FANDOM


FA Cup
2018–19
FA Cup logo
Region England England
Flag of Wales Wales
Flag of Guernsey Guernsey
Dates 10 August 2018–18 May 2019
Number of teams 736
Defending champions Chelsea
Champions Manchester City
Runner-up Watford
Total matches played 125
Total goals scored 354
Top goal scorer Padraig Amond
(5 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2017–18
2019–20 → 

The 2018–19 FA Cup (also known as the Football Association Challenge Cup) was the 138th edition of the oldest football tournament in the world. It is sponsored by Emirates and known as The Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes. It started with the Extra Preliminary Round on the weekend of 11 August 2018 and will conclude with the final on 18 May 2019. The winner will qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Premier League side Chelsea were the defending champions, but they were eliminated by Manchester United in the fifth round on 18 February 2019 in a rematch of the previous year's final.

Round and draw dates

The schedule follows

Phase Round Draw date First match date
Qualifying rounds Extra Preliminary Round 6 July 2018 10 August 2018
Preliminary Round 24 August 2018
First Round Qualifying 28 August 2018 8 September 2018
Second Round Qualifying 10 September 2018 22 September 2018
Third Round Qualifying 24 September 2018 6 October 2018
Fourth Round Qualifying 8 October 2018 20 October 2018
Main tournament First Round Proper 22 October 2018 10 November 2018
Second Round Proper 12 November 2018 1 December 2018
Third Round Proper 3 December 2018 4 January 2019
Fourth Round Proper 7 January 2019 26 January 2019
Fifth Round Proper 28 January 2019 16 February 2019
Quarter-finals 18 February 2019 16 March 2019
Semi-finals 18 March 2019 6 April 2019
Final 18 May 2019

Teams

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering at this round
First Round Proper 124 80 32 48 EFL League One
EFL League Two
Second Round Proper 84 40 40 none none
Third Round Proper 64 64 20 44 Premier League
EFL Championship
Fourth Round Proper 32 32 32 none none
Fifth Round Proper 16 16 16 none none
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none none
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2018–19 FA Cup qualifying rounds

All of the competing teams that are not members of either the Premier League or English Football League will compete in the qualifying rounds to secure one of 32 available places in the First Round Proper. The qualifying competition begins with the Extra Preliminary Round on 11 August 2018. The final (fourth) qualifying round will be played over the weekend of 20 October 2018.

First Round Proper

The First Round draw took place on 22 October and was made by Dennis Wise and Dion Dublin. All 40 First Round Proper ties took be played on the weekend of 10 November with 13 replay due to be played on 20 and 21 November. 32 teams from the qualifying competition joined the 48 teams from League One and League Two to compete in this round. This round included three teams from Level 7: Metropolitan Police, Haringey Borough, and Hitchin Town, who are the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition.

