FANDOM


KNVB Cup
2015–16
KNVB Cup 001
Region Netherlands
Championship venue {{{venue}}}
Dates {{{dates}}}
Number of teams 85
Defending champions FC Groningen
Champions Feyenoord
Runner-up FC Utrecht
Top goal scorer Patrick Gerritsen (5 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2014–15
2016–17 → 

The KNVB Cup 2015-16 was the 98th edition of the Dutch KNVB Cup. The cup was won by Feyenoord for the 12th time. This made the team qualifying for the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League.

Qualification

Teams qualified for the Cup through the following: (reserve teams are excluded)

Competition (tiers and how they qualified) Number of teams Round in which they enter
Eredivisie, Eerste Divisie (1, 2) 35 Second round
Topklasse (3, champions and winners of period titles of the 2014-15 Topklasse) 10
Topklasse (remaining teams of the 2015–16 Topklasse) 16 First round
KNVB District Cups (15 from tier 4, 4 from tier 5, 2 from tier 6 and 3 from tier 7,

the semi-finalists of the 2014–15 KNVB District Cups)

24

Calendar

The calendar is as follows:

Round Draw date (location of the draw) Date
First round 1 July 2015

(at the KNVB headquarters in Zeist)

26 August 2015
Second round 22–24 September 2015
Third round 24 September 2015

(at De Kuip, Rotterdam)

27–29 October 2015
Round of 16 29 October 2015

(at the Rabobank IJmond Stadion, Velsen-Zuid)

15–17 December 2015
Quarter-finals 17 December 2015

(at De Kuip, Rotterdam)

2–4 February 2016
Semi-finals 4 February 2016

(at the Philips Stadion, Eindhoven)

2 and 3 March 2016
Final 24 April 2016

Source: Royal Dutch Football Association

First Round

Only amateur teams compete in this round. Matches were played on 26 August 2015. Due to heavy rainfall four matches were abandoned during the game and finished one week later on 2 September 2015

