FANDOM


League Two
2019–20
Football League Two
Season information
Winners Swindon Town
Promoted Swindon Town
Crewe Alexandra
Plymouth Argyle
Northampton Town
Relegated Stevenage
Season statistics
Top goalscorer Eoin Doyle (25 goals)
Biggest home win Mansfield 6–1 Oldham
(12 October 2019)
Biggest away win Crawley 0–4 Swindon
(26 October 2019)
Mansfield 0–4 Cambridge
(17 September 2019)
Cambridge 0–4 Stevenage
(18 January 2020)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 EFL League Two (referred to as the Sky Bet League Two for sponsorship reasons) was the 16th season of Football League Two under its current title and the 28th season under its current league division format. On 13 March 2020, the EFL, alongside the FA announced the suspension of all domestic football until 3 April due to the rapidly developing COVID-19 pandemic. On 3 April 2020, this suspension was extended indefinitely.

On 15 May 2020, the clubs voted to end the season with immediate effect with the final table being determined on a points-per-game basis. No decision was made as to promotion and relegation. The play-offs would be played as normal. The decision meant Swindon Town would be crowned champions and would be joined by Crewe Alexandra and Plymouth Argyle in League One the following season.

Changes from last season

Team changes

The following teams have changed division since the 2018–19 season.

To League Two

Promoted from National League

Relegated from League One

From League Two

Promoted to League One

Relegated to National League

Stadiums

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Bradford City Bradford Valley Parade 25,136
Cambridge United Cambridge Abbey Stadium 8,127
Carlisle United Carlisle Brunton Park 18,202
Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Whaddon Road 7,066
Colchester United Colchester Colchester Community Stadium 10,105
Crawley Town Crawley Broadfield Stadium 5,996
Crewe Alexandra Crewe Gresty Road 10,180
Exeter City Exeter St. James Park 8,696
Forest Green Rovers Nailsworth The New Lawn 5,147
Grimsby Town Cleethorpes Blundell Park 9,052
Leyton Orient London (Leyton) Brisbane Road 9,271
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Mansfield Town Mansfield Field Mill 10,000
Morecambe Morecambe Globe Arena 6,476
Newport County Newport Rodney Parade 7,850
Northampton Town Northampton Sixfields Stadium 7,653
Oldham Athletic Oldham Boundary Park 13,512
Plymouth Argyle Plymouth Home Park 17,500
Port Vale Burslem Vale Park 19,052
Salford City Salford Moor Lane 5,108
Scunthorpe United Scunthorpe Glanford Park 9,088
Stevenage Stevenage Broadhall Way 6,722
Swindon Town Swindon County Ground 15,728
Walsall Walsall Bescot Stadium 11,300

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Sponsor
Bradford City England Gary Bowyer England James Vaughan Avec Sport JCT600
Cambridge United Scotland Calderwood, ColinColin Calderwood England Greg Taylor Hummel Mick George
Carlisle United England Chris Beech England Adam Collin Erreà Edinburgh Woollen Mill
Cheltenham Town Flag of Northern Ireland Michael Duff England Ben Tozer Erreà Mira Showers
Colchester United England McGreal, JohnJohn McGreal England Prosser, LukeLuke Prosser Macron Texo Scaffolding (Home)
JobServe (Away / Third)
Crawley Town England John Yems England Smith, JimmyJimmy Smith Erreà The People's Pension
Crewe Alexandra Flag of Gibraltar Artell, DavidDavid Artell England Perry Ng FBT Mornflake
Exeter City England Taylor, MattMatt Taylor Flag of Wales Taylor, JakeJake Taylor Joma Flybe
Forest Green Rovers England Cooper, MarkMark Cooper England Mills, JosephJoseph Mills PlayerLayer Ecotricity
Grimsby Town Flag of Australia Anthony Limbrick (interim) Flag of Republic Ireland James McKeown Erreà Young's Seafood
Leyton Orient England Ross Embleton (interim) England Josh Coulson New Balance The Sun Dream Team
Macclesfield Town Flag of Republic Ireland McMahon, DarylDaryl McMahon Flag of Republic Ireland Kelleher, FiacreFiacre Kelleher Nike Paddy Power
Mansfield Town Flag of Republic Ireland Graham Coughlan Flag of Barbados Krystian Pearce Surridge One Call
Morecambe Scotland Derek Adams England Roche, BarryBarry Roche Macron Annapurna Recruitment
Newport County Flag of Wales Flynn, MichaelMichael Flynn England Labadie, JossJoss Labadie FBT Paddy Power (unbranded)
Northampton Town England Curle, KeithKeith Curle England Goode, CharlieCharlie Goode Nike University of Northampton
Oldham Athletic Flag of Tunisia Dino Maamria Flag of France Mohamed Maouche Hummel Wakelet
Plymouth Argyle England Lowe, RyanRyan Lowe England Gary Sawyer Puma] Ginsters
Port Vale England John Askey England Pope, TomTom Pope Erreà Synectics Solutions
Salford City Scotland Graham Alexander England Liam Hogan Kappa Soccer Saturday Super 6
Scunthorpe United England Paul Hurst England Andy Butler FBT Utilita Energy
Stevenage England Graham Westley Scotland Cuthbert, ScottScott Cuthbert Macron Burger King
Swindon Town England Wellens, RichieRichie Wellens England Conroy, DionDion Conroy Puma Imagine Cruising
Walsall England Darrell Clarke England James Clarke Erreà HomeServe]

