FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
FA Cup
2019–20
FA Cup logo
Region England England
Flag of Wales Wales
Flag of Guernsey Guernsey
Dates 10 August 2019 – 1 August 2020
Number of teams 735 (all)
644 (qualifying competition)
123 (main competition)
Defending champions Manchester City
Total matches played 150
Total goals scored 416 (2.77 per match)
Top goal scorer James Ball
Harry McKirdy
(5 goals each)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 FA Cup (also known as the Football Association Challenge Cup) is the 139th edition of the oldest football tournament in the world. It is sponsored by Emirates and known as The Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes.

Premier League side Manchester City are the defending champions.

On 13 March 2020, it was agreed that the FA Cup, as well as the rest of professional football in England, would be suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic. On 29 May 2020, The FA announced plans to restart the competition with the rescheduled quarter-finals provisionally set to be played on 28 and 29 June, with the final scheduled for 1 August. All remaining matches including the final will be played behind closed doors. In an effort to "promote good, positive mental health for everyone", according to Prince William, the president of The Football Association, the 2020 FA Cup Final will be known as the "Heads Up FA Cup Final".

Teams

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering
at this round
First Round Proper 124 80 32 47 24 EFL League One teams
24 EFL League Two teams
Second Round Proper 84 40 40 none none
Third Round Proper 64 64 20 44 20 Premier League teams
24 EFL Championship teams
Fourth Round Proper 32 32 32 none none
Fifth Round Proper 16 16 16 none none
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none none
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

Round and draw dates

Phase Round Draw date Draw venue First match date
Qualifying rounds Extra Preliminary Round 12 July 2019 Wembley Stadium (The FA HQ) 10 August 2019
Preliminary Round 24 August 2019
First Round Qualifying 27 August 2019 7 September 2019
Second Round Qualifying 9 September 2019 21 September 2019
Third Round Qualifying 23 September 2019 5 October 2019
Fourth Round Qualifying 7 October 2019 19 October 2019
Main tournament First Round Proper 21 October 2019 Wallace Binder Ground (Maldon & Tiptree) 8 November 2019
Second Round Proper 11 November 2019 Oaklands Park (Chichester City) 29 November 2019
Third Round Proper 2 December 2019 Etihad Stadium (Manchester City) 3 January 2020
Fourth Round Proper 6 January 2020 24 January 2020
Fifth Round Proper 27 January 2020 4 March 2020
Quarter-finals 4 March 2020 21 March 2020
Semi-finals 22 March 2020 18 April 2020
Final 23 May 2020

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2019–20 FA Cup qualifying rounds

All of the competing teams that are not members of either the Premier League or English Football League will compete in the qualifying rounds to secure one of 32 available places in the First Round Proper. The qualifying competition will begin with the Extra Preliminary Round on 10 August 2019. The fourth and final qualifying round will be played over the weekend of 19 October 2019.

First Round Proper

The draw for the First Round Proper was held on 21 October 2019. The 32 winners from the qualifying competition joined the 47 clubs from League One and League Two in 39 ties played over the weekend of 9 November. Due to Bury's expulsion from the competition, Chichester City (the final team drawn) were given a bye to the Second Round Proper. Chichester are one of two Level 8 teams that reached the first round along with Maldon & Tiptree, the lowest ranked teams left in the competition.

