FANDOM


FA Trophy
2016–17
FA Trophy Logo
Region England.png England
Flag of Guernsey.png Guernsey
Flag of Wales.gif Wales
Dates 8 October 2016 - 21 May 2017
Number of teams 276
Defending champions FC Halifax Town
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015-16
2017-18 → 

The 2016–17 FA Trophy is the 47th season of the FA Trophy, an annual football competition for teams at levels 5-8 of the English National League System.

Calendar

The calendar for the 2016–17 FA Trophy qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association.

Round Date Matches Clubs New entries this round Prize money
Preliminary Round 8 October 2016 64 276 → 212 128 £2,500
First Round Qualifying 29 October 2016 72 212 → 140 80 £2,700
Second Round Qualifying 12 November 2016 36 140 → 104 none £3,250
Third Round Qualifying 26 November 2016 40 104 → 64 44 £4,000
First Round 10 December 2016 32 64 → 32 24 £5,000
Second Round 14 January 2017 16 32 → 16 none £6,000
Third Round 4 February 2017 8 16 → 8 none £7,000
Fourth Round 25 February 2017 4 8 → 4 none £8,000
Semi-finals 11 March and 18 March 2017 2 4 → 2 none £16,000
Final 21 May 2017 1 2 → 1 none Runner-up £25,000 Winner £50,000

Preliminary Round

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Witton Albion (8) 5–2 Brighouse Town (8) 235
2 Glossop North End (8) 2–0 Tadcaster Albion (8) 369
3 Prescot Cables (8) 1–1 Ossett Albion (8) 290
replay Ossett Albion (8) 0–1 Prescot Cables (8) 87
4 Colne (8) 1–2 Trafford (8) 181
5 Burscough (8) 1–2 Kendal Town (8) 110
6 Clitheroe (8) 0–5 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 270
7 Colwyn Bay (8) 1–0 Hyde United (8) 268
8 Northwich Victoria (8) 1–1 Mossley (8) 132
replay Mossley (8) 3–2 Northwich Victoria (8) 65
9 Shaw Lane (8) 2–0 Scarborough Athletic (8) 304
10 Belper Town (8) 1–2 Goole (8) 248
11 Radcliffe Borough (8) 1–3 Farsley Celtic (8) 119
12 Lancaster City (8) 1–1 Droylsden (8) 233
replay Droylsden (8) 1–3 Lancaster City (8) 102
13 Ramsbottom United (8) 3–1 Sheffield (8) 253
14 Ossett Town (8) 0–1 Bamber Bridge (8) 141
15 Bedworth United (8) 3–3 Rugby Town (8) 223
replay Rugby Town (8) 0–2 Bedworth United (8) 132
16 Stamford (8) 1–0 Basford United (8) 257
17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 1–1 Histon (8) 333
replay Histon (8) 1–6 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 151
18 Gresley (8) 4–1 Spalding United (8) 243
19 Carlton Town (8) 3–1 Chasetown (8) 108
20 Newcastle Town (8) 1–3 Soham Town Rangers (8) 127
21 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 1–2 Leek Town (8) 139
22 Lincoln United (8) 2–2 Romulus (8) 171
replay Romulus (8) 1–3 (a.e.t.) Lincoln United (8) 80
23 Aylesbury (8) 1–3 Ware (8) 56
24 Sittingbourne (8) 0–2 Bury Town (8) 150
25 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 3–1 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 115
26 East Grinstead Town (8) 4–0 Three Bridges (8) 141
27 Witham Town (8) 2–1 Aveley (8) 102
28 Cray Wanderers (8) 3–3 Carshalton Athletic (8) 187
replay* Cray Wanderers (8) 4–1 Carshalton Athletic (8) 218
29 Potters Bar Town (8) 0–2 Horsham (8) 131
30 Thurrock (8) 1–2 Bowers & Pitsea (8) 83
31 Chipstead (8) 3–3 Kempston Rovers (8) 65
replay Kempston Rovers (8) 2–0 Chipstead (8) 88
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
32 Aylesbury United (8) 4–1 Chatham Town (8) 99
33 Uxbridge (8) 4–0 AFC Dunstable (8) 64
34 Lewes (8) 1–1 Tilbury (8) 422
replay Tilbury (8) 0–3 Lewes (8) 80
35 South Park (8) 2–0 Guernsey (8) 112
36 Whyteleafe (8) 1–3 Cheshunt (8) 141
37 Haringey Borough (8) 1–2 Hythe Town (8) 86
38 Dorking Wanderers (8) 3–6 Northwood (8) 130
39 Wroxham (8) 3–0 Godalming Town (8) 71
40 Norwich United (8) 0–2 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 156
41 Ramsgate (8) 0–3 Hastings United (8) 192
42 AFC Hornchurch (8) 2–3 Ashford Town (Mx) (8) 162
43 Molesey (8) 1–3 Romford (8) 63
44 Brentwood Town (8) 1–2 Marlow (8) 92
45 Arlesey Town (8) 2–2 Chalfont St Peter (8) 72
replay Chalfont St Peter (8) 6–0 Arlesey Town (8) 40
46 Corinthian Casuals (8) 2–1 Thamesmead Town (8) 121
47 Brightlingsea Regent (8) 2–1 Dereham Town (8) 102
48 VCD Athletic (8) 1–1 Greenwich Borough (8) 97
replay Greenwich Borough (8) 1–2 VCD Athletic (8) 115
49 Royston Town (8) 3–0 Egham Town (8) 144
50 Hanwell Town (8) 4–0 Bedford Town (8) 123
51 Barton Rovers (8) 0–1 Herne Bay (8) 101
52 Slimbridge (8) 1–3 Swindon Supermarine (8) 60
53 Bridgwater Town (8) 2–2 North Leigh (8) 109
replay North Leigh (8) 4–1 Bridgwater Town (8) 37
54 Winchester City (8) 1–1 Petersfield Town (8) 140
replay Petersfield Town (8) 1–3 (a.e.t.) Winchester City (8) 115
55 Wimborne Town (8) 2–2 AFC Totton (8) 264
replay AFC Totton (8) 1–2 Wimborne Town (8) 184
56 Salisbury (8) 4–3 Hereford (8) 1,225
57 Paulton Rovers (8) 1–6 Tiverton Town (8) 112
58 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 1–0 Didcot Town (8) 80
59 Mangotsfield United (8) 0–2 Yate Town (8) 310
60 Farnborough (8) 1–5 Barnstaple Town (8) 172
61 Fleet Town (8) 2–1 Bideford (8) 83
62 Kidlington (8) 2–3 Wantage Town (8) 79
63 Taunton Town (8) 6–2 Larkhall Athletic (8) 362
64 Shortwood United (8) 0–1 Evesham United (8) 134
  • The replay between Cray Wanderers V Carshalton Athletic was ordered to be replayed at Hayes Lane - home of Cray Wanderers - after Carshalton Athletic allegedly fielded an ineligible player in the original match that ended 3-3.

