FANDOM


The 2019–20 season was the 105th season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. Also, it is the 13th season for the current incarnations of the Division One North and Division One South.

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision. A legal appeal against the decision, funded by South Shields of the Northern Premier League, was dimissied in June 2020.

Premier Division

Isthmian League
Premier Division
2019–20
Isthmian League Logo
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Team changes

To the Premier Division

Promoted from the North Division

Promoted from the South Central Division

Promoted from the South East Division

Relegated from the National League South

From the Premier Division

Promoted to the National League South

Relegated to the South Central Division

Relegated to the South East Division

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Capacity
Bishop's Stortford Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Bognor Regis Town Bognor Regis Nyewood Lane 4,500
Bowers & Pitsea Pitsea Len Salmon Stadium 2,000
Brightlingsea Regent Brightlingsea North Road 2,000
Carshalton Athletic Carshalton War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Cheshunt Cheshunt Theobalds Lane 3,000
Corinthian-Casuals Tolworth King George's Field 2,700
Cray Wanderers St Mary Cray Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
East Thurrock United Corringham Rookery Hill 4,000
Enfield Town Enfield Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Folkestone Invicta Folkestone Cheriton Road 4,000
Haringey Borough Tottenham Coles Park 2,500
Hornchurch Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
Horsham Horsham The Camping World Community Stadium 1,300
Kingstonian Kingston upon Thames King George's Field (groundshare with Corinthian-Casuals) 2,700
Leatherhead Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Lewes Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Margate Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Merstham Merstham Moatside 2,000
Potters Bar Town Potters Bar Parkfield 2,000
Wingate & Finchley Finchley The Maurice Rebak Stadium 1,500
Worthing Worthing Woodside Road 4,000

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Worthing 34 21 8 5 72 41+31 71
2 Cray Wanderers 33 18 10 5 63 45+18 64
3 Carshalton Athletic 35 18 9 8 59 38+21 63
4 A.F.C. Hornchurch 33 17 11 5 62 28+34 62
5 Folkestone Invicta 32 18 8 6 60 34+26 62
6 Horsham 33 17 6 10 51 35+16 57
7 Enfield Town 32 16 8 8 61 51+10 56
8 Bognor Regis Town 32 16 5 11 58 46+12 53
9 Leatherhead 31 15 7 9 48 42+6 52
10 Kingstonian 31 11 14 6 42 36+6 47
11 East Thurrock United 30 14 4 12 47 40+7 46
12 Margate 33 11 10 12 47 54−7 43
13 Potters Bar Town 32 11 8 13 47 56−9 41
14 Bowers & Pitsea 33 11 7 15 49 42+7 40
15 Haringey Borough 30 11 6 13 44 47−3 39
16 Lewes 34 8 7 19 35 55−20 31
17 Bishop's Stortford 32 8 4 20 37 63−26 28
18 Cheshunt 31 8 3 20 39 59−20 27
19 Corinthian Casuals 31 6 8 17 33 44−11 26
20 Wingate & Finchley 33 5 10 18 34 58−24 25
21 Merstham 33 6 7 20 34 70−36 25
22 Brightlingsea Regent 34 5 10 19 24 62−38 25
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


North Division

Isthmian League
North Division
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Team changes

To the North Division

Promoted from the Eastern Counties League

Promoted from the Essex Senior League

Transferred from the Southern Football League

From the North Division

Promoted to the Premier Division

Transferred to the Division One Central

Relegated to the Eastern Counties League

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Sudbury Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Aveley Aveley Parkside 3,500
Basildon United Basildon Gardiners Close 2,000
Brentwood Town Brentwood The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Bury Town Bury St Edmunds Ram Meadow 3,500
Cambridge City Cambridge Bridge Road (groundshare with Histon) 2,000
Canvey Island Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Coggeshall Town Coggeshall West Street 2,000
Dereham Town Dereham Aldiss Park 3,000
Felixstowe & Walton United Felixstowe Dellwood Avenue 2,000
Grays Athletic Grays Parkside (groundshare with Aveley) 3,500
Great Wakering Rovers Great Wakering Burroughs Park 2,500
Heybridge Swifts Heybridge Scraley Road 3,000
Histon Histon and Impington Bridge Road 4,300
Hullbridge Sports Hullbridge Lower Road 1,500
Maldon & Tiptree Maldon Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Romford Romford The Brentwood Centre Arena (groundshare with Brentwood Town) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Soham Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Tilbury Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
Witham Town Witham Spa Road 2,500

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Maldon & Tiptree 26 22 2 2 65 20+45 65
2 Bury Town 31 15 7 9 49 41+8 52
3 Aveley 26 14 9 3 66 31+35 51
4 Heybridge Swifts 30 15 6 9 54 43+11 51
5 Tilbury 27 15 5 7 49 30+19 50
6 Coggeshall Town 26 12 10 4 40 24+16 46
7 Great Wakering Rovers 28 13 4 11 45 36+9 43
8 Dereham Town 29 11 8 10 52 43+9 41
9 Cambridge City 28 12 3 13 42 39+3 39
10 Canvey Island 27 11 5 11 49 54−5 38
11 A.F.C. Sudbury 26 11 4 11 42 420 37
12 Histon 28 10 6 12 40 53−13 36
13 Soham Town Rangers 28 10 4 14 41 47−6 34
14 Grays Athletic 29 9 4 16 41 47−6 31
15 Witham Town 28 8 5 15 36 63−27 29
16 Hullbridge Sports 27 7 7 13 33 53−20 28
17 Brentwood Town 29 7 6 16 41 54−13 27
18 Felixstowe & Walton United 29 6 7 16 40 62−22 25
19 Romford 25 7 3 15 41 66−25 24
20 Basildon United 25 6 5 14 29 47−18 23
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