WKE Emmen (3) 3–0 GVVV Veendendaal (3) Emmen  
Van der Voort Soccerball 28' (o.g.)
Eleveld Soccerball 42'
Görtz Soccerball 59'
Stadium: Sportpark Grote Geert
Attendance: 450
Referee: Martin Pérez
VV Dubbeldam (7) 1–4 DOVO (4) Dordrecht  
Van der Weijden Soccerball 6' Soccerball 11' Patrick
Soccerball 72' Toonen
Soccerball 75' Soccerball 77' Raterink
Stadium: Sportpark Schenkeldijk
Attendance: 600
Referee: Merlijn Gerritsen
SC Genemuiden (4) 4–0 ZVV Zaanlandia (7) Genemuiden  
Martijn Jansen Soccerball 19' Soccerball 66'
Jasper Bremmer Soccerball 35'
Erik Rotman Soccerball 77'
Stadium: Sportpark de Wetering
Attendance: 750
Referee: Sam Dröge
Ter Leede (4) 7–3 LONGA '30 (5) Sassenheim  
Ammerlaan Soccerball 2' Soccerball 43' Soccerball 74'
Verplancke Soccerball 35' Soccerball 63'
Schreurs Soccerball 38'
Van der Kooye Soccerball 50'
Soccerball 55' Soccerball 90' Heinsbroek
Soccerball 64' Klein Goldewijk
Stadium: Sportpark De Roodemolen
Attendance: 125
Referee: Clay Ruperti
VV Hoogland (5) 0–3 Rijnsburgse Boys (3) Hoogland  
Soccerball 20' Leonard
Soccerball 59' Soccerball 66' Vlug
Stadium: Sportpark Langenoord
Attendance: 600
Referee: Gino d'Onorio
HSV Hoek (4) 0–1 EVV Echt (3) Hoek  
Soccerball 48' Beckers Stadium: Sportpark Denoek
Attendance: 300
Referee: Colin Prooi
HSC '21 (3) 2–1 Excelsior Maassluis (3) Haaksbergen  
Postma Soccerball 66' Soccerball 103' Soccerball 69' Vink Stadium: Groot Scholtenhagen
Attendance: 422
Referee: Kevin Puts
Blauw Geel '38 (4) 0–1 SVV Scheveningen (3) Veghel  
Soccerball 44' Goeman Stadium: Prins Willem Alexander Sportpark
Attendance: 300
Referee: Lorenzo Cairo
FC Lisse (3) 2–1 RKSV Halsteren (4) Lisse  
Fokkema Soccerball 12'
Buijs Soccerball 78'
Soccerball 30' Bedaf Stadium: Sportpark Ter Specke
Attendance: 250
Referee: Andy Wiemer
ONS Boso Sneek (3) 3–2 VC Vlissingen (4) Sneek  
Ramos Soccerball 19'
De Wagt Soccerball 79' Soccerball 102'
Soccerball 24' Abdenbi
Soccerball 31' Pinas
Stadium: Zuidersportpark
Attendance: 500
Referee: Tom Koekoek
OJC Rosmalen (3) 2–2
(6–5 pen)
Sparta Nijkerk (4) Rosmalen  
Huijgens Soccerball 38'
De Jong Soccerball 70'
Soccerball 5' Soccerball 60' Tervoert Stadium: Sportpark De Groote Wielen
Attendance: 600
Referee: Marcel Roeleveld
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
SC Feyenoord (amateurs) (6) 2–1 UNA (3) Rotterdam  
Obiku Soccerball 2' Soccerball 32' Soccerball 77' Van de Gevel Stadium: Sportcomplex Varkenoord
Attendance: 300
Referee: Sander van der Eijk
JSV Nieuwegein (5) 1–3 HBS (3) Nieuwegein  
Zwezerijnen Soccerball 11' Soccerball 2' (o.g.) Wright
Soccerball 7' Samoender
Soccerball 56' Koffeman
Stadium: Sportpark Galecop
Attendance: 200
Referee: Derya Serik
TEC (3) 0–1 VV Berkum (5) Tiel  
Soccerball 48' Bacuna Stadium: Sportpark De Lok
Attendance: 400
Referee: Alex van Kraay
Harkemase Boys (4) 1–3 De Treffers (3) Harkema  
Renken Soccerball 54' Soccerball 10' Soccerball 84' Verbeek
Soccerball 90+1' Maertzdorf
Stadium: Sportpark de Bosk
Attendance: 800
Referee: Davy Otto
SV Blerick (6) 1–5 VV Capelle (3) Venlo  
van Liempd Soccerball 5' Soccerball 30' Soccerball 116' Van der Sande
Soccerball 107' Blokland
Soccerball 112' Soccerball 120' Kleijn
Stadium: Sportpark 't Saorbrook
Attendance: 400
Referee: Roy Witlox
IJsselmeervogels (3) 0–1 Koninklijke HFC (3) Spakenburg  
Soccerball 84' Opoku Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Attendance: 600
Referee: Richard Martens
USV Hercules (3) 2–2
(3–4 pen)
VV Noordwijk (4) Utrecht  
Fonfille Soccerball 33'
Van Ojen Soccerball 111'
Soccerball 11' Borsboom
Soccerball 116' Wendt
Stadium: Sportpark Voordorp
Attendance: 500
Referee: Frank van den Elzen
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
RKSV Groene Ster (4) 0–2 ACV (4) Heerlerheide  
Soccerball 45' De Vries
Soccerball 83' Menting
Stadium: Sportpark Pronsebroek
Attendance: 300
Referee: Stijn Berben
Excelsior '31 (4) 10–2 SCM (7) Rijssen  
Köse Soccerball 2' Soccerball 57'
Pot Soccerball 7' Soccerball 34' Soccerball 64'
Gerritsen Soccerball 24' Soccerball 29' Soccerball 38' Soccerball 73'
Ten Bolscher Soccerball 87'
Soccerball 40' Willems
Soccerball 45' Paulissen
Stadium: Sportpark de Koerbelt
Attendance: 300
Referee: Ingmar Oostrom
RKAVV (4) 0–1 VV Staphorst (4) Leidschendam  
Soccerball 37' Kroes Stadium: Sportpark Kastelenring
Attendance: 400
Referee: Paul van der Burg

Second Round

Winners from the first round compete against all professional clubs.

