Isthmian League
Premier Division
2017–18
Isthmian League Logo.jpg
Season information
Winners Billericay Town
Promoted Billericay Town
Dulwich Hamlet
Relegated Tooting & Mitcham United
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018-19 → 

Team changes

To Premier Division

Promoted from Division One North

Promoted from Division One South

Relegated from National League South

From Premier Division

Promoted to National League South

Relegated to Division One North

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Billericay Town New Lodge 3,500
Brightlingsea Regent North Road 1,000
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,500
Dorking Wanderers Westhumble Community Ground 1,500
Dulwich Hamlet Champion Hill 3,000
Enfield Town Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Harlow Town The Harlow Arena 3,500
Hendon Silver Jubilee Park 1,990
Kingstonian Fetcham Grove (groundshare with Leatherhead) 3,400
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove (groundshare with Kingstonian) 3,400
Leiston Victory Road 2,500
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Needham Market Bloomfields 4,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Thurrock Ship Lane (groundshare with Romford) 3,500
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 1,500
Worthing Woodside Road 4,000


League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Billericay Town  (C) (P) 46 30 9 7 110 50 +60 99 Promotion to the the National League North / South
2 Dulwich Hamlet  (P) (O) 46 28 11 7 91 41 +50 95 Qualification to the the play-offs
3 Hendon 46 25 10 11 96 59 +37 85
4 Folkestone Invicta 46 25 10 11 104 71 +33 85
5 Leiston 46 23 10 13 82 53 +29 79
6 Leatherhead 46 24 7 15 68 49 +19 79
7 Margate 46 20 17 9 77 53 +24 77
8 Staines Town 46 21 12 13 106 83 +23 75 Transferred to the Southern League South
9 Wingate & Finchley 46 20 9 17 63 71 −8 69
10 Metropolitan Police 46 19 12 15 76 71 +5 69 Transferred to the Southern League South
11 Tonbridge Angels 46 19 7 20 58 63 −5 64
12 Harrow Borough 46 19 6 21 69 76 −7 63 Transferred to the Southern League South
13 Kingstonian 46 18 5 23 57 70 −13 59
14 Dorking Wanderers 46 16 10 20 77 80 −3 58
15 Thurrock 46 17 6 23 68 79 −11 57 Resigned at the end of the season
16 Worthing 46 15 12 19 71 84 −13 57
17 Enfield Town 46 14 14 18 72 80 −8 56
18 Merstham 46 15 11 20 69 80 −11 56
19 Needham Market 0 0 0 Transferred to the Southern League Central
20 Brightlingsea Regent 46 13 9 24 67 89 −22 48
21 Harlow Town 46 13 8 25 55 88 −33 47
22 Lowestoft Town 0 0 0 Transferred to the Southern League Central
23 Burgess Hill Town 46 9 9 28 64 102 −38 36
24 Tooting & Mitcham United  (R) 46 9 9 28 52 101 −49 36 Relegation to the Relegated to the South Central Division
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
                           
  2  Dulwich Hamlet 1  
5  Leiston 0  
  2  Dulwich Hamlet 1 (4)
  3  Hendon 1 (3)
3  Hendon 4
  4  Folkestone Invicta 0  


Semi-finals
3 May 2018 Dulwich Hamlet 1–0 Leiston Imperial Fields, Mitcham  
19:45
3 May 2018 Hendon 4–0 Folkestone Invicta Silver Jubilee Park, Kingsbury  
19:45
Final
7 May 2018 Dulwich Hamlet 1–1
(4–3 pen)
Hendon Imperial Fields, Mitcham  
15:00
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}