South Central Division

Isthmian League
South Central Division
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Team changes

To the South Central Division

Promoted from the Combined Counties League

Transferred from the Division One North

Relegated from the Premier Division

Relegated from the Southern Football League

From the South Central Division

Promoted to the Premier Division

Promoted to the Southern Football League

Relegated to the Combined Counties League

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Capacity
Ashford Town Ashford, Surrey Robert Parker Stadium 2,550
Barking Barking Mayesbrook Park 2,500
Bedfont Sports Bedfont Bedfont Recreation Ground 3,000
Bracknell Town Bracknell Larges Lane 2,500
Chalfont St Peter Chalfont St Peter Mill Meadow 1,500
Chertsey Town Chertsey Alwyns Lane 2,500
Chipstead Chipstead High Road 2,000
FC Romania Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium (groundshare with Cheshunt) 3,000
Hanwell Town Perivale Reynolds Field 3,000
Harlow Town Harlow The Harlow Arena 3,500
Hertford Town Hertford Hertingfordbury Park 6,500
Marlow Marlow Alfred Davis Memorial Ground 3,000
Northwood Northwood Northwood Park 3,075
South Park Reigate King George's Field 2,000
Staines Town Staines-upon-Thames Wheatsheaf Park 3,000
Tooting & Mitcham United Mitcham Imperial Fields 3,500
Uxbridge West Drayton Honeycroft 3,770
Waltham Abbey Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Ware Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Westfield Woking (Westfield) Woking Park 1,000

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Ware 30 19 7 4 81 44+37 64
2 Hanwell Town 28 17 7 4 72 32+40 58
3 Uxbridge 29 16 7 6 59 35+24 55
4 Chertsey Town 28 15 7 6 74 40+34 52
5 Westfield 28 15 7 6 65 32+33 52
6 Bracknell Town 26 15 5 6 63 33+30 50
7 Waltham Abbey 29 15 5 9 68 52+16 50
8 Tooting & Mitcham United 27 14 5 8 53 29+24 47
9 Barking 29 14 4 11 51 45+6 46
10 Chipstead 28 13 6 9 53 40+13 45
11 Marlow 28 11 10 7 39 30+9 43
12 Bedfont Sports 29 10 9 10 42 44−2 39
13 Chalfont St Peter 30 10 7 13 45 59−14 37
14 Harlow Town 29 10 4 15 42 57−15 34
15 South Park 26 6 9 11 37 52−15 27
16 Hertford Town 29 6 4 19 39 81−42 22
17 Ashford Town 29 5 5 19 30 70−40 20
18 Northwood 29 6 2 21 34 81−47 20
19 FC Romania 28 4 4 20 35 84−49 16
20 Staines Town 29 2 8 19 39 81−42 14
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


South East Division

Isthmian League
South East Division
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Team changes

To the South East Division

Promoted from the Southern Combination League

Promoted from the Southern Counties East League

Relegated from the Premier Division

From the South East Division

Promoted to the Premier Division

Relegated to the Southern Counties East League

Club folded during previous season

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Capacity
Ashford United Ashford, Kent The Homelands 3,200
Burgess Hill Town Burgess Hill Leylands Park 2,500
Chichester City Chichester Oaklands Park 2,000
Cray Valley Paper Mills Eltham Badgers Sports Ground 1,000
East Grinstead Town East Grinstead East Court 1,500
Faversham Town Faversham Salters Lane 2,000
Guernsey Saint Peter Port, Flag of Guernsey.png Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United Hastings The Pilot Field 4,050
Haywards Heath Town Haywards Heath Hanbury Park 2,000
Herne Bay Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Hythe Town Hythe Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Phoenix Sports Barnehurst Victory Road 2,000
Ramsgate Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sevenoaks Town Sevenoaks Greatness Park 1,000
Sittingbourne Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
Three Bridges Crawley (Three Bridges) Jubilee Field 1,500
VCD Athletic Crayford Oakwood 1,400
Whitehawk Brighton (Whitehawk) The Enclosed Ground 3,126
Whitstable Town Whitstable The Belmont Ground 3,000
Whyteleafe Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hastings United 28 18 8 2 53 21+32 62
2 Ashford United 30 19 2 9 75 41+34 59
3 Cray Valley Paper Mills 28 17 6 5 53 29+24 57
4 Whitehawk 28 16 8 4 61 33+28 56
5 Herne Bay 28 15 6 7 53 40+13 51
6 Chichester City 25 13 6 6 46 34+12 45
7 Whyteleafe 28 13 6 9 47 40+7 45
8 VCD Athletic 30 12 6 12 48 53−5 42
9 Phoenix Sports 27 13 2 12 46 40+6 41
10 Sevenoaks Town 29 11 8 10 43 37+6 41
11 Hythe Town 29 11 7 11 34 37−3 40
12 Haywards Heath Town 27 10 9 8 37 33+4 39
13 Guernsey 28 9 9 10 39 47−8 36
14 Whitstable Town 28 9 8 11 38 41−3 35
15 Burgess Hill Town 27 9 4 14 47 60−13 31
16 Sittingbourne 29 8 4 17 31 42−11 28
17 Faversham Town 30 7 7 16 30 51−21 28
18 Ramsgate 30 4 8 18 35 68−33 20
19 Three Bridges 29 5 3 21 35 68−33 18
20 East Grinstead Town 26 1 7 18 25 61−36 10
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


See also

External links

Isthmian League seasons

1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11

Isthmian League Cup/Alan Turvey Trophy
Isthmian League Cup/Alan Turvey Trophy seasons

1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 ·

Isthmian League Cup finals

1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.