22 September 2015 SVV Scheveningen (3) 0–0
(5–6 pen)
Telstar (2) Scheveningen  
17:00 Stadium: Sportpark Houtrust
Attendance: 500
Referee: Ingmar Oostrom
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
22 September 2015 VV Capelle (3) 1–1
(5–4 pen)
MVV Maastricht (2) Capelle aan den IJssel  
17:00 Soccerball 45' Balrak Soccerball 13' Labylle Stadium: Sportpark 't Slot
Attendance: 650
Referee: Rob Dieperink
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
22 September 2015 OJC Rosmalen (3) 3–4 Sparta Rotterdam (2) Rosmalen  
17:00 Soccerball 4' Scholts
Soccerball 56' Geerts
Soccerball 66' (pen.) Chraou
Soccerball 12' Stokkers
Soccerball 20' Soccerball 75'' Verhaar
Soccerball 115' Hiwat
Stadium: Sportpark De Groote Wielen
Attendance: 400
Referee: Davy Otto
22 September 2015 AFC (3) 2–3 FC Emmen (2) Amsterdam  
17:00 Soccerball 60' Sutorius
Soccerball 87' Jesse
Soccerball 11' Seip
Soccerball 58' Gyasi
Soccerball 78' Streutker
Stadium: Sportpark Goed Genoeg
Attendance: 300
Referee: Allard Lindhout
22 September 2015 NAC Breda (2) 0–1 SC Heerenveen (1) Breda  
18:30 Soccerball 83' Veerman Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
22 September 2015 DOVO (4) 0–3 Willem II (1) Veenendaal  
20:00 Soccerball 26' Soccerball 72' Haemhouts
Soccerball 88' De Sa
Stadium: Sportpark Het Panhuis
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Edwin van de Graaf
22 September 2015 ONS Boso Sneek (3) 0–2 FC Utrecht (1) Sneek  
20:00 Soccerball 3' Barazite
Soccerball 90' Rubin
Stadium: Zuidersportpark
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Pol Van Boekel
22 September 2015 SV Spakenburg (3) 3–0 Ter Leede (4) Spakenburg  
20:00 Soccerball 24' Van der Wilt
Soccerball 71' Gouriye
Soccerball 90' Tol
Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Tim Wesdorp
22 September 2015 ACV (4) 1–2 Excelsior '31 (4) Assen  
20:00 Soccerball 24' De Jonge Rosa Soccerball 65' Hempenius
Soccerball 66' Mulkes
Stadium: Marsdijk
Attendance: 500
Referee: Christian Mulder
22 September 2015 Kozakken Boys (3) 4–2 VV Staphorst (4) Werkendam  
20:00 Soccerball 7' Irilmazbilek
Soccerball 15' Soccerball 59' Eloisghiri
Soccerball 68' Hammouti
Soccerball 29' Brakke
Soccerball 72' Mijnheer
Stadium: Sportpark de Zwaaier
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Sander van der Eijk
22 September 2015 EVV Echt (3) 0–3 Almere City FC (2) Echt  
20:00 Soccerball 25' Kip
Soccerball 70' Braken
Soccerball 89' Boldewijn
Stadium: Sportpark In De Bandert
Attendance: 450
Referee: Steven van der Vrande
22 September 2015 FC Lienden (3) 1–0 FC Volendam (2) Lienden  
20:00 Soccerball 45' Grot Stadium: Sportpark de Abdijhof
Attendance: 800
Referee: Martin Pérez
22 September 2015 VV Noordwijk (4) 0–3 NEC Nijmegen (1) Noordwijk  
20:00 Soccerball 35' Santos
Soccerball 54' Ritzmaier
Soccerball 88' Rayhi
Stadium: Sportpark Duinwetering
Attendance: 871
Referee: Erwin Blank
22 September 2015 SC Genemuiden (4) 3–3
(3–1 pen)
ADO Den Haag (1) Genemuiden  
20:00 Soccerball 42' Soccerball 49' Van der Kolk
Soccerball 100' Riemens
Soccerball 18' Gorré
Soccerball 37' Havenaar
Soccerball 120' Marengo
Stadium: Sportpark De Wetering
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Christiaan Bax
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
22 September 2015 SC Feyenoord (amateurs) (6) 0–2 FC Dordrecht (2) Rotterdam  
20:00 Soccerball 27' Janga
Soccerball 42' Chacón
Stadium: Sportcomplex Valkenoord
Attendance: 800
Referee: Karel van den Heuvel
22 September 2015 FC Lisse (3) 0–4 HHC Hardenberg (3) Lisse  
20:00 Soccerball 31' Soccerball 87' Hooiveld
Soccerball 60' Werkman
Soccerball 78' Philip Ties
Stadium: Sportpark Ter Specke
Attendance: 400
Referee: Sander de Brito Roque
22 September 2015 PSV Eindhoven (1) 3–2 SC Cambuur (1) Eindhoven  
20:45 Soccerball 16' Locadia
Soccerball 43' (o.g.) Heerings
Soccerball 78' (pen.) De Jong
Soccerball 66' Soccerball 69' (pen.) Ogbeche Stadium: Philips Stadion