8 November 2019 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 1–4 Carlisle United (4) East Dulwich, London  
19:55 GMT C. Smith Soccerball 49' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290522 Olomola Soccerball 8'
McKirdy Soccerball 37'86'
M. Jones Soccerball 55'
Stadium: Champion Hill
Attendance: 3,336
Referee: James Oldham
9 November 2019 Sunderland (3) 1–1 Gillingham (3) Sunderland  
13:00 GMT McGeady Soccerball 15' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290243 Lee Soccerball 46' Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 7,892
Referee: Michael Salisbury
Replay 19 November 2019 Gillingham (3) 1–0 Sunderland (3) Gillingham  
19:45 GMT Hanlan Soccerball 105' https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/50421809 Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 3,561
Referee: Alan Young
9 November 2019 Ipswich Town (3) 1–1 Lincoln City (3) Ipswich  
15:00 GMT Dozzell Soccerball 79' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290334 Walker Soccerball 37' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 11,598
Referee: Kevin Johnson
Replay 20 November 2019 Lincoln City (3) 0–1 Ipswich Town (3) Lincoln  
19:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421861 Judge Soccerball 90+4' Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 6,781
Referee: Andy Haines
9 November 2019 Oxford City (6) 1–5 Solihull Moors (5) Oxford  
15:00 GMT Wiltshire Soccerball 80' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290376 McCallum Soccerball 10'
Ball Soccerball 32'42'46'51'
Stadium: Marsh Lane
Attendance: 667
Referee: Thomas Parsons
9 November 2019 Crawley Town (4) 4–1 Scunthorpe United (4) Crawley  
15:00 GMT Nadesan Soccerball 35'
Grego-Cox Soccerball 82'90+6'
Nathaniel-George Soccerball 90+4'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290306 Colclough Soccerball 79' Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,706
Referee: Lee Swabey
9 November 2019 Colchester United (4) 0–2 Coventry City (3) Colchester  
15:00 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290299 Shipley Soccerball 11'
McCallum Soccerball 27'
Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 2,919
Referee: Chris Sarginson
9 November 2019 Bolton Wanderers (3) 0–1 Plymouth Argyle (4) Bolton  
15:00 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290271 McFadzean Soccerball 11' Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: 6,992
Referee: Robert Lewis
9 November 2019 Maidstone United (6) 1–0 Torquay United (5) Maidstone  
15:00 GMT Wishart Soccerball 19' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290355 Stadium: Gallagher Stadium
Attendance: 2,330
Referee: Joe Hull
9 November 2019 Cambridge United (4) 1–1 Exeter City (4) Cambridge  
15:00 GMT Smith Soccerball 90+3' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290278 Fisher Soccerball 34' Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 2,302
Referee: Peter Wright
Replay 19 November 2019 Exeter City (4) 1–0 Cambridge United (4) Exeter  
19:45 GMT Fisher Soccerball 70' https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/50421802 Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 2,719
Referee: Sam Purkiss
9 November 2019 Stourbridge (7) 2–2 Eastleigh (5) Amblecote  
15:00 GMT Lloyd Soccerball 25'
Grocott Soccerball 52'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290404 Barnett Soccerball 35'
Rendell Soccerball 86'
Stadium: War Memorial Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,846
Referee: Samuel Barrott
Replay 19 November 2019 Eastleigh (5) 3–0 Stourbridge (7) Eastleigh  
19:45 GMT Rendell Soccerball 50' (pen.)
Smart Soccerball 69'
Johnson Soccerball 78'
https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/50421795 Stadium: Ten Acres
Attendance: 1,509
Referee: Peter Gibbons
9 November 2019 Salford City (4) 1–1 Burton Albion (3) Salford  
15:00 GMT Towell Soccerball 83' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290383 Fraser Soccerball 78' Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 2,724
Referee: Alan Young
Replay 19 November 2019 Burton Albion (3) 4–1 Salford City (4) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 GMT Akins Soccerball 42'
Templeton Soccerball 64'
Brayford Soccerball 70'
Sarkic Soccerball 81'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421781 Touray Soccerball 52' Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 1,479
Referee: Marc Edwards
9 November 2019 Forest Green Rovers (4) 4–0 Billericay Town (6) Nailsworth  
15:00 GMT Stevens Soccerball 38'
J. Mills Soccerball 45'
Aitchison Soccerball 45+2'
Shephard Soccerball 65'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290320 Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 1,419
Referee: Graham Salisbury
9 November 2019 Ebbsfleet United (5) 2–3 Notts County (5) Northfleet  
15:00 GMT Payne Soccerball 7'
Ugwu Soccerball 89' (pen.)
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290313 Wootton Soccerball 34'58'
Turner Soccerball 90+3'
Stadium: Stonebridge Road
Attendance: 1,206
Referee: Carl Brook
9 November 2019 Walsall (4) 2–2 Darlington (6) Walsall  
15:00 GMT Lavery Soccerball 86'
Bates Soccerball 89'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290418 Holness Soccerball 17'
Wheatley Soccerball 90+7'
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 2,882
Referee: Adrian Quelch
Replay 20 November 2019 Darlington (6) 0–1 Walsall (4) Darlington  
19:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421847 Lavery Soccerball 68' Stadium: Blackwell Meadows
Attendance: 3,106
Referee: Scott Oldham
9 November 2019 Nantwich Town (7) 0–1 AFC Fylde (5) Nantwich  
15:00 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290369 Croasdale Soccerball 44' Stadium: Weaver Stadium
Attendance: 1,544
Referee: Ben Speedie
9 November 2019 AFC Wimbledon (3) 1–1 Doncaster Rovers (3) Norbiton, London  
15:00 GMT Pigott Soccerball 43' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290250 Anderson Soccerball 63' Stadium: Kingsmeadow
Attendance: 2,777
Referee: Darren Drysdale
Replay 19 November 2019 Doncaster Rovers (3) 2–0 AFC Wimbledon (3) Doncaster  
19:45 GMT Coppinger Soccerball 52'
Bingham Soccerball 70'
https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/50421788 Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 3,413
Referee: Chris Sarginson
9 November 2019 Shrewsbury Town (3) 1–1 Bradford City (4) Shrewsbury  
15:00 GMT Laurent Soccerball 28' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290390 Oteh Soccerball 19' Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 3,764
Referee: Sam Purkiss
Replay 19 November 2019 Bradford City (4) 0–1 Shrewsbury Town (3) Bradford  
19:45 GMT https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/50421767 Edwards Soccerball 66' Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 3,888
Referee: Paul Marsden
9 November 2019 Grimsby Town (4) 1–1 Newport County (4) Cleethorpes  
15:00 GMT Waterfall Soccerball 43' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290327 Amond Soccerball 80' (pen.) Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 2,086
Referee: Leigh Doughty
Replay 20 November 2019 Newport County (4) 2–0 Grimsby Town (4) Newport  