9 November 2018 Haringey Borough (7) 0–1 AFC Wimbledon (3) Tottenham, London  
19:55 GMT Report Pinnock Soccerball 90' Stadium: Coles Park
Attendance: 2,710
Referee: Michael Salisbury
10 November 2018 Maidenhead United (5) 0–4 Portsmouth (3) Maidenhead  
12:30 GMT Report B. Thompson Soccerball 42'
Hawkins Soccerball 55'
Lowe Soccerball 60'
Wheeler Soccerball 83'
Stadium: York Road
Attendance: 3,205
Referee: Dean Whitestone
10 November 2018 Maidstone United (5) 2–1 Macclesfield Town (4) Maidstone  
15:00 GMT Powell Soccerball 51'
Turgott Soccerball 69' (pen.)
Report Stevens Soccerball 14' Stadium: Gallagher Stadium
Attendance: 2,169
Referee: Neil Hair
10 November 2018 Ebbsfleet United (5) 0–0 Cheltenham Town (4) Northfleet  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Kuflink Stadium
Attendance: 1,624
Referee: John Busby
Replay 20 November 2018 Cheltenham Town (4) 2–0 Ebbsfleet United (5) Cheltenham  
19:45 GMT Barnett Soccerball 66'
Addai Soccerball 90+4'
Report Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 1,435
Referee: Chris Sarginson
10 November 2018 Swindon Town (4) 2–1 York City (6) Swindon  
15:00 GMT Twine Soccerball 12'
Alzate Soccerball 76'
Report Ferguson Soccerball 43' Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 3,744
Referee: Carl Brook
10 November 2018 Torquay United (6) 0–1 Woking (6) Torquay  
15:00 GMT Report Kretzschmar Soccerball 48' (pen.) Stadium: Plainmoor
Attendance: 2,419
Referee: Declan Bourne
10 November 2018 Scunthorpe United (3) 2–1 Burton Albion (3) Scunthorpe  
15:00 GMT Perch Soccerball 16'
Novak Soccerball 33'
Report Boyce Soccerball 79' Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 2,260
Referee: Andy Haines
10 November 2018 Aldershot Town (5) 1–1 Bradford City (3) Aldershot  
15:00 GMT Fowler Soccerball 12' Report Knight-Percival Soccerball 71' Stadium: The EBB Stadium
Attendance: 2,455
Referee: Paul Marsden
Replay 20 November 2018 Bradford City (3) 1–1
(4–1 pen)
Aldershot Town (5) Bradford  
19:45 GMT Fowler Soccerball 101' (o.g.) Report Howell Soccerball 108' Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 2,248
Referee: Graham Salisbury
    Penalties  
Doyle Soccerball shad check
Brünker Soccerball shad check
L. O'Brien Soccerball shad check
Payne Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross McClure
-Soccerball shade cross Osho
Soccerball shad check McDonnell
10 November 2018 Grimsby Town (4) 3–1 Milton Keynes Dons (4) Cleethorpes  
15:00 GMT Embleton Soccerball 50'
Thomas Soccerball 61'
Vernam Soccerball 73'
Report Agard Soccerball 23' Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 1,991
Referee: Carl Boveson
10 November 2018 Bromley (5) 1–3 Peterborough United (3) Bromley, London  
15:00 GMT Johnson Soccerball 40' Report Godden Soccerball 48'56'
Ward Soccerball 84'
Stadium: Hayes Lane
Attendance: 3,107
Referee: Kevin Johnson
10 November 2018 Southport (6) 2–0 Boreham Wood (5) Southport  
15:00 GMT Winnard Soccerball 29'
Gilchrist Soccerball 70'
Report Stadium: Haig Avenue
Attendance: 1,460
Referee: Marc Edwards
10 November 2018 Plymouth Argyle (3) 1–0 Stevenage (4) Plymouth  
15:00 GMT Lameiras Soccerball 90 +4' Report Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 5,719
Referee: Alan Young
10 November 2018 Chesterfield (5) 1–1 Billericay Town (6) Chesterfield  
15:00 GMT Maguire Soccerball 17' Report Emmanuel Soccerball 52' Stadium: Proact Stadium
Attendance: 2,952
Referee: Martin Woods
Replay 20 November 2018 Billericay Town (6) 1–3 Chesterfield (5) Billericay  
19:45 GMT Kizzi Soccerball 63' Report Denton Soccerball 40'65'87' Stadium: New Lodge
Attendance: 2,493
Referee: Jacob Miles
10 November 2018 Lincoln City (4) 3–2 Northampton Town (4) Lincoln  
15:00 GMT Anderson Soccerball 16'
Pett Soccerball 52'
Andrade Soccerball 90+2'
Report Bridge Soccerball 55'
van Veen Soccerball 81'
Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 6,012
Referee: Graham Salisbury
10 November 2018 Yeovil Town (4) 1–3 Stockport County (6) Yeovil  
15:00 GMT Fisher Soccerball 8' Report Warburton Soccerball 34'
Bell Soccerball 38'
Mulhern Soccerball 62'
Stadium: Huish Park
Attendance: 2,550
Referee: David Rock
10 November 2018 Bury (4) 5–0 Dover Athletic (5) Bury  
15:00 GMT O'Shea Soccerball 12'
Mayor Soccerball 18'
Moore Soccerball 36'64'
Telford Soccerball 90+1'
Report Stadium: Gigg Lane
Attendance: 2,355
Referee: Richard Hulme
10 November 2018 Gillingham (3) 0–0 Hartlepool United (5) Gillingham  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 2,224
Referee: Brett Huxtable
Replay 21 November 2018 Hartlepool United (5) 3–4 Gillingham (3) Hartlepool  
19:45 GMT Magnay Soccerball 21'
McLaughlin Soccerball 32'
O'Neill Soccerball 114'
Report Ehmer Soccerball 50'
Eaves Soccerball 90+6' (pen.)
O'Neill Soccerball 102'
List Soccerball 107'
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 1,873
Referee: Scott Oldham
10 November 2018 Oxford United (3) 0–0 Forest Green Rovers (4) Oxford  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 3,933
Referee: Nick Kinseley
Replay 20 November 2018 Forest Green Rovers (4) 0–3 Oxford United (3) Nailsworth  
19:45 GMT Report Henry Soccerball 36'
Mackie Soccerball 47'
Browne Soccerball 78'
Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 1,614
Referee: Trevor Kettle
10 November 2018 Tranmere Rovers (4) 3–3 Oxford City (6) Birkenhead  
15:00 GMT Jennings Soccerball 34'78'
Norwood Soccerball 89'
Report Tshimanga Soccerball 39'66'82' Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 4,206
Referee: Daniel Middleton
Replay 20 November 2018 Oxford City (6) 0–2 Tranmere Rovers (4) Marston, Oxford  
19:45 GMT Report Norwood Soccerball 6'
Mullin Soccerball 30'
Stadium: Court Place Farm
Attendance: 1,172
Referee: Craig Hicks
10 November 2018 Accrington Stanley (3) 1–0 Colchester United (4) Accrington  
15:00 GMT Barlaser Soccerball 34' Report Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 1,267
Referee: Martin Coy
10 November 2018 Barnsley (3) 4–0 Notts County (4) Barnsley  
15:00 GMT Woodrow Soccerball 48'
Fryers Soccerball 53'
Potts Soccerball 77'
Moore Soccerball 81'
Report Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 5,878
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
10 November 2018 Metropolitan Police (7) 0–2 Newport County (4) East Molesey, London  
15:00 GMT Report Amond Soccerball 41'
Matt Soccerball 48'
Stadium: Imber Court
Attendance: 1,137
Referee: Matt Donohue
