FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
EFL Trophy
2019–20
Checkatrade EFL Trophy logo
Region England.png England
Dates 6 August 2019–
Number of teams 64
Defending champions Portsmouth
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 EFL Trophy, known as the Checkatrade Trophy for sponsorship reasons, is the 37th season in the history of the competition, a knock-out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two of the English football system, and also including 16 Premier League and Championship "B teams" with Category One status.

Portsmouth are the defending champions.

Participating clubs

League One League Two Academies
Clubs
Total 24 24 16

Eligibility criteria for players

For EFL Clubs
  • Minimum of four qualifying outfield players in their starting XI. A qualifying outfield player will be one who meets any of the following requirements:
    • Any player who started the previous or following first-team fixture
    • Any player who is in the top 10 players at the club, who have made the most starting appearances in league and domestic cup competitions that season
    • Any player with 40 or more first-team appearances in their career
    • Any player on loan from a Premier League club or any EFL Category One Academy club.
  • A club can play any eligible goalkeeper in the competition
For invited teams
  • Minimum of six players in the starting line-up who played at under-21 level, as at 30 June 2019.
  • Teams may only include two players on the team sheet, aged over 21, who have made forty or more senior appearances, as at 30 June 2019.
    • A senior appearance will be defined as having played in a professional first-team fixture. A non-playing substitute does not count.

Competition format

Group Stage
  • Sixteen groups of 4 teams will be organised on a regionalised basis.
  • All groups will include one invited club.
  • All clubs will play each other once, either home or away (Academies play all group matches away from home).
  • Clubs will be awarded three points for a win and one point for a draw.
  • In the event of a drawn game (after 90 minutes), a penalty shootout will be held with the winning team earning an additional point.
  • The top two teams will progress to the Knockout Stage.
Knockout Stage
  • Round 2 and 3 of the competition will be drawn on a regionalised basis.
  • In Round 2, the group winners shall be seeded and the group runners-up shall be unseeded in the draw.
  • In Round 2, teams who played in the same group as each other in the Group Stage shall not be drawn against each other.

Group Stage and Knockout Rounds

Northern Section

Group A

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1ACALeicester City U21 3210053+28Advance to Round 2
2L2Scunthorpe United 3201062+47
3L1Sunderland3100247–33
4L2Grimsby Town3000347–30
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Grimsby Town 1–2 Scunthorpe United Cleethorpes  
19:45 BST Cardwell Soccerball 49' Report van Veen Soccerball 28'75' Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 1,302
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24) Scunthorpe United 1–1
(1–3 pen)
Leicester City U21 Scunthorpe  
19:45 BST Colclough Soccerball 88' Report Dewsbury-Hall Soccerball 87' Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 572
    Penalties  
Colclough -Soccerball shade cross
Miller -Soccerball shade cross
Dales Soccerball shad check
Sutton -Soccerball shade cross
  Dewsbury-Hall Soccerball shad check
Muskwe -Soccerball shade cross
Felix-Eppiah Soccerball shad check
Thomas Soccerball shad check
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Sunderland 3–2 Grimsby Town Sunderland  
19:45 BST Watmore Soccerball 68'
McNulty Soccerball 79'
Grigg Soccerball 86'
Report Green Soccerball 59'
Whitehouse Soccerball 81'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 6,952
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Grimsby Town 1–2 Leicester City U21 Cleethorpes  
19:45 GMT Ogbu Soccerball 31' Report Felix-Eppiah Soccerball 68'90' Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 341
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Sunderland 1–2 Leicester City U21 Sunderland  
19:45 GMT Maguire Soccerball 14' Report Hirst Soccerball 50' (pen.)
Dewsbury-Hall Soccerball 53'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 7,649
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Scunthorpe United 3–0 Sunderland Scunthorpe  
19:45 GMT Novak Soccerball 66' (pen.)90+1'
Eisa Soccerball 88'
Report O'Nien Red card 65' Stadium: Glanford Park

