FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about EFL Trophy 2017-18 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
EFL Trophy
2017–18
Checkatrade EFL Trophy logo
Region England.png England
Number of teams 64
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016-17
2018-19 → 

The 2017–18 EFL Trophy, known as the Checkatrade Trophy for sponsorship reasons, is the 34th season in the history of the competition, a knock-out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two of the English football system, and also including 16 Premier League and Championship "B Teams" with Category One status after the previous season's trial format was extended.

Following the new format introduced in 2016–17, 64 teams will enter the competition, including first time entries from the academy teams of Manchester City, Newcastle United and Tottenham Hotspur, who all declined to enter in the previous season. Coventry City are the reigning champions.

Participating clubs

  • Forty-eight clubs from League One and League Two
  • Sixteen invited Category One Academy teams.
  • Category One teams Relegated to League One however will miss out on having academies participating in the following tournament.
League One League Two Academies
Clubs
Total 24 24 16
Notes

Arsenal , Liverpool and Manchester United declined to participate.

Category One teams Relegated to League One will not have academies participating in the following tournament but clubs promoted to the Championship will.

Eligibility criteria for players

  • For EFL clubs; a minimum of 5 'First Team' players in the starting 11 as defined under the competition’s existing rules.
  • For invited clubs – 6 of the starting 11 to be U21 (as at 30 June 2016).

Competition format

Group Stage

  • Sixteen groups of 4 teams will be organised on a regionalised basis.
  • All groups will include one invited club.
  • All clubs will play each other once, either home or away.
  • Clubs will be awarded 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw.
  • In the event of a drawn game (after 90 minutes), a penalty shootout will be held with the winning team earning an additional point.
  • The top two teams will progress to the Knockout Stage.

