FANDOM


This page details football records in England. Unless otherwise stated, records are taken from the Football League or Premier League. Where a different record exists for the top flight (Football League First Division 1888–1992, Premier League 1992–), this is also given.

League

Records in this section refer to The Football League and the Premier League.

Titles

Top-flight appearances

58 other clubs have more than one participation in the “top flight”.

Representation

Wins

Draws

Losses

Points

Games without a loss

  • Most consecutive league games without a loss: 49, Arsenal (Premier League, 7 May 2003 to 24 October 2004)
  • Most consecutive league games without a loss at home: 86, Chelsea (Premier League, 20 March 2004 to 26 October 2008)
  • Most consecutive league games without a loss away: 27, Arsenal (Premier League, 5 April 2003 to 25 September 2004)

Games without a win

Games without a scoreless draw (0-0)

Fixtures

  • Most played league fixture: 198, between Aston Villa and Everton, 212 in all competitions (as of 2 February 2013)

Goals

Attendances

Scorelines

Disciplinary

Both players came on as a substitute and elbowed/pushed an opponent before the game had been restarted.

Transfers

Other achievements

  • Highest final position in top-flight after promotion: First place, joint record:
  • Highest final position in top-flight of having a negative goal difference: Third place, joint record:
    • Burnley in season 1898/1899, with goal difference 45–47
    • Norwich City in season 1992/1993, with goal difference 61–65. Norwich City were also the only team to have led the Premier League at Christmas (25 December 1992), before finishing the season with a negative goal difference.

Individual

Appearances

Goals

FA Cup

Final

Team

Individual

All rounds

League Cup

Final

All rounds

FA Charity / Community Shield

Final

Non-League

All competitions

Total titles won (1871–present)

Key

Domestic competitions organised by The FA
PL Premier League (1992–present), Football League First Division (old 1888-1992)
FAC Football Association Challenge Cup
FLC Football League Cup
FMC Full Members Cup (Defunct)
FACS Football Association Community Shield
European competitions organised by UEFA
ICFC Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (Defunct) (Not organised by UEFA, but recognised as the unofficial predecessor to the UEL and acknowledged by FIFA as a major trophy)
UCL UEFA Champions League, former European Champion Clubs' Cup
UCWC UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (Defunct)
UEL UEFA Europa League, former UEFA Cup
USC UEFA Super Cup
UIC UEFA Intertoto Cup (Defunct)
IC UEFA/CONMEBOL Intercontinental Cup (Defunct) (Predecessor to FCWC)
Intercontinental competition organised by FIFA
FCWC FIFA Club World Cup

By Club

(Sorted by overall titles. Use sorting button to change criteria)

The FA UEFA FIFA
Team PL FAC FLC FMC FACS Total ICFC# UCL UCWC UEL USC UIC Total IC* FCWC Total
Manchester United201140205503101051162
Liverpool187801548050330110059
Arsenal131020123710100020039
Chelsea47424211211526
Everton959231124
Aston Villa775120112324
Tottenham Hotspur28472112324
Manchester City3524141115
Newcastle United4611111213
Blackburn Rovers361111212
Nottingham Forest124211021313
Wolverhampton Wanderers34241313
Sunderland62199
Sheffield Wednesday431199
Leeds United31127229
Huddersfield Town31155
Portsmouth22155
Preston North End2244
Burnley21255
Derby County21144
West Bromwich Albion151299
Sheffield United1455
Wanderers555
Bolton Wanderers4155
West Ham United331125
Leicester City3144
Ipswich Town112113
Bury222
Old Etonians222
Cardiff City1122
Birmingham City222
Norwich City222
Barnsley111
Blackburn Olympic111
Blackpool111
Bradford City111
Charlton Athletic111
Clapham Rovers111
Coventry City111
Notts County111
Old Carthusians111
Oxford University111
Royal Engineers111
Southampton111
Wigan111
Wimbledon111
Luton Town111
Middlesbrough111
Oxford United111
Queens Park Rangers111
Stoke City111
Swansea City111
Swindon Town111
Reading111
Crystal Palace111
Brighton & Hove Albion111
Fulham111

The figures in bold represent the most times this competition has been won by an English team.
Shared Community Shield results listed as wins.
# Although not organised by UEFA, the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup is included here under UEFA as it is the official predecessor to the UEL.
* Although organised by UEFA (and CONMEBOL), the Intercontinental Cup is included here under FIFA for being the predecessor to the FCWC.

Managers

(*) This is also an overall European record.

External links

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.