First Round Qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Goole (8) - Blyth Spartans (7)
2 Spennymoor Town (7) - Matlock Town (7)
3 Warrington Town (7) - Nantwich Town (7)
4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) - Lancaster City (8)
5 Whitby Town (7) - Workington (7)
6 Skelmersdale United (7) - Kendal Town (8)
7 Colwyn Bay (8) - Witton Albion (8)
8 Mossley (8) - Farsley Celtic (8)
9 Ramsbottom United (8) - Prescot Cables (8)
10 Bamber Bridge (8) - Trafford (8)
11 Buxton (7) - Glossop North End (8)
12 Ashton United (7) - Marine (7)
13 Shaw Lane (8) - Frickley Athletic (7)
14 Stratford Town (7) - Grantham Town (7)
15 Leamington (7) - Mickleover Sports (7)
16 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) - Soham Town Rangers (8)
17 Rushall Olympic (7) - Halesowen Town (7)
18 Ilkeston (7) - Barwell (7)
19 Carlton Town (8) - St Ives Town (7)
20 Stourbridge (7) - King's Lynn Town (7)
21 Corby Town (7) - Stafford Rangers (7)
22 Kettering Town (7) - Market Drayton Town (8)
23 Redditch United (7) - Cambridge City (7)
24 Stamford (8) - Hednesford Town (7)
25 Leek Town (8) - Sutton Coldfield Town (7)
26 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) - Coalville Town (7)
27 Bedworth United (8) (8) - St Neots Town (7)
28 Lincoln United (8) - Gresley (8)
29 Horsham (8) - Romford (8)
30 East Grinstead Town (8) - Phoenix Sports (8)
31 Kingstonian (7) - Lewes (8)
32 Hastings United (8) - Aylesbury United (8)
33 Hythe Town (8) - Walton Casuals (8)
34 Burgess Hill Town (7) - Beaconsfield SYCOB (8)
35 Leatherhead (7) - Chesham United (7)
36 Waltham Abbey (8) - Merstham (7)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
37 Hanwell Town (8) - Bury Town (8)
38 Metropolitan Police (7) - Brightlingsea Regent (8)
39 Needham Market (7) - Wroxham (8)
40 Slough Town (7) - Bognor Regis Town (7)
41 Grays Athletic (7) - Wingate & Finchley (7)
42 Worthing (7) - Kempston Rovers (8)
43 AFC Sudbury (7) - Bowers & Pitsea (8)
44 Tonbridge Angels (7) - Ashford Town (Mx) (8)
45 Kings Langley (7) - Heybridge Swifts (8)
46 Leiston (7) - Hendon (7)
47 VCD Athletic (8) - Ware (8)
48 Enfield Town (7) - Canvey Island (7)
49 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) - Dunstable Town (7)
50 Billericay Town (7) - Maldon & Tiptree (8)
51 Chalfont St Peter (8) - Corinthian Casuals (8)
52 Cray Wanderers (8) - Marlow (8)
53 Cheshunt (8) - Folkestone Invicta (7)
54 Royston Town (8) - Northwood (8)
55 Lowestoft Town (7) - Dulwich Hamlet (7)
56 Biggleswade Town (7) - Witham Town (8)
57 Faversham Town (8) - South Park (8)
58 Uxbridge (8) - Harlow Town (7)
59 Herne Bay (8) - Harrow Borough (7)
60 Hayes & Yeading United (7) - Hitchin Town (7)
61 Evesham United (8) - Frome Town (7)
62 Yate Town (8) - North Leigh (8)
63 Salisbury (8) - Chippenham Town (7)
64 Taunton Town (8) - Swindon Supermarine (8)
65 Tiverton Town (8) - Wimborne Town (8)
66 Cirencester Town (7) - Havant & Waterlooville (7)
67 Merthyr Town (7) - Cinderford Town (7)
68 Banbury United (7) - Bishop's Cleeve (8)
69 Fleet Town (8) - Winchester City (8)
70 Weymouth (7) - Wantage Town (8)
71 Dorchester Town (7) - Barnstaple Town (8)
72 Staines Town (7) - Basingstoke Town (7)