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Dennis Higler
23 September 2015 Koninklijke HFC (3) 3–2 FC Eindhoven (2) Haarlem  
16:00 Soccerball 52' Tamerus
Soccerball 60' El Yaakoubi
Soccerball 63' Van den Ban
Soccerball 36' Massop
Soccerball 76' Vink
Stadium: Complex Spanjaardslaan
Referee: Van Herk
23 September 2015 HSC '21 (3) 2–2
(9–10 pen)
Go Ahead Eagles (2) Haaksbergen  
17:00 Soccerball 52' Ter Hogt
Soccerball 66' Grondman
Soccerball 62' David
Soccerball 78' Teijsse
Stadium: Groot Scholtenhagen
Referee: Björn Kuipers
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
23 September 2015 Rijnsburgse Boys (3) 3–3
(5–6 pen)
VVSB (3) Rijnsburg  
17:00 Soccerball 10' Wijks
Soccerball 90+2' Hessing
Soccerball 110' Ignacio
Soccerball 52' Soccerball 67' Van Niel
Soccerball 99' Van der Slot
Stadium: Sportpark Middelmors
Referee: Laurens Gerrets
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
23 September 2015 HBS (3) 4–1 FC Oss (2) The Hague  
17:00 Soccerball 14' Soccerball 49' De Geer
Soccerball 28' Westdijk
Soccerball 79' Six
Soccerball 25' Bakx Stadium: Sportpark Craeyenhout
Referee: Martin Van Den Kerkhof
23 September 2015 FC Groningen (1) 2–1 FC Twente (1) Groningen  
18:30 Soccerball 53' Linssen
Soccerball 60' Maduro
Soccerball 21' Ter Avest Stadium: Euroborg
Attendance: 13,605
Referee: Kevin Blom
23 September 2015 AZ Alkmaar (1) 6–1 VVV Venlo (2) Alkmaar  
20:00 Soccerball 8' Van der Linden
Soccerball 37' Tankovic
Soccerball 70' Mühren
Soccerball 78' Soccerball 80' Soccerball 82' Henriksen
Soccerball 69' Van Crooy Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Attendance: 7,188
Referee: Richard Liesveld
23 September 2015 Heracles Almelo (1) 4–1 Vitesse (1) Almelo  
20:00 Soccerball 90+4' Gosens
Soccerball 94' (pen.) Tannane
Soccerball 104' Gladon
Soccerball 114' Weghorst
Soccerball 17' Oliynyk Stadium: Polman Stadion
Attendance: 10,587
Referee: Danny Makkelie
23 September 2015 Fortuna Sittard (2) 1–3 Achilles '29 (2) Sittard  
20:00 Soccerball 39' Hutten Soccerball 10' Hielke Penterman
Soccerball 94' Sürmeli
Soccerball 108' Boogers
Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Attendance: 1,130
Referee: Higler
23 September 2015 VV Berkum (5) 4–4
(5–3 pen)
JVC Cuijk (3) Zwolle  
20:00 Soccerball 38' Wellenberg
Soccerball 65' Bacuna
Soccerball 101' Kok
Soccerball 115' Van der Meulen
Soccerball 53' Soccerball 112' Soccerball 118' Zaimi
Soccerball 85' Eind
Stadium: Sportpark de Vegtlust
Referee: Joey Kooij
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
23 September 2015 BVV Barendrecht (3) 0–2 Excelsior (1) Barendrecht  
20:00 Soccerball 3' Van Weert
Soccerball 90+1' Van Mieghem
Stadium: Sportpark de Bongerd
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
23 September 2015 WKE Emmen (3) 2–5 FC Den Bosch (2) Emmen  
20:00 Soccerball 36' Soccerball 66' Albertus Soccerball 11' Soccerball 65' Soccerball 100' Jordy Thomassen
Soccerball 104' Havar
Soccerball 106' Boddaert
Stadium: Sportpark Grote Geert
Referee: Siemen Mulder
23 September 2015 De Treffers (3) 0–3 Roda JC (1) Groesbeek  
20:00 Soccerball 40' Faik
Soccerball 55' Tomi Jurić
Soccerball 79' Van Hyfte
Stadium: Sportpark Zuid
Referee: Ed Janssen
23 September 2015 Ajax Amsterdam (1) 2–0 De Graafschap (1) Amsterdam  
20:45 Soccerball 41' Fischer
Soccerball 85' Heitinga
Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA
Attendance: 24,738
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
24 September 2015 RKC Waalwijk (2) 1–2 Helmond Sport (2) Waalwijk  
18:30 Cicilia Soccerball 37' de Reuver Soccerball 45'
van de Sande Soccerball 83'
Stadium: Mandemakers Stadion
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Richard Martens
24 September 2015 Feyenoord (1) 3–0 PEC Zwolle (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Marcellis Soccerball 19' (o.g.)
Kuyt Soccerball 60'69'
Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Bas Nijhuis

