FANDOM


KNVB Cup
2016–17
Region Netherlands.png Netherlands
Championship venue De Kuip
Dates September 6, 2016 - April 30, 2017
Number of teams 103
Defending champions Feyenoord
Champions Vitesse
Runner-up AZ
Total matches played 63
Total goals scored 152
Top goal scorer Lewis Baker (5 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

The 2016–17 KNVB Cup was the 99th season of the annual Dutch national football cup competition. It started on September 20, 2016 with the first of six rounds and ended on April 30, 2017 with the final played at De Kuip in Rotterdam.

This edition is notable for several unicums, which includes holding the first ever test in an official match of a top tier-domestic competition of the Video assistant referee-system. Anouar Kali holds the distinction of becoming the first ever player to receive a red card after an intervention from the video referee in the first round-game between Ajax and his team Willem II.

The defending champions were Feyenoord from the Eredivisie, after beating FC Utrecht 2–1 in the final in the previous season on April 24, 2016.

The winner will automatically qualify for the group stage of the 2017-18 edition of the UEFA Europa League. The winner will also participate in the 2017 edition of the Johan Cruyff Shield, the Dutch Supercup match at the start of next season between the Cup winner and the champions of the Eredivisie, Feyenoord.

Vitesse defeated AZ by 2-0 in the final to win its first ever major trophy in the 124-year history of the club.

Calendar

Round Date
First preliminary round 17 August 2016
Second preliminary round 24 August 2016
First round 20–22 September 2016
Second round 25–27 October 2016
Round of 16 13–15 December 2016
Quarterfinals 24–26 January 2017
Semi-finals 28 February, 1 and 2 March 2017
Final 30 April 2017

First Round

The draw of the first round was done on 27 August 2016. 64 teams participated and played on 20,21 or 22 September 2016.

