FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
FA Trophy
2019–20
FA Trophy Logo
Region England.png England
Flag of Guernsey.png Guernsey
Flag of Wales.gif Wales
Defending champions AFC Fylde
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 FA Trophy (known for sponsorship reasons as the Buildbase FA Trophy) is the 51st season of the FA Trophy, an annual football competition for teams at levels 5-8 of the English National League System. The competition consists of two preliminary rounds, three qualifying rounds, and six proper rounds. All matches until the semi-finals are single-match knockout format with reversed replays after first-leg matches drawn in regulation time. The semi-finals are two-legged and the final is a single-match held at Wembley Stadium and decided in extra time or penalties if tied after regulation. First-leg ties throughout the competition can be decided by extra time or penalties if both teams agree and notify the referee at least 45 minutes before kickoff, in accordance with FA Trophy Rule 11(a).

The competition was paused at the semi-final stage due to the covid-19 pandemic. The FA has stated its intention to complete the competition when possible.

Calendar

The calendar for the 2019–20 Buildbase FA Trophy, as announced by The Football Association.

Round Main Date Number of Fixtures Clubs Remaining New Entries This Round Prize Money
Extra Preliminary Round 28 September 2019 28 296 → 268 56 £ 2,000
Preliminary Round 12 October 2019 56 268 → 212 84 £ 3,000
First Round Qualifying 26 October 2019 72 212 → 140 88 £ 3,250
Second Round Qualifying 9 November 2019 36 140 → 104 0 £ 4,000
Third Round Qualifying 23 November 2019 40 104 → 64 44 £ 5,000
First Round Proper 14 December 2019 32 64 → 32 24 £ 6,000
Second Round Proper 11 January 2020 16 32 → 16 0 £ 7,000
Third Round Proper 8 February 2020 8 16 → 8 0 £ 8,000
Fourth Round Proper 29 February 2020 4 8 → 4 0 £ 10,000
Semi-Finals 21 and 28 March 2020 2 4 → 2 0 £ 20,000
Final 17 May 2020 1 2 → 1 0 Runners-up £ 30,000
Winners £ 60,000

Extra Preliminary Round

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 28 September 2019
1 Colne (8) 2–1 Marske United (8) 179
2 Cleethorpes Town (8) 1–0 Frickley Athletic (8) 171
3 Runcorn Linnets (8) 1–0 Marine (8) 355
4 City of Liverpool (8) P–P Tadcaster Albion (8)
5 Ossett United (8) 1–0 Widnes (8) 287
6 Clitheroe (8) 2–1 Sheffield (8) 272
7 Daventry Town (8) 1–1 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 118
8 Lincoln United (8) 1–3 Bury Town (8) 175
9 Chasetown (8) 5–1 Spalding United (8) 139
10 Dereham Town (8) 1–2 Halesowen Town (8) 153
11 Biggleswade (8) 2–2 Bedford Town (8) 219
12 Carlton Town (8) 3–1 St. Neots Town (8) 92
13 Kempston Rovers (8) 0–1 Wisbech Town (8) 102
14 Stamford (8) 5–1 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 150
15 Heybridge Swifts (8) 4–1 Hertford Town (8) 162
16 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 5–0 Felixstowe & Walton United (8) 120
17 Ramsgate (8) 2–2 Haywards Heath Town (8) 153
18 Bracknell Town (8) 2–1 Coggeshall Town (8) 243
19 Chichester City (8) 2–1 Three Bridges (8) 170
20 Hullbridge Sports (8) 2–4 Barton Rovers (8) 78
21 Harlow Town (8) 1–1 Hanwell Town (8) 143
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
22 Welwyn Garden City (8) 1–4 Canvey Island (8) 187
23 Faversham Town (8) 1–3 Chertsey Town (8) 180
24 Chalfont St. Peter (8) 0–1 Whitstable Town (8) 84
25 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 7–1 Moneyfields (8) 78
26 Thame United (8) 1–1 Kidlington (8) 127
27 Basingstoke Town (8) 4–3 North Leigh (8) 82
Match at North Leigh.
28 Mangotsfield United (8) 1–2 Slimbridge (8) 142
Tuesday 1 October 2019
4 City of Liverpool (8) 1–1 Tadcaster Albion (8) 301
Replays
Monday 30 September 2019
7R Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–0 Daventry Town (8)
Tuesday 1 October 2019
11R Bedford Town (8) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Biggleswade (8) 169
17R Haywards Heath Town (8) 1–0 Ramsgate (8) 102
21R Hanwell Town (8) 4–1 Harlow Town (8)
Wednesday 2 October 2019
26R Kidlington (8) 1–2 Thame United (8)
Tuesday 8 October 2019
4R Tadcaster Albion (8) 6–1 City of Liverpool (8)