Group B

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1L1Accrington Stanley 33000103+79Advance to Round 2
2L1Fleetwood Town 3110175+25
3L2Oldham Athletic 31002510–53
4ACALiverpool U21 3001259–41
7 August 2019 (2019-08-07) Oldham Athletic v Liverpool U21s Boundary Park  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Accrington Stanley v Fleetwood Town Crown Ground  
19:45
25 September 2019 (2019-09-25) Fleetwood Town v Liverpool U21s Highbury Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Oldham Athletic v Accrington Stanley Boundary Park  
19:45
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Accrington Stanley v Liverpool U21s Crown Ground  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Fleetwood Town v Oldham Athletic Highbury Stadium  
19:45

Group C

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Bury v Tranmere Rovers Gigg Lane  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Salford City v Aston Villa U21s Moor Lane  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Salford City v Bury Moor Lane  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Tranmere Rovers v Aston Villa U21s Prenton Park  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Bury v Aston Villa U21s Gigg Lane  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Tranmere Rovers v Salford City Prenton Park  
19:45

Group D

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Macclesfield Town v Newcastle United U21s Moss Rose  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Port Vale v Shrewsbury Town Vale Park  
19:45
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24) Shrewsbury Town v Newcastle United U21s New Meadow  
19:45
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24) Macclesfield Town v Port Vale Moss Rose  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Shrewsbury Town v Macclesfield Town New Meadow  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Port Vale v Newcastle United U21s Vale Park  
19:45

Group E

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
27 August 2019 (2019-08-27) Mansfield Town v Everton U21s Field Mill  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Crewe Alexandra v Burton Albion Gresty Road  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Burton Albion v Everton U21s Pirelli Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Mansfield Town v Crewe Alexandra Field Mill  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Burton Albion v Mansfield Town Pirelli Stadium  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Crewe Alexandra v Everton U21s Gresty Road  
19:45

Group F

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Bolton Wanderers v Bradford City University of Bolton Stadium  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Rochdale v Manchester City U21s Spotland Stadium  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Rochdale v Bolton Wanderers Spotland Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Bradford City v Manchester City U21s Valley Parade  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Bolton Wanderers v Manchester City U21s University of Bolton Stadium  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Bradford City v Rochdale Valley Parade  
19:45

Group G

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Blackpool v Morecambe Bloomfield Road  
19:45
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24) Carlisle United v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21s Brunton Park  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Morecambe v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21s Globe Arena  
19:45
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15) Carlisle United v Blackpool Brunton Park  
19:45
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Blackpool v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21s Bloomfield Road  
19:45
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Morecambe v Carlisle United Globe Arena  
19:45

Group H

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
6 August 2019 (2019-08-06) Rotherham United 0–2 Manchester United U21s New York Stadium  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Doncaster Rovers v Lincoln City Keepmoat Stadium  
19:45
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24) Lincoln City v Manchester United U21s Sincil Bank  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Rotherham United v Doncaster Rovers New York Stadium  
19:30
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Doncaster Rovers v Manchester United U21s Keepmoat Stadium  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Lincoln City v Rotherham United Sincil Bank  
19:45

Southern Section

Group A

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Gillingham v Colchester United Priestfield Stadium  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Ipswich Town v Tottenham Hotspur U21s Portman Road  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Colchester United v Tottenham Hotspur U21s Colchester Community Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Ipswich Town v Gillingham Portman Road  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Colchester United v Ipswich Town Colchester Community Stadium  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Gillingham v Tottenham Hotspur U21s Priestfield Stadium  
19:45

Group B

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Oxford United v Norwich City U21s Kassam Stadium  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Portsmouth v Crawley Town Fratton Park  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Crawley Town v Norwich City U21s Broadfield Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Oxford United v Portsmouth Kassam Stadium  
19:30
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Portsmouth v Norwich City U21s Fratton Park  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Crawley Town v Oxford United Broadfield Stadium  
19:45

Group C

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) AFC Wimbledon v Brighton and Hove Albion U21s Kingsmeadow  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Leyton Orient v Southend United Brisbane Road  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Southend United v Brighton and Hove Albion U21s Roots Hall  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) AFC Wimbledon v Leyton Orient Kingsmeadow  
19:30
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Leyton Orient v Brighton and Hove Albion U21s Brisbane Road  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Southend United v AFC Wimbledon Roots Hall  
19:45