20 September 2016 SVV Scheveningen (4) 1–2 FC Emmen (2) Scheveningen  
17:00 T. Peters Soccerball 31' Report C. Peters Soccerball 33'
Siekman Soccerball 40'
Stadium: Sportpark Houtrust
Attendance: 355
Referee: Laurens Gerrets
20 September 2016 VV Capelle (4) 0–4 FC Groningen (1) Capelle aan den IJssel  
17:00 Report Hoesen Soccerball 10'
Van Weert Soccerball 15'
Hateboer Soccerball 65'
Sørloth Soccerball 79'
Stadium: Sportpark 't Slot
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Erwin Blank
20 September 2016 FC Rijnvogels (4) 0–1 SC Cambuur (2) Katwijk  
17:00 Report Barto Soccerball 89' Stadium: Sportpark de Kooltuin
Attendance: 550
Referee: Rob Dieperink
20 September 2016 Rijnsburgse Boys (4) 0–2 Almere City FC (2) Rijnsburg  
17:00 Report Arica Soccerball 20'81' Stadium: Sportpark Middelmors
Attendance: 600
Referee: Sander van der Eijk
20 September 2016 NAC Breda (2) 0–2 VVV-Venlo (2) Breda  
18:30 Report Hunte Soccerball 29'40' Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
20 September 2016 JVC Cuijk (4) 1–3 Telstar (2) Cuijk  
18:30 Ritzen Soccerball 64' Report Ajnane Soccerball 14'
Mahmudov Soccerball 38'
Abdulahi Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Sportpark de Groenendijkse Kampen
Attendance: 400
Referee: Christian Mulder
20 September 2016 Kozakken Boys (3) 3–0 Helmond Sport (2) Werkendam  
20:00 Ignacio Soccerball 23'
Stout Soccerball 52'
Pires Tavares Soccerball 74'
Report Stadium: Sportpark de Zwaaier
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
20 September 2016 HHC Hardenberg (3) 2–2
(6–7 pen)
Jodan Boys (5) Hardenberg  
20:00 Van der Leij Soccerball 62'
Piljić Soccerball 113'
Report Waandels Soccerball 70'
Akanioui Soccerball 111'
Stadium: De Boshoek
Attendance: 800
Referee: Stan Teuben
  Penalties  
Bakker Soccerball shad check
Piljić -Soccerball shade cross
van der Leij Soccerball shad check
Rasevic Soccerball shad check
Hooiveld Soccerball shad check
Wigger Soccerball shad check
Görtz Soccerball shad check
Zarbaf -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Marengo
-Soccerball shade cross Bellahcen
Soccerball shad check Huntink
Soccerball shad check el Idrissi
Soccerball shad check Heerkens
Soccerball shad check van Loon
Soccerball shad check Mimpen
Soccerball shad check Chairi
20 September 2016 BVV Barendrecht (3) 0–1 Excelsior (1) Barendrecht  
20:00 Report Hasselbaink Soccerball 26' Stadium: Sportpark de Bongerd
Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof
20 September 2016 EVV (4) 0–3 RKC Waalwijk (2) Echt  
20:00 Report Benson Soccerball 53'
Langedijk Soccerball 67'
Greene Soccerball 73'
Stadium: Sportpark "In de Bandert"
Attendance: 600
Referee: Ingmar Oostrom
20 September 2016 FC Volendam (2) 3–3
(5–4 pen)
MVV Maastricht (2) Volendam  
20:00 Tuyp Soccerball 52'71'78' Report Pedro Soccerball 20'
Verheijdt Soccerball 34'
Schroyen Soccerball 62'
Stadium: Krasstadion
Attendance: 1,094
Referee: Joey Kooij
  Penalties  
Evers Soccerball shad check
Schilder Soccerball shad check
Visser Soccerball shad check
Steltenpool Soccerball shad check
van Kippersluis Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Nwakali
Soccerball shad check Ciranni
Soccerball shad check Martina
Soccerball shad check Schroyen
-Soccerball shade cross Loshaj
20 September 2016 FC Den Bosch (2) 2–3 FC Eindhoven (2) 's-Hertogenbosch  
20:00 Havar Soccerball 24'
Bilate Soccerball 83'
Report Lieder Soccerball 11'79'
Vloet Soccerball 87'
Stadium: De Vliert
Referee: Martin Perez
20 September 2016 IJsselmeervogels (4) 3–1 Achilles '29 (2) Spakenburg  
20:00 Grot Soccerball 33'
Akla Soccerball 68'
Van Hussen Soccerball 72'
Report Boogers Soccerball 84' Stadium: Sportpark de Westmaat
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Edwin van de Graaf
20 September 2016 sc Heerenveen (1) 5–1 De Graafschap (2) Heerenveen  
20:45 Veerman Soccerball 86'93'
Zeneli Soccerball 95'
Namli Soccerball 102'
Schaars Soccerball 105+1'
Report Van Overbeek Soccerball 67' Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Referee: Christiaan Bax
21 September 2016 VV Dongen (4) 1–3 Go Ahead Eagles (1) Dongen  
17:00 Mijnhijmer Soccerball 14' Report Schenk Soccerball 77'
Teijsse Soccerball 80'
Hendriks Soccerball 83'
Stadium: Sportpark de Biezen
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Stijn Berben
21 September 2016 PSV (1) 4–0 Roda JC (1) Eindhoven  
18:30 Pröpper Soccerball 25'60'