Second Round Qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Nantwich Town (7) 2–0 Kendal Town (8) 251
2 Blyth Spartans (7) 4–3 Halesowen Town (7) 565
3 Buxton (7) 1–3 King's Lynn Town (7) 302
4 Marine (7) 1–1 St Neots Town (7) 288
replay St Neots Town (7) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Marine (7) 178
5 Hednesford Town (7) 1–1 Stafford Rangers (7) 910
replay Stafford Rangers (7) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Hednesford Town (7) 1,005
6 St Ives Town (7) 2–1 Leek Town (8) 160
7 Shaw Lane (8) 3–0 Whitby Town (7) 320
8 Ramsbottom United (8) 4–1 Redditch United (7) 139
9 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 3–5 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 165
10 Barwell (7) 2–3 Farsley Celtic (8) 159
11 Grantham Town (7) 0–2 Matlock Town (7) 259
12 Trafford (8) 0–1 Mickleover Sports (7) 206
13 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 3–3 Lincoln United (8) 485
replay Lincoln United (8) 2–0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 229
14 Witton Albion (8) 2–1 Kettering Town (7) 339
15 Kings Langley (7) 1–0 Enfield Town (7) 222
16 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 0–1 Taunton Town (8) 72
17 Dunstable Town (7) 1–4 Weymouth (7) 106
18 Dorchester Town (7) 0–3 Basingstoke Town (7) 306
19 Merthyr Town (7) 2–2 Slough Town (7) 370
replay Slough Town (7) 2–0 Merthyr Town (7) 429
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
20 Havant & Waterlooville (7) 5–0 Billericay Town (7) 256
21 Brightlingsea Regent (8) A–A* Harlow Town (7) 177
21 Brightlingsea Regent (8) 1–1 Harlow Town (7) 234
replay Harlow Town (7) 2–1 Brightlingsea Regent (8) 228
22 Hanwell Town (8) 0–1 Frome Town (7) 104
23 Chippenham Town (7) 0–1 Leiston (7) 306
24 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 4–0 Chesham United (7) 716
25 Merstham (7) 0–3 Hythe Town (8) 105
26 Burgess Hill Town (7) 2–2 Chalfont St Peter (8) 185
replay Chalfont St Peter (8) 1–1 (7–8 p) Burgess Hill Town (7) 54
27 Biggleswade Town (7) 1–1 Hitchin Town (7) 325
replay Hitchin Town (7) 3–2 Biggleswade Town (7) 201
28 Folkestone Invicta (7) 2–3 North Leigh (8) 291
29 Royston Town (8) 4–0 Wimborne Town (8) 180
30 Needham Market (7) 1–2 Harrow Borough (7) 203
31 Cray Wanderers (8) 1–2 Worthing (7) 164
32 Phoenix Sports (8) 1–3 Winchester City (8) 67
33 Hastings United (8) 1–1 South Park (8) 280
replay South Park (8) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Hastings United (8) 84
34 AFC Sudbury (7) 4–0 Romford (8) 219
35 Kingstonian (7) 1–1 Tonbridge Angels (7) 318
replay Tonbridge Angels (7) 1–2 Kingstonian (7) 286
36 Ware (8) 0–2 Wingate & Finchley (7) 93
  • Match abandoned at halftime because of floodlight failure (0-0).