Group D

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Forest Green Rovers v Southampton U21s The New Lawn  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Coventry City v Walsall St Andrews Stadium  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Walsall v Southampton U21s Bescot Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Forest Green Rovers v Coventry City The New Lawn  
19:30
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Coventry City v Southampton U21s St Andrews Stadium  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Walsall v Forest Green Rovers Bescot Stadium  
19:45

Group E

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Exeter City v Cheltenham Town St James Park  
19:45
4 September 2019 (2019-09-04) Newport County v West Ham United U21s Rodney Parade  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Cheltenham Town v West Ham United U21s Whaddon Road  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Newport County v Exeter City Rodney Parade  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Cheltenham Town v Newport County Whaddon Road  
19:30
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13) Exeter City v West Ham United U21s St James Park  
19:45

Group F

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
6 August 2019 (2019-08-06) Swindon Town 2–3 Chelsea U21s County Ground  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Plymouth Argyle v Bristol Rovers Home Park  
19:45
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24) Bristol Rovers v Chelsea U21s Memorial Stadium  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Swindon Town v Plymouth Argyle County Ground  
19:30
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Plymouth Argyle v Chelsea U21s Home Park  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Bristol Rovers v Swindon Town Memorial Stadium  
19:45

Group G

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Stevenage v MK Dons Broadhall Way  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) MK Dons v Fulham U21s Stadium MK  
19:45
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Wycombe Wanderers v Stevenage Adams Park  
19:45
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Stevenage v Fulham U21s Broadhall Way  
19:30
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Wycombe Wanderers v Fulham U21s Adams Park  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) MK Dons v Wycombe Wanderers Stadium MK  
19:45

Group H

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 'Advance to Round 2
2 '
3'
4'
27 August 2019 (2019-08-27) Northampton Town v Arsenal U21s Sixfields Stadium  
19:45
3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) Northampton Town v Peterborough United Sixfields Stadium  
19:45
1 October 2019 (2019-10-01) Peterborough United v Arsenal U21s London Road Stadium  
19:45
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Cambridge United v Northampton Town Abbey Stadium  
19:30
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Cambridge United v Arsenal U21s Abbey Stadium  
19:30
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Peterborough United v Cambridge United London Road Stadium  
19:45

Round 2

Northern Section

26 November 2019 (2019-11-26) Everton U21 0–4 Fleetwood Town Liverpool  
19:45 GMT Report Andrew Soccerball 2'
Coutts Soccerball 75'
Madden Soccerball 79'
Burns Soccerball 87'
Stadium: Goodison Park
27 November 2019 (2019-11-27) Blackpool 1–3 Scunthorpe United Blackpool  
19:45 GMT Guy Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 19', 73'
Nuttall Soccerball 70'
Report van Veen Soccerball 12'
Eisa Soccerball 25'90'
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 1,196
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Port Vale 2–2
(4–2 pen)
Mansfield Town Stoke-on-Trent  
19:45 GMT Browne Soccerball 64'
Taylor Soccerball 82'
Report Hamilton Soccerball 50'
Sterling-James Soccerball 90+2'
Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 1,164
Referee: Marc Edwards
    Penalties  
Joyce Soccerball shad check
Taylor Soccerball shad check
Burgess Soccerball shad check
Atkinson Soccerball shad check
  Hamilton -Soccerball shade cross
Mellis Soccerball shad check
Benning -Soccerball shade cross
Knowles Soccerball shad check
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Salford City 3–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 Salford  
19:45 GMT Armstrong Soccerball 43'47'
Towell Soccerball 87'
Report Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 505
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Shrewsbury Town 1–1
(5–6 pen)
Manchester City U21 Shrewsbury  
19:45 GMT Golbourne Soccerball 24' Report Doyle Soccerball 68' Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 1,384
Referee: Peter Wright
    Penalties  
Norburn Soccerball shad check
Walker Soccerball shad check
Edwards Soccerball shad check
Okenabirhie Soccerball shad check
Goss Soccerball shad check
Golbourne -Soccerball shade cross
  Doyle Soccerball shad check
McDonald Soccerball shad check
Fiorini Soccerball shad check
Bernabe Soccerball shad check
Simmonds Soccerball shad check
Poveda Soccerball shad check
4 December 2019 (2019-12-04) Doncaster Rovers 0–3 Leicester City U21 Doncaster  
19:45 GMT Report Muskwe Soccerball 13'66'
Hirst Soccerball 89'
Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 1,322
Referee: Ollie Yates
4 December 2019 (2019-12-04) Tranmere Rovers 3–2 Manchester United U21 Birkenhead  
19:45 GMT Hepburn-Murphy Soccerball 2'
Jennings Soccerball 40'
Blackett-Taylor Soccerball 54'
Report Chong Soccerball 9'31'
Sotona Red card 90+17'
Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 632
Referee: Ross Joyce
10 December 2019 (2019-12-10) Accrington Stanley 2–0 Bolton Wanderers Accrington  
19:45 GMT Zanzala Soccerball 10'
Bishop Soccerball 85'
Report Stadium: Wham Stadium

