11 Dover Athletic 38 15 9 14 49 490 54
12 Hartlepool United 39 14 13 12 56 50+6 55
13 Bromley 38 14 10 14 57 52+5 52
14 Torquay United 36 14 6 16 56 61−5 48
15 Sutton United 38 12 14 12 47 42+5 50
16 Eastleigh 37 11 13 13 43 55−12 46
17 Dagenham & Redbridge 37 11 11 15 40 44−4 44
18 Aldershot Town 39 12 10 17 43 55−12 46
19 Wrexham 37 11 10 16 46 49−3 43
20 Chesterfield 38 11 11 16 55 65−10 44
21 Maidenhead United 38 12 5 21 44 58−14 41
22 Ebbsfleet United  (R) 39 10 12 17 47 68−21 42 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
23 AFC Fylde  (R) 37 9 12 16 44 60−16 39
24 Chorley  (R) 38 4 14 20 31 65−34 26 Relegation to the
National League North
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

  Quarter-finals     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Harrogate Town  
  5 Boreham Wood        
  6 Halifax Town        
     
      3 Notts County    
  4 Yeovil Town      
  7 Barnet  
National League play-offs
Play-offs

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Finals

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.