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Walsall Flag of the Cayman Islands Martin O'Connor End of caretaker spell 4 May 2019 Pre-season England Darrell Clarke 10 May 2019
Scunthorpe United England Andy Dawson England Paul Hurst 13 May 2019
Plymouth Argyle England Kevin Nancekivell England Ryan Lowe 5 June 2019
Oldham Athletic England Pete Wild Resigned Flag of France Laurent Banide 11 June 2019
Mansfield Town England David Flitcroft Sacked 14 May 2019 Scotland John Dempster 14 May 2019
Leyton Orient England Justin Edinburgh Deceased 8 June 2019 England Ross Embleton 19 June 2019
Macclesfield Town England Sol Campbell Mutual consent 15 August 2019 8th Flag of Republic Ireland Daryl McMahon 19 August 2019
Stevenage Flag of Tunisia Dino Maamria Sacked 9 September 2019 23rd Flag of Wales Mark Sampson 9 September 2019
Oldham Athletic Flag of France Laurent Banide 19 September 2019 21st Flag of Tunisia Dino Maamria 19 September 2019
Leyton Orient England Ross Embleton End of caretaker spell 16 October 2019 17th Flag of Wales Carl Fletcher 16 October 2019
Morecambe England Jim Bentley Signed by A.F.C. Fylde 28 October 2019 24th Scotland Derek Adams 7 November 2019
Carlisle United Scotland Steven Pressley Sacked 13 November 2019 19th England Chris Beech 26 November 2019
Leyton Orient Flag of Wales Carl Fletcher 14 November 2019 16th England Ross Embleton 14 November 2019
Grimsby Town England Michael Jolley 15 November 2019 18th Flag of Australia Anthony Limbrick 15 November 2019
Crawley Town Flag of Italy Gabriele Cioffi 2 December 2019 17th England John Yems 5 December 2019
Mansfield Town Scotland John Dempster Sacked 14 December 2019 18th Flag of Republic Ireland Graham Coughlan 17 December 2019
Stevenage Flag of Wales Mark Sampson End of caretaker spell 15 December 2019 23rd England Graham Westley 15 December 2019

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Swindon Town  (C) (P) 36 21 6 9 62 39+23 69 Promotion to
League One
2 Crewe Alexandra  (P) 37 20 9 8 67 43+24 69
3 Plymouth Argyle  (P) 37 20 8 9 61 39+22 68
4 Cheltenham Town 36 17 13 6 52 27+25 64 Qualification to the
League Two play-offs
5 Exeter City 37 18 11 8 53 43+10 65
6 Colchester United 37 15 13 9 52 37+15 58
7 Northampton Town  (P) 37 17 7 13 54 40+14 58
8 Port Vale 37 14 15 8 50 44+6 57
9 Bradford City 37 14 12 11 44 40+4 54
10 Forest Green Rovers 36 13 10 13 43 40+3 49
11 Salford City 37 13 11 13 49 46+3 50
12 Walsall 36 13 8 15 40 49−9 47
13 Crawley Town 37 11 15 11 51 47+4 48
14 Newport County 36 12 10 14 32 39−7 46
15 Grimsby Town 37 12 11 14 45 51−6 47
16 Cambridge United 37 12 9 16 40 48−8 45
17 Leyton Orient 36 10 12 14 47 55−8 42
18 Carlisle United 37 10 12 15 39 56−17 42
19 Oldham Athletic 37 9 14 14 44 57−13 41
20 Scunthorpe United 37 10 10 17 44 56−12 40
21 Mansfield Town 36 9 11 16 48 55−7 38
22 Morecambe 37 7 11 19 35 60−25 32
23 Macclesfield Town 37 7 15 15 32 47−15 36 Reprieved from relegation
24 Stevenage  (R) 36 3 13 20 24 50−26 22 Relegation to the
National League
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
                           
  4  Cheltenham Town 2 0 (2)  
7  Northampton Town 0 3 (3)  
  7  Northampton Town 4
  5  Exeter City 0
5  Exeter City 0 3 (3)
  6  Colchester United 1 1 (2)  

Season statistics

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Republic Ireland Eoin Doyle Swindon Town 25
2 England Nicky Maynard Mansfield Town 14
3 England Ryan Bowman Exeter City 13
England Ollie Palmer Crawley Town
England Jerry Yates Swindon Town
6 Flag of DRC Bez Lubala Crawley Town 12
England Chris Porter Crewe Alexandra
8 Flag of Jamaica Theo Robinson Colchester United 11
England Danny Rose Mansfield Town
England James Vaughan Bradford City
11 England Antoni Sarcevic Plymouth Argyle 10
Netherlands Kevin van Veen Scunthorpe United

Hat-tricks

Player For Against Result Date
England Nicky Maynard Mansfield Town Oldham Athletic 6–1 (H) 12 October 2019
Flag of Republic Ireland Eoin Doyle Swindon Town Crawley Town 4–0 (A) 26 October 2019
England Keshi Anderson Swindon Town Cambridge United 4–0 (H) 26 December 2019
England Nicky Maynard Mansfield Town Cambridge United 3–2 (A) 1 January 2020
EFL League Two seasons

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.