Third Round Qualifying

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 2–2 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 142
replay Stalybridge Celtic (6) 2–3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 140
2 Harrogate Town (6) 2–2 Salford City (6) 571
replay Salford City (6) 0–3 Harrogate Town (6) 283
3 Witton Albion (8) A–A* Boston United (6) 355
3 Witton Albion (8) 4–2 Boston United (6) 194
4 Mickleover Sports (7) 1–1 Brackley Town (6) 150
replay Brackley Town (6) 3–1 Mickleover Sports (7) 140
5 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 0–0 Alfreton Town (6) 308
replay Alfreton Town (6) 4–1 (a.e.t.) Gainsborough Trinity (6) 175
6 King's Lynn Town (7) 1–0 St Ives Town (7) 684
7 Shaw Lane (8) 3–1 Nantwich Town (7) 215
Shaw Lane disqualified for use of ineligible player
8 Altrincham (6) 2–2 Blyth Spartans (7) 276
replay Blyth Spartans (7) 2–3 Altrincham (6) 523
9 Ramsbottom United (8) 0–2 AFC Telford United (6) 319
10 Matlock Town (7) 1–1 FC Halifax Town (6) 483
replay FC Halifax Town (6) 2–3 Matlock Town (7) 479
11 Farsley Celtic (8) 2–2 Tamworth (6) 227
replay Tamworth (6) 0–4 Farsley Celtic (8) 371
12 Chorley (6) 1–0 Stafford Rangers (7) 466
13 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 3–1 Lincoln United (8) 916
14 Curzon Ashton (6) 1–2 Worcester City (6) 193
15 FC United of Manchester (6) 1–5 Nuneaton Town (6) 736
16 Stockport County (6) 2–0 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 1,164
17 Gloucester City (6) 2–3 AFC Fylde (6) 240
18 Darlington 1883 (6) 2–2 Marine (7) 743
replay Marine (7) 3–2 Darlington 1883 (6) 308
19 Ebbsfleet United (6) 4–2 Harrow Borough (7) 613
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
20 Slough Town (7) 2–4 Wingate & Finchley (7) 352
21 Truro City (6) 6–1 Frome Town (7) 269
22 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 0–0 Royston Town (8) 272
replay Royston Town (8) 2–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 198
23 Concord Rangers (6) 0–1 Welling United (6) 161
24 Kings Langley (7) 1–3 AFC Sudbury (7) 151
25 Weston-super-Mare (6) 2–4 Dartford (6) 240
26 Worthing (7) 1–1 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 505
replay Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 0–1 Worthing (7) 157
27 Hungerford Town (6) 0–1 Gosport Borough (6) 144
28 Oxford City (6) 1–2 South Park (8) 157
29 Bath City (6) 2–0 Basingstoke Town (7) 366
30 Chelmsford City (6) 1–0 Taunton Town (8) 507
31 Margate (6) 1–1 East Thurrock United (6) 185
replay East Thurrock United (6) 2–0 Margate (6) 174
32 Leiston (7) 1–1 Eastbourne Borough (6) 212
replay Eastbourne Borough (6) 2–2 (3-5 p) Leiston (7) 262
33 Poole Town (6) 1–1 Weymouth (7) 755
replay Weymouth (7) 2–0 Poole Town (6) 441
34 Havant & Waterlooville (7) 1–3 Harlow Town (7) 197
35 Winchester City (8) 0–1 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 319
36 Maidenhead United (6) 2–2 Wealdstone (6) 555
replay Wealdstone (6) 2–1 Maidenhead United (6) 254
37 Burgess Hill Town (7) 0–3 Hitchin Town (7) 243
38 Whitehawk (6) 1–1 St Albans City (6) 326
replay St Albans City (6) 0–1 Whitehawk (6) 219
39 North Leigh (8) 1–0 Kingstonian (7) 203
40 Hythe Town (8) 4–2 Bishop's Stortford (6) 234
  • Match abandoned at halftime due to fog (1-0)

First Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Gateshead (5) 2–0 King's Lynn Town (7) 227
2 Farsley Celtic (8) 0–4 Southport (5) 352
3 Solihull Moors (5) 1–2 Matlock Town (7) 336
4 Nantwich Town (7) 1–2 Lincoln City (5) 482
5 Alfreton Town (6) 1–0 North Ferriby United (5) 290
6 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 4–0 AFC Telford United (6) 1,096
7 Nuneaton Town (6) 3–1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 356
8 Harrogate Town (6) 3–3 Barrow (5) 441
replay Barrow (5) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Harrogate Town (6) 819
9 AFC Fylde (6) 1–1 Brackley Town (6) 641
replay Brackley Town (6) 4–0 AFC Fylde (6) 146
10 York City (5) 3–1 Worcester City (6) 1,033
11 Chorley (6) 0–1 Guiseley (5) 612
12 Witton Albion (8) 1–1 Chester (5) 883
replay Chester (5) 2–1 Witton Albion (8) 921
13 Wrexham (5) 0–1 Tranmere Rovers (5) 2,159
14 Altrincham (6) 1–1 Macclesfield Town (5) 717
replay Macclesfield Town (5) 2–1 Altrincham (6) 548
15 Stockport County (6) 3–2 Marine (7) 1,411
16 Ebbsfleet United (6) 1–1 Woking (5) 825
replay Woking (5) 0–1 Ebbsfleet United (6) 613
17 Chelmsford City (6) 1–0 Hitchin Town (7) 469
18 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 1–2 Worthing (7) 597
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
19 Harlow Town (7) 2–0 Eastleigh (5) 482
20 Whitehawk (6) 2–2 Weymouth (7) 253
replay Weymouth (7) 1–2 Whitehawk (6) 401
21 Braintree Town (5) 2–0 Torquay United (5) 301
22 East Thurrock United (6) 1–1 Aldershot Town (5) 321
replay Aldershot Town (5) 3–4 (a.e.t.) East Thurrock United (6) 566
23 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 2–2 Royston Town (8) 701
replay Royston Town (8) 0–1 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 312
24 Welling United (6) 8–1 Hythe Town (8) 355
25 Wealdstone (6) 2–2 Wingate & Finchley (7) 364
replay Wingate & Finchley (7) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Wealdstone (6) 280
26 Dartford (6) 1–1 Dover Athletic (5) 813
replay Dover Athletic (5) 1–2 Dartford (6) 389
27 South Park (8) 1–1 North Leigh (8) 148
replay North Leigh (8) 1–3 South Park (8) 157
28 AFC Sudbury (7) 2–1 Gosport Borough (6) 641
29 Sutton United (5) 1–0 Bath City (6) 524
30 Forest Green Rovers (5) 1–1 Truro City (6) 626
replay Truro City (6) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Forest Green Rovers (5) 336
31 Boreham Wood (5) 0–0 Maidstone United (5) 201
replay Maidstone United (5) 2–3 Boreham Wood (5) 538
32 Bromley (5) 1–1 Leiston (7) 411
replay Leiston (7) 3–5 Bromley (5) 306