Southern Section

3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Brighton & Hove Albion U21 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Newport County Brighton  
19:00 GMT Report Stadium: Amex Stadium
Attendance: 292
Referee: Sam Perkiss
    Penalties  
Davies Soccerball shad check
Cashman Soccerball shad check
Gwargis Soccerball shad check
Yapi Soccerball shad check
Tolaj -Soccerball shade cross
  Abrahams Soccerball shad check
Haynes Soccerball shad check
Matt Soccerball shad check
Maloney Soccerball shad check
Nurse Soccerball shad check
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Colchester United 1–2 Stevenage Colchester  
19:30 GMT Stokes Soccerball 61' (o.g.) Report Cowley Soccerball 4'31' Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 959
Referee: Neil Hair
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Walsall 3–2 Chelsea U21 Walsall  
19:45 GMT Lavery Soccerball 52' (pen.)
McDonald Soccerball 79'
Scarr Soccerball 90+4'
Report Lamptey Soccerball 2'10' Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 941
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Portsmouth 2–1 Northampton Town Portsmouth  
19:45 GMT Maloney Soccerball 39'
Harness Soccerball 62'
Harriman Soccerball 12' Stadium: Fratton Park
3 December 2019 (2019-12-03) Milton Keynes Dons 2–0 Coventry City Milton Keynes  
19:45 GMT Agard Soccerball 62'
Mason Soccerball 71'
Dickenson Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 78', 85'
Report Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 1,686
4 December 2019 (2019-12-04) Exeter City 0–0
(3–0 pen)
Oxford United Exeter  
19:00 GMT Report Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 483
Referee: Kevin Johnson
    Penalties  
Jay Soccerball shad check
Sweeney Soccerball shad check
Seymour Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Forde
-Soccerball shade cross Hall
-Soccerball shade cross Sykes
4 December 2019 (2019-12-04) Peterborough United 1–1
(5–6 pen)
Ipswich Town Peterborough  
19:30 GMT Jones Soccerball 32' Report El Mizouni Soccerball 23' Stadium: Weston Homes Stadium
Attendance: 2,310
Referee: Graham Salisbury
    Penalties  
Eisa Soccerball shad check
Toney Soccerball shad check
Dembélé -Soccerball shade cross
Butler Soccerball shad check
Mason Soccerball shad check
Barker Soccerball shad check
Kent -Soccerball shade cross
  Roberts Soccerball shad check
McGavin -Soccerball shade cross
Kenlock Soccerball shad check
El Mizouni Soccerball shad check
Norwood Soccerball shad check
Huws Soccerball shad check
Cotter Soccerball shad check
4 December 2019 (2019-12-04) Bristol Rovers 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Leyton Orient Bristol  
19:45 GMT Kilgour Soccerball 16' Report Angol Soccerball 20' Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 865
    Penalties  
Clarke-Harris Soccerball shad check
Rodman Soccerball shad check
Craig Soccerball shad check
Sercombe Soccerball shad check
  Wright -Soccerball shade cross
Harrold Soccerball shad check
Marsh Soccerball shad check
Sotiriou -Soccerball shade cross

