National League 2019–20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Winners | Barrow | |
Promoted | Barrow Harrogate Town | |
Relegated | Ebbsfleet United AFC Fylde Chorley | |
Season statistics | ||
← 2018-19
|
2020-21 →
|
The 2019–20 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, was the 5th season under English football's new title of National League, fourteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-ninth season overall.
Promotion and Relegation[]
The following teams changed divisions after the 2018–19 season:
Team changes[]
To National League[]Promoted from National League North Promoted from National League South Relegated from League Two |
From National League[]Promoted to League Two Relegated to National League North Relegated to National League South |
Stadia and locations[]
Personnel and sponsoring[]
Team | Manager1 | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt Sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
AFC Fylde | Jim Bentley | Lewis Montrose | Under Armour | VetPlus |
Aldershot Town | Danny Searle | Dean Rance | Adidas | Bridges Estate Agents |
Barnet | Darren Currie | Callum Reynolds | Jako | Canon |
Barrow | David Dunn | Josh Granite | Joma | JF Hornby & Co. |
Boreham Wood | Luke Garrard | Mark Ricketts | Puma | Barnet and Southgate College |
Bromley | Neil Smith | Jack Holland | Macron | Southwark Metals |
Chesterfield | John Pemberton | Jonathan Smith | Puma | Technique Learning Solutions |
Chorley | Jamie Vermiglio | Andrew Teague | Macron | Cruise 118 |
Dagenham & Redbridge | Daryl McMahon | Kenny Clark | Nike | West & Coe |
Dover Athletic | Andy Hessenthaler | Kevin Lokko | Jako | Exclusive Glazing |
Eastleigh | Ben Strevens | Danny Hollands | LAB Sports | Utilita |
Ebbsfleet United | Kevin Watson | Dave Winfield | Hummel | Kuflink |
Halifax Town | Pete Wild | Matty Brown | Adidas | Northern Powerhouse Developments (Home) Pennine Pneumatic Services Ltd (Away) Architectural Cladding Products Limited (Third) |
Harrogate Town | Simon Weaver | Josh Falkingham | Kappa | Strata |
Hartlepool United | Dave Challinor | Ryan Donaldson | O'Neills | Utility Alliance Limited |
Maidenhead United | Alan Devonshire | Alan Massey | Uhlsport | Utility Alliance Limited |
Notts County | Neal Ardley | Michael Doyle | Puma | Vacant |
Solihull Moors | James Shan | Kyle Storer | Surridge | John Shepherd Estate Agents |
Stockport County | Jim Gannon | Paul Turnbull | Joma | Pioneer Group |
Sutton United | Matt Gray | Jamie Collins | Macron | Angel Plastics |
Torquay United | Gary Johnson | Asa Hall | Nike | No Sponsor |
Woking | Alan Dowson | Josh Casey | Macron | Abstract Plans |
Wrexham | Dean Keates | Shaun Pearson | Macron | Ifor Williams Trailers |
Yeovil Town | Darren Sarll | Lee Collins | TAG | Jones Building Group |
Managerial changes[]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yeovil Town | Neale Marmon | End of Interim Contract | 4 May 2019 | Pre-season | Darren Sarll | 19 June 2019 |
Halifax Town | Jamie Fullarton | Resigned | 15 July 2019 | Pete Wild | 25 July 2019 | |
Wrexham | Bryan Hughes | Sacked | 25 September 2019 | 21st | Dean Keates | 6 October 2019 |
Hartlepool United | Craig Hignett | 10 October 2019 | 16th | Dave Challinor | 11 November 2019 | |
Ebbsfleet United | Garry Hill | 24th | Kevin Watson | 4 November 2019 | ||
AFC Fylde | Dave Challinor | 12 October 2019 | 21st | Jim Bentley | 28 October 2019 | |
Dagenham & Redbridge | Peter Taylor | 29 December 2019 | 18th | Daryl McMahon | 3 January 2020 | |
Chesterfield | John Sheridan | 2 January 2020 | 22nd | John Pemberton | 2 January 2020 | |
Solihull Moors | Tim Flowers | Mutual Consent | 28 January 2020 | 9th | James Shan | 12 February 2020 |
Barrow | Ian Evatt | Signed by Bolton Wanderers | 1 July 2020 | 1st | David Dunn | 9 July 2020 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barrow (C) (P) | 37 | 21 | 7 | 9 | 68 | 39 | +29 | 70 | Promotion to League Two |