19:45 GMT Amond Soccerball 50'
Labadie Soccerball 90+2'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421854 Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 2,053
Referee: Darren Handley
9 November 2019 Mansfield Town (4) 1–0 Chorley (5) Mansfield  
15:00 GMT Maynard Soccerball 81' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290362 Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 2,418
Referee: Savvas Yianni
9 November 2019 Tranmere Rovers (3) 2–2 Wycombe Wanderers (3) Birkenhead  
15:00 GMT Morris Soccerball 3'67' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290411 Jacobson Soccerball 26'
Samuel Soccerball 55'
Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 3,849
Referee: Martin Coy
Replay 20 November 2019 Wycombe Wanderers (3) 1–2 Tranmere Rovers (3) High Wycombe  
19:45 GMT Stewart Soccerball 45' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421868 Ferrier Soccerball 55'
Morris Soccerball 115'
Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 2,928
Referee: Graham Salisbury
9 November 2019 Carshalton Athletic (7) 1–4 Boston United (6) Carshalton  
15:00 GMT Pattison Soccerball 72' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290285 Thanoj Soccerball 33'90+1'
Shiels Soccerball 37'
Wright Soccerball 90+3'
Stadium: War Memorial Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,859
Referee: Tom Reeves
9 November 2019 Cheltenham Town (4) 1–1 Swindon Town (4) Cheltenham  
15:00 GMT Addai Soccerball 90+3' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290292 Yates Soccerball 90+1' Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 3,456
Referee: Scott Oldham
Replay 19 November 2019 Swindon Town (4) 0–1 Cheltenham Town (4) Swindon  
19:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421840 Addai Soccerball 50' Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Darren Drysdale
9 November 2019 Accrington Stanley (3) 0–2 Crewe Alexandra (4) [  
15:00 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290257 Kirk Soccerball 45+2'
Porter Soccerball 67' (pen.)
Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 1,655
Referee: Neil Hair
9 November 2019 Maidenhead United (5) 1–3 Rotherham United (3) Maidenhead  
15:00 GMT Cassidy Soccerball 25' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290348 Ihiekwe Soccerball 69'
Ladapo Soccerball 75'
Crooks Soccerball 78'
Stadium: York Road
Attendance: 1,924
Referee: Ollie Yates
9 November 2019 Blackpool (3) 4–1 Morecambe (4) Blackpool  
15:00 GMT Delfouneso Soccerball 9'
Gnanduillet Soccerball 24'
Virtue Soccerball 45'
Kaikai Soccerball 84'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290264 Stockton Soccerball 45+2' Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 5,371
Referee: Ross Joyce
9 November 2019 Milton Keynes Dons (3) 0–1 Port Vale (4) Milton Keynes  
15:00 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290341 Worrall Soccerball 20' Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 3,598
Referee: Craig Hicks
9 November 2019 Stevenage (4) 1–1 Peterborough United (3) Stevenage  
15:00 GMT List Soccerball 56' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290397 Maddison Soccerball 79' Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 2,981
Referee: Nick Kinseley
Replay 19 November 2019 Peterborough United (3) 2–0 Stevenage (4) Peterborough  
19:45 GMT Eisa Soccerball 11'
R. Jones Soccerball 90+4'
https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421816 Stadium: London Road
Attendance: 3,593
Referee: Ollie Yates
10 November 2019 Dover Athletic (5) 1–0 Southend United (3) River  
12:00 GMT Sotiriou Soccerball 84' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290442 Stadium: Crabble Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,754
Referee: David Rock
10 November 2019 Barnet (5) 0–2 Fleetwood Town (3) Canons Park, London  
12:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290449 Evans Soccerball 29'
Hunter Soccerball 90'
Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: John Busby
10 November 2019 Bristol Rovers (3) 1–1 Bromley (5) Bristol  
12:45 GMT Leahy Soccerball 78' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290456 Bush Soccerball 83' Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 3,649
Referee: Daniel Middleton
Replay 19 November 2019 Bromley (5) 0–1 Bristol Rovers (3) Bromley, London  
19:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421774 Clarke-Harris Soccerball 3' Stadium: Hayes Lane
Attendance: 4,558
Referee: Christopher Pollard
10 November 2019 Leyton Orient (4) 1–2 Maldon & Tiptree (8) Leyton, London  
12:45 GMT Dayton Soccerball 67' https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/50290487 Parish Soccerball 43'
Slew Soccerball 65'
Stadium: Brisbane Road
Attendance: 3,425
Referee: Charles Breakspear
10 November 2019 Chippenham Town (6) 0–3 Northampton Town (4) Chippenham  
12:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290463 Smith Soccerball 22'
Oliver Soccerball 26'45+3'
Stadium: Hardenhuish Park
Attendance: 2,625
Referee: Christopher Pollard
10 November 2019 Macclesfield Town (4) 0–4 Kingstonian (7) Macclesfield  
12:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290494 Hector Soccerball 7'
Theophanous Soccerball 11'69'
Bennett Soccerball 47'
Stadium: Moss Rose
Attendance: 996
Referee: Will Finnie
10 November 2019 York City (6) 0–1 Altrincham (6) York  
12:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290508 Peers Soccerball 82' Stadium: Bootham Crescent
Attendance: 3,222
Referee: James Bell
10 November 2019 Wrexham (5) 0–0 Rochdale (3) Wrexham  
12:45 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290501 Stadium: Racecourse Ground
Attendance: 3,274
Referee: Trevor Kettle
Replay 19 November 2019 Rochdale (3) 1–0 Wrexham (5) Rochdale  
19:45 GMT McShane Soccerball 8' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50421823 Stadium: Spotland
Attendance: 1,628
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
10 November 2019 Gateshead (6) 1–2 Oldham Athletic (4) Gateshead  
12:45 GMT Agnew Soccerball 53' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290470 Morais Soccerball 28'
Smith Soccerball 77'
Stadium: International Stadium
Attendance: 2,199
Referee: Josh Smith
10 November 2019 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 0–2 Oxford United (3) Hayes, London  
14:15 GMT https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290515 Long Soccerball 29'
Hall Soccerball 69'
Stadium: Beaconsfield Road
Attendance: 1,501
Referee: Darren Handley
11 November 2019 Harrogate Town (5) 1–2 Portsmouth (3) Harrogate  
20:40 GMT Beck Soccerball 7' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50290529 Haunstrup Soccerball 17'
Curtis Soccerball 41'
Stadium: Wetherby Road
Attendance: 3,048
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
12 November 2019 Yeovil Town (5) 1–4 Hartlepool United (5) Yeovil  
19:45 GMT D'Ath Soccerball 3' https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50377119 James Soccerball 6'
Holohan Soccerball 20'
Kabamba Soccerball 59'
Touré Soccerball 86' (pen.)
Stadium: Huish Park
Attendance: 2,361
Referee: Carl Brook
Chichester City (8) Bye  