Second Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Worthing (7) 2–2 Sutton United (5) 1,398
replay Sutton United (5) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Worthing (7) 496
2 Tranmere Rovers (5) 4–1 South Park (8) 2,801
3 Bromley (5) 1–2 Welling United (6) 519
4 East Thurrock United (6) 2–5 Braintree Town (5) 313
5 Nuneaton Town (6) 6–1 Guiseley (5) 554
6 Boreham Wood (5) 2–1 Alfreton Town (6) 201
7 Barrow (5) 3–2 Matlock Town (7) 976
8 Southport (5) 1–2 Wealdstone (6) 744
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
9 Gateshead (5) 1–3 Lincoln City (5) 578
10 Dartford (6) 0–1 Chelmsford City (6) 918
11 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 3–0 Ebbsfleet United (6) 1,078
12 Harlow Town (7) 1–2 York City (5) 816
13 AFC Sudbury (7) 1–3 Macclesfield Town (5) 505
14 Whitehawk (6) 1–4 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 530
15 Chester (5) 0–2 Forest Green Rovers (5) 1,250
16 Stockport County (6) 1–1 Brackley Town (6) 1,605
replay Brackley Town (6) 2–0 Stockport County (6) 294

Third Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Welling United (6) 1–3 Lincoln City (5) 743
2 Braintree Town (5) 0–0 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 608
replay Dulwich Hamlet (7) 5–2 Braintree Town (5) 860
3 Barrow (5) 1–0 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 1,173
4 Tranmere Rovers (5) 1–1 Chelmsford City (6) 2,473
replay Chelmsford City (6) 1–4 Tranmere Rovers (5) 923
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
5 Macclesfield Town (5) 1–0 Forest Green Rovers (5) 967
6 Wealdstone (6) 1–4 Brackley Town (6) 620
7 Nuneaton Town (6) 0–3 York City (5) 687
8 Sutton United (5) 0–0 Boreham Wood (5) 879
replay Boreham Wood (5) 5–0 Sutton United (5) 269

Fourth Round Proper

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 2–2 Macclesfield Town (5) 2,834
replay Macclesfield Town (5) 2–0 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 1,017
2 York City (5) 1–0 Brackley Town (6) 1,994
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
3 Boreham Wood (5) 0–2 Lincoln City (5) 901
4 Tranmere Rovers (5) 5–1 Barrow (5) 3,487

Semi-finals

Semi final fixtures are due to be played on 11 March and 18 March 2016, with the second leg going to extra time and penalties if required.

First leg

11 March 2017
Macclesfield Town (5) 1–1 Tranmere Rovers (5) Moss Rose, Macclesfield
Attendance: 2,358
Norburn Soccerball 54' Hughes Soccerball 2' (pen.)

14 March 2017
York City (5) 2–1 Lincoln City (5) Bootham Crescent, York
Attendance: 3,294
Oliver Soccerball 53'
Connolly Soccerball 69'
Angol Soccerball 14' (pen.)

Second leg

18 March 2017 Tranmere Rovers (5) 0–1
(1−2 agg.)
Macclesfield Town (5) Prenton Park, Birkenhead  
Attendance: 6,100
18 March 2017 Lincoln City (5) 1–1
(2−3 agg.)
York City (5) Sincil Bank, Lincoln  
Attendance: 8,409

Final

21 May 2017
Macclesfield Town (5) v York City (5) Wembley Stadium, Wembley, London


FA Trophy
FA Trophy seasons

1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

FA Trophy finals

1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
2016–17 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South) · Southern Football League
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)
National teams
Senior · UEFA Euro 2016 (Final) · 2018 FIFA World Cup (qualifying round)
Other
Summer 2016 transfers · Winter 2016–17 transfers · Summer 2017 transfers
Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Hull City · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Middlesbrough · Southampton · Stoke City · Sunderland · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Brighton & Hove Albion · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Wigan Athletic · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Chesterfield · Coventry City · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Millwall · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Port Vale · Rochdale · Scunthorpe United · Sheffield United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Swindon Town · Walsall

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Blackpool · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Exeter City · Grimsby Town · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Stevenage · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town

National League

Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Braintree Town · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Forest Green Rovers · Gateshead · Guiseley · Lincoln City · Macclesfield Town · Maidstone United · North Ferriby United · Solihull Moors · Southport · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham · York City

National League North

Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington 1883 · Fylde · Halifax Town · United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Gloucester City · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Stalybridge Celtic · Stockport County · Tamworth · Telford United · Worcester City

National League South

Bath City · Bishop's Stortford · Chelmsford City · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Ebbsfleet United · Gosport Borough · Hampton & Richmond · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidenhead United · Margate · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2015–16                                                        2017–18

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.