Isthmian League
Division One North
2017–18
Isthmian League Logo.png
Season information
Winners AFC Hornchurch
Promoted AFC Hornchurch
Potters Bar Town
Haringey Borough
Relegated Norwich United
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018-19 → 

Team changes

To Division One North

Promoted from Eastern Counties League

Promoted from Essex Senior League

Promoted from Spartan South Midlands League

Relegated from Premier Division

Transferred from Southern League Division One Central

From Division One North

Promoted to Premier Division

Relegated to Level 9

Transferred to Division One South

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
AFC Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Aveley The Mill Field 1,100
Barking Mayesbrook Park 2,500
Bowers & Pitsea Crown Avenue 2,000
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Bury Town Ram Meadow 3,500
Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Dereham Town Aldiss Park 3,000
Grays Athletic The Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) 1,100
Haringey Borough Coles Park 1,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
London Colney Cotlandswick Playing Fields 1,000
Maldon & Tiptree Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Mildenhall Town Recreation Way 2,000
Norwich United Plantation Park 3,000
Potters Bar Town Parkfield 2,000
Romford Ship Lane (groundshare with Thurrock) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Witham Town Spa Road 2,500

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 A.F.C. Hornchurch  (C) (P) 46 32 7 7 97 35 +62 103 Promotion to the the Premier Division
2 Potters Bar Town  (P) 46 28 9 9 87 42 +45 93
3 Bowers & Pitsea 46 28 5 13 94 48 +46 89 Qualification to the the play-offs
4 Haringey Borough  (P) (O) 46 27 8 11 84 49 +35 89
5 Heybridge Swifts 46 26 9 11 105 53 +52 87
6 Canvey Island 46 24 8 14 100 65 +35 80
7 Maldon & Tiptree 46 20 9 17 94 83 +11 69
8 Dereham Town 46 20 11 15 75 63 +12 71
9 Bury Town 46 17 14 15 67 65 +2 65
10 Barking 46 18 10 18 63 63 0 64
11 Witham Town 46 18 8 20 59 66 −7 62
12 A.F.C. Sudbury 46 15 14 17 57 66 −9 59
13 Soham Town Rangers 46 16 10 20 67 73 −6 58
14 Aveley 46 15 12 19 61 67 −6 57
15 Hertford Town 46 16 9 21 55 85 −30 57 Transferred to the South Central Division
16 Grays Athletic 46 14 14 18 72 80 −8 56
17 Tilbury 46 16 8 22 73 95 −22 56
18 Cheshunt 46 14 8 24 72 103 −31 50 Transferred to the South Central Division
19 Waltham Abbey 46 13 10 23 73 87 −14 49
20 Ware 46 13 9 24 49 81 −32 48
21 Brentwood Town 46 12 10 24 71 96 −25 46
22 Mildenhall Town 46 11 13 22 54 86 −32 46
23 Romford 46 10 11 25 51 97 −46 41
24 Norwich United  (R) 46 8 16 22 63 95 −32 40 Relegation to the Relegation to Level 9
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
                           
  3  Bowers & Pitsea 0  
6  Canvey Island 2  
  4  Haringey Borough 3
  6  Canvey Island 1
4  Haringey Borough 2
  5  Heybridge Swifts 0  


Semi-finals
2 May 2018 Bowers & Pitsea 0–2 Canvey Island Len Salmon Stadium, Pitsea  
19:45
2 May 2018 Haringey Borough 2–0 Heybridge Swifts Coles Park, Tottenham  
19:45
Final
6 May 2018 Haringey Borough 3–1 Canvey Island Coles Park, Tottenham  
15:00