Second Round Proper

The draw for the Second Round Proper was held on 11 November 2019. The 39 winners of the First Round Proper and bye recipients Chichester City played in 20 Second Round Proper ties on the weekend of 30 November. This round included two teams from level 8, Chichester City and Maldon & Tiptree, who were the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition.

29 November 2019 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 0–1 Newport County (4) Maldon  
19:55 GMT Report Amond Soccerball 90+1' Stadium: Wallace Binder Ground
Attendance: 1,876
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
30 November 2019 Portsmouth (3) 2–1 Altrincham (6) Portsmouth  
15:00 GMT Close Soccerball 56'
Pitman Soccerball 90+4'
Report Hancock Soccerball 83' (pen.) Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 8,539
Referee: Tom Nield
30 November 2019 Shrewsbury Town (3) 2–0 Mansfield Town (4) Shrewsbury  
15:00 GMT Laurent Soccerball 88'
Walker Soccerball 90+5'
Report Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 3,678
Referee: Andy Haines
30 November 2019 Kingstonian (7) 0–2 AFC Fylde (5) Kingston upon Thames, London  
15:00 GMT Report Williams Soccerball 9'45+1' Stadium: King George's Field
Attendance: 1,460
Referee: Lee Swabey
30 November 2019 Walsall (4) 0–1 Oxford United (3) Walsall  
15:00 GMT Report Henry Soccerball 84' Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 3,224
Referee: Leigh Doughty
30 November 2019 Forest Green Rovers (4) 2–2 Carlisle United (4) Nailsworth  
15:00 GMT Collins Soccerball 11'
G. Jones Soccerball 78' (o.g.)
Report Thomas Soccerball 40'76' Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 1,504
Referee: Trevor Kettle
Replay 10 December 2019 Carlisle United (4) 1–0 Forest Green Rovers (4) Carlisle  
19:45 GMT Hayden Soccerball 41' Report Stadium: Brunton Park
Attendance: 1,736
Referee: Andy Haines
30 November 2019 Oldham Athletic (4) 0–1 Burton Albion (3) Oldham  
15:00 GMT Report Boyce Soccerball 23' Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 2,858
Referee: Andy Davies
30 November 2019 Cheltenham Town (4) 1–3 Port Vale (4) Cheltenham  
15:00 GMT Reid Soccerball 3' (pen.) Report Pope Soccerball 60'63'68' Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 2,725
Referee: Ross Joyce
30 November 2019 Eastleigh (5) 1–1 Crewe Alexandra (4) Eastleigh  
17:30 GMT Barnes Soccerball 86' Report Dale Soccerball 36' Stadium: Ten Acres
Attendance: 1,806
Referee: John Busby
Replay 10 December 2019 Crewe Alexandra (4) 3–1 Eastleigh (5) Crewe  
19:45 GMT Anene Soccerball 39'63'
Johnson Soccerball 55' (o.g.)
Report Barnes Soccerball 90' Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 2,184
Referee: Sam Purkiss
1 December 2019 Blackpool (3) 3–1 Maidstone United (6) Blackpool  
14:00 GMT Elokobi Soccerball 47' (o.g.)
Delfouneso Soccerball 50'51'
Report Khan Soccerball 29' Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 3,977
Referee: James Adcock
1 December 2019 Coventry City (3) 1–1 Ipswich Town (3) Birmingham  
14:00 GMT O'Hare Soccerball 90+4' Report Keane Soccerball 51' Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 2,878
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
Replay 10 December 2019 Ipswich Town (3) 1–2 Coventry City (3) Ipswich  
Garbutt Soccerball 84' Report Shipley Soccerball 18' </br> Biamou Soccerball 33' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 6,515
Referee: Chris Sarginson
1 December 2019 Exeter City (4) 2–2 Hartlepool United (5) Exeter  
14:00 GMT Bowman Soccerball 21'
Atangana Soccerball 29'
Report Featherstone Soccerball 73'
Kabamba Soccerball 79'
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 3,638
Referee: Josh Smith
Replay 10 December 2019 Hartlepool United (5) 1–0 Exeter City (4) Hartlepool  
Hawkes Soccerball 93' Report Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 2,398
Referee: Scott Oldham
1 December 2019 Gillingham (3) 3–0 Doncaster Rovers (3) Gillingham  
14:00 GMT Byrne Soccerball 11'
Lee Soccerball 15'
Hanlan Soccerball 68'
Report Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 3,216
Referee: Darren Handley
1 December 2019 Rochdale (3) 0–0 Boston United (6) Rochdale  
14:00 GMT Report Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 2,583
Referee: Dean Whitestone
Replay 16 December 2019 Boston United (6) 1–2 Rochdale (3) Boston  
19:30 GMT Thewlis Soccerball 49' Report Crook Soccerball 4' (o.g.)
Morley Soccerball 79' (pen.)
Stadium: York Street
Attendance: 4,190
Referee: Ollie Yates
1 December 2019 Peterborough United (3) 3–0 Dover Athletic (5) Peterborough  
14:00 GMT Toney Soccerball 7'
Kent Soccerball 79'
Eisa Soccerball 84'
Report Stadium: London Road
Attendance: 4,239
Referee: Brett Huxtable
1 December 2019 Crawley Town (4) 1–2 Fleetwood Town (3) Crawley  
14:00 GMT Palmer Soccerball 44' Report Morris Soccerball 41'
Madden Soccerball 66'
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Matt Donohue
1 December 2019 Northampton Town (4) 3–1 Notts County (5) Northampton  
14:00 GMT Wharton Soccerball 3'
Oliver Soccerball 25'
Smith Soccerball 76'
Report Dennis Soccerball 84' Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 4,489
Referee: Paul Marsden
1 December 2019 Bristol Rovers (3) 1–1 Plymouth Argyle (4) Bristol  
14:00 GMT Sercombe Soccerball 74' Report Sarcevic Soccerball 84' (pen.) Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 6,215
Referee: Will Finnie
Replay 17 December 2019 Plymouth Argyle (4) 0–1 Bristol Rovers (3) Plymouth  
19:30 GMT Report Rodman Soccerball 68' Stadium: Home Park
1 December 2019 Tranmere Rovers (3) 5–1 Chichester City (8) Birkenhead  
15:00 GMT Blackett-Taylor Soccerball 62'85'
Ferrier Soccerball 64'71'75'
Report Peake Soccerball 90+1' Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 4,370
Referee: Darren Drysdale
2 December 2019 Solihull Moors (5) 3–4 Rotherham United (3) Solihull  
19:45 GMT Osborne Soccerball 6'
Gudger Soccerball 8'
Ball Soccerball 62'
Report Ladapo Soccerball 76'
Ihiekwe Soccerball 79'
Smith Soccerball 88'90+1'
Stadium: Damson Park
Attendance: 2,317
Referee: Carl Boyeson

Third Round Proper

The draw for the Third Round Proper was held on 2 December 2019. The 20 Second Round winners joined the 20 Premier League and 24 EFL Championship clubs in 32 ties to be played across the weekend of 4–6 January 2020.