2 | Harrogate Town (P) | 37 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 66 | Qualification to the Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals |
3 | Notts County | 38 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 61 | 38 | +23 | 63 | |
4 | Yeovil Town | 37 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 60 | Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round |
5 | Boreham Wood | 37 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 60 | |
6 | FC Halifax Town | 37 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 50 | 49 | +1 | 58 | |
7 | Barnet | 35 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 54 | |
8 | Stockport County | 39 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 51 | 54 | −3 | 58 | |
9 | Solihull Moors | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 37 | +11 | 55 | |
10 | Woking | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 50 | 55 | −5 | 55 | |
11 | Dover Athletic | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 49 | 49 | 0 | 54 | |
12 | Hartlepool United | 39 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 56 | 50 | +6 | 55 | |
13 | Bromley | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 57 | 52 | +5 | 52 | |
14 | Torquay United | 36 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 56 | 61 | −5 | 48 | |
15 | Sutton United | 38 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 47 | 42 | +5 | 50 | |
16 | Eastleigh | 37 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 43 | 55 | −12 | 46 | |
17 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 37 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 44 | |
18 | Aldershot Town | 39 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 43 | 55 | −12 | 46 | |
19 | Wrexham | 37 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 46 | 49 | −3 | 43 | |
20 | Chesterfield | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 55 | 65 | −10 | 44 | |
21 | Maidenhead United | 38 | 12 | 5 | 21 | 44 | 58 | −14 | 41 | |
22 | Ebbsfleet United (R) | 39 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 47 | 68 | −21 | 42 | Relegation to National League South |
23 | AFC Fylde (R) | 37 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 44 | 60 | −16 | 39 | Relegation to the National League North |
24 | Chorley (R) | 38 | 4 | 14 | 20 | 31 | 65 | −34 | 26 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Play-offs[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
2 | Harrogate Town | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Boreham Wood | 2 | Boreham Wood | 0 | |||||||||
6 | Halifax Town | 1 | Harrogate Town | 3 | |||||||||
Notts County | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Notts County | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Yeovil Town | 0 | Barnet | 0 | |||||||||
7 | Barnet | 2 |
Quarter-finals[]
17 July 2020 | Boreham Wood | 2–1 | Halifax Town | Borehamwood | |
19:00 | Smith 54' Rhead 80' |
Report | Sho-Silva 19' | Stadium: Meadow Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Paul Howard |
18 July 2020 | Yeovil Town | 0–2 | Barnet | Yeovil | |
15:00 | Report | McCallum 53' Vilhete 86' |
Stadium: Huish Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Carl Brook |
Semi-finals[]
25 July 2020 | Harrogate Town | 1–0 | Boreham Wood | Harrogate | |
14:30 | Muldoon 64' | Report | Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 0 |
25 July 2020 | Notts County | 2–0 | Barnet | Nottingham | |
17:00 | Dennis 37' Roberts 59' |
Report | Stadium: Meadow Lane Attendance: 0 |
Final[]
- Main article: 2020 National League play-off Final
2 August 2020 | Harrogate Town | 3–1 | Notts County | London | |
15:00 | Thomson 5' Hall 28' Diamond 70' |
[ Report] | Roberts 46' | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: James Bell |
National League play-offs |
Play-offs |
Finals |
National League (division) seasons |
2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
Football in England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|