FANDOM


Isthmian League South
East Division

2019–20
Isthmian League Logo
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision. A legal appeal against the decision, funded by South Shields of the Northern Premier League, was dimissied in June 2020.

Team changes

To the South East Division

Promoted from the Southern Combination League

Promoted from the Southern Counties East League

Relegated from the Premier Division

From the South East Division

Promoted to the Premier Division

Relegated to the Southern Counties East League

Club folded during previous season

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Capacity
Ashford United Ashford, Kent The Homelands 3,200
Burgess Hill Town Burgess Hill Leylands Park 2,500
Chichester City Chichester Oaklands Park 2,000
Cray Valley Paper Mills Eltham Badgers Sports Ground 1,000
East Grinstead Town East Grinstead East Court 1,500
Faversham Town Faversham Salters Lane 2,000
Guernsey Saint Peter Port, Flag of Guernsey.png Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United Hastings The Pilot Field 4,050
Haywards Heath Town Haywards Heath Hanbury Park 2,000
Herne Bay Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Hythe Town Hythe Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Phoenix Sports Barnehurst Victory Road 2,000
Ramsgate Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sevenoaks Town Sevenoaks Greatness Park 1,000
Sittingbourne Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
Three Bridges Crawley (Three Bridges) Jubilee Field 1,500
VCD Athletic Crayford Oakwood 1,400
Whitehawk Brighton (Whitehawk) The Enclosed Ground 3,126
Whitstable Town Whitstable The Belmont Ground 3,000
Whyteleafe Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hastings United 28 18 8 2 53 21+32 62
2 Ashford United 30 19 2 9 75 41+34 59
3 Cray Valley Paper Mills 28 17 6 5 53 29+24 57
4 Whitehawk 28 16 8 4 61 33+28 56
5 Herne Bay 28 15 6 7 53 40+13 51
6 Chichester City 25 13 6 6 46 34+12 45
7 Whyteleafe 28 13 6 9 47 40+7 45
8 VCD Athletic 30 12 6 12 48 53−5 42
9 Phoenix Sports 27 13 2 12 46 40+6 41
10 Sevenoaks Town 29 11 8 10 43 37+6 41
11 Hythe Town 29 11 7 11 34 37−3 40
12 Haywards Heath Town 27 10 9 8 37 33+4 39
13 Guernsey 28 9 9 10 39 47−8 36
14 Whitstable Town 28 9 8 11 38 41−3 35
15 Burgess Hill Town 27 9 4 14 47 60−13 31
16 Sittingbourne 29 8 4 17 31 42−11 28
17 Faversham Town 30 7 7 16 30 51−21 28
18 Ramsgate 30 4 8 18 35 68−33 20
19 Three Bridges 29 5 3 21 35 68−33 18
20 East Grinstead Town 26 1 7 18 25 61−36 10
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

External links

Isthmian League South Central Division seasons

1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019–20 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.