All thirty two matches will kick off one minute late to encourage fans to take one minute to think about their mental health.

4 January 2020 Rochdale (3) 1–1 Newcastle United (1) Rochdale  
12:31 GMT Wilbraham Soccerball 79' Report Almirón Soccerball 17' Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 8,593
Referee: David Coote
Replay 14 January 2020 Newcastle United (1) 4–1 Rochdale (3) Newcastle upon Tyne  
19:45 GMT O'Connell Soccerball 17' (o.g.)
M. Longstaff Soccerball 20'
Almirón Soccerball 26'
Joelinton Soccerball 82'
Report Williams Soccerball 86' Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 29,786
Referee: Graham Scott
4 January 2020 Bristol City (2) 1–1 Shrewsbury Town (3) Bristol  
12:31 GMT Diédhiou Soccerball 30' Report Goss Soccerball 48' Stadium: Aston Gate
Attendance: 9,730
Referee: John Busby
Replay 14 January 2020 Shrewsbury Town (3) 1–0 Bristol City (2) Shrewsbury  
19:45 GMT Pierre Soccerball 89' Report Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 7,194
Referee: David Webb
4 January 2020 Millwall (2) 3–0 Newport County (4) Bermondsey, London  
12:31 GMT Smith Soccerball 7'
Mahoney Soccerball 64' (pen.)
Bradshaw Soccerball 82'
Report Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 6,009
Referee: Tony Harrington
4 January 2020 Rotherham United (3) 2–3 Hull City (2) Rotherham  
15:01 GMT Smith Soccerball 20'
Vassell Soccerball 43'
Report Eaves Soccerball 16'66'90+2' Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 6,044
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
4 January 2020 Burnley (1) 4–2 Peterborough United (3) Burnley  
15:01 GMT Rodriguez Soccerball 8'52'
Pieters Soccerball 15'
Hendrick Soccerball 23'
Report Toney Soccerball 39'
Jade-Jones Soccerball 76'
Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 8,043
Referee: Robert Jones
4 January 2020 Birmingham City (2) 2–1 Blackburn Rovers (2) Birmingham  
15:01 GMT Crowley Soccerball 4'
Bela Soccerball 90'
Report Armstrong Soccerball 61' (pen.) Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 7,330
Referee: Oliver Langford
4 January 2020 Fulham (2) 2–1 Aston Villa (1) Fulham, London  
15:01 GMT Knockaert Soccerball 53'
Arter Soccerball 74'
Report El Ghazi Soccerball 64' Stadium: Craven Cottage
Attendance: 12,980
Referee: Craig Pawson
4 January 2020 Cardiff City (2) 2–2 Carlisle United (4) Cardiff  
15:01 GMT Paterson Soccerball 50'
Whyte Soccerball 55'
Report Bridge Soccerball 12'
McKirdy Soccerball 45+2'
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: 5,282
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
Replay 15 January 2020 Carlisle United (4) 3–4 Cardiff City (2) Carlisle  
19:45 GMT Thomas Soccerball 7'
McKirdy Soccerball 51'64'
Report Flint Soccerball 18'48'
Murphy Soccerball 45'
Ward Soccerball 57'
Stadium: Brunton Park
Attendance: 4,381
Referee: Darren Handley
4 January 2020 Oxford United (3) 4–1 Hartlepool United (5) Oxford  
15:01 GMT Hall Soccerball 52'
Baptiste Soccerball 66'
Fosu Soccerball 84'
Taylor Soccerball 87' (pen.)
Report Kitching Soccerball 9' Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 6,240
Referee: Michael Salisbury
4 January 2020 Southampton (1) 2–0 Huddersfield Town (2) Southampton  
15:01 GMT Smallbone Soccerball 47'
Vokins Soccerball 87'
Report Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 20,091
Referee: Tim Robinson
4 January 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 0–1 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Brighton and Hove  
15:01 GMT Report Reach Soccerball 65' Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 20,349
Referee: Andre Marriner
4 January 2020 Reading (2) 2–2 Blackpool (3) Reading  
15:01 GMT Baldock Soccerball 56'
Loader Soccerball 66'
Report Delfouneso Soccerball 28'
Gnanduillet Soccerball 60'
Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 10,181
Referee: John Brooks
Replay 14 January 2020 Blackpool (3) 0–2 Reading (2) Blackpool  
19:45 GMT Report Boyé Soccerball 42'
Obita Soccerball 82'
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 5,213
Referee: Darren Bond
4 January 2020 Watford (1) 3–3 Tranmere Rovers (3) Watford  
15:01 GMT Dele-Bashiru Soccerball 12'
Chalobah Soccerball 14'
Pereyra Soccerball 34'
Report Jennings Soccerball 65'
Monthé Soccerball 78'
Mullin Soccerball 87' (pen.)
Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 14,373
Referee: Graham Scott
Replay 23 January 2020 Tranmere Rovers (3) 2–1 Watford (1) Birkenhead  
19:45 GMT Monthé Soccerball 36'
Mullin Soccerball 104'
Report Hinds Soccerball 68' Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 10,039
Referee: Tony Harrington
4 January 2020 Preston North End (2) 2–4 Norwich City (1) Preston  
15:01 GMT Bodin Soccerball 48'
Harrop Soccerball 84'
Report Idah Soccerball 2'38'61' (pen.)
Hernández Soccerball 28'
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 7,616
Referee: Martin Atkinson
4 January 2020 Brentford (2) 1–0 Stoke City (2) Brentford, London  
15:01 GMT Marcondes Soccerball 43' Report Stadium: Griffin Park