Pereiro Soccerball 34'
Narsingh Soccerball 77'
Report Stadium: Philips Stadion
Referee: Richard Liesveld
21 September 2016 Excelsior Maassluis (3) 1–3 Heracles Almelo (1) Maassluis  
20:00 Smith Soccerball 82' Report Vermeij Soccerball 56'112'
Kuwas Soccerball 120+3'
Stadium: Lavendelstraat
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Steven van der Vrande
21 September 2016 N.E.C. (1) 1–1
(3–5 pen)
ADO Den Haag (1) Nijmegen  
20:00 Breinburg Soccerball 105' (pen.) Report Kastaneer Soccerball 114' Stadium: De Goffert
Referee: Siemen Mulder
  Penalties  
Dumić Soccerball shad check
Golla Soccerball shad check
Fomitschow -Soccerball shade cross
von Haacke Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Beugelsdijk
Soccerball shad check El Mahdioui
Soccerball shad check Bakker
Soccerball shad check Becker
Soccerball shad check Schaken
21 September 2016 Achilles Veen (5) 1–4 VVSB (3) Veen  
20:00 Sülün Soccerball 81' (pen.) Report Parami Soccerball 33'
Jozić Soccerball 63'
Serbony Soccerball 71'
Seghrouchni Soccerball 74'
Stadium: Sportpark De Hanen Weide
Attendance: 700
Referee: Ed Janssen
21 September 2016 VV UNA (3) 1–0 SV Huizen (4) Veldhoven  
20:00 Van de Gevel Soccerball 38' Report Stadium: Sportpark Zeelst
Attendance: 400
Referee: Edgar Bijl
21 September 2016 De Treffers (3) 0–3 ASWH (4) Groesbeek  
20:00 Report De Lange Soccerball 19'
Verhoeve Soccerball 28'
Deprez Soccerball 39'
Stadium: Sportpark Zuid
Attendance: 615
Referee: Freek van Herk
21 September 2016 SV Spakenburg (3) 2–1 Fortuna Sittard (2) Spakenburg  
20:00 Pilon Soccerball 23'
Van den Meiracker Soccerball 73'
Report Khalouta Soccerball 75' Stadium: Sportpark de Westmaat
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Johannes Martens
21 September 2016 Koninklijke HFC (3) 6–1 OJC Rosmalen (4) Haarlem  
20:00 Derguti Soccerball 5'
Van Soest Soccerball 9'56'
Wilffert Soccerball 19'
Sam-Sim Soccerball 66' (pen.)
Postma Soccerball 90'
Report Van Mosselveld Soccerball 48' Stadium: Spanjaardslaan
Attendance: 350
Referee: Sam Dröge
21 September 2016 DVS'33 (4) 1–4 PEC Zwolle (1) Ermelo  
20:00 Velda Soccerball 89' Report Brock-Madsen Soccerball 9'57'
Van Polen Soccerball 23' (pen.)
Achahbar Soccerball 39'
Stadium: Sportlaan
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Allard Lindhout
21 September 2016 Sparta Rotterdam (1) 3–1 FC Dordrecht (2) Rotterdam  
20:00 Dijkstra Soccerball 35'
Verhaar Soccerball 41'
Kramer Soccerball 44' (o.g.)
Report Daniels Soccerball 62' Stadium: Het Kasteel
Referee: Reinold Wiedemeijer
21 September 2016 FC Lienden (3) 1–4 AZ (1) Lienden  
20:00 Bendadi Soccerball 65' Report Tanković Soccerball 37'
Bel Hassani Soccerball 68'86'
Mühren Soccerball 90+3'
Stadium: Sportpark de Abdijhof
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Dennis Higler
21 September 2016 VV Katwijk (3) 2–1 Harkemase Boys (4) Katwijk  
20:00 Susan Soccerball 77'
Van den Ban Soccerball 90+3'
Report Adams Soccerball 53' Stadium: Sportpark de Krom
Attendance: 800
Referee: Clay Ruperti
21 September 2016 AFC Ajax (1) 5–0 Willem II (1) Amsterdam  
20:45 Bazoer Soccerball 13'
De Ligt Soccerball 25'
Ziyech Soccerball 72'
Schöne Soccerball 82'
Nouri Soccerball 89'
Report Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA
Referee: Danny Makkelie
22 September 2016 FC Twente (1) 1–3 FC Utrecht (1) Enschede  
18:30 Ünal Soccerball 54' Report Živković Soccerball 17'90+3'
Haller Soccerball 88'
Stadium: Grolsch Veste
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
22 September 2016 ASV De Dijk (4) 2–7 Vitesse (1) Amsterdam  
20:00 Zwarthoed Soccerball 41'
Kaars Soccerball 67'
Report Baker Soccerball 9'
Leerdam Soccerball 34'
Van Wolfswinkel Soccerball 59' (pen.)
Tighadouini Soccerball 60'64'
Rashica Soccerball 84'
Koryan Soccerball 86'
Stadium: Sportpark Schellingwoude
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Kevin Blom
22 September 2016 HSC '21 (4) 1–5 TEC VV (3) Haaksbergen  
20:00 Cenk Uğuz Soccerball 79' Report Peltzer Soccerball 9'
Vink Soccerball 12'17'
Bartels Soccerball 42'
Huijgens Soccerball 73'
Stadium: Groot Scholtenhagen
Attendance: 500
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
22 September 2016 Feyenoord (1) 4–1 FC Oss (2) Rotterdam  
20:45 Berghuis Soccerball 12'
Kramer Soccerball 68'
Başaçıkoğlu Soccerball 76'
Jørgensen Soccerball 90+2'
Report Boere Soccerball 3' Stadium: Stadion Feijenoord
Referee: Pol van Boekel