Preliminary Round

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 12 October 2019
1 Tadcaster Albion (8) P–P Brighouse Town (8)
2 Pontefract Collieries (8) 2–0 Glossop North End (8) 154
3 Clitheroe (8) 0–3 Prescot Cables (8) 395
5 Trafford (8) 0–3 Runcorn Linnets (8)
6 Ramsbottom United (8) 1–3 Colne (8) 375
7 Worksop Town (8) 2–1 Kendal Town (8) 410
8 Cleethorpes Town (8) 2–4 Mossley (8)
Mossley removed from competition for fielding ineligible player.
9 Dunston (8) 3–2 Ossett United (8)
10 Droylsden (8) 1–1 Workington (8) 199
11 Soham Town Rangers (8) 3–0 Bury Town (8) 217
12 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–1 Yaxley (8) 240
13 Newcastle Town (8) 2–5 Leek Town (8) 334
14 Evesham United (8) 1–1 Halesowen Town (8)
15 Chasetown (8) 3–0 Coleshill Town (8) 232
16 Belper Town (8) 0–3 Stamford (8) 437
17 Histon (8) 0–0 Corby Town (8) 213
19 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 1–0 Wisbech Town (8) 155
20 Carlton Town (8) 3–2 Bedford Town (8)
21 Bedworth United (8) 3–1 Ilkeston Town (8)
22 Staines Town (8) 0–2 Heybridge Swifts (8)
23 Aylesbury United (8) 2–2 Sevenoaks Town (8) 134
24 Grays Athletic (8) 0–3 Bedfont Sports (8)
Match ordered replayed because of ineligible Bedfont Sports player.
25 Whitehawk (8) 2–1 Romford (8) 267
26 Whitstable Town (8) 2–2 Ware (8) 282
27 Hanwell Town (8) 2–4 AFC Dunstable (8)
28 Brentwood Town (8) 2–3 Basildon United (8) 159
29 Sittingbourne (8) 1–0 South Park (8) 157
30 Chipstead (8) 2–1 FC Romania (8) 74
31 VCD Athletic (8) 1–4 AFC Sudbury (8)
32 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 3–5 Westfield (8) 71
33 Uxbridge (8) 4–1 Northwood (8) 90
34 East Grinstead Town (8) P–P Aveley (8)
35 Berkhamsted (8) 5–0 Herne Bay (8) 179
36 Whyteleafe (8) 1–3 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 174
37 Burgess Hill Town (8) 0–2 Phoenix Sports (8) 235
38 Barton Rovers (8) 4–2 Chichester City (8) 95
39 Ashford United (8) 2–2 Witham Town (8) 252
40 Barking (8) 2–1 Guernsey (8) 118
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
41 Hythe Town (8) 1–2 Hastings United (8) 366
42 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 5–2 Cray Valley (PM) (8) 156
43 Tilbury (8) 6–2 Waltham Abbey (8) 80
44 Ashford Town (8) 2–2 Canvey Island (8)
45 Haywards Heath Town (8) 2–1 Bracknell Town (8) 96
46 Marlow (8) 1–0 Chertsey Town (8) 202
47 Highworth Town (8) 1–1 Cinderford Town (8)
48 Barnstaple Town (8) 1–3 Thatcham Town (8)
49 Paulton Rovers (8) 0–3 Willand Rovers (8)
Willand Rovers removed from competition for fielding ineligible player.
50 Slimbridge (8) 0–1 AFC Totton (8) 87
51 Melksham Town (8) 2–0 Wantage Town (8)
52 Frome Town (8) 2–1 Bideford (8) 252
53 Didcot Town (8) 0–2 Larkhall Athletic (8) 252
54 Cirencester Town (8) 2–3 Basingstoke Town (8)
55 Winchester City (8) P–P Thame United (8)
56 Sholing (8) 2–1 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 112
Sunday 13 October 2019
4 Pickering Town (8) 1–1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8)
18 Cambridge City (8) 2–1 Market Drayton Town (8)
Tuesday 15 October 2019
1 Tadcaster Albion (8) 1–2 Brighouse Town (8)
Brighouse Town removed from competition for fielding ineligible player.
34 East Grinstead Town (8) 0–5 Aveley (8) 73
55 Winchester City (8) 3–3 Thame United (8) 98
Wednesday 6 November 2019
24 Grays Athletic (8) 0–1 Bedfont Sports (8) 111
Replays
Tuesday 15 October 2019
4R Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 1–3 (a.e.t.) Pickering Town (8)
10R Workington (8) 3–1 Droylsden (8) 401
14R Halesowen Town (8) 3–0 Evesham United (8) 389
23R Sevenoaks Town (8) 2–4 Aylesbury United (8) 145
26R Ware (8) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Whitstable Town (8) 145
39R Witham Town (8) 0–2 (a.e.t.) Ashford United (8) 104
44R Canvey Island (8) 5–0 Ashford Town (8)
47R Cinderford Town (8) 2–1 Highworth Town (8)
Wednesday 16 October 2019
17R Corby Town (8) 4–1 Histon (8) 290
Tuesday 22 October 2019
55R Thame United (8) 5–3 Winchester City (8) 102