10 November 2018 Walsall (3) 3–2 Coventry City (3) Walsall  
15:00 GMT Cook Soccerball 12'
Ginnelly Soccerball 28'
Devlin Soccerball 77'
Report Clarke-Harris Soccerball 33'
Thomas Soccerball 56'
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 4,760
Referee: Thomas Bramall
10 November 2018 Rochdale (3) 2–1 Gateshead (5) Rochdale  
15:00 GMT Mellish Soccerball 21' (o.g.)
Henderson Soccerball 23'
Report Mellish Soccerball 49' Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 2,415
Referee: Peter Wright
10 November 2018 Sutton United (5) 0–0 Slough Town (6) Sutton, London  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Gander Green Lane
Attendance: 1,830
Referee: Sam Purkiss
Replay 20 November 2018 Slough Town (6) 1–1
(8–7 pen)
Sutton United (5) Slough  
19:45 GMT Dobson Soccerball 81' Report Beautyman Soccerball 9' Stadium: Arbour Park
Attendance: 1,360
Referee: Brett Huxtable
    Penalties  
Stevens Soccerball shad check
Dobson Soccerball shad check
Williams Soccerball shad check
Dunn Soccerball shad check
Harris Soccerball shad check
S. Togwell -Soccerball shade cross
Turner Soccerball shad check
Nisbet Soccerball shad check
Wells Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Collins
Soccerball shad check Eastmond
Soccerball shad check Cadogan
Soccerball shad check Beautyman
Soccerball shad check Clough
-Soccerball shade cross Bolarinwa
Soccerball shad check Drinan
Soccerball shad check Worner
-Soccerball shade cross Beckwith
10 November 2018 Exeter City (4) 2–3 Blackpool (3) Exeter  
15:00 GMT Tillson Soccerball 69'
Abrahams Soccerball 90'
Report Dodoo Soccerball 3'
Cullen Soccerball 19'
Pritchard Soccerball 24'
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 3,188
Referee: Lee Collins
10 November 2018 Luton Town (3) 2–0 Wycombe Wanderers (3) Bury Park, Luton  
15:00 GMT Shinnie Soccerball 41'
Cornick Soccerball 71'
Report Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 5,343
Referee: Craig Hicks
10 November 2018 Morecambe (4) 0–0 F.C. Halifax Town (5) Morecambe  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Globe Arena
Attendance: 1,736
Referee: Darren Drysdale
Replay 20 November 2018 F.C. Halifax Town (5) 1–0 Morecambe (4) Halifax  
19:45 GMT King Soccerball 12' Report Stadium: The Shay
Attendance: 1,218
Referee: Martin Coy
10 November 2018 Crewe Alexandra (4) 0–1 Carlisle United (4) Crewe  
15:00 GMT Report Devitt Soccerball 90' Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 2,467
Referee: Lee Swabey
10 November 2018 Southend United (3) 1–1 Crawley Town (4) Southend-on-Sea  
15:00 GMT Kightly Soccerball 9' Report White Soccerball 85' (o.g.) Stadium: Roots Hall
Attendance: 3,935
Referee: Scott Oldham
Replay 20 November 2018 Crawley Town (4) 2–6 Southend United (3) Crawley  
19:45 GMT Palmer Soccerball 55'68' Report Doherty Soccerball 17' (o.g.)
Bunn Soccerball 31'
Cox Soccerball 92'
White Soccerball 97'
Mantom Soccerball 106'
McLaughlin Soccerball 114'
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: Charles Breakspear
Referee: 3,120
11 November 2018 Mansfield Town (4) 1–1 Charlton Athletic (3) Mansfield  
12:45 GMT Hamilton Soccerball 45' Report Stevenson Soccerball 73' Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 3,204
Referee: Ollie Yates
Replay 20 November 2018 Charlton Athletic (3) 5–0 Mansfield Town (4) Charlton, London  
19:45 GMT Taylor Soccerball 11'52'85'
Marshall Soccerball 81'
Ajose Soccerball 90+1'
Report Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 1,910
Referee: Kevin Johnson
11 November 2018 Chorley (6) 2–2 Doncaster Rovers (3) Chorley  
12:45 GMT O'Keefe Soccerball 2'
Meppen-Walter Soccerball 43'
Report Kane Soccerball 11'77' Stadium: Victory Park
Attendance: 3,239
Referee: Ross Joyce
Replay 20 November 2018 Doncaster Rovers (3) 7–0 Chorley (6) Doncaster  
19:45 GMT May Soccerball 7'30'36'81'
Blair Soccerball 21'
Kane Soccerball 28'
Marquis Soccerball 85'
Report Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 3,048
Referee: Darren Drysdale
11 November 2018 Alfreton Town (6) 1–4 Fleetwood Town (3) Alfreton  
12:45 GMT Sinnott Soccerball 70' Report Madden Soccerball 13'60' (pen.)
Hunter Soccerball 20'
Garner Soccerball 90+2'
Stadium: North Street
Attendance: 827
Referee: Chris Sarginson
11 November 2018 Barnet (5) 1–1 Bristol Rovers (3) Canons Park, London  
12:45 GMT Robson Soccerball 16' Report Lines Soccerball 66' (pen.) Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Replay 21 November 2018 Bristol Rovers (3) 1–2 Barnet (5) Horfield, Bristol  
19:45 GMT Nichols Soccerball 62' Report Robson Soccerball 75'
Harrison Soccerball 77'
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 2,740
Referee: Lee Swabey
11 November 2018 Shrewsbury Town (3) 1–1 Salford City (5) Shrewsbury  
12:45 GMT Norburn Soccerball 25' Report Rooney Soccerball 27' Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 4,351
Referee: Ben Toner
Replay 21 November 2018 Salford City (5) 1–3 Shrewsbury Town (3) Salford  
19:45 GMT Rooney Soccerball Report Okenabirhie Soccerball 33'90+3'
Docherty Soccerball 63'
Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 2,432
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
11 November 2018 Hitchin Town (7) 0–2 Solihull Moors (5) Hitchin  
12:45 GMT Report Yussuf Soccerball 72' (pen.)
Wright Soccerball 78'
Stadium: Top Field
Attendance: 3,148
Referee: Andrew Miller
11 November 2018 Guiseley (6) 4–3 Cambridge United (4) Guiseley  
12:45 GMT Hatfield Soccerball 25'
Moyo Soccerball 40'
Felix Soccerball 48'
James Soccerball 55'
Report Ibehre Soccerball 65'90+2'
Maris Soccerball 89'
Stadium: Nethermoor Park
Attendance: 1,097
Referee: Trevor Kettle
11 November 2018 Weston-super-Mare (6) 0–2 Wrexham (5) Weston-super-Mare  
12:45 GMT Report Summerfield Soccerball 51'
Beavon Soccerball 81'
Stadium: Woodspring Stadium
Attendance: 1,170
Referee: Leigh Doughty
11 November 2018 Port Vale (4) 1–2 Sunderland (3) Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent  
14:30 GMT Pope Soccerball 35' Report Honeyman Soccerball 1'
Gooch Soccerball 19'
Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,238
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
12 November 2018 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 1–2 Oldham Athletic (4) Hampton, London  
19:45 GMT Dickson Soccerball 15' (pen.) Report Hunt Soccerball 88'
Lang Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Beveree Stadium
Attendance: 2,720
Referee: Tom Nield