Second round

The draw of the first round was done on 22 September 2016. 32 teams participated and matches were played on 25, 26 and 27 October 2016.

The lowest ranked team left was Jodan Boys from the fifth tier of Dutch football.

25 October 2016 VVSB (3) 3–0 VV Katwijk (3) Noordwijkerhout  
18:30 Parami Soccerball 30'
De Rijk Soccerball 35'
Serbony Soccerball 90+3'
Report Stadium: Sportpark De Boekhorst
Referee: Allard Lindhout
25 October 2016 TEC VV (3) 0–4 SC Cambuur (2) Tiel  
20:00 Report Monteiro Soccerball 5' Soccerball 90'
Van Deelen Soccerball 29' Soccerball 43'
Stadium: Sportpark De Lok
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Sander van der Eijk
25 October 2016 ADO Den Haag (1) 2–1 Telstar (2) The Hague  
20:00 Havenaar Soccerball 73'
Van der Heijden Soccerball 81'
Report Mahmudov Soccerball 39' Stadium: Kyocera Stadion
Attendance: 5,106
Referee: Richard Liesveld
25 October 2016 Go Ahead Eagles (1) 1–2 Jodan Boys (5) Deventer  
20:00 Hendriks Soccerball 28' Report Marengo Soccerball 47'
Heerkens Soccerball 84'
Stadium: Adelaarshorst
Attendance: 5,163
Referee: Martin Perez
25 October 2016 FC Volendam (2) 2–1 Almere City FC (2) Volendam  
20:00 Kwakman Soccerball 106'
Steltenpool Soccerball 115'
Report Ramsteijn Soccerball 105' Stadium: Kras Stadion
Attendance: 1,660
Referee: Edwin van der Graaf
25 October 2016 SV Spakenburg (3) 2–3 ASWH (4) Spakenburg  
20:00 Pilon Soccerball 73'
Van den Meiracker Soccerball 90+3'
Report Olijfveld Soccerball 35'
De Lange Soccerball 55'
Verhoeve Soccerball 106'
Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Erwin Blank
25 October 2016 Sparta Rotterdam (1) 3–1 PSV (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Vriends Soccerball 15'
El Azzouzi Soccerball 53'
Brogno Soccerball 70'
Report Ramselaar Soccerball 51' Stadium: Het Kasteel
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Danny Makkelie
26 October 2016 Kozakken Boys (3) 1–6 AFC Ajax (1) Werkendam  
18:30 Ignacio Soccerball 85' Report Cassierra Soccerball 25' Soccerball 33'
El Ghazi Soccerball 29'
Černý Soccerball 41'
Clement Soccerball 51' Soccerball 89'
Stadium: Sportpark De Zwaaier
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
26 October 2016 Heracles Almelo (1) 5–0 VV UNA (3) Almelo  
20:00 Armenteros Soccerball 3' Soccerball 51'
Kuwas Soccerball 53'
Pelupessy Soccerball 61'
Darri Soccerball 83'
Report Stadium: Polman Stadion
Attendance: 7,922
Referee: Rob Dieperink
26 October 2016 AZ (1) 1–0 FC Emmen (2) Alkmaar  
20:00 Mühren Soccerball 63' Report Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Referee: Christiaan Bax
26 October 2016 IJsselmeervogels (4) 3–1 Koninklijke HFC (3) Spakenburg  
20:00 Grot Soccerball 21' Soccerball 89' (pen.)
Akla Soccerball 24'
Report Noordmans Soccerball 34' Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Stijn Berben
26 October 2016 Vitesse (1) 4–1 RKC Waalwijk (2) Arnhem  
20:00 Zhang Soccerball 19'
Baker Soccerball 59' (pen.)
Nakamba Soccerball 69'
Nathan Soccerball 90+3'
Report Langedijk Soccerball 53' Stadium: GelreDome
Referee: Dennis Higler
26 October 2016 FC Utrecht (1) 1–0 FC Groningen (1) Utrecht  
20:00 Barazite Soccerball 90+2' Report Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 16,377
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
26 October 2016 Feyenoord (1) 4–0 Excelsior (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Elia Soccerball 48'
Botteghin Soccerball 50'
Toornstra Soccerball 75'
Vejinovic Soccerball 84'
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Referee: Kevin Blom
27 October 2016 PEC Zwolle (1) 2–1 VVV-Venlo (2) Zwolle  
18:30 Ehizibue Soccerball 29'
Mokhtar Soccerball 52'
Report Sleegers Soccerball 83' Stadium: MAC³PARK Stadion
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
27 October 2016 FC Eindhoven (2) 1–2 SC Heerenveen (1) Eindhoven  
20:45 Caenepeel Soccerball 34' Report Namli Soccerball 20'
Ghoochannejhad Soccerball 30'
Stadium: Jan Louwers Stadion
Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof

Third round

The third round draw was held on 27 October 2016. 16 teams participated and the matches were played on 13, 14, and 15 December 2016.

The lowest ranked team left was Jodan Boys from the fifth tier of Dutch football.

13 December 2016 FC Volendam (2) 4–1 VVSB (3) Volendam  
18:30 Schouten Soccerball 5'
Kwakman Soccerball 15'
Velzen Soccerball 31'
Kippersluis Soccerball 62'
Serbony Soccerball 13' Stadium: Kras Stadion
13 December 2016 IJsselmeervogels (4) 0–1 SC Heerenveen (1) Spakenburg  
20:45 Ghoochannejhad Soccerball 88' Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
14 December 2016 PEC Zwolle (1) 1–2 FC Utrecht (1) Zwolle  
18:30 Madsen Soccerball 8' Conboy Soccerball 81'
Živković Soccerball 90' (pen.)
Stadium: MAC³PARK Stadion
14 December 2016 Vitesse (1) 4–0 Jodan Boys (5) Arnhem  
20:00 Miazga Soccerball 14'
Tighadouini Soccerball 17'
Baker Soccerball 52' (pen.)
Rashica Soccerball 56'
Stadium: GelreDome
14 December 2016 AZ (1) 2–0 ASWH (4) Alkmaar  
20:00 Mühren Soccerball 44'
Friday Soccerball 86'
Stadium: AFAS Stadion
14 December 2016 Feyenoord (1) 5–1 ADO Den Haag (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Jørgensen Soccerball 34'
Kuyt Soccerball 50' (pen.)63'79' (pen.)
Ahmadi Soccerball 68'
Kastaneer Soccerball 87' Stadium: De Kuip
15 December 2016 SC Cambuur (2) 2–1 AFC Ajax (1) Leeuwarden  
18:30 Barto Soccerball 20'39' Clement Soccerball 67' Stadium: Cambuur Stadion
15 December 2016 Heracles Almelo (1) 0–3 Sparta Rotterdam (1) Almelo  
20:45 Azzouzi Soccerball 48'60'87' Stadium: Polman Stadion

Quarter-finals

The quarter-final draw was held on 15 December 2016. 8 teams participated and the matches were played on 24, 25, and 26 January 2017.

The lowest ranked team left were FC Volendam and SC Cambuur from the second tier of Dutch football.