Third Round

The 32 winners from the previous round progress to this stage.

27 October 2015 PSV Eindhoven (1) 6–0 SC Genemuiden (4) Eindhoven  
18:30 De Jong Soccerball 8'
Pereiro Soccerball 61'63'86'
Pröpper Soccerball 65'
Moreno Soccerball 68'
Stadium: Philips Stadion
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Allard Lindhout
27 October 2015 Heracles Almelo (1) 3–1 Koninklijke HFC (3) Almelo  
20:00 Gladon Soccerball 18'
Breukers Soccerball 61'
Bel Hassani Soccerball 83'
Soccerball 26' Den Hartigh Stadium: Polman Stadion
Attendance: 8,011
Referee: Edwin de Graaf
27 October 2015 Almere City FC (2) 0–3 FC Den Bosch (2) Almere  
20:00 Soccerball 6' Zeldenrust
Soccerball 54' Pozder
Soccerball 90' Esajas
Stadium: Yanmar Stadion
Attendance: 1,276
Referee: Christiaan Bax
27 October 2015 VV Berkum (5) 0–3 HHC Hardenberg (3) Zwolle  
20:00 Soccerball 29'52' Van der Leij
Soccerball 43' Krohne
Stadium: Sportpark De Vegtlust
Attendance: 600
Referee: Ed Janssen
27 October 2015 Achilles '29 (2) 2–1 SV Spakenburg (3) Groesbeek  
20:00 Dingil Soccerball 16'
Van Straaten Soccerball 68'
Soccerball 90' Van den Meiracker Stadium: Sportpark De Heikant
Attendance: 1,913
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
27 October 2015 FC Dordrecht (2) 0–1 VV Capelle (3) Dordrecht  
20:00 Soccerball 112' Pattinama Stadium: GN Bouw Stadion
Attendance: 2,243
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
27 October 2015 VVSB (3) 3–1 FC Emmen (2) Katwijk  
20:00 Ruigrok Soccerball 13'
Van Niel Soccerball 59'
Bekooij Soccerball 87'
Soccerball 63' Mannes Stadium: Sportpark Nieuw Zuid
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Christian Mulder
27 October 2015 Go Ahead Eagles (2) 0–2 Willem II (1) Deventer  
20:45 Soccerball 66'72' Zivkovic Stadium: De Adelaarshorst
Attendance: 1,278
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
28 October 2015 HBS (3) 1–2 Kozakken Boys (3) The Hague  
18:30 Westdijk Soccerball 5' Soccerball 16' Bot
Soccerball 36' Grot
Stadium: Sportpark Craeyenhout
Attendance: 800
Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof
28 October 2015 Feyenoord (1) 1–0 Ajax Amsterdam (1) Rotterdam  
19:45 Veltman Soccerball 90+5' (o.g.) Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Pol van Boekel
28 October 2015 FC Lienden (3) 1–1
(5–6 pen)
Roda JC (1) Lienden  
20:00 Broekhof Soccerball 81' Soccerball 84' Van Hyfte Stadium: Sportpark de Abdijhof
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Karel van den Heuvel
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
28 October 2015 Excelsior '31 (4) 4–3 Excelsior (1) Rijssen  
20:00 Köse Soccerball 24'
Patrick Gerritsen Soccerball 30'60'
Ezafzafi Soccerball 88'
Soccerball 7'10'64' Van Weert Stadium: Sportpark De Koerbelt
Attendance: 1,750
Referee: Björn Kuipers
28 October 2015 FC Utrecht (1) 5–3 FC Groningen (1) Utrecht  
20:45 Ramselaar Soccerball 1'
Diemers Soccerball 55'
Ayoub Soccerball 80'
Barazite Soccerball 97'
Peterson Soccerball 100'
Soccerball 34' De Leeuw
Soccerball 47' Linssen
Soccerball 82' Drost
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 14,503
Referee: Richard Liesveld
29 October 2015 NEC Nijmegen (1) 4–0 Sparta Rotterdam (2) Nijmegen  
18:30 Breinburg Soccerball 4'22'
Foor Soccerball 54'
Santos Soccerball 89'
Stadium: Stadion de Goffert
Attendance: 6,003
Referee: Eric Braamhaar
29 October 2015 SC Heerenveen (1) 1–0 Helmond Sport (2) Heerenveen  
20:00 Veerman Soccerball 45' Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Attendance: 11,515
Referee: Siemen Mulder
29 October 2015 Telstar (2) 0–1 AZ Alkmaar (1) Velsen  
20:45 Soccerball 68' Van Overeem Stadium: TATA Steel Stadion
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Dennis Higler