Second Round Proper

The Second Round draw took place on 12 November. The 40 winners of the First Round Proper played in 20 Second Round Proper ties on the weekend of 1 December. This round included five teams from Level 6: Guiseley, Slough Town, Southport, Stockport County, and Woking, who were the lowest ranked teams still in the competition. This round included an all-Welsh tie, Wrexham at home against Newport County, the first such tie in the FA Cup since 2006.

30 November 2018 Solihull Moors (5) 0–0 Blackpool (3) Solihull  
19:55 GMT Report I Stadium: Damson Park
Attendance: 3,005
Referee: Ross Joyce
Replay 18 December 2018 Blackpool (3) 3–2 Solihull Moors (5) Blackpool  
19:45 GMT Gnanduillet Soccerball 10'
Dodoo Soccerball 19'
Spearing Soccerball 105' (pen.)
Report Yussuf Soccerball 33'51' (pen.) Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 1,441
Referee: Andy Haines
1 December 2018 F.C. Halifax Town (5) 1–3 AFC Wimbledon (3) Halifax  
12:30 GMT Hanson Soccerball 86' (o.g.) Report Purrington Soccerball 42'
Wordsworth Soccerball 73'
Pigott Soccerball 75'
Stadium: The Shay
Attendance: 2,044
Referee: Ben Toner
1 December 2018 Southend United (3) 2–4 Barnsley (3) Southend-on-Sea  
15:00 GMT Mantom Soccerball 45+4'
Dieng Soccerball 84'
Report Moore Soccerball 41'
Woodrow Soccerball 56'70'
Bähre Soccerball 90+5'
Stadium: Roots Hall
Attendance: 3,616
Referee: Paul Marsden
1 December 2018 Peterborough United (3) 2–2 Bradford City (3) Peterborough  
15:00 GMT Toney Soccerball 29'
Dembélé Soccerball 45+1'
Report Mellor Soccerball 84'
Colville Soccerball 89'
Stadium: London Road Stadium
Attendance: 3,750
Referee: Trevor Kettle
Replay 11 December 2018 Bradford City (3) 4–4
(2–3 pen)
Peterborough United (3) Bradford  
19:45 GMT Miller Soccerball 22'72'
Ball Soccerball 53'
Caddis Soccerball 58'
Report Toney Soccerball 18'20'84'
Maddison Soccerball 45+4'
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 3,486
Referee: Ross Joyce
    Penalties  
Doyle Soccerball shad check
Henry -Soccerball shade cross
L. O'Brien Soccerball shad check
Payne -Soccerball shade cross
Caddis -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Maddison
-Soccerball shade cross Toney
Soccerball shad check Godden
Soccerball shad check Walker
1 December 2018 Maidstone United (5) 0–2 Oldham Athletic (4) Maidstone  
15:00 GMT Report Clarke Soccerball 17'
O'Grady Soccerball 84'
Stadium: Gallagher Stadium
Attendance: 3,560
Referee: Alan Young
1 December 2018 Lincoln City (4) 2–0 Carlisle United (4) Lincoln  
15:00 GMT Rhead Soccerball 1'
Akinde Soccerball 86'
Report Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 6,438
Referee: Dean Whitestone
1 December 2018 Plymouth Argyle (3) 1–2 Oxford United (3) Plymouth  
15:00 GMT Sarcevic Soccerball 67' Report Henry Soccerball 49'
Brannagan Soccerball 53'
Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 5,984
Referee: Peter Wright
1 December 2018 Walsall (3) 1–1 Sunderland (3) Walsall  
15:00 GMT Cook Soccerball 53' Report McGeady Soccerball 37' Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 3,140
Referee: Carl Boyeson
Replay 11 December 2018 Sunderland (3) 0–1 Walsall (3) Sunderland  
19:45 GMT Report Kinsella Soccerball 52' Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 8,212
Referee: Michael Salisbury
1 December 2018 Accrington Stanley (3) 3–1 Cheltenham Town (4) Accrington  
15:00 GMT Zanzala Soccerball 49'
Kee Soccerball 66' (pen.)
Clark Soccerball 78'
Report Addai Soccerball 73' Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 1,006
Referee: Andy Haines
1 December 2018 Charlton Athletic (3) 0–2 Doncaster Rovers (3) Charlton  
15:00 GMT Report Butler Soccerball 66'
Marquis Soccerball 77'
Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 3,249
Referee: Brett Huxtable
1 December 2018 Wrexham (5) 0–0 Newport County (4) Wrexham  
20:00 GMT Report Stadium: Racecourse Ground
Attendance: 5,295
Referee: Craig Hicks
Replay 11 December 2018 Newport County (4) 4–0 Wrexham (5) Newport  
19:45 GMT Amond Soccerball 49'
Matt Soccerball 59'
Carrington Soccerball 65' (o.g.)
Butler Soccerball 90+1'
Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 4,143
Referee: Kevin Johnson
2 December 2018 Bury (4) 0–1 Luton Town (3) Bury  
14:00 GMT Report Cornick Soccerball 42' Stadium: Gigg Lane
Attendance: 2,977
Referee: Thomas Bramall
2 December 2018 Tranmere Rovers (4) 1–1 Southport (6) Birkenhead  
14:00 GMT Smith Soccerball 18' Report Bauress Soccerball 70' Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 4,701
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
Replay 17 December 2018 Southport (6) 0–2 Tranmere Rovers (4) Southport  
19:45 GMT Report Jennings Soccerball 14'43' Stadium: Haig Avenue
Attendance: 5,414
Referee: Thomas Bramall
2 December 2018 Shrewsbury Town (3) 1–0 Scunthorpe United (3) Shrewsbury  
14:00 GMT Amadi-Holloway Soccerball 35' Report Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 3,427
Referee: Neil Hair
2 December 2018 Chesterfield (5) 0–2 Grimsby Town (4) Chesterfield  
14:00 GMT Report Vernam Soccerball 37'
Clifton Soccerball 70'
Stadium: Proact Stadium
Attendance: 4,537
Referee: Michael Salisbury
2 December 2018 Swindon Town (4) 0–1 Woking (6) Swindon  
14:00 GMT Report Hyde Soccerball 54' Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 3,654
Referee: Matthew Donohue
2 December 2018 Barnet (5) 1–0 Stockport County (6) Canons Park, London  
14:00 GMT Sparkes Soccerball 8' Report Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 2,826
Referee: Scott Oldham
2 December 2018 Rochdale (3) 0–1 Portsmouth (3) Rochdale  
14:00 GMT Report Green Soccerball 90' Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 2,555
Referee: Sebastian Stockbridge
2 December 2018 Slough Town (6) 0–1 Gillingham (3) Slough  
14:00 GMT Report Oldaker Soccerball 48' Stadium: Arbour Park
Attendance: 2,084
Referee: Christopher Sarginson
3 December 2018 Guiseley (6) 1–2 Fleetwood Town (3) Guiseley  
20:00 GMT Purver Soccerball 33' Report Madden Soccerball 28'
Burns Soccerball 31'
Stadium: Nethermoor Park
Attendance: 2,324
Referee: John Busby

Third Round Proper

The Third Round draw took place on 3 December 2018 and was broadcast live on BBC One and BT Sport before the final second round tie between Guiseley and Fleetwood Town. All 32 Third Round Proper ties took place on the weekend of 4–7 January 2019. A total of 64 clubs played in the third round; 20 winners of the second round, and 44 teams from the Premier League and EFL Championship entering in this round. This round included one team from Level 6, Woking, the lowest-ranked team still in the competition.