First Round Qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 25 October 2019
22 Cambridge City (8) 0–3 Needham Market (7) 163
Saturday 26 October 2019
1 Buxton (7) 3–2 Hyde United (7) 360
2 Prescot Cables (8) P–P Pickering Town (8)
3 Whitby Town (7) P–P Worksop Town (8)
4 Lancaster City (7) 1–0 Witton Albion (7) 288
5 Nantwich Town (7) P–P Bamber Bridge (7)
6 Atherton Collieries (7) P–P Scarborough Athletic (7)
7 Morpeth Town (7) 6–1 Cleethorpes Town (8) 502
8 Runcorn Linnets (8) P–P Pontefract Collieries (8)
9 Brighouse Town (8) P–P Workington (8)
10 Warrington Town (7) 0–1 Ashton United (7) 327
11 Dunston (8) P–P Gainsborough Trinity (7)
12 Radcliffe (7) P–P FC United of Manchester (7)
13 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) P–P Colne (8)
14 Stalybridge Celtic (7) P–P South Shields (7)
15 Redditch United (7) 4–2 Corby Town (8) 200
16 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7) 0–0 Banbury United (7) 315
17 Leek Town (8) P–P Chasetown (8)
18 Halesowen Town (8) P–P Stamford (8)
19 Stourbridge (7) P–P Nuneaton Borough (7)
20 Peterborough Sports (7) P–P Alvechurch (7)
21 Biggleswade Town (7) 2–1 Bedworth United (8) 126
23 Carlton Town (8) P–P Matlock Town (7)
24 Lowestoft Town (7) 2–4 Coalville Town (7) 264
25 Basford United (7) 3–0 Mickleover Sports (7) 352
26 St. Ives Town (7) 0–0 Soham Town Rangers (8) 231
27 Grantham Town (7) 5–3 Rushall Olympic (7) 215
28 Tamworth (7) 4–0 Leiston (7) 385
29 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–1 Stafford Rangers (7) 196
30 Stratford Town (7) P–P Hednesford Town (7)
31 Bromsgrove Sporting (7) P–P Barwell (7)
32 Folkestone Invicta (7) 2–0 Lewes (7) 332
33 AFC Sudbury (8) 2–0 Harrow Borough (7) 148
34 Haywards Heath Town (8) 3–1 Aylesbury United (8) 109
35 Carshalton Athletic (7) 3–1 Merstham (7) 286
36 Uxbridge (8) 1–3 Bognor Regis Town (7) 136
37 Westfield (8) 1–0 Beaconsfield Town (7) 75
38 Hitchin Town (7) P–P Bedfont Sports (8)
39 Ashford United (8) 1–2 Barton Rovers (8) 201
40 Hornchurch (7) 3–1 Berkhamsted (8) 133
41 Haringey Borough (7) 3–0 Horsham (7) 285
42 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 3–0 Cray Wanderers (7) 145
43 Bishop's Stortford (7) 1–1 Enfield Town (7) 317
44 Heybridge Swifts (8) 1–2 Potters Bar Town (7) 178
45 Brightlingsea Regent (7) 1–2 Royston Town (7) 121
46 Metropolitan Police (7) 4–3 Tilbury (8) 104
47 Leatherhead (7) 3–0 Ware (8) 225
48 Aveley (8) 3–0 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 127
49 Sittingbourne (8) 0–1 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 180
50 Chipstead (8) 3–3 Canvey Island (8) 87
51 Whitehawk (8) 4–1 Hendon (7) 207
52 Barking (8) 0–0 Margate (7) 110
53 Wingate & Finchley (7) 1–1 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 126
54 Kingstonian (7) 4–2 Corinthian-Casuals (7) 417
55 AFC Dunstable (8) 0–4 Hastings United (8) 112
56 Phoenix Sports (8) 3–5 Kings Langley (7) 90
57 Cheshunt (7) 1–2 East Thurrock United (7) 115
58 Basildon United (8) 5–3 Chesham United (7) 96
59 Worthing (7) 2–1 Walton Casuals (7) 356
60 Yate Town (7) P–P Tiverton Town (7)
61 Melksham Town (8) 1–0 Basingstoke Town (8) 206
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
62 Truro City (7) P–P Blackfield & Langley (7)
63 Poole Town (7) P–P Hartley Wintney (7)
64 Thame United (8) 1–2 Frome Town (8) 74
65 Marlow (8) 0–0 Sholing (8) 110
66 Salisbury (7) 3–3 Dorchester Town (7) 342
68 Wimborne Town (7) 2–2 Taunton Town (7) 232
69 Swindon Supermarine (7) P–P Thatcham Town (8)
70 Gosport Borough (7) 3–1 Farnborough (7) 234
71 AFC Totton (8) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Weston-super-Mare (7) 148
72 Cinderford Town (8) P–P Merthyr Town (7)
Monday 28 October 2019
13 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 0–1 Colne (8) 133
Tuesday 29 October 2019
2 Prescot Cables (8) 0–0 Pickering Town (8) 205
3 Whitby Town (7) 4–1 Worksop Town (8) 443
5 Nantwich Town (7) 2–1 Bamber Bridge (7) 243
6 Atherton Collieries (7) 3–2 Scarborough Athletic (7)
8 Runcorn Linnets (8) 5–3 Pontefract Collieries (8)
11 Dunston (8) 0–4 Gainsborough Trinity (7)
12 Radcliffe (7) 0–2 FC United of Manchester (7)
14 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 0–2 South Shields (7)
17 Leek Town (8) 2–0 Chasetown (8)
18 Halesowen Town (8) 2–2 Stamford (8) 306
19 Stourbridge (7) 2–1 Nuneaton Borough (7) 423
20 Peterborough Sports (7) 1–0 Alvechurch (7)
30 Stratford Town (7) 1–2 Hednesford Town (7)
31 Bromsgrove Sporting (7) 2–7 Barwell (7)
60 Yate Town (7) 3–3 Tiverton Town (7)
62 Truro City (7) P–P Blackfield & Langley (7)
63 Poole Town (7) 0–1 Hartley Wintney (7)
67 Paulton Rovers (8) 1–1 Larkhall Athletic (8)
69 Swindon Supermarine (7) 1–4 Thatcham Town (8)
72 Cinderford Town (8) 2–2 Merthyr Town (7)
Wednesday 30 October 2019
23 Carlton Town (8) 1–2 Matlock Town (7)
Tuesday 5 November 2019
9 Tadcaster Albion (8) 0–1 Workington (8)
62 Truro City (7) 1–1 Blackfield & Langley (7)
Saturday 9 November 2019
38 Hitchin Town (7) 1–1 Bedfont Sports (8)
Replays
Tuesday 29 October 2019
16R Banbury United (7) 1–2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7)
26R Soham Town Rangers (8) 3–0 St. Ives Town (7) 202
43R Enfield Town (7) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Bishop's Stortford (7)
50R Canvey Island (8) 2–1 Chipstead (8) 151
52R Margate (7) 2–0 Barking (8) 159
53R Hayes & Yeading United (7) 2–1 Wingate & Finchley (7) 126
65R Sholing (8) 2–0 Marlow (8)
66R Dorchester Town (7) 0–3 Salisbury (7)
68R Taunton Town (7) 4–1 Wimborne Town (7)
Tuesday 5 November 2019
2R Pickering Town (8) 0–3 Prescot Cables (8)
18R Stamford (8) 0–3 Halesowen Town (8) 183
72R Merthyr Town (7) 4–5 (a.e.t.) Cinderford Town (8)
Wednesday 6 November 2019
60R Tiverton Town (7) 3–3 (1–4 p) Yate Town (7)
67R Larkhall Athletic (8) 1–3 Paulton Rovers (8)
Saturday 9 November 2019
62R Blackfield & Langley (7) 3–1 Truro City (7)
Tuesday 12 November 2019
38R Bedfont Sports (8) 1–1 (5–4 p) Hitchin Town (7) 71