Northern Section

Group A
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Fleetwood Town 3–0 Leicester City U21s Fleetwood  
19:45 BST Ekpolo Soccerball 28'
Cargill Soccerball 61'
Burns Soccerball 86'
Report Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 517
Referee: Martin Coy
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Morecambe 0–2 Carlisle United Morecambe  
19:45 BST Report Hope Soccerball 1'
Kennedy Soccerball 44'
Stadium: Globe Arena
Attendance: 1,228
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Carlisle United v Leicester City U21s Carlisle  
19:45 BST Stadium: Brunton Park
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Fleetwood Town v Morecambe Fleetwood  
19:45 BST Stadium: Highbury Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Carlisle United v Fleetwood Town Carlisle  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Brunton Park
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Morecambe v Leicester City U21s Morecambe  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Globe Arena
Group B
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Blackpool 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Wigan Athletic Blackpool  
19:00 BST Sinclair-Smith Soccerball 88' Report Gilbey Soccerball 63' Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 1,532
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
    Penalties  
Taylor Soccerball shad check
Clayton -Soccerball shade cross
Mellor Soccerball shad check
Delfouneso Soccerball shad check
Roache Soccerball shad check
Sinclair-Smith -Soccerball shade cross
  Power Soccerball shad check
Gilbey Soccerball shad check
Hunt Soccerball shad check
Maffeo Soccerball shad check
Barrigan -Soccerball shade cross
Laurent Soccerball shad check
19 September 2017 (2017-09-19) Accrington Stanley 3–2 Middlesbrough U21s Accrington  
19:00 BST Brown Soccerball 54'
Wilks Soccerball 69'
Nolan Soccerball 90+3'
Report Reading Soccerball 31'
Armstrong Soccerball 65'
Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 587
Referee: Graham Salisbury
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Accrington Stanley v Blackpool Accrington  
19:30 BST Stadium: Crown Ground
24 October 2017 (2017-10-24) Wigan Athletic v Middlesbrough U21s Wigan  
19:45 BST Stadium: DW Stadium
1 November 2017 (2017-11-01) Blackpool v Middlesbrough U21s Blackpool  
19:00 GMT Stadium: Bloomfield Road
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Wigan Athletic v Accrington Stanley Wigan  
19:45 GMT Stadium: DW Stadium
Group C
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Blackburn Rovers 1–0 Stoke City U21s Blackburn  
19:45 BST Nuttall Soccerball 77' Report Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 1,501
Referee: Darren Handley
19 September 2017 (2017-09-19) Bury 0–4 Rochdale Bury  
19:45 BST Report Bunney Soccerball 12'
Inman Soccerball 18' Soccerball 34'
Henderson Soccerball 51'
Stadium: Gigg Lane
Attendance: 1,451
Referee: Mark Heywood
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Blackburn Rovers v Bury Blackburn  
19:45 BST Stadium: Ewood Park
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Rochdale v Stoke City U21s Spotland  
19:45 BST Stadium: Spotland Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Bury v Stoke City U21s Bury  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Gigg Lane
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Rochdale v Blackburn Rovers Spotland  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Group D
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Crewe Alexandra 1–2 Newcastle United U21s Crewe  
19:30 BST Bowery Soccerball 88' Report Smith Soccerball 4'
Charman Soccerball 68'
Stadium: Alexandra Stadium
Attendance: 1,351
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Oldham Athletic 0–0
(2–4 pen)
Port Vale Oldham  
19:30 BST Report Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 1,429
    Penalties  
Gerrard Soccerball shad check
Fawns -Soccerball shade cross
Gardner Soccerball shad check
  Tonge Soccerball shad check
Gunning Soccerball shad check
Pope Soccerball shad check
Denton Soccerball shad check
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Crewe Alexandra v Oldham Athletic Crewe  
19:30 BST Stadium: Alexandra Stadium
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Port Vale v Newcastle United U21s Burslem  
19:45 BST Stadium: Vale Park
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Oldham Athletic v Newcastle United U21s Oldham  
19:30 GMT Stadium: Boundary Park
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Port Vale v Crewe Alexandra Burslem  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Vale Park
Group E
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Coventry City 2–3 Shrewsbury Town Coventry  
19:45 BST Andreu Soccerball 51'
McNulty Soccerball 63' (pen.)