24 January 2017 FC Volendam (2) 1–1
(5–6 pen)
Sparta Rotterdam (1) Volendam  
20:45 Steltenpool Soccerball 110' Verhaar Soccerball 108' Stadium: Kras Stadion
Attendance: 3,469
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
  Penalties  
Evers Soccerball shad check
Schilder Soccerball shad check
Vlak Soccerball shad check
Steltenpool -Soccerball shade cross
van Kippersluis -Soccerball shade cross
Visser Soccerball shad check
Verhulst Soccerball shad check
Meulens -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Verhaar
Soccerball shad check Brogno
-Soccerball shade cross Breuer
Soccerball shad check Spierings
-Soccerball shade cross Dijkstra
Soccerball shad check Mendes
Soccerball shad check Pogba
Soccerball shad check Floranus
25 January 2017 FC Utrecht (1) 2–2
(6–7 pen)
SC Cambuur (2) Utrecht  
18:30 Leeuwin Soccerball 29'
Troupée Soccerball 89'
E. Bakker Soccerball 47' (pen.)
Barto Soccerball 67'
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 13,997
Referee: Pol van Boekel
  Penalties  
Barazite Soccerball shad check
Labyad Soccerball shad check
Leeuwin -Soccerball shade cross
Janssen -Soccerball shade cross
Haller Soccerball shad check
Hardeveld Soccerball shad check
Amrabat Soccerball shad check
Troupée Soccerball shad check
Peterson -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check E. Bakker
Soccerball shad check Schilder
-Soccerball shade cross Houtkoop
Soccerball shad check Hoefdraad
-Soccerball shade cross Noor
Soccerball shad check Peersman
Soccerball shad check Barto
Soccerball shad check Lilipaly
Soccerball shad check Monteiro
25 January 2017 AZ (1) 1–0 SC Heerenveen (1) Alkmaar  
20:45 Luckassen Soccerball 71' Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Attendance: 8,276
Referee: Björn Kuipers
26 January 2017 Vitesse (1) 2–0 Feyenoord (1) Arnhem  
20:45 Kashia Soccerball 55'
Tighadouini Soccerball 61'
Stadium: Gelredome
Attendance: 15,673
Referee: Danny Makkelie

Semi-finals

The 4 winners from the previous round progress to this stage. Cupholders Feyenoord were eliminated in the previous round and therefore no longer active in the competition.

The draw was held on 26 January 2017. Matches were played on 1 and 2 March 2017. The lowest ranked team left was SC Cambuur from the second tier of Dutch football.

1 March 2017 Sparta Rotterdam (1) 1–2 Vitesse (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Kashia Soccerball 75' (o.g.) Baker Soccerball 13'73' Stadium: Het Kasteel
2 March 2017 AZ (1) 0–0
(3–2 pen)
SC Cambuur (2) Alkmaar  
20:45 Stadium: AFAS Stadion
  Penalties  
Wuytens Soccerball shad check
Jahanbakhsh -Soccerball shade cross
Johansson -Soccerball shade cross
Luckassen Soccerball shad check
Weghorst Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check E. Bakker
-Soccerball shade cross Schilder
Soccerball shad check van de Streek
-Soccerball shade cross Mannes
-Soccerball shade cross Barto

Final

The two winners from the previous round progressed to this stage. The winner of the semi-final match between AZ and SC Cambuur was marked as the 'home' team in the final, as that was the first match to be drawn at the draw for the semi-finals. The final took place on April 30, 2017 at De Kuip in Rotterdam.

Details

30 April 2017
18:00
AZ 0–2 Vitesse De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 46,105
Referee: Danny Makkelie
Report Van Wolfswinkel Soccerball 81'88'
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