Second Round Qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 9 November 2019
1 Halesowen Town (8) 2–1 Grantham Town (7) 493
2 Matlock Town (7) 1–0 Ashton United (7)
3 Atherton Collieries (7) 2–1 Morpeth Town (7)
4 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 1–5 Hednesford Town (7)
5 Peterborough Sports (7) 2–0 Whitby Town (7) 202
6 South Shields (7) 4–0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7) 934
7 Barwell (7) P–P Redditch United (7)
8 Colne (8) 3–1 Buxton (7)
9 Runcorn Linnets (8) 1–1 Prescot Cables (8)
10 FC United of Manchester (7) 3–1 Basford United (7)
12 Leek Town (8) 1–3 Workington (8) 321
13 Tamworth (7) 3–5 Gainsborough Trinity (7) 515
15 Margate (7) 0–4 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 312
16 Haringey Borough (7) 2–1 Canvey Island (8)
17 Yate Town (7) 6–3 AFC Totton (8) 230
18 Royston Town (7) 7–0 Haywards Heath Town (8) 225
19 Bognor Regis Town (7) 3–1 East Thurrock United (7) 302
20 Westfield (8) 1–1 Hartley Wintney (7) 122
21 Basildon United (8) 1–6 Hornchurch (7) 163
22 Taunton Town (7) 3–3 Aveley (8) 474
23 Worthing (7) 1–4 AFC Sudbury (8)
24 Hastings United (8) 2–2 Whitehawk (8) 470
26 Sholing (8) P–P Barton Rovers (8)
29 Salisbury (7) 2–1 Kings Langley (7)
32 Enfield Town (7) 5–0 Thatcham Town (8)
33 Gosport Borough (7) 4–2 Melksham Town (8)
34 Cinderford Town (8) 1–0 Potters Bar Town (7)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
35 Needham Market (7) 1–2 Leatherhead (7) 203
36 Metropolitan Police (7) 2–2 Biggleswade Town (7)
Tuesday 12 November 2019
7 Barwell (7) 3–3 Redditch United (7) 129
11 Nantwich Town (7) 0–1 Coalville Town (7) 208
14 Stourbridge (7) 2–2 Lancaster City (7)
25 Carshalton Athletic (7) 5–3 Frome Town (8) 197
26 Sholing (8) 2–1 Barton Rovers (8) 116
Wednesday 13 November 2019
27 Blackfield & Langley (7) 0–3 Kingstonian (7)
28 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 4–3 Folkestone Invicta (7) 196
30 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 4–2 Soham Town Rangers (8)
Tuesday 19 November 2019
31 Bedfont Sports (8) 0–5 Paulton Rovers (8)
Replays
Monday 11 November 2019
22R Aveley (8) 2–1 Taunton Town (7) 167
Tuesday 12 November 2019
9R Prescot Cables (8) 1–2 Runcorn Linnets (8) 452
20R Hartley Wintney (7) 2–1 Westfield (8) 153
24R Whitehawk (8) 1–2 Hastings United (8) 157
36R Biggleswade Town (7) P–P Metropolitan Police (7)
Tuesday 19 November 2019
7R Redditch United (7) 3–2 Barwell (7)
36R Biggleswade Town (7) 1–0 Metropolitan Police (7)
Saturday 23 November 2019
14R Lancaster City (7) 1–2 Stourbridge (7)

