Isthmian League
Division One South

2017–18
Isthmian League Logo.png
Season information
Winners Carshalton Athletic
Promoted Carshalton Athletic
Lewes
Walton Casuals
Corinthian-Casuals
Relegated Shoreham
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018-19 → 

Team changes

To Division One South

Promoted from Southern Combination League

Promoted from Southern Counties East League

Transferred from Division One North

From Division One South

Promoted to Premier Division

Relegated to Level 9

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Ashford United The Homelands 3,200
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
East Grinstead Town East Court 1,000
Faversham Town Shepherd Neame Stadium 2,000
Greenwich Borough Badgers Sports Ground (groundshare with Cray Valley PM) 1,500
Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hartley Wintney The Memorial Playing Fields 2,000
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Haywards Heath Town Hanbury Park 2,000
Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Horsham Gorings Mead 1,500
Hythe Town Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Molesey Walton Road Stadium 1,000
Phoenix Sports Victory Road 2,000
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
South Park King George's Field 2,000
Thamesmead Town Bayliss Avenue 6,000
VCD Athletic Oakwood 1,180
Walton Casuals Church Road (groundshare with Whyteleafe) 2,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Carshalton Athletic  (C) (P) 46 31 9 6 99 55 +44 102 Promotion to the the
Premier Division
2 Lewes  (P) 46 30 9 7 93 38 +55 99
3 Cray Wanderers 46 25 14 7 112 46 +66 89 Qualification to the the play-offs
4 Greenwich Borough 46 25 12 9 99 46 +53 87
5 Corinthian Casuals  (P) 46 26 9 11 86 47 +39 87
6 Walton Casuals  (P) (O) 46 25 11 10 98 52 +46 86
7 Hythe Town 46 25 11 10 92 63 +29 86 Transferred to the South East Division
8 Whyteleafe 46 20 13 13 87 69 +18 73
9 Hastings United 46 20 13 13 84 67 +17 73
10 Thamesmead Town 46 20 12 14 103 81 +22 72
11 Phoenix Sports 46 20 9 17 79 68 +11 69
12 Herne Bay 46 21 5 20 81 89 −8 68
13 South Park 46 19 6 21 79 91 −12 63 Transferred to the South Central Division
14 Sittingbourne 46 18 8 20 68 72 −4 62 Transferred to the South East Division
15 Horsham 46 16 8 22 71 90 −19 56
16 Ramsgate 46 15 9 22 79 85 −6 54
17 VCD Athletic 46 15 7 24 69 91 −22 52
18 Guernsey 46 13 10 23 65 98 −33 49
19 Faversham Town 46 13 9 24 61 73 −12 48
20 Chipstead 46 12 10 24 64 78 −14 46 Transferred to the South Central Division
21 Ashford United 46 10 8 28 60 111 −51 38 Transferred to the South East Division
22 East Grinstead Town 46 9 9 28 63 128 −65 36
23 Molesey 46 7 12 27 55 103 −48 33 Transferred to the South Central Division
24 Shoreham  (R) 46 3 5 38 33 138 −105 14 Relegation to the Relegation to Level 9
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
                           
  3  Cray Wanderers 2  
6  Walton Casuals 5  
  5  Corinthian-Casuals 0 (2)
  6  Walton Casuals 0 (4)
4  Greenwich Borough 0
  5  Corinthian-Casuals 3  


Semi-finals
1 May 2018 Cray Wanderers 2–5 Walton Casuals Hayes Lane, Bromley  
19:45
1 May 2018 Greenwich Borough 0–3 Corinthian-Casuals Badgers Sports Ground, Eltham  
19:45
Final
5 May 2018 Corinthian-Casuals 0–0
(2–4 pen)
Walton Casuals King George's Field, Tolworth  
15:00
  Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}

Top scorers

Player Club Goals
Jack Barham Greenwich Borough 35
Josh Kelly Walton Casuals 28
Jack Mazzone South Park 27
Jake Embery Herne Bay 23
Charlie MacDonald Cray Wanderers 23
Alfie Paxman Ramsgate 22
Danny Parish Thamesmead Town 21
Billy Medlock Lewes 21
Michael Power Cray Wanderers 21
Zak Ansah Hythe Town 20
Christopher Smith South Park 20
Paul Vines Thamesmead Town 20