Results

Home \ Away[1] AFC SUD AVE BAR BOP BRE BUR CAN CHE DER GRY HAY HER HEY M&T MIL NOR POT ROM SOH TIL WAL WAR WIT
AFC Hornchurch 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–4 3–0 1–0 3–1 0–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 4–1 3–0 1–1 5–4 1–0 0–1
AFC Sudbury 1–0 1–1 3–1 4–3 3–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–4 1–0 1–2 1–1 3–2 1–1 0–2 2–2 0–2 2–1 0–1 3–2 2–0 1–3 1–2
Aveley 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–3 1–0 1–0 3–0 4–1 2–2 1–1 1–3 3–1 0–1 0–5 3–1 1–1 2–2 5–1 2–2 0–2 1–3 0–1 2–1
Barking 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 3–3 3–1 1–0 2–3 1–0 3–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–3 3–1 0–3 2–0 0–2 0–1 2–3 1–0 0–2
Bowers & Pitsea 1–0 2–0 2–0 4–0 4–1 4–2 2–1 4–0 3–2 1–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 4–2 3–1 1–3 4–2 4–0 4–0 3–2 2–0 0–2 3–0
Brentwood Town 1–6 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–3 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–3 2–5 7–1 5–2 2–1 2–1 1–3 3–3 3–1 4–1 1–2
Bury Town 1–4 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 4–2 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 6–1 0–0 4–2 1–0
Canvey Island 2–0 3–2 3–0 1–1 3–0 5–0 1–0 7–1 4–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–2 1–4 0–3 1–0 0–3 2–3 3–0 2–2 4–1
Cheshunt 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–4 2–1 2–0 1–2 3–3 0–2 1–0 0–5 5–2 0–1 2–3 3–2 6–3 0–4 2–4 2–2 0–1 4–2 1–3 1–1
Dereham Town 0–0 2–0 2–2 3–3 0–3 2–2 2–0 2–2 1–0 0–1 0–2 3–2 2–1 2–3 3–1 0–0 3–1 2–2 0–2 3–0 2–0 1–2 1–1
Grays Athletic 0–2 3–1 4–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 3–1 3–6 2–2 1–6 3–3 1–1 1–4 2–2 2–2 2–1 1–3 1–2 1–0 3–1 0–4 2–2 4–1
Haringey Borough 1–2 3–0 3–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 4–2 2–0 3–2 2–1 1–1 0–1 3–3 2–2 6–0 4–0 1–2 2–0 2–0 2–0 4–1 2–0 1–0
Hertford Town 0–3 0–1 0–3 2–4 1–0 4–0 0–6 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–3 2–3 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 3–2 0–4 2–1 1–1
Heybridge Swifts 0–2 0–1 3–0 3–3 2–0 3–1 1–1 4–1 3–1 1–2 3–3 0–0 6–0 5–0 2–1 3–1 0–0 9–1 2–1 2–1 3–0 6–1 2–1
Maldon & Tiptree 1–2 1–2 3–1 3–1 2–2 4–1 0–2 2–2 0–2 5–1 2–0 3–1 2–3 4–2 1–2 4–1 2–4 1–2 3–1 4–2 1–1 1–1 0–2
Mildenhall Town 0–6 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–3 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 0–2 2–2 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 4–6 0–1 1–0 2–0
Norwich United 0–2 3–1 0–3 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 4–3 3–1 1–3 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 3–3 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–3 3–3 2–0 0–0 1–3
Potters Bar Town 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 1–0 3–2 3–0 2–0 4–1 2–1 3–1 4–0 3–0 1–0 1–1
Romford 0–6 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–5 3–2 1–2 0–2 1–3 0–2 3–2 1–1 1–4 1–5 4–2 1–1 3–0 0–0 0–1 4–1 1–2 0–2 1–1
Soham Town Rangers 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–3 2–2 2–2 2–2 1–4 0–0 3–0 5–0 0–3 1–3 2–2 4–1 1–3 1–1 2–1 3–1 2–3 0–1
Tilbury 2–2 0–0 0–2 1–3 0–3 2–1 1–1 2–6 1–0 2–0 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 3–1 2–5 4–4 3–2 3–0 2–0 1–2 2–1 0–3
Waltham Abbey 2–2 2–2 0–1 2–2 0–1 1–1 4–1 1–2 3–2 3–4 2–1 2–3 1–2 3–3 0–1 5–1 1–1 0–3 3–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 2–2
Ware 0–4 1–1 0–0 0–1 2–4 0–2 0–1 1–5 3–1 2–1 0–5 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–3 1–4 0–2 2–3 0–2 2–1 3–2
Witham Town 1–6 4–0 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 2–2 1–3 3–2 2–0 1–4 2–0 2–3 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–2 2–0 0–1
Updated to games played on 28 April 2018
Source: [1]
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

Player Club Goals
Jack Barham Greenwich Borough 35
Josh Kelly Walton Casuals 28
Jack Mazzone South Park 27
Jake Embery Herne Bay 23
Charlie MacDonald Cray Wanderers 23
Alfie Paxman Ramsgate 22
Danny Parish Thamesmead Town 21
Billy Medlock Lewes 21
Michael Power Cray Wanderers 21
Zak Ansah Hythe Town 20
Christopher Smith South Park 20
Paul Vines Thamesmead Town 20

External links

Isthmian League Division One North seasons

1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.