The scheduling for the third round was controversial, due to the number of games scheduled outside the traditional kick-off slot of 15:00 GMT on Saturday. Only 10 of 32 Third Round Proper matches kicked off at that time. This was a result of the FA signing a new overseas television deal in October 2016, which came into force this season. The new contract caused a number of matches to be moved to other time-slots to accommodate viewers outside the UK.

4 January 2019 Tranmere Rovers (4) 0–7 Tottenham Hotspur (1) Birkenhead  
19:45 GMT Report Aurier Soccerball 40'55'
Llorente Soccerball 48'71'72'
Son Soccerball 57'
Kane Soccerball 82'
Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 12,553
Referee: Andre Marriner
5 January 2019 Sheffield Wednesday (2) 0–0 Luton Town (3) Sheffield  
12:30 GMT Report Stadium: Hillsborough
Attendance: 16,974
Referee: Robert Jones
Replay 15 January 2019 Luton Town (3) 0–1 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Luton  
19:45 GMT Report Nuhiu Soccerball 46' Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 9,259
Referee: Tim Robinson
5 January 2019 Manchester United (1) 2–0 Reading (2) Manchester  
12:30 GMT Mata Soccerball 22' (pen.)
Lukaku Soccerball 45+4'
Report Stadium: Old Trafford
Attendance: 73,918
Referee: Stuart Attwell
5 January 2019 Shrewsbury Town (3) 1–1 Stoke City (2) Shrewsbury  
12:30 GMT Norburn Soccerball 45+4' (pen.) Report Crouch Soccerball 78' Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 7,512
Referee: David Webb
Replay 15 January 2019 Stoke City (2) 2–3 Shrewsbury Town (3) Stoke-on-Trent  
20:00 GMT Campbell Soccerball 20'36' Report Bolton Soccerball 71'
Okenabirhie Soccerball 77' (pen.)
Laurent Soccerball 81'
Stadium: bet365
Attendance: 10,261
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
5 January 2019 Bournemouth (1) 1–3 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Bournemouth  
12:30 GMT Pugh Soccerball 55' Report Knockaert Soccerball 31'
Bissouma Soccerball 34'
Andone Soccerball 64'
Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 10,522
Referee: Michael Oliver
5 January 2019 West Ham United (1) 2–0 Birmingham City (2) Stratford, London  
12:30 GMT Arnautović Soccerball 2'
Carroll Soccerball 90+1'
Report Stadium: London Stadium
Attendance: 54,840
Referee: Roger East
5 January 2019 Burnley (1) 1–0 Barnsley (3) Burnley  
12:30 GMT Wood Soccerball 90+2' (pen.) Report Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 11,053
Referee: Simon Hooper
5 January 2019 West Bromwich Albion (2) 1–0 Wigan Athletic (2) West Bromwich  
12:30 GMT Sako Soccerball 31' Report Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 15,465
Referee: Keith Stroud
5 January 2019 Bolton Wanderers (2) 5–2 Walsall (3) Bolton  
15:00 GMT Donaldson Soccerball 58'
Magennis Soccerball 61'80'87'
Guthrie Soccerball 63' (o.g.)
Report Cook Soccerball 19'
Beevers Soccerball 68' (o.g.)
Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: 5,506
Referee: Darren England
5 January 2019 Gillingham (3) 1–0 Cardiff City (1) Gillingham  
15:00 GMT List Soccerball 81' Report Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 7,090
Referee: Tim Robinson
5 January 2019 Brentford (2) 1–0 Oxford United (3) Brentford, London  
15:00 GMT Maupay Soccerball 80' (pen.) Report Stadium: Griffin Park
Attendance: 6,106
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
5 January 2019 Everton (1) 2–1 Lincoln City (4) Liverpool  
15:00 GMT Bernard Soccerball 12'
Lookman Soccerball 14'
Report Bostwick Soccerball 28' Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 37,900
Referee: John Brooks
5 January 2019 Chelsea (1) 2–0 Nottingham Forest (2) Fulham, London  
15:00 GMT Morata Soccerball 49'59' Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 40,544
Referee: Andy Madley
5 January 2019 Derby County (2) 2–2 Southampton (1) Derby  
15:00 GMT Marriott Soccerball 58'
Lawrence Soccerball 61'
Report Redmond Soccerball 4'48' Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
Attendance: 17,095
Referee: Oliver Langford
Replay 16 January 2019 Southampton (1) 2–2
(3–5 pen)
Derby County (2) Southampton  
19:45 GMT Armstrong Soccerball 68'
Redmond Soccerball 70'
Report Wilson Soccerball 76'
Waghorn Soccerball 82'
Stadium: St Mary's
Attendance: 14,651
Referee: Anthony Taylor
    Penalties  
Ward-Prowse Soccerball shad check
Redmond -Soccerball shade cross
Vestergaard Soccerball shad check
Targett Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Waghorn
Soccerball shad check Nugent
Soccerball shad check Mount