Third Round Qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 23 November 2019
1 Curzon Ashton (6) 3–0 Kidderminster Harriers (6)
2 York City (6) 0–1 Altrincham (6) 974
3 Workington (8) 0–1 Farsley Celtic (6) 461
4 Hednesford Town (7) 2–1 Coalville Town (7)
5 Runcorn Linnets (8) 0–3 FC United of Manchester (7) 962
6 Darlington (6) 2–1 Gainsborough Trinity (7)
8 Blyth Spartans (6) 1–1 Alfreton Town (6) 526
9 Brackley Town (6) 0–1 Chester (6) 334
11 Guiseley (6) 0–4 AFC Telford United (6)
12 Matlock Town (7) 2–0 Redditch United (7)
13 Colne (8) 2–3 Southport (6)
14 King’s Lynn Town (6) 0–0 Hereford (6) 846
15 Atherton Collieries (7) 1–0 Boston United (6) 303
16 Peterborough Sports (7) 0–3 Kettering Town (6) 436
17 Halesowen Town (8) 1–0 Gateshead (6) 546
18 Leamington (6) 2–1 Spennymoor Town (6) 275
19 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 2–2 Chippenham Town (6) 972
20 Bath City (6) 0–0 Gosport Borough (7) 528
21 Sholing (8) P–P Paulton Rovers (8)
22 Tonbridge Angels (6) 2–1 Bognor Regis Town (7) 457
23 Weymouth (6) 1–0 Hastings United (8) 734
24 Chelmsford City (6) 2–1 Hungerford Town (6) 361
25 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 3–1 Cinderford Town (8)
26 Carshalton Athletic (7) 2–1 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 466
27 Enfield Town (7) 4–3 Maldon & Tiptree (8)
28 Braintree Town (6) 1–2 Yate Town (7)
29 Biggleswade Town (7) 1–4 Aveley (8)
30 Kingstonian (7) 2–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 294
31 Eastbourne Borough (6) 3–1 Hartley Wintney (7)
32 Leatherhead (7) 0–3 Dorking Wanderers (6) 599
33 Concord Rangers (6) 0–0 Slough Town (6)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
34 Maidstone United (6) 2–2 Dartford (6) 1,255
35 Haringey Borough (7) 1–4 Hemel Hempstead Town (6)
36 Wealdstone (6) 2–3 Royston Town (7) 396
37 Oxford City (6) 1–1 Hornchurch (7) 228
38 Billericay Town (6) P–P Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
39 Welling United (6) 3–1 St. Albans City (6) 337
40 Salisbury (7) 4–3 Hayes & Yeading United (7)
Sunday 24 November 2019
7 Gloucester City (6) 0–2 Bradford (Park Avenue) (6) 251
Tuesday 26 November 2019
10 Stourbridge (7) 1–1 South Shields (7) 356
21 Sholing (8) P–P Paulton Rovers (8)
38 Billericay Town (6) 1–2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 353
Tuesday 3 December 2019
21 Sholing (8) 0–0 Paulton Rovers (8)
Replays
Tuesday 26 November 2019
8R Alfreton Town (6) P–P Blyth Spartans (6)
14R Hereford (6) 0–3 King’s Lynn Town (6) 715
19R Chippenham Town (6) 1–2 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 245
33R Slough Town (6) 2–3 Concord Rangers (6)
34R Dartford (6) 0–1 Maidstone United (6) 701
37R Hornchurch (7) 4–4 (4–1 p) Oxford City (6)
Wednesday 27 November 2019
20R Gosport Borough (7) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Bath City (6)
Tuesday 3 December 2019
8R Alfreton Town (6) 1–3 Blyth Spartans (6) 165
10R South Shields (7) 4–0 Stourbridge (7)
Tuesday 10 December 2019
21R Paulton Rovers (8) P–P Sholing (8)
Saturday 14 December 2019
21R Paulton Rovers (8) 1–2 Sholing (8)

First Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 14 December 2019
1 Solihull Moors (5) 2–2 Darlington (6) 500
2 South Shields (7) 2–2 Southport (6) 776
3 Bradford (Park Avenue) (6) 2–2 Halesowen Town (8) 285
4 Harrogate Town (5) 3–2 Hartlepool United (5) 803
5 Stockport County (5) 4–2 Blyth Spartans (6) 1,436
6 Chesterfield (5) 0–1 Notts County (5) 931
7 Hednesford Town (7) 0–0 Chester (6) 565
8 FC Halifax Town (5) 4–0 Wrexham (5) 752
9 AFC Telford United (6) P–P Leamington (6)
10 Farsley Celtic (6) 2–2 Altrincham (6) 253
11 Matlock Town (7) 2–2 Chorley (5) 400
12 FC United of Manchester (7) 2–1 Kettering Town (6) 1,218
13 AFC Fylde (5) 1–0 Curzon Ashton (6)
14 Atherton Collieries (7) P–P Barrow (5)
15 Yeovil Town (5) 3–1 Welling United (6) 1,554
16 Hornchurch (7) 1–0 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 454
17 King's Lynn Town (6) 2–2 (4–2 p) Dover Athletic (5) 776
18 Carshalton Athletic (7) 3–3 Aveley (8) 349
19 Eastleigh (5) 6–1 Yate Town (7)
20 Tonbridge Angels (6) 2–2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
21 Barnet (5) 2–1 Weymouth (6)
23 Chelmsford City (6) 2–1 Havant & Waterlooville (6)
24 Enfield Town (7) 0–2 Ebbsfleet United (5) 417
25 Eastbourne Borough (6) 2–2 Salisbury (7)
26 Maidenhead United (5) 4–2 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 387
27 Sutton United (5) 1–1 Dagenham & Redbridge (5)
28 Maidstone United (6) 2–3 Concord Rangers (6)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
29 Torquay United (5) 5–1 Aldershot Town (5) 1,068
31 Dorking Wanderers (6) 3–0 Bromley (5)
32 Royston Town (7) 2–0 Boreham Wood (5)
Sunday 15 December 2019
22 Kingstonian (7) 3–1 Woking (5) 655
Tuesday 17 December 2019
9 AFC Telford United (6) 0–5 Leamington (6)
14 Atherton Collieries (7) 2–2 Barrow (5)
30 Bath City (6) 2–0 Sholing (8) 401
Replays
Monday 16 December 2019
18R Aveley (8) 2–0 Carshalton Athletic (7) 186
Tuesday 17 December 2019
2R Southport (6) 3–1 South Shields (7) 372
3R Halesowen Town (8) 2–0 Bradford (Park Avenue) (6)
7R Chester (6) 2–1 Hednesford Town (7) 613
10R Altrincham (6) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Farsley Celtic (6)
11R Chorley (5) 2–2 (3–4 p) Matlock Town (7)
20R Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 2–0 Tonbridge Angels (6) 238
25R Salisbury (7) P–P Eastbourne Borough (6)
27R Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Sutton United (5) 417
Wednesday 18 December 2019
1R Darlington (6) P–P Solihull Moors (5)
Tuesday 7 January 2020
14R Barrow (5) 2–0 Atherton Collieries (7)
25R Salisbury (7) 1–0 Eastbourne Borough (6)
Wednesday 8 January 2020
1R Darlington (6) 1–0 Solihull Moors (5)