Report Payne Soccerball 30'
Gnahoua Soccerball 33'
Riley Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 1,968
Referee: Tom Nield
19 September 2017 (2017-09-19) Walsall 3–1 West Bromwich Albion U21s Walsall  
19:45 BST [Reece Flanagan Report Tulloch Soccerball 45+2' Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 1,055
Referee: Darren Handley
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Shrewsbury Town v West Bromwich Albion U21s Shrewsbury  
19:45 BST Stadium: New Meadow
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Walsall v Coventry City Walsall  
19:45 BST Stadium: Bescot Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Coventry City v West Bromwich Albion U21s Coventry  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Ricoh Arena
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Shrewsbury Town v Walsall Shrewsbury  
19:45 GMT Stadium: New Meadow
Group F
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15) Rotherham United 1–1
(2–4 pen)
Manchester City EDS Rotherham  
19:00 BST Ball Soccerball 64' Report Garre Soccerball 90+4' Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 2,562
Referee: A Backhouse
    Penalties  
Vaulks -Soccerball shade cross
Taylor -Soccerball shade cross
Forde Soccerball shad check
Clarke-Harris Soccerball shad check
  Nmecha Soccerball shad check
Smith Soccerball shad check
Richards Soccerball shad check
Davenport -Soccerball shade cross
Oliver Soccerball shad check
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Chesterfield 2–4 Bradford City Chesterfield  
19:00 BST Dennis Soccerball 24'
Sinnott Soccerball 79'
Report Patrick Soccerball 45+3'
Jones Soccerball 57' Soccerball 62'
Hanson Soccerball 80'
Stadium: Proact Stadium
Attendance: 1,099
Referee: Carl Boyeson
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Rotherham United v Chesterfield Rotherham  
19:00 BST Stadium: New York Stadium
24 October 2017 (2017-10-24) Bradford City v Manchester City EDS Bradford  
19:30 BST Stadium: Valley Parade
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Bradford City v Rotherham United Bradford  
19:30 GMT Stadium: Valley Parade
29 November 2017 (2017-11-29) Chesterfield v Manchester City EDS Chesterfield  
19:00 GMT Stadium: Proact Stadium
Group G
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15) Notts County 2–1 Everton U21s Nottingham  
19:45 BST Forte Soccerball 30'
Hollis Soccerball 36'
Report Donkor Soccerball 55' Stadium: Meadow Lane
Attendance: 1,409
Referee: S. Oldham
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Mansfield Town 1–3 Lincoln City Mansfield  
19:45 BST Potter Soccerball 6' Report Whitehouse Soccerball 40'
Palmer Soccerball 79'
Green Soccerball 90+5'
Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 2,495
Referee: D. Webb
24 October 2017 (2017-10-24) Lincoln City v Everton U21s Lincoln  
19:45 BST Stadium: Sincil Bank
24 October 2017 (2017-10-24) Notts County v Mansfield Town Nottingham  
19:45 BST Stadium: Meadow Lane
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31) Mansfield Town v Everton U21s Mansfield  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Field Mill
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Lincoln City v Notts County Lincoln  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Sincil Bank
Group H
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 Grimsby Town 1–1
(3–4 pen)
Doncaster Rovers Cleethorpes  
19:45 BST Jones Yellow card 20'
Cardwell Soccerball 29'
Davies Yellow card 69'
Report Williams Soccerball 38'<b/> Mandeville Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 862
Referee: Mike Jones
  Penalties  
Davies Soccerball shad check
Hooper Soccerball shad check
Mills Soccerball shad check
Jones -Soccerball shade cross
Bolarinwa -Soccerball shade cross
Cardwell -Soccerball shade cross
  Middleton Soccerball shad check
Williams -Soccerball shade cross
Beestin Soccerball shad check
Mandeville -Soccerball shade cross
Alcock Soccerball shad check
Kongolo Soccerball shad check
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Scunthorpe United 3–1 Sunderland U21s Scunthorpe  
19:45 BST van Veen Soccerball 3'
Holmes Soccerball 45+4'
Morris Soccerball 90'
Report Greenwood Soccerball 65' Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 1,127
Referee: Darren Drysdale
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Doncaster Rovers v Sunderland U21s Doncaster  
19:30 BST Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Scunthorpe United v Grimsby Town Scunthorpe  
19:45 BST Stadium: Glanford Park
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31) Doncaster Rovers v Scunthorpe United Doncaster  
19:30 GMT Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
8 November 2017 (2017-11-08) Grimsby Town v Sunderland U21s Cleethorpes  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Blundell Park