AZ
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


Vitesse
GK 24 Netherlands Tim Krul
RB 17Flag of Norway Jonas Svensson
CB 3Netherlands Rens van Eijden Sub off 83'
CB 4Netherlands Ron Vlaar (c)
LB 5Netherlands Ridgeciano Haps
CM 30Belgium Stijn Wuytens
CM 23Netherlands Derrick Luckassen Yellow card 77'
AM 8Netherlands Joris van Overeem Sub off 67'
RW 7 Iran Alireza Jahanbakhsh
LW 19 Netherlands Dabney dos Santos Sub off 79'
ST 9 Netherlands Wout Weghorst
Substitutes:
GK 1Flag of Uruguay Sergio Rochet
DF 12 Netherlands Pantelis Hatzidiakos
DF 2Flag of Sweden Good one Mattias Johansson
DF 22Netherlands Thomas Ouwejan
MF 18Netherlands Iliass Bel Hassani Sub on 79'
MF 6Netherlands Ben Rienstra
MF 20Netherlands Mats Seuntjens Sub on 67'
FW 28Flag of Nigeria 001 Fred Friday Sub on 83'
FW 29Trinidad and Tobago Levi Garcia
FW 11Flag of Sweden Good one Muamer Tankovic
Manager:
Netherlands John van den Brom
GK 1Flag of Curacao Eloy Room
RB 5Netherlands Kelvin Leerdam Sub off 88'
CB 19 Flag of the United States Matt Miazga
CB 37Flag of Georgia Guram Kashia (c)
LB 6Netherlands Arnold Kruiswijk
CM 18Flag of Zimbabwe Marvelous Nakamba
CM 34England Lewis Baker
AM 25Netherlands Navarone Foor Sub off 90+1'
RW 7Flag of Kosovo Milot Rashica
CF 13Netherlands Ricky van Wolfswinkel Yellow card 77'
LW 11Brazil Nathan Sub off 73'
Substitutes:
GK 24 Netherlands Jeroen Houwen
GK 23Flag of Denmark Michael Tørnes
DF 28Netherlands Alexander Büttner
DF 17Netherlands Kevin Diks Sub on 88'
DF 43Netherlands Lassana Faye
DF 3Netherlands Maikel van der Werff Sub on 90+1'
MF 8England Mukhtar Ali
MF 30Flag of Russia Good One Arshak Koryan
FW 10Morocco Adnane Tighadouini Sub on 73'
FW 9Flag of the People's Republic of China Yuning Zhang
FW 16Netherlands Mitchell van Bergen
Manager:
Netherlands Henk Fräser

Assistant referees:
Mario Diks
Hessel Steegstra
Fourth official:
Jochem Kamphuis
Video referee:
Pol van Boekel

Match rules

  • 90 minutes.
  • 30 minutes of extra time if necessary.
  • Penalty shoot-out if scores still level.

External links

KNVB Cup
KNVB Cup seasons

1889-90 · 1890-91 · 1891-92 · 1892-93 · 1893-94 · 1894-95 · 1895-86 · 1896-97 · 1897-98 · 1898-99 · 1899-00 · 1900-01 · 1901-02 · 1902-03 · 1903-04 · 1904-05 · 1905-06 · 1906-07 · 1907-08 · 1908-09 · 1909-10 · 1910-11 · 1911-12 · 1912-13 · 1913-14 · 1914-15 · 1915-16 · 1916-17 · 1917-18 · 1918-19 · 1919-20 · 1920-21 · 1921-22 · 1922-23 · 1923-24 · 1924-25 · 1925-26 · 1926-27 · 1927-28 · 1928-29 · 1929-31 · 1930-31 · 1931-32 · 1932-33 · 1933-34 · 1934-35 · 1935-36 · 1936-37 · 1937-38 · 1938-39 · 1939-40 · 1940-41 · 1941-42 · 1942-43 · 1943-44 · 1944-45 · 1945-46 · 1946-47 · 1947-48 · 1948-49 · 1949-50 · 1950-51 · 1951-52 · 1952-53 · 1953-54 · 1954-55 · 1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018–19 ·

KNVB Cup finals

1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1916 · 1917 · 1918 · 1919 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1940 · 1941 · 1942 · 1943 · 1944 · 1945 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Netherlands 2016–17 in Dutch football
Domestic leagues

Eredivisie · Eerste Divisie · Tweede Divisie · Derde Divisie · Hoofdklasse

Domestic cups

KNVB Cup · Johan Cruijff-schaal

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

2015-16                                                        2017-18

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.