Second Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 11 January 2020
1 Dorking Wanderers (6) 1–1 Stockport County (5) 1,604
2 Kingstonian (7) 1–1 Leamington (6) 529
3 AFC Fylde (5) 4–1 Southport (6)
4 Royston Town (7) 3–0 Chester (6) 818
5 Darlington (6) 0–2 Harrogate Town (5) 1,240
6 Yeovil Town (5) 4–0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 1,689
7 Ebbsfleet United (5) 1–0 King's Lynn Town (6) 680
8 Halesowen Town (8) 2–2 Maidenhead United (5) 892
9 Notts County (5) 2–1 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 2,385
10 Chelmsford City (6) 4–0 Salisbury (7) 557
11 Torquay United (5) 1–2 FC Halifax Town (5) 1,309
12 Eastleigh (5) 2–1 Matlock Town (7) 718
13 Concord Rangers (6) 1–1 Bath City (6)
14 Farsley Celtic (6) 1–1 Barnet (5) 402
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
15 Hornchurch (7) 1–2 Aveley (8) 589
16 Barrow (5) 7–0 FC United of Manchester (7) 1,892
Replays
Tuesday 14 January 2020
1R Stockport County (5) 0–4 Dorking Wanderers (6)
2R Leamington (6) 1–0 Kingstonian (7) 303
8R Maidenhead United (5) P–P Halesowen Town (8)
13R Bath City (6) P–P Concord Rangers (6)
14R Barnet (5) P–P Farsley Celtic (6)
Tuesday 21 January 2020
8R Maidenhead United (5) 1–3 Halesowen Town (8) 275
13R Bath City (6) P–P Concord Rangers (6)
14R Barnet (5) P–P Farsley Celtic (6)
Tuesday 28 January 2020
13R Bath City (6) 1–2 Concord Rangers (6)
14R Barnet (5) 2–0 Farsley Celtic (6)