Southern Section

Group A
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


16 August 2017 (2017-08-16) Portsmouth 3–3
(2–4 pen)
Fulham U21s Portsmouth  
19:45 BST Lowe Soccerball 54' Soccerball 66'
Naismith Soccerball 57'
Report Humphrys Soccerball 21'
Williams Soccerball 62' pen
Adebayo Soccerball 82'
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 1,520
Referee: Antony Coggins
    Penalties  
Chaplin Soccerball shad check
Naismith -Soccerball shade cross
Bennett Soccerball shad check
Evans -Soccerball shade cross
  Williams Soccerball shad check
Humphrys Soccerball shad check
Thorsteinsson Soccerball shad check
Kavanagh Soccerball shad check
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Crawley Town 0–2 Charlton Athletic Crawley  
19:45 BST Report Reeves Soccerball 37'
Lapslie Soccerball 70'
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,666
Referee: Nick Kinseley
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Portsmouth v Crawley Town Portsmouth  
19:45 BST Stadium: Fratton Park
1 November 2017 (2017-11-01) Charlton Athletic v Fulham U21s London  
19:45 GMT Stadium: The Valley
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Charlton Athletic v Portsmouth London  
19:45 GMT Stadium: The Valley
28 November 2017 (2017-11-28) Crawley Town v Fulham U21s Crawley  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Group B
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Colchester United 2–2
(6–5 pen)
Reading U21s Colchester  
19:30 BST Szmodics Soccerball 5'
McKeown Soccerball 87'
Report Barrett Soccerball 19'
House Soccerball 42'
Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 572
Referee: Gavin Ward
    Penalties  
Kinsella Soccerball shad check
James Soccerball shad check
Mandron Soccerball shad check
Dr.Wright Soccerball shad check
O'Sullivan Soccerball shad check
Jackson Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Andresson
Soccerball shad check Smith
Soccerball shad check Holsgrove
Soccerball shad check Holmes
Soccerball shad check Barrett
-Soccerball shade cross Rollinson
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Gillingham 2–1 Southend United Gillingham  
19:45 BST Parker Soccerball 8'
Ferdinand Soccerball 57' (o.g.)
Report McLaughlin Soccerball 31' Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,549
Referee: Andy Haines
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Colchester United v Gillingham Colchester  
19:45 BST Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Southend United v Reading U21s Southend-on-Sea  
19:45 BST Stadium: Roots Hall
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Gillingham v Reading U21s Gillingham  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Southend United v Colchester United Southend-on-Sea  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Roots Hall
Group C
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15) Swindon Town 2–3 West Ham United U21s Swindon  
19:45 BST Norris Soccerball 47' (pen.)
Mullin Soccerball 74'
Report Samuelson Soccerball 6'
Makasi Soccerball 68'
Kemp Soccerball 86'
Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 2,082
Referee: John Busby
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Wycombe Wanderers 1–5 Bristol Rovers High Wycombe  
19:45 BST Southwell Soccerball 5' Report Telford Soccerball 9' Soccerball 42'
Broom Soccerball 54' Soccerball 85'
Sercombe Soccerball 63'
Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 1,132
Referee: James Linington
24 October 2017 (2017-10-24) Bristol Rovers v West Ham United U21s Bristol  
19:45 BST Stadium: Memorial Stadium
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31) Swindon Town v Wycombe Wanderers Swindon  
19:45 BST Stadium: County Ground
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Bristol Rovers v Swindon Town Bristol  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Memorial Stadium
28 November 2017 (2017-11-28) Wycombe Wanderers v West Ham United U21s High Wycombe  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Adams Park
Group D
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15) Plymouth Argyle 2–2
(5–4 pen)
Chelsea U21s Plymouth  
19:00 BST Fletcher Soccerball 88' Soccerball 90+1' Report Hudson-Odoi Soccerball 62' Soccerball 74' Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 3,962
Referee: Brett Huxtable
    Penalties  
Carey Soccerball shad check
Fletcher Soccerball shad check
Ainsworth Soccerball shad check
Fox Soccerball shad check
Wylde Soccerball shad check
  McCormick Soccerball shad check
Muheim Soccerball shad check
Christie-Davies Soccerball shad check
Maddox -Soccerball shade cross
Sterling Soccerball shad check
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Exeter City 1–3 Yeovil Town Exeter  
19:45 BST Sparkes Soccerball 80' Report Surridge Soccerball 46'
Browne Soccerball 75'
Khan Soccerball 78'
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 1,530
Referee: Oliver Langford
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City Plymouth  
19:45 BST Stadium: Home Park
25 October 2017 (2017-10-25) Yeovil Town v Chelsea U21s Yeovil  
19:45 BST Stadium: Huish Park
28 November 2017 (2017-11-28) Exeter City v Chelsea U21s Exeter  
19:45 GMT Stadium: St James Park
28 November 2017 (2017-11-28) Yeovil Town v Plymouth Argyle Yeovil  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Huish Park
Group E
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15) Cheltenham Town 1–2 Swansea City U21s Cheltenham  
19:45 BST Storer Soccerball 48' Report Gorré Soccerball 73'
Lewis Soccerball 83'
Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 801
Referee: Kevin Johnson
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Forest Green Rovers 2–0 Newport County Nailsworth  