Referee: Keith Stroud
4 January 2020 Leicester City (1) 2–0 Wigan Athletic (2) Leicester  
17:31 GMT Pearce Soccerball 19' (o.g.)
Barnes Soccerball 40'
Report Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 30,330
Referee: Simon Hooper
4 January 2020 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 0–0 Manchester United (1) Wolverhampton  
17:31 GMT Report Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 31,381
Referee: Paul Tierney
Replay 15 January 2020 Manchester United (1) 1–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) Old Trafford, Greater Manchester  
19:45 GMT Mata Soccerball 67' Report Stadium: Old Trafford
Attendance: 67,025
Referee: Kevin Friend
4 January 2020 Bournemouth (1) 4–0 Luton Town (2) Bournemouth  
17:31 GMT Billing Soccerball 8'79'
C. Wilson Soccerball 67'
Solanke Soccerball 82'
Report Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 10,064
Referee: Darren England
4 January 2020 Manchester City (1) 4–1 Port Vale (4) Manchester  
17:31 GMT Zinchenko Soccerball 20'
Agüero Soccerball 42'
Harwood-Bellis Soccerball 58'
Foden Soccerball 76'
Report Pope Soccerball 35' Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 52,433
Referee: Lee Mason
4 January 2020 Fleetwood Town (3) 1–2 Portsmouth (3) Fleetwood  
17:31 GMT McAleny Soccerball 90+1' Report Bolton Soccerball 66'
Harness Soccerball 71'
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 2,145
Referee: Marc Edwards
5 January 2020 Queens Park Rangers (2) 5–1 Swansea City (2) Shepherd's Bush, London  
14:01 GMT Hugill Soccerball 21'45'
Osayi-Samuel Soccerball 29'
Wallace Soccerball 76'
Scowen Soccerball 90+1'
Report Byers Soccerball 60' Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 6,712
Referee: Stephen Martin
5 January 2020 Chelsea (1) 2–0 Nottingham Forest (2) Fulham, London  
14:01 GMT Hudson-Odoi Soccerball 6'
Barkley Soccerball 33'
Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 40,492
Referee: Peter Bankes
5 January 2020 Charlton Athletic (2) 0–1 West Bromwich Albion (2) Charlton, London  
14:01 GMT Report Zohore Soccerball 32' Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 6,426
Referee: David Webb
5 January 2020 Sheffield United (1) 2–1 AFC Fylde (5) Sheffield  
14:01 GMT Robinson Soccerball 8'
Clarke Soccerball 60'
Report Williams Soccerball 78' Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 11,133
Referee: Jarred Gillett
5 January 2020 Bristol Rovers (3) 2–2 Coventry City (3) Bristol  
14:01 GMT Clarke-Harris Soccerball 6' (pen.)
Craig Soccerball 32'
Report Walsh Soccerball 31'
Craig Soccerball 53' (o.g.)
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Gavin Ward
Replay 14 January 2020 Coventry City (3) 3–0 Bristol Rovers (3) Birmingham  
19:45 GMT Biamou Soccerball 4'56'
Pask Soccerball 50'
Report Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 2,693
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
5 January 2020 Crewe Alexandra (4) 1–3 Barnsley (2) Crewe  
14:01 GMT Green Soccerball 48' Report Brown Soccerball 3'
Chaplin Soccerball 75'
Thomas Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 5,158
Referee: James Linington
5 January 2020 Middlesbrough (2) 1–1 Tottenham Hotspur (1) Middlesbrough  
14:01 GMT Fletcher Soccerball 50' Report Lucas Soccerball 61' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 26,693
Referee: Stuart Attwell
Replay 14 January 2020 Tottenham Hotspur (1) 2–1 Middlesbrough (2) Tottenham, London  
20:05 GMT Lo Celso Soccerball 2'
Lamela Soccerball 15'
Report Saville Soccerball 83' Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
Attendance: 49,202
Referee: Craig Pawson
5 January 2020 Crystal Palace (1) 0–1 Derby County (2) Selhurst  
14:01 GMT Report Martin Soccerball 32' Stadium: Selhurst Park
Attendance: 15,507
Referee: Michael Oliver
5 January 2020 Burton Albion (3) 2–4 Northampton Town (4) Burton upon Trent  
14:01 GMT Edwards Soccerball 45+2'
Fraser Soccerball 90+1'
Report Adams Soccerball 10'
Watson Soccerball 23'
Goode Soccerball 45+1'
Hoskins Soccerball 70'
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,810
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
5 January 2020 Liverpool (1) 1–0 Everton (1) Liverpool  
16:01 GMT Jones Soccerball 71' Report Stadium: Anfield
Referee: Jonathan Moss
5 January 2020 Gillingham (3) 0–2 West Ham United (1) Gillingham  
18:16 GMT Report Zabaleta Soccerball 74'
Fornals Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 10,913
Referee: Andrew Madley
6 January 2020 Arsenal (1) 1–0 Leeds United (2) Holloway, London  
19:56 GMT Nelson Soccerball 55' Report Stadium: Emirates Stadium
Attendance: 58,403
Referee: Anthony Taylor

Fourth Round Proper

The draw was held on 6 January 2020, ahead of the Arsenal v Leeds United match. The ties will be played between 24 and 27 January 2020. Northampton Town of League Two (level 4) is the lowest-ranked team confirmed to compete in this round, though they could be joined by Carlisle United should the latter win its replay versus Cardiff City on 15 January.

