National League
2017–18
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Winners Macclesfield Town
Promoted Macclesfield Town
Tranmere Rovers
Relegated Chester
Guiseley
Torquay United
Woking
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018-19 → 

The 2017–18 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the third season under English football's new title of National League, fourteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-eighth season overall.

Promotion and Relegation

Fylde were the first team to be promoted after a 3–0 win against Boston United F.C. on 22 April 2017 clinched them the National League North title. Maidenhead United were promoted on 29 April 2017 after a 3–0 win over Margate, returning to the league for the first time in sixteen years. Ebbsfleet United were promoted on 13 May 2017 after beating Chelmsford City 2–1 in the National League South Playoff Final, returning to the league after a four-year absence. On the same day, Halifax Town were also promoted after beating Chorley 2–1 in the National League North playoff final, securing them an immediate return to the league.

Leyton Orient were relegated from League Two on 22 April 2017 after their 3–0 loss to Crewe Alexandra ending their 112-year stay in the English Football League. On 6 May 2017, despite a 2–1 victory over Doncaster Rovers on the same day, Hartlepool United became the second team to be relegated from League Two following Newport County's 2–1 victory over Notts County, ending their 96-year stay in the EFL.

The six teams replace Lincoln City, Forest Green Rovers, York City, Braintree Town, Southport and North Ferriby United. Lincoln City were promoted to League Two after beating Macclesfield Town 2–1 on 22 April 2017. Forest Green Rovers were promoted after beating Tranmere Rovers 3–1 in the 2016–17 National League Playoff Final on 14 May 2017. They were the league's longest serving club, completing nineteen seasons in the top-flight. This is a mantle that has now been passed to Wrexham, who enter their tenth season in the league.

After seven years in the National League and surviving relegation battles over several seasons, Southport were unable to escape the drop and they were the first team to be relegated on 21 April 2017 after a 3–0 loss to Dover Athletic. After just one season in the National League, North Ferriby United were relegated three days later after a 3–1 defeat at Barrow. On the final day of the season, Braintree Town were relegated after losing 2–0 to Aldershot, ending their six-year stay in the league, which also confirmed the clubs first relegation in their history. York City's 2–2 draw against Forest Green Rovers was also not enough to save them after Guiseley's last minute equalizer against Solihull Moors confirmed back to back relegations for the Yorkshire club.

Team changes

Promoted to League Two

Relegated from League Two

Relegated to National League North/South

Promoted from National League North/South

Stadia and locations

Stadia

Team Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Fylde Wesham Mill Farm 6,000
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,100
Barrow Barrow-in-Furness Holker Street 4,414
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Bromley London Hayes Lane 5,300
Chester Chester Deva Stadium 5,376
Dagenham & Redbridge London Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,250
Ebbsfleet United Northfleet Stonebridge Road 5,011
Gateshead Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 11,800
Guiseley Guiseley Nethermoor Park 3,000
Halifax Town Halifax The Shay 14,061
Hartlepool United Hartlepool Victoria Park 7,856
Leyton Orient London Brisbane Road 9,271
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Maidenhead United Maidenhead York Road 3,250
Maidstone United Maidstone Gallagher Stadium 4,200
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 3,050
Sutton United London Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,200
Tranmere Rovers Birkenhead Prenton Park 16,587
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 15,500

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Macclesfield Town  (C) (P) 46 27 11 8 67 53 +14 92 Promotion to
League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers  (P) 46 24 10 12 78 46 +32 82 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Sutton United 46 23 10 13 78 46 +32 79
4 Boreham Wood 46 20 15 11 64 47 +17 75 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Aldershot Town 46 20 15 11 64 52 +12 75
6 Ebbsfleet United 46 19 17 10 64 50 +14 74
7 AFC Fylde 46 20 13 13 82 56 +26 73
8 Dover Athletic 46 20 13 13 62 44 +18 73
9 Bromley 46 19 13 14 75 58 +17 70
10 Wrexham 46 17 19 10 49 39 +10 70
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 19 11 16 69 62 +7 68
12 Maidenhead United 46 17 13 16 65 66 −1 64
13 Leyton Orient 46 16 12 18 58 56 +2 60
14 Eastleigh 46 13 17 16 65 72 −7 56
15 Hartlepool United 46 14 14 18 53 63 −10 56
16 FC Halifax Town 46 13 16 17 48 58 −10 55
17 Gateshead 46 12 18 16 62 58 +4 54
18 Solihull Moors 46 14 12 20 49 60 −11 54
19 Maidstone United 46 13 15 18 52 64 −12 54
20 Barrow 46 11 16 19 51 63 −12 49
21 Woking  (R) 46 13 9 24 55 76 −21 48 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
22 Torquay United  (R) 46 10 12 24 45 73 −28 42
23 Chester  (R) 46 8 13 25 42 79 −37 37
24 Guiseley  (R) 46 7 12 27 44 89 −45 33
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Play-offs

  Qualifying round     Semi-finals     Final
                           
      2 Tranmere Rovers 4  
  5 Aldershot Town 1 (4)     6 Ebbsfleet United 2    
  6 Ebbsfleet United 1 (5)         2 Tranmere Rovers 2
      4 Boreham Wood 1
      3 Sutton United 2    
  4 Boreham Wood 2     4 Boreham Wood 3  
  7 Fylde 1  