Soccerball shad check Lawrence
Soccerball shad check Keogh
5 January 2019 Accrington Stanley (3) 1–0 Ipswich Town (2) Accrington  
15:00 GMT Kee Soccerball 76' Report Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 2,869
Referee: Dean Whitestone
5 January 2019 Fleetwood Town (3) 2–3 AFC Wimbledon (3) Fleetwood  
15:00 GMT Madden Soccerball 70'
Evans Soccerball 72' (pen.)
Report Barcham Soccerball 16'
Hartigan Soccerball 55'
Appiah Soccerball 89'
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 2,131
Referee: Ross Joyce
5 January 2019 Middlesbrough (2) 5–0 Peterborough United (3) Middlesbrough  
15:00 GMT Assombalonga Soccerball 47'
Friend Soccerball 50'
Wing Soccerball 62'70'
Fletcher Soccerball 87'
Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 11,647
Referee: James Linington
5 January 2019 Aston Villa (2) 0–3 Swansea City (2) Birmingham  
15:00 GMT Report Baker-Richardson Soccerball 2'
Dyer Soccerball 47'
Fulton Soccerball 78'
Stadium: Villa Park
Attendance: 30,572
Referee: Gavin Ward
5 January 2019 Newcastle United (1) 1–1 Blackburn Rovers (2) Newcastle upon Tyne  
17:30 GMT Ritchie Soccerball 84' (pen.) Report Dack Soccerball 56' Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 36,440
Referee: Kevin Friend
Replay 15 January 2019 Blackburn Rovers (2) 2–4 Newcastle United (1) Ewood Park  
19:45 GMT Armstrong Soccerball 33'
Lenihan Soccerball 45+1'
Report Longstaff Soccerball 1'
Roberts Soccerball 22'
Joselu Soccerball 105+3'
Pérez Soccerball 106'
Attendance: 14,228
Referee: Lee Probert
5 January 2019 Crystal Palace (1) 1–0 Grimsby Town (4) Selhurst, London  
17:30 GMT J. Ayew Soccerball 87' Report Stadium: Selhurst Park
Attendance: 19,967
Referee: Martin Atkinson
5 January 2019 Bristol City (2) 1–0 Huddersfield Town (1) Bristol  
17:30 GMT Brownhill Soccerball 72' Report Stadium: Ashton Gate
Referee: Peter Bankes
5 January 2019 Blackpool (3) 0–3 Arsenal (1) Blackpool  
17:30 GMT Report Willock Soccerball 11'37'
Iwobi Soccerball 82'
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 8,955
Referee: Mike Dean
5 January 2019 Norwich City (2) 0–1 Portsmouth (3) Norwich  
17:30 GMT Report Green Soccerball 90+4' Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 23,201
Referee: Darren Bond
6 January 2019 Millwall (2) 2–1 Hull City (2) Bermondsey, London  
14:00 GMT Ferguson Soccerball 82'85' Report Toral Soccerball 52' Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 5,307
Referee: Andy Woolmer
6 January 2019 Preston North End (2) 1–3 Doncaster Rovers (3) Preston  
14:00 GMT Hughes Soccerball 56' Report Marquis Soccerball 5'
Anderson Soccerball 72'
Wilks Soccerball 87'
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 8,101
Referee: Andy Davies
6 January 2019 Fulham (1) 1–2 Oldham Athletic (4) Fulham, London  
14:00 GMT Odoi Soccerball 52' Report Surridge Soccerball 76' (pen.)
Lang Soccerball 88'
Stadium: Craven Cottage
Referee: Anthony Taylor
6 January 2019 Manchester City (1) 7–0 Rotherham United (2) Manchester  
14:00 GMT Sterling Soccerball 12'
Foden Soccerball 43'
Ajayi Soccerball 45+1' (o.g.)
Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 52'
Mahrez Soccerball 73'
Otamendi Soccerball 78'
Sané Soccerball 85'
Report Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 52,708
Referee: David Coote
6 January 2019 Woking (6) 0–2 Watford (1) Woking  
14:00 GMT Report Hughes Soccerball 13'
Deeney Soccerball 74'
Stadium: Kingfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,717
Referee: Graham Scott
6 January 2019 Queens Park Rangers (2) 2–1 Leeds United (2) Shepherd's Bush, London  
14:00 GMT Oteh Soccerball 23' (pen.)
Bidwell Soccerball 75'
Report Halme Soccerball 25' Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 1,637
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
6 January 2019 Sheffield United (2) 0–1 Barnet (5) Sheffield  
14:00 GMT Report Coulthirst Soccerball 21' (pen.) Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 9,906
Referee: Tony Harrington
6 January 2019 Newport County (4) 2–1 Leicester City (1) Newport  
16:30 GMT Matt Soccerball 10'
Amond Soccerball 85' (pen.)
Report Ghezzal Soccerball 82' Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 6,705
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
7 January 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 2–1 Liverpool (1) Wolverhampton  
19:45 GMT Jiménez Soccerball 38'
Neves Soccerball 55'
Report Origi Soccerball 51' Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 25,849
Referee: Paul Tierney