Third Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 8 February 2020
1 Ebbsfleet United (5) 0–2 (a.e.t.) Royston Town (7) 900
2 Concord Rangers (6) 2–2 (4–3 p) Leamington (6) 417
3 Harrogate Town (5) 2–0 Eastleigh (5) 947
4 FC Halifax Town (5) 0–1 Halesowen Town (8) 1,483
5 Barnet (5) 3–0 Barrow (5) 763
6 Dorking Wanderers (6) 2–4 AFC Fylde (5) 1,594
7 Aveley (8) 3–1 Chelmsford City (6) 811
8 Yeovil Town (5) 1–2 Notts County (5) 1,946

Fourth Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 29 February 2020
1 Barnet (5) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Halesowen Town (8) 1,483
2 Notts County (5) 5–0 Aveley (8) 4,893
3 Concord Rangers (6) P–P Royston Town (7)
4 AFC Fylde (5) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Harrogate Town (5) 803
Tuesday 3 March 2020
3 Concord Rangers (6) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Royston Town (7)

Semi-Finals

First leg

TBD
Halesowen Town (8) v Concord Rangers (6) The Grove, Halesowen

TBD
Harrogate Town (5) v Notts County (5) Wetherby Road, Harrogate

Second leg

TBD
Concord Rangers (6) v Halesowen Town (8) Thames Road, Canvey Island

TBD
Notts County (5) v Harrogate Town (5) Meadow Lane, Nottingham
FA Trophy
FA Trophy seasons

1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

FA Trophy finals

1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.