Qualifying round

2 May 2018 Aldershot Town 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Ebbsfleet United Recreation Ground, Aldershot  
19:00 Kabamba Goal 106' Report Winfield Goal 119' Attendance: 3,319
Referee: Allan Young
    Penalties  
Reynolds Soccerball shad check.png
Rowe Soccerball shad check.png
Rendell Soccerball shad check.png
Kinsella Missed
Robert Missed
Oyeleke Soccerball shad check.png
Ward Missed
  Weston Soccerball shad check.png
McCoy Missed
Powell Missed
Wabo Soccerball shad check.png
Kedwell Soccerball shad check.png
Connors Soccerball shad check.png
Rance Soccerball shad check.png
3 May 2018 Boreham Wood 2–1 Fylde Meadow Park, Borehamwood  
19:00 Report Grand Goal 30' Attendance: 1,244
Referee: Joseph Johnson

Semi-finals

5 May 2018 Tranmere Rovers 4–2 Ebbsfleet United Prenton Park, Birkenhead  
12:15 Norwood Goal 33'
Ginnelly Goal 56'
Norwood Goal 102'
Cole Goal 112'
Coulson Goal 16'
Weston Goal 51'
Attendance: 8,898
Referee: P Wright
6 May 2018 Sutton United 2–3 Boreham Wood Gander Green Lane, Sutton  
15:00 Bolarinwa Goal 82'
Lafayette Goal 90+2'
Balanta Goal 42'
Lafayette Goal 53' (o.g.)
Folivi Goal 88'
Attendance: 2,730
Referee: Matt Donohue

Final

12 May 2018 Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Boreham Wood Wembley Stadium, London  
15:00 Cook Goal 6'
Norwood Goal 80'
Andrade Goal 45' Attendance: 16,306

Results table

Home \ Away[1] FYL ALD BRW BOR BRO CHR D&R DOV EAS EBB GAT GUI HAL HAR LEY MAC MDH MDS SOL SUT TOR TRA WOK WRE
A.F.C. Fylde 7–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–0 3–3 0–1 6–0 1–4 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 5–2 1–2 2–0
Aldershot Town 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–2 0–0 1–0 6–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–2 3–2 2–1 3–1 2–0
Barrow 1–3 3–1 2–1 0–3 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–1
Boreham Wood 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–2 4–2 1–2 2–3 1–0 0–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 4–1 0–4 2–0 2–1 2–1 0–1
Bromley 0–1 0–2 0–0 3–2 1–1 3–1 2–2 0–0 4–2 0–0 2–1 3–0 2–0 6–1 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 0–1 2–0 1–1
Chester 1–1 0–0 3–2 1–2 3–2 0–4 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–3 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–3 1–0 2–3 0–2 0–2 0–2 0–1
Dagenham & Redbridge 2–0 0–2 2–1 2–3 5–1 3–2 1–0 1–2 3–3 3–1 3–2 3–1 4–2 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 1–0 0–4 1–1 0–1
Dover Athletic 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 4–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–0 4–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0
Eastleigh 2–2 0–0 0–2 0–2 4–4 2–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 3–2 4–2 0–0 4–3 0–0 0–2 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–1
Ebbsfleet United 3–3 0–2 3–2 0–3 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 4–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–0
Gateshead 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 3–2 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–5 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–3 3–0 7–1 2–1 2–2 0–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 0–0
Guiseley 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 3–5 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–3 0–0 4–2 0–2 3–2 0–0 1–2 0–2
F.C. Halifax Town 2–1 0–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 4–0 2–1 1–2 3–3 1–2 2–2 2–0 2–0 1–2 1–4 3–2 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 0–0
Hartlepool United 0–2 0–2 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–2 0–1 4–0 1–0 1–2 1–2 3–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 0–2
Leyton Orient 1–2 2–3 4–1 0–0 0–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 4–1 0–3 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–0 3–1 4–1 0–1 1–1 3–0 1–0
Macclesfield Town 2–1 2–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–4 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–3 4–1
Maidenhead United 1–2 3–3 0–1 2–1 5–2 3–0 1–1 3–2 3–1 1–1 0–3 3–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–2
Maidstone United 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–4 0–2 1–0 0–0 2–2 2–3 1–2 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–3 3–1 2–1
Solihull Moors 0–4 0–0 3–3 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–2 3–2 1–4 1–3 1–1 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 3–0 0–0
Sutton United 2–1 2–1 3–2 1–1 0–3 3–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 0–0 1–1 4–0 3–2 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–2 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–3 2–0 1–1
Torquay United 1–3 0–0 3–1 2–4 0–4 1–1 0–3 0–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–4 1–0 0–2 3–0 0–1 4–0 0–1 1–2 2–3 0–0 2–1 0–0
Tranmere Rovers 4–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 0–0 2–0 0–1 3–1 3–0 4–2 4–0 4–2 1–2 2–1 1–4 3–2 4–0 1–2 0–1 3–0 3–1 0–1
Woking 1–0 1–2 1–2 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 0–2 2–3 1–1 4–4 2–1 2–0 4–1 0–1 2–2
Wrexham 0–0 2–2 3–3 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–0
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: The Vanarama National League
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of matches played 14 April 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of England Andy Cook Tranmere Rovers 24
Flag of England Danny Rowe AFC Fylde
3 Flag of Zimbabwe Macauley Bonne Leyton Orient 22
4 Flag of Portugal Bruno Andrade Boreham Wood 19
Flag of England James Norwood Tranmere Rovers
6 Flag of England Josh Rees Bromley 16
7 Flag of England Ryan Bird Dover Athletic 15
Flag of England Danny Kedwell Ebbsfleet United
8 Flag of England Louis Dennis Bromley 13
Flag of England Chris Holroyd Wrexham
National League play-offs
Play-offs

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Finals

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.