24 January 2020 Northampton Town (4) 0–0 Derby County (2) Northampton  
20:00 GMT Report Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 7,798
Referee: Darren England
Replay 4 February 2020 Derby County (2) v Northampton Town (4) Derby  
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
24 January 2020 Queens Park Rangers (2) 1–2 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Shepherd's Bush, London  
20:00 GMT Wells Soccerball 90+3' Report Fox Soccerball 43'
Winnall Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 11,871
Referee: Keith Stroud
25 January 2020 Brentford (2) 0–1 Leicester City (1) Brentford, London  
12:45 GMT Report Iheanacho Soccerball 4' Stadium: Griffin Park
Attendance: 12,221
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
25 January 2020 Southampton (1) 1–1 Tottenham Hotspur (1) Southampton  
15:00 GMT Boufal Soccerball 87' Report Son Soccerball 58' Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 29,282
Referee: Peter Bankes
Replay 5 February 2020 Tottenham Hotspur (1) v Southampton (1) Tottenham, London  
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
25 January 2020 Millwall (2) 0–2 Sheffield United (1) Bermondsey, London  
15:00 GMT Report Bešić Soccerball 62'
Norwood Soccerball 84'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 12,653
Referee: Anthony Taylor
25 January 2020 Reading (2) 1–1 Cardiff City (2) Reading  
15:00 GMT Méïté Soccerball 8' Report Paterson Soccerball 5' Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 12,798
Referee: Marc Edwards
Replay 4 February 2020 Cardiff City (2) v Reading (2) Cardiff  
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
25 January 2020 West Ham United (1) 0–1 West Bromwich Albion (2) Stratford, London  
15:00 GMT Report Townsend Soccerball 9' Stadium: London Stadium
Attendance: 58,911
Referee: Stuart Attwell
25 January 2020 Burnley (1) 1–2 Norwich City (1) Burnley  
15:00 GMT Pieters Soccerball 72' Report Hanley Soccerball 53'
Drmić Soccerball 57'
Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 8,071
Referee: Michael Oliver
25 January 2020 Coventry City (3) 0–0 Birmingham City (2) Birmingham  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 21,193
Referee: Tim Robinson
Replay 4 February 2020 Birmingham City (2) v Coventry City (3) Birmingham  
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: St Andrew's
25 January 2020 Newcastle United (1) 0–0 Oxford United (3) Newcastle upon Tyne  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 52,221
Referee: Robert Jones
Replay 4 February 2020 Oxford United (3) v Newcastle United (1) Oxford  
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: Kassam Stadium
25 January 2020 Portsmouth (3) 4–2 Barnsley (2) Portsmouth  
15:00 GMT Close Soccerball 37'
Marquis Soccerball 45+1'
Curtis Soccerball 62'
Burgess Soccerball 76'
Report Woodrow Soccerball 60'
Chaplin Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 13,286
Referee: Graham Scott
25 January 2020 Hull City (2) 1–2 Chelsea (1) Kingston upon Hull  
17:30 GMT Grosicki Soccerball 78' Report Batshuayi Soccerball 6'
Tomori Soccerball 64'
Stadium: KCOM Stadium
Attendance: 24,109
Referee: Craig Pawson
26 January 2020 Manchester City (1) 4–0 Fulham (2) Manchester  
13:00 GMT Gündoğan Soccerball 8' (pen.)
B. Silva Soccerball 19'
Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 72'75'
Report Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 39,223
Referee: Kevin Friend
26 January 2020 Tranmere Rovers (3) 0–6 Manchester United (1) Birkenhead  
15:00 GMT Report Maguire Soccerball 10'
Dalot Soccerball 13'
Lingard Soccerball 16'
Jones Soccerball 41'
Martial Soccerball 45'
Greenwood Soccerball 56' (Pen)
Stadium: Prenton Park
Referee: Lee Mason
26 January 2020 Shrewsbury Town (3) 2–2 Liverpool (1) Shrewsbury  
17:00 GMT Cummings Soccerball 65' (pen.)75' Report Jones Soccerball 15'
Love Soccerball 46' (o.g.)
Stadium: New Meadow
Referee: Simon Hooper
Replay February 2020 Liverpool (1) v Shrewsbury Town (3) Liverpool  
GMT Report Stadium: Anfield
27 January 2020 AFC Bournemouth (1) 0–2 Arsenal (1) Bournemouth  
20:00 GMT Surridge Soccerball 90+4' Report Saka Soccerball 5'
Nketiah Soccerball 26'
Stadium: Dean Court
Referee: Martin Atkinson

Fifth Round Proper

The draw was held on 27 January 2020, ahead of the Bournemouth v Arsenal fourth round match. The ties will be played in midweek during the week commencing Monday 2 March 2020. From this round there will be no replays; all ties will head to extra time and, if necessary, penalties to decide the team to advance in the event of a draw.

The lowest ranked side to play in the fifth round was Portsmouth of League One (level 3).

