Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about FA Trophy 2017-18 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
FA Trophy
2017–18
The FA Trophy logo.
Region  England
 Guernsey
 Wales
Defending champions York City
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 FA Trophy is the 48th season of the FA Trophy, an annual football competition for teams at levels 5-8 of the English National League System.

Calendar

The calendar for the 2017–18 FA Trophy, as announced by The Football Association.

Round Main Date Number of Fixtures Clubs New Entries This Round Prize Money
Preliminary Round 7th October 2017 64 276 → 212 128 £3,000
First Round Qualifying 28th October 2017 72 212 → 140 80 £3,250
Second Round Qualifying 11th November 2017 36 140 → 104 none £4,000
Third Round Qualifying 25th November 2017 40 104 → 64 44 £5,000
First Round Proper 16th December 2017 32 64 → 32 24 £6,000
Second Round Proper 13th January 2018 16 32 → 16 none £7,000
Third Round Proper 3rd February 2018 8 16 → 8 none £8,000
Fourth Round Proper 24th February 2018 4 8 → 4 none £10,000
Semi-Finals 17th March 2018
24th March 2018
2 4 → 2 none £20,000
Final 20th May 2018 1 2 → 1 none Runner-up £30,000
Winner £60,000

Preliminary round

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 7th October 2017
1 Ossett Albion (8) Droylsden (8)
2 Ramsbottom United (8) Colwyn Bay (8)
3 Bamber Bridge (8) Brighouse Town (8)
4 Cleethorpes Town (8) Hyde United (8)
5 Mossley (8) Skelmersdale United (8)
6 Kendal Town (8) Radcliffe Borough (8)
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) Atherton Collieries (8)
8 Scarborough Athletic (8) South Shields (8)
9 Tadcaster Albion (8) Glossop North End (8)
10 Ossett Town (8) Goole (8)
11 Prescot Cables (8) Trafford (8)
12 Clitheroe (8) Colne (8)
13 Sheffield (8) Frickley Athletic (8)
14 Romulus (8) Corby Town (8)
15 Newcastle Town (8) Soham Town Rangers (8)
16 Chasetown (8) Market Drayton Town (8)
17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) Kidsgrove Athletic (8)
18 Basford United (8) Peterborough Sports (8)
19 Stamford (8) Loughborough Dynamo (8)
20 Belper Town (8) Alvechurch (8)
21 Gresley (8) Bedworth United (8)
22 Leek Town (8) Lincoln United (8)
23 Thamesmead Town (8) A.F.C. Hornchurch (8)
24 Greenwich Borough (8) Hanwell Town (8)
25 Heybridge Swifts (8) Carshalton Athletic (8)
26 Hertford Town (8) W.O. Guernsey (8)
27 Kempston Rovers (8) Hythe Town (8)
28 Potters Bar Town (8) Tilbury (8)
29 Ashford United (8) Sittingbourne (8)
30 Egham Town (8) Shoreham (8)
31 Northwood (8) Maldon & Tiptree (8)
32 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) Aylesbury United (8)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
33 Waltham Abbey (8) Faversham Town (8)
34 Romford (8) Hastings United (8)
35 VCD Athletic (8) Bedford Town (8)
36 Haringey Borough (8) Whyteleafe (8)
37 Bowers & Pitsea (8) Dereham Town (8)
38 Cray Wanderers (8) Horsham (8)
39 Chipstead (8) Barking (8)
40 East Grinstead Town (8) Lewes (8)
41 Template:Fb team Corinthian-Casuals (8) AFC Dunstable (8)
42 Cheshunt (8) Herne Bay (8)
43 Ramsgate (8) Bury Town (8)
44 Hayes & Yeading United (8) Barton Rovers (8)
45 Brentwood Town (8) South Park (8)
46 Walton Casuals (8) Canvey Island (8)
47 Phoenix Sports (8) Chalfont St Peter (8)
48 Ashford Town (8) Uxbridge (8)
49 Grays Athletic (8) Norwich United (8)
50 Aylesbury (8) Molesey (8)
51 Marlow (8) Aveley (8)
52 Taunton Town (8) A.F.C. Totton (8)
53 Mangotsfield United (8) Thame United (8)
54 Bishop's Cleeve (8) Larkhall Athletic (8)
55 Shortwood United (8) Didcot Town (8)
56 Fleet Town (8) Yate Town (8)
57 Evesham United (8) Cirencester Town (8)
58 North Leigh (8) Wimborne Town (8)
59 Moneyfields (8) Bideford (8)
60 Swindon Supermarine (8) Barnstaple Town (8)
61 Salisbury (8) Paulton Rovers (8)
62 Slimbridge (8) Hartley Wintney (8)
63 Bristol Manor Farm (8) Cinderford Town (8)
64 Kidlington (8) Winchester City (8)
Notes