Fourth Round

The 16 winners from the previous round progress to this stage.

15 December 2015 HHC Hardenberg (3) 2–0 NEC Nijmegen (1) Hardenberg  
18:30 Kobussen Soccerball 48'
Krohne Soccerball 78'
Stadium: Sportpark De Boshoek
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Danny Makkelie
15 December 2015 Excelsior '31 (4) 1–3 FC Den Bosch (2) Rijssen  
20:00 Vosskuhler Soccerball 37' Slivka Soccerball 10'
Zeldenrust Soccerball 59' (pen.)
Bodaert Soccerball 75'
Stadium: Sportpark De Koerbelt
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof
15 December 2015 Roda JC (1) 3–1 SC Heerenveen (1) Kerkrade  
20:45 Juric Soccerball 18'26' (pen.)
Ngombo Soccerball 89'
van Peppen Soccerball 66' (o.g.) Stadium: Parkstad Limburg Stadion
Attendance: 7,258
Referee: Kevin Blom
16 December 2015 Achilles '29 (2) 0–5 FC Utrecht (1) Groesbeek  
18:30 Haller Soccerball 5'48'50'
Barazite Soccerball 8'
Joosten Soccerball 64'
Stadium: Sportpark De Heikant
Referee: Dennis Higler
16 December 2015 Kozakken Boys (3) 1–3 AZ Alkmaar (1) Werkendam  
19:45 Jongeneel Soccerball 72' Gouweleeuw Soccerball 41' (pen.)83' (pen.)
Mühren Soccerball 88'
Stadium: Sportpark De Zwaaier
Attendance: 4,400
Referee: Siemen Mulder
16 December 2015 VV Capelle (3) 2–3 VVSB (3) Rotterdam  
20:00 van der Sande Soccerball 33'
Balrak Soccerball 89'
Jozic Soccerball 49'
Parami Soccerball 70'
Serbony Soccerball 78'
Stadium: Stadion Woudestein
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Christiaan Bax
16 December 2015 Heracles Almelo (1) 2–3 PSV Eindhoven (1) Almelo  
20:00 Bel Hassani Soccerball 18'
Tannane Soccerball 50'
Locadia Soccerball 36'90+1'
Castro Soccerball 69' (o.g.)
Stadium: Polman Stadion
Attendance: 7,874
Referee: Björn Kuipers
17 December 2015 Feyenoord (1) 2–1 Willem II (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Vilhena Soccerball 88'
Kuyt Soccerball 119' (pen.)
Andersen Soccerball 25' Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Ed Janssen

Quarter-Final

The 8 winners from the previous round progress to this stage.