2 March 2020 Portsmouth (3) 0–2 Arsenal (1) Portsmouth  
19:45 GMT Report Papastathopoulos Soccerball 45+4'
Nketiah Soccerball 51'
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 18,839
Referee: Mike Dean
3 March 2020 Chelsea (1) 2–0 Liverpool (1) Fulham, London  
19:45 GMT Willian Soccerball 13'
Barkley Soccerball 64'
Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 40,103
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
3 March 2020 Reading (2) 1–2 Sheffield United (1) Reading  
20:00 GMT Pușcaș Soccerball 43' (pen.) Report McGoldrick Soccerball 2'
Sharp Soccerball 105+1'
Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 15,129
Referee: Kevin Friend
3 March 2020 West Bromwich Albion (2) 2–3 Newcastle United (1) West Bromwich  
20:00 GMT Phillips Soccerball 74'
Zohore Soccerball 90+3'
Report Almirón Soccerball 33'45+1'
Lazaro Soccerball 47'
Stadium: The Hawthorns
Referee: Anthony Taylor
4 March 2020 Sheffield Wednesday (2) 0–1 Manchester City (1) Sheffield  
19:45 GMT Report Agüero Soccerball 53' Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
Attendance: 20,995
Referee: Michael Oliver
4 March 2020 Leicester City (1) 1–0 Birmingham City (2) Leicester  
19:45 GMT Pereira Soccerball 82' Report Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 27,181
Referee: Jonathan Moss
4 March 2020 Tottenham Hotspur (1) 1–1
(2–3 pen)
Norwich City (1) Tottenham  
19:45 GMT Vertonghen Soccerball 13' Report Drmić Soccerball 78' Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
Attendance: 58,007
Referee: Paul Tierney
    Penalties  
Dier Soccerball shad check
Lamela -Soccerball shade cross
Lo Celso Soccerball shad check
Parrott -Soccerball shade cross
Fernandes -Soccerball shade cross
  -Soccerball shade cross McLean
Soccerball shad check Idah
Soccerball shad check Stiepermann
Soccerball shad check Cantwell
5 March 2020 Derby County (2) 0–3 Manchester United (1) Derby  
19:45 GMT Report Shaw Soccerball 33'
Ighalo Soccerball 41'70'
Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
Attendance: 31,379
Referee: Craig Pawson

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 4 March 2020. The ties were due to be played on 21 and 22 March 2020, before being postponed on 13 March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The fixtures were revised to the 27 and 28 June 2020 following the end of the suspension. All ties will be played behind closed doors. Only Premier League teams will play in this round, the first all-Premier League quarter-finals since 2005–06.

27 June 2020 Norwich City (1) 1–2 Manchester United (1) Norwich  
17:30 BST Cantwell Soccerball 75' Report Ighalo Soccerball 51'
Maguire Soccerball 118'
Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jonathan Moss
28 June 2020 Sheffield United (1) 1–2 Arsenal (1) Sheffield  
13:00 BST McGoldrick Soccerball 87' Report Pépé Soccerball 25' (Pen)
Ceballos Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 0
Referee: Paul Tierney
28 June 2020 Leicester City (1) 0–1 Chelsea (1) Leicester  
16:00 BST Report Barkley Soccerball 63' Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Mike Dean
28 June 2020 Newcastle United (1) 0–2 Manchester City (1) Newcastle upon Tyne  
18:30 BST Report De Bruyne Soccerball 37' (pen.)
Sterling Soccerball 68'
Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lee Mason

Semi-finals

The semi-finals are due to be played on 18 and 19 July 2020 and will be shown on BT Sport and BBC Sport. Both games will be played at Wembley Stadium. The draw was held during half-time of the Newcastle United-Manchester City quarter-final match and was conducted by Alan Shearer.

18 July 2020 Arsenal (1) v Manchester City (1) Wembley, London  
19:45 BST Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 0


19 July 2020 Manchester United (1) v Chelsea (1) Wembley, London  
18:00 BST Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 0

Final

Main article: 2020 FA Cup Final

The 2020 FA Cup Final is due to happen on the 1 August 2020 and will be shown live on BT Sport and BBC Sport. Wembley Stadium is due to host the game but could be changed.

Top scorers

As of 27 June 2020.

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

Rank Player Club Goals
1 England James Ball Solihull Moors 5
England Harry McKirdy Carlisle United
3 Flag of Paraguay Miguel Almirón Newcastle United 4
Flag of France Maxime Biamou Coventry City
England Nathan Delfouneso Blackpool
England Morgan Ferrier Tranmere Rovers
England Tom Pope Port Vale
8 Flag of Republic Ireland Pádraig Amond Newport County 3
England Tom Eaves Hull City
Flag of Republic Ireland Adam Idah Norwich City
Flag of Nigeria 001 Odion Ighalo Manchester United
England Kieron Morris Tranmere Rovers
England Josh Murphy Cardiff City
England Vadaine Oliver Northampton Town
England Michael Smith Rotherham United
England Nathan Thomas Carlisle United
England Jordan Williams AFC Fylde

Television rights

The following matches were/will be broadcast live on UK television:

Round BT Sport BBC
First Round Proper Dover Athletic v Southend United
Hayes & Yeading United v Oxford United
Harrogate Town v Portsmouth
Bromley v Bristol Rovers (replay)
Darlington v Walsall (replay)
Dulwich Hamlet v Carlisle United
Newport County v Grimsby Town (replay) (BBC Wales)
Second Round Proper Eastleigh v Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere Rovers v Chichester City
Solihull Moors v Rotherham United
Boston United v Rochdale (replay)
Plymouth Argyle v Bristol Rovers (replay)
Maldon & Tiptree v Newport County
Third Round Proper Rochdale v Newcastle United
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Manchester United
Middlesbrough v Tottenham Hotspur
Gillingham v West Ham United
Manchester United v Wolverhampton Wanderers (replay)
Liverpool v Everton
Arsenal v Leeds United
Tottenham Hotspur v Middlesbrough (replay)
Fourth Round Proper Northampton Town v Derby County
Hull City v Chelsea
Tranmere Rovers v Manchester United
AFC Bournemouth v Arsenal
Brentford v Leicester City
Manchester City v Fulham
Shrewsbury Town v Liverpool

External links

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

2019-20 FA Cup match days

Qualifying round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Semi-Finals | Final 

FA Cup
FA Cup seasons

1871-72 · 1872-73 · 1873-74 · 1874-75 · 1875-76 · 1876-77 · 1877-78 · 1878-79 · 1879-80 · 1880-81 · 1881-82 · 1882-83 · 1883-84 · 1884-85 · 1885-86 · 1886-87 · 1887-88 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

FA Cup finals

1872 · 1873 · 1874 · 1875 · 1876 · 1877 · 1878 · 1879 · 1880 · 1881 · 1882 · 1883 · 1884 · 1885 · 1886 · 1887 · 1888 · 1889 · 1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2020 ·

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.