FANDOM


Isthmian League
Division One North
2019–20
Isthmian League Logo
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision. A legal appeal against the decision, funded by South Shields of the Northern Premier League, was dimissied in June 2020.

Team changes

To the North Division

Promoted from the Eastern Counties League

Promoted from the Essex Senior League

Transferred from the Southern Football League

From the North Division

Promoted to the Premier Division

Transferred to the Division One Central

Relegated to the Eastern Counties League

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Sudbury Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Aveley Aveley Parkside 3,500
Basildon United Basildon Gardiners Close 2,000
Brentwood Town Brentwood The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Bury Town Bury St Edmunds Ram Meadow 3,500
Cambridge City Cambridge Bridge Road (groundshare with Histon) 2,000
Canvey Island Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Coggeshall Town Coggeshall West Street 2,000
Dereham Town Dereham Aldiss Park 3,000
Felixstowe & Walton United Felixstowe Dellwood Avenue 2,000
Grays Athletic Grays Parkside (groundshare with Aveley) 3,500
Great Wakering Rovers Great Wakering Burroughs Park 2,500
Heybridge Swifts Heybridge Scraley Road 3,000
Histon Histon and Impington Bridge Road 4,300
Hullbridge Sports Hullbridge Lower Road 1,500
Maldon & Tiptree Maldon Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Romford Romford The Brentwood Centre Arena (groundshare with Brentwood Town) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Soham Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Tilbury Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
Witham Town Witham Spa Road 2,500

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Maldon & Tiptree 26 22 2 2 65 20+45 65
2 Bury Town 31 15 7 9 49 41+8 52
3 Aveley 26 14 9 3 66 31+35 51
4 Heybridge Swifts 30 15 6 9 54 43+11 51
5 Tilbury 27 15 5 7 49 30+19 50
6 Coggeshall Town 26 12 10 4 40 24+16 46
7 Great Wakering Rovers 28 13 4 11 45 36+9 43
8 Dereham Town 29 11 8 10 52 43+9 41
9 Cambridge City 28 12 3 13 42 39+3 39
10 Canvey Island 27 11 5 11 49 54−5 38
11 A.F.C. Sudbury 26 11 4 11 42 420 37
12 Histon 28 10 6 12 40 53−13 36
13 Soham Town Rangers 28 10 4 14 41 47−6 34
14 Grays Athletic 29 9 4 16 41 47−6 31
15 Witham Town 28 8 5 15 36 63−27 29
16 Hullbridge Sports 27 7 7 13 33 53−20 28
17 Brentwood Town 29 7 6 16 41 54−13 27
18 Felixstowe & Walton United 29 6 7 16 40 62−22 25
19 Romford 25 7 3 15 41 66−25 24
20 Basildon United 25 6 5 14 29 47−18 23
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

External links

Isthmian League Division One North seasons

1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.