First round qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 28th October 2017
1 Ashton United (7) Sheffield (8) or
Frickley Athletic (8)
2 Tadcaster Albion (8) or
Glossop North End (8)
Matlock Town (7)
3 Mossley (8) or
Skelmersdale United (8)
Lancaster City (7)
4 Ossett Town (8) or
Goole (8)
Ossett Albion (8) or
Droylsden (8)
5 Altrincham (7) Clitheroe (8) or
Colne (8)
6 Farsley Celtic (7) Scarborough Athletic (8) or
South Shields (8)
7 Buxton (7) Cleethorpes Town (8) or
Hyde United (8)
8 Warrington Town (7) Bamber Bridge (8) or
Brighouse Town (8)
9 Shaw Lane (7) Ramsbottom United (8) or
Colwyn Bay (8)
10 Whitby Town (7) Marine (7)
11 Prescot Cables (8) or
Trafford (8)
Stalybridge Celtic (7)
12 Kendal Town (8) or
Radcliffe Borough (8)
Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) or
Atherton Collieries (8)
13 Workington (7) Witton Albion (7)
14 Grantham Town (7) Halesowen Town (7)
15 Rushall Olympic (7) Nantwich Town (7)
16 Hednesford Town (7) Mickleover Sports (7)
17 Newcastle Town (8) or
Soham Town Rangers (8)
AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) or
Kidsgrove Athletic (8)
18 Stratford Town (7) Gresley (8) or
Bedworth United (8)
19 Chasetown (8) or
Market Drayton Town (8)
Spalding United (8)
20 Stafford Rangers (7) St Ives Town (7)
21 Barwell (7) Carlton Town (8)
22 Stamford (8) or
Loughborough Dynamo (8)
Sutton Coldfield Town (7)
23 St Neots Town (7) Romulus (8) or
Corby Town (8)
24 Redditch United (7) Coalville Town (7)
25 Cambridge City (8) Belper Town (8) or
Alvechurch (8)
26 Leek Town (8) or
Lincoln United (8)
Kettering Town (7)
27 Stourbridge (7) Basford United (8) or
Peterborough Sports (8)
28 Hitchin Town (7) Cheshunt (8) or
Herne Bay (8)
29 Dorking Wanderers (7) Ware (8)
30 Northwood (8) or
Maldon & Tiptree (8)
Walton Casuals (8) or
Canvey Island (8)
31 Billericay Town (7) Tooting & Mitcham United (7)
32 Leatherhead (7) Kempston Rovers (8) or
Hythe Town (8)
33 Ashford United (8) or
Sittingbourne (8)
Merstham (7)
34 Bishop's Stortford (7) Greenwich Borough (8) or
Hanwell Town (8)
35 Needham Market (7) Arlesey Town (8)
36 King's Lynn Town (7) Mildenhall Town (8)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
37 Hendon (7) Kings Langley (7)
38 Aylesbury (8) or
Molesey (8)
Harlow Town (7)
39 Chipstead (8) or
Barking (8)
Beaconsfield Town (8)
40 Brentwood Town (8) or
South Park (8)
VCD Athletic (8) or
Bedford Town (8)
41 Tonbridge Angels (7) Heybridge Swifts (8) or
Carshalton Athletic (8)
42 Ramsgate (8) or
Bury Town (8)
Phoenix Sports (8) or
Chalfont St Peter (8)
43 Romford (8) or
Hastings United (8)
Ashford Town (8) or
Uxbridge (8)
44 Metropolitan Police (7) A.F.C. Sudbury (8) or
Aylesbury United (8)
45 Dunstable Town (7) East Grinstead Town (8) or
Lewes (8)
46 Template:Fb team Corinthian-Casuals (8) or
AFC Dunstable (8)
Hertford Town (8)
47 Cray Wanderers (8) or
Horsham (8)
Grays Athletic (8) or
Norwich United (8)
48 Worthing (7) Lowestoft Town (7)
49 Staines Town (7) Margate (7)
50 Waltham Abbey (8) or
Faversham Town (8)
Dulwich Hamlet (7)
51 Thamesmead Town (8) or
A.F.C. Hornchurch (8)
Brightlingsea Regent (7)
52 Royston Town (7) Enfield Town (7)
53 Potters Bar Town (8) or
Tilbury (8)
Witham Town (8)
54 Harrow Borough (7) Haringey Borough (8) or
Whyteleafe (8)
55 Leiston (7) Folkestone Invicta (7)
56 Burgess Hill Town (7) Marlow (8) or
Aveley (8)
57 Bowers & Pitsea (8) or
Dereham Town (8)
Egham Town (8) or
Shoreham (8)
58 Biggleswade Town (7) Wingate & Finchley (7)
59 Kingstonian (7) Thurrock (7)
60 Hayes & Yeading United (8) or
Barton Rovers (8)
Chesham United (7)
61 Taunton Town (8) or
A.F.C. Totton (8)
Merthyr Town (7)
62 Dorchester Town (7) Basingstoke Town (7)
63 Salisbury (8) or
Paulton Rovers (8)
Evesham United (8) or
Cirencester Town (8)
64 Gosport Borough (7) Bristol Manor Farm (8) or
Cinderford Town (8)
65 Fleet Town (8) or
Yate Town (8)
Moneyfields (8) or
Bideford (8)
66 Mangotsfield United (8) or
Thame United (8)
North Leigh (8) or
Wimborne Town (8)
67 Bishop's Cleeve (8) or
Larkhall Athletic (8)
Farnborough (7)
68 Swindon Supermarine (8) or
Barnstaple Town (8)
Slimbridge (8) or
Hartley Wintney (8)
69 Hereford (7) Weymouth (7)
70 Tiverton Town (7) Banbury United (7)
71 Kidlington (8) or
Winchester City (8)
Slough Town (7)
72 Shortwood United (8) or
Didcot Town (8)
Frome Town (7)

Second round qualifying

FA Trophy
FA Trophy seasons

1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

FA Trophy finals

1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.