Results table

Home \ Away[1] BIL BRI BUR DOW DUL ENF FOL HAR HAR HEN KIN LEA LEI LOW MAR MER MET NDH STA THU TON T&M W&F WOR
Billericay Town 4–0 6–1 1–0 1–3 2–1 2–2 2–0 2–0 4–3 0–1 1–0 4–0 5–0 1–1 2–2 3–0 5–0 5–3 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–2 4–0
Brightlingsea Regent 1–1 5–2 2–3 2–2 2–1 1–2 3–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 0–7 0–1 2–0 0–1 1–3 0–1 2–3 2–2 1–3 0–3 0–3 1–0 3–0
Burgess Hill Town 3–4 1–2 1–3 1–1 2–4 1–1 2–0 2–3 2–4 5–1 0–1 2–1 0–5 1–1 0–0 1–4 1–1 1–1 2–5 0–1 3–1 3–1 4–1
Dorking Wanderers 0–1 3–2 2–1 0–1 2–2 5–3 2–2 0–4 0–3 1–3 1–1 0–2 8–0 4–2 4–0 4–1 3–2 1–1 2–0 2–3 2–2 2–2 4–2
Dulwich Hamlet 1–3 2–1 3–2 4–0 1–1 4–3 4–0 2–0 0–1 4–0 4–0 3–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 1–2 3–0
Enfield Town 1–1 2–0 3–2 3–2 3–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–3 0–1 2–2 3–0 2–1 2–2 4–4 0–2 3–4 3–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–1
Folkestone Invicta 2–1 3–2 3–1 3–1 0–3 5–1 1–1 1–3 3–2 3–0 3–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 2–1 5–2 0–2 2–0 2–2 3–1 3–1 5–0 1–2
Harlow Town 2–4 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–3 0–2 3–2 2–1 0–3 0–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 4–3 1–3 2–4 3–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 3–2
Harrow Borough 0–2 1–2 3–2 3–4 0–1 5–0 0–3 2–1 0–4 2–0 1–2 0–5 6–0 0–4 2–2 3–0 3–2 1–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–0
Hendon 4–1 4–2 2–2 0–0 3–3 3–0 3–3 1–0 6–0 1–3 1–4 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 3–0 4–1 2–1 4–0 0–1 4–3
Kingstonian 0–2 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 4–1 1–1 6–0 0–1 0–0 0–4 1–3 3–2 1–3 2–1 1–2 4–0 3–1 0–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–0
Leatherhead 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 2–1 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–2 2–1 0–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 4–0 3–0
Leiston 3–1 3–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–5 0–0 3–0 1–2 2–0 1–2 0–1 2–2 3–1 3–0 2–0 2–2 3–1 2–0 2–0 4–0 2–3
Lowestoft Town 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 1–3 3–0 0–2 0–3 1–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 0–2 0–2 1–0 1–3 2–4 2–4 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–0
Margate 1–2 4–2 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–3 4–2 1–1 3–2 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 3–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 3–2 3–4 1–1
Merstham 0–3 3–3 4–2 1–2 0–4 1–1 2–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 6–2 1–2 0–0 2–1 1–5 2–1 0–1 2–2 4–1 0–4
Metropolitan Police 2–2 1–1 2–0 4–1 1–4 1–1 3–1 2–1 1–0 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–2 0–3 3–2 4–2 3–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1
Needham Market 1–1 0–3 3–1 2–0 0–3 2–2 2–2 5–1 0–1 3–3 1–2 0–0 2–5 0–2 3–2 1–3 1–1 1–2 2–1 4–2 1–0 0–1 0–2
Staines Town 0–2 2–1 3–1 0–2 1–1 3–2 4–4 4–1 2–1 4–0 5–0 3–0 1–4 3–1 2–2 4–2 1–5 1–1 5–2 3–1 6–0 0–5 3–3
Thurrock 0–5 3–3 4–2 3–2 0–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 3–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–2 2–2 4–1 2–4 3–2
Tonbridge Angels 2–1 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–4 2–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 3–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 5–4 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–2
Tooting & Mitcham United 2–6 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–3 0–4 0–1 0–1 5–2 0–2 3–2 1–4 0–2 2–5 1–3 3–1 0–2 1–1 0–7 4–1 0–0 2–0 4–3
Wingate & Finchley 1–3 2–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 1–3 2–2 0–1 3–1 0–1 4–3 1–0 3–2 1–0 1–1 0–0 2–4 2–1 1–1 1–0
Worthing 2–1 2–2 2–0 3–1 0–2 2–2 3–2 2–2 2–2 1–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–5 3–2 3–3 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–1
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: [1]
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

Player Club Goals
Elliott Buchanan Staines Town 39
Jake Robinson Billericay Town 34
Niko Muir Hendon 32
Jordan Chiedozie Margate 29
Mohamed Bettamer Staines Town 27
Adeoye Yusuff Folkestone Invicta 27
William Hunt Brightlingsea Regent 24
Nyren Clunis Dulwich Hamlet 19
Jake Reed Leiston 19
Adam Cunnington Billericay Town 18
James McShane Dorking Wanderers 16
Alexander Akrofi Tonbridge Angels 16

External links

Isthmian League Premier Division

1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.