Fourth Round Proper

The draw for the Fourth Round took place on 7 January following the Wolverhampton–Liverpool game. It was shown on BBC and was conducted by Carl Ikeme and Robbie Keane. All 16 Fourth Round ties were played on the weekend of 25–28 January 2019. This round included one team from Level 5, Barnet, the lowest ranking and only non-League side left in the competition.

25 January 2019 Bristol City (2) 2–1 Bolton Wanderers (2) Bristol  
19:45 GMT O'Dowda Soccerball 8'
Eliasson Soccerball 30'
Report Beevers Soccerball 6' Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium
Attendance: 13,747
Referee: Stuart Attwell
25 January 2019 Arsenal (1) 1–3 Manchester United (1) London  
19:55 GMT Aubameyang Soccerball 43' Report Sánchez Soccerball 31'
Lingard Soccerball 33'
Martial Soccerball 82'
Stadium: Emirates Stadium
Attendance: 59,571
Referee: Craig Pawson
26 January 2019 Accrington Stanley (3) 0–1 Derby County (2) Accrington  
12:30 GMT Report Waghorn Soccerball 78' Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 5,397
Referee: Jonathan Moss
26 January 2019 Manchester City (1) 5–0 Burnley (1) Manchester  
15:00 GMT Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 23'
B. Silva Soccerball 52'
De Bruyne Soccerball 61'
Long Soccerball 73' (o.g.)
Agüero Soccerball 85' (pen.)
Report Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 50,121
Referee: Graham Scott
26 January 2019 Newcastle United (1) 0–2 Watford (1) Newcastle  
15:00 GMT Report Gray Soccerball 61'
Success Soccerball 90'
Stadium: St. James' Park
Attendance: 34,604
Referee: David Coote
26 January 2019 Brighton and Hove Albion (1) 0–0 West Bromwich Albion (2) Brighton & Hove  
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 20,001
Referee: Lee Mason
Replay 5 February 2019 West Bromwich Albion (2) 1–3 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) West Bromwich  
20:00 GMT Bartley Soccerball 77' Report Andone Soccerball 82'
Murray Soccerball 104'117'
Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 8,645
Referee: Paul Tierney
26 January 2019 Swansea City (2) 4–1 Gillingham (3) Swansea  
15:00 GMT McBurnie Soccerball 10'32'
Celina Soccerball 73'
McKay Soccerball 84'
Report Rees Soccerball 51' Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 15,080
Referee: Darren England
26 January 2019 Middlesbrough (2) 1–1 Newport County (4) Middlesbrough  
15:00 GMT Ayala Soccerball 51' Report Dolan Soccerball 90+3' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 15,794
Referee: John Brooks
Replay 5 February 2019 Newport County (4) 2–0 Middlesbrough (2) Newport  
19:45 GMT Willmott Soccerball 47'
Amond Soccerball 67'
Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 6,552
Referee: Stuart Attwell
26 January 2019 Shrewsbury Town (3) 2–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) Shrewsbury  
15:00 GMT Docherty Soccerball 47'
Waterfall Soccerball 71'
Report Jiménez Soccerball 75'
Doherty Soccerball 90+3'
Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 9,503
Referee: Roger East
Replay 5 February 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 3–2 Shrewsbury Town (3) Wolverhampton  
19:45 GMT Doherty Soccerball 2'45+6'
Cavaleiro Soccerball 62'
Report Bolton Soccerball 11'
Laurent Soccerball 39'
Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 28,844
Referee: Lee Probert
26 January 2019 Portsmouth (3) 1–1 Queens Park Rangers (2) Portsmouth  
15:00 GMT Brown Soccerball 63' Report Wells Soccerball 74' Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 19,378
Referee: Gavin Ward
Replay 5 February 2019 Queens Park Rangers (2) 2–0 Portsmouth (3) Shepherd's Bush, London  
19:45 GMT Wells Soccerball 70'
Smith Soccerball 77'
Report Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 13,115
Referee: David Coote
26 January 2019 Doncaster Rovers (3) 2–1 Oldham Athletic (4) Doncaster  
15:00 GMT Whiteman Soccerball 68'90' (pen.) Report Clarke Soccerball 84' Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 11,260
Referee: Peter Bankes
26 January 2019 Millwall (2) 3–2 Everton (1) London  
17:30 GMT Gregory Soccerball 45+2'
Cooper Soccerball 75'
Wallace Soccerball 90+4'
Report Richarlison Soccerball 43'
Tosun Soccerball 72'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 16,354
Referee: Michael Oliver
26 January 2019 AFC Wimbledon (3) 4–2 West Ham United (1) London  
19:45 GMT Appiah Soccerball 34'
Wagstaff Soccerball 41'46'
Sibbick Soccerball 88'
Report Pérez Soccerball 57'
Felipe Anderson Soccerball 71'
Stadium: Kingsmeadow
Attendance: 4,777
Referee: Anthony Taylor
27 January 2019 Crystal Palace (1) 2–0 Tottenham Hotspur (1) London  
16:00 GMT Wickham Soccerball 9'
Townsend Soccerball 34' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Selhurst Park
Attendance: 19,491
Referee: Kevin Friend
27 January 2019 Chelsea (1) 3–0 Sheffield Wednesday (2) London  
18:00 GMT Willian Soccerball 26' (pen.)83'
Hudson-Odoi Soccerball 65'
Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 37,433
Referee: Andre Marriner
28 January 2019 Barnet (5) 3–3 Brentford (2) Barnet  
19:45 GMT Coulthirst Soccerball 50'53'
Sparkes Soccerball 75'
Report Watkins Soccerball 40'
Maupay Soccerball 60' (pen.)
Canós Soccerball 72'
Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 6,215
Referee: Andrew Madley
Replay 5 February 2019 Brentford (2) 3–1 Barnet (5) Brentford, London  
19:45 GMT Canós Soccerball 7'
Jeanvier Soccerball 32'
Maupay Soccerball 71'
Report Tutonda Soccerball 74' Stadium: Griffin Park
Attendance: 6,954
Referee: Roger East

Fifth Round Proper

The draw for the Fifth Round took place on 28 January 2019. Matches were played on the weekend of 15–18 February 2019. This round included one team from Level 4, Newport County, the lowest ranking side left in the competition. As of this season, extra time and penalties replaced replays as the method for resolving a drawn tie.

15 February 2019 Queens Park Rangers (2) 0–1 Watford (1) Shepherd's Bush, London  
19:45 GMT Report Capoue Soccerball 45'+1' Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 17,212
Referee: Michael Oliver
16 February 2019 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 2–1 Derby County (2) Brighton and Hove  
12:30 GMT Knockaert Soccerball 33'
Locadia Soccerball 45+2'
Report Cole Soccerball 81' Stadium: Amex Stadium
Attendance: 24,562
Referee: David Coote
16 February 2019 AFC Wimbledon (3) 0–1 Millwall (2) Norbiton, London  
15:00 GMT Report Wallace Soccerball 5' Stadium: Kingsmeadow
Attendance: 4,795
Referee: Jon Moss
16 February 2019 Newport County (4) 1–4 Manchester City (1) Newport, Wales  
17:30 GMT Amond Soccerball 88' Report Sané Soccerball 51'
Foden Soccerball 75'89'
Mahrez Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 9,680
Referee: Andre Marriner
17 February 2019 Bristol City (2) 0–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) Bristol  
13:00 GMT Report Cavaleiro Soccerball 28' Stadium: Ashton Gate
Attendance: 24,394
Referee: Martin Atkinson
17 February 2019 Doncaster Rovers (3) 0–2 Crystal Palace (1) Doncaster  
16:00 GMT Report Schlupp Soccerball 8'
Meyer Soccerball 45+2'
Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 14,010
Referee: Mike Dean
17 February 2019 Swansea City (2) 4–1 Brentford (2) Swansea  
16:00 GMT Daniels Soccerball 49' (o.g.)
James Soccerball 53'
Celina Soccerball 66'
Byers Soccerball 90'
Report Watkins Soccerball 28' Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 1,261
Referee: Stuart Attwell
18 February 2019 Chelsea (1) 0–2 Manchester United (1) Fulham, London  
19:30 GMT Report Herrera Soccerball 31'
Pogba Soccerball 45'
Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 40,562
Referee: Kevin Friend

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 18 February 2019. Matches will be played on the weekend of 16 March 2019. This round includes two teams from Level 2, Millwall and Swansea City, the lowest ranking sides left in the competition.

