The Football Association Challenge Cup 1884–85 was the fourteenth staging of the FA Cup , England 's oldest football tournament. 114 teams entered, 14 more than the previous season, although 9 of these never actually played a match.
First round [ ]
Home Club
Score
Away Club
Date
Darwen
11–0
Bradshaw
11 October 1884
Dulwich
3–2
Pilgrims
8 November 1884
Grantham
1–1
Grimsby Town
25 October 1884
Reading
2–0
Rochester
8 November 1884
Marlow
10–1
Royal Engineers
8 November 1884
Maidenhead
0–3
Old Wykehamists
8 November 1884
Clapham Rovers
3–3
Hendon
8 November 1884
Queen's Park
Walkover
Stoke
Uxbridge
1–3
Hotspur
8 November 1884
Swifts
3–0
Old Brightonians
8 November 1884
Druids
6–1
Liverpool Ramblers
8 November 1884
Notts County
2–0
Notts Olympic
8 November 1884
Old Foresters
8–0
Hoddesdon Town
1 November 1884
Nottingham Forest
5–0
Rotherham Town
8 November 1884
Romford
3–2
Clapton
1 November 1884
Brentwood
2–0
Barnes
8 November 1884
Henley
Bye
West End
3–3
Upton Park
8 November 1884
Blackburn Rovers
11–0
Rossendale
11 October 1884
Hanover United
1–0
Reading Minster
8 November 1884
Aston Villa
4–1
Wednesbury Town
1 November 1884
Acton
1–7
Old Carthusians
8 November 1884
Blackburn Olympic
12–0
Oswaldtwistle Rovers
11 October 1884
Staveley
4–1
Notts Rangers
8 November 1884
Sheffield Heeley
1–0
Notts Wanderers
8 November 1884
Accrington
3–0 Accrington disqualified
Southport Central
11 October 1884
Lockwood Brothers
0–3
Sheffield
8 November 1884
Darwen Ramblers
1–2
Fishwick Ramblers
1 November 1884
Chatham
Walkover
Windsor Home Park
South Shore
Walkover
Rawtenstall
Chesterfield Spital
Bye
Aston Unity
0–5
Mitchell St George's
1 November 1884
Macclesfield Town
9–0
Hartford St John's
8 November 1884
South Reading
4–1
Casuals
8 November 1884
Walsall Swifts
0–0
Stafford Road
8 November 1884
Lower Darwen
4–1
Halliwell
11 October 1884
Old Westminsters
6–0
Bournemouth Rovers
1 November 1884
Redcar
3–1
Sunderland
8 November 1884
Wrexham Olympic
1–0
Goldenhill
18 October 1884
Bolton Association
Walkover
Astley Bridge
Hull Town
1–5
Lincoln City
1 November 1884
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0–0
Derby St Luke's
8 November 1884
Derby Midland
1–2
Wednesbury Old Athletic
8 November 1884
Hurst
2–3
Church
18 October 1884
Crewe Alexandra
2–1
Oswestry
8 November 1884
Long Eaton Rangers
0–1
Sheffield Wednesday
8 November 1884
Middlesbrough
Walkover
Grimsby District
Clitheroe Low Moor
Walkover
Blackburn Park Road
Birmingham Excelsior
2–0
Small Heath Alliance
8 November 1884
Leek
4–3
Northwich Victoria
8 November 1884
Newark
7–3
Spilsby
8 November 1884
Witton
Walkover
Clitheroe
Derby County
0–7
Walsall Town
8 November 1884
Derby Junction
1–7
West Bromwich Albion
25 October 1884
Newtown
Walkover
Stafford Rangers
Luton Wanderers
1–3
Old Etonians
8 November 1884
Chirk
4–2
Davenham
25 October 1884
Higher Walton
1–1
Darwen Old Wanderers
11 October 1884
First Round Replays [ ]
Home Club
Score
Away Club
Date
Grimsby Town
1–0
Grantham
8 November 1884
Hendon
6–0
Clapham Rovers
22 November 1884
Upton Park
Walkover
West End
Walsall Swifts
2–1
Stafford Road
17 November 1884
Derby St Luke's
4–2
Wolverhampton Wanderers
22 November 1884
Darwen Old Wanderers
4–1
Higher Walton
8 November 1884
Second round [ ]
Home Club
Score
Away Club
Date
Sheffield
4–1
Chesterfield Spital
6 December 1884
Queen's Park
2–1
Crewe Alexandra
6 December 1884
Upton Park
3–1
Reading
6 December 1884
Swifts
3–2
South Reading
6 December 1884
Nottingham Forest
4–1
Sheffield Heeley
6 December 1884
Romford
3–0
Dulwich
6 December 1884
Brentwood
2–2
Old Etonians
6 December 1884
Blackburn Rovers
3–2
Blackburn Olympic
6 December 1884
Hanover United
2–1
Old Foresters
29 November 1884
Hotspur
1–2
Old Wykehamists
6 December 1884
Old Carthusians
5–3
Marlow
6 December 1884
Sheffield Wednesday
Bye
Staveley
0–2
Notts County
6 December 1884
Mitchell St George's
2–2
Birmingham Excelsior
6 December 1884
Chatham
1–0
Hendon
6 December 1884
Grimsby Town
3–1
Redcar
6 December 1884
Walsall Town
0–2
Aston Villa
6 December 1884
South Shore
2–3
Church
6 December 1884
Macclesfield Town
1–5
Leek
6 December 1884
Lower Darwen
Bye
Old Westminsters
7–0
Henley
6 December 1884
Southport Central
3–1
Clitheroe Low Moor
22 November 1884
Middlesbrough
4–1
Newark
6 December 1884
West Bromwich Albion
4–2
Wednesbury Old Athletic
6 December 1884
Witton
Bye
Derby St Luke's
0–1
Walsall Swifts
6 December 1884
Darwen Old Wanderers
7–2
Bolton Association
29 November 1884
Fishwick Ramblers
0–2
Darwen
22 November 1884
Newtown
1–1
Druids
20 December 1884
Lincoln City
Bye
Chirk
4–1
Wrexham Olympic
29 November 1884
Second Round Replays [ ]
Home Club
Score
Away Club
Date
Old Etonians
6–1
Brentwood
20 December 1884
Mitchell St George's
2–0
Birmingham Excelsior
20 December 1884
Druids
6–0
Newtown
27 December 1884
Third round [ ]
Third Round Replays [ ]
Home Club
Score
Away Club
Date
Old Westminsters
2–2
Swifts
14 January 1885
Swifts
2–1
Old Westminsters
21 January 1885
West Bromwich Albion
3–0
Aston Villa
10 January 1885
Fourth round [ ]
Fifth round [ ]
Sixth Round [ ]
Sixth Round Replay [ ]
Semi finals [ ]
Semi Final Replay [ ]
Final [ ]
References [ ]