Round 3

Northern Section

7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) Salford City 3–0 Port Vale Salford  
19:45 GMT Burgess Soccerball 35'
Armstrong Soccerball 79'
Jervis Soccerball 84'
Report Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 630
7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) Tranmere Rovers 1–2 Leicester City U21 Birkenhead  
19:45 GMT Gilmour Soccerball 31' Report Hirst Soccerball 52'
Muskwe Soccerball 74'
Stadium: Prenton Park
7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) Fleetwood Town 2–2
(3–5 pen)
Accrington Stanley Fleetwood  
19:45 GMT Morris Soccerball 50'
Andrew Soccerball 68'
Report Pritchard Soccerball 35'
Sykes Soccerball 90'
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 548
    Penalties  
Madden -Soccerball shade cross
Andrew Soccerball shad check
McAleny Soccerball shad check
Biggins Soccerball shad check
  Bursik Soccerball shad check
Pritchard Soccerball shad check
Opoku Soccerball shad check
Charles Soccerball shad check
Finley Soccerball shad check
8 January 2020 (2020-01-08) Scunthorpe United 3–1 Manchester City U21 Scunthorpe  
19:45 GMT van Veen Soccerball 9'28'
Lund Soccerball 32'
Report Doyle Soccerball 71' (pen.) Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 1,270

Southern Section

4 January 2020 (2020-01-04) Exeter City 2–1 Ipswich Town Exeter  
15:00 GMT Ajose Soccerball 45'
Martin Soccerball 90+3'
Report Keane Soccerball 57' Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 2,299
Referee: Josh Smith
7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) Newport County 3–0 Milton Keynes Dons Newport  
19:30 GMT Abrahams Soccerball 4'
Amond Soccerball 25'
Sorinola Soccerball 35' (o.g.)
Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 767
Referee: John Busby
7 January 2020 (2020-01-07) Walsall 1–2 Portsmouth Walsall  
19:45 GMT Lavery Soccerball 86' (pen.) Report Marquis Soccerball 23'
Harrison Soccerball 82'
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 1,082
8 January 2020 (2020-01-08) Bristol Rovers 0–1 Stevenage Bristol  
19:45 GMT Upson Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 74', 87' Report Mackail-Smith Soccerball 17' Stadium: Memorial Stadium

Quarter-finals

4 February 2020 Newport County 1–0 Leicester City U21 Newport  
19:00 GMT Bennett Soccerball 13' Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 1,357
Referee: Ben Toner
21 January 2020 (2020-01-21) Exeter City 3–0 Stevenage Exeter  
19:45 GMT Ajose Soccerball 25'
Jay Soccerball 30'48'
Report Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 1,190
Referee: Antony Coggins
21 January 2020 (2020-01-21) Salford City 2–1 Accrington Stanley Salford  
19:45 GMT Burgess Soccerball 45+3'
Elliott Soccerball 49'
Report Finley Soccerball 11' Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 1,401
21 January 2020 (2020-01-21) Portsmouth 2–1 Scunthorpe United Portsmouth  
19:45 GMT Marquis Soccerball 13'
McGeehan Soccerball 66'
Report Eisa Soccerball 62' Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 5,832

Semi-finals

18 February 2020 Portsmouth 3–2 Exeter City Portsmouth  
19:45 GMT Harness Soccerball 86'
McGeehan Soccerball 90+1'
Marquis Soccerball 90+6'
Report Taylor Soccerball 79'
Burgess Soccerball 89' (o.g.)
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 14,735
Referee: Craig Hicks
19 February 2020 Newport County 0–0
(5–6 pen)
Salford City Newport  
19:45 GMT Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 4,070
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
    Penalties  
Demetriou Soccerball shad check
Sheehan Soccerball shad check
Abrahams -Soccerball shade cross
Labadie Soccerball shad check
Dolan Soccerball shad check
Matt Soccerball shad check
Inniss -Soccerball shade cross
  Rooney Soccerball shad check
Touray Soccerball shad check
Jervis Soccerball shad check
Conway Soccerball shad check
Thomas-Asante -Soccerball shade cross
Gibson Soccerball shad check
Wilson Soccerball shad check

Final

Main article: 2020 EFL Trophy Final
TBA
Portsmouth v Salford City Wembley Stadium

External links

Football League Trophy
Football League Trophy seasons

1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

Football League Trophy finals

1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.