Results table

Home \ Away[1] ASH CAR CHI COR CRA EGT FAV GRE GUE HAS HER HOR HYT LEW MOL PHO RAM SHO SIT SPK THA VCD WAL WHY
Ashford United 0–1 3–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–2 3–0 1–3 3–5 1–2 3–3 1–3 0–1 2–3 1–0 3–0 3–1 0–4 4–1 2–5 1–4 1–1
Carshalton Athletic 4–2 2–1 0–0 1–1 5–1 2–1 0–3 0–0 1–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 3–2 5–0 2–2 4–4 4–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 7–0 2–1 4–3
Chipstead 2–3 3–4 1–2 0–1 4–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–3 3–0 4–1 2–4 0–1 2–2 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 0–2 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–2
Corinthian-Casuals 3–0 2–4 2–3 0–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 5–0 3–2 1–3 2–0 0–0 1–3 4–1 0–2 4–2 2–0 3–1 5–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0
Cray Wanderers 9–1 1–2 0–0 4–2 1–1 4–2 2–2 4–0 1–1 3–1 4–3 4–1 1–2 4–0 3–1 5–1 7–0 3–2 8–0 2–2 4–2 2–2 5–1
East Grinstead Town 3–2 2–0 2–1 0–5 0–7 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–7 3–5 2–2 0–3 0–4 1–1 1–2 1–0 7–2 1–3 0–2 3–3 0–3 0–2 1–8
Faversham Town 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–3 1–2 0–3 2–0 2–1 3–2 1–2 6–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 0–1 0–2
Greenwich Borough 5–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 0–0 4–1 1–0 4–0 2–2 1–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 4–1 3–0 3–0 4–0 5–1 2–1 1–2 1–3 3–3 1–1
Guernsey 1–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 4–2 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–4 1–3 1–1 0–3 3–2 1–1 1–4 5–2 3–0 1–3 2–2 4–2 1–3 4–4
Hastings United 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–0 2–5 3–1 2–4 3–3 2–3 1–2 3–0 1–1 4–2 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–1
Herne Bay 3–0 1–2 3–1 1–4 2–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–3 0–3 1–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–5 3–1 4–1 0–1 4–1 2–3 4–0 1–0 2–1
Horsham 3–0 0–1 1–2 1–4 0–3 1–1 0–3 0–2 2–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–1 1–4 3–0 1–5 0–0 3–4 3–2 2–4 2–5
Hythe Town 1–0 0–4 5–3 1–1 2–1 3–2 3–0 0–0 5–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–3 4–1 6–0 3–2 3–2 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–0
Lewes 5–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 2–1 2–0 3–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 8–1 4–2 1–0 3–0 1–0 3–2 4–0 2–2 3–1 2–2 3–0 1–1 1–1
Molesey 1–3 0–0 3–0 1–2 1–1 4–2 2–1 1–6 2–4 4–3 0–0 2–1 1–2 0–4 3–4 1–1 1–2 2–3 3–1 3–3 1–1 1–2 0–0
Phoenix Sports 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 5–0 3–0 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–4 2–2 4–0 4–0 0–1 1–2 2–3 0–3 0–3 2–5
Ramsgate 3–0 0–2 3–0 2–2 1–2 4–0 3–2 1–2 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 1–3 3–3 1–1 1–3 2–3 0–1 2–2 4–1
Shoreham 4–2 1–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–4 1–1 1–0 0–3 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–3 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–5 0–4 0–4 0–3 0–1 0–2 1–4
Sittingbourne 0–0 3–1 1–1 2–2 0–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 4–0 2–0 3–0 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–0 0–3 2–2 3–2 0–2 2–1
South Park 5–0 2–3 1–3 1–6 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–8 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 2–2 0–2 4–1 2–2 2–1 4–2 1–2 2–1 2–0 2–1 3–0
Thamesmead Town 3–1 2–3 1–0 1–1 0–1 4–5 2–3 2–4 5–0 2–4 2–1 5–0 2–1 0–0 3–0 5–2 1–3 4–1 2–2 6–2 2–2 2–1 2–3
VCD Athletic 2–2 1–4 1–3 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–5 0–1 2–2 1–1 2–3 2–1 1–2 1–2 4–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 3–1 1–2 3–1 3–2 3–3
Walton Casuals 4–0 0–1 4–0 0–0 5–2 3–0 4–3 1–1 2–2 2–1 7–0 1–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 3–1 1–0 3–1 3–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 4–2
Whyteleafe 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 6–2 0–2 2–2 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–3 3–0 3–2
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: [1]
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

External links

Isthmian League South Central Division seasons

1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019–20 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.