2 February 2016 AZ Alkmaar (1) 1–0 HHC Hardenberg (3) Alkmaar  
20:45 Janssen Soccerball 9' Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Attendance: 7,623
Referee: Pol van Boekel
3 February 2016 FC Den Bosch (2) 2–3 VVSB (3) 's-Hertogenbosch  
18:30 Carlone Soccerball 21'
Khalouta Soccerball 31'
Bekooy Soccerball 82'
van der Slot Soccerball 83'
Parami Soccerball 87'
Stadium: De Vliert
Attendance: 5,266
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis
3 February 2016 Roda JC (1) 0–1 Feyenoord (1) Kerkrade  
20:45 Botteghin Soccerball 105' Stadium: Parkstad Limburg Stadion
Attendance: 12,595
Referee: Ed Janssen
4 February 2016 PSV Eindhoven (1) 1–3 FC Utrecht (1) Eindhoven  
20:45 Leeuwin Soccerball 74' (o.g.) Ramselaar Soccerball 32'58'
Haller Soccerball 41'
Stadium: Philips Stadion
Attendance: 20.000
Referee: Richard Liesveld

Semi Final

The 4 winners from the previous round progress to this stage.

2 March 2016 FC Utrecht (1) 3–0 VVSB (3) Utrecht  
20:45 van der Slot Soccerball 73' (o.g.)
Haller Soccerball 75'
Joosten Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 23 750
Referee: Dennis Higler
3 March 2016 Feyenoord (1) 3–1 AZ Alkmaar (1) Rotterdam  
20:45 Henriksen Soccerball 15' (o.g.)
Kramer Soccerball 78'
Kuyt Soccerball 85' (pen.)
Henriksen Soccerball 46' Stadium: Stadion Feijenoord
Attendance: 47.500
Referee: Danny Makkelie

Final

The 2 winners from the previous round progress to this stage. The winner of the semi-final match between Feyenoord and AZ is marked as the 'home' team in the final, as that was the first match to be drawn at the draw for the semi-finals.

24 April 2016
18:00
Feyenoord 2–1 FC Utrecht De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 45 592
Referee: Björn Kuipers
Kramer Soccerball 42'
Bednarek Soccerball 75' (o.g.)
Leeuwin Soccerball 51'
Netherlands 2015–16 in Dutch football
Domestic leagues

Eredivisie · Eerste Divisie · Topklasse · Hoofdklasse

Domestic cups

KNVB Cup · Johan Cruijff-schaal

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

2014-15                                                        2016-17

KNVB Cup
KNVB Cup seasons

1889-90 · 1890-91 · 1891-92 · 1892-93 · 1893-94 · 1894-95 · 1895-86 · 1896-97 · 1897-98 · 1898-99 · 1899-00 · 1900-01 · 1901-02 · 1902-03 · 1903-04 · 1904-05 · 1905-06 · 1906-07 · 1907-08 · 1908-09 · 1909-10 · 1910-11 · 1911-12 · 1912-13 · 1913-14 · 1914-15 · 1915-16 · 1916-17 · 1917-18 · 1918-19 · 1919-20 · 1920-21 · 1921-22 · 1922-23 · 1923-24 · 1924-25 · 1925-26 · 1926-27 · 1927-28 · 1928-29 · 1929-31 · 1930-31 · 1931-32 · 1932-33 · 1933-34 · 1934-35 · 1935-36 · 1936-37 · 1937-38 · 1938-39 · 1939-40 · 1940-41 · 1941-42 · 1942-43 · 1943-44 · 1944-45 · 1945-46 · 1946-47 · 1947-48 · 1948-49 · 1949-50 · 1950-51 · 1951-52 · 1952-53 · 1953-54 · 1954-55 · 1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018–19 ·

KNVB Cup finals

1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1916 · 1917 · 1918 · 1919 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1940 · 1941 · 1942 · 1943 · 1944 · 1945 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

201516 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '15 '16 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '15 '16 · Faroe Islands '15 '16 · Finland '15 '16 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '15 '16 · Latvia '15 '16 · Lithuania '15 '16 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '15 '16 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '15 '16 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '15 '16 · Finland '15 '16 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '15 '16 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '15 '16 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '15 '16 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '15 '16 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '15 '16 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.