16 March 2019 Watford (1) 2–1 Crystal Palace (1) Watford  
12:15 GMT Capoue Soccerball 27'
Gray Soccerball 79'
Report Batshuayi Soccerball 62' Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 18,104
Referee: Kevin Friend
16 March 2019 Swansea City (2) 2–3 Manchester City (1) Swansea  
17:20 GMT Grimes Soccerball 20' (Pen)
Celina Soccerball 29'
Report Bernardo Silva Soccerball 69'
Nordfeldt Soccerball 78' (og)
Agüero Soccerball 88'
Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Andre Marriner
16 March 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 2–1 Manchester United (1) Wolverhampton  
19:55 GMT Jiménez Soccerball 70'
Jota Soccerball 76'
Report Rashford Soccerball 90+5' Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 31,004
Referee: Martin Atkinson
17 March 2019 Millwall (2) 2–2
(4–5 pen)
Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Bermondsey, London  
14:00 GMT Pearce Soccerball 70'
O'Brien Soccerball 79'
Ferguson Red card 119'
Report Locadia Soccerball 88'
March Soccerball 90+5'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 17,137
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
    Penalties  
Williams Soccerball shad check

Tunnicliffe Soccerball shad check
Leonard Soccerball shad check
Romeo -Soccerball shade cross
Morison Soccerball shad check
Cooper -Soccerball shade cross

  -Soccerball shade cross Murray

Soccerball shad check Locadia
Soccerball shad check March
Soccerball shad check Pröpper
Soccerball shad check Stephens
Soccerball shad check Dunk

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals took place on 17 March 2019.

6 April 2019
17:30 BST
Manchester City (1) 1–0 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 71,521
Referee: Anthony Taylor
Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 4' Report

7 April 2019
16:00 BST
Watford (1) 3–2
(a.e.t.)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) Wembley Stadium, London
Referee: Michael Oliver
Deulofeu Soccerball 79'104'
Deeney Soccerball 90+4' (pen.)
Report Doherty Soccerball 36'
Jiménez Soccerball 62'

Final

Main article: 2019 FA Cup Final
18 May 2019
17:00 BST
Manchester City 6–0 Watford Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 85,854
Referee: Kevin Friend (Leicestershire)
David Silva Soccerball 26'
Jesus Soccerball 38'68'
De Bruyne Soccerball 61'
Sterling Soccerball 81'87'
Report

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Republic Ireland Padraig Amond Newport County 5
2 England Alfie May Doncaster Rovers 4
Flag of Republic Ireland Paddy Madden Fleetwood Town
England Ivan Toney Peterborough United
England Connor Jennings Tranmere Rovers
Flag of Republic Ireland Matt Doherty Wolverhampton Wanderers
Flag of Mexico Raúl Jiménez Wolverhampton Wanderers
6 England Shaquile Coulthirst Barnet 3
England Cauley Woodrow Barnsley
Flag of Northern Ireland Josh Magennis Bolton Wanderers
Flag of France Neal Maupay Brentford
Flag of Montserrat.svg Lyle Taylor Charlton Athletic
England Tom Denton Chesterfield
England Herbie Kane Doncaster Rovers
England John Marquis Doncaster Rovers
England Phil Foden Manchester City
Flag of Jamaica Jamille Matt Newport County
Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo Kabongo Tshimanga Oxford City
Flag of Nigeria 001 Fejiri Okenabirhie Shrewsbury Town
Flag of Tanzania Adi Yussuf Solihull Moors
England Nathan Redmond Southampton
Flag of Kosovo Bersant Celina Swansea City
Flag of Spain Fernando Llorente Tottenham Hotspur
England Andy Cook Walsall

Television rights

The following matches were/will be broadcast live on UK television:

Round BT Sport BBC
First Round Proper Maidenhead United v Portsmouth
Port Vale v Sunderland
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic
Oxford City v Tranmere Rovers (replay)
Salford City v Shrewsbury Town (replay)
Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon
Second Round Proper F.C. Halifax Town v AFC Wimbledon
Wrexham v Newport County
Guiseley v Fleetwood Town
Southport v Tranmere Rovers (replay)
Blackpool v Solihull Moors (replay)
Solihull Moors v Blackpool
Third Round Proper Tranmere Rovers v Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester United v Reading
Blackpool v Arsenal
Woking v Watford
Newport County v Leicester City
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Liverpool
Fourth Round Proper Accrington Stanley v Derby County
AFC Wimbledon v West Ham United
Crystal Palace v Tottenham Hotspur
Barnet v Brentford
Newport County v Middlesbrough (replay)
Arsenal v Manchester United
Millwall v Everton
Chelsea v Sheffield Wednesday
West Bromwich Albion v Brighton & Hove Albion (replay)
Fifth Round Proper Queens Park Rangers v Watford
Brighton & Hove Albion v Derby County
Newport County v Manchester City
Bristol City v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Doncaster Rovers v Crystal Palace (except BBC Wales)
Chelsea v Manchester United
Swansea City v Brentford (Only BBC Wales)
Quarter-finals Watford v Crystal Palace
Swansea City v Manchester City
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Manchester United
Millwall v Brighton & Hove Albion

External links

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2018–19 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · West · East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams
Senior (2018–19 UEFA Nations League group stage, finals) (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2019 qualifying, finals) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2019 qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2019 qualifying, finals)
Other

Summer 2018 transfers · Winter 2018–19 transfers · Summer 2019 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Cardiff City · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Aston Villa · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Derby County · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Barnsley · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Charlton Athletic · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Luton Town · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Walsall · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bury · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Milton Keynes Dons · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Notts County · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Tranmere Rovers · Yeovil Town

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Braintree Town · Bromley · Chesterfield · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Havant & Waterlooville · Leyton Orient · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Salford City · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Ashton United · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Guiseley · Hereford · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Nuneaton Borough · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dulwich Hamlet · East Thurrock United · Eastbourne Borough · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Torquay United · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Woking

2017–18                                                        2019–20

2018-19 FA Cup match days

Qualifying round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Semi-Finals | Final 

FA Cup
FA Cup seasons

1871-72 · 1872-73 · 1873-74 · 1874-75 · 1875-76 · 1876-77 · 1877-78 · 1878-79 · 1879-80 · 1880-81 · 1881-82 · 1882-83 · 1883-84 · 1884-85 · 1885-86 · 1886-87 · 1887-88 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

FA Cup finals

1872 · 1873 · 1874 · 1875 · 1876 · 1877 · 1878 · 1879 · 1880 · 1881 · 1882 · 1883 · 1884 · 1885 · 1886 · 1887 · 1888 · 1889 · 1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2020 ·

201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.