19:30 BST Wishart Soccerball 20'
James Soccerball 84'
Report Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 1,090
Referee: Brett Huxtable
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Cheltenham Town v Forest Green Rovers Cheltenham  
19:45 BST Stadium: Whaddon Road
10 October 2017 (2017-10-10) Newport County v Swansea City U21s Newport  
19:30 BST Stadium: Rodney Parade
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31) Forest Green Rovers v Swansea City U21s Nailsworth  
19:45 GMT Stadium: The New Lawn
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Newport County v Cheltenham Town Newport  
19:30 GMT Stadium: Rodney Parade
Group F
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 August 2017 (2017-08-15) Luton Town 2–2
(4–2 pen)
Tottenham Hotspur U21s Luton  
19:45 BST Gambin Soccerball 19'
McQuoid Soccerball 51'
Report Shea Soccerball 21' (o.g.)
Loft Soccerball 47'
Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 2,699
Referee: Craig Hicks
    Penalties  
* Lee Soccerball shad check   * Shashoua -Soccerball shade cross
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Barnet 3–4 AFC Wimbledon Canons Park  
20:00 BST Bover Soccerball 12'
Coulthirst Soccerball 25'
Blackman Soccerball 88'
Report Hartigan Soccerball 6'
Kaja Soccerball 16'
McDonald Soccerball 48'
Clough Soccerball 56' (o.g.)
Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 696
Referee: Dean Whitestone
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) AFC Wimbledon v Tottenham Hotspur U21s Kingston upon Thames  
19:45 BST Stadium: Kingsmeadow
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Luton Town v Barnet Luton  
19:45 BST Stadium: Kenilworth Road
31 October 2017 (2017-10-31) AFC Wimbledon v Luton Town Kingston upon Thames  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Kingsmeadow
28 November 2017 (2017-11-28) Barnet v Tottenham Hotspur U21s Canons Park  
20:00 GMT Stadium: The Hive Stadium
Group G
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Milton Keynes Dons 2–0 Brighton & Hove Albion U21s Milton Keynes  
19:45 BST Ariyibi Soccerball 32'
Tshibola Soccerball 66'
Report Stadium: Stadium mk
Attendance: 1,541
Referee: Craig Hicks
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Stevenage 2–6 Oxford United Stevenage  
19:45 BST Beautyman Soccerball 18'
Samuel Soccerball 82'
Report Henry Soccerball 30'
Hall Soccerball 43' Soccerball 52'
Obika Soccerball 49'
Rothwell Soccerball 55'
Payne Soccerball 64'
Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 799
Referee: Charles Breakspear
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Milton Keynes Dons v Stevenage Milton Keynes  
19:45 BST Stadium: Stadium mk
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Oxford United v Brighton & Hove Albion U21s Oxford  
19:45 BST Stadium: Kassam Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Oxford United v Milton Keynes Dons Oxford  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Kassam Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Stevenage v Brighton & Hove Albion U21s Stevenage  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Broadhall Way
Group H
Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Round 2
2 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 [[]] 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Northampton Town 1–1
(5–4 pen)
Cambridge United Northampton  
19:45 BST Revell Soccerball 29' Report Mingoia Soccerball 27' Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 1,453
Referee: John Brooks
    Penalties  
* Revell Soccerball shad check   * Elito Soccerball shad check
29 August 2017 (2017-08-29) Peterborough United 2–0 Southampton U21s Peterborough  
19:45 BST Morias Soccerball 2'
Maddison Soccerball 21'
Report Stadium: London Road Stadium
Attendance: 2,282
Referee: Trevor Kettle
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Cambridge United v Southampton U21s Cambridge  
19:00 BST Stadium: Abbey Stadium
3 October 2017 (2017-10-03) Peterborough United v Northampton Town Peterborough  
19:45 BST Stadium: London Road Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Cambridge United v Peterborough United Cambridge  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Abbey Stadium
7 November 2017 (2017-11-07) Northampton Town v Southampton U21s Northampton  
19:45 GMT Stadium: Sixfields Stadium

Knockout Stage

If scores are level after 90 minutes in Rounds 2, 3 and 4, the game will be determined by the taking of penalties.

Round 2

Thirty-two teams will remain regionalised with each group winner being drawn at home to a second placed team from a different qualifying group.

Round 3

Sixteen teams will participate in this round. A 'free draw' will take place.

Round 4

Eight teams will participate in this round. A 'free draw' will take place.

Semi-finals

Four teams will participate in this round. A 'free draw' will take place. It will consist of single ties played at the stadium of the club drawn first in each tie.

February 2018 (2018-02)
v

February 2018 (2018-02)
v

Final

8 April 2018 (2018-04-08)
v Wembley Stadium

Match proceeds

After deduction of match expenses, all proceeds will be split:

  • 45% Home club
  • 45% Away club
  • 10% to the pool account

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Ryan Broom Bristol Rovers 2
England Alex Fletcher Plymouth Argyle
England Robert Hall Oxford United
England Callum Hudson-Odoi Chelsea
England Alex Jones Bradford City
England Jamal Lowe Portsmouth
England Dom Telford Bristol Rovers

External links

Football League Trophy
Football League Trophy seasons